Go!

Playlists with tracks by Paul Reade

Tuesday 21st May 2019
07:00
In Tune
Jacques Imbrailo, Wayne Marshall, Stewart Goodyear
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Leonard Bernstein Candide: Overture
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Frederick Delius Summer Evening
Thomas Arne Where the Bee Sucks [from 'The Tempest']
Erik Satie 3 Gymnopedies for piano; no.1 in D major
Jean Sibelius 5 Christmas songs Op.1; no.4; Giv mig ej glan
Johann Sebastian Bach Sanctus... Osanna in excelsis (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Jean Sibelius 5 Songs Op.37; no.1; Den Forsta kyssen
Stewart Goodyear Piano Sonata, 2nd Movement
Maurice Ravel J'adore
Sergey Rachmaninov Op. 4 no 3 V molchan'i nochi tajnoj
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 23 in F minor Op.57 (Appassionata), 3rd movement
Vincent d’Indy Lied, Op 19
José Ferrer Les Sirènes, Op. 26 (Version for 2 Guitars)
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein, D 257
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85; 1st movement
Paul Reade Spring (The Victorian Kitchen Garden)
Diego Ortiz Recercada segunda (Arr. for Recorder and Accordion)
Saturday 6th April 2019
08:00
Sound of Dance
David Bintley?s Birmingham
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham talks to choreographer David Bintley

Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella, Act 1 (Cinderella's Departure for the Ball)
Paul Reade Far From the Madding Crowd, Act 1 (Bathsheba and Troy's: Swordplay pas de deux)
Arthur Bliss Checkmate (Dance of the Four Knights)
John McCabe Edward II (The Grim Reaper and Civil War)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcracker (Final Waltz and Apotheosis)
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella, Act 3 (Amoroso)
Venkat Chalan Govinda Ninna
Glenn Buhr Beauty and the Beast (extract)
Annie Mahtani 5 Soldiers (extract)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater - Quando corpus morietur (excerpt)
Igor Stravinsky The Soldier's Tale (Introduction)
Igor Stravinsky The Soldier's Tale (The Devil's Dance)
Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1, No 12 "Minstrels"
Simon Jeffes "Still Life" at the Penguin Cafe (Air a dancer)
Paul Reade Far From the Madding Crowd, Act 1 (Hiring Fair)
Sunday 24th March 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Respighi, Nielsen and Sibelius
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Maurice Ravel Jeux D'Eau
Ottorino Respighi Ouverture Carnevalesca
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C for violin and orchestra K373
Joe Cutler Sikorski B
Louis Couperin Suite in A major: Gigue
Gabriel Fauré Elegie for cello and orchestra in C minor, Op. 24
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, Fugue & Riffs
Louis Couperin Canaries
Carl Maria von Weber 7 Variations on a theme from the opera Silvana for clarinet and piano in B flat (op. 33)
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in D minor (after BWV 35, BWV 156, BWV 1056 and 1059)
Johann Sebastian Bach Bist du bei mir BWV 508
Anne Ronell Willow Weep for Me
György Kurtág 8 Choruses Op. 23
Jean Sibelius Spring Song - Op. 16
Joseph Haydn Adagio from Piano Sonata No. 9 in D Major
John Sheppard Libera Nos I and II
Paul Reade bou
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 9 in C
Carl Nielsen Symphony no. 2 "The Four Temperaments", iv: Allegro Sanguineo
George Frideric Handel Harpsichord suite in B flat major (set II) HWV 434: Minuet
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun freut ech, liebe Christen g'mein
Lili Boulanger Deux Morceaux pour violon et piano: Nocturne
Clara Schumann 3 Romances for Violin and Piano op. 22
Thursday 20th December 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Aberdeen Festivities
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Alpesh Chauhan and the BBC SSO perform Prokofiev, Grieg and Sibelius.

Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor
Paul Reade Victorian Kitchen Garden Suite
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - Suite, op.60
Max Bruch String Quartet No.1, molto vivace
Edward Elgar Where Corals Lie
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orpheus and Eurydice, Overture
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orpheus and Eurydice, final chorus Act 3
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.2
Wednesday 31st October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Rodgers Oklahoma (Overture)
Edward Elgar Salut d’amour
Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Hildegard von Bingen Kyrie
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Dream of a Witches' Sabbath)
Roxanna Panufnik Tibetan Winter - from Four World Seasons
Howard Skempton Lento for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846)
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost (Three Ghost Rags)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op.40 (Praeludium)
Anon. Dance (English, 13th century)
Charles Villiers Stanford La Belle Dame Sans Merci
Elena Kats‐Chernin The Witching Hour - Concerto for 8 double-basses & orchestra (1st movement)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 1 in D major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No.4 in C minor (1st mvt)
Paul Reade Mists (The Victorian Kitchen Garden)
You Are Wolf Little Wren
Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D, FWV L:D1
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 79 (Gott, der Herr, ist Sonn' und Schild) - opening chorus
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade (Waltz)
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Four Shakespeare Songs - 3. Double, double, toil and trouble
Tuesday 5th June 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
05/06/2018
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Ottorino Respighi The Birds (Prelude)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A Musical Joke, K 522 (4th mvt)
Paul Reade The Victorian Kitchen Garden (Prelude)
Modest Mussorgsky Promenade 1 (Pictures at an Exhibition orch Ravel)
Jean Sibelius At the castle gate (Pelleas and Melisande)
Trevor Duncan March (Little Suite) aka Dr. Finlay's Casebook
Hector Berlioz Overture, Les Francs-Juges, Op.3
Monday 29th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd Nunc dimittis for 5 voices
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (from A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 1 in G minor
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in B flat major, D 28 'Sonatensatz'
George Frideric Handel Air with 5 variations "The harmonious blacksmith" (Suite no.5 in E major HWV.430)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 11 BWV.11: Wann soll es doch geschehen (Chorale)
Franz Liszt Etudes d'execution transcendante S.139 (Harmonies)
Joseph Haydn Quartet in D major Op.71`2 for strings (2nd mvt)
Sadie Harrison The Rosegarden of Light: 1st mvt
Mzilikazi Khumalo 5 African Songs: Bawo Thixo Somandla (Father God Almighty)
Giacomo Puccini Firenze è come un albero fiorito (Gianni Schicchi)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Incidental music to Prince Kholmsky (Overture)
Paul Reade Exotica (Victorian Kitchen Garden Suite)
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (O let me weep (The Plaint)
Johann Christoph Pepusch The Beggar's Opera (Overture)
Gabriel Fauré Dolly suite (Op.56), no.1; Berceuse (arr. for cello and piano)
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo capriccioso, Op 66
John Foulds April - England, Op 48 No 1
Leonard Bernstein 7 Anniversaries for piano: no.1; for Aaron Copland; no.4; for Paul Bowles
Domenico Dragonetti Double Bass Concerto in A major (2nd mvt)
Duke Ellington Fleurette Africaine ("African Flower")
Thursday 9th November 2017
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Janacek, Alkan, Berio
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix, including Bjork and Boccherini.

