Go!

Playlists with tracks by Paul Gilson

Thursday 19th November 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Joseph to Leopold
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beethoven's cantatas on the death and accession of emperors. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821
Jean Sibelius En Saga
George Frideric Handel Flammende Rose, Zierde der Erden (HWV.210), arr oboe, violin and organ
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro, K492, Overture
Hubert Parry Lord, let me know mine end (no.6 from Songs of farewell for mixed voices)
Jan Ladislav Dussek Piano Sonata in D major, Op 31 no 2 (C.133)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, 'Il Gardellino'
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 44 in E minor, 'Trauer'
Arthur Butterworth Romanza for horn and strings
Ludwig van Beethoven Cantata on the Accession of Emperor Leopold II, WoO 88
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings no 2 in B flat major, Wq.167
Ludwig van Beethoven Cantata on the Death of Emperor Joseph II, WoO 87
Dieterich Buxtehude Toccata in F major (BuxWV 156)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 30 in E
Erno Dohnanyi String Quartet no 2 in D flat major, Op 15
Paul Gilson Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor S.178
Robert Schumann Marchenbilder for viola and piano, Op 113
Walter Gieseking Chaconne on a Theme by Scarlatti after Keyboard Sonata in D minor K 32
Wednesday 17th June 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Ockeghem's Mass
5 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ockeghem's Missa Prolationem interwoven with more recent music. Jonathan Swain presents.

Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
William Byrd Content is rich
Erik Satie La Belle Excentrique
Franz Liszt Ballade no.2 in B flat, S.171
Johannes Ockeghem Credo from 'Missa Prolationum'
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mazurka from the opera 'Halka' (1846-1857)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for piano and strings (K.478)in G minor
Caroline Shaw and the swallow
Johannes Ockeghem Sanctus from 'Missa Prolationum'
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
John Fransden O sacrum connvivium
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Johannes Ockeghem Agnus Dei from 'Missa Prolationum'
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstücke for piano, Op 1 (1850)
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op 10 for piano
Bo Holten Alt har sin tid (There's a time for everything)
Carl Nielsen Symphony no 5, Op 50
Henryk Wieniawski Legende, Op 17
Johannes Ockeghem Kyrie from 'Missa Prolationum'
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky (Op.78)
John Corigliano Elegy for orchestra (1965)
Arvo Pärt Da Pacem Domine
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Johannes Ockeghem Gloria from 'Missa Prolationum'
Maurice Ravel Cinq melodies populaires grecques [5 popular Greek Songs]
Paul Gilson La Captive [1900]: Suite from Act 1. Ballet-Pantomime
Howard Skempton The Lord is my Shepherd
Thursday 2nd January 2020
12:00
Through the Night
Joseph to Leopold
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beethoven's cantatas on the death and accession of emperors. With Jonathan Swain.

Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821
George Frideric Handel Flammende Rose, Zierde der Erden (HWV.210), arr oboe, violin and organ
Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor S.178
Jan Ladislav Dussek Piano Sonata in D major, Op 31 no 2 (C.133)
Erno Dohnanyi String Quartet no 2 in D flat major, Op 15
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Dalila's aria: 'Mon coeur s'ouvre' (from "Samson et Dalila", Act 2 Scene 3)
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Aria: Viens, gentille dame from 'La Dame blanche'
Robert Schumann Marchenbilder for viola and piano, Op 113
Antonín Dvoƙák Slavonic Dance No.9 in B minor (Op.72 No.1) orch. composer [orig. pf duet]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, 'Il Gardellino'
Walter Gieseking Chaconne on a Theme by Scarlatti after Keyboard Sonata in D minor K 32
Arthur Butterworth Romanza for horn and strings (1954)
Ludwig van Beethoven Cantata on the Death of Emperor Joseph II, WoO 87
Hubert Parry Lord, let me know mine end (no.6 from Songs of farewell for mixed voices)
Ludwig van Beethoven Cantata on the Accession of Emperor Leopold II, WoO 88
Paul Gilson Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro, K492, Overture
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 44 in E minor, 'Trauer'
Saturday 10th August 2019
15:00
Through the Night
To be sung on the water
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An aquatic-themed concert from the 2018 Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival. With Catriona Young.

