Go!

Playlists with tracks by Paul Ladmirault

Sunday 12th May 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Avison, Beach and Ladmirault
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Edward Elgar Salut D'Amour
Girolamo Frescobaldi Se l'aura spira
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse Marche
Trad. She Moved Through The Fair
Claude Debussy Trois Nocturnes: ii) Fetes
Malcolm Arnold 4 Cornish Dances
Maurice Ravel Rhapsodie Espagnol
Moondog Double Bass Duo
Francis Poulenc Chansons Gaillarde
Nino Rota Trio for Clarinet, Cello and Piano: iii Allegrissomo
Franz Schubert Grande Marche
Paul Ladmirault En foret, poeme symphonique: L'aurore
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Sicut Lilium Inter Spinas I
Richard Rodgers Spring is Here
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn, Z.193
Trad. Devil In The Kitchen
Amy Beach Pastorale Op. 151
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in G Major
Virgil Thomson Soil Erosion and Floods, Finale
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major for flute and strings, Op. 10/1 RV 433 'La Tempesta di mare'
Josef Suk Asrael Symphony in C minor Op.27: iv) Adagio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Rondo in C minor, K. 617
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso no. 1 in A major
Malcolm Arnold English Dances Op. 33 no. 3
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Edward Elgar Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius, Op 38)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K 488 (2nd mvt)
Erno Dohnanyi 4 Rhapsodies Op.11 for piano: no.3 in C major; Vivace
Frederick Delius 2 Aquarelles for string orchestra, arr. Fenby...: no.2; Gaily, but not too quick
Giovanni Battista Viotti Violin Concerto No.23 in G major, G.98 (2nd movement: Andante)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli: Agnus Dei I & II  
Johann Joseph Fux Overture in D minor (Overture)
Jules Massenet Suite no. 7 (Scenes alsaciennes): Dimanche matin
Nitin Sawhney River Pulse
Burt Bacharach Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (South American Getaway arr Despalj)
Paul Ladmirault Trio in E major "Le Fleuve"
Charles Avison Concerto in 7 parts for str and bc (Op.10`2) in F major, 4th mvt; Aria moderato
Vítězslava Kaprálová Suita Rustica (2nd movement)
Cuthbert Hely Fantasia for lute solo
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F major, Op 31
Thursday 4th July 2013
12:00
Composer of the Week
Ravel and His World, Musical Chairs
0 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The influence of two contrasting musical ideologies on the composers in Les Apaches.

Paul Ladmirault Mon amour est comme une rose rouge - Chansons ecossaises
Paul Ladmirault L' Enclos - Chansons ecossaises
Dsir-mile Inghelbrecht Il tait un petit navire It was a small ship
Florent Schmitt La tragdie de Salom, op. 50
Maurice Delage Quatre pomes hindous
Maurice Ravel Trois pomes de Mallarm
Paul Ladmirault En Paradis - from Trois chansons chorales
Paul Ladmirault La Violette - from Trois chansons chorales
Paul Ladmirault Je suis bien trop jeune - Chansons ecossaises
Wednesday 3rd July 2013
12:00
Composer of the Week
Ravel and His World, Les Apaches and Debussy
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Exploring Debussy's influence on Ravel and other members of the artistic group Les Apaches

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Dodat de Sverac Ma poupee cherie
Dodat de Sverac Tantum ergo
Dsir-mile Inghelbrecht La Nursery (Petit Papa)
Paul Ladmirault Brocliande au Matin (from Myrdhin)
Monday 1st July 2013
12:00
Composer of the Week
Ravel and His World, Les Apaches
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod on the early days of Les Apaches, an artistic group to which Ravel belonged

Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso - Miroirs
Maurice Delage Intermezzo (Heinrich Heine) - 2 songs from Trois Mlodies
Paul Ladmirault Le Charbonnier for chorus
Alexander Rder Symphony no.2 (theme)
Dsir-mile Inghelbrecht Automne
Maurice Delage Amthystes (de Banville) - 2 songs from Trois Mlodies
Maurice Ravel Noctuelles dedicated to Lon-Paul Fargue - Miroirs
Maurice Ravel La Valle des cloches - Miroirs