Go!

Playlists with tracks by Per Nørgård

Thursday 1st November 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Messiaen's dazzling hymn of joy
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Foulds's Three Mantras and Messiaen's Turangalila Symphony from the 2015 BBC Proms.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (K.527) - Overture
John Foulds Three Mantras
Francis Poulenc Sextet for piano and winds
Anton Bruckner 3 Motets: Ave Maria; Christus factus est; Locus iste
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 18`6
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F, Rv.571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Richard Strauss No.4 Befreit from 5 Lieder (Op.39) [1898]
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pygmalion - acte de ballet
Petar Yanev Rhythms in Re
Claude Debussy Hommage à Rameau - No.2 from Images (Set 1)
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Willner for strings
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for winds
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite No.2 (Op.17) for 2 pianos
Per Nørgård Pastorale for string trio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.38 in D major K.504 "Prague"
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Dario Castello Sonata XII, a due soprani e trombone
Olivier Messiaen Turangalîla Symphony
Sunday 2nd September 2018
09:00
BBC Proms 2018
Prom 51 repeat: Strauss, Wagner and Per Nrgrd
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC SSO, Thomas Dausgaard and Malin Bystrom perform Strauss, Wagner and Norgard

Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 of 'Parsifal'
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Reynaldo Hahn Quand la nuit n'est pas étoilée
Per Nørgård Symphony no 3
Reynaldo Hahn I Remember
Monday 20th August 2018
11:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 51: Strauss, Wagner & Per Nrgrd
4 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC SSO, Thomas Dausgaard and Malin Bystrom perform music by Wagner, Norgard and Strauss.

James MacMillan A Child's Prayer
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs
Veljo Tormis The Bishop and the Pagan
Richard Wagner Parsifal (Prelude to Act 1)
Per Nørgård Symphony No 3
Thursday 2nd August 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Film Music from Russia
4 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of Russian film music conducted by Alexander Klevitsky.

Claude Debussy Sonata for Flute, Viola & Harp (L. 137)
Leonard Bernstein Candide: Glitter and be gay
Aram Khachaturian Piano concerto in D flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin no.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Taras Buevsky Dedication to Sergei Eisenstein
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass (Op. 86) in C major
George Frideric Handel Two arias from the opera 'Ariodante'
Александра Пахмутова The Old Maple, from the film 'The Girls'
Per Nørgård Pastorale for string trio
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Rondo in C minor Wq.59`4 for keyboard
Alexander Zatsepin Medley of film songs
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104 in D major "London" (H.1.104)
Эдуард Артемьев Excerpt from the film music 'Legend No.17'
Felix Mendelssohn Infelice - concert aria Op. 94 for soprano and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Sonata for cello and piano No.2 in F (Op.99)
Isaak Dunayevsky Konstantsia, from the film 'D'Artagnan and the Three Musketeers'
Anonymous Greensleeves, to a Ground with Divisions
Eugen Doga Waltz, from the film 'My Sweet and Tender Beast'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Minuets for orchestra (K.601)
Enrique Santeugini Rio Rita
Александра Пахмутова Waltz, from the film 'The Girls'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Isaak Dunayevsky Overture to the film 'The Children of Captain Grant'
George Gershwin Piano medley
Ivan Burlyaev Excerpt from the film music 'We are from the Future'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata in G major Op.168
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances 1-5 (Op.17) (1909)
Alexander Zatsepin There is only a moment, from the film 'Sannikov's Land'
Franz Schubert Variations for flute and piano in E minor (D.802)
Wednesday 11th July 2018
10:00
Steve Lamacq
Steve's 'Proms' record exchange with Tom Service
28 / 41 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Steve's 'Proms' record exchange with Tom Service and Stuart from Mogwai.