Charles-Valentin Alkan Alleluia
Claudio Monteverdi Chiome d'oro (Madrigals, Book 7)
Jórunn Viðar Vökuró
Leos Janáček Kozich (Five Moravian Dances for orchestra)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
Luigi Boccherini Quattro versioni originale della Ritirata notturna di Madrid
Luigi Boccherini Allegro moderato - 2nd movement from Sonata no. 4 in A major G.4)
Paul Reade Summer (The Victorian Kitchen Garden)
Thursday 12th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
William Bolcom Graceful Ghost
Giacomo Puccini E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
Leo Brouwer Berceuse
Kurt Weill September Song
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Paul Reade The Victorian kitchen garden - suite for clarinet and harp
Claude Debussy Gigues (Images pour orchestre)
Fanny Mendelssohn Ouverture
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in A minor, TWV 43:A3
Thomas C.Kelly Three pieces for strings
Thomas Tallis Miserere nostri à 7
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet! Betet! Betet! Wachet! (Cantata No 70)
Jules Massenet Toccata for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in B flat major, K 174 (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Malcolm Williamson Tarantella (Sinfonietta)
Thursday 24th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
William Harris Faire is the Heaven
Claude Debussy Jeux - poeme danse
Aaron Copland Old American songs - set 1 for voice(s) and piano, no.4; Simple gifts ...
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings(WoO.38)in E flat major,
Malcolm Williamson Suite from Our Man in Havana: Serenade
Antonin Dvorak Polonaise for orchestra (B.100) in E flat major
Matthew Kaner Sicilienne
César Franck Symphonic variations for piano and orchestra (M.46)
Paul Reade The Victorian kitchen garden - suite for clarinet and harp
Rebecca Clarke I'll bid my heart be still for viola and piano
Dieterich Buxtehude Laudate pueri, Dominum BuxWV69
Dimitri Fampas Sousta
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for strings (K. 515) in C major; 4th movement; Allegro
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90); no.1 in C minor
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni a 8 [1597 no.2] arr. for brass
Jean-Féry Rebel Les Elemens - simphonie nouvelle arr. Palladian Ensemble, Tambourin 1 & 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion (BWV.244), no.47; Erbarme dich [aria]
Tuesday 16th August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty - Panorama
Benjamin Britten Five Flower Songs
Maurice Ravel Concerto for piano and orchestra in G major
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas Overture in C minor, Op. 95
Rebecca Clarke Lullaby
Georg Philipp Telemann Quadro in g minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major K.311 for piano; 3rd movement; Rondeau
Dmitri Shostakovich 3 Duets For 2 Violins And Piano - No.1 Praeludium
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin and string orch no. 1 (BWV.1041) in A minor
Eric Coates London (London every day) suite; Knightsbridge March
Paul Reade The Victorian Kitchen Garden Suite for clarinet and harp or piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 100 (H.1.100) in G major "Military", 4th movement; Finale. Presto
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Morning, communion and evening services in G major Op.81: no.5; Magnificat
Burton Lane Applause (Proms encore)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no. 5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude for lute (BWV.999) in C minor
Hilary Tann Gardens of Anna Maria Luisa de' Medici, II. Fools hurry, clever ones wait, wild ones walk into the garden
Friday 8th July 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Salford, the BBC Philharmonic plays music by Ireland, Ravel and Vaughan Williams

BBC Concert Orchestra Piano Concerto
Paul Reade Victorian Kitchen Garden - Spring; Summer
John Pickard Binyon Songs
Walter Braunfels Don Gil von den grünen Hosen Suite
Walter Braunfels Konzertstück, Op 64
Tuesday 7th June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

David Lang The Little Match Girl Passion – Have Mercy, My God
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch
John Tavener Song for Athene
John Philip Sousa The Liberty Bell
Carl Maria von Weber Abu Hassan: Overture
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Manuel de Falla El Amor brujo - Song of love's sorrow
Sergei Prokofiev Pieces from Romeo & Juliet - Romeo & Juliet Before Parting
Cécile Louise Chaminade La Lisonjera (The Flatterer) Op.50
Charles-Valentin Alkan La Chanson de la folle [in A flat minor], no.8 of 25 Preludes (Op.31)
Malcolm Arnold A Flourish for Orchestra, Op.112
Paul Reade Victorian Kitchen Garden Suite – no. 4 Exotica
Ernesto Lecuona 19th-century Cuban Dances for piano; A la Antigua (El Tanguito de Mama);
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5 – 3rd movement: Valse
Gottfried August Homilius Cantata: Gott fahret auf mit Jauchzen, HoWV II.87
Robert Schumann Waldszenen, Op. 82: no.7 - Vogel als Prophet
Irving Berlin Annie get your gun - musical, Anything you can do
Jean-Baptiste Lully Phaeton - opera in 5 acts LWV.61: Overture
Sir Lennox Berkeley Serenade for Strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Erfreut euch, ihr Herzen BWV66 - Opening chorus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 10 in B flat, K.361 'Gran Partita' - 3rd movement, Adagio
Zoltán Kodály Sonata for Solo Cello – 3rd movement: Allegro Molto Vivace
Thursday 31st March 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Jackie Kay
12 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra, in Handel's Music for the Royal Fireworks.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzi. Op. 117
Sergei Prokofiev The young Juliet (Romeo and Juliet)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet for piano and wind (Op.16) in E flat major
Fats Waller Honeysuckle Rose
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor, after Corelli’s Op 5 No. 12
Fatoumata Diawara Kanou
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in E major, K.380
Paul Reade Victorian Kitchen Garden Suite
Peter Philips Galliardo (Fitzwilliam Virginal Book)
Giles Farnaby Fantasia (Fitzwilliam Virginal Book)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Rouet d’Omphale
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre
Leos Janacek Dymak; Starodavny II (Lachian Dances)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Entree de Polimnie (Les Boreades, Act 4 sc.4)
Joachim Raff Orchestral Prelude to Shakespeare's 'The Tempest', WoO 49
Saturday 19th September 2015
06:00
Anneka Rice
19/09/2015
20 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anneka challenges the nation to get up and join her for the full Saturday breakfast show.

