Go!

Playlists with tracks by Paul Hindemith

Friday 17th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Bach, Dutilleux and Dvorak
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents pianist Anna Vinnitskaya and the European Soloists of Luxembourg.

Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 24 in F sharp major, Op 78
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto no 5 in F minor BWV 1056
Henri Dutilleux Sonatine for flute and piano
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto for flute, strings and basso continuo in G major
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Jean Sibelius Kuin virta vuolas [As a swift current] (Op.26 No.8)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto no 1 in D minor BWV 1052
Dmitri Shostakovich 2 Pieces (Prelude and scherzo) Op.11 for string octet or orchestra
Elisabeth Kuyper 6 Lieder (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major "The Philosopher"
Flor Alpaerts Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Othmar Schoeck Sommernacht (Summer Night): pastoral intermezzo for string orchestra (Op.58)
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - dances from the ballet op.8a for orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major (Op.28, No.15) "Raindrop"
Paul Hindemith Kammermusik no. 2 Op.36`1 for piano and 12 instruments
Alexis Contant L'Aurore - Symphonic Poem (1912)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major Op 22
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs (Vier letzte Lieder) for voice & orchestra (AV.150) (1948)
Antonín Dvořák Romance (Op.11) in F minor vers. for violin and piano
Henri Dutilleux Mystère de l'instant
Sven-Eric Johanson Fyra visor om arstiderna (4 songs about the Seasons)
Bernardo Storace Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Tuesday 14th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Mozart, Scarlatti and Debussy
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents pianist Fou Ts'ong at the 1968 Dubrovnik Summer Festival.

Anonymous Salterello [instrumental]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Minuet in D major K.355
Paul Hindemith Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa sine nomine
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Claude Balbastre Romance
Franz Schubert Symphony No.5 in B flat major (D.485)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major K95
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130
Domenico Scarlatti Six Sonatas (K474; K132; K461; K115; K215; K260)
Luzzasco Luzzaschi O primavera for solo soprano and bc & O dolcezze d'Amore
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings Op 20
Franz von Suppé Overture from Poet and Peasant
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata Prima in G major (Op.5)
Béla Bartók Dance suite for orchestra (Sz.77)
Gioachino Rossini Aria: Non piu mesta from 'La Cenerentola' Act II
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata in G major Op.168
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for flute and continuo in A minor (Wq.128)
Gustav Lange Blumenlied for piano (Op.39)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' for piano (K.265)
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto no 2 in D minor, Op 22
Claude Debussy Preludes (excepts)
Jean Françaix Serenade for small orchestra
Dmitro Bortnyansky Choral Concerto No 28, "Blessed is the Man"
Johannes Brahms 25 variations and fugue on a theme by G.F. Handel for piano (Op.24)
Tuesday 7th August 2018
07:00
In Tune
Melvyn Tan, Jules Buckley, Mathilde Milwidsky and Huw Watkins
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Melvyn Tan, Jules Buckley and Mathilde Milwidsky.

