Go!

Playlists with tracks by Pauline Viardot

Sunday 8th March 2020
14:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Heroic Strokes of the Bow
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra performs Weir, Brusa, Tailleferre and Borisova-Olas.

Mélanie Bonis L'Oiseau Bleu
Clara Schumann Nocturne from Soirees musicales
Victoria Borisova-Ollas The Kingdom of Silence
Judith Weir Heroic Strokes of the Bow
Elisabetta Brusa Firelights
Germaine Tailleferre Ballade for piano and orchestra
Lili Boulanger Prelude and Trois Morceaux
Pauline Viardot Choeur Bohemien
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker on International Women?s Day
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by female composers to complement your morning.

Imogen Heap Hide and Seek
Joni Mitchell Marcie
Hildegard von Bingen Spiritus Sanctus Vivificans
Clara Schumann Konzertsatz in F minor
Kassiani Using the Apostate Tyrant as his Tool
Elfrida Andrée Symphony No 2 in A minor (4th mvt)
Liza Lehmann Ah, Moon of My Delight
Emilie Mayer Quartet Op. 14 for Strings - I - Allegro Appassionato
Maddalena Laura Sirmen Violin Concerto No. 3 in A major, Op. 3 No. 3 - I - Allegro
Fanny Mendelssohn Overture
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo
Geraldine Mucha Piano Concerto
Mairi Chaimbeul Kendall Tavern / Dancing in Allihies
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for Harp and Orchestra - iii - Rondo
Maria Szymanowska Danse polonaise
Pauline Viardot Sonatine in A minor
Raffaella Aleotti Sacrae Cantiones: Facta est cum angelo
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor, Op. 32 'Gaelic Symphony' - II - Alla siciliana
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima (Op. 16 No. 12)
Ruth Lowe I'll never smile again
Camilla de Rossi Il Sacrifizio di Abram: Part I: Sinfonia
Cheryl Frances-Hoad O come, let us sing unto the Lord
Karine Polwart Ophelia
Wednesday 4th March 2020
08:00
New Generation Artists
Music by three female composers
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Showcasing BBC New Generation Artists Ruby Hughes and Catriona Morison.

