Go!

Playlists with tracks by Paule Maurice

Monday 16th November 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical commute
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major (K.96)
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
Alberta Suriani Partita for harp
Anonymous Der makam-i Uzzai usules Devr-i kebir
Edward Elgar Two Pieces for violin and piano, opus 13 (cpte)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in E major, HWV 430
Johann Sebastian Bach Unser Mund sei voll Lachens (Cantata No 110)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in A major, WoO 49
Paule Maurice The Bumblebee (Pictures of Provence)
William Boyce The King Shall Rejoice
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A Major, K. 581: II. Larghetto
Friday 17th July 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Hamish MacCunn Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Grigoras Dinicu Hora di mars
Traditional Maori Po karekare Ana
Gustav Mahler Ging heut' Morgen übers Feld (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 22 in B flat minor
John Stanley Overture and March (The Choice of Hercules)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 77 in B flat major H.1.77: 4th movement; Finale: Allegro
Jules Massenet Le Cid - ballet suite (Castillane)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat, Op.97 'Archduke' (3rd mvt)
Anonymous Lullaby 'My little sweet darling'
Nicolò Paganini Polacca for violin, cello and guitar
Billy Mayerl Ladybird Lullaby (Three Contrasts)
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence (Des alyscamps l'ame soupire)
Franz Schubert Rondo in A D.951 'Grand Rondeau'
Tomás Luis de Victoria Requiem: Offertorium
Wednesday 26th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Bizet's L'Arlésienne, Essential Scherzos, Geraldine Mucha
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Tarquinio Merula Folle è ben che si crede
Guillaume Dufay Nuper rosarum flores
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
Carl Maria von Weber Abu Hassan (Overture)
Bedrich Smetana Prelude to Libuse
Rued Langgaard Behind the wall stand the little roses (Rose Garden Songs, No 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 270
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 7 in E major (third movement - Scherzo)
Georges Bizet Farandole (L'Arlésienne, Suite No 2)
Raimbaut de Vaquerias Estampie ancienne d'après Kalenda Maya
Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra, Op 11
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Dance of the Cygnets)
Ludwig van Beethoven An die ferne Geliebte, Op 98
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major
James Oswald Polwart on the Green (Sonata on Scots Tunes)
George Frideric Handel Fra l'ombre e gl'orrori (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence (Farandole des jeunes filles)
Germaine Tailleferre Quadrille (Les Mariés de la Tour Eiffel)
Kassiani O Vasilevs tis doxis Christos (Christ, the King of Glory)
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 2 in B minor (third and fourth movements)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 No 1
Francesco Cilea E la solita storia del pastore (L'Arlesiana)
Georg Christoph Biller Verleih uns Frieden
Friday 17th January 2020
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
The perfect classical half hour
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist with music, from Pachelbel to Joby Talbot.

Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri
Joby Talbot January: A Yellow Disc Rising from the Sea
Frank Bridge Berceuse
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence (Le cabridan)
Modest Mussorgsky The Capture of Kars - march
Monday 25th November 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical commute
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus
Eric Coates The Three Bears
Jean Mouton Domine, salvum fac regem
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.10 in F major
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27 (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B flat major, Op.7 no.1
Jozef Nowakowski Romance (Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op. 17)
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine, Op.11
Paule Maurice Song for my Truelove; The Gypsy Traveller (Pictures of Provence)
Giacomo Puccini Che gelida manina (La Bohème)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Morning Prayer; Sweet Dreams; Waltz (Album for the Young, Op.39)
Richard Strauss Der Brauttanz, Op.45 no.3
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The Little Train of the Caipira (Bachiana Brasiliera No.2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in E major, K.261
Herbert Howells Gloria (Office of Holy Communion, 'Collegium Regale')
Alexander Glazunov Spring, Op 34
Jacques Offenbach La vie parisienne (Overture)
August Enna The Match Girl (Overture)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony in A major (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Bach to Baisso
Dawda Jobarteh I Met Her By The River
Tuesday 19th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical alarm call
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.5 in C minor, Op.67 (1st mvt)
Frank Bridge Autumn
Frédéric Chopin Meine Freuden (6 Polish Songs, S.480)
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major H.17.4
William Byrd The Bells MB.27.38
Christopher Simpson Autumn: Ayre (The Four Seasons)
Marin Marais Le Tourbillon (Suitte d'un gout etranger)
Jay Gorney You're My Thrill
Steve Martland Remix
Paule Maurice Lou cabridan (Tableaux de Provence)
Leonard Bernstein Times Square (On the Town)
Mikhail Mikhaylovich Ippolitov-Ivanov Procession of the Sardar (Caucasian Sketches Suite no.1)
Traditional Whitsun Dance; The Staines Morris
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115 (1st mvt)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in D major
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata no.17 in G
Fanny Hensel Verlust, Op.9 no.10
Roger Quilter Rainbow Land (Where the Rainbow Ends)
Anton Bruckner Abendzauber [Evening magic]
Fanny Hensel Die Nonne, Op.9 no.12
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major D.929 (2nd mvt)
Traditional Puerto Rican Nuestro Amigo El Flamboyán [Our Friend The Flame Tree]
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata no.6 in G major, BWV.530 (1st mvt)
Thursday 7th March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Calliope Dreaming
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An all-female line-up of composers for International Women's Day

