Go!

Playlists with tracks by Paul Dukas

Monday 19th August 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Hungarian State Foundation Day
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Hungarian composers and performers to celebrate their State Foundation Day.

Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.15 in B flat major, K.450
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.2 for piano (S.244 No.2) in C sharp minor
Francis Poulenc Sextet for piano and winds
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto No. 1 in E flat, S. 124
Dieterich Buxtehude Jubilate Domino, omnis terra for alto, viola da gamba and continuo (BuxWV.64)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Coronation Mass for SATB, chorus & orchestra
Stan Golestan Arioso and Allegro de concert
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor, Op 33 no 1
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for clarinet and piano (1905)
Pongrác Kacsóh Janos Vitez [The Hero (Sir) John] - excerpts
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Franz Doppler L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns, Op 21
Jakob Regnart Nunc Dimittis
Sándor Veress Threnos in memoriam Béla Bartok
Béla Bartók Four Old Hungarian Folk Songs
Pal Kadosa Sonatina on Hungarian Folk Songs
Mihaly Mosonyi Studies for the teaching of the Interpretation of Hungarian Music
Franz Liszt A Faust Symphony, S. 108
Zoltán Kodály Hymn to King Stephen
Béla Bartók Evening in