Go!

Playlists with tracks by Petar Dinev

Tuesday 21st August 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Krenz, Penderecki and Rihm
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Royal String Quartet and accordionist Maciej Flavin.

Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen
Claude Debussy Pour le piano
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - overture (Op.27)
Alban Berg Piano Sonata, Op.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 4 in D major K.218 for violin and orchestra
Benjamin Britten Lachrymae (Reflections on a song of Dowland) for viola and piano (Op.48)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Percy Grainger O Danny Boy (or Irish tune from County Derry)
Jan Krenz Musica da camera
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Krzysztof Penderecki Sinfonietta for accordion
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in B flat minor BWV867 (from Das Wohltemperierte Clavier)
Wolfgang Rihm Excerpts from 'Fetzen, for accordion and string quartet'
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74, No 3 'Rider' - 2nd movt
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No.4 (H.305) [1945]
Petar Dinev Milost mira No.6 (A Mercy of Peace No.6)
Antonín Dvořák Trio for piano and strings No.1 (Op.21) in B flat major
Bo Holten Nordisk Suite
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D major (original in E flat) (Op.9 No.2)
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra Op 25
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Notturni
Tarquinio Merula Folle e ben che si crede (Merula); Odi, Euterpe (Caccini)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Tarantella, Op 87b
Sunday 8th July 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Waltzes, grazing sheep and dreams of love
11 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of piano music performed by Luiza Borac.

Edward Elgar Salut d'Amour
Einojuhani Rautavaara Canticum Mariae virginis
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 9 in E flat major Op. 70
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.315) (Op.8 No.2) in G minor 'L'Estate'
Carlo Gesualdo Miserere
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lucio Silla: Overture (K.135)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Don Giovanni, K.527
Franz Liszt Tasso: lamento e trionfo - symphonic poem after Byron (S.96)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D.803
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet [encore]
Petar Dinev Ottsa i Sina & Milost mira No.7 (The Father & the Son & A Mercy of Peace No.7)
Béla Bartók Suite for piano (Sz.62) (Op.14)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz No 2 in A flat, op 34/1
Frédéric Chopin Five waltzes: Op 34/2 No 3; Op 70/1 No 11; Op 70/2 No 12; Op 70/3 No 13; Grande Valse in A flat, op 42
Santiago de Murcia Mariona por la B
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Frédéric Chopin Fantasy for piano (Op.49) in F minor
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar no.1 in E minor
Hugo Wolf 8 songs from Morike lieder for voice and piano
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (Proms 2015)
Enrique Granados No.2 Oriental in C minor - from Danzas espanolas (Set 1) for piano
Jean Sibelius Tuule, tuuli leppeammin (Blow wind gently) (Op.23 No.6b)
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet for strings No. 2 (Op.13) in A minor
Jean Sibelius Kuin virta vuolas [As a swift current] (Op.26 No.8)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico' (Op.3)
Franz Liszt Liebestraum no 3 in A flat, S 541
Johann Sebastian Bach Schafe können sicher weiden, BWV 208
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Friday 29th June 2018
14:00
Through the Night
French music from West German Radio
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of chamber music from early 18th-century Paris.

William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro
Jacques Ibert Trio for violin, cello and harp
John Corigliano Fantasia on an ostinato for piano
Cipriano de Rore "Mentre, lumi maggior" [from Il quinto libro di madrigali, 1568]
Michel Pignolet de Montéclair Flute Concerto no.2 in C minor
Jef van Hoof Symphonic Introduction to a Festive Occasion (1942)
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault Chaconne in C
Domenico Scarlatti 3 Sonatas for piano
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in C minor (Hob.XVI/20)
Michel Pignolet de Montéclair La Bergère
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol Op.34
Augustin Dautrecourt de Sainte-Colombe Concert à Deux Violes no.44, "Tombeau des Regrets"
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault Sonata prima in G - L'Anonima'
Petar Dinev Milost mira No.6 (A Mercy of Peace No.6)
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Sonata in G, Op.50'2
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major (RV.87)
Michel Pignolet de Montéclair Europe from 'Cantates à une et à deux voix'
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine [The fair Melusine] - overture (Op.32)
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor (Op.20) (no title; Andante; no title)
Astor Piazzolla Le Grand tango for cello and piano
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat primi toni for 4 voices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.38 (K.504) in D major "Prague"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Ludwig van Beethoven Prometheus (Finale from the ballet music)
Michel Pignolet de Montéclair L'Amour vangé
Wednesday 23rd May 2018
15:00
Through the Night
The Bulgarian National Radio Orchestra and Holy Trinity Choir, Plovdiv
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a programme celebrating Slavonic Literature and Bulgarian culture.

