Go!

Playlists with tracks by Percy Grainger

Sunday 20th May 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker focuses on Schubert and Scandinavia
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a focus on Schubert and on Scandinavia.

George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no. 6 BWV 1051
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Edward MacDowell To a Wild Rose
Percy Grainger Mock Morris
Franz Schubert The Hurdy Gurdy Man
Jean Sibelius Finlandia-hymni
Michael Nyman Impromptu for 12 Fingers
Jean Sibelius Au Crepuscule in F sharp minor JS.47
Anne Dudley Communion
Harald Sæverud Kjempevise-slatten Op. 22a no. 5
Franz Schubert Die Forelle S.564 (after Schubert, D.550)
Joseph Haydn Piano Concerto no. 11 in D Hob XVIII:11
William Lawes 2 Airs for 4
Gerald Barry Piano Quartet No.1
Claudio Monteverdi Selva Morale e Spirituale: Beatus Vir a 6
Samuel Barber Reincarnations
Ben Bernie Sweet Georgia Brown
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat D.899
George Frideric Handel Alexander Balus, HWV 65: Hark! Hark! He Strikes the Golden Lyre
Carl Orff Carmina Burana III - Cours d'amours: In trutina
Francesca Caccini O vive rose - Canzonetta
Träd The Upton Upon Severn Stick Dance
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for horn and orchestra in E minor Op. 45
Tuesday 15th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Sad story of Melancholy, Adagietto from Mahler's Fifth, Dr Michael Scott
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042
Herbert Howells Take him, earth, for cherishing
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey!
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto No 10 in C major
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 3 in C major, Op 52 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Hommage à Rameau (Images, Set 1)
Anonymous Eros; Mater
Elfrida Andrée String Quartet in D minor - Allegro
Samuel Barber Summer music Op.31
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor, K 475
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto-Suite in F - Minuet, Loure & Gigue
Toru Takemitsu How still the wind
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5: IV. Adagietto
Béla Bartók Two Pictures for orchestra (Village Dance)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Anonymous Appalachian Barn Dance
Bedrich Smetana At the Seashore
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Friday 11th May 2018
07:00
In Tune
Roman Rabinovich, Lorenza Borrani, Athena Hawksley-Walker, Tom Fethersonhaugh
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Roman Rabinovich and Lorenza Borrani.

Paul Mealor Ubi caritas
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Astor Piazzolla La muerte del Angel
Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E major Hob XVI 31 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in F major Hob XVI 29 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in C minor Hob XVI 20 (3rd mvt)
Alfredo Casella Symphonic fragments from La donna serpente, Op 50 (Sinfonia)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in C minor No 7 O 30 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No.7 in C minor, Op.30 No.2; (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Marche militaire française (Suite algérienne, Op 60)
Percy Grainger The Lost Lady Found (A Lincolnshire Posy arr Higgins)
Dieterich Buxtehude Quemadmodum desiderat cervus BuxWV.92
Pierre Danican Philidor Suite No. 5 in G minor, Gigue
Francis Poulenc Mazurka (from 'Mouvements du Coeur')
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 1 (Op.38) in B flat major "Spring", 3rd movt: Scherzo
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 6 in D minor, Op 104 (3rd mvt)
Thomas Adès Dances from Powder Her Face (Overture)
Sunday 6th May 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hoagy Carmichael Lazy Bones
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey!
Michael Tippett Dance, Clarion Air
Johann Joseph Fux Partite a tre, K331: 'Turcaria'
François Couperin Les Idees Heureuses
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: "Wie schon leuchtet der Morgenstern" BWV 1
François Couperin Les Barricades Mysterieuses
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major, K314
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 (Scherzo)
Erwin Schulhoff Alla Tango Milonga (5 Pieces for String Quartet)
Ariel Ramírez Alfonsina y el mar
Amy Beach Lord Of All Being, Op. 146
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp major, Op. 78
Turlough O'Carolan Carolan's Dream
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No. 3, Op. 108 (2nd mvt)
Friday 4th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - By any other name, Bernard MacLaverty
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author Bernard MacLaverty talks about his cultural influences and inspirations.

