Go!

Playlists with tracks by Paul Mealor

Friday 10th May 2019
08:00
In Tune
Peggy Seeger, Christina McMaster, Isabel Leonard, Yulia Chaplina
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat, Op 70
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Ruth Crawford Seeger Piano Study in Mixed Accents
Ruth Crawford Seeger Prelude No 5
Sergey Rachmaninov Étude-tableaux in E flat minor, Op 39 No 5
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Panorama)
Francis Poulenc Dialogues des Carmélites (Act 2: excerpt)
Trad. Snake baked a hoecacke
Francis Poulenc Dialogues des Carmélites (Act 3: excerpt)
Trad. A squirrel is a pretty thing
Sergey Rachmaninov Daises (6 Romances, Op 38)
Matthew Sheeran Bluebell Lullaby
Philip Glass Etude No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante maestoso (The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a)
Paul Mealor Upon a bank with roses
Henry Purcell Fantazia No.5 (Z.736) in B flat major for 4 instruments
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The Little Train of the Caipira (Bachiana Brasiliera No.2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in C minor for violin and oboe, BWV 1060
Thomas Arne Overture No 3 in G major
Friday 1st March 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales - St David's Day
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Celebrate St David's Day with the BBC National Orchestra of Wales.

Paul Mealor Ubi Caritas
Gareth Glyn Llam Carw
Joseph Parry Hywel a Blodwen
John Metcalf Three Mobiles
Gareth Glyn Cadwyn
William Mathias A Dance Overture (Dawns agored) Op.16
William Mathias Let the people praise thee
Grace Williams Ballade No.1 for orchestra
Haydn Morris Hei Ho
Grace Williams Fanfare and Anthem
Alun Hoddinott Four Welsh Dances
Karl Jenkins Sarikiz (1st movement)
Meirion Williams Mai
Grace Williams Sea Sketches
Morfydd Llwyn Owen Threnody for the passing of Branwen
Daniel Jones Symphony no 10
Richard Samuel Hughes Arafa Don
Mervyn Burtch Psalm 150
Idris Lewis Bugail Aberdyfi
William Mathias In Arcadia
Ivor Novello My life belongs to you
Friday 25th January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alarm call
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi (La traviata)
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and piano
Robert Burns My Love is Like a Red Red Rose
Arvo Pärt My heart's in the Highlands
Malcolm Arnold Tam O'Shanter
Clara Schumann Am Strande
Paul Dukas Les Sirenes
Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 3, "Scottish" (4th mvt)
Paul Mealor Ae fond kiss
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody in C sharp minor, S.244 no.2
Robert Burns O, my luve's like a red, red rose
George Frideric Handel Alessandro (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 485
Gian Carlo Menotti Violin Concerto in A minor (2nd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A flat major, Op 46 No 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Benedictus)
Tuesday 22nd January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Paul Mealor She walks in beauty
Edward Elgar Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius)
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Orlando Gibbons What is our life
Indian bhajan song Hari Tum Haro
Anonymous Flautino Concerto in C Major, RV 443
Philip Glass Evening Song (Satyagraha)
Elfrida Andrée String Quartet in D minor (1st mvt)
Pietro Locatelli Introduttione teatrale in D major, Op 4 No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate, K165 (1st mvt)
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy, op.16 (3rd mvt)
Cecil Armstrong Gibbs Take heed, young heart
Cecil Armstrong Gibbs The Silent Pool (3 Pieces)
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no. 2 in B flat minor, Op.31
Petr Eben Adalbertus et nullus alius
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite (Rondeau)
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo
Petr Eben O sanctum et beatissimum virum
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme - chorus (Cantata No 140)
Jacques Brel Vésoul
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H.15.25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No 1 in D minor, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Friday 7th December 2018
07:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC National Orchestra of Wales and Geoffrey Paterson perform a Paul Mealor world premiere