Edvard Grieg Concerto for piano and orchestra (Op.16) in A minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore and string orchestra No.4 (BWV.1055) in A major
Petko Stainov A bright sun has risen
Arrigo Boito "Ave Signo"; Mefistofele's aria from the prologue to the opera "Mefistofele"
Krasimir Kyurkchiyski Piano Concerto 'In Memory of Pancho Vladigerov'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Krasimir Kyurkchiyski Bulgarian Madonna from 2 works after paintings of Vladimir Dimitrov - the Master
Dobri Hristov Heruvimska pesen no.4 (Cherubic Song)
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Do not reject me (Ps.70)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Air de Sousanine from Act IV of the opera Ivan Sousanine
Edvard Grieg 2 Norwegian Dances (Op.35, nos. 1 & 2) [orchestral version]
Modest Mussorgsky Prelude and Dance of the Persian Slaves from Khovanschina
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite, Op 40 version for string orchestra
Pancho Vladigerov Poeme hebreu (Op.47)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue No.1 in E minor (Op.35)
Pancho Vladigerov Sonatina Concertante, Op 28
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato and Grande Polonaise Brillante (Op.22)
Pancho Vladigerov Skandinavska syuita (Scandinavian Suite) (Op.13) (1924)
George Gershwin Three Preludes arr. for two pianos
Petar Dinev Ottsa i Sina & Milost mira No.7 (The Father & the Son & A Mercy of Peace No.7)
Alexander Raychev Sonata-Poem for violin and symphony orchestra
Giuseppe Verdi "Ella giamai m'amò .. Dormirò sol nel manto mio regal" from Don Carlos (1867)
Petar Dinev Svyatiy Bozhe (The Trisagion Hymn)
Antonín Dvořák Romance (Op.11) in F minor vers. for violin and piano
Monday 12th February 2018
01:00
Through the Night
The Royal String Quartet
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of music by Krenz, Penderecki and Rihm from Poland.

Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen
Claude Debussy Pour le piano
Alban Berg Piano Sonata, Op.1
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - overture (Op.27)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 4 in D major K.218 for violin and orchestra
Benjamin Britten Lachrymae (Reflections on a song of Dowland) for viola and piano (Op.48)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Notturni
Antonín Dvořák Trio for piano and strings No.1 (Op.21) in B flat major
Jan Krenz Musica da camera
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in B flat minor BWV867 (from Das Wohltemperierte Clavier)
Wolfgang Rihm Excerpts from 'Fetzen, for accordion and string quartet'
Bo Holten Nordisk Suite
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra (Op.25)
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No.4 (H.305) [1945]
Joseph Haydn 2nd movement, Largo assai (String Quartet in G minor, Op 74, No 3 'Rider')
Krzysztof Penderecki Sinfonietta for accordion
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 11
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Tarantella, Op 87b
Percy Grainger O Danny Boy (or Irish tune from County Derry)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D major (original in E flat) (Op.9 No.2)
Petar Dinev Milost mira No.6 (A Mercy of Peace No.6)
Grażyna Bacewicz Partita for orchestra [1955]
Tarquinio Merula Folle e ben che si crede (Merula); Odi, Euterpe (Caccini)
Sunday 16th April 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Rachmaninov's Vespers
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
For Easter Sunday, Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Rachmaninov's Vespers.

Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel Op.24 for piano
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.8 in G major (Op.88)
Johann Sebastian Bach Oster-oratorio [Easter oratorio] (BWV.249)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Petar Dinev The Penitent Thief (Razboinika blagorazumnago)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in E minor
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers (All-night vigil) for chorus (Op.37)
Tuesday 21st February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra - Tchaikovsky, Scriabin and Glazunov
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Philip Koutev Dragana and the Nightingale
Johann Sebastian Bach Ave Maria arr for trumpet and organ
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Jurists' March in D major
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Sonata No.2
Alexander O'Kaprov Trio Concerto for Harp, Flute, Cello and String Orchestra
Léo Delibes Couplets de Nilacantha de l'acte II de l'opera "Lakme"
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto No.1 in F sharp minor, Op.20
Lyubomir Pipkov Nani mi nani, Damiancho [Sleep, my Damiancho, sleep]
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No.4 in F sharp major, Op.30
Manuel Infante Three Andalucian dances
Antonin Dvorak Romance (Op.11) in F minor vers. for violin and piano
Pancho Vladigerov Elegie d'automne - from 3 pieces pour piano (Op.15)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Pancho Vladigerov Divertimento for chamber orchestra
Dobri Hristov Heruvimska pesen no.4 (Cherubic Song)
Petar Dinev Milost mira No.6 (A Mercy of Peace No.6)
Ferruccio Busoni Concertino for clarinet and small orchestra (Op.48) in B flat major (BV 276)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore and string orchestra No.4 (BWV.1055) in A major
Richard Strauss An einsamer Quelle - from Stimmungsbilder (Op.9 No.2)
Krassimir Kyurkchiysky Bulgarian Madonna from 2 works after paintings of Vladimir Dimitrov - the Master
Richard Strauss Intermezzo from Stimmungsbilder (Op.9 No.3)
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons - ballet in one act, Op.67
Léo Delibes Act 2 Entracte from "Lakme"
Monday 31st August 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Rachmaninov's Vespers
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a Russian performance of Rachmaninov's Vespers.

Johann Strauss II An der schonen Blauen Donau [Blue Danube] (Op.314)
Franz Schubert Sonata (Op.53) in D major (D.850)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No.3 (Op.72b)
Adrianus Valerius Mrs Mary Hofmans Almand from Nederlandtsche Gedenck-clanck
Petar Dinev Praise the Name of the Lord
Allan Pettersson Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Vespers (All-night vigil) Op.37 for chorus
Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra Carmen - ballet suite for strings and percussion [after Bizet]
Viktor Skoromny Concerto for chorus No.6 "Glory to God in the Highest"
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings in D minor (Wq.22)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Abendempfindung (K.523) for voice and piano
Добри Христов Heruvimska pesen no.4 (Cherubic Song)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra (TWV 52:D2) in D major
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms (1930 revised 1948)
Jean Sibelius Dance Intermezzo (Op.45, No.2)
Adrianus Valerius Engels Malsims for lute
Sunday 12th April 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Rachmaninov's Vespers
0 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
To mark Orthodox Easter, John Shea presents a Russian performance of Rachmaninov's Vespers

Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms (1930 revised 1948)
Jean Sibelius Dance Intermezzo (Op.45, No.2)
Milen Nachev Carmen - ballet suite for strings and percussion [after Bizet]
Adrianus Valerius Engels Malsims for lute
Petar Dinev Praise the Name of the Lord
Adrianus Valerius Mrs Mary Hofmans Almand from Nederlandtsche Gedenck-clanck
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Vespers (All-night vigil) Op.37 for chorus
Allan Pettersson Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Viktor Skoromny Concerto for chorus No.6 "Glory to God in the Highest"
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings in D minor (Wq.22)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Abendempfindung (K.523) for voice and piano
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Добри Христов Heruvimska pesen no.4 (Cherubic Song)
Franz Peter Schubert Sonata (Op.53) in D major (D.850)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra (TWV 52:D2) in D major