Scott Walker The Old Man's Back Again
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'Eau
Nicolò Paganini Paganini: Caprices for solo violin no. 22
Clara Schumann Romance for violin and piano, Op 22 no.1
Paul Hindemith Sonata for Solo Violin Op. 31/2 - first movement
Dario Castello Sonata Terza
Franz Liszt Années de pèlerinage, Premiere annee: Suisse - 9. Les Cloches de Genève
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major K.581 ii) Larghetto
Franz Schubert Sonata in A major D664 - first movement
Franz Schubert Winterreise D911 - No. 5, Der Lindenbaum
Giovanni Sgambati Symphony no.1 in D major Op.16 v) Finale
Johann Christian Bach Adriano in Siria: Tutti nemici, e rei
Alexandre Guilmant Grand Choeur in D major on a Theme of Handel
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1, Prelude & Fugue in E Minor, BWV 855: I. Prelude
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelles for 2 vlns, cello & harmonium (Op.47), no.4; Canon (Andante con moto)
Mattie Foulds Play before you Play
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances Nos 4,6. 5
Bokanté Bod Lanmè Pa Lwen (The Beach Is Not Far)
Monday 30th July 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty
Hubert Parry Dear Lord and Father of mankind
Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture)
William Byrd Ave verum corpus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major, K 269
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318 (Alexander's Feast)
Leopold Mozart Cassation in G major (Toy Symphony) (3rd mvt)
Paul Hindemith Concert Music for piano, brass & 2 harps, Op 49 (2nd mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Magnificat à 12 (1615)
Gustav Mahler Trost im Unglück (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Richard Strauss Sonatina No 2 in E flat major for 16 wind instruments (3rd mvt)
Heinrich Marschner Hans Heiling (Overture)
Teresa Carreño Un rêve en mer, Op 28
Trad. The British Grenadiers
Antonín Dvořák Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 33 (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Dauphine
Trad. Lillibulero
César Franck Sonata for Violin & Piano in A Major (arr. J Delsart for cello & piano) (4th mvt)
Johan Halvorsen Intrata (Suite ancienne, Op 31)
Trad. Hielan’ Laddie
Claudio Monteverdi Chiome d'oro (Madrigals, Book 7)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesus bleibet meine Freude (Cantata No 147)
Edvard Grieg Homeward, Op 62 No 6
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude 'Ich ruf' zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ', BWV 639
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
Joseph Haydn String Quartert in E flat major, Op 64 No 6
Saturday 28th July 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Gareth Davies
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Flautist Gareth Davies introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Franz Schubert Du Bist die Ruh
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied Op.41 No.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D BWV243a - Suscepit Israel
Mark-Anthony Turnage Blood on the Floor - Needles
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.24 in C minor K.491 - Larghetto
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute concerto in D minor - 3rd movement - Allegro di molto
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.2 - Im Tempo des Scherzos (Aufersteh'n, ja aufersteh'n to end)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - excerpt (start of part 3)
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces - Op.12 No.1 Arietta
Björk Utopia
Igor Stravinsky Octet - 1st movement - 'Sinfonia: Lento - Allegro moderato'
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin - Les Folies francoises, ou les Dominos
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.2 - Finale
Thomas Adès Asyla - Ecstasio
Paul Hindemith Flute Sonata - 2nd movement - Sehr langsam
Friday 20th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Lynne Truss, Weber's Euryanthe, Dragon Slaying
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117 No 1
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dances, Op 35
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe (Overture)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trumpet Concerto in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645
Joseph Haydn My love she's but a lassie yet
Francisco Tárrega Capricho arabe - serenata for guitar
Ludwig van Beethoven "Moonlight" Sonata No. 14 in C sharp minor Op. 27/2
William Walton Symphony No 1 in B flat minor (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (5th mvt)
John Dowland Lachrimae Verae
Thomas Morley Joyne hands à 6
Graham Fitkin Danse Real
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 32 in G major, K 318 (Overture)
Paul Hindemith Marsch from Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Kenneth Fuchs Rush: II. Morning
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in C major, Op 7 No 2
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV 269, 'Spring'
Luigi Boccherini La Musica Notturna delle strade di Madrid Op.30 No.6
Elisabetta Brusa Symphonic Poem, Op 20 'Merlin'
Tuesday 5th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - The paintings of Peter Lely, Marin Alsop, Tchaikovsky's The Seasons
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marin Alsop talks to Ian Skelly about the people, places, books and music that inspire her

Sergei Rachmaninov Moment musical in B minor, Op 16 No 3
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche for orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo, Op.34
Antoine Reicha Andante No.1 in E flat major
Paul Hindemith Mathis der Maler; Prelude - Concert of Angels
Johannes Brahms Romanze in F major, Op 118 No 5
Louis-Claude Daquin Noël sur les flûtes
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No 11 in G minor, Op 105
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No 3 in G flat major, Op 42
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major, RV 151, 'Concerto alla rustica'
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A Hob XV No.35
Arnold Schoenberg Weihnachtsmusik (Christmas Music)
Alessandro Scarlatti Gli equivoci in amore: Sinfonia & prologue
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Wreckers (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky June: Barcarolle (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op 15
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (no.2 of Má vlast)
Alessandro Stradella La Susanna - Da chi spero aita, o cieli
Sunday 3rd June 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
Roderick Williams presents an hour of organ music for Sunday afternoon
0 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Roderick Williams presents his selection of music for the King of Instruments.