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 in D major Op.25 (Classical)
John Williams Jaws
Ernest Bloch Prayer (From Jewish Life)
Jean Sibelius Night ride and sunrise Op.55
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra Op.30
Lennox Berkeley Voices of the night Op.86
Karl Jenkins Lament for Syria
Brian Protheroe Y Ty Heb Un Fflag
Jonathan Dove Sunshine
William Mathias Helios Op.76 for orchestra
Per Nørgård Iris
Paul Mealor Symphony no. 3 (Illumination)
Edward Elgar Pomp & Circumstance March no.1
Saturday 20th October 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Singer Jeanine De Bique?s striking musical discoveries
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Singer Jeanine De Bique guides us through her favourite music ? from the inside.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique - Un bal
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque - Clair de Lune
Paul Mealor Now Sleeps the Crimson Petal
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 - 3rd movement - Presto
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.5 - 1st movement Allegro
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde - Mild und liese
Arvo Pärt Como cierva sedienta - III
John Novacek Four Rags - Recuperation
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta
Johannes Brahms German Requiem - movement 6
Gioachino Rossini William Tell - Overture (arrangement anon)
Trad. Come leh we go
George Frideric Handel Alcina - Ah mio cor
Charles‐Marie Widor Symphony No.5 - Toccata
George Frideric Handel The Messiah - Rejoice Greatly
Giuseppe Verdi Otello - Ave Maria
Wednesday 5th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia Mann
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents the Breakfast show, including the Wednesday Artist at 8.00am.

Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream (Scherzo)
Paul Mealor She walks in beauty
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il trovatore)
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf (excerpt)
Felix Mendelssohn The Bees' Wedding, Op 67 No 4
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in B flat major for two oboes, bassoon and continuo
Bernard Trafford Sir Christemas (2017 Breakfast Carol Competition winner)
Jacques Offenbach Barcarolle (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65 (4th mvt)
Joan Trimble Buttermilk Point
Arturo Márquez Danzón No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (3rd mvt)
Stanley Glasser E-Goli (Lalela Zulu)
Amy Beach Three Shakespeare Songs, Op 37
Charles Wood Sunlight all golden
Stanley Glasser Uhambo Ngesitimela (Lalela Zulu)
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-part invention no.10 BWV.796 in G major
Charles Villiers Stanford Symphony No. 5 in D major, Op. 56, "L'Allegro ed il Pensieroso" (3rd mvt)
Diego Ortiz Recercada on 'Romanesca' no. 7
Antonín Dvořák Czech Suite, Op 39 (Furiant)
George Frideric Handel Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite No 5 in E major)
Johann Sebastian Bach Coffee, I must have coffee (Coffee-Cantata, BWV.211)
Robert Mackintosh Miss Campbell's Reel; A Minuet; Quickstep
Friday 27th July 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Richard Strauss Moonlight Music (Capriccio)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Glenn Miller Moonlight Serenade
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor
Edgar Bainton All night under the moon
Jacques Ibert Trois pièces brèves
Jules Massenet Madrilene (Le Cid)
Franz Schubert Overture in C major, D 591, 'In the Italian style'
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird's Dance & The Firebird Variation (Firebird Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuga a 3 Soggetti (The Art of Fugue, BWV.1080)
Grażyna Bacewicz Overture for orchestra
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes Op.36 (Rondo)
Turlough O'Carolan O'Carolan's Dream
Trad. Blackbird
James P. Johnson Subway Journey (Harlem Symphony)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Enrique Granados El pelele (Goyescas)
Paul Mealor Ae fond kiss
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
George Lloyd Symphony No 6 (3rd mvt)
Dag Wirén Serenade (Prelude)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (1st mvt)
Wednesday 23rd May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Dmitri Shostakovich Folk Festival (The Gadfly)
William Walton Henry V Suite: Touch her soft lips, and part
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture
Aaron Copland Quiet City
George Malcolm Bach Before the Mast
Edvard Grieg Rigaudon (Holberg Suite, Op 40)
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Traditional Mylecharaine's March
Joseph Haydn Scherzando in A major, H.2.38
Nicholas Ludford Missa Lapidaverunt Stephanum (Agnus Dei)
Traditional Sea Shanty Trumpet Hornpipe (Captain Pugwash theme)
David Baker Jazz Suite '3 Ethnic dances' (Slow Drag)
Reynaldo Hahn I Remember
Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero 'Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves' (Nabucco)
Trad. Sevillanas
Cyril Scott Lullaby, Op.57 No.2 arr. cello & piano
George Frideric Handel Va col canto lusingando (Clori, Tirsi et Fileno, HWV96)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 14 in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (4th mvt)
Paul Mealor Locus iste
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op 77 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.5 in G, BWV816 (Gigue)
Friday 11th May 2018
07:00
In Tune
Roman Rabinovich, Lorenza Borrani, Athena Hawksley-Walker, Tom Fethersonhaugh
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Roman Rabinovich and Lorenza Borrani.

