Go!

Playlists with tracks by Percy Grainger

Saturday 16th January 2021
04:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
12 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time, plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Philip Glass The Hours
Sibylle Baier I Lost Something in the Hills
Anne Sylvestre Les Gens Qui Doutent
Vincent Youmans Tea for Two
John Dowland Time Stands Still
John Playford Oranges and Lemons: a Square Dance for Four Couples
Anne Sylvestre Dans La Vie en Vrai
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.101 in D 'The Clock'; 2 mvt.
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin (Toccata)
Billy Strayhorn Take the "A" Train
Percy Grainger Hill-Song no.2
Emily Hall Mini Suite i & ii
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty Suite (Waltz)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne, Op 78
Sally Beamish In the Stillness
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville; Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in F minor BWV.1056
Johann Strauss II Voices of Spring, Op.410
Thursday 14th January 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 103
Fats Waller Honeysuckle Rose
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
William Byrd Ave verum corpus
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm'
Judith Bingham The darkness is no darkness
Josquin des Prez Salve regina a 5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Fugue in C minor, K 546
Bastian Chilese Canzon in echo à 8
Morten Lauridsen Les Chansons des roses for chorus: No. 4 'La Rose Complete'
Morten Lauridsen Les Chansons des roses for chorus: No. 5 'Dirait-On'
Franz Liszt Ave maria S.558 (after Schubert)
Peter Sculthorpe Dune Dreaming (Great Sandy Island)
Roderick Williams Chant for Peace (Khutso)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp minor, BWV 873 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Stéphan Elmas Piano Concerto No. 2 in D minor; 2nd mvt - Andante
Josef Myslivecek Symphony in C major
Stephen Hough Valse énigmatique no.1
Josef Suk String Serenade Op.6 (4th mvt)
Thomas Arne Thomas and Sally (Overture)
Traditional Macedonian Pajduska
Monday 11th January 2021
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar La Capricieuse
Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Enrique Granados The Maiden and The Nightingale (Goyescas)
Irving Berlin Top hat - musical: Top hat, white tie and tails
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K 466 (3rd mvt)
Joaquim Campos Lisboa Oxalá
Amy Beach Dreaming
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (1st mvt)
Benjamin Britten How sweet the answer (Folk-Song Arrangements Vol. 4)
Joseph Haydn The heavens are telling the glory of God (The Creation)
Léo Delibes Galop Finale from Coppelia
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Story of the Kalendar Prince (Sheherazade)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in B minor, Op 67 No 5, 'The Shepherd's Complaint'
Franz Schubert Symphony no.5 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Tomás Bretón En la Alhambra
Giacomo Carissimi Benedictus Deus
Traditional Hawaiian Aloha Ka Manini
Graeme Koehne The Persistence of Memory
Traditional Yiddish Dortn, dortn; Tumbalalyka
Gustav Holst A Hampshire suite (March)
William Herschel Sonata in D, Op.4`4
Wednesday 6th January 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Cecilia McDowall Rain, Steam and Speed
John Adams Harmonielehre: III. Meister Eckhardt and Quackie
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No 1 in C major - 3rd mvt
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV 297, 'Winter'
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra La Bergamasca Op.3`5
Bent Sørensen Phantasmagoria
Modest Mussorgsky Cattle (Pictures at an Exhibition orch Ravel)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Le chemin de fer
Nino Rota Music from Fellini's 8 1/2
Franz Schubert Im Frühling, D.882
Percy Grainger Country Gardens (arr. Sousa)
Frédéric Chopin Grande Valse Brillante in E flat major, Op.18
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express (Waltz)
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
William Grant Still Prelude (2nd mvt)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Lieto così talvolta (Adriano in Siria)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.27 in B flat major - 2nd mvt: Larghetto
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E-Flat Major, Op. 40: IV. Finale. Allegro con brio
Thursday 31st December 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Liam Byrne, Emily Hall's Eternity and an Essential Waltz
8 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Henry Purcell Music for a while
Percy Grainger Country Gardens
John Dowland Time stands still
Ilse Weber Ich wandre durch Theresienstadt
Ottorino Respighi The Birds
Emily Hall Eternity
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (The Ball)
Nicolò Paganini Moto Perpetuo (Bluegrass version)
