Go!

Playlists with tracks by Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen

Friday 2nd April 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion: Mache dich, mein Herze, rein
George Frideric Handel All we, like sheep, have gone astray (Messiah)
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Marin Marais Couplets de folies
George Gershwin Oh Lady, Be Good
Tom Davoren Valaisia Variants
Toms Luis de Victoria Lamed (Lamentations of Jeremiah - Good Friday)
Alexander Gretchaninov Passion Week, Op. 58: The Lord is God ... Noble Joseph
Josef Strauss Music of the Spheres, Op 235
York Bowen Fragments from Hans Andersen, Op. 58: The Hardy Tin Soldier
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus a 10
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op.33`3 'The Bird' (1st mvt)
York Bowen Fragments from Hans Andersen, Op. 58: Thumbelina
Claude Debussy Iberia: I. Par les rues, par les chemins
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in G major, Op.1`2 (4th mvt)
York Bowen The marsh-king's daughter (Fragments from Hans Andersen)
Deborah Pritchard Gethsemane
Fanny Mendelssohn Capriccio in A flat major
Niels Wilhelm Gade Mermaid Song
Fela Ransome-Kuti Quintet Great Kids
Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen I Bring You a Small Ivy-vine
Frdric Chopin Mazurka in C major, Op 24 No 2
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat
George Frideric Handel Concerto in F, 'The Cuckoo and the nightingale' (2nd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No. 1 in D (1st mvt)
Wednesday 13th January 2021
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Schleswig-Holstein Music Festival 2020 (2/4)
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Highlights from last year's festival, celebrating the music of Carl Nielsen.

Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet, op. 43
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata In F Major, Bwv.1033 (originally in C major)
Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen String Quartet No. 1
Saturday 30th March 2019
06:00
Inside Music
Free Thinking Festival - horn player Katy Woolley with music that works on our emotions
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet in E flat Op.81b for 2 horns and string quartet - movement 1
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major - movement 2 - Adagio assai
Antonio Vivaldi Cantata Pianti, sospiri e dimandar mercede RV 676 - Cor ingrato dispietato
Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen Four Madrigals from the Natural World - No.1 Flagermus' ulralyd
Béla Bartók String Quartet No.2 Op.17 - Allegro molto capriccioso
Benjamin Britten War Requiem - Libera me, Domine
Robert Schumann Romance Op.94 No.3 - Nicht Schnell
Brian May Who wants to live forever
Víctor Jara Te recuerdo Amanda (I Remember You Amanda)
Diego Ortiz Passamezzo Moderno
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.10 in E minor - Allegro
Franz Liszt Transcendental Studies, S139 - No.2 in A minor 'Fusees'
Igor Stravinsky Duo Concertant - Eglogue I & Dithyrambe
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 - poco allegretto (3rd movement)
Tuesday 3rd July 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales - Tuesday
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore introduces the BBC National Orchestra of Wales conducted by Thomas Sondergard.

Witold Lutoslawski Concerto for Orchestra
Gioachino Rossini La Boutique Fantasque: Mazurka
Antonín Dvořák The Golden spinning-wheel [Zlaty kolovrat] Op.109
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 25
Franz Schubert Symphony No 8 in B minor, D 759 (Unfinished)
Frédéric Chopin 3 Nocturnes Op.9 for piano - i. no.2 in E flat major
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68
Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen Tricolore IV
Tuesday 20th September 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Fiona Talkington with Anna Meredith
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington is joined by composer Anna Meredith, who shares rare and unusual records.

Anna Meredith Scrimshaw
Bonnie “Prince” Billy Most People
BAS JAN Sat Nav
Hess Is More HeyIthinkyouareterrific
U Resurrexit
Marianne Faithfull She Moved Thru’ the Fair
RANT Rehoboth
Anna Meredith Voodoo Doll (Anna Meredith Remix)
Chrysanthemum Bear Graphene 1b For Jeremy
Jan Bang Pale Blue Evenings
TCF 54 C6 05 1C 13 CC 72 E9 CC DC 84 F2 A3 FF CC 38 1E 94 0D C0 50 5C 3E E8
Jama'at al-qur'an wa al-dhiki Ya nur (Light)
Mica Levi Baby Doll (feat. Mica Levi)
Cloud Becomes Your Hand Garden of the Ape
Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen Statements for Equal Voices: A. Epic Text
Mammal Hands In The Treetops
Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen Statements for Equal Voices: B. Statements
Tim Challenger Apicha
Bitchin Bajas Anemometer
Steve MacLean As Things Go
Giacinto Scelsi Three Latin Prayers (1970) For Clarinet: Pater Noster
Friday 10th July 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Singers, Episode 4
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Foulds, Sibelius, Gudmundsen-Holmgreen, Philips, Beamish, Stanford, Saint-Saens.