Paul Mealor Ubi caritas
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Astor Piazzolla La muerte del Angel
Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 1 (Op.38) in B flat major "Spring", 3rd movt: Scherzo
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 6 in D minor, Op 104 (3rd mvt)
Thomas Adès Dances from Powder Her Face (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E major Hob XVI 31 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in F major Hob XVI 29 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in C minor Hob XVI 20 (3rd mvt)
Alfredo Casella Symphonic fragments from La donna serpente, Op 50 (Sinfonia)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in C minor No 7 O 30 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No.7 in C minor, Op.30 No.2; (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Marche militaire française (Suite algérienne, Op 60)
Percy Grainger The Lost Lady Found (A Lincolnshire Posy arr Higgins)
Dieterich Buxtehude Quemadmodum desiderat cervus BuxWV.92
Pierre Danican Philidor Suite No. 5 in G minor, Gigue
Francis Poulenc Mazurka (from 'Mouvements du Coeur')
Sunday 11th March 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
Choir and Organ at Free Thinking
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Greg Beardsell presents live performances from Musical Originals and Voices of Hope.

Ola Gjeilo Ubi Caritas
Dominick Argento Orpheus
Paul Mealor Paul Mealor: Locus Iste
Peter Maxwell Davies Seven songs home for children's chorus
traditional Bobby Shaftoe
traditional O No John
traditional When the Boat Comes In
Chen Yi Chinese Songs
Depeche Mode Enjoy the Silence [by Depeche Mode] for chorus
Eriks Esenvalds O Salutaris Hostias
Jim Papoulis Panta Rhei
Wednesday 31st January 2018
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
RNCM Brass Band Festival
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Performances from 2018's Brass Band Festival at the Royal Northern College of Music.

Leonard Bernstein Candide: Overture
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Peter Graham Radio City
Paul Mealor Paradise (world premiere)
Peter Graham New York Movie (world premiere)
Christopher Bond Corineus (world premiere)
John Pickard Rain, Steam and Speed (world premiere)
Philip Harper Destination Moon
Herbert Howells Pageantry: Jousts
Robert Farnon Une Vie de matelot
Sunday 25th December 2016
11:15
Desert Island Discs
Gareth Malone
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gareth Malone, choirmaster, is interviewed by Kirsty Young for Desert Island Discs.

Johann Sebastian Bach Ehre sei dir, Gott, gesungen
Simon & Garfunkel Bridge Over Troubled Water
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 5
Paul Mealor Now Sleeps the Crimson Petal
The Clancy Brothers and Tommy Makem Rothsea-O
Malcolm Martineau Is My Team Ploughing? From A Shropshire Lad
Robert Schumann Hör ich das Liedchen klingen
Sunday 9th October 2016
16:00
The Choir
Paul Mealor and Gesualdo's O Vos Omnes
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch hears from composer Paul Mealor about his life in choral music.