Germaine Tailleferre Pancarte pour une porte d'entree
Elizabeth Maconchy Quartet no. 3 for strings
Fanny Mendelssohn Nacht ist wie ein stilles Meer
Pauline Viardot Lamento
Friday 11th October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Robert Schumann Arabeske, Op.18
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K.511
James P. Johnson Night Club (Harlem Symphony)
Hector Berlioz Benediction and Oath (Benvenuto Cellini) S.396
Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les Nuits d'Ete, Op.7)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (3rd mvt)
Domenico Cimarosa Il matrimonio segreto (Overture)
Richard Strauss Am Spieltisch, Op.72 no.3
Anthony Hedges Humber Keel Hornpipe (Scenes from the Humber)
Gustav Holst Invocation to the Dawn Op.15, no.1
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (3rd mvt)
Alexander Kopylov Polka in C major (Les Vendredis bk.2)
Benjamin Britten Night Mail (end sequence)
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto in G major Op.6`5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sull' aria... Che soave zeffiretto (The Marriage of Figaro)
Pauline Viardot Plainte d'amour [after Chopin's Mazurka, Op.6 no.1]
Léon Boëllmann Suite gothique in C minor, Op.25 (Toccata)
Alexander Glazunov Autumn; Petit adagio (The Seasons, Op.67)
Aaron Copland Clarinet Concerto (Slowly and expressively)
Sergey Rachmaninov Vespers Op.37 (Magnificat)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Friday 16th August 2019
07:00
In Tune
Anu Komsi, Alexander Ghindin, Andreas Staier
1 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Claude Debussy Petite suite orch Busser (Ballet)
Pauline Viardot Coquette (after Chopin's Mazurka Op 7 No 1)
Soumik Datta Plantations
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Ouverture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in B minor (from JS Bach's Prelude in E minor BWV 855a)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto Op.8'4 RV 297 'Winter'; 1st movt
Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll (Opening Dance)
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No 4 in E flat major, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Dame Ethel Smyth Symphonic Serenade (Finale)
Ludwig van Beethoven Mit einem gemalten Band (3 Songs Op 83, No 3)
Reinhold Moritzevich GliĂšre Concerto for coloratura soprano and orchestra, Op 82 (2nd mvt)
Luigi Nono Djamila Boupacha (Canti di vita e d'amore)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 9 in D minor, Op 125, 'Choral' (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in A major BWV 1055 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 50 No 2 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D Major, KV.381 (123a), 3rd movement Allegro molto
Saturday 10th August 2019
05:00
New Generation Artists
Catriona Morison and Aleksey Semenenko in Viardot and Mozart
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Morison sings four songs by Pauline Viardot.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in G K.301
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in E major Kk.380
Pauline Viardot Lamento
Gaetano Donizetti Me voglio fa' 'na casa
Hermeto Pascoal Ginga Carioca
Pauline Viardot Madrid, Nixe Binsefuss and In the Spring
Thursday 18th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hubert Parry I was Glad
Thomas Tallis Te lucis ante terminum
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major BWV.572
Antonín Dvoƙák Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
John McLellan Freedom Come All Ye
Sergey Rachmaninov Études-tableaux, Op 39 (No 2 in A minor)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major K.575 (3rd mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Exultavit cor meum in Domino
Gabriel Fauré Nell (3 Songs Op.18)
LuĂ­s de Freitas Branco Suite Alentejana No.2 (3rd mvt)
Abing The Moon's Reflection on the Second Spring
Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich Humoresque Op.5
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1`7
João Pernambuco Sons de carrilhÔes [Sounds of Bells]
Pauline Viardot Havanaise
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart CosĂŹ fan tutte (Overture)
Maurice Duruflé Ubi Caritas (4 Motets sur des themes gregoriens Op.10)
Fernando Lopes-Graça Festival March
Wilhelm Stenhammar Late summer nights Op.33 (nos. 4 and 5)
Maurice Duruflé Scherzo for organ, Op 2
Martinho dÂŽAssunção JĂșnior De loucura em loucura [From madness to madness]
Traditional Romanian Ciocarlia [Skylark]
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67 (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 19th June 2019
05:00
BBC Cardiff Singer of the World
2019, Song Prize Highlights, Programme 2
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iain Burnside and Rebecca Evans with highlights from BBC Cardiff Singer of the World 2019