Olivier Messiaen Joie et clarte des corps glorieux (Les corps glorieux)
Julius Reubke Sonata on Psalm 94 in C minor
Maurice Greene Voluntary in G major
Marcel Dupré Adagio (Symphony in G minor for organ and orchestra)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in G major for organ, BWV 592 (1st movement)
Paul Hindemith Interlude No. 8 (Ludus Tonalis)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romanza (The White Rock)
Modest Petrovich Musorgsky Baba Yaga; The Great Gate of Kiev (Pictures from an Exhibition)
Joseph Haydn III. Presto (Pieces for a Musical Clock)
Modest Petrovich Musorgsky Promenade, arr. Wills (Pictures From An Exhibition)
François Couperin Elevation (Tierce en taille)
Wednesday 9th May 2018
08:00
New Generation Artists
Pianist Mariam Batsashvili and cellist Andrei Ionita
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hindemith from cellist Andre Ionita, and Liszt from pianist Mariam Batsashvili.

Trad. The Foggy, Foggy Dew
Franz Liszt Benediction de Dieu dans la Solitude
Paul Hindemith Sonata Op.25`3 for cello solo
Wednesday 2nd May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Bernard MacLaverty, Sassy Spinsters, Offenbach's Barcarolle from The Tales of Hoffmann
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author Bernard MacLaverty talks about his cultural influences and inspirations.

Silvestre Revueltas Sensemaya
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Johannes Brahms Ballade in B major, Op 10 No 4
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue, Op.10
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 33 No 6
Francis Poulenc Trio for trumpet, horn and trombone
Joseph Horovitz Sonatina for clarinet and piano (2nd mvt)
Maurice Greene Orhpeus with his lute
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Henry Purcell Celestial Music: When Orpheus sang
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Jacques Offenbach Barcarolle (Les contes d'Hoffmann)
Olivier Messiaen Le désert (Des canyons aux étoiles)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Amadis (Chaconne)
Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphosis after Themes by Carl Maria von Weber (4th mvt)
Jerome Moross The Big Country (opening credits)
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer Suite No 1 in C major (Le Journal de Printemps, Op 1)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite suite de concert Op.77: 3. Un sonnet d'amour
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 - Prelude
Tuesday 1st May 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Symphony Orchestra
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents the BBC Symphony Orchestra in Rachmaninov and Mahler on tour in Japan.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 5
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo
Paul Hindemith Der Schwanendreher
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2, Op. 18
Yu Kosuge AC_Wk 18_Tue_BBC SO_Encore Rachmaninov Lilacs
Monday 23rd April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015. San Francisco Symphony. With John Shea. 1/2
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Proms 2015. San Francisco Symphony and Michael Tilson Thomas. John Shea presents. 1/2.

Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major, BWV 243
Paul Hindemith Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire - overture (Op.21)
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata for Piano in E major (Op 6)
Franz Liszt Valse impromptu, S.213
Wilhelm Stenhammar Mellanspel ur Sången Op. 44
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No 2 (Sz 95)
Johan Svendsen Romance for violin & orchestra (Op.26) in G major arr. for violin & choir
Witold Lutoslawski Ten Polish Dances
Charles Ives Decoration Day, (2nd movt from Symphony: New England Holidays)
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Claude Debussy Reverie [orig. for piano solo] for cello and piano
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 10 in F major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello (H.4.1) in C major "London trio" no.1
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BuxWV.149)
Juliusz Zarębski Piano Quintet in G minor (Op.34) (1885)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin - suite for orchestra
Franz Schubert Auf dem wasser zu singen (D.744) arr. Liszt for piano
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (Op.38)
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Friedrich Kunzen Symphony in G minor
Tauno Pylkkänen Suite for oboe and strings (Op.32)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor'] for orchestra
Tuesday 3rd April 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Tuesday - NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchestra
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore introduces more recordings featuring the NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchestra.

Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D, Op. 77
Paul Hindemith When Lilacs Last in the Dooryard Bloom'd - A Requiem for Those We Love
Antonín Dvořák Czech suite, Op 39: no.3 Sousedska (Minuet)
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 8 In B Minor D.759 ('Unfinished')
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Niamh Cusack, the enlightened razor maker, Dvorak's American Quartet
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Leonard Bernstein Divertimento
Joaquín Turina Piano Trio No 2 in B minor, Op 76
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in C major, RV 471
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H VIIe 1 (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Storm)
Charles Ives String Quartet No.1
Paul Hindemith Overture to the Flying Dutchman as played on sight by a second-rate orchestra
Clara Schumann Three Romances for violin, Op 22
Paul Hindemith Suite of French Dances: No.5 Bransle simple
Reynaldo Hahn Piano Quartet No. 3 in G Major: IV. Allegro assai
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards The cloths of heaven
Edward Elgar Cockaigne Overture "In Old London Town" Op. 40
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream, Op.61 (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for recorder, flute, strings and continuo
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (1st mvt)
Monday 19th March 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Monday - The Ulster Orchestra
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore showcases the Ulster Orchestra performing works by Grieg, Nielsen and Debussy.

Paul Hindemith Symphony (Mathis der Maler)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no.1, Op.46
Carl Nielsen Symphony no. 5 Op.50
Carl Nielsen Saga-drom Op.39
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Claude Debussy Printemps - symphonic suite, orch. Busser [orig. orchestral score lost]
Sir Hamilton Harty A Comedy Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 1 in G major BWV.1007 for cello solo i Sarabande
Sergei Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini Op.43 for piano and orchestra
Saturday 3rd March 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Stephen Johnson
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor presents, as Building a Library focuses on Mahler's Symphony No 7.

Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 9 Songs After Goethe, Op. 6, No. 2: Mailied
Vincenzo Ciampi Oh Dio, mancar mi sento (Adriano in Siria)
anon. Adoramus te (Chansonnier du XVe siècle)
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 6 Poems After Pushkin, Op. 36, No. 4: Spanish Romance
anon. Hirmos Calophonique: Tin Déisin mu (XVe siècle)
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 7 Poems After Pushkin, Op. 29, No. 3 Lines Written during a Sleepless Night
anon. Marche Ottomane Nikriz peşrev - Ali Ufki Bey
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 7 Poems, Op. 28, No. 3: The Butterfly
Clément Janequin La Guerre: La Bataille de Marignan
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 5 Poems, Op. 37, No. 4: Waltz
Florent Schmitt Symphony No. 2 Op. 137 ii. Lent sans excès
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 4 Poems, Op. 45, No. 2 The Cart of Life
François‐Xavier Roth Te Deum i. Te Deum laudamus
Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphosis on Weber ii. Scherzo
François‐Xavier Roth Te Deum ii. Te gloriosus
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18, I. Moderato
Guillaume Dufay Lamentio Sanctae Matris Ecclesiae Constantinopolitanae
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18, II. Adagio sostenuto
Joseph Haydn String Quartet In B minor Op. 64 No. 2 i. Allegro spiritoso
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18, III. Allegro scherzando
Aaron Copland Clarinet Concerto i. Slowly and expressively
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 3 Romances (Op.3, No.2): I have outlived my desires
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 3 in D minor, Op. 30 II. Intermezzo. Adagio
anon. Chiave, chiave (Instrumental) [Début du XVe siècle]
Monday 26th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2016: Bernard Haitink conducts Mahler's Third Symphony
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Mahler's Third Symphony from the London Symphony Orchestra.