Claude Debussy Trois Chansons de Charles d'Orleans
Duke Ellington Ain't But The One
Steve Reich Tehillim
Edvard Grieg Ave Maris Stella
Carlo Gesualdo O Vos Omnes
Orlando Gibbons See, see, the word is incarnate
Paul Mealor Lux Benigna
National Youth Choir of Wales Muse Of Fire
National Youth Choir of Wales Y March Glas
The Same Stream Singers The Same Stream
William Mathias Let The People Praise Thee, O Lord
George Frideric Handel Messiah pt. 1 no. 3 And the Glory of the Lord
National Youth Choir of Wales Ar Lan Y Mor
Friday 7th October 2016
17:00
In Tune
Sound Frontiers: Peter Horsfall, Bowie Big Sing
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
For Radio 3 Live at Southbank Centre, Suzy Klein with guets including Peter Horsfall.

Paul Mealor Now sleeps the crimson petal
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce e'l tormento
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K.165)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orch (BWV.1043) ..., 2nd mvt; Largo, ma non...
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte arr. for orchestra [orig. piano]
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz 2 from Suite for jazz band no. 2 [1938]
Johannes Brahms 21 Hungarian dances orch. Hallen [orig. for piano duet], no.2 in D minor;
Wednesday 13th July 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Singers - Jam on the Marsh
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Singers perform in a concert of literary music with readings by Janet Suzman.

Frank Martin 5 Songs of Ariel
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Shakespeare songs
Gerald Finzi All this night Op.33
Thomas LaVoy O great beyond
Joseph Haydn String quartet in in G major Op.77 no.1
Johann David Heinichen Concerto for oboe in G minor S.237
Gustav Holst The Evening-watch Op.43`1
Kenneth Leighton God's grandeur
Paul Mealor To seek where shadows are
Kenneth Leighton Improvisation, in memoriam Maurice de Sausmarez
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi 4 Shakespeare songs
Sunday 3rd July 2016
16:00
The Choir
Battle of the Somme Commemorations
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch looks ahead to some choral commemorations of the Battle of the Somme.

Karl Jenkins Benedictus (The Armed Man)
Giuseppe Verdi Sanctus (Requiem)
Paul Mealor A Spotless Rose
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Tarik O'Regan Alleluia, laus et Deo
Julia Freeman Dance to your Daddy
Ad-Hoc Choir And Accompaniment Hallelujah!
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Osculetur me
Antonio Lotti Dixit Dominus in G minor
David Lang Memorial Ground
David Lang Memorial Ground (version with solos)
Thursday 30th June 2016
16:30
In Tune
Cappella Romana, Paul Mealor, Marsyas Trio
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with Cappella Romana and the Marsyas Trio, plus composer Paul Mealor.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in C major K467 - ii. Andante
Antonin Dvorak Mazurek (Mazurka) for violin and orchestra
Georges Bizet Chanson Boheme (from Carmen)
Hilary Tann Gardens of Anna Maria Luisa de Medici - i. Just to see something beautiful
Anon (from Codex Turin J.II.9) Kyrie from Mass for St Hilarion
Joseph Timmer Concerto for Violin, Strings and Continuo in B flat major - iii. Allegro
Paul Mealor To Seek Where Shadows Are - i. Dreamland
John Dowland 'Lachrimae Antiquae' from Lachrimae or Seaven Teares
Anon (from Codex Turin J.II.9) Motet 8 ‘Gemma florens/Hec est dies'
Philippe Gaubert Trois Aquarelles - ii. Soir d'autromne
Anon (from Codex Turin J.II.9) Motet 17 'Magni Patris/Ovent Cyprus'
anon. Agincourt Carol
Meredith Monk Liminal
Joseph Haydn Trio No. 29 in G major - 1st mvt
Francis Poulenc No. 12 in E flat Major 'Hommage a Schubert' from 15 Improvisations
George Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad'..., no.4; Think no more
Wednesday 29th June 2016
16:30
In Tune
Joanna MacGregor, Gianandrea Noseda, Alex Mendham and His Orchestra
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include conductor Gianandrea Noseda and pianist Joanna MacGregor.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in C major
Hoagy Carmichael Stardust
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel
Paul Mealor Now sleeps the crimson petal
Franz Liszt Nuages Gris
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Jean-Philippe Rameau Chaconne from Dardanus
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore (Tu vedrai che amore in terra)
Walter Donaldson He's the Last Word
György Ligeti Musica Ricercata No.7
Nicholas Ludford Lady Mass Cycle vi - Alleluia. Salve Virgo
Bernard Herrmann Vertigo - suite from the film music, no.6; Love music
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore - Vedi! le fosche notturna [Anvil chorus]
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.7 Finale
Joe Sanders arr. Matt Kalbacki Sitting Around
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapuntus 6 from the Art of Fugue
Gaetano Guadagni Pensa a serbarmi, o cara - aria
George Butterworth 2 English idylls for orchestra, no.2;
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sarabande et rigaudon for orchestra (Op.93), Rigaudon
Francesco Maria Veracini Overture No.1
Friday 29th April 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Shakespeare 400 at LSO St Luke's, James Gilchrist and Anna Tilbrook
15 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Gilchrist (tenor) and Anna Tilbrook (piano) perform Shakespeare settings.