Claude Debussy La cathedrale engloutie (Preludes Book 1)
Henry Purcell O, I'm sick of life, Z.140
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Franz Doppler L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns, Op 21
Clara Schumann Die Lorelei
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor, BWV 922
Felix Mendelssohn Hora est
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No 2 in G major, Op 36
Alexander Glazunov Lyric poem in D flat major, Op 12
Arnold Schoenberg Pelleas und Melisande, Op 5
Frantisek Jiranek Flute Concerto in G major
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in E flat major, Hob.2.21
Robert Schumann Violin Fantasy in C major, Op 131
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Johann Christian Schickhardt Flute Concerto in G minor (S.Uu (i hs 58:5))
Johan Svendsen Octet for strings in A major, Op 3
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister ĂŒber den Wassern, D.714
Sir James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Arnold Bax The Poisoned Fountain
Leos Janáček The Fiddler's Child
Jukka Tiensuu Narcissus
Sunday 21st July 2019
18:00
Through the Night
Wratislavia Cantans Festival
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Wroclaw Philharmonic plays Shostakovich and Mikolaj Gorecki. Andrzej Berejko conducts.

Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Antonín Dvoƙák Carnival Overture Op 92
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasie in G major for organ (BWV.572)
JoaquĂ­n Rodrigo InvocaciĂłn y danza
Claude Debussy La fille au cheveux de lin
Krzysztof Penderecki Psalmy Dawida (from the Psalms of David) for chorus and percussion
Johann Adolf Hasse Arminio (Overture)
Trad. Farewell to Cucullain 'Londonderry Air' - an old Irish melody arr for piano trio
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Witold LutosƂawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Antoine Forqueray La Rameau & Jupiter
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 chalumeaux and strings in D minor (c.1728)
Mikolaj Gorecki Zan Tontemiquico, for orchestra (2006)
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Sergey Rachmaninov 6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no. 13 in B flat minor Op.113 (Babi Yar) for bass solo, bass choir & orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36
Henryk Mikolaj GĂłrecki Totus tuus Op 60
Franz Schubert Impromptu no 4 in A flat major - from 4 Impromptus (D.899) for piano
CĂ©sar Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Monday 15th July 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Renaissance Choral Music from Switzerland
6 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ludwig Senfl Mass performed by Cantorum Basiliensis Vocal. John Shea presents.

August Enna The Match Girl: overture
Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.4 in E flat major, 'Romantic'
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major Op 34 no 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins in D minorm, BWV.1043
Ludwig Senfl Credo, Missa dominicalis (L'homme arme)
Heinrich SchĂŒtz Freuet euch des Herren SWV.367 for 3 voices, 2 violins and continuo
Ludwig Senfl Aus guetem Grund
John Foulds Keltic Overture (Op.28) [1930]
Étienne MĂ©hul Symphony No.1 in G minor
Ludwig Senfl Martia terque quater
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major (Andante comodo), Kk.380
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen (Song of the Fates), Op 89
Ludwig Senfl Sanctus, Missa dominicalis (L'homme arme)
Henri Dumont Motet: O Salutaris Hostia
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Ludwig Senfl Agnus Dei, Missa dominicalis (L'homme arme)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Johann Christoph Bach Meine Freundin, du bist schon - wedding piece
Ludwig Senfl Altera iam teritur bellis civilibus aetas
Joseph Haydn Die Schopfung [The Creation] (H.21.2) Part 3 - Nos. 29 & 30
Ludwig Senfl Da pacem Domine
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No 1 Op 35 for piano duet
Ludwig Senfl Veni Sancte Spiritus
Ludwig Senfl Kyrie, Missa dominicalis (L'homme arme)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Ludwig Senfl Gloria, Missa dominicalis (L'homme arme)
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no.1 in F sharp minor Op 1
Anton Bruckner 2 graduals for chorus: Locus iste & Christus Factus est
Ludwig Senfl Das Lang
Wednesday 29th May 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Finnigan's wake and Clara's trio
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Bax, Vaughan Williams and James Archibald Potter. John Shea presents.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Robert Schumann Symphony No 4 in D minor, Op 120
Clara Schumann Romance in B minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria in Excelsis Deo, BWV191
Michael Haydn Sinfonia in E flat major (MH.340) (P.17)
Stevan Mokranjac Third Song-Wreath (From my homeland)
Fritz Kreisler Allegretto in the style of Boccherini
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata in G minor Op 2 No 5
Clara Schumann three songs (Walzer; Der Abendstern; Beim Abschied)
Erik Satie Jack-in-the-box pantomime
Jan David Holland Agatka, czyli Przyjazd Pana, Overture
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, op. 17
Clara Schumann Prelude and Fugue (Op.16 No.2) in B flat major
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in F major, Op 18, No 1
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in C major Op.6`10
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the spirits, overture, Op 27
Arnold Bax In Memoriam
Christoph Willibald Gluck Gavotte (excerpt Iphigenie en Aulide)
Edward Elgar Froissart, concert overture Op 19
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Danse macabre, Op 40
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Archibald James Potter Sinfonia De Profundis
Paul Gilson Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op.1
Archibald James Potter Finnegan's Wake
Sunday 10th March 2019
18:00
Through the Night
Brahms and Weber in Novosibirsk
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brahms's Piano Concerto No 2 and Weber's Symphony No 1 performed in Novosibirsk.

