Go!

Playlists with tracks by Pauline Hall

Monday 13th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Ian Skelly
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Ramsey How are the mighty fall'n
Edward German Romance for clarinet and piano
John Williams Schindler's List (Theme)
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
John Wilbye Draw on, sweet night
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Reynaldo Hahn Venezia - Chansons en dialecte venitien
Dmitri Shostakovich The Storming of Krasnaya Gorka (The Unforgettable Year 1919, Op 89a)
Hector Berlioz Grande messe des morts Op.5 (Sanctus)
Lennox Berkeley String Serenade (1st mvt)
Anon. Old Simon the King
Joseph Haydn Variations in C major, H XVII 5
Takashi Yoshimatsu Saxophone Concerto 'Cyber-bird', Op. 59 (2nd movement - Bird in Grief)
Scott Joplin The Entertainer arr Perlman
Pauline Hall Ariettes oubliées (Verlaine Suite)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in A minor, TWV 43:A3
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style in F major BWV.971
Sergei Prokofiev March; Scherzo (The Love for Three Oranges, Op 33b)
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
Sunday 6th November 2016
17:30
Words and Music
Treason and Plot
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and prose on the theme of treason and plots. Readers: Art Malik and Frances Barber.

Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No. 8 Op. 110, IV Largo
Joseph Haydn The Creation: The Representation of Chaos
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique: Dream of a Witches Sabbath
John Taverner Missa Corona spinea: Gloria
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks (Op.4)
John Tavener Akhmatova Requiem, 1st Mvt.
John Tavener Akhmatova Requiem, last Mvt.
Pauline Hall 1. Forspill / Prelude from Suite from the play "Julius Cæsar"
Trad arr. Martin Carthy/Ernest Jones The Song of the Lower Classes
Purcell In nomine for 7 viols in G minor 'Dorian', Z747
Hector Berlioz La Marseillaise, arr. for double chorus and orchestra [after Rouget]
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.10), no.12 in C minor; 'Revolutionary study'
Mick Harvey, Nick Cave and Thomas Wydler Red Right Hand
Trad. Stone Grinds All
Verdi Otello - dramma lirico in 4 acts, Act 2; Credo in un Dio crudel [Iago]
William Billings Lamentation Over Boston
TRAD Lady Mary Hey's Scots Measure
Friday 1st July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No. 6, BWV 530, Lento
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen - Overture
Thomas Tallis O salutaris hostia
George Butterworth The Banks of green willow - idyll for orchestra
Carlos de Seixas Toccata No. 8
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture from Overture in B flat major
Ivor Gurney In Flanders
Edward Elgar Piano Quintet in A Minor, last Mvt.
Juan Vásquez En la Fuente del rosel (In the spring of the rose tree)
Brian Eno 1st – 14th January 07003, hard bells, Hills algorithm
Jón Leifs Icelandic Dances for piano, Op.11 - Nos. 2 and 4
Benjamin Britten Let us sleep now…In paradisum from War Requiem
Gerald Finzi Let us garlands bring (Op.18): no.3; Fear no more the heat o' the sun
Pauline Hall Suite for Wind Quintet; 3. Polka
Ernest Farrar Variations for Piano and Orchestra Op.25
John Foulds A World Requiem: Part 1 - Requiem
George Butterworth The Lads in their hundreds from 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad' for voice and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 7 in D major Op.10 No.3, 1st Mvt.
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Love Scene from Robin Hood
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano, no.2; Fugue
Dmitri Shostakovich Folk Festival from The Gadfly
Friday 29th January 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV 232; Dona Nobis Pacem
Ernest Ansermet Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture
Giacomo Puccini Tosca - opera in 3 acts; Act 2; Vissi d'arte
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty: Bluebird Pas de deux
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32); Mercury, The Winged Messenger
Peter Warlock The Cricketers of Hambledon
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf (conclusion)
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch humour (Bizzarrie all'umor)
Guillaume de Machaut Inter densas deserti meditans
Sir Arnold Bax Piano Sonata No.3 in G minor; 3rd Movement
William Byrd Browning (for consort a 5)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major, 3rd movement; Rondeau
Joseph Haydn Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (H.7e.1) in E flat major, 3rd mvt; Finale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major K.488; 3rd movement; Allegro vivace assai
Anonymous Basse Danse "Jouyssance vous donnera” from Henry VIII and his Six Wives
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel for violin and piano
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol (Op.34)
Camille Saint‐Saëns 6 Studies for piano (Op.52), no.4; Etude de rhythme
Pauline Hall Verlaine Suite; No.3 - Ariettes oubliées "Il pleure dans mon coeur comme il pleut dans la vie"
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson et Dalila - Bacchanale
Claude Debussy Estampes for piano, no.3; Jardins sous la pluie
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Mandolin Dance from Romeo and Juliet (ballet), Op.64
Monday 21st September 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

James MacMillan Strathclyde Motets, O Radiant Dawn
Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire - overture (Op.21)
William Byrd Lullaby, my sweet little baby
Joseph-Hector Fiocco Allegro
Thomas Arne Overture no. 3 in G major
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso for piano (Op.14) in E major/minor
Frank Bridge The Hour glass for piano, no.2; The Dew fairy
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.4 in A flat major;
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote... (K.620), Act 1, no.2; Der Vogelfanger bin ich ja [aria]
Fryderyk Chopin Grande Valse Brillante
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.320) in D major "Posthorn", 1st mvt; Adagio maestoso - allegro ...
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto "a quattro" in G minor (RV.152)
Arturo Márquez Conga del fuego Nuevo
Béla Bartók Hungarian peasant songs (Sz.100)..., 2nd mvt; Hungarian peasant dances
Claude Debussy Estampes for piano, no.2; La Soiree dans Grenade
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Serenade Op.37 for cello and orchestra, arr. from 'Serenade'.. [1893]
Dieterich Buxtehude Passacaglia in D minor BuxWV.161 for organ
Pauline Hall Little Dance Suite for Winds [in 5 un-named movements]
Edward Elgar Fantasy and Fugue in C Minor for Organ by JS Bach transcribed for Orchestra
Peter Warlock Bethlehem Down vers. chorus [1927]
Eric Coates London (London every day) - suite: Covent Garden (Tarantelle)
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op.27 no.4 arr. for voice and orchestra