Franz Schubert Ständchen
Madeleine Dring It was a lover and his lass
Roger Quilter Under the greenwood tree
Madeleine Dring The Cuckoo
Madeleine Dring Take, o take those lips away
Thomas Arne When daisies pied
Michael Tippett Songs for Ariel
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks
Joseph Haydn She never told her love
Ralph Vaughan Williams Orpheus with his lute
Franz Schubert An Silvia
Peter Warlock Take, o take those lips away
Peter Warlock Pretty Ring Time
Hubert Parry Take, o take those lips away
Hubert Parry When icicles hang by the wall
Paul Mealor Let fall the windows of mine eyes
Ralph Vaughan Williams Take, o take those lips away
Hugo Wolf Lied des transferierten Zettel (Bottom's Dream)
Roger Quilter Fear no more the heat of the sun
Monday 22nd February 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC National Orchestra of Wales and Chorus, Episode 1
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC NOW in music by Weber, Beethoven, Brahms, Elgar, Dickinson, Hoddinott and Butterworth.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano concerto no. 4 in G major Op.58
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 4 in E minor Op.98
George Butterworth 6 songs from 'A Shropshire Lad'
Paul Mealor In Flanders fields
Peter Dickinson Violin concerto
Alun Hoddinott Sing a new song for chorus and organ
Carl Maria von Weber Overture from Oberon - opera in 3 acts J.306
Edward Elgar Pomp and circumstance march no. 6 in G minor, compl. Anthony Payne
Friday 19th February 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Charles Trenet La mer
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Leonard Bernstein Candide; Overture
Francis Poulenc Sonata for flute and piano
Paul Mealor She walks in beauty
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark ascending for violin and orchestra
Manuel de Falla Ritual fire dance from El Amor brujo
Malcolm Arnold Fantasy for brass band, Op.114
Charles Trenet Chanson: Coin de rue
Sir Granville Bantock Song to the seals arr. Hough for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 30 BWV.30 (Freue dich, erloste Schar); 12.Chorus
Sir Hamilton Harty In Ireland
Johannes Brahms Trio in A minor Op.114 for clarinet or viola, cello and piano: 3rd mvt, Andantino grazioso
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 83 (H.1.83) in G minor "The Hen", 4th movement; Finale
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 in D, Op. 9 No. 12 for oboes, strings and continuo
Jules Massenet Toccata for piano
William Mathias Serenade for small orchestra (Op.18), 3rd movement; Allegro con slancio
Amy Beach Rendezvous - Op.120 for voice, violin and piano
Claude Debussy Children's Corner (arr. Salzedo); IV. The Snow is Dancing
Reynaldo Hahn Venezia - Chansons en Dialecte Venitien: La Barcheta
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major, 4th movement; Allegro vivace
Friday 3rd July 2015
16:30
In Tune
New Zealand String Quartet, Paul Mealor, Robert Levin
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly is joined by New Zealand String Quartet, Paul Mealor and Robert Levin.

