Go!

Playlists with tracks by Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov

Sunday 14th April 2019
09:00
Music for Holy Week
2019, Latvia, Denmark, Czech Republic, the Netherlands and Russia
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music for Holy Week from around Europe

John Tavener The Lamb
Laudario di Cortona Altissima luce / Sia laudato San Francesco
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Let my Prayer Be Set Forth Op.24 No.6
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Holy God
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Praise the Lord from the Heavens
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Heyr thú oss himnum á
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Selection from Days of Battle Op. 45
Gabriel Jackson Stabat Mater
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov The Angel Cried Out Op.22 No.8
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion, BWV 245 - Part 1
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov What Shall We Call Thee Op.43 No.2
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion, BWV 245 - Part 2
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Cherubic Hymn Op.27 No.5
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov To Thee We Sing Op.27 No.6
Laudario di Cortona Venite a laudare / Cristo e nato
Sir James MacMillan Miserere
Laudario di Cortona Laude novella / Oimè lasso e freddo lo mio core
Wednesday 10th April 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Dmitri Shostakovich - surviving Soviet Russia
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Shostakovich's Symphony No 11 live from the Barbican. Semyon Bychkov conducts the BBC SO.

Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No.2
Chelsea Becker The Leaves Like Women Interchange
Edvard Grieg Piano Sonata in E minor op 7
Dmitri Shostakovich Variations on a Theme by Glinka
Dmitry Bortniansky Sacred Concerto No.4 - Make a Joyful noise up to God
Golovanov Slava Ottsu
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Heruvimskaya pesn
Viktor Sergeevich Kalinnikov Svete tihiy
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.11 'The Year' 1905'
Wednesday 27th March 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Music of love and anxiety
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
George Li plays Tchaikovsky's piano concerto with the LPO live at the Royal Festival Hall.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits
William Walton Symphony No.1 in B flat minor
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H VIIe 1
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus - Suite No.2)
Nikolay Golovanov Our Father
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Salvation is created
Alexander Gretchaninov Of thy mystical supper
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Let my prayer arise
Monday 21st May 2018
07:00
In Tune
Gamal Khamis, Christopher Kent, Larry Blank, Graham Ross, Choir of Clare College
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Larry Blank, Gamal Khamis, Christopher Kent and Graham Ross.

Edward Elgar Salut d'amour
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance
Charles Wood Hail gladdening light
Daniel Kidane Triptych:Six
Ivor Gurney To His Love (poem)
Ivor Gurney Prelude no 8 in F sharp
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G Minor, Op. 10: II. Assez vif et bien rythmé
Frederick Loewe The Lusty Month of May
William Byrd Ground, MB43
Philip Larkin MCMXIV (poem)
Frederick Loewe Camelot
Frederick Loewe My Fair Lady: Overture (Extract)
George Frideric Handel Alcina Act 2 sc.12; Verdi prati
William Byrd O lux beata Trinitas
Antonín Dvořák Legends Op. 59: No. 6 in C sharp minor
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Cherubic Hymn
Wilfred Owen Dulce et Decorum Est (poem)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 50 No 3
Monday 25th December 2017
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents a concert of liturgical music by Tchaikovsky, Chesnokov & Rachmaninov
6 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of Russian liturgical music from Moscow.

Marco Uccellini Sonata sopra la Bergamasca
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - Suite No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Bernat Vivancos A Child is born
George Frideric Handel Chaconne in G HWV 435
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance from El Amor Brujo
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Johan Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov To Thee we sing, op 27/6
Johann Adam Reincken Hollandische Nachtigal
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov The Pre-Eternal Council, op 40/2
Bo Holten Nowell Sing We Now - for chorus (BBC commission)
Johannes Le Febure Motet: Venit Michael archangelus
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Cherubic Hymn, op 27/5
Claude Debussy Ondine - from Preludes Book 2 (1912)
Joseph Haydn Die Jahreszeiten (The Seasons) H.21/3 - Winter
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Excerpt from 'Liturgy St John Chrysostom', op 41
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sergei Rachmaninov Litugy of St John Chrysostom, op 31
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet for strings No.8 (Op.110) in C minor
Edvard Grieg 4 Psalms for baritone and mixed voices (Op.74)
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley - Christmas dance vers. string orchestra
Nigel Westlake Winter in the Forgotten Valley
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov The angel cried out, op 22/8
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite for ensemble in C major from the collection "Erster Fleiss"
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Blessed is the man, no 2 from 'Vespers (All-Night Vigil), op 44'
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Praise the Lord from the Heavens, no 17 from 'Liturgy of St John Chrysostom, op 42
Wednesday 15th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Mahler Blumine
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che faro senza Euridice? (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Anton Bruckner Abendzauber
Dmitri Shostakovich Moskva, Cheremushki (Excursion Around Moscow)
Modest Mussorgsky The Nursery (In the corner; The cockchafer; Going to sleep)
Errollyn Wallen Louis' Loops
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Do not cast me off in my old age, Op 40 No 5
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in G minor, Op 102 No 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for Horn and Orchestra in E flat major, K371
George Frideric Handel Atalanta (Overture)
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins, RV 580
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in C major, S 211
Carlos Gardel Mi Buenos Aires Guerido
Johann Sebastian Bach Christ lag in Todesbanden, BWV.625
Joseph Haydn Trio in C major, H IV 1, 'London'
Clara Schumann Three Romances for violin and piano, Op 22
Louis Couperin Suite for Harpsichord in F comp. Christopher Hogwood (Chaconne)
Dario Castello Sonata No.10 a 3
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Impromptu on 2 preludes of Chopin
Tuesday 14th November 2017
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Britten Sinfonia and Sir Mark Elder
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sir Mark Elder conducts the Britten Sinfonia in Finzi, Mahler and Brahms.

Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op. 68
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Do not reject me in my old age
Pyotr Gontcharov We bow down before Your Cross
Trad. Verily, He is Worthy
Trad. We Hymn Thee
Alexei Lvov Before Thy Cross
Alexei Lvov God Save the Tsar
Gerald Finzi The Fall of the Leaf (Elegy)
Gustav Mahler What the Wild Flowers Tell Me
Gustav Mahler Rückert Lieder
Johannes Brahms 5 Songs, Op.104 (for chorus)
Thursday 9th November 2017
07:00
In Tune
Meta4, Florian Boesch, David Bates
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents live music from baritone Florian Boesch and string group Meta4.

Claude Debussy Masques
Vincenzo Bellini Norma (Overture)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater, P.77 (Stabat mater dolorosa)
Gustav Holst Suite in E flat major for military band, Op 28 No 1 (Intermezzo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Hugo Wolf Denk es, o Seele! (Morike-Lieder, No 39)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major (Emperor) Op 76 No 3 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto No 6 for violin and strings from L'estro armonico, Op. 3
Ludwig van Beethoven Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 8 in G Major, Op.30 / 3, III. Allegro vivace
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A flat major, H31 (3rd mvt)
Olli Mustonen Inventio on a theme by Haydn
Oskar Böhme Fantasie on Russian Folksongs, Op 45 No 1
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No 7 in F-sharp Major Op. 108 (1st mvt)
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Let thy good spirit
Ethel Smyth March Of The Women
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Danse Russe
Franz Schubert Der Schiffer, D536
Rebecca Clarke Sonata for viola or cello in E minor (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel 'He spake the word' and 'He gave them hailstones' (Israel in Egypt, Part 2)
Robert Schumann Wehmut (Liederkreis, Op. 39 No. 3)
Sunday 27th March 2016
16:00
The Choir
Puccini's Messa di Gloria, Adele Anderson
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Adele Anderson from Fascinating Aida talks to Sara about her favourite choral music.

John Taverner Dum Transisset Sabbatum 1
Howard Skempton The Bridge of Fire
James MacMillan Agnus Dei (Durham Mass)
Edwin Hawkins Singers Lay Down (Candles in the Rain)
Georg Philipp Telemann Die Auferstehung
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms (extract)
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Do not reject me in my old age
Fascinating Aïda The Jogging Song
Giacomo Puccini Messa di Gloria (extract)
Sunday 30th August 2015
17:45
Words and Music
Wide Open Spaces
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music about open spaces, with readers Alexandra Gilbreath and Steve Toussaint.

Thomas Tallis Spem in Alium
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo cello No. 1 in G major (Prelude)
Gustav Holst Neptune
Herbie Hancock Maiden Voyage
Richard Strauss On the Summit
Richard Strauss Dangerous Moments
Joseph Haydn Recitative: Im Anfange schuf Gott Himmel und erde
Joseph Haydn Recitative: Und Gott sprach: Es Bringe die Erde Gras Hervor
Olivier Messiaen Plusieurs Oiseaux Des Arbres de Vie
Sibelius The Oceanides, Op 73
Ludovico Einaudi Still So Early in the World
Masekela/Irving Stimela (the coal train)
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring (Opening)
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov We Praise Thee
Arthur Butterworth The Green Wind, Op. 22
Gerry Goffin and Carole King Up on The Roof
Streiff/Zehnder Wududu
Monday 13th July 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Deborah Moggach
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Brahms's Cello Sonata No 2 and Strauss's Also sprach Zarathustra

Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Vocalise
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra
Sir Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor for string orchestra, Op. 20
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Slavonic March Op.31
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata No.2 in F major, Op.99
Fanny Mendelssohn Im wunderschonen Monat Mai
Henry Purcell 10 Sonatas in four parts: No.2 in E flat
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Do not cast me off in my old age, Op.40 No.5
Antonio Salieri Concerto for fortepiano in C major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice on Danish and Russian Airs, Op. 79 for clarinet, flute, oboe and piano
Gabriel Fauré Romance sans paroles No.3 in A flat major
Giuseppe Verdi 'Piangea cantando..' (‘Willow Song’) & Ave Maria - Otello, Act IV
Johann Sebastian Bach Slow movement - Concerto for two violins in D minor BWV1043
Monday 21st April 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Petroc Trelawny. Featuring music by Handel and listeners' Georgian Gems.