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor: Scherzo (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in C major, RV 189
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93 (2nd mvt)
Peter Maxwell Davies Home (Seven Songs Home)
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 9, 'Nimrod')
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto No 2 in E Major, BWV 1042: I. Allegro
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky None but the lonely heart (Net, tol'ka tot, kto znal), Op 6 No 6
Eleanor Alberga Suite from 'Dancing with the Shadow' - Sextet
Johannes Brahms Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit (A German Requiem)
Samuel Akpabot Pastorale (Scenes from Nigeria)
Eleanor Daley Upon Your Heart
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita': Romanze (5th mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 33 No 5; 1st mvt (Vivace assai)
François Couperin The tiny fly ( Keyboard Pieces - 6th order)
Leonard Bernstein Make our garden grow (Candide)
Franz Schubert Das Wandern, D 795 No 1 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Lucrezia Vizzana Componimenti musicali de motetti concertati: O magnum mysterium
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G minor, HWV 393, 'Dresden' (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.6 in F major, Op.68 'Pastoral' (4th & 5th mvts)
Thursday 24th December 2020
11:00
The Night Tracks Mix
Music for night owls
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with a magical sonic journey for late-night listening.

My Brightest Diamond I Have Never Loved Someone
Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou Mother's Love
Emily Hall Life Cycle: Field of Snow
Percy Grainger Blithe Bells (after Bach: Sheep May Safely Graze)
Robin Rimbaud (aka Scanner) Insulation Mix (after G.F.Handel's Messiah)
Traditional Gospel Mary had a baby
Friday 18th December 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alarm call
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny announces the winner of the Carol Competition.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Thomas Tallis O Nata Lux
Vittorio Monti Czardas
John Tavener God is with us
Robert Burns My Love is Like a Red Red Rose
Granville Bantock Song to the Seals
James Walton Christmas Carol
Johann Sebastian Bach Wer ein wahrer Christ will heissen (Cantata: Wer sich selbst erhohet, BWV47)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja (The Magic Flute)
Andy Cutting St Michael's Mount
Johann Strauss II Lagunenwalzer, Op.411
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K467 (3rd mvt)
Anon. Ding Dong Merrily on High
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
Percy Grainger The Brisk Young Sailor; The Lost Lady Found (A Lincolnshire Posy)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Neapolitan Dance arr Adamov (Swan Lake)
Elizabeth Poston Balulalow
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D.664 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, Op.4`2
Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie The Cricket on the Hearth, Op.62: Overture
Huang Tzu Plum Blossoms in the Snow
Traditional Icelandic Tvenn er tiðin daga og nátta [ Days and Nights have passed ]
Sunday 13th December 2020
16:00
Classical Fix
Marie Davidson
6 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guest presenter Jules Buckley mixes a classical playlist for musician Marie Davidson.

Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Brian Eno Not Yet Remembered
Ellen Fullman Blue Tunnel Fields
Franz Liszt Concert Study No 3 in D flat major, 'Un sospiro'
L'Oeil nu Renegade Breakdown
Missy Mazzoli Death Valley Junction
Robert Schumann Liederkreis op. 39: Wehmut
Monday 7th December 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Beethoven, Françaix and Jolivet
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music from members of the Latvian National Symphony Orchestra. With Catriona Young

Hildegard von Bingen Ave Generosa
Maurice Ravel L'Heure Espagnole
Gundega Smite Street of Noises
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano concerto No.21 in C major K.467
Alexander Scriabin Symphony No. 3 Op. 43 (The Divine Poem)
Jean Françaix L'Heure du berger
André Jolivet Le Chant de Linos
Johann Pachelbel Gott ist unser Zuversicht - motet for double chorus & bc
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in E minor, Op 3 no 5
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet BWV.225
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches
Johann Strauss II Overture (Die Fledermaus)
Édouard Lalo 2 Aubades for orchestra (1872)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16.34
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings Op 20
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.16
Elena Olegovna Firsova Reflections, Op.59
Enrique Granados Valse Poetico
Percy Grainger Hill-Song No 1
Felix Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat major, Op 20