Arvo PĂ€rt Spiegel im Spiegel
George Frideric Handel He shall feed his flock (Messiah)
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures (Op.37)
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Havanaise (Op.83) arr. for violin and piano (orig. violin and orchestra)
Hector Berlioz Les nuits d'ete (Op.7) (Six songs on poems by Theophile Gautier)
Carl Maria von Weber Overture to Der FreischĂŒtz
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto No 3 in G major BWV 1048
Carl Maria von Weber Symphony no 1 in C major, Op 19
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto no 2 in B flat major, Op 83
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary journey to the Faroes, FS 123
Lepo Sumera Pala aastast 1981 (A Piece from 1981)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia in E flat major Op.27`1 for piano
Eustache du Caurroy 11 Fantasias on 16th-Century songs
Nino Janjgava Alleluias 1, 5 & 11; The Lamb; Alleluias 7 & 8; Bogoróditse Dyévo Råduisya
Felix Nowowiejski 3 Songs (Op.56) from "The Bialowieza Forest folder"
Paul Gilson Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
Adam Jarzębski Corona Aurea: concerto a 2 for cornett and violin
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Il mio tesoro intanto - from Don Giovanni [Don Ottavio in Act II, Scene X]
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Franz Schubert Symphony No 8 in B minor, 'Unfinished' (D.759)
Antonín Dvoƙák 4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Thursday 10th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Sea Interludes
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A nautical night featuring Britten, Telemann and Gilson and the BBC NOW's 2012 Prom.

William Walton Two Pieces for Strings (from Henry V)
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op 60
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra Op 50
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) TWV.55:C3 in C major 'Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth'
Claude Debussy Rhapsodie for saxophone and orchestra, arranged for saxophone and piano
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata No 6, 'Senti lo Mare' (Listen to the Sea)
Claudin de Sermisy 5 Chansons (Paris 1528-1538)
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
David Matthews A Vision of the Sea
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade - symphonic suite after 1001 Nights, Op 35
Edward Elgar In the south (Alassio) - overture Op 50
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F, Rv.571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture, Op 27
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Arthur Butterworth Romanza for horn and strings (1954)
Frank Bridge Miniatures: Set 3 No 2 in G minor, 'Hornpipe' (Allegro moderato)
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] Op 33a [concert version]
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geistern ĂŒber den Wassern, Op 167
CĂ©sar Franck Quintet for piano and strings (M.7) in F minor
Monday 7th January 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Ineffably grand and rich in ideas
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mozart's Symphony No 39 in E flat from the 2016 BBC Proms.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492 - Overture
Franz Liszt Lose Himmel, meine seele (S.494)
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in G major
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, Op 11
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major, 'Italian' (Proms 2016)
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet No 2 Op 56
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar Op 85
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Gabriel Fauré Pavane (Andante molto moderato) in F minor Op 50
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Characteristic Pieces
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) (1909)
Jean Sibelius Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major (Proms 2016)
Johann Schenck Sonata in F sharp minor, Op 9 No 3 [L'Echo du Danube 1706]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ah, lo previdi ... Ah, t'invola - recitative and aria K.272 for soprano and orch
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BWV.535)
Caspar Diethelm Schonster Tulipan - Suite of Variations on a Swiss Folksong Op 294
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No 3 Op 60 "Werther" in C minor
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - Suite No 1 Op 46
Joseph Haydn Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Felix Mendelssohn Infelice - concert aria Op 94 for soprano and orchestra
Friday 28th December 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A Feast of Music
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from the 2016 Wratislavia Cantans Festival with works by Shostakovich and Gorecki.

Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 13 in B flat minor Op.113 (Babi Yar) for bass solo, bass choir & orchestra
Mikolaj Gorecki Zan Tontemiquico, for orchestra (2006)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 4 in A flat major - from 4 Impromptus (D.899) for piano
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears (2 settings by Gibbons and Walton)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 chalumeaux and strings in D minor (c.1728)
Henryk Mikolaj GĂłrecki Totus tuus Op 60
Sergei Rachmaninov 6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
JoaquĂ­n Rodrigo InvocaciĂłn y danza
Trad. Farewell to Cucullain 'Londonderry Air' - an old Irish melody arr for piano trio
Antoine Forqueray La Rameau & Jupiter
Johann Adolf Hasse Arminio (Overture)
Antonín Dvoƙák Carnival Overture Op 92
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasie in G major for organ (BWV.572)
CĂ©sar Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Krzysztof Penderecki Psalmy Dawida (from the Psalms of David) for chorus and percussion
Claude Debussy La fille au cheveux de lin
Tuesday 25th December 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Une barque sur l'océan
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A water-themed concert from Finland presented by Catriona Young.

Claude Debussy La cathedrale engloutie (Preludes Book 1)
Henry Purcell O, I'm sick of life, Z.140
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto for flute, strings and basso continuo in G major
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor (BWV.922)
Johannes Brahms Sextet for strings no. 2 (Op.36) in G major
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in E flat major (H.2.21) for 2 horns, 2 violins, viola and bass
Felix Mendelssohn Hora est for chorus and organ (antiphon and responsorium)
Jukka Tiensuu Narcissus
Leos Janáček The Fiddler's Child
Franz Doppler L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns, Op 21
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister ĂŒber den Wassern, D.714
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Alexander Glazunov Lyric poem for orchestra in D flat major (Op.12)
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn (from the Strathclyde motets)
Robert Schumann Fantasy for violin and orchestra in C major, Op 131
Arnold Bax The Poisoned Fountain
Johan Svendsen Octet for strings in A major, Op 3
Sergei Prokofiev Scythian Suite from 'Ala i Lolly' (Op.20)
Arnold Schoenberg Pelleas und Melisande (Op.5) (1902-03)
Johann Christian Schickhardt Concerto for flute, (2) oboes, strings & bc in G minor (S.Uu (i hs 58:5))
Clara Schumann Die Lorelei
Saturday 8th December 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Switzerland's answer to Palestrina: Ludwig Senfl
6 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Renaissance choral music from Switzerland with John Shea.

August Enna The Match Girl: overture
Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.4 in E flat major, 'Romantic'
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Ludwig Senfl Kyrie, Missa dominicalis (L'homme arme)
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no.1 in F sharp minor Op 1
Ludwig Senfl Gloria, Missa dominicalis (L'homme arme)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major (Andante comodo) (Kk.380)
Ludwig Senfl Das Lang
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No 1 Op 35 for piano duet
Ludwig Senfl Credo, Missa dominicalis (L'homme arme)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major Op.34 No.1
Ludwig Senfl Aus guetem Grund
Heinrich SchĂŒtz Freuet euch des Herren SWV.367 for 3 voices, 2 violins and continuo
Ludwig Senfl Martia terque quater
Henri Dumont Motet: O Salutaris Hostia
Ludwig Senfl Sanctus, Missa dominicalis (L'homme arme)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins in D minorm, BWV.1043
Ludwig Senfl Agnus Dei, Missa dominicalis (L'homme arme)
John Foulds Keltic Overture (Op.28) [1930]
Ludwig Senfl Altera iam teritur bellis civilibus aetas
Anton Bruckner 2 graduals for chorus: Locus iste & Christus Factus est
Joseph Haydn Die Schopfung [The Creation] (H.21.2) Part 3 - Nos. 29 & 30
Ludwig Senfl Da pacem Domine
Ludwig Senfl Veni Sancte Spiritus
Étienne MĂ©hul Symphony No.1 in G minor
Tuesday 6th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Songs and Arias
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Polina Pasztircsak in a recital of Schumann and Strauss. Presented by John Shea.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Spring
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture (Op.80)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for 2 pianos and orchestra in E flat major (K.365)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in G minor 'La Musette', TWV.55:g1
Richard Strauss Four Songs
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne, Suite No.1
Robert Schumann Six Songs and Requiem, Op 90
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo from Manon Lescaut (between Acts II & III)
Robert Schumann Symphony No.1 in B flat major, Op 38, 'Spring'
Igor Stravinsky Orpheus ballet in three scenes (1947)
Ruggero Leoncavallo Qual fiamma avea nel guardo, Nedda's aria from 'I Pagliacci'
Imre KĂĄlmĂĄn Heia, heia, in den Bergen ist mein Heimatland, 'Die CsĂĄrdĂĄsfĂŒrstin'
Sergei Rachmaninov 4 Songs
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Le Rappel des Oiseaux in E minor, from Pieces de clavecin (1724, revised.1731)
Sergei Rachmaninov Zdes' khorosho (How Nice it is here), from '12 Songs', Op 21
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: "Widerstehe doch der Sunde" (BWV.54)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Paul Gilson Suite Nocturne, d'apres Aloysius Bertrand
Dieterich Buxtehude Benedicam Dominum in omni tempore (BuxWV 113)
Pauline Viardot 2 Songs
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Monday 20th August 2018
16:00
Through the Night
Beethoven, Ravel and John Adams for four hands
7 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of piano duets from Minnesota.