Gloria Gaynor I Will Survive
Justin Timberlake Rock Your Body
Hurts Lights
Jerry Lee Lewis Great Balls Of Fire
Blondie Denis
OMC How Bizarre
Kirsty MacColl They Don't Know
Robbie Williams No Regrets
Spandau Ballet Lifeline
Florence + the Machine Queen Of Peace
CeCe Peniston Finally
Limahl Never Ending Story
Semisonic Chemistry
George Michael Faith
The Style Council My Ever Changing Moods
a-ha The Wake
Paul Reade The Flumps Theme Tune
Bryan Adams Brand New Day
Jack Savoretti Back Where I Belong
Will Young Joy
The Corrs Dreams (Radio 2 Live in Hyde Park 13 Sep 2015)
Sunday 26th April 2015
17:30
Words and Music
Boyhood
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of boyhood, with readings by Roger Ringrose and James Stewart

Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Allegro (Sonata for Two Violins in C major, Op.56)
Benjamin Britten Spring Carol (Ceremony of Carols)
Leos Janacek Andante Sostenuto (Youth Suite)
Guedron Je suis bon garcon
William Byrd I thought that love had been a boy
Benjamin Britten Sentimental Sarabande (Simple Symphony, Op.4)
Mark-Anthony Turnage Lullaby (Sleep on for Cello and Piano)
Claude Debussy Scherzando (En blanc et noir)
Sir Edward Elgar Serenade (The Wand of Youth, Suite No.1 (Op.1a))
Tippett Boyhood’s End
Béla Bartók Swineheard’s Dance (Hungarian Pictures, BB103)
Lord Robert Baden-Powell Boy Scout Training (archive extract).
Paul Reade Exotica (The Victorian Kitchen Garden – suite for clarinet and harp)
Debussy, arr. Robert Aitken The Little Shepherd (Children’s Corner)
Purcell, arr. Berio The modification and instrumentation of a famous hornpipe as a merry and altogether sincere homage to Uncle Alfred
Dohnanyi Scherzo (Symphonische Minuten, Op.36 No.3)
R. McKuer, adapted by Serge Gainsbourg Un petit garcon appele Charlie Brown
György Ligeti Calmo, sostenuto (Chamber Concerto for 13 Instruments)
Igor Stravinsky Suite for Small Orchestra No.1 (arranged from 5 Easy Pieces for piano duet)
Jimmy Rogers The Land of my Boyhood Dreams
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in C major, Op.119 No.3
[traditional] Georgy Porgy
Sunday 5th April 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley celebrates gardens in music, with listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 21 (K.467) in C major, 2nd mvt; Andante
Felix Mendelssohn Fugue in E flat major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - suite (Op.71a), no.3; Waltz of the flowers
Albert Ketèlbey In a Monastery Garden
John Taverner Dum transisset Sabbatum I for 5 voices [B.ii.37]
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 7 (Op.70) in D minor, 3rd movement; Scherzo
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 45 (H.1.45) in F sharp minor "Farewell", 4th mvt; Finale
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk - film score, Rose garden
Paul Reade The Victorian kitchen garden - suite for clarinet and harp: Prelude
François Couperin Victoria! Christo resurgenti - easter motet for 2 voices and continuo
Ruth Gipps Concerto Op.58 for horn and orchestra: 2nd mvt; Scherzo
Franz Peter Schubert Incidental music to Rosamunde, D.979: Ballet Music No. 2
George Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad' for voice and piano, no.1; Loveliest of trees
George Frideric Handel Messiah, Pt.2, no.38; Why do the nations & Pt.2, no.39; Let us break their bonds
Jacques Offenbach La Belle Helene - overture [vers. standard; compiled Haensch]
Johannes Brahms Quartet for strings no. 2 (Op.51`2) in A minor, 4th movement
John Ireland A Downland Suite for brass band, no.2; Elegy
Sunday 10th August 2014
06:05
Something Understood
Forests: Weaving Magic Secrets
4 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John McCarthy explores our connection to forests, both real and imagined.

