Go!

Playlists with tracks by Pauline Hall

Wednesday 25th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hildegard von Bingen Ave Maria, o auctrix vitae
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Catalogue Aria (Don Giovanni)
John Ireland Sea Fever
Cécile Louise Chaminade Étude symphonique, Op 28
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria: Unser Mund und Ton Der Saiten from Cantata BWV1 'Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty Suite (Waltz)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 22 in E flat major, 'The Philosopher' (1st mvt)
Anton Bruckner March in E flat major, WAB 116
Pauline Hall Little Dance Suite for Winds
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major for two pianos, K 448 (2nd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Harpsichord sonata in E minor, Kk394
Maddalena Laura Sirmen String Quartet No 2 in B flat major (2nd mvt)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Tarantella (Suite for Orchestra)
Manuel de Falla Fandango (The Three-Cornered Hat Suite No 1)
Malcolm Arnold Fantasy for solo clarinet, Op 87
Johann Adolf Hasse Mandolin Concerto in G major, Op 3 No 11
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No.3 in E minor
Ottorino Respighi Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dance Suite No 2)
Michael Praetorius Pavane de Spaigne & Courante M.M. Wustrow (Dances from 'Terpsichore' 1612)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances for piano
Thursday 27th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential Scherzos, Old Blind Sarah's Hurdy Gurdy, Saint-Saëns's Organ Symphony
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Felix Mendelssohn Hear my prayer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K.511
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2, 'Resurrection' (5th mvt)
Isaac Albéniz España arr for guitar (Tango)
William Lawes Royall Consort Suite no.1 in D minor
Sergey Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini (extract)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 45 in F sharp minor, 'Farewell'
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata No 1 in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina'
Andrea Tarrodi String quartet no.1 "Miroirs"
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No 5 in G minor after Corelli
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro arr for two pianos
Dame Ethel Smyth Concerto for violin, horn and orchestra - II. Elegy (In Memoriam)
Walter Piston Symphony no 2: Adagio
Isaac Albéniz Navarra
Pauline Hall Little Dance Suite for Winds
Hector Berlioz Ballet of the Slaves (Les Troyens)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in C major, RV 82
Joseph Haydn 'Little Organ Mass', Hob.XXII:7
Edvard Grieg Folk Dances, Op 17
Monday 17th February 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Organ, Louis Jullien's Extravaganzas, Rodrigo's Concierto de Aranjuez
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Hector Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Hans Christian Lumbye Victoria Quadrille
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.6`2
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Giuseppe Tamplini Fantasia on themes from Donizetti's Don Pasquale
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (excerpt)
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu in D-Flat Major, Op. 86
Franz Schubert Fruhlingsglaube, D686
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in E flat major, BWV.552 (St Anne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in D major, Op 28, 'Pastorale' (4th mvt, Rondo)
Thomas Selle Veni Sancti Spiritus
Germaine Tailleferre Trio for violin, cello and piano
Robert Schumann Fantasiestück, Op 73 No 2
Osvaldo Golijov Last Round
Pauline Hall Julius Caesar Suite
Ottorino Respighi Pines of Rome (The Pines of the Villa Borghese)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5: IV. Adagietto
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister über den Wassern, D 714
Tuesday 14th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Mudlarked Pins, Wagner?s Parsifal, Nicholas Crane
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Part of Radio 3's Along the River season.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Ralph Vaughan Williams Flourish for wind band
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 485
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor, Op. 6 No. 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B flat major, K 458, 'Hunt' (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 98, 'La tempesta di mare'
Johannes Brahms Trio in E flat major Op.40 for horn, violin & piano: 1st mvt; Andante - poco piu animato
Arthur Bliss A Colour Symphony (2nd mvt, Red)
John Metcalf In time of daffodils
Christopher Tye Miserere mei Deus
Osvaldo Golijov Last Round
Clara Schumann Andante espressivo in D major, Op 15 No 3 (Pièces fugitives)
Pauline Hall Julius Caesar Suite
Enrique Granados Goyescas (conclusion)
Franz Schubert Rondo in A D.951 'Grand Rondeau'
Richard Strauss Alpine Symphony, Op 64 (On the summit)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 34 in C major, Op. 56 No. 2
Richard Wagner Parsifal (Act 1 Prelude)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (2nd mvt)