Ture Rangström Partita for Violin and Orchestra
08:00
In Tune
Roxana Haines, Megson
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Clara Schumann Romance, Op 22 No 1
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in A flat major, Op 53 No 1
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra, Op 33 for 2 violins and orchestra
Antonio Caldara Let us take up our swords against the traitor (Assalonne)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi Fan Tutte K.588 (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini Quando m'en vo (La bohème)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fürchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir, BWV 228
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op.71`1 (4th mvt)
Léo Delibes Czardas (Coppélia)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 21 in C major, Op 53 (Waldstein) (1st mvt)
Luigi Cherubini Symphony in D major (3rd mvt)
Saturday 5th December 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Aram Khachaturian Sabre Dance (Gayane)
Charles Trenet Y'a d'la joie
Percy Grainger Molly on the shore
Simeon Walker Unravel
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 2 in B minor (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture: La Betulia Liberata, K.118
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz no. 1 in D major Op.47
Antonio Vivaldi Viola d'amore Concerto in A major, RV.396
Dan Jones Date on the river [On Chesil Beach - film soundtrack]
Jules Massenet Joie!, Op.2 No.5
Luciano Berio Loosin yelav (Folk Songs, No 3)
Marguerite Monnot La vie en rose
Thursday 26th November 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giacomo Puccini Nessun dorma (Turandot)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 3, 1st mvt. Allegro moderato
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ertot uns durch dein Gute (Jesus nahm zu sich die Zwölfe, BWV22)
Carl Czerny Bolero (Trio brillant in A major, Op 211`2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Esurientes implevit bonis (Magnificat in D major, BWV 243)
Dmitry Shostakovich Polka (The Age of Gold, Op 22)
Leó Weiner Szekely Barndance ('Csurdongolo') - from Ket Tetel
Dmitry Shostakovich The Age of Gold, Op. 22: IV. Dance
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (2nd mvt)
Edward MacDowell Woodland Sketches, Op. 51: In Autumn; At an Old Trysting Place
Miguel Matamoros Juramento
Georges Hüe Nocturne for flute and orchestra
Moritz Moszkowski Spanish Dances, Op.12 no.5 in D major; Bolero
Pedro Elías Gutiérrez Alma Llanera
Gioachino Rossini La Danza (Les Soirees musicales)
Percy Grainger Ye banks and braes of bonny doon
Granville Bantock The Sea Reivers (2 Hebridean Sea Poems)
Sergey Rachmaninov Concerto no. 2 in C minor Op.18 for piano and orchestra - slow movement
Janus Plousiadenos Canon in Honour of Thomas Aquinas
Trad. St Kilda's Wedding & A St. Kilda's Dance
Thursday 5th November 2020
07:00
In Tune
Miriam Margolyes and Simon Callaghan, Jeremy Backhouse
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Domenico Cimarosa Oboe Concerto in C major
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D.550
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in D major Op.70`1 (Ghost) for piano and strings: 3rd movement; Presto
Bob Chilcott Salisbury Motets: 4) Hail, Star of the sea most radiant
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, Op 62
Robert Schumann Humoreske, Op 88 No 2 (Phantasiestücke)
Edvard Grieg March of the Trolls, Op 54, No 3 (Lyric Pieces)
Sir George Dyson My Birthday
Will Todd Benedictus (Mass in Blue, Op 28)
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64 (3rd mvt)
Francis Poulenc The Story of Babar - opening
Francis Poulenc The Story of Babar - The Wedding of Babar
Monday 26th October 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

George Frideric Handel Brockes-Passion (Sinfonia)
Siri Dyvik Travel set
George Frideric Handel Qual farfalletta (Partenope)
Tielman Susato 4 Dances from Danserye
Cécile Louise Chaminade Guitare Op.32
Gerald Finzi 5 Bagatelles Op.23 (Prelude)
Claude Debussy Bruyères (Preludes Bk.2 no.5)
Hildegard von Bingen Caritas abundat in omnia
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro Op.47
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata no.2 in C minor BWV.526 (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet no.2 in A minor Op.13 (3rd mvt)
John Adams Harmonielehre (Meister Eckhardt and Quackie)
Ferenc Farkas Chorea (5 Ancient Hungarian Dances)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata no.1 in C minor Op.4 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Joachim Romance in B flat major, Op.2 no.1
Frederick Delius North Country Sketches (Autumn)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Ruins of Athens, Op.113 (Overture)
Gabriel Fauré Valse-caprice no. in A major Op.30
Paul Le Flem Par landes
George Enescu String Octet in C major, Op.7 (1st mvt)
Percy Grainger Ramble on Love