Richard Wagner The Mastersingers of Nuremberg: Prelude
Enrique Granados Allegro de concierto
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet Auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645
Granville Bantock Song to the Seals
Claude Debussy Nocturnes (No 3, 'Sirènes')
Thomas Selle Veni Sancte Spiritus
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58 (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E Minor Op.64: 4th mvt; Finale
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 433 'La tempesta di mare'
Francis Poulenc Les animaux modèles Suite - Le petit jour
Gustav Mahler Rückert-Lieder - IV. Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.4 in A flat major;
Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz Suite No 2 (Little Polka)
Georges Auric Roman Holiday - Main Title
Percy Grainger When the World was Young for two pianos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no. 4 in D major K.218 - 1st mvt
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle for 2 violins, cello and harmonium, Op 47 No 5
Georgs Pelēcis Flowering Jasmine
Thursday 26th April 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Haydn, Gibbons, Grainger
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: a silver swan, a cimbalom and four theremins.

Roby Lakatos Klezmer Csardas
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Antonio Vivaldi Les Saisons Amusantes part 1: Le Printemps
Franz Liszt Consolation No 2 in E major (6 Consolations)
Henry Purcell Here the deities approve (Ode for St Cecilia's Day Z.339)
Joseph Haydn Trio in C major, H IV 1, 'London' (1st mvt)
Luciano Berio Ritirata notturna di Madrid
Percy Grainger Free Music No 1 for four theremins
Sunday 22nd April 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
Irresistible Choral Music with Roderick Williams
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Roderick Williams presents an hour of unmissable music for many voices.

John Tavener The Lamb
Percy Grainger Scotch Strathspey And Reel
Camille Saint‐Saëns Les Fleurs et les arbres Op.68 No.2
Camille Saint‐Saëns Calme des nuits Op.68 No.1
Felix Mendelssohn Die Nachtigall
Johann Sebastian Bach Et Incarnatus Est - Mass In B Minor Bwv.232
Johann Strauss II An der schönen blauen Donau, Walzer Op.314
Sergei Rachmaninov Nunc Dimittis - Vespers Op.37
Friday 20th April 2018
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales - Mozart, Strauss, Brahms
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Cardiff: Otto Tausk, BBC National Orchestra of Wales, and Soprano Aga Mikolaj.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le nozze di Figaro (overture)
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 4 in E minor
Percy Grainger Brigg Fair
Éliane Radigue Occam River I
Percy Grainger My dark girl (Songs of the North)
Richard Strauss Wandrers Sturmlied Op.14
Richard Strauss Träumerei am Kamin (Four Symphonic Interludes from Intermezzo)
Thomas Tallis Lamentations of Jeremiah, Set 2
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Friday - BBC Philharmonic
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Redmond concludes a week of performances from the BBC Philharmonic.

Percy Grainger Irish Tune from County Derry
Benjamin Britten Violin Concerto
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps: Overture
Carl Maria von Weber Overture, Euryanthe
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in D minor for solo violin, BWV1004: Sarabande
Edward Elgar Symphony no 2 in E flat major
Olivier Messiaen Et exspecto resurrectionem mortuorum
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Emmanuel Chabrier España
Marco Uccellini Aria sesta sopra un balletto
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No 84 in D major
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on a Bare Mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Howard Hanson Symphony No 2 "Romantic" (3rd mvt)
Francis Poulenc Oboe sonata (1st mvt)
Giovanni Paisiello King Theodore in Venice (overture)
Percy Grainger Chinese Melody
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2 (Lever du jour)
Luciano Berio Quattro versioni originale della ritirata notturna di Madrid di Luigi Boccherini
Hans Gál Violin Sonatina No 1 in G major, Op 71 No 1
Chang Hung Please allow me to look at you again
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 140 "Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme" (opening chorus)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in A major, Op 62 No 6, 'Frühlingslied'
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 96 in D major, 'Miracle' (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, K 417
Clara Schumann Impromptu in G major, Op.9, 'Souvenir de Vienne'
Éliane Radigue Kailasha (Trilogie de la Mort)
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia (after a theme by Handel)
Reynaldo Hahn I Remember
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Overture)
Thursday 19th April 2018
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Philharmonic
8 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic perform music by Tchaikovsky, Ginastera and Shostakovich.

Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto No 2
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey!
Percy Grainger Scotch Strathspey and Reel
Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Percy Grainger The Warriors
Alberto Ginastera Panambi
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Voyevoda Op 78
Thomas Tallis In jenunio et fletu
Alberto Ginastera Danzas Argentinas Op.2
Percy Grainger Free Music No 1 for four theremins
Percy Grainger Irish Tune from County Derry for unaccompanied chorus
Wednesday 18th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Cockaigne, Chopin's Grande Valse Brillante, Lucy Worsley
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Witold Lutoslawski Symphonic Variations
Percy Grainger Gum-Suckers' March (In a Nutshell) version for wind ensemble
Johann Sebastian Bach Largo from Trio Sonata No 5, BWV 529 (transc. Samuil Feinberg)
Traditional The King's Joy
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 1 in D major (6th mvt)
Leó Weiner Divertimento No 4, Op 38
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major, 3rd movement; Rondeau (Allegro)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Waltz in D minor, Op 8 No 3
Louis Andriessen Instrumental II (M is for Man, Music, Mozart)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Le banjo
Cécile Louise Chaminade L'Ondine, Op 101
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture in C major, Op 115 (Name Day)
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No 3 in C minor, Op 45 (2nd mvt)
Michael Abels Delights and Dances
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 1 in E flat major, Op 12 (2nd mvt)
Miklós Rózsa Danza (3 Hungarian Sketches, Op 14 No 3)
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
Modest Mussorgsky Intermezzo 'in modo classico' in B minor, orch. Rimsky-Korsakov
Gabriel Fauré Après un rêve; Clair de lune
Orlande de Lassus De profundis clamavi
Igor Stravinsky Suite for violin and piano 'after themes, fragments, and pieces by Pergolesi'
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture, Op 21)
Claude Debussy Petite suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce e 'l tormento
Richard Rodgers Oh, what a beautiful mornin' (Oklahoma!)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Franz von Suppé Tantalusqualen (Overture)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 - 2nd movement; Scherzo
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Concert valse
James Stewart Robertson The Liverpool Hornpipe
Robert Schumann Carnaval: Arlequin - Valse noble - Eusebius
Édouard Lalo Piano Trio No 1 in C minor, Op 7 (2nd mvt)
Ken Burton Many are the wonders
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat anima mea & Et exsultavit spiritus mea from Magnificat BWV 243
Bedrich Smetana From Bohemia's Fields and Forests (Má vlast)
Miklós Rózsa The Thief of Baghdad: The Love of the Princess
Nikos Skalkottas Greek Dance
Traditional Chinese Chinese Night Fishing Song
Jean Sibelius Pelleas et Melisande - incidental music Op.46; no.1. At the castle gate
Tommy Watt Embargo on Escargot
Tuesday 17th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Dmitri Shostakovich Romance (The Gadfly)
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare
Hugo Alfvén Young Love - Synnove on the Mountain Pasture (Synnove Solbakken)
Leokadiya Kashperova Evening
Lennox Berkeley Judica me
Leokadiya Kashperova Night
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet (Act 1: excerpt)
Gerald Finzi Fear No More the Heat of the Sun (Let us Garlands Bring, Op.18)
Giuseppe Verdi Quartet in E minor (1st mvt)
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S 231
Suor Leonora d'Este Angustiae Mihi Sunt
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in B minor, Op. 69 No. 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 19 in F major, K 459 (3rd mvt)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Prelude)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no.3 in G minor, BWV.1029 (2nd mvt)
Percy Grainger Ramble on Love
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les nuits d'été)
Václav Jan Křtitel Tomášek Erlköning, Op 59 No 1
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major
Monday 16th April 2018
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Aurora Orchestra plays Suckling, Mozart and Beethoven
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Aurora Orchestra and Nicholas Collon perform Suckling, Mozart and Beethoven.

