Go!

Playlists with tracks by Pedro Iturralde

Thursday 14th June 2018
13:00
Gideon Coe
It's the World Cup Special. No live game tonight so settle in for records from all 32 competing nations.
17 / 40 Tracks
This
Broadcast
It's the World Cup Special. Settle in for records from all 32 competing nations.

Tim Maia Corone Antonio Bento
Astrud Gilberto Light My Fire
Otoboke Beaver S'il Vous Plait
Radio Birdman Do The Pop
Neu! Isi
Os Mutantes Ando Meio Desligado
Ali Hassan Kuban Habibi
Tony Allen No Discrimination
Rubén Blades Pablo Pueblo
Jacques Loussier Leslie's Jerk
The John Shakespeare Orchestra Mucho Mexico '70
Motorama Compass
Šarlo akrobata Ona Se Budi
Ida Wenøe Changing Of Seasons
Samaris Black Lights
The Bambi Molesters The Kiss Off
Al-Namrood Atba's Al-Namrood
Walter Ferguson Going To Bocas
Trupa Trupa Coffin
Ondatrópica Cumbia Espacial
Tackhead The Game
Panteón Rococó La Carencia
Super Diamono Maaduleen
The Salsa All Stars Chechemania
Alfama Madredeus
Shin Joong Hyun Sunset
Mittageisen Unterwegs
Mikael Tariverdiev Nocturne / Don't Disappear
Pedro Iturralde Las Morillas De Jaen
The Rebels Indian Rebels
Mélanie De Biasio I'm Gonna Leave You
Las Kellies Sugarbeat
The Alexandrov Ensemble Field, O My Field
Marcos Valle Paz e Futebol
Goat Let It Burn
Cheikh El Afrit Al Barima
Ovni 87 Siento
Brazilian Octopus Momento B/8
Orchester Werner Drexler World Cup Fanfare
Fadoul La Tiq Tiq Latiq
Friday 8th June 2018
07:00
In Tune
Abel Selaocoe and The Manchester Collective, Herv Niquet, Quintetta
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A lively mix of chat, arts news and live performance.

Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Giovanni Sollima Lamentatio
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351
Lucy Pankhurst Pankhurst Anthem
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum, H146 - In te Domine speravi
Antonín Dvořák String Quintet No. 3, Op. 97: IV. Finale. Allegro giusto
Pedro Iturralde Pequeña Czarda
Benjamin Britten Simple symphony Op.4 (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Betty Roe Galliard Suite
Robert Schumann Widmung S.566
Traditional Ghanaian Little One Mine
Dame Ethel Smyth March of the Women
Traditional Norwegian O Fredik O Fredik
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 159
Friday 6th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Compay Segundo Chan Chan
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Imogen Holst Phantasy Quartet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Duos for Horn K487: (nos. 4, 7 and 8)
Arnold Bax Elegiac Trio for harp, viola and flute
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Birds (Snow Maiden suite)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat, Wq. 215 (Sicut erat in principio)
Igor Stravinsky Funeral Song, Op 5
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 2 in D major
Federico Mompou Cançons i Danses (No.1 & No.6)
Léo Delibes Waltz (Coppelia)
Ernest Bloch Cello sonata (1st mvt)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Regina coeli
Pedro Iturralde Pequeña Czarda
Gustav Mahler Ich atmet' einen linden Duft (Ruckert Lieder)
Gustav Mahler Liebst du um Schonheit (Ruckert Lieder)
Arthur Sullivan Dance of Nymphs and Reapers (The Tempest, Op 1)
Edvard Grieg Varen (Last Spring), Op.34 No.2
Robert Schumann Arabesque in C major, Op 18
Tuesday 29th November 2016
23:30
Listen to the Band
Recordings by Young Brass Award winners
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Frank Renton features Young Brass Award winners as entrance for 2017 closes tomorrow.

John Williams Born On The 4th July
Jacob Gade Jealousy
Pedro Iturralde Pequena Czarda
Chris Brubeck James Brown In The Twilight Zone
Jonathan Bates Upon The Celtic Cross
YouthBrass 2000 Marcho Brioso
Sunday 10th November 2013
10:00
Cerys on 6
Siba live in session
29 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cerys Matthews brings you an eclectic bag of music and a live session from Brazil's Siba.