Paul Mealor Now sleeps the crimson petal
Giuseppe Verdi Questa O Quella (from Rigoletto)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op.54 No.2 – 2nd mvt: Adagio
Mozart Prelude in G major (connected to Allegro in G – UK premiere)
Ross Harris Variation 25 (excerpt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.15 in B flat K450 – 3rd mvt: Allegro
George Frideric Handel Alcina - Act 1 sc.15; Tornami a vagheggiar [aria]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata fragment in G minor, K. 312
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa from Stabat mater in F minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata fragment in B flat major, K. 400
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra, 2nd movement; Adagio
Johannes Brahms String Quartet No.3 in B flat – 3rd mvt: Scherzo
John Ireland When lights go rolling round the sky orch. Darlow [orig. for voice & piano]
Sunday 14th June 2015
16:00
The Choir
14/06/2015
4 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch's guest is composer, viola player and arranger John Metcalfe.

Paul Mealor Now Sleeps the Crimson Petal
George Frideric Handel Belshazzar
Guillaume de Machaut Rose, liz, printemps, verdure
E.J. Moeran The Sailor and young Nancy
arr. Ogarkov Dark eyes
Sunday 5th April 2015
16:00
The Choir
Flowers
9 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch explores how choral composers have been inspired by flowers.

Carl Orff O Fortuna (Carmina Burana)
Morten Lauridsen En une seule fleur (Les Chansons des Roses)
Paul Mealor Now Sleeps The Crimson Petal
Bob Chilcott The Lily and The Rose
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Old Hundredth Psalm
George Frideric Handel Oh, the pleasure of the plains (Acis and Galatea)
Benjamin Britten 5 Flower Songs, Op 47
Johann Sebastian Bach Preis und Dank! (Easter Oratorio BWV249)
Richard Wagner Komm, komm, holder Knabe! (Parsifal, Act II)
John Phillips / Michelle Phillips California Dreamin'
Plainchant.Solesmes Traditor Autem - Benedictus - Antifona - Cantico
anon Cameroonian Cat
Heinrich Schütz Das ist je gewisslich wahr, SWV277
Sunday 1st March 2015
16:00
Radio 3 Live in Concert
BBC NOW - St David's Day Gala
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bass-baritone Bryn Terfel joins the BBC NOW in a St David's Day gala concert.

Karl Jenkins Adiemus
James James Hen Wlad Fy Nhadau ('Land of my Fathers')
Paul Mealor She Walks in Beauty
Robat Arwyn Benedictus
Stephen Sondheim Epiphany (from Sweeney Todd)
Gioachino Rossini La calunnia è un venticello (from The Barber of Seville)
Alun Hoddinott Investiture Dances
Gareth Glyn Gwlad y Gân (‘Land of Song’)
Robert B. Sherman That's What Friends are For (from The Jungle Book)
T Vincent Davies Bryniau Aur fy Ngwlad (‘The Golden Hills of My Country’)
Jeffrey Howard A Welsh Celebration
Traditional arr. Chris Hazell Bugeilio’r Gwenith Gwyn (‘Watching the White Wheat’)
William Mathias Harp Concerto - 3rd movement (Allegro vivo)
Mansel Thomas Daffodils
William Stanley Gwynn Williams Tosturi Duw (‘God’s Mercy’)
Arwel Hughes Tydi a Roddaist (‘Thou Gavest’)
Meirion Williams Aros Mae’r Mynyddau Mawr (‘The Great Mountains Remain’)
Bryan Davies Medley
Charles-François Gounod Le veau d'or est toujours debout (from Faust)
Richard Samuel Hughes Y Dymestl (‘The Tempest’)
David Richards Cymru Fach (‘My Own Little Country’)
Robat Arwyn Anfonaf Angel (‘I Will Send an Angel’)
Evan Thomas Davies Ynys y plant (‘The Children’s Isle’)
Thursday 4th December 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Verity Sharp
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Surman and oud player Karim Baggili plus recordings from the former Yugoslavia.