Johannes Brahms Serenade No.1 in D major (Op.11)
Maurice Ravel Ma Mere l'Oye ('Mother Goose Suite')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major (K.280)
Paul Hindemith Sonata for harp
Luka Sorkocevic Symphony no. 3 in D major
Martin Wegelius Rondo quasi Fantasia for Piano & Orchestra
Albert Roussel Le Jardin mouille, Op.3 No.3
Emil Sjögren Two Lyrical Pieces [1898]
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.4 from Essercizii Musici
David Wikander Kung Liljekongvalje [King Lily of the Valley]
Antonio Vivaldi Magnificat (RV.610) in G minor for SSAT soloists, choir, 2 ob, str & bc
Oskar Lindberg Morgonen (Morning) for women's voices
Giovanni Aber Quartetto II for recorder, violin, salterio and continuo
Antonio Rosetti Concerto for horn and orchestra (C. 38) in D minor
Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D839
Isaac Albéniz Cuba
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Minuets for orchestra (K.601)
Johannes Brahms Sonata for violin in G major (op.78) arr for viola
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Caesar's aria: "Va tacito e nascosto" from Giulio Cesare
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.3 in D minor for alto, female chorus, boys' chorus and orchestra
Sunday 25th February 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Martinu's Viola Concerto and Mozart's 'Prague' Symphony
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Mozart's 'Prague' Symphony recorded in Lugano.

Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No.1 (Op.46)
Francesco Maria Veracini Largo for violin and piano
François Couperin Les Pieces de clavecin - Premiere ordre (Paris, 1713)
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E flat major Op.22
Claude Debussy Clair de lune from Suite bergamasque arr. for flute, harp, viola & piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.73 in D major 'La Chasse' (H.1.73)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Aria: 'Mein Sehnen, mein Wahnen' from Die Tote Stadt, Act 2
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations for Piano in C minor (Wo0.80)
Bohuslav Martinu Rhapsody-concerto for viola and orchestra
Hjalmar Borgstrom Music to Johan Gabriel Borkman
Paul Hindemith 4th movement from Viola Sonata, Op 25 no.1
Edvard Grieg Aase's Death - from Peer Gynt suite No.1 (Op.46) (arr. for harps)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 38 in D major, K504 'Prague'
Hans Huber Cello Sonata No.4 in B flat major (Op.130)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo (RV.93) in D major
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (Proms 2015)
Johann Andreas Kauchlitz Colizzi Sonatina I in G - from Six Sonatines (Op.8)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alojz Srebotnjak Urska and Hauptmann Caspar
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude (BWV.227)
Wednesday 31st January 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Royal Birmingham Conservatoire - New Generation Artists, Simon Hofele
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Trumpeter Simon Hofele and pianist Magdalena Mullerperth at Royal Birmingham Conservatoire

Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Karl Pilss Sonata for trumpet & piano
Kathrin Denner Sonare II for trumpet solo
Paul Hindemith Piano Suite (1922): Marsch & Ragtime
Theodor Holdheim Trumpet Sonata
Monday 22nd January 2018
07:00
In Tune
VOCES8, Kim Criswell, Joseph Calleja
13 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with live music from choral group VOCES8 and tenor Joseph Calleja.

Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Giacomo Puccini E Lucevan le Stelle
Giuseppe Verdi Di quella pira (Il Trovatore)
Giuseppe Verdi Celeste Aida (Aida)
Irving Berlin Cheek to Cheek
Edward Elgar They are at rest
Thomas Tallis God grant with grace
Jonathan Dove In Beauty May I Walk
Thomas Morley O mistress mine
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (Overture)
Leonard Bernstein Wrong Note Rag (from Wonderful Town)
Leonard Bernstein Come up to my place (from On The Town)
Paul Hindemith Marsch from Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque No 7 in G flat major, Op 101
Trad. Maria durch ein Dornwald ging
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.90 in C, Finale
Leonard Bernstein Songs from West Side Story arr Kostal (America)
Tuesday 16th January 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Simon Rattle and the LSO in Berg, Janacek and Bartok
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simon Rattle conducts the London Symphony Orchestra Janacek, Berg and Bartok.

Alban Berg Violin Concerto
Elliott Carter Instances
György Kurtág Signs, games and messages: Doloroso
Leos Janáček From the House of the Dead: Overture
Paul Hindemith Ludus tonalis
Sergei Rachmaninov Five Etudes-tableaux arranged for orchestra, P160
Béla Bartók Concerto Sz.116 for Orchestra
Wednesday 20th December 2017
09:00
New Generation Artists
Kathryn Rudge, Peter Moore, Van Kuijk Quartet, Annelien Van Wauwe
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill introduces trombonist Peter Moore with a seldom-heard French sonata.