Maurice Ravel La Valse
John Adams Hallelujah Junction
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in C minor (BWV.1060)
Judith Weir String quartet
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonatina, from 'Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit', BWV 106
August de Boeck Ave Maria
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude: Komm, Gott Schopfer, heiliger Geist, BWV 631 [orig for organ]
CĂ©sar Franck Pastorale in E major (Op.19) (1863)
Maurice Ravel Piece en forme de habanera arr. Neuberth for viola and piano
Christoph Willibald Gluck Ballet, from 'Orpheus and Eurydice'
Olivier Messiaen Le Loriot [Golden Oriole] (No.2 of Catalogue d'Oiseaux)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
John Lennon Let It Be
Paul Gilson Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.88 (H.1.88) in G major
Renaat Veremans Nacht en Morgendontwaken aan de Nete [Night and Dawn at the Nete]
EugĂšne YsaĂże Prelude from Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
Richard Strauss Trio from Der Rosenkavalier Act III, final scene "Maria Theres ..."
George Gershwin Symphonic Suite from Porgy and Bess
Leonard Bernstein Mambo, from 'West Side Story'
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Aaron Copland Hoe Down - from "Rodeo" arr. for 4 guitars
Iet Stants String Quartet No.2
Leonard Cohen Hallelujah Variations
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Antonín Dvoƙák Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Isaac Albéniz Cuba from Suite espanola No.1 (Op.47 No.8)
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
JoaquĂ­n Rodrigo Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Ludwig van Beethoven Allegretto, from Symphony no 6 in F, op 68
Astor Piazzolla Three works: Primavera Porteña, Oblivion, Libertango
Monday 28th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Behold! The sea itself!
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a nautical night of music sandwiching the BBC NOW's 2012 Prom.

William Walton Two Pieces for Strings (from Henry V)
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geistern ĂŒber den Wassern, Op 167
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major (Op.60)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Claude Debussy Rhapsodie for Saxophone and Orchestra, arranged for saxophone and piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) TWV.55:C3 in C major 'Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth'
Claudin de Sermisy 5 Chansons (Paris 1528-1538)
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata No.6, 'Senti lo Mare' (Listen to the Sea)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
David Matthews A Vision of the Sea
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade - symphonic suite after 1001 Nights, Op 35
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F, Rv.571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Edward Elgar In the south (Alassio) - overture Op 50
Arthur Butterworth Romanza for horn and strings (1954)
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture, Op 27
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] Op 33a [concert version]
Frank Bridge Miniatures: Set 3 No 2 in G minor, 'Hornpipe' (Allegro moderato)
CĂ©sar Franck Quintet for piano and strings (M.7) in F minor
Monday 21st May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Peer Gynt, Wasps and a Storm
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A programme from the 2016 BBC Proms with Le Cercle de L'Harmonie. Jonathan Swain presents.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492 - Overture
Franz Liszt Lose Himmel, meine seele (S.494)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in G major
Joseph Haydn Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Felix Mendelssohn Infelice - concert aria Op.94 for soprano and orchestra
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, op. 11
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major, 'Italian' (Proms 2016)
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet No.2 (Op.56)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Gabriel Fauré Pavane (Andante molto moderato) in F minor (Op.50)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Characteristic Pieces
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) (1909)
Jean Sibelius Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major (Proms 2016)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Johann Schenck Sonata in F sharp minor, Op.9, No.3 [L'Echo du Danube 1706]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ah, lo previdi ... Ah, t'invola - recitative and aria K.272 for soprano and orch
Caspar Diethelm Schonster Tulipan - Suite of Variations on a Swiss Folksong (Op.294)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BWV.535)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op. 46)
Friday 23rd March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
The Wroclaw Philharmonic Orchestra. Shostakovich 13th Symphony
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Wroclaw Philharmonic Orchestra and Andzrej Borejko. With Catriona Young.

Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Krzysztof Penderecki Psalmy Dawida (From the psalms of David) for chorus and percussion
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 13 in B flat minor Op.113 (Babi Yar) for bass solo, bass choir & orchestra
Mikolaj Gorecki Zan Tontemiquico, for orchestra (2006)
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata orch. Berkeley
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.4 in A flat major - from 4 Impromptus (D.899) for piano
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears (2 settings by Gibbons and Walton)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 chalumeaux and strings in D minor (c.1728)
Henryk Mikolaj GĂłrecki Totus tuus (Op.60)
Sergei Rachmaninov 6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Antoine Forqueray La Rameau & Jupiter
JoaquĂ­n Rodrigo InvocaciĂłn y danza
Traditional Farewell to Cucullain 'Londonderry Air' - an old Irish melody arr for piano trio
Antonín Dvoƙák Carnival overture (Op.92)
Johann Adolf Hasse Arminio (Overture)
CĂ©sar Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasie in G major for organ (BWV.572)
Claude Debussy La fille au cheveux de lin
Saturday 6th January 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Piano duets from Minnesota
7 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of piano duets from Minnesota including music from Beethoven, Bach and Bernstein

Maurice Ravel La Valse
John Adams Hallelujah Junction
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in C minor (BWV.1060)
Judith Weir String quartet
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude: Komm, Gott Schopfer, heiliger Geist, BWV 631 [orig for organ]
August de Boeck Ave Maria
Maurice Ravel Piece en forme de habanera arr. Neuberth for viola and piano
CĂ©sar Franck Pastorale in E major (Op.19) (1863)
Olivier Messiaen Le Loriot [Golden Oriole] (No.2 of Catalogue d'Oiseaux)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Ballet, from 'Orpheus and Eurydice'
John Lennon Let It Be
Paul Gilson Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.88 (H.1.88) in G major
Renaat Veremans Nacht en Morgendontwaken aan de Nete [Night and Dawn at the Nete]
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Richard Strauss Trio from Der Rosenkavalier Act III, final scene "Maria Theres ..."
EugĂšne YsaĂże Prelude from Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
Leonard Bernstein Mambo, from 'West Side Story'
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Iet Stants String Quartet No.2
Leonard Cohen Hallelujah Variations
Ruth Watson Henderson Missa Brevis (1976)
Aaron Copland Hoe Down - from "Rodeo" arr. for 4 guitars
Isaac Albéniz Cuba
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Antonín Dvoƙák Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
JoaquĂ­n Rodrigo Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Ludwig van Beethoven Allegretto, from Symphony no 6 in F, op 68
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonatina, from 'Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit', BWV 106
Astor Piazzolla Three works: Primavera Porteña, Oblivion, Libertango
Tuesday 3rd October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Sibelius's Kullervo
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Sibelius's choral symphony Kullervo.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano
Gioachino Rossini Overture to Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Johann Adolf Hasse Organ Concerto in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C major (K.545) (arr. Grieg for two pianos)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo, FWV N:F3
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne for piano in E major, Op.62 No.2 **EXPIRED**
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier
Frédéric Chopin 3 pieces for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture from Tafelmusik
Johannes Brahms Von ewiger Liebe (Op.43 No.1) (song)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor Op.59 No.2 'Rasumovsky'
Hendrik Andriessen Qui habitat
Henry Purcell "See, see, even Night herself is here" (Z.62/11) from The Fairy Queen
NicolĂČ Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar No.3 in C major from Centone di sonate (Op.64)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C minor for treble recorder (RV.441)
Jan Wanski Symphony in G major on themes from the opera Kmiotek (The Peasant) (1786/7)
Paul Gilson La Captive [1900]: Suite from Act 1. Ballet-Pantomime
Christoph Willibald Gluck Gavotte from Iphigenie en Aulide
Jean Sibelius En Saga, Op.9 for orchestra
Samo VremĆĄak Three Poems by Tone Kuntner
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Jean Sibelius Kullervo, Op.7 for soloists, male voices and orchestra
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no.1 in F sharp minor (Op.1)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Thursday 26th January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2016: Le Cercle de l'Harmonie
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a programme of Mozart and Mendelssohn with soprano Rosa Feola.

Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major, 'Italian'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492 - Overture
Franz Liszt Lose Himmel, meine seele (S.494)
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in G major
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ah, lo previdi ... Ah, t'invola - recitative and aria K.272 for soprano and orch
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo No.2 in B flat minor (Op.31)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane (Andante molto moderato) in F minor (Op.50)
Jean Sibelius Ballad from Karelia suite Op.11
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BWV.535)
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, op. 11
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Felix Mendelssohn Infelice - concert aria Op.94 for soprano and orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) (1909)
Friday 4th November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Wind music from the Ma'alot Quintet
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents wind music by Dvorak, Piazzolla, Scott Joplin and Mendelssohn.

Antonin Dvorak Three Slavonic Dances
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - overture
Witold Lutoslawski Symphony no. 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in B flat (K.333)
Paul Gilson Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
Richard Wagner Evening Star, from "Tannhauser" (Act 3)
Bernat Vivancos El cant del ocells
Scott Joplin Three Ragtimes: The Ragtime Dance; Fig Leaf Rag; Cleopha
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Suite No.17 in F minor
Felix Mendelssohn Wind music from 'A Midsummer Night's Dream', Op.61
Trad. 3 Bulgarian Dances arr. Wingfield for violin and guitar
Florian Leopold Gassmann Stabat Mater
Franz Liszt Sonetto 104 from 'Tre Sonetti del Petrarca' (S.161 No.5)
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in F minor for 3 violins and orchestra from Musique de Table
Astor Piazzolla Las Cuatro estaciones portenas (Four Seasons in Buenos Aires)
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Astor Piazzolla Café 1930
Lepo Sumera Pala aastast 1981 (A Piece from 1981)
BĂ©la BartĂłk Concerto for piano and orchestra no.3 (Sz.119)
Thursday 6th October 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Mendelssohn, Panufnik and Dvorak from the Apollon Musagete Quartet
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents string quartets by Mendelssohn, Panufnik and Dvorak.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet no. 2 in A minor, Op 13
Antonin Dvorak Quartet no 11 in C major, Op 61
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Rebecca Clarke 4 Songs
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola [Spanish Suite] (Op.47)
Andrzej Panufnik Quartet no 1 (Prelude, transformation and postlude)
Wednesday 29th June 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Sakari Oramo conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Sibelius's choral symphony Kullervo conducted by Sakari Oramo.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in E minor Op.59`2 (Rasumovsky) for strings
Paul Gilson La Captive [1900]: Suite from Act 1. Ballet-Pantomime
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne for piano in E major, Op.62 No.2
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean Sibelius En Saga, Op.9 for orchestra
Jean Sibelius Kullervo, Op.7 for soloists, male voices and orchestra
Saturday 16th January 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Mendelssohn, Panufnik and Dvorak - Apollon Musagete Quartet
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents string quartets performed by the Apollon Musagete Quartet.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet no. 2 in A minor, Op 13
Antonin Dvorak Quartet no 11 in C major, Op 61
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Rebecca Clarke 4 Songs
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola [Spanish Suite] (Op.47)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G (Kk.91) (arranged for mandolin and harpsichord)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056) (Moderato; Largo; Presto)
Leos Janacek Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]
Arvo PĂ€rt Magnificat
Andrzej Panufnik Quartet no 1 (Prelude, transformation and postlude)
Thursday 5th November 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Riccardo Chailly conducting the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces achive recordings by the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra.