Francesca Caccini La Liberazione di Ruggiero dall'isola d'Alcina
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Swedische Weisen und Tanze Op 6
Ester Mägi Bucolic
Valborg Aulin Sonata for violin and piano
Barbara Strozzi Che sì puo fare (Arie Op 8)
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio in D minor, op. 11
Valborg Aulin Quartet for strings in F major (1884)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Flute Concertino, Op 107
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Germaine Tailleferre Arabesque for clarinet and piano
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, op. 17
Grażyna Bacewicz Symphony No 3 [1952]
Dora Pejačević Nocturne for orchestra
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
Elena Kats‐Chernin Calliope Dreaming
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
Elena Kats‐Chernin Russian Rag
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Elisabeth Kuyper 6 Lieder (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Valborg Aulin From 5 Tone Poems for piano op 7
Tuesday 20th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Early music revival of the 1900s
9 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recreation of a Riccardo Vines' piano recital.

Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major (Op.61)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
John Bull The King's Hunt
Carl Maria von Weber Overture from 'Der Freischutz'
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
George Frideric Handel Capriccio in G minor, HWV 483
Johann Sebastian Bach Invention in B minor, BWV.786
Thomas Tallis Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Les langueurs tendres, WQ 117/30
Girolamo Frescobaldi Fugue in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV.543/S. 462
William Byrd Pavane in A minor ('Earl of Salisbury')
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D
Henry Purcell Prelude in C
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in E flat major BWV.552 (St Anne), orch. Schoenberg
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra in E flat major (K.371)
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Concert Overture in B minor
Jacques Champion de Chambonnières La Loureuse
François Couperin Les vieux seigneurs
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Grand Motet 'Dominus regnavit'
Joseph Haydn Allegro con brio, from Sonata in D, Hob. XVI:37
François Couperin L'Arlequin
Jean‐François Dandrieu L'hymen
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.64 in A major, 'Tempora mutantur' (Hob: I/64)
Frank Bridge Miniatures: Set 3 No 2 in G minor, 'Hornpipe' (Allegro moderato)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les tourbillons
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices - overture
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for gambas
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D major, D.74
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Juan Moreno Minuetto, from 'Sonatina in F'
Antonio de Cabezón Diferencias sobre el Canto del caballero
Franz Schubert Der Alpenjager (D.588b) [the Alpine hunter] (Op.37 No.2)
Johann Kuhnau Prelude and Minuet (Partita No. 3 in E major)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in F major (RV.99)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz for piano in E flat major "Grande valse brillante" Op.18
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Cantata, 'An den Flussen Babylons'
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
Wednesday 7th March 2018
15:00
Through the Night
International Women's Day Celebration
2 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
International Women's Day: Catriona Young presents a programme of all female composers.

Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Jean Coulthard Excursion Ballet Suite
Alice Tegnér Etude romantique for piano
Valborg Aulin From 5 Tone Poems for piano op 7
Francesca Caccini Excerpts from Act One of La Liberazione di Ruggiero
Ingeborg von Bronsart Romance for violin and piano
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Swedische Weisen und Tanze Op 6
Valborg Aulin Sonata for violin and piano
Fredrika Peyron Böljeslag (Dashing of waves) from suite I det fria (In the open air)
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Barbara Strozzi "Hor che Apollo" - Serenade for Soprano, 2 violins & continuo
Valborg Aulin Albumblad for violin and piano
Genevieve Calame Sur la margelle du monde
Camilla de Rossi Cielo, pietoso Cielo (Sant' Alassio)
Jocelyn Pook Mobile (2002)
Catharina van Rennes 3 Quartets for women's voices and piano (Op.24)
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Laura Netzel Romance Op 40 for violin and piano
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino Op.107
Grażyna Bacewicz Symphony No 3 [1952]
Laura Netzel Suite for flute and piano
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Helena Munktell Det Förste Möde; Åter i Sorrento
Laura Netzel Tarantelle for violin and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Helene Tham Helsning; Svanen: Från nya hemmet; Erinran
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
Dora Pejačević Nocturne for orchestra
Helene Tham 6 piano pieces - Tempo di Minuetto
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Talestri, regina delle Amazzoni (Sinfonia)
Helene Tham 8 Piano Pieces (no. 4)
Valborg Aulin Elegy for violin and piano Op 8 No 3
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Talestri Regina delle Amazon - excerpts
Ingeborg von Bronsart Die Loreley
Tuesday 16th January 2018
07:00
In Tune
Anna Fedorova, Gould Piano Trio
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Anna Fedorova, James O'Donnell and the Gould Piano Trio.

Hubert Parry I was Glad
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Percy Grainger The Lads of Wamphray
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K373
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Regne, Amour (Pygmalion)
Ludwig van Beethoven Allegretto in B flat, Wo039
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in C minor, Op.1 No.3 (1st mvt)
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The Maid of Pskov (Overture)
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence (Le cabridan)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Trio in D minor Op.32 (2nd mvt), Scherzo
Richard Strauss Der Rosenband Op.36, No.1
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major, Op.38
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude Op.32 No.12
Frédéric Chopin Waltz Op.34, No.1 'Grand Valse Brillante'
Träd Mouth Music and Tunes Set
Thursday 13th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show with a new work by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner

Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs from Siegfried
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence - V. Lou Cabridan
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 1
John Ireland A London Overture
Frederick Delius North Country Sketches: 3. Autumn, the Wind Soughs in the Trees
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, Op.62
Matthew Kaner Contemplations on Kafka
György Kurtág Hommage a Mihaly Andras: 12 Microludes for String Quartet. No. 5 Lontano, calmo
Franz Schreker Prelude to Die Gezeichneten, opera in 3 acts
Gavin Bryars I'Piansi, Or Canto (from I Tatti madrigals)
Anon. Berceuse Amazighen (Berbers Lullaby)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.8 in C minor, Op.13, 'Pathetique'
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F sharp Op 67: 3rd movement: Allegro agitato
Anon. Flos regalis virginalis
Johann Sebastian Bach Erwunschtes Freudenlicht - Cantata BWV 184: Opening Recit; Duet & Final Chorus
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello & d.bass (FS.68)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Scherzo
Monday 13th June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 39: Menuetto
Igor Stravinsky Tango No. 72 - Orchestral Version
Benjamin Britten Phantasy Quartet Op. 2
Gordon Jacob William Byrd Suite: VI. The Bells
Paule Maurice The Great Bee (Tableaux de Provence)
Steve Reich Duet
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis
Peter Warlock The First mercy
Carlisle Floyd The Mystery: 5 Songs of Motherhood - V. Rocking
Johann Strauss II Pizzicato-Polka
Malcolm Arnold Sinfonietta no.1
Erik Satie 4 Ogives for piano, no.2;
Jan Václav Hugo Voříšek Impromptu in F major
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata "Jachzet Gott in allen Landen” BWV 51 – Nos. 4 & 5: Chorale & Alleluja
Claude Debussy Premiere Rhapsody – version for clarinet and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 8 in C minor Op.13 (Pathetique) for piano: 2nd mvt; Adagio cantabile
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Quintet for piano, flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon - III.Rondo Allegretto
William Walton 'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra - concert version
Johann Pachelbel Suite in C major from the Musikalische Ergotzung
Harold Arlen The Wizard of Oz - musical film: Over the rainbow
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for piano and orch no.2 (Op.22) in G min, 2nd mvt; Allegro scherzando
Thursday 7th April 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Ilan Volkov conducting the Iceland Symphony Orchestra
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea with a performance given by the Iceland Symphony Orchestra at the 2014 Proms.