Percy Grainger A Lincolnshire Posy
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60
Martin Suckling Candlebird for baritone and chamber orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 16 in D major K.451 for piano and orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No. 6 In D Flat Major Op.63 For Piano
Frederick Delius 2 Songs (Verlaine) RT.16 for voice and piano no.1; Il pleure dans mon coeur; no.2; Le Ciel est, pardessus le toit
Frederick Delius La Lune Blanche [verlaine] Rt.5.26 Vers. For Voice And Piano
Frederick Delius Chanson D'Automne Rt.5.27 For Voice And Piano [words: Verlaine]
Leos Janáček Pohadka
Thursday 12th April 2018
08:00
In Tune
RPS Awards
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker reveals the RPS shortlist, with music and chat from some of those nominated.

Jules Massenet Meditation from 'Thais'
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Fanfare)
George Frideric Handel Gird on thy sword (Saul)
James MacMillan O radiant dawn
John Dowland Fantasia in G major
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C minor, WoO52
Benjamin Britten Sacred & Profane op.91: I.St Godric's Hymn
Alun Hoddinott Welsh dances - suite no. 3 Op.123: no.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 35 in D major K.385 (Haffner): 4th mvt Finale (Presto)
William Cornysh Woefully arrayed
Percy Grainger The Merry King (Version for Wind Ensemble)
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo for Cello and Orchestra in G Minor, Op.94
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV.1004 for violin: Sarabande
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse Op.16 for violin and piano
Harry Christophers Laudibus in sanctis
Roger Quilter A Children's Overture Op. 17
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Tafl, Stewart Lee
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Scott Joplin Magnetic Rag
Arthur Bliss Checkmate - Finale
Barbara Strozzi Godere e tacere
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa à tre in G major, Op 3 No 6
Jean Sibelius Serenade No 1 in D major for violin and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op.114
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra Cello concerto in B minor, Op.104, 3rd movement (Finale)
George Frideric Handel Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite No 5 in E major)
Hugo Alfvén Festspel Op.25 for orchestra
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2 (Lever du jour)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Laut verkünde unsre Freude, K. 623
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt, Op 23)
Dmitri Kabalevsky Comedians' Galop (The Comedians, Op 26)
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Overture)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'The Joke'
Franz Schubert Octet, D.803: VI. Andante molto - Allegro
Leonard Bernstein Mass: Part 4, Confession
Michael Nyman Chasing sheep is best left to shepherds (The Draughtsman's Contract)
Thursday 5th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2014 BBC Proms
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a programme of Gurney, Sally Beamish and Walton.

William Walton Symphony no. 1 in B flat minor
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.845, Op.42 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani O quam bonus es - motet for 2 voices
Darius Milhaud The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Percy Grainger Apres un reve (after Faure)
Ivor Gurney War elegy for orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.2 from Essercizii Musici, for Viola da gamba, Harpsichord obligato & bc
Sally Beamish The Singing - concerto for accordian and orchestra
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra (Op.10) (1909)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pieces de clavecin - Conversations of the muses
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata for violin and piano (Op.134) [Andante; Allegretto; Largo]
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major 'Irish'
Johann Christian Schickhardt Flute Sonata in C major
Wednesday 4th April 2018
09:00
In Tune
Rachel Kelly, Thiago Soares, Marcelo Bratke, Hayle Gadelha, Katherine Bryan.
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from flautist Katherine Bryan.

Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Eliza Carthy Great Grey Back
Hector Berlioz Le corsaire
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fin ch'han dal vino (Don Giovanni)
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C - 3rd mvt: Allegro molto
George Frideric Handel Cara speme (Giulio Cesare)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dove sono (The Marriage of Figaro)
Johann Strauss II Egyptischer Marsch, Op 335
Charles‐François Gounod Jewel aria (Faust)
George Frideric Handel Svegliatevi nel core (Giulio Cesare)
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in E flat major, BWV 243a (Magnificat anima mea)
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (from Giulio Cesare)
Percy Grainger Lord Melbourne; The Lost Lady Found (from A Lincolnshire Posy)
Antonín Dvořák Song to the moon (Rusalka)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos O polichinelo
Juan Arañés Un sarao de la chacona
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Tuesday 3rd April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Percy Grainger Irish tune from County Derry
Howard Skempton Rise Up, My Love
Ottorino Respighi La Primavera (Trittico Botticelliano)
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D.965
Trad. Danza del Altiplano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.20 in D minor K.466 (3rd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (3rd mvt)
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos - suite Op.35a (The Viennese Clock)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 133 BWV.133 (Ich freue mich in dir)
Antonio Vivaldi Spring 1 (The Four Seasons)
Kurt Weill Moritat vom Mackie Messer
Arthur Bliss The Red Knight's Mazurka (Checkmate)
Liam O’Flynn The Humours Of Castlebernard/The Bank Of Turf
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Lili Boulanger Les lilas avaient fleuri
Darius Milhaud Chamber symphony no. 1 Op.43 "Le Printemps"
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op 31 (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in F major for 2 hunting horns (TWV 52 F3)
Robert Schumann Blumenstück, Op 19
Friday 30th March 2018
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Malcolm Martineau, Malcolm Martineau, a life in song
12 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Malcolm Martineau, Simon Keenlyside & Kitty Whately celebrate a life in song.

Ivor Gurney The Fields are Full
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Vagabond
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Infinite Shining Heavens
Ralph Vaughan Williams Youth and Love
Benjamin Britten Come You Not From Newcastle
Peter Warlock The Night
John Ireland Her Song
Peter Warlock My Own Country
Traditional Bobby Shaftoe
Traditional Fareweel Regality
Peter Warlock Piggesnie
Arthur Somervell There Pass the Careless People
Benjamin Britten The Trees They Grow So High
Cecil Armstrong Gibbs In the Highlands
Trad. Bonny at Morn
Traditional Water of Tune
Traditional Elsie Marley
Jonathan Dove Am'rous sighs
Traditional My Bonny Lad
Percy Grainger The Sprig of Thyme
Thursday 29th March 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Grainger, Fitkin, Mozart
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist with music by Grainger, Fitkin, Mozart and Korngold.

Percy Grainger Early One Morning
Graham Fitkin Gordon
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat major, K 595
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 - 3rd movement, Allegro assai vivace
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude in G major, Op 34 No 3
Claudio Monteverdi Chiome d'oro (Madrigals, Book 7)
Träd Sonderho Bridal Trilogy - Part 3
Wednesday 28th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Tom Lehrer Poisoning pigeons in the park
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
Olivier Messiaen O sacrum convivium
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in Eminor, BWV 855 (Well Tempered Clavier Bk.1)
Grażyna Bacewicz Piano quintet no.1 (2nd mvt)
Brad Mehldau After Bach: Flux
Percy Grainger The Lost Lady Found (A Lincolnshire Posy)
Josef Strauss Sphärenklänge Waltz
Francesco Cavalli Salve Regina (a 4)
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux in C major, Op.16 no.6
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Modest Mussorgsky The Capture of Kars - march
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Wind (2nd mvt)
Leos Janáček Pohadka (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasie in G for organ, BWV 572
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate, K 165
Rejouissance: Overture in E minor (from Tafelmusik) Rejouissance: Overture in E minor (Tafelmusik)
Felix Mendelssohn Lied ohne Worte, Op 109
Carlo Gesualdo Belta, poi che t'assenti for 5 voices
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (2nd mvt)
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck Lieder)
Sunday 25th March 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Beethoven, Bach, and Buxtehude
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with music by Beethoven, Bach, and Buxtehude.

Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Johann Sebastian Bach Air on a G string
Alan Hovhaness Improvisations of Folk Tunes
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 in A: ii. Allegretto
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade: iv. The Baghdad Festival, Sea, Shipwreck and Conclusion
Franz Schubert An den Mond D. 193
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D.774
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps: Act III, no. 13: Entracte
Sergei Rachmaninov Isle of the Dead, op. 29
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite no. 3 in G HWV 350
Toru Takemitsu A Song of Early Spring
Paul Taffanel Andante Pastorale and Scherzettino
Malcolm Arnold Clarinet Concerto No.2, Op.115
Peter Maxwell Davies Lullaby for violin and cello
Maurice Ravel Shéhérazade - Overture Féerique
Dieterich Buxtehude Herr, wenn ich nur dich hab BuxWV38
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet & piano
Catrin Finch Genedigaeth koring-bato
Frédéric Chopin Preludes, Op 28: III. Vivace; IV. Largo; V.Molto allegro; VI. Lento assai
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Suonata 2da a violino solo e viola da gamba obligata con organo
Friday 16th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Georges Bizet L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
William Byrd Vigilate
Percy Grainger The Lads of Wamphray
William Grant Still Symphony no. 4 "Autochthonous"(4th mvt)
Jules Massenet Meditation (Thaïs)
Louis Couperin Allemande Grave in F major
Traditional Irish Has sorrow thy young days blighted?
Richard Strauss Waltz sequence no.2 (Der Rosenkavalier, Op 59)
Johann Strauss II An der schönen, blauen Donau, Op 314
Manuel de Falla Montañesa (Cuatro piezas españolas)
Frédéric Chopin Study in C major, Op 10 No 1
Claude Debussy Étude 1 pour les cinq doigts d'après Monsieur Czerny
Johann Sebastian Bach Ei! Wie schmeckt der Coffee susse & Macdchen, die von harten Sinnen (Coffee Cantata BWV 211)
Gyorgy Ligeti Étude No 4, 'Fanfare'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A, Op 92 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 103 in E flat (2nd mvt)
Tomás Luis de Victoria O Domine Jesu Christe
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ah scostati!...Smanie implacabili (Così fan tutte)
Andrea Tarrodi String quartet no.3 "Light scattering"
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo
Tuesday 13th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Dorothy Parker's ashes, Kate Adie, Molly on the Shore by Percy Grainger
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Adie reveals her sometimes surprising cultural inspirations.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Three Shakespeare Songs
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor, Op 40 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke'
Maddalena Laura Sirmen String Quartet No 4 in B flat major
Anthony Holborne The Honie-suckle Almaine
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major, D 960 (2nd mvt)
Anthony Holborne Noel's Galliard (Fitzwilliam Virginal Book)
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Luigi Boccherini Quintet in E major, Op 13 No 5: Minuet
Benjamin Britten Soirées musicales, Op 9
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian Dances Op.35, No. 1
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No.1 in G major Op.78 - 1st mvt: Vivace ma non troppo
Stan Tracey Stranger On The Shore
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in E flat major, RV 483
Sir Hamilton Harty The Fair Day (An Irish Symphony)
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore 'Stowkoski version'
Joseph Haydn Overture in D Major, H XXVIII 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah! Vous dirais-je, maman', K 265
Arthur Bliss Things to Come (March)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 191, 'Gloria in excelsis Deo'
Nigel Hess East Coast Pictures
Friday 9th March 2018
12:00
Through the Night
A concert of motets from the Bach dynasty given by Vox Luminis
13 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of motets from the Bach dynasty given by Vox Luminis.