Friday 16th October 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Nicky Spence, Wieniawski's Etude-Caprice No 2, Essential South American music
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Jose Pablo Moncayo Garcia Huapango
Percy Grainger Spoon River
Henry Mancini Moon River
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude BWV671 'Kyrie, Gott heiliger Geist'
Jonathan Dove Into thy hands
Antonio Vivaldi Sin nel placido soggiorno (La Fede tradita e vendicata)
Dana Suesse Jazz Nocturne
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann Four Pieces from Carnaval
Francis Poulenc Sonata for two clarinets (3rd mvt)
Steve Reich New York counterpoint for clarinet and tape: 2nd movement
Franz Schubert Fantasy in C major, D 760, 'Wanderer'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Henryk Wieniawski Étude-caprice in E flat major for 2 violins, Op 18 No 2
Yi-Qiang Sun Dance Of Spring
João Pernambuco Pó de Mico
Monday 12th October 2020
09:00
In Tune
Reinhard Goebel
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Sally Beamish Haunted House
Lars Hannibal Autumn Rain
Percy Grainger Goodbye to Love arr Gibbs
Anton Eberl Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra in B-flat Major II. Marche. Trio. Marche
Ralph Vaughan Williams Oboe Concerto in A minor (1st mvt)
Berhard Rombert Concertino for 2 Cellos in A Major, Op. 72 - III. Rondo. Con allegrezza
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.12 for piano; 'Evening' and 'Soaring'
Clara Schumann Romance, Op.22 no.3
Franz Liszt Consolations S.172 for piano; no.5 in E major; Andantino
Vincenzo Bellini I Capuleti e i Montecchi (Overture)
William Walker Amazing Grace
Gioachino Rossini Petit caprice (in the style of Offenbach)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 2 in D Major, K. 211: III. Rondeau. Allegro
Jan Ladislav Dussek Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra in B-flat Major III. Allegro moderato
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.1 in F major, BWV.1046 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.4 in E minor, Op.98 (3rd mvt)
Friday 9th October 2020
08:00
In Tune
Jonathan Bloxham and Louis Schwizgebel, Frank Peter Zimmermann, Kate Lindsey
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham with music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

The Beatles Because
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey!
Edgar Bainton And I saw a new Heaven
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 2 in A Major, Op. 12 No. 2: II. Andante, più tosto allegretto
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 4 in A Minor, Op. 23: I. Presto
Alessandro Scarlatti L'Arianna (extract)
Luke Howard Dappled Light
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole, M. 54: IV. Feria
Claude Debussy Estampes; Pagodes
Claude Debussy Images oubliées; Souvenir du Louvre
Sergey Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux Op.39 for piano; no.5 in E flat minor
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in A flat major Op.28; no.17
Jacques Offenbach In the market for love (extract)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D Minor, BWV 1052R: III. Allegro
Léo Delibes Galop (Coppélia)
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Haydn, Steven Devine
9 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Paul McCartney Junk
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourrée fantasque
Percy Grainger Brigg Fair for tenor and chorus
Gustav Holst March (A Moorside Suite)
Percy Grainger The Lost Lady Found (A Lincolnshire Posy)
Alfonso X el Sabio Saltarello (Cantigas 79-119)
György Ligeti Concert Romanesc
Peter Gregson Found
Anthony Hedges Humber Keel Hornpipe (Scenes from the Humber)
Jan Ladislav Dussek Messe Solemnelle - Gloria
Pixinguinha Vou Vivendo
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Fantasia in D minor, Wq 117/4
Edward Elgar The Wild Bears (The Wand of Youth Suite No 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Aria da capo)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor La Tarantelle Fretillante from Petite Suite de Concert, Op.77
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue (BWV 846) in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet no.4 in G minor K516
Joseph Haydn The heavens are telling (The Creation)
Erik Satie Danses de travers, no.2 from Pièce froide
Meredith Monk Ellis Island for two pianos
Erik Satie Danses de travers, no.3 from Pièce froide
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Sea and Sinbad's Ship (Scheherazade Op.35)
Franz Schubert Sonata In B Flat Major D.960 For Piano
Sunday 4th October 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Gary Raymond
8 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands together
John Dowland If my complaints
Paul Dukas The Sorceror's Apprentice
Gioachino Rossini Overture - La scala di seta
Richard Strauss Introduction and Fugue from Suite in B flat, Op. 4 for wind instruments
Ron Grainer Tales of the Unexpected Theme