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Giunse alfin il momento (The Marriage of Figaro)
Hubert Parry 14 Choral preludes - set 2 for organ, no.1; Croft's 136th
Thursday 21st March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical picks
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus
Edward Elgar Sospiri
Frederick Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Claude Debussy The Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Alfred Hollins A Trumpet Minuet for organ
Nicola Porpora Cello Concerto in G major: Mvmt i Amoroso
Rogier Pathie D'amours me plains
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major Op.81 (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Plaisirs champetres
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor: Sanctus and Osanna
Pauline Hall Foire (Verlaine Suite)
Edvard Grieg Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt Suite No 2, Op 55)
Trad. In Memory of Coleman/Moving Cloud
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens, Op.10
Léo Delibes Valse; Mazurka (Coppélia)
Vincent d’Indy Lied, Op 19
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D Minor, BWV 1052R: III. Allegro
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Y Deryn Du (The Blackbird)
Ludwig van Beethoven King Stephen, Op.117 (Overture)
Sally Beamish Lullaby For Owain
Thursday 31st January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Lily Cole, mood music, Mozart's Gran Partita
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks
Robert Farnon Jumping Bean
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K 364 (2nd mvt)
Samuel Barber Summer music Op.31
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Gloria)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata nona, 'Non senza fatiga si giunge al fine'
Knudåge Riisager Etudes (after Czerny): Overture & Nos.1-2
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings(WoO.38)in E flat major,
Bernhard Crusell Quartet for clarinet and strings in C minor, Op.4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No 10 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt, Adagio)
Michael Tippett Piano Sonata no.1
Fanny Mendelssohn January; February (The Year)
Thomas Shaw Arioso; Rondeau (Violin Concerto in G major)
César Franck Morceau symphonique, 'Redemption'
Gustav Mahler Quartet movement in A minor for piano and strings
Pauline Hall Julius Caesar Suite
Enrique Granados Zambra (Danzas españolas, Op 37)
Steve Reich Vermont Counterpoint arr Kuniko
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D 776
Tuesday 11th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Hindemith's Trauermusik, Dan Snow, Handel's Lascia ch'io pianga
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater a 8
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo)
Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A Minor, K.511
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik
Gaetano Donizetti Il dolce suono (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Paul Hindemith Viola Concerto (2nd mvt)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Act 3 Overture)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Scenes from Hiawatha - overture Op.30`3
Antonín Dvořák Elegia: Larghetto (Miniatures, Op 75a)
Henry Purcell Dido's Lament arr Rees-Williams
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-caprice, Op 25
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique: Marche au supplice
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk (Main title; Reunion; Finale)
Libby Larsen Deep Summer Music
William Boyce Symphony No 7 in B minor
George Enescu Chamber Symphony for 12 instruments, Op 33
Pauline Hall Julius Caesar Suite
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor, Op 11
Paul Hindemith Kammermusik No 1 Op 24, No 1, (1st mvt)
Thursday 15th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Kate Adie, Milhaud's Le Boeuf sur le Toit, Traffic Lights and Roundabouts
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Adie reveals her sometimes surprising cultural inspirations.

Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus
Jacobus Clemens non Papa O Maria vernans rosa
John Ireland Bagatelle for violin and piano
Aaron Copland El salón México
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 1 (Les toréadors)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major, K 206
Florence Beatrice Price Fantasie negre
Pauline Hall Julius Caesar Suite
Wilhelm Stenhammar Excelsior!, Op 13
Nicola Porpora Cantata V: Scrivo in te l'amato nome
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Darius Milhaud Le boeuf sur le toit
Michael Haydn Trumpet Concerto No 2 in C major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata in G for bassoon and piano, Op 168
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G major for recorder, oboe, violin and continuo, TWV 43 G6
Leonard Bernstein Come up to my place (from On The Town)
Thursday 8th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
International Women's Day with Suzy Klein - Hildegard of Bingen, Mirga Gra?inyt?-Tyla, patriarchy crushing vikings
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla reveals her cultural influences and inspirations.