Antonio Valente Gallarda Napolitana
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor Op.54
Robert Schumann Der Dichter spricht from Kinderszenen Op.15
Johann Strauss II Egyptischer March Op.335
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad (Op.78)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Gioachino Rossini Overture to L'Italiana in Algeri (Italian Girl in Algiers)
Antiochus Evanghelatos Coasts and Mountains of Attica
Anonymous 3 Sephardische Romanzen
Jón Leifs Consolation - Intermezzo Op.66 for strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo alla Turca, from Sonata in A major K.331 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major K.452 for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for piano and orchestra no.5 in F major Op.103, "Egyptian"
Daniel-François-Esprit Auber Bolero - Ballet music no.2 from La Muette de Portici (Masaniello)
Jacques Ibert Tunis-Nefra - from Escales (orig. for orchestra)
Jacobus de Kerle Agnus Dei from Missa ut-re-me-fa-sol-la for 7 voices
Claude Debussy Iberia: Images for Orchestra, No. 2 (1909)
Haukur Tómasson Magma
Antonio Cesti Alidoro's aria: 'Qual profondo letargo' - from Orontea Act 2 Scene 18
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
Jón Leifs Geysir - prelude Op.51
Tuesday 8th March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
International Women's Day
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
On International Women's Day, Catriona Young presents music by women through the ages.

Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Concerto for violin, horn and orchestra [1927]
Elisabeth Kuyper Der Pfeil und das Lied; Marien Lied; Ich komme Heim (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Charlotte Seither Language of Leaving
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor Op.32 (Gaelic) LEVELS PLEASE
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato for piano (Op.8 No.1) (1840)
Maria Antonia Walpurgis Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Jocelyn Pook Mobile (2002)
Maria Antonia Walpurgis Talestri Regina delle Amazon - excerpts
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
Gertrude van den Bergh Lied fur pianoforte
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Catharina van Rennes 3 Quartets for women's voices and piano (Op.24)
Anna Meredith Smatter Hauler
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Dorothy Howell Lamia (symphonic poem)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata in D major for 2 violins and continuo
Judith Weir Day Break Shadows Flee
Sunday 24th January 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Victoria Meakin
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Victoria Meakin presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV.988 (Aria)
Ludwig van Beethoven Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt
Paule Maurice The Great Bee (Tableaux de Provence)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Overture
Fernand Laloux Tantum Ergo
Julius Fucik The old grumbler
Firminus Caron Sanctus (Mass: Clemens et benigna)
Dmitri Shostakovich Viola sonata in C, Op.147: 2nd mvt
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galentes: Chaconne
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonois in B flat major, TWV.43:B3:1
Léo Delibes Valse and Mazurka (Coppelia)
Cesar Cui Tarantella in G minor, op.12
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy & Fugue in C major, K.394
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve, Op.7 No.1
Thursday 9th July 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including a performance from the 2014 Proms by the Iceland Symphony Orchestra.

Antonio Valente Gallarda Napolitana
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor Op.54
Robert Schumann Der Dichter spricht from Kinderszenen Op.15
Johann Strauss II Egyptischer March Op.335
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Gioachino Rossini Overture to L'Italiana in Algeri (Italian Girl in Algiers)
Antiochus Evanghelatos Coasts and Mountains of Attica
Anonymous 3 Sephardische Romanzen
Jón Leifs Consolation - Intermezzo Op.66 for strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo alla Turca, from Sonata in A major K.331 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major K.452 for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for piano and orchestra no.5 in F major Op.103, "Egyptian"
Daniel-François-Esprit Auber Bolero - Ballet music no.2 from La Muette de Portici (Masaniello)
Jacques Ibert Tunis-Nefra - from Escales (orig. for orchestra)
Claude Debussy Iberia: Images for Orchestra, No. 2 (1909)
Haukur Tómasson Magma
Antonio Cesti Alidoro's aria: 'Qual profondo letargo' - from Orontea Act 2 Scene 18
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
Jón Leifs Geysir - prelude Op.51
Wednesday 17th June 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Clemency Burton-Hill. Including Dame Kiri Te Kanawa's 20 Favourite Voices.