Introduction
Paul Weller Wild Wood
Hildegard von Bingen O viridissima Virga
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto; Finlandia; Tapiola
Paul Reade Prelude from the The Victorian Kitchen Garden - Suite
Friday 13th June 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
0 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Allen George Knight templar - march for brass band
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 110 BWV.110 (Unser Mund sei voll Lachens): Unser Mund.. (Chorus)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Scherzo in D minor for orchestra [1887]
Antonin Dvorak Miniatures [Drobnosti] Op.75a for 2 violins and viola: no.1; Cavatina [Moderato]
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Corrente 12a from Il Tedesco della Tiorba
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ein Musikalischer Spass K.522 for 2 violins, viola, bass and 2 horns: 4th mvt
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major RV.150 for string orchestra
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne - set 1 for voice .., 2; Bailero (Chant de bergers de ...
Arturo Mrquez Conga del Fuego
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 82 in C major H.1.82 (The Bear): 4th movement; Finale
Cristbal de Morales Clamabat autem mulier - motet for 5 voices
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 15 in D major Op.28 (Pastoral) for piano: 4th movement; Rondo
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 8 Op.65 for piano: no.6; Bryllupsdag pa Troldhaugen
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole vers. for orchestra: Feria
Frdric Chopin 2 Polonaises for piano (Op.40), no.1 in A major; Military polonaise
Michel-Richard de Lalande Regna terrae from Exsurgat Deus, S71
George Frideric Handel Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.4`2 for organ and orchestra: 2nd mvt; Allegro
Nicol Paganini Moto perpetuo in C major Op.11 vers. for violin and guitar
George Frideric Handel La Rejouissance (from The Music for the Royal Fireworks) arr. Mayor
Paul Reade The Victorian kitchen garden - suite for clarinet and harp: Prelude
Giuseppe Verdi Giovanna d'Arco - opera in 4 acts: Overture
Richard Strauss Sonatina (Symphony) no. 2 in E flat major AV.143: 3rd movement; Minuet
Henryk Wieniawski Obertass-Mazurka
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony no. 7 in C sharp minor Op.131: 3rd movement; Andante espressivo
Thursday 17th April 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Petroc Trelawny. Featuring music by Handel and listeners' Georgian Gems.

Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Franz Schubert Rosamunde - incidental music (D.797)...., Overture (Die Zauberharfe)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.18) in C minor; Allegro scherzando
Edvard Grieg Wedding day at Troldhaugen from Lyric Pieces
William Herschel Symphony no. 2 in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Catalogue Aria' from Don Giovanni
Benjamin Britten Elegy for strings [1928]
Jean Franaix Octet for cl, bn, horn, string 4tet and double bass: 4th mvt; Mouvement de valse
Charles-Franois Gounod Valse from "Faust" arr. for orchestra [orig. for voices and orchestra]
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Die Eselshaut: Larghetto e cantabile arr. Wenzel Sedlak
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum for 5 voices, chor, 2vn, 4vdg/trb [1640]
Johann Sebastian Bach 15 Inventions BWV.772-86..: no.6 BWV.777 in E major; no.7 BWV.778 in E minor
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet no. 2 in A minor Op.13 for strings: 3rd mvt; Intermezzo (Adagio..)
Paul Reade The Victorian kitchen garden - suite for clarinet and harp: Prelude
Frederick Delius Florida - suite RT.6.1: Daybreak - dance [1st version of La Calinda]
Vivian Ellis Coronation Scot [theme from the BBC radio series 'Paul Temple']
George Frideric Handel Minuet from Keyboard Suite HWV.434
Georges Bizet Carmen - suite no. 2, no.6; Danse boheme (Chanson boheme, Act 2)
Giovanni Battista Bononcini Griselda - opera in 3 acts: Per la gloria d'Adorarvi
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Regina coeli for 5 voices [1600]
Sunday 2nd March 2014
17:30
Words and Music
The Servant Problem
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music about domestic service. Readers: Adrian Scarborough and Sophie Thompson.