Bomfunk MC’s Freestyler
Yeah Yeah Yeahs Maps
Baz Luhrmann Everybody's Free (To Wear Sunscreen)
Aretha Franklin The House That Jack Built
The Streets Let's Push Things Forward
Supertramp Dreamer
Hüsker Dü Sorry Somehow
Simple Minds Life In A Day
808 State Cubik
The Housemartins Get Up Off Our Knees
The Beat Too Nice To Talk To
The Ruts In A Rut
Small Faces Whatcha Gonna Do About It
The Vryll Society Light At The Edge Of The World
Dave Gahan Ocean (feat. Dave Gahan)
La Luz California Finally
Moderate Rebels Beyond Hidden Words
The Caretaker Race Anywhere But Home
The Family Cat Colour Me Grey
Spiritualized I'm Your Man
Hookworms Radio Tokyo (6 Music Session, 30 May 2013)
Pip Blom Pussycat
Asylums Alien Human Emotions
Sink Ya Teeth Substitutes
G15 Three Mini Coopers (Euro 2000 Remix)
Bouncing Souls Ole
Bodega Jack In Titanic
Interpol The Rover
Death Cab for Cutie Gold Rush
Hejira I Just Wanna Be Your Prisoner (feat. Hejira)
Beth Rowley Forest Fire
The Stranglers Golden Brown - BBC 6 Music Proms 2013
The Fernweh Next Time Around
Mogwai We're Not Done
Anna Calvi Don't Beat The Girl Out Of My Boy
Mutado Pintado Strong & Wrong (feat. Mutado Pintado)
The Jicks Bike Lane
Anna Queffelec Erik Satie: Gnossienne No 1
Per Nørgård Per Nørgård - Symphony Number 3
matty Clear
IDLES Danny Nedelko
Friday 6th July 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Russian Film Music
4 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of Russian film music.

Claude Debussy Sonata for Flute, Viola & Harp (L. 137)
Leonard Bernstein Candide: Glitter and be gay
Aram Khachaturian Piano concerto in D flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin no.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Александра Пахмутова The Old Maple, from the film 'The Girls'
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass (Op. 86) in C major
George Frideric Handel Two arias from the opera 'Ariodante'
Alexander Zatsepin Medley of film songs
Per Nørgård Pastorale for string trio
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Rondo in C minor Wq.59`4 for keyboard
Эдуард Артемьев Excerpt from the film music 'Legend No.17'
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104 in D major "London" (H.1.104)
Isaak Dunayevsky Konstantsia, from the film 'D'Artagnan and the Three Musketeers'
Felix Mendelssohn Infelice - concert aria Op. 94 for soprano and orchestra
Eugen Doga Waltz, from the film 'My Sweet and Tender Beast'
Anonymous Greensleeves, to a Ground with Divisions
Enrique Santeugini Rio Rita
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Minuets for orchestra (K.601)
Александра Пахмутова Waltz, from the film 'The Girls'
Isaak Dunayevsky Overture to the film 'The Children of Captain Grant'
Ivan Burlyaev Excerpt from the film music 'We are from the Future'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata in G major Op.168
George Gershwin Piano medley - Swanee; I'll Build A Stairway To Paradise etc..
Alexander Zatsepin There is only a moment, from the film 'Sannikov's Land'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances 1-5 (Op.17) (1909)
Taras Buevsky Dedication to Sergei Eisenstein
Franz Schubert Variations for flute and piano in E minor (D.802)
Sunday 17th June 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Verdi's Requiem
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of Verdi's Requiem recorded in Warsaw.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Claude Debussy Sonata in D minor for cello and piano
Giuseppe Verdi Requiem
Johannes Brahms 4 Ballades for piano (Op.10)
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass, continuo and strings
Wilhelm Stenhammar Quartet for strings no.4 (Op.25) in A minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silence and Music - madrigal for chorus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 5 movements from "Les petits riens" ballet music (K.299b)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in C sharp minor (Op.74)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold 5 Lieder (Op.38) [1947]
Per Nørgård String Quartet no.1 ('Quartetto Breve')
Carl Friedrich Abel Concerto for flute and orchestra (Op.6 No.2) in E minor
Karol Kurpiński Dwie Chatki (Two Huts)
George Frideric Handel Sonata (Op.1 No.5) in F major (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jef van Hoof Willem de Zwijger - overture
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14) [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Albert Roussel 3 pieces for piano (Op.49)
Joseph Kainz Concerto in C major for harpsichord, 2 oboes, 2 violins and bass continuo
Samuel Barber Dover beach for voice and string quartet (Op.3)
Friday 4th May 2018
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea: Music from around Europe; The Kore Ensemble
6 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea with music from around Europe, including a concert from the Kore Ensemble.