Anton Webern Passacaglia Op.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: "Ich hatte viel Bekummernis" (BWV.21)
Johann Christoph Pez Overture in D minor
Gwilym Simcock My foolish heart - song
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35)
Paul Gilson Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata per il Cembalo solo (Wq.65,17) in G minor
Fanny Mendelssohn Sonata in C minor (1824)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.3 [version for orchestra, orig. for piano duet]
ZoltĂĄn KodĂĄly Sonatina for cello & piano
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Claude Le Jeune A sa chut' il se va dejeter [Paris, 1603]
Claude Le Jeune Doucete, sucrine, toute de miel [Paris, 1603]
Alban Berg 7 Early songs, arr. for voice and orchestra
VÀinö Raitio Maidens on the Headlands - symphonic poem
Arnold Schoenberg Chamber symphony no. 1 in E major Op.9
Monday 24th August 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, Op. 62
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no. 5 in G minor
Maurice Ravel Alborado del gracioso
Frederick Delius Summer Evening
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The blue bird
Eric Coates Footlights - Concert Valse
Ethel Barns La Chasse
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op.65 No.6
Paul Gilson La Mer; no.2 Sailor’s Dance
Leos Janacek Lachian dances [Lasske tance], no.5; Celadensky
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 100 (H.1.100) in G major "Military", 4th movement; Finale. Presto
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no. 3 (Op.37) in C minor, 3rd movement; Rondo
Antoine Reicha Quintet in A major Op.91`5 for wind; 3rd movement; Menuetto (Allegro)
George Frideric Handel The Choice of Hercules, no.15; Yet can I hear that dulcet lay
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole for violin and orchestra (Op.21), 5th mvt; Rondo (Allegro)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid - old Viennese dance no. 2
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.212) in A major
Judith Weir Storm; Mvt III; Magic
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 3 (Op.97) in E flat major "Rhenish", 5th mvt; Allegro
Giuseppe Torelli Concerto for trumpet and strings (G.2-3) in D major
Fryderyk Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.33), no.2 in D major
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings (D.87) in E flat major, 2nd movement; Scherzo and trio
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 110 - Chorus
Tuesday 7th July 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Sol Gabetta - Beethoven, Chopin and Brahms
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a Polish recital of cello music by Beethoven, Chopin and Brahms.

Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht for string sextet (Op.4)
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for 2 pianos and orchestra
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian' e Forte, for brass
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 4 keyboards in A minor (BWV.1065)
Fryderyk Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Andante from Sonata in G minor Op.19 for cello and piano
Dieterich Buxtehude Frohlocket mit Handen, BuxWV 29
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Marcel Poot A Cheerful overture for orchestra
Paul Gilson Suite Nocturne, d'apres Aloysius Bertrand
Alexander von Zemlinsky Die Seejungfrau (The Little mermaid) - Fantasy for orchestra after Andersen
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO.46 for cello and piano
Georg Christoph Bach Siehe, wie fein und lieblich ist es - vocal concerto
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies Op.104b for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in C major Op.102`1 for cello and piano
Johannes Brahms Three Songs: 'Meine Liebe ist grun' (Op.63 No.5) etc
Fryderyk Chopin Sonata in G minor Op.65 for cello and piano
Tuesday 9th June 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Archive
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including archive recordings by the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra under Riccardo Chailly.

Anton Webern Passacaglia Op.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: "Ich hatte viel Bekummernis" (BWV.21)
Johann Christoph Pez Overture in D minor
VÀinö Raitio Maidens on the Headlands - symphonic poem
Arnold Schoenberg Chamber symphony no. 1 in E major Op.9
Gwilym Simcock My foolish heart - song
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35)
Paul Gilson Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata per il Cembalo solo (Wq.65,17) in G minor
Friedrich von Flotow Martha ('Der Markt zu Richmond') - overture
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo no.4 in E major
Fanny Mendelssohn Sonata in C minor (1824)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.3 [version for orchestra, orig. for piano duet]
ZoltĂĄn KodĂĄly Sonatina for cello & piano
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Claude Le Jeune A sa chut' il se va dejeter [Paris, 1603]
Claude Le Jeune Doucete, sucrine, toute de miel [Paris, 1603]
Alban Berg 7 Early songs, arr. for voice and orchestra
Thursday 23rd April 2015
00:30
Through the Night
23/04/2015
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Continuous broadcast of concert music and opera, recorded in locations around Europe.

William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
George Frideric Handel Faramondo - overture
Henry Purcell Sonata for trumpet, strings and basso continuo in D major
Jan Dismas Zelenka Suite in F major
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Dieterich Buxtehude Magnificat BuxWV Anh. I
Jan Dismas Zelenka E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi, ZWV 176
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Barcarolle in D flat (Op.22 No.1)
George Frideric Handel Recitative and aria from Giulio Gesare
José Marin "Si quieres dar Marica en lo çierto"
George Frideric Handel 'Già che morir non posso' – aria from Rinaldo HWV 7
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia española (Op.70)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major (K.581) arranged for clarinet and string orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Dolly - Suite for piano duet (Op.56)
George Frideric Handel Radamisto - overture; 'Cara sposa' - aria from Rinaldo
Claude Debussy La mer - three symphonic sketches (1902-05)
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto No. 290 in G minor
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water for chorus (RT.4.5)
George Frideric Handel Agrippina - overture; 'Son contenta di morire' - aria from Radamisto
Johann RosenmĂŒller Sonata quarta Ă  3 - from "Sonate" (Nuremburg 1682)