Ray Charles Hit The Road Jack
The Smiths Please, Please, Please Let Me Get What I Want
Canned Heat Going Up The Country
Survivor Eye Of The Tiger
The Allman Brothers Band Ramblin' Man
Lady Hold On
J.J. Cale Call Me The Breeze
Midlake Aurora Gone
Al Green I Gotta Be More
Christy Moore Delirium Tremens
Rory Gallagher Bullfrog Blues (Live)
Sugar Pie DeSanto Soulful Dress
Connan Mockasin Do I Make You Feel Shy?
Big Bill Broonzy Hey, Hey
Staff Benda Bilili Osali Mabe
Val Bennett The Russians Are Coming (Take 5)
Connan Mockasin It's Your Body 1
Fats Domino It Keeps Rainin'
The Sufis She Said To Me
Ray Barretto Acid
Mantronix King Of The Beats
Herb Alpert & The Tijuana Brass The Lonley Bull (El Solo Toro)
Glen Campbell By The Time I Get To Pheonix
Doris Duke Let Love Touch Us Now
Arctic Monkeys Do I Wanna Know
White Denim At Night in Dreams
Laura Veirs Sun Song
Lee Hazlewood I'd Rather Be Your Enemy
Us3 Be Bop Thing
Pedro Iturralde Las Morillas De Jaen
Ashley & Foster Bull Dog Sal
Goebel Reeves Cowboy's Prayer
Esbjrn Svensson Trio Believe Beleft Below
Abelardo Carbono La Playa
Euros Childs Tina Said
O.V. Wright Poor Boy
Sunday 8th September 2013
10:00
Cerys on 6
08/09/2013
16 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cerys Matthews brings you an eclectic bag of music from blues to beats.

Houndmouth Casino
Incredible Bongo Band Apache
The Kinks Victoria
The Damned Neat, Neat, Neat
Lee Dorsey Ride Your Pony
The Groundhogs Cherry Red
Lead Belly Alabama Bound
Carl Douglas Kung Fu Fighting
The Clash Justice Tonight
LaVern Baker Saved
Toots & The Maytals Pressure Drop
George Jones Just One More
Willie Brown Future Blues
Chicago Footwarmers Oriental Man
Charlie Jones The Messenger
Midlake Antiphon
Clinton Fearon Richman Poorman - 6Music Session 27/01/2013
Pedro Iturralde Las Morillas De Jaen
Doris Duke I Just Don't Care Anymore
Roy Harper The Enemy
Euros Childs Tete A Tete
Guto Dafis Elyrch yr Ynys
Bobby Womack Across 110 Th. Street
Friday 17th August 2012
16:30
In Tune
I Fagiolini, Simon Bainbridge, Retorica, Amy Dickson & Catherine Milledge, George Vass
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents music and guests from the arts world, including violin duo Retorica.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni ? La Ci Darem
Michael Nyman In Re Don Giovanni
Pedro Iturralde Pequena Czarda
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture: Don Giovanni
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 3 In A ?Scottish?: 2. Vivace non troppo
Lodovico Grossi da Viadana O dulcissima Maria
Ernest John Moeran Sonata for 2 violins (first movement)
Frdric Chopin Barcarolle Op. 60
Richard Rodney Bennett Two dances from ?Seven Country Dances?
George Frideric Handel Saul ? Air: ?O Lord, whose mercies?; Symphony for harp
Simon Bainbridge Ad Ora Incerta ? 2. Il Tramonto di Fossoli
Giovanni Bassano Deus noster refugium et virtus
Simon Bainbridge Chant (conclusion)
Giovanni Gabrieli Magnificat 20/28 with sicut locutus (reconstructed by Hugh Keyte)
Jean Franaix Mozart New Look
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni: Act I Scene 5: Aria: Madamina, il catalogo e questo
John Bennet All Creatures Now Are Merry Minded (Triumphs of Oriana)
John Cage In a Landscape (1948)
Christopher Gibbons Ah, my soul, why so dismayed
John Cage The Beatles 1962-1970 (extract)
David Matthews Eight Duos: Arietta
Wednesday 31st August 2011
17:00
In Tune
31/08/2011 Mike Figgis, Gerard McChrystal
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With director, writer and composer Mike Figgis, and saxophonist Gerard McChrystal.

Pedro Iturralde Pequea Czarda
Felix Mendelssohn Song without words Op.53 no.2
George Frideric Handel Dester dall?empia (I shall summon from Hell) from Amadigi di Gaula, HWV.11
LASSUS Quid gloriaris in militia (Why boastest thou thyself)
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet Op.11 No.5: Minuetto
Matthew Herbert September from One Pig
Pablo de Sarasate Zapateado, Op.23
Robert Schumann I Blame You Not - Based on Ich grolle nicht from Dichterliebe
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances for orchestra, Op.45 ? no.1 Non allegro
Barry Cockcroft Kuku
Bozza Aria for saxophone & piano