Alexander Vassiliev 3 Forest Paintings - No. 2, Snowdrops
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat, Hob 15:30
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Deep River
Alphonse Hasselmans Concert Study for harp 'La Source'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9, 2nd movement (end of Scherzo)
Scott Joplin Solace: Mexican Serenade
Ballet Dance Company Tango 1 - Tango Steps 4/4
Manuel Ponce Allegro moderato e festivo from Concierto del sur
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's Arrival at the Ball; Grand Waltz (Cinderella)
Claudio Monteverdi Lasciatemi Morire
Michiru Oshima Memories
Traditional Irish The Lark in the Clear Air/Brother James Air
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, K. 185
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
William Walton Violin Concerto in B minor (2nd mvt)
Francis Poulenc Sonata for Two Clarinets - Andante
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for trumpet, violin, strings and continuo, TWV53:D5
George Frideric Handel Rigaudon I & II from Water Music Suite No. 3 in G major, HWV350
Percy Grainger The Lost Lady Found for chorus and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Sarabande from Water Music Suite No. 3 in G major, HWV350
Pierre Certon Je ne l'ose dire
Thursday 1st October 2020
07:00
In Tune
Diana Damrau, Samson Tsoy & Erica Davies
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le nozze di Figaro (Overture)
Hamish MacCunn Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Percy Grainger Rufford Park Poachers (A Lincolnshire Posy for two pianos)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo humoristique, Op.19 no.2
Arthur Sullivan HMS Pinafore; Act 2 no.16; Never mind the why and wherefore [trio]
Richard Rodgers The Lonely Goatherd (The Sound of Music)
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64 (3rd mvt)
Richard Strauss Ständchen, Op 17 No 2
Gaetano Donizetti Anna Bolena; Act 2 Al dolce guidami
Sergey Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux Op.39 for piano; no.1 in C minor
Gaetano Donizetti Maria Stuarda; Act 3 Deh! Tu di un umile
Will Todd Christ Is the Morning Star
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 No 2 (Finale)
Johann Sebastian Bach St. John Passion, BWV 245: No. 39, Ruht wohl, ihr heiligen Gebeine
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swanne arr for brass
Paul Dukas Symphonic scherzo 'The Sorcerer's Apprentice'
Tuesday 29th September 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Beethoven from Vilnius
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
St Christopher Chamber Orchestra plays Chopin and Beethoven. Jonathan Swain presents.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 7 in A, op. 92
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Fritz Kreisler Chanson Louis XIII et Pavane in the Style of Couperin
Henricus Albicastro Concerto a 4, Op 7 no 2
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird suite (vers. 1945)
César Franck Violin Sonata in A major, M.8
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Solo Cello No 6 in D major, BWV 1012
Claudio Monteverdi Prologue from Il Ritorno D'Ulisse in Patria
John Ansell Nautical Overture
Clément Janequin Escoutez tous gentilz (La bataille de Marignon/La guerre)
John Carmichael Trumpet Concerto (1972)
Edvard Grieg 2 Norwegian Dances, Op 35 nos 1 & 2 [orchestral version]
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Percy Grainger 4 Folk Songs
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C, K 545
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor, op. 11
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Bill Evans Peace Piece
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (A Village Romeo and Juliet)
John Dowland Time Stands Still
George Gershwin Lullaby
Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Johann Sebastian Bach Der alte Drache brennt vor Neid (Cantata no.130)
Teresa Carreño La Fausse Note Op.39
Johann Strauss II Where the Lemon Trees Blossom Op.364
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.29 in A major K.201 (4th mvt)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B minor (4 Pieces Op.119)
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa
Francesco Canova da Milano Fantasia no.34 'La Compagna'
Julius Harrison Bredon Hill - rhapsody
Frédéric Chopin 'Revolutionary Study' in C minor, Op .10 no.12
Léo Delibes Flower Duet (Lakmé)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
George Butterworth Bredon Hill (Bredon Hill)
Oscar Peterson The Gentle Waltz
Havergal Brian English suite no.1, Op.12 (Characteristic March)
Richard Strauss Don Quixote Op.35 (Finale)
Jacques Offenbach Barcarolle (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Samuel Wesley Thou wilt keep him perfect peace
Sunday 27th September 2020
11:00
Words and Music
Wordsworth's World
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Noma Dumezweni reads from Dorothy's journals - Roger Ringrose reads her brother's poems.