Michael Tippett Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings (Op.11)
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'Eau
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano No.30 in E (Op.109)
Jacques Ibert Jeux
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Viola and Strings in G major TWV.51:G9
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Willner for strings
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in B flat major TWV.55:B5 (Volker-Ouverture)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Symphony on two Russian themes
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian dances (Op.35) [orig. for piano duet]
Thomas Weelkes Thule, the period of cosmographie - for 6 voices [1600]
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet No.2 Op.56
Augustin Dautrecourt de Sainte-Colombe Concert à Deux Violes no.44, "Tombeau des Regrets"
Dora Pejačević Liebeslied (Op.39)
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia, Op 49
Johannes Brahms Concerto for violin and orchestra in D major (Op.77)
Heinrich Schütz Two madrigals (SWV 1 & 2)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major Kk.13
Per Nørgård String Quartet no.1 ('Quartetto Breve')
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in B flat major TWV.43:B3 (Concerto polonoise) for [2] violins, viola and continuo
Zoltán Kodály Hymn to King Stephen
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Variations on an Original Theme in F major, Op.34 for piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture burlesque in B flat major TWV.55:B8 for strings and continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Claude Debussy Jeux - Poème Dansé
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Saturday 27th January 2018
12:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: BBC Philharmonic and Juanjo Mena
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the BBC Philharmonic and Juanjo Mena in concert at the 2015 BBC Proms.

Anton Bruckner 3 Motets
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (K.527) - Overture
John Foulds Three Mantras
Francis Poulenc Sextet for piano and winds
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.571) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.18`6) in B flat major
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Willner for strings
Olivier Messiaen Turangalîla Symphony
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Per Nørgård Pastorale for string trio
Claude Debussy Hommage à Rameau - No.2 from Images (Set 1)
Petar Yanev Rhythms in Re
Dario Castello Sonata XII, a due soprani e trombone
Richard Strauss No.4 Befreit from 5 Lieder (Op.39) [1898]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite No.2 (Op.17) for 2 pianos
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.38 in D major K.504 "Prague"
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for winds
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pygmalion - acte de ballet
Friday 3rd November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Music from Russian Movies. Plus Khachaturian Piano Concerto; Debussy Sonata for flute, viola & harp; Saint-Saens Bassoon Sonata
4 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of Russian film music.

Claude Debussy Sonata for Flute, Viola & Harp (L. 137)
Leonard Bernstein Candide: Glitter and be gay
Aram Khachaturian Piano concerto in D flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin no.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Taras Buevsky Dedication to Sergei Eisenstein
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass (Op. 86) in C major
George Frideric Handel Two arias from the opera 'Ariodante'
Александра Пахмутова The Old Maple, from the film 'The Girls'
Per Nørgård Pastorale for string trio
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Rondo in C minor Wq.59`4 for keyboard
Alexander Zatsepin Medley of film songs
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104 in D major "London" (H.1.104)
Эдуард Артемьев Excerpt from the film music 'Legend No.17'
Felix Mendelssohn Infelice - concert aria Op. 94 for soprano and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Sonata for cello and piano No.2 in F (Op.99)
Isaak Dunayevsky Konstantsia, from the film 'D'Artagnan and the Three Musketeers'
Anonymous Greensleeves, to a Ground with Divisions
Евгений Дога Waltz, from the film 'My Sweet and Tender Beast'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Minuets for orchestra (K.601)
Enrique Santeugini Rio Rita
Александра Пахмутова Waltz, from the film 'The Girls'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Isaak Dunayevsky Overture to the film 'The Children of Captain Grant'
George Gershwin Piano medley - Swanee; I'll Build A Stairway To Paradise etc..
Ivan Burlyaev Excerpt from the film music 'We are from the Future'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata in G major Op.168
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances 1-5 (Op.17) (1909)
Alexander Zatsepin There is only a moment, from the film 'Sannikov's Land'
Franz Schubert Variations for flute and piano in E minor (D.802)
Wednesday 27th September 2017
13:00
Late Junction
A Late Junction Special with John Doran
0 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music journalist John Doran is in the hot seat.