Henri Duparc Au pays ou se fait la guerre
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise (7 Chansons grises no.5)
Enrique Granados La maja dolorosa no.2
Robert Schumann Im wunderschönen Monat Mai (Dichterliebe)
Federico Mompou La fausse morte
Roger Quilter Now sleeps the crimson petal, Op.3 no.2
Franz Schubert Nacht und TrÀume, D827
Sergey Rachmaninov Do not sing my beauty, Op 4
Sergey Rachmaninov I am alone again, Op.26 no.9
Hugo Wolf Elfenlied (Mörike-Lieder 16)
Sergey Rachmaninov In the [mysterious] silence of the night, Op.4 no.3
Johannes Brahms Von ewiger liebe, Op.43 no.1
Sergey Rachmaninov I wait for you, Op.14 no.1
Martino Stanislao Luigi Gastaldon Musica Proibita
Alexander Borodin For the shores of the distant homeland
Paolo Tosti Preghiera
Alexey Nikolayevich Verstovsky Old Husband
Pauline Viardot Hai Luli
Cesare Andrea Bixio Parlami d'amore
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Heroic Deed, Op.60 no.11
Dunam Cho Song of the bird: Sae Taryeong
Wednesday 13th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Tom Lehrer The Elements
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Hugo Wolf Auch kleine Dinge (Italienisches Liederbuch)
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (3rd mvt)
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32), Neptune, the mystic
Pauline Viardot The Rose Duet (The Last Sorcerer)
William Herschel Symphony No 12 in D major (1st mvt)
Teng Yu-Hsien Four Taiwanese Songs: Rain Night Flower
Thomas Tallis In jenunio et fletu
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Flowers)
Guy Woolfenden Illyrian Dances
Traditional American Black Is The Colour Of My True Love's Hair
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Allegro appasionato Op.70
Arthur Bliss 2 Studies for Orchestra Op.16, no.2 - Adagio ma non troppo
Hugo Wolf Und willst du deinen Liebsten sterben sehen (Italienisches Liederbuch)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugues no.7 Op.87 in A major
Jean‐FĂ©ry Rebel Le Chaos from Les Elements
NicolĂČ Paganini Sonata No 4 in A major (Centone di sonate)
Zara Levina Klaviersonate No. 1
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion, BWV244: Make me clean, my heart, from sin
Tuesday 6th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Songs and Arias
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Polina Pasztircsak in a recital of Schumann and Strauss. Presented by John Shea.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Spring
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture (Op.80)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for 2 pianos and orchestra in E flat major (K.365)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Sergei Rachmaninov 4 Songs
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Sergei Rachmaninov Zdes' khorosho (How Nice it is here), from '12 Songs', Op 21
Imre KĂĄlmĂĄn Heia, heia, in den Bergen ist mein Heimatland, 'Die CsĂĄrdĂĄsfĂŒrstin'
Igor Stravinsky Orpheus ballet in three scenes (1947)
Dieterich Buxtehude Benedicam Dominum in omni tempore (BuxWV 113)
Robert Schumann Symphony No.1 in B flat major, Op 38, 'Spring'
Paul Gilson Suite Nocturne, d'apres Aloysius Bertrand
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne, Suite No.1
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo from Manon Lescaut (between Acts II & III)
Robert Schumann Six Songs and Requiem, Op 90
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: "Widerstehe doch der Sunde" (BWV.54)
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in G minor 'La Musette', TWV.55:g1
Richard Strauss Four Songs
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Le Rappel des Oiseaux in E minor, from Pieces de clavecin (1724, revised.1731)
Ruggero Leoncavallo Qual fiamma avea nel guardo, Nedda's aria from 'I Pagliacci'
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Pauline Viardot 2 Songs
Wednesday 18th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean Sibelius Valse triste
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas, Op 95
Abdullah Ibrahim Mannenberg (revisited)
Malcolm Arnold Sinfonietta No 1, Op 48
Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bei MĂ€nnern, welche Liebe fĂŒhlen (The Magic Flute)
Trad. Sekstur from Vendsyssel; The Peat Dance
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Suite (No 3, 'Dance of the Swans and Cygnets')
Francis Poulenc L'embarquement pour CythĂšre
Roman Hoffstetter String Quartet in F major, Op 3 No 5 (2nd mvt)
Dieterich Buxtehude Was frag' ich nach der Welt, BuxWV 104
ZoltĂĄn KodĂĄly Hary Janos - suite Op.35a (The Viennese Clock)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F major Kk82
Pauline Viardot Havanaise
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style (3rd mvt)
Antonio Salieri La Locandiera (Overture)
Leo Brouwer Temas populares Cubanos: no.3 Cancion de Cuna (Berceuse)
Howard Ferguson 4 Short Pieces for clarinet and piano, Op 6
Johann Strauss II Wiener Blut, Op 354
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in A minor, BWV 1013 (1st mvt)
Monday 7th May 2018
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Sabine Devieilhe & Anne Le Bozec
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London. Soprano Sabine Devieilhe and pianist Anne Le Bozec.

Robert Schumann Der Nussbaum
Robert Schumann Widmung
Reynaldo Hahn Le printemps
Georges Bizet Adieux de l'hotesse arabe
Claude Debussy Apparition
Felix Mendelssohn Neue Liebe
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 69 No 1, 'L'Adieu'
Georges Bizet Pastorale
Hector Berlioz Villanelle
Hector Berlioz La mort d'Ophélie
Clara Schumann Ich stand in dunklen Traumen
Pauline Viardot Hai luli!
Claude Debussy Romance (Bourget)
Pauline Viardot Aime-moi
Faure Au bord de l'eau
Saturday 24th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Debussy's Paris
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley commemorates the 100th anniversary of the death of Debussy.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Ernest Chausson Viviane
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Zaïs (Overture)
Erik Satie Stand-Walk
Joseph Bologne Chevalier de Saint-Georges L'amant anonyme: Overture
Olivier Messiaen The Children of God (La Nativite du Seigneur)
Claude Debussy RĂȘverie arr Cassidy
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046 (4th mvt)
Albert Roussel Impromptu for harp, Op 21
Pauline Viardot Havanaise
Friday 1st December 2017
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Pig on the Thames, Rick Stein, Ponchielli's Dance of the Hours
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Restaurateur Rick Stein discusses the ideas and influences that inspired him.

Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata octavi toni a 12
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Allan Sherman Hello Muddah Hello Fadduh
Felix Mendelssohn Hear my prayer
Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style, D.591
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 50 No 6, 'The Frog' (4th mvt)
François-Joseph Gossec Quartet for flute and strings No 3 in G major
John Dowland The Frog Galliard, P 23a
Antonín Dvoƙák The Water Goblin, Op.107
Silvestre Revueltas The Wandering Tadpole
Svante Henryson Melting Ice
Pauline Viardot Berceuse (from Chopin Mazurka in C major, Op 33 No 3)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Passacaglia for solo violin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Minuet in C major K.409 for orchestra
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' - 2nd movement, Andante
James P.Johnson Drums - A Symphonic Poem
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra, Op 33 for 2 violins and orchestra
Claude Debussy PremiĂšre rhapsodie for clarinet and piano
Erno Dohnanyi SphÀrenmusik (Winterreigen - 10 Bagatelles, Op 13 No 5)
Ross Edwards Arafura Dances (Second Maninya)
Giuseppe Verdi Il finto Stanislao - Overture
George Frideric Handel Suite in G major, HWV 350, 'Water Music'
Saturday 16th January 2016
09:00
Record Review
Building a Library: Cavalleria rusticana
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Building a Library: Mascagni's Cavalleria rusticana.

Charles Avison Concerto Grosso After Scarlatti, No. 6 In D Major (ii. Con Furia)
José Maurício Nunes Garcia Missa Pastoril (Laudamus Te / Gratias)
Juan GarcĂ­a de ZĂ©spedes Convidando Esta La Noche
Luis de Briceño Si Queréis Que Os Enrame La Puerta
Pauline Viardot Sonatine (1874) (iii. Allegro)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto No. 1 In B Flat Minor Op.23 For Piano And Orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sonata In G Major Op.37 For Piano (iv. Finale)
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata In G Major Rv.820 (i-iv)
Daniel Steibelt Piano Concerto No. 3 In E 'L'Orage' (iii. Rondo Pastorale)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata In D Major Kk.29 (opening)
Sunday 29th November 2015
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Chopin, Boccherini and Rachmaninov
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Chopin, Boccherini and Rachmaninov recordings from around Europe.

Erwin Schulhoff 5 Pieces For String Quartet
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Sonata In G Minor Op.19 For Cello And Piano
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in G minor, op. 46/4
Pauline Viardot 2 Songs after Chopin Mazurkas - Seize Ans & Coquette
Pauline Viardot La jeune fille after Chopin's Mazurka in C, op. 24/2
Tuesday 7th April 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major K545
Richard Strauss Waldseligkeit, Op. 49 No 1
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh D.776
Bertolusi Regina Caeli
Jean Sibelius Rakastava, Op.14
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin, piano and strings iii) Allegro molto
Roque Jacinto de Chavarria Fuera, Fuera! Haganles lugar!
Domenico Cimarosa Il matrimonio segreto - Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Finta giardiniera - (K.196), Overture
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op.46), Morning
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations: Variation 30. Quodlibet; Aria
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 158 (BWV.158), Welt, ade! ich bin dein mude (Aria with chorale)
Felix Mendelssohn Etude in F minor, WoO1
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka The Lark
Franz Berwald Sinfonie singuliere (Symphony no.3) in C major, 3rd movement; Finale [presto]
Pauline Viardot Plainte d'amour from Chopin Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op 6 No 1
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka for piano in A minor [for Emile Gaillard]
Robert Farnon The Westminster waltz for orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Pelleas et Melisande - suite (Op.80), Sicilienne
Antonin Dvorak Quartet for strings no.12 (Op.96) in F major "American" 4th mvt, Finale
George Frideric Handel Silent worship for voice and piano
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard - 1720 no. 5 (HWV.430) in E major, Allemande
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Valse Caprice Op. 76 'Wedding Cake'
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Concerto in A minor, D115 "A Lunardo Venier": 1st movement; Allegro-Cantabile - Allegro Assai