Hildegard von Bingen Columba aspexit
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Cecilia McDowall The Lord is Good
Judith Weir Storm
Pauline Hall Ariettes oubliées (Verlaine Suite)
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Joan Trimble Suite for Strings
Traditional Lithuanian Prie sesules vartu balti dobileliai (White clover at the sister's fence)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Etude romantique, Op 132
Johanna Müller-Hermann Alle die Wachsende Schatten
Doreen Carwithen Bishop Rock Overture
Lili Boulanger Clairières dans le ciel: No. 5, Au pied de mon lit
Elena Kats-Chernin Eliza's Aria (Wild Swans)
Lili Boulanger Clairières dans le ciel: No. 8, Vous m'avez regardé avec toute votre âme
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Esther (Cantates à voix seule I)
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet No 2 in E major, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Fanny Mendelssohn Character Piece in E flat major
Marianna Martines Overture in C major
Georgie Ward Love in the Mardi Gras for piano
Morfydd Owen Slumber Song of the Madonna
Henriëtte Bosmans Poeme for cello and orchestra
Sunday 24th September 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Strauss All' mein Gedanken, Op. 21 No. 1
Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake
Pauline Hall Suite for wind quintet (Pastorale)
Dag Wirén Serenade in C major, Op 11 (Preludium)
Sverre Bergh Norwegian Dance No.2 "Gamel-Holin" (Old Holin)
Felix Mendelssohn Overture in C major for wind instruments, Op 24
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Ethel Smyth Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major
Amilcare Ponchielli Il convegno
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Carl Nielsen Funeral Music (Snefrid)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schlummert ein (Cantata No 82)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Concert Study No 1, Op 40 (Prelude)
Richard Wagner Huldigungsmarsch for military band
Monday 13th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Ian Skelly
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Ramsey How are the mighty fall'n
Edward German Romance for clarinet and piano
John Williams Schindler's List (Theme)
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
John Wilbye Draw on, sweet night
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Hector Berlioz Grande messe des morts Op.5 (Sanctus)
Lennox Berkeley String Serenade (1st mvt)
Anon. Old Simon the King
Joseph Haydn Variations in C major, H XVII 5
Takashi Yoshimatsu Saxophone Concerto 'Cyber-bird', Op. 59 (2nd movement - Bird in Grief)
Scott Joplin The Entertainer arr Perlman
Pauline Hall Ariettes oubliées (Verlaine Suite)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in A minor, TWV 43:A3
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style in F major BWV.971
Sergei Prokofiev March; Scherzo (The Love for Three Oranges, Op 33b)
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Reynaldo Hahn Venezia - Chansons en dialecte venitien
Dmitri Shostakovich The Storming of Krasnaya Gorka (The Unforgettable Year 1919, Op 89a)
Sunday 6th November 2016
17:30
Words and Music
Treason and Plot
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and prose on the theme of treason and plots. Readers: Art Malik and Frances Barber.

Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No. 8 Op. 110, IV Largo
Joseph Haydn The Creation: The Representation of Chaos
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique: Dream of a Witches Sabbath
John Taverner Missa Corona spinea: Gloria
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks (Op.4)
Purcell In nomine for 7 viols in G minor 'Dorian', Z747
Hector Berlioz La Marseillaise, arr. for double chorus and orchestra [after Rouget]
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.10), no.12 in C minor; 'Revolutionary study'
Mick Harvey, Nick Cave and Thomas Wydler Red Right Hand
Trad. Stone Grinds All
Verdi Otello - dramma lirico in 4 acts, Act 2; Credo in un Dio crudel [Iago]
William Billings Lamentation Over Boston
TRAD Lady Mary Hey's Scots Measure
John Tavener Akhmatova Requiem, 1st Mvt.
John Tavener Akhmatova Requiem, last Mvt.