Johann Michael Bach Herr, ich warte auf dein Heil
Johann Michael Bach Halt was du hast
Johann Bach Unser Leben ist ein Schatten
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 1 in C major, BWV1066
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto for flute, strings and basso continuo in G major
Johann Ludwig Bach Das Blut Jesu Christi
Johann Christoph Bach Der Mensch von Weibe
Johann Ludwig Bach Das ist meine Freude
Johann Michael Bach Sei, lieber Tag, willkommen
Johann Michael Bach Nun treten wir ins neue Jahr
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Rolf Liebermann Suite on six Swiss folk songs
Johann Christoph Bach Fürchte dich nicht
Milko Lazar Passacaglia (Largo)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu meine Freude, BWV.227
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Johann Bach Sei nun wieder zufrieden
Johann Michael Bach Unser Leben wahret siebenzig Jahr
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Sonata in G major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104 in D major "London" (H.1.104)
Giulio Schiavetto Canzon
Antoine Reicha Oboe Quintet in F major, Op 107
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons Op.37b for piano
Ambroise Thomas "Adieu! Mignon" from "Mignon", Act 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano No. 5 (Op.10 No.1) in C minor
Johann Christoph Bach Lieber Herr Gott, wecke uns auf
07:00
In Tune
In Tune at Free Thinking
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty launches this year's Free Thinking Festival with live music making and chat.

Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 - 3rd mvt
Lucy Pankhurst Anthem
Adolph Hanselt Wiegenlied Op45
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude Op32/12 in G# minor
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no 14 in Ab Op105- iii. Scherzo
Träd Northern Lights
Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra
Träd Come ye not from Newcastle
Edvard Grieg Scenes from Country Life Op19 - 2.
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet K285 - 1st mvt
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite No 3 - Country Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet K285 - finale
Giacamo Puccini Crisantemi
Giovanni Gabrieli: (arr. Crees) Canzon a 12 in double echo
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto No 2 - Finale
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV.988 (Aria)
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Orlande de Lassus Timor et tremor
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor
Trad Tuscany Batti, Batti
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich lasse dich nicht BWV159
William Byrd Browning (The Leaves be Green)
William Grant Still Symphony no.1 'Afro American' (3rd mvt)
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major for 2 horns, 2 oboes and strings
William Lloyd Webber How Do I Love Thee?
Amy Beach Three Browning Songs Op. 44 (I send my heart up to thee!)
Judith Weir Piano Trio no.1 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet no.14 in G major K.387: iv. Molto allegro
Antonín Dvořák Cypresses (No 1)
Lucy Pankhurst Footprints
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor Op.27`2 (Moonlight) for piano
Bastian Chilese Canzon in echo à 8
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, D 797 (Entr'acte in B flat major)
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Guido Haazen Missa Luba, an African Mass (Sanctus)
Samuel Barber The monk and his cat (Hermit Songs)
Monday 5th March 2018
08:00
In Tune
Carolyn Sampson, Cathy Marston, Hugo Ticciati
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include soprano Carolyn Sampson and violinist Hugo Ticciati.

Percy Grainger Irish tune from County Derry
George Frideric Handel Let the Bright Seraphim (Samson)
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade
Roger Quilter Drink to me only with thine eyes
Olivier Messiaen Theme and Variations
Hugo Ticciati (violin) Improvisation
Huw Watkins Love Songs in Age (from Five Larkin Songs)
Alexandre Desplat The Silence of love (from The Shape of Water)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 93 in D major (4th mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Patience (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Berceuse sur le nom de Gabriel Faure
Edvard Grieg Concerto for piano and orchestra (Op.16) in A minor, 3rd mvt; Allegro moderato..
Eriks Esenvalds Passion and Resurrection - Part 4
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Thomas Linley The Duenna (Overture)
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 14 in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (4th mvt)
Fritz Kreisler Schön Rosmarin (Old Viennese Dances)