James Lynam Molloy Love's Old Sweet Song
Ivor Novello My life belongs to you from the musical 'The Dancing Years'
Anon The Stuttering Lovers (trad.)
Jerome Kern The Song is You from Music in the Air - a musical comedy
Joseph Guy Ropartz Piece in B flat minor for trombone and piano
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet no. 4 in E minor Op.44, no.2
Paul Hindemith Clarinet Sonata
Donald Swann Old songs of lost love
Tuesday 19th December 2017
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea with concert music and opera, recorded from locations throughout Europe
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea with concert music and opera, recorded from locations throughout Europe.

Robert Schumann Symphony No.3 in E flat major (Op.97) "Rhenish"
Bernat Vivancos Nigra sum
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Paul Hindemith Geschwindmarsch by Beethoven, paraphrase from 'Symphonia Serena' movement no 2
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14) [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Paul Hindemith Symphony Mathis der Maler
Frédéric Chopin Rondo for piano (Op.1) in C minor
Francesco Mancini Missa Septimus
Claudin de Sermisy 5 Chansons (Paris 1528-1538)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No.2 in A major, Op.81
Alberta Suriani Partita for harp
Franz Schubert Overture (Rosamunde, D644)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E minor (K. 81) for recorder and harpsichord
George Enescu Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Denes Agay 5 Easy Dances for flute, oboe, clarinet in Bb, bassoon, horn
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 1 (K.207) in B flat major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Herman Meulemans Five Piano Pieces
Bohuslav Martinu Trois Fresques de Piero della Francesca (1955)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise (Op.83) arr. for violin and piano (orig. violin and orchestra)
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op.57
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor op 37
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige - no.6 from Preludes book 1
Robert Schumann Des Abends (no 1 from Fantasiestucke op 12)
Thursday 14th December 2017
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Poulenc, Handel, Rodrigo
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mixtape: including music by Poulenc, Handel and Rodrigo.

George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto No.1 in D major, RV549 (1st movement Allegro)
Benjamin Britten Chorale after an Old French Carol
George Gershwin Prelude No.2 from Three Preludes
Joaquín Rodrigo Zapateado (3 Piezas espanolas)
Paul Hindemith Scherzo: Turandot (Symphonic Metamorphosis after themes by Carl Maria von Weber)
Francis Poulenc Rondeau (Les Biches)
Friday 1st December 2017
14:00
Through the Night
European Soloists of Luxembourg
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The European Soloists of Luxembourg in a concert including Bach, Dutilleux and Dvorak.

Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto no 5 in F minor BWV 1056
Henri Dutilleux Sonatine for flute and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 24 (Op.78) in F sharp major
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto for flute, strings and basso continuo in G major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - dances from the ballet op.8a for orchestra
Bernardo Storace Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Sven-Eric Johanson Fyra visor om arstiderna (4 songs about the Seasons)
Othmar Schoeck Sommernacht (Summer Night): pastoral intermezzo for string orchestra (Op.58)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto no 1 in D minor BWV 1052
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Henri Dutilleux Mystère de l'instant
Elisabeth Kuyper 6 Lieder (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Paul Hindemith Kammermusik no. 2 Op.36`1 for piano and 12 instruments
Alexis Contant L'Aurore - Symphonic Poem (1912)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major Op 22
Flor Alpaerts Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Antonín Dvořák Romance (Op.11) in F minor vers. for violin and piano
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major (Op.28, No.15) "Raindrop"
Dmitri Shostakovich 2 Pieces (Prelude and scherzo) Op.11 for string octet or orchestra
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs (Vier letzte Lieder) for voice & orchestra (AV.150) (1948)
Jean Sibelius Kuin virta vuolas [As a swift current] (Op.26 No.8)
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet for clarinet and strings (Op.34) in B flat major (J.182) (1815)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major "The Philosopher"
Saturday 25th November 2017
13:00
Through the Night
26/11/2017
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a 1968 recital of Mozart, and Debussy given by pianist Fou Ts'ong.