Pauline Hall 1. Forspill / Prelude from Suite from the play "Julius Cæsar"
Trad arr. Martin Carthy/Ernest Jones The Song of the Lower Classes
Friday 1st July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No. 6, BWV 530, Lento
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen - Overture
Thomas Tallis O salutaris hostia
George Butterworth The Banks of green willow - idyll for orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture from Overture in B flat major
Carlos de Seixas Toccata No. 8
Brian Eno 1st – 14th January 07003, hard bells, Hills algorithm
Jón Leifs Icelandic Dances for piano, Op.11 - Nos. 2 and 4
Benjamin Britten Let us sleep now…In paradisum from War Requiem
Gerald Finzi Let us garlands bring (Op.18): no.3; Fear no more the heat o' the sun
Pauline Hall Suite for Wind Quintet; 3. Polka
Ernest Farrar Variations for Piano and Orchestra Op.25
John Foulds A World Requiem: Part 1 - Requiem
George Butterworth The Lads in their hundreds from 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad' for voice and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 7 in D major Op.10 No.3, 1st Mvt.
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Love Scene from Robin Hood
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano, no.2; Fugue
Dmitri Shostakovich Folk Festival from The Gadfly
Ivor Gurney In Flanders
Edward Elgar Piano Quintet in A Minor, last Mvt.
Juan Vásquez En la Fuente del rosel (In the spring of the rose tree)
Friday 29th January 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV 232; Dona Nobis Pacem
Ernest Ansermet Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture
Giacomo Puccini Tosca - opera in 3 acts; Act 2; Vissi d'arte
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty: Bluebird Pas de deux
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32); Mercury, The Winged Messenger
Peter Warlock The Cricketers of Hambledon
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch humour (Bizzarrie all'umor)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf (conclusion)
William Byrd Browning (for consort a 5)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major, 3rd movement; Rondeau
Joseph Haydn Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (H.7e.1) in E flat major, 3rd mvt; Finale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major K.488; 3rd movement; Allegro vivace assai
Anonymous Basse Danse "Jouyssance vous donnera” from Henry VIII and his Six Wives
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel for violin and piano
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol (Op.34)
Camille Saint‐Saëns 6 Studies for piano (Op.52), no.4; Etude de rhythme
Pauline Hall Verlaine Suite; No.3 - Ariettes oubliées "Il pleure dans mon coeur comme il pleut dans la vie"
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson et Dalila - Bacchanale
Claude Debussy Estampes for piano, no.3; Jardins sous la pluie
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Mandolin Dance from Romeo and Juliet (ballet), Op.64
Guillaume de Machaut Inter densas deserti meditans
Sir Arnold Bax Piano Sonata No.3 in G minor; 3rd Movement
Monday 21st September 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

James MacMillan Strathclyde Motets, O Radiant Dawn
Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire - overture (Op.21)
William Byrd Lullaby, my sweet little baby
Joseph-Hector Fiocco Allegro
Thomas Arne Overture no. 3 in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote... (K.620), Act 1, no.2; Der Vogelfanger bin ich ja [aria]
Fryderyk Chopin Grande Valse Brillante
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.320) in D major "Posthorn", 1st mvt; Adagio maestoso - allegro ...
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto "a quattro" in G minor (RV.152)
Arturo Márquez Conga del fuego Nuevo
Béla Bartók Hungarian peasant songs (Sz.100)..., 2nd mvt; Hungarian peasant dances
Claude Debussy Estampes for piano, no.2; La Soiree dans Grenade
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Serenade Op.37 for cello and orchestra, arr. from 'Serenade'.. [1893]
Dieterich Buxtehude Passacaglia in D minor BuxWV.161 for organ
Pauline Hall Little Dance Suite for Winds [in 5 un-named movements]
Edward Elgar Fantasy and Fugue in C Minor for Organ by JS Bach transcribed for Orchestra
Peter Warlock Bethlehem Down vers. chorus [1927]
Eric Coates London (London every day) - suite: Covent Garden (Tarantelle)
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op.27 no.4 arr. for voice and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso for piano (Op.14) in E major/minor
Frank Bridge The Hour glass for piano, no.2; The Dew fairy
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.4 in A flat major;