Jean Sibelius Violin concerto in D minor, Op.47
Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen Mirror II
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, Kk466
John Foulds April-England Op.48`1
Sally Beamish Shadow and Silver
Peter Philips Ave Jesu Christe; Ecce vicit leo
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Magnificat in B flat
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano concerto no. 5 in F major Op.103, (Egyptian)
Wednesday 8th July 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Singers, Episode 3
3 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra performs music by Wagner, Beethoven and Gudmundsen-Holmgreen.

Richard Wagner Overture from Tannhauser
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen Symphony, Antiphony
Sir Edward Elgar Pomp and circumstance marches (Op.39), no.1 in D major;
Thursday 29th January 2015
16:30
In Tune
Gianandrea Noseda, New London Chamber Choir, Richard Lewis Royal Academy of Music Song Circle
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with conductor Gianandrea Noseda, New London Chamber Choir and RAM students.

Umberto Giordano Andrea Chenier - Act 4; Come un bel di di maggio [aria]
Spencer Williams Mahogany Hall Stomp
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce e'l tormento
Jean-Philippe Rameau Dardanus - suite: Air gai en rondeau
Goffredo Petrassi Partita for orchestra: 1st mvt - Galiarda
Franz Peter Schubert Overture in C 'In the Italian Style'
Gabriel Fauré Overture to Masques et bergamasques, Op.112
Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen Four Madrigals from the Natural World: 1st mvt
Schubert Die Vollendung D579a
Johann Sebastian Strauss Die Fledermaus: Overture
Franz Peter Schubert Marie D658
Roberto Sierra Canto Matutino from Cantos Populares
Schubert Des Maedchens Klage D389
Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen Four Madrigals from the Natural World: 4th mvt
Astor Piazzolla 3 Pieces for chamber orchestra: no.2; Fugue
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.310) in A minor, 1st movement; Allegro maestoso
Schubert Die Erde D579b
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Piano Concerto No.2 in G minor Op.16: 2nd mvt Scherzo: Vivace
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 8 in F major Op.93: 2nd mvt Allegretto Scherzando
William Boyce Birthday Ode for George III
Saturday 8th March 2014
22:00
Hear and Now
Poul Ruders, Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ivan Hewett introduces music by Poul Ruders and Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen.

Lou Harrison A Waltz for Evelyn Hinrichsen
George Crumb Makrokosmos, Vol 2 - VII: Tora! Tora! Tora!
Christian Wolff Prelude No.5
Poul Ruders Kafkapriccio
Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen Symphony - Antiphony
Sir Harrison Birtwistle The Moth Requiem (extract)
Sir Harrison Birtwistle On the Sheer Threshold of the Night(extract)
Marcos Balter Chambers Movement 2 (extract)
Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen Mixed Company - Turn II (extract)
Dai Fujikura Ice (extract)
Dai Fujikura Sparking Orbit (extract)
17:50
Opera on 3
Handel's Rodelinda
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the Coliseum in London, an ENO performance of Handel's opera Rodelinda.

Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen Mixed Company - Turn II (extract)
Thomas Ads Concerto for violin and orchestra [Concentric Paths], [Complete]
Thursday 14th February 2013
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Max Reinhardt
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt presents music by Django Bates, Philip Glass and Aleksandr Ilyukevich.

Villagers In A Newfound Land You Are Free
Fats Domino Something Wrong
Bassekou Kouyate Madou
Arto Lindsay The City That Reads
Robert Wilkins The Prodigal Son
Lonnie Johnson Tomorrow Night
Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen Eksempler 5. Gammel Mand I Meditation
Howard Skempton Starlight
John Cage Dream, Var.
Bella Hardy Sally Free and Easy
Chavela Vargas Soledad (Gacela III, Del Amor Desesperado)
Simon Bookish Il Trionfo Del Tempo... (Ridley Road)
Cornelius Opening, from Glassworks
Syd Barrett Lanky, Pt. 1
David Moss The Girl From Ipanema
Toms Luis de Victoria Missa Vidi Speciosam - Gloria
Django Bates Sadness All The Way Down
Vinicio Capossela Le Semplici Cose (Cancion de las Simples Cosas)
Four Tet I've Got Viking In Me
Saturday 13th October 2012
22:30
Hear and Now
13/10/2012
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ivan Hewett presents music performed at the 2012 Vale of Glamorgan Festival.

Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen For Piano: III Keep Going (Little Bird, Blue)
Per Nrgrd Symphony No 2
Philip Glass Violin Concerto No 1