Anonymous Salterello [instrumental]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Minuet in D major K.355
Paul Hindemith Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Henryk Wieniawski Concerto for violin and orchestra No.2 in D minor (Op.22)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa sine nomine
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Claude Balbastre Romance
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major K95
Jean Françaix Serenade for small orchestra
Béla Bartók Dance suite for orchestra (Sz.77)
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata Prima in G major (Op.5)
Johannes Brahms 25 variations and fugue on a theme by G.F. Handel for piano (Op.24)
Franz von Suppé Overture from Poet and Peasant
Domenico Scarlatti Six Sonatas (K474; K132; K461; K115; K215; K260)
Luzzasco Luzzaschi O primavera for solo soprano and bc & O dolcezze d'Amore
Claude Debussy Preludes (excepts)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata in G major Op.168
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.130) in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' for piano (K.265)
Dmitro Bortnyansky Choral Concerto No 28, "Blessed is the Man"
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings Op 20
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for flute and continuo in A minor (Wq.128)
Gioachino Rossini Aria: Non piu mesta from 'La Cenerentola' Act II
Gustav Lange Blumenlied for piano (Op.39)
Saturday 18th November 2017
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Richard Sisson, Marina Frolova-Walker and Nicholas Baragwanath
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Richard Sisson talks on Rodgers & Hammerstein's Oklahoma; also, reissues of Russian music.

Robert Schumann Liederkreis Op.39
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty - Ballet Op.66
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto for Violin, Cello & Piano in C Major, Op. 56
Paul Hindemith Concerto For Violin And Orchestra
René Lussier Nocturnal
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 2 In D Minor Op.40
Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly, Op. 97 (Reconstructed by M. Fitz-Gerald): Overture
Leos Janáček Violin Sonata, JW VII/7: I. Con moto
Tuesday 14th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Rob Cowan - Tom Service in Russia, Vladimir Jurowski, Weber's Invitation to the Dance
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Vladimir Jurowski lists his inspirations and influences.

Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on See the Conqu'ring Hero Comes
Franz Waxman Taras Bulba - The Ride of the Cossacks
Gioachino Rossini Overture: The Italian Girl in Algiers
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation To The Dance
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in F major, Op 87 No 23
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Marin Marais Plainte (Suite in D major, Pièces de viole, Book 3)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schlummert ein (Cantata No 82)
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story, orch Ramin and Kostal
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A major, Op 46 No 5
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 340
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella - Mazurka; Cinderella's Arrival; Grand Waltz
Sergei Rachmaninov When yesterday we met, Op 26 No 13
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 6 No 1
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Un bal)
Paul Hindemith Marsch from Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Adolf Schulz-Evler Arabesques on themes from the waltz 'On the Beautiful Blue Danube'
Henry Purcell Your hay it is mow'd (King Arthur)
Sunday 12th November 2017
10:00
The Listening Service
The Synthesizer. Hannah Peel, Peter Zinovieff
13 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service investigates the rise of the synthesizer, now a common musical instrument.

John Williams Star Wars theme
Pierre Boulez Repons
Michael Jackson Thriller
Harold Faltermeyer Axel F
Kraftwerk Autobahn
Enya The Celts
Hawkwind Silver Machine
Gary Numan Cars
Depeche Mode Never Let Me Down Again (Aggro mix)
Olivier Messiaen Oraison
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse sentimentale
Herbert Eimert Klangstudie II
VCS3 Sound Demo
Unknown Theremin Sound Demo
Hannah Peel WASP Demo
Harald Genzmer Concerto for Trautonium & Orchestra
Paul Hindemith Concertpiece for trautonium & strings
Frank Zappa G Spot tornado
Richard Maxfield Sine Music
Olivier Messiaen Turnagalila: Joy of the Blood of the Stars
Hannah Peel Sunrise Through the Dusty Nebula
Hannah Peel Life is on the Horizon
MINIMOOG Sound Demo
Vangelis Deckard and Roy's Duel (from Bladerunner)
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad and David Meier
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London, violist Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad plays Schumann and Ysaye

Grigoras Dinicu Hora Staccato
Henri Vieuxtemps Élégie Op. 30
Nicolò Paganini Rondo 'La Campanella' from Violin Concerto No. 2 in B minor Op. 7
Robert Schumann Märchenbilder Op. 113
Paul Hindemith Sonata for viola and piano Op. 11 No. 4