Giacomo Puccini La Boheme – Act 1: Che Gelida Manina
Luigi Boccherini Sinfonia in La Maggiore Op. 35 No. 3
Steve Reich Music for mallet instruments, voices and organ
Duke Ellington Don't get around much any more
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.380) in E major
Franz Schubert La Pastorella, D528
Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire - overture (Op.21)
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence – V. Lou Cabridan
Carl Nielsen Saul og David - Act 2; Prelude
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 25 (K.183) in G minor, 1st movement; Allegro con brio
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 6 (BWV.1051) in B flat major: 1st movement; Allegro
Charles-Valentin Alkan Symphonie for piano (Op.39`4-7) [from "12 studies" Op.39], 4th mvt; Finale ...
Tomás Luis de Victoria O lux et decus Hispaniae - motet for 5 voices [1583b]
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum for 5 voices
Gabriel Fauré Elegie, Op. 24
Frank Bridge Two poems for orchestra: No.2; The Story of My Heart (Allegro con brio)
George Frideric Handel Jephtha: Overture ([Grave] - Allegro - [Grave])
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices for violin solo (Op.1), no.9 in E major; La Chasse
Johannes Brahms 4 Pieces for piano (Op.119), no.4; Rhapsodie in E flat major
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings (H.15.25) in G major "Gypsy rondo", 3rd mvt; Rondo alla ungarese
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 10 (Op.93) in E minor, 2nd movement; Allegro
Robert Schumann Quartet for piano, violin, viola and cello in Eb Op. 47: 4th movt; Finale - Vivace
Jean-Philippe Rameau Concert en sextuor for strings no. 1 transc. anon. from "Pieces de clavecin ...
Gustav Holst St Paul's suite (Op.29`2), Finale (The dargason) (Allegro)
Saturday 22nd June 2013
01:00
Through the Night
22/06/2013
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain introduces a recital given in Lisbon by pianist Nicholas Angelich.

Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture (Op. 27)
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage [Invitation to a Journey]
Jean Sibelius Pa verandan vid havet (On a balcony by the sea) (Op.38 No.2)
Johan Halvorsen Pictures from Norwegian Fairy-Tales (Op.37)
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Cantata "An den Flussen Babylons"
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 5 in C minor Op.10`1 for piano
Oskar Merikanto Merella [At The Sea] [originally for voice and piano]
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
Richard Wagner Prologue: Dawn music & Siegfried's Rhine journey from Gotterdammerung
Franz Schubert Am Flusse (D.160) (By the River)
Toivo Kuula Virta Venhetta vie (River's gentle flow carry the boat) (Op.37 No.1)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:C3) in C major "Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth"
George Frideric Handel Water Music - suite (HWV.350) in G major
Saturday 28th April 2012
01:00
Through the Night
28/04/2012
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with a concert from the 2011 Proms, featuring Bax, Barber and Prokofiev.

Arnold Bax Symphony no. 2 in E minor
Samuel Barber Adagio for string orchestra
Ottorino Respighi Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Nicolo Paganini, Franz Liszt & Franz Liszt Etude No.2 in E flat
Francois du Fault L'Offrande
Igor Kuljeric Toccata za vibrafon i glasovir [Toccata for vibraphone and piano]
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Ildebrando Pizzetti Requiem mass, for a capella choir
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for violin solo no.3 (BWV.1006) in E major
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 6 in G major BWV.530 for organ (trans. for piano)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony no. 4 in C major Op.112 vers. revised
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Overture "Le Bandit"
Sir Hubert Parry Songs of farewell for mixed voices: no.6 Lord, let me know mine end [chorus a 8]
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in E flat major H.2.21 for 2 horns, 2 violins, viola and bass
Théodore Dubois Chant Pastoral
Antonin Dvorak Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Josquin Desprez & Anon. (c.1500) 3 pieces
Traditional Catalan & Manuel Garcia Morante El Mariner
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in F major Op.135 for strings
Traditional Catalan & Manuel Garcia Morante Rossinyol
Béla Bartók Concerto no. 2 Sz.95 for piano and orchestra
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Gde nasha roza? (Where is our rose?) - song
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet and piano