Franz Schubert Notturno in E flat major, D.897
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lacrimosa (Requiem in D minor, K.626)
Claude Debussy En bateau
Percy Grainger The Three Ravens
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in F, Op.24 (Spring) (1st mvt: Allegro)
Nathaniel Gow Nathaniel Gow's Lament for the Death of His Brother
Andrew Cusworth Composed upon Westminster Bridge
Christoph Willibald Gluck Gia che morir (Antigono)
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied ohne Worte in E flat major, Op.5 no.6 (Andante soave)
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C D.956 (2nd mvt: Adagio)
Kathryn Tickell The Return
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.3 in E flat major (Eroica) (3rd mvt: Scherzo)
Thursday 24th September 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical alarm call
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hubert Giraud Sous Le Ciel De Paris
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey
Haydn Wood The Horse Guards, Whitehall (London Landmarks Suite)
Richard Blackford Blewbury Air (ii. Incantation With Bells)
Denis King Galloping Home
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op.23 no.4
Edward German Summer [Harvest Dance] (The Seasons)
Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie Benedictus (6 Pieces Op.37)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.1 in D major (Blumine)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor, K.626 (Recordare)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G major, BWV1007: Prelude, Allemande
John Marsh Intermezzo (The Quantocks)
John Rutter Wells Jubilate
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Friday 18th September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Piano Studies, The Toy Symphony, Leon Bosch
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Margaret Bonds Troubled Water
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Percy Grainger Over the hills and far away - children's march
John Cage Suite for Toy Piano
Sofia Gubaidulina Musical toys for piano: no.13; The Drummer
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Sofia Gubaidulina Musical toys for piano: no.14; Forest musicians
Antonio Vivaldi Sovente il sole, from Andromeda liberata
Leonel Power Missa Alma redemptoris mater: Gloria
Leopold Mozart Cassation in G major (Toy Symphony) (1st mvt)
Errollyn Wallen Louis' Loops
Linda Buckley From Ocean's Floor: III. Sun and Moon
Franz Schubert Quintet in A Major for piano and strings 'Trout' (1st mvt)
Louis James Lefebure-Wely Sortie in E flat major
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 55 No 2
Malcolm Arnold Toy Symphony - 3rd mvt
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina
George Frideric Handel "Mi lusinga", from Alcina
Modest Mussorgsky Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition orch Ravel)
Ildebrando Pizzetti September Rhapsody (Piano Trio in A major)
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia, Op 49
Philip Glass Etude No 9 for piano
Friday 4th September 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Lord Kitchener London Is The Place For Me
Maurice Ravel Alborado del gracioso
Percy Grainger Scotch Strathspey and Reel
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo Fantastique, Op.3
Jean-Baptiste Arban The Carnival of Venice
Malcolm Arnold Peterloo Overture
Ewan MacColl Tha Manchester Rambler
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon (The House of Life)
William Walton Facade Suite no.1 (Waltz)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
George Walker Lyric
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume D.827
Sergey Rachmaninov Ave Maria (Vespers Op.37)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Johann Sebastian Bach O Sacred Head, Sore Wounded (St Matthew Passion BWV.244)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.5 in D major K.175 (1st mvt)
Henry Purcell They that go down to the sea in ships Z.57
Claude Debussy Le Martyre de Saint Sébastien (La Cour de Lys)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 3 in D minor (Part 2; 5th mvt)
Gabriel Fauré La Lune blanche luit dans les bois (La Bonne Chanson, Op.61)
Dominique Le Gendre The Little Things that Matter
Anoushka Shankar Say Your Prayers
Erik Satie Élégie (3 Mélodies)
Wednesday 2nd September 2020
16:00
Through the Night
Bach from Helsinki
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music for cello and harpsichord soloists in an all Bach programme. With John Shea.

Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain Op 9, Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat major (K.411)
Jean Françaix Serenade for small orchestra
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1008
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major 'Italian', Op 90
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 3 in C, BWV 1009
Felix Nowowiejski Missa pro pace, Op 49 no 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Preludes and Fugues from 'The Well-Tempered Clavier, Vol. I'
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise, Op 26
Johannes Brahms Trio for violin, viola and piano in E flat major (Op.40)
Franz Schubert Symphony no 3 in D major (D.200)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano trio op.11 in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Franz Xaver Sterkel Duet no 2 for 2 violas
Percy Grainger Suite on Danish folk songs vers. orchestral
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27, No 2
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano in F sharp minor, Op 44
Toivo Kuula 3 Satukuvaa (Fairy-tale pictures) for piano (Op.19)
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Litaniae de Providentia Divina
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1 'In modo antico'
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alternative
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Josef Myslivecek Symphony in G major
Hector Berlioz Le corsaire
Eric Coates Bird Songs at Eventide
George Frideric Handel Waft her, Angels (Jephtha)
Georg Böhm Capriccio in D major
Gabríel Ólafs Birta
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin Op.15`2, arr. for chamber orch [orig. for violin and piano]
Ole Bull Aurora
Cedric Thorpe Davie Coronation march (The Royal Mile)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String quartet in G major, K 387 (3rd mvt)
Barbara Le mal de vivre (The pain of life)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.66 'Erfreut euch ihr Herzen', BWV 66 (Opening chorus)
Percy Grainger The Gum-suckers' March (from In a Nutshell Suite)
Barbara Septembre
Agatha Backer-Grondahl Serenade in F major, Op.15 No.1
Saturday 22nd August 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time, plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine (1610): Ave Maris Stella
Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria (Goldberg Variations)
Gioachino Rossini The Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture (arr. for wind ensemble)
Jean Féline Coucou
Béla Bartók Andante (Variation)
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (3rd mvt)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Belle Chen Tides
Sam Shepherd Requiem for CS70 and Strings
Sergei Prokofiev Happiness - Cinderella (Waltz Suite, Op.110)
Vincent Scotto Marinella
Erik Satie Gnossienne no.4 'Lent'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major, K 452 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba; Fugue; Air
George Gershwin Stiff Upper Lip
Tuesday 18th August 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Holberg and Napoli
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Antonio Pompa-Baldi performs Grieg, Poulenc and Liszt. With Jonathan Swain.

Modest Mussorgsky St John's Night on the Bare Mountain
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op.40
Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat II
Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de l'amour
Francis Poulenc Sinfonietta for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.39 (K.543) in E flat major
Edvard Grieg Nocturne in C from Lyric Suite, Op.54'4
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Roberto Piana Fantasy on Neapolitan Songs
Albert Roussel Le Jardin mouille, Op 3 No 3
Francis Poulenc Napoli, FP 40
Ruth Watson Henderson Sing All Ye Joyful for SATB with piano accompaniment
Toivo Kuula Festive March Op 13
Blaz Arnic Suita O Vodnjaku (Suite about the well), Op 5
Frank Bridge Oration (Concerto elegiaco) for cello and orchestra
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Franz Liszt Ballade no.2 in B flat, S.171
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Franz Schubert Rosamunde - incidental music (D.797)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Violins, TWV 53:F1
Diego Ortiz Il Re di Spagna
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Piano Sonata no.2 in E flat, Op.13
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major (Kk.270)
Marin Goleminov 5 Sketches for strings (1952)