Paul Mealor A Spotless Rose
Gravenhurst The Diver
Karim Baggili Kalimaat
The James Riley Band Ruby Rabiger
John Surman Mimosa
Traditional Croatian Poskocica
Traditional Hungarian Srpski Madjarik - Archive Track
Traditional Norwegian Nu vil jeg blott
Thomas Köner Santa Cruz, La Palma
Tobias Kaye Improvisation 1
Tobias Kaye Improvisation 2
Ben Foskett Five Night Pieces (2 and 3)
Tobias Kaye Improvisation 3
Traditional Koro Kino
Traditional New Anything / St Catherine
Traditional Cretan Sousta
Maxim Illion Just Me and My Dog
Traditional Croatian Pevano kolo
Olivia Chaney Take it on Holiday
Wednesday 15th October 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D, Op. 64 No. 5 'The Lark'
Paul Mealor Ubi caritas
Otto Nicolai The Merry wives of Windsor - Overture
Cole Porter Just one of those things
Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte... - (K.588), Overture
Claude Debussy Passepied from Suite bergamasque
Claude Debussy Petite suite for piano duet: Ballet
Percy Grainger Molly on the shore vers. for orch/wind band
Donald Swann Slow train for voice/s and piano [words: Flanders]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo Op. 34
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera orch. composer [orig piano]
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Winter bonfire for orchestra (Op.122), 3rd movement; Waltz on the ice...
Vivian Ellis Coronation Scot [theme from the BBC radio series 'Paul Temple']
Gustav Holst Mercury, the winged messenger from The Planets Suite arr. for two pianos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.284) in D major, 2nd movement; Rondeau en polonaise
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and fugue in D minor BWV565 for organ
Alexander Borodin Petite suite orch. Glazunov [orig. for piano], Nocturne [in A major]
John Wilbye The Lady Oriana for 6 voices [from "The triumphs of Oriana", 1601]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute, oboe, violin, bassoon & bc(RV.98) ... "La Tempesta di mare"
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for keyboard (Wq.52`4) in F sharp minor, 3rd mvt
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade
Sunday 21st September 2014
16:00
The Choir
Peace Day
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch finds out how singers are marking Peace Day in One Day One Choir.

Karl Jenkins Better is Peace - The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace
[anonymous] O Maria
Paul Mealor Peace
Luca Marenzio In quel ben nato
Johann Sebastian Bach Dona nobis pacem - Mass in B minor BWV.232
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Never Weather-Beaten Saile
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem aeternam, Kyrie, Dies irae - Requiem
George Frideric Handel United nations shall combine - Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne, HWV74
Ludwig van Beethoven Bundeslied Op.122
Sunday 13th July 2014
16:00
The Choir
Summer Music Season 2014
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch previews some of the choral highlights of 2014's summer music season.

Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir
Benjamin Britten A.M.D.G. - O Deus, ego amo te
Georgy Sviridov Christmas Carol
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 192 BWV.192 (Nun danket alle Gott)
John Sheppard In manus tuas Domine I
Paul Mealor Autumn Evening
Roger Marsh Il Cor Tristo - I
Yuri Falik A Stranger
Felix Mendelssohn St Paul Op.36; pt 1 Mache dich auf! Werde licht!
Guillaume de Machaut Messe de Notre Dame; Kyrie and Gloria
Howard Skempton My Beloved is Gone Down & How Fair and How Pleasant