Zimpel/Ziolek Fourth Molar
Sote Segaah
Xynfonica A Feast For Famished Ravens
Eric Chenaux Le deuil d'amour
Per Nørgård Voyage into the Golden Screen: 2nd Movement
L. Winter The Lord Will Make A Way Somehow
Bohman, Bohman, Ghikas, Thomas Perfect Balls
The Caretaker And Heart Breaks
Dean Hurley Electricity II
Meemo Comma Loveday
Mattin Die Form, Die Sich Selbst Formt
Max von Sydow Hypnotism Speech
Marimbeiros De Mucari Kwana Kambambi
Zühtü Ayla Algan
Sajida Obeid Hala Ya Nour Einy (Sweetheart, The Light Of My Eyes)
Sam Andreae Acoustic (Breath, Keys, Mute)
NoMeansNo Slowly Melting
V Ä L V Ē Lights
Unknown Tar Solo
Thursday 23rd March 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra - Wagner, Strauss, Langgaard
1 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from City Halls, Glasgow, the BBC SSO performs music by Wagner, Strauss and Langgaard

Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata in A minor, D 821
Per Nørgård Quartetto Breve (String quartet no.1)
Monday 16th January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Verdi's Requiem
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of Verdi's Requiem given in Warsaw.

Giuseppe Verdi Requiem
Johannes Brahms 4 Ballades for piano (Op.10)
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto (Op.7)
Jef van Hoof Willem de Zwijger - overture
Joseph Kainz Concerto in C major for harpsichord, 2 oboes, 2 violins and bass continuo
Per Nørgård String Quartet no.1 ('Quartetto Breve')
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silence and Music - madrigal for chorus
Wilhelm Stenhammar Quartet for strings no.4 (Op.25) in A minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in C sharp minor (Op.74)
George Frideric Handel Sonata (Op.1 No.5) in F major (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Friday 13th January 2017
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Scots in Glasgow, Episode 4
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Colin Currie (percussion) performs Norgard, Hosokawa, Stockhausen, Wallin and Xenakis.

Iannis Xenakis Rebonds B
Per Nørgård Fire over water for percussion
Toshio Hosokawa Reminiscence
Markus Stockhausen Vibra-Elufa
Rolf Wallin Realismos magicos for marimba
Thursday 10th November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Cuarteto Casals in Denmark
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of Beethoven and Shostakovich given in Denmark.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 33 in B flat, K. 319
Richard Strauss Tod und Verklarung [Death and Transfiguration] (Op.24)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Per Nørgård Pastorale for string trio
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No. 6 in G major Op.101
Dmitri Shostakovich Polka from The Age of Gold, Act 2 (Op.22)
Robert Schumann 6 Studies (Op.56), arr. Debussy for 2 pianos
Flor Alpaerts Capriccio - Luim [Merriment] (1953)
Trad. 2 Traditional 17th century Provencal songs: Ai! La Bono Fourtuno & Bressarello
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid - old Viennese dance no.2 [orig for violin & piano]
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen (evenings) for mixed choir (R.187) (1941)
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture in G minor (BWV.1070)
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Ballet music from the opera "L'amant anonyme" (1780)
Adrien-François Servais La Romanesca
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in A major Op.18 No.5
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor'] for orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor "Rasumovsky" Op.59 No.2
Claude Debussy No.7. La terrasse des audiences du clair - from Preludes Book II
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture from Die Geschopfe des Prometheus (Op.43)
Friday 25th March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Ian Skelly
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz La Purpura de la Rosa - Danza
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32); Jupiter, The Bringer Of Jollity
Frank Bridge Summer - tone poem
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 5 in F, Op. 24 'Spring'
Francis Poulenc Suite francaise [after Gervaise] vers. for wind, perc, hpcd
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon a 10 S.137 [1615 no.15]
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Mystery (Rosary) sonata no. 1 in D minor (The Annunciation)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 118 BWV.118 (O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht)
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons; Scene 2 Spring, Scene 3 Summer
Amy Beach A Mirage, Op.100 No.1
Per Nørgård Wie ein Kind; II Fruhlings-Lied
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro Op.47 for string orchestra
Sir John Stainer The Crucifixion - oratorio..: no.9; God so loved the world [chorus]
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso for piano (Op.14) in E major/minor
Monday 14th December 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Whitacre, Tavener and Sandstrom from the Swedish Radio Chorus
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
As part of Radio 3's Northern Lights season, a concert from the Swedish Radio Chorus.

Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
John Tavener Song for Athene for chorus
Philippe Verdelot Italia Mia
Franz Schubert Symphony No.9 in C major 'The Great' (D.944)
Gyorgy Ligeti Lux aeterna for chorus
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra (Op.30) [1895-6]
Jan Sandström O magnum mysterium
Vesselin Stoyanov Rhapsody (1956)
Jan Sandström Calculat Deus (world premiere)
William Byrd Goodnight Ground for keyboard (MB.27.42) in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te ...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505) (concert aria)
Kyung-Sook Lee Menuet celebre in G major (Op.14 No.1) "à l'antique"
Maurice Ravel Excerpts from Valses nobles et sentimentales, arr. percussion
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for winds
MG Improvisation Improvisation on 'Guardame las vacas'
Catharina Palmer Min fackla, lys ... (My Torch, Shine ...) [2010]
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights [2008]
Catharina Palmer Kissrain, Watersleep [2003]
Ola Gjeilo The Spheres, from 'Sunrise Mass' [2008]
Per Nørgård Wie ein Kind: "Wiegen Lied"; "Fruhlings-Lied"; "Trauermarsch"
Monday 1st June 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Choral Works: Whitacre, Tavener, Sandstrom
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert given by the Swedish Radio Chorus.

Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
John Tavener Song for Athene for chorus
Philippe Verdelot Italia Mia
Franz Liszt Scherzo and March, S.177
Franz Schubert Symphony No.9 in C major 'The Great' (D.944)
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights [2008]
Ola Gjeilo The Spheres, from 'Sunrise Mass' [2008]
Per Nørgård Wie ein Kind: "Wiegen Lied"; "Fruhlings-Lied"; "Trauermarsch"
Gyorgy Ligeti Lux aeterna for chorus
Jan Sandström O magnum mysterium
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra (Op.30) [1895-6]
Jan Sandström Calculat Deus (world premiere)
Vesselin Stoyanov Rhapsody (1956)
William Byrd Goodnight Ground for keyboard (MB.27.42) in C major
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for winds
Kaspar Jr Förster Sonata a 7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te ...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505) (concert aria)
Catharina Palmer Min fackla, lys ... (My Torch, Shine ...) [2010]
Kyung-Sook Lee Menuet celebre in G major (Op.14 No.1) "à l'antique"
Catharina Palmer Kissrain, Watersleep [2003]
Maurice Ravel Excerpts from Valses nobles et sentimentales, arr. percussion
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
MG Improvisation Improvisation on 'Guardame las vacas'
Monday 2nd February 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Contemporary Choral Works
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Swedish Radio Chorus sing works by Eric Whitacre, John Tavener and Jan Sandstrom.

Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
John Tavener Song for Athene for chorus
Philippe Verdelot Italia Mia
Franz Liszt Scherzo and March, S.177
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights [2008]
Ola Gjeilo The Spheres, from 'Sunrise Mass' [2008]
Franz Peter Schubert Symphony No.9 in C major 'The Great' (D.944)
Per Nørgård Wie ein Kind: "Wiegen Lied"; "Fruhlings-Lied"; "Trauermarsch"
Gyorgy Ligeti Lux aeterna for chorus
Jan Sandström Calculat Deus (world premiere)
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra (Op.30) [1895-6]
Jan Sandström O magnum mysterium
Vesselin Stoyanov Rhapsody (1956)
William Byrd Goodnight Ground for keyboard (MB.27.42) in C major
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for winds
Kaspar Jr Förster Sonata a 7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te ...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505) (concert aria)
Catharina Palmer Kissrain, Watersleep [2003]
Kyung-Sook Lee Menuet celebre in G major (Op.14 No.1) "à l'antique"
Catharina Palmer Min fackla, lys ... (My Torch, Shine ...) [2010]
Maurice Ravel Excerpts from Valses nobles et sentimentales, arr. percussion
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
MG Improvisation Improvisation on 'Guardame las vacas'
Sunday 18th January 2015
23:30
BBC Performing Groups
St Magnus Festival 2014
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers in a performance given at the 2014 St Magnus Festival in Kirkwall, Orkney.

Cole Porter Every Time We Say Goodbye
John Tavener The Lamb
John Tavener Song for Athene
Edvard Grieg Ave Maris stella
Per Nørgård Wie ein Kind
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies A Hoy Calendar
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies A Lullaby for Lucy
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies One Star at Last
Goffredo Petrassi Nonsense