Enrique Granados Danza espanola no. 5 (Andaluza)
Antonio Bazzini La Ronde des lutins - scherzo fantastique Op.25
Royal Scottish National Orchestra Summer Music
Alessandro Scarlatti Sinfonia di concerto grosso no. 5 in D minor
Carl Nielsen Maskarade - Act 3; Dance of the cockerels (Hanedansen)
Franz Schubert Erlknig D328 (orchestrated by Liszt)
Rodolphe Kreutzer Etude no.40 for solo violin
Frdric Chopin Piano Concerto no. 1 (Op.11) in E minor, 2nd mvt; Larghetto
Gaetano Donizetti L' Elisir d'amore - Act 2; Una Furtiva lagrima [Nemorino's romanza]
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio (arr. Giazotto)
George Frideric Handel O come let us sing unto the Lord - Chandos anthem no. 8 HWV.253; Tell it out among the heathen that the Lord is King
Vernon Duke April in Paris (arr. Danny Troob)
Gioachino Rossini Soirees musicales (S.424) transc. for piano, no.3; L' Invito (Bolero)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orchestra no. 1 (K.412) in D major
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major vers. standard, in 4 mvts., 2nd mvt Scherzo
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 145: Ich lebe, mein Herze, zu deinem Ergotzen
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 5 Op.54; no.3; Troldtog [March of the trolls/dwarfs]
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No.2 Op.87 in C major; 4th movement Finale
Muzio Clementi Sonata No.6 in F minor Op.13 No.6; 3rd movement Presto
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much ado about nothing - suite (Op.11), no.5; Hornpipe (Festlich bewegt)
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Svete tihiy
Francis Poulenc Les Biches ? suite; No.1 Rondeau
Percy Grainger Shepherd's hey arr. Rascher for saxophone quartet
Saturday 19th April 2014
01:00
Through the Night
Orthodox Choral Music
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young's selection includes Orthodox choral music from Eastern and Central Europe.

Giuseppe Sarti Rejoice People!
Dmitry Stepanovich Bortniansky Sacred Concerto No. 34: 'Let God Arise'
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no.5 (Op.76) in F major
Dmitry Stepanovich Bortniansky Sacred Concerto No. 9: 'This is the Day Which the Lord Hath Made'
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo (Op.51 No.2) in C major
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov 3 pieces for orthodox choir
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov The Angel Cried Out
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Concerto grosso (Op.7 No.6) in E flat major, 'Il Pianto d'Arianna'
Aleksandr Grechaninov Cherubic Hymn from Liturgia Domestica
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov We Have Seen Thy Resurrection, O Christ - 'Vespers Op. 37' ('All-Night Vigil)
George Frideric Handel "Solitudini amate" [Beloved solitude] (recit)(Alessandro)
Hugo Alfvn Suite from "King Gustav II Adolf" (Op.49)
Wednesday 19th February 2014
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
London Philharmonic - Balakirev, Khachaturian, Kalinnikov
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
London Philharmonic under Osmo Vanska in music by Balakirev, Khachaturian and Kalinnikov.

Vasily Kalinnikov Symphony no. 1 in G minor
Aram Khachaturian Concerto for piano and orchestra
Viktor Kalinnikov Bogoroditse Devo (Rejoice, O Virgin) Op.17
Viktor Kalinnikov Tebe poem (We hymn thee) Op.2
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Da molchit vsyakaya plot (Let all mortal flesh keep silence)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey - oriental fantasy, orch. Casella [orig. for piano]
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Otche nash (Our Father) Op.22 No.7
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Raduytesya, pravednii, o Gospode (Rejoice in the Lord, O you righteous) Op.25 No.6
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Bogoroditse Devo (Rejoice, O Virgin) Op.37 No.6
Tuesday 21st February 2012
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
LSO - Tchaikovsky, Prokofiev, Shostakovich
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Valery Gergiev conducts the LSO in music by Tchaikovsky, Prokofiev and Shostakovich.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 5 in D minor Op.47
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov A Musical snuff-box Op.32 for piano
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Hymn to the Cherubim for chorus
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons Op.37b for piano (February and March)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Concerto no. 3 in C major Op.26 for piano and orchestra