Claude Debussy Children's corner for piano
Paolo Conte Jeeves
Richard Strauss Don Quixote Op.35
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Eric Coates Calling all workers - march
Johnny Mercer The Waiter, The Porter & The Upstairs Maid
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers, or The King of Barataria - comic opera in 2 acts
Franz Waxman Rebecca - music for the film [1940]
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia - opera in 2 acts
John Rutter Dashing away with the smoothing iron - trad., arr. for chorus
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 45 in F sharp minor H.1.45 (Farewell)
Paul Reade The Victorian kitchen garden - suite for clarinet and harp
Friday 22nd November 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Giacomo Puccini La Boheme - Act 1; Mi chiamano Mimi [Mimi]
George Frideric Handel Ode for St Cecilia's day "From harmony, from heav'nly harmony"
Herbert Howells Take him, earth, for cherishing - motet
Sir William Walton Crown Imperial
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op.46), Anitra's dance
Antonin Dvorak Suite (Op. 98b) in A major vers. orchestral; no. 5; Allegro
Giuseppe Verdi Jerusalem - opera in 4 acts, rev. from 'I Lombardi': Act 3; Pas de quatre
Benjamin Britten Folksong arrangements..., Little Sir William [Somerset]
Henry Purcell Hail, bright Cecilia Z.328: no.13; Hail, bright Cecilia [chorus]
Benjamin Britten Friday afternoons Op.7 for children's voices and piano: Cuckoo!
Camille Saint-Sans Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
Jean Sibelius Andante festivo arr. for string orchestra and timpani [orig. for string quartet]
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue no. 5 in D major Op.87`5 for piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 101 (H.1.101) in D major "Clock"; 3rd movement; Menuet
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 (Op.55) in E flat major "Eroica", 2nd movement; Marcia funebre
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonische Minuten Op.36: no.5; Rondo
Paul Reade The Victorian kitchen garden - suite for clarinet and harp: Prelude
Franois-Andr Danican Philidor Le Triomphe
Peter Dickinson 3 Veritables preludes flasques (pour un chien) for piano; Severe reprimande
Frdric Chopin 'Raindrop' Prelude
Ralph Vaughan Williams Quintet... in D major [1898], 4th mvt; Finale: Allegro molto
Saturday 30th March 2013
15:00
Saturday Classics
The Seasons, Richard Sisson's Spring
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Richard Sisson with music linked to spring, including Birtwistle, Tchaikovsky and Vivaldi.

Tom Waits You Can Never Hold Back Spring
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring, Part 1
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring
John Kirkpatrick Dance of the Demon Daffodils
Fran Landesman Spring Can Really Hang You Up The Most
Pietro Mascagni Easter Hymn from Cavalleria rusticana
Jean Sibelius Spring song Op.16 for orchestra
Christian Sinding The Rustle of Spring, Op.32 No.3 for piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky May from The Seasons Op.37b
Ernest Chausson Le Temps de Lilas from Poeme de l'amour et de la mer Op.19
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Holiday from Fantaisie-tableaux (Suite no.1) Op.5 for 2 pianos
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Spring from Gawain ? Opera in 1 Act
Ian Venables Easter Hymn (Songs of Eternity and Sorrow Op.36)
Louis-Claude Daquin Le Coucou from Suite no. 3 in E minor for harpsichord
Paul Reade Spring from The Victorian kitchen garden
Wednesday 20th July 2011
07:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents music by Barber, Grieg and Debussy.

Gustav Holst The Planets: Jupiter
Bedrich Smetana Ma Vlast: Vltava
[traditional] The Salley Gardens
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces op 54: Notturno
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South
Claudio Monteverdi Quel sguardo sdegnosetto
Aram Khachaturian Spartacus: Dance of Gaditanae and Victory of Spartacus
Ralph Vaughan Williams Orpheus with his lute
Johannes Brahms Lieberslieder Waltzes: Ein kleiner, hbscher Vogel; Rede, Mdchen, allzu liebes
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, second movement
Joseph Haydn Violin Concerto in G major Hob VIIa:4, first movement
Joseph Hellmesberger, Jr. Ball Scene
Claudio Monteverdi Qui rise, o Tirsi
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata in F sharp R.90
Paul Reade Suite from ?The Victorian Kitchen Garden?: Prelude
George Gershwin Walking the Dog (from Shall We Dance)
Richard Addinsell Warsaw Concerto, orchestrated Roy Douglas
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion: Opening chorus ? Herr unser Herrscher
Samuel Barber The School for Scandal: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Orchestra no. 3 (BWV.1068) in D major: Air
Sergei Vasilievich Rachmaninoff Prelude in D major Op 23?4
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme BWV 645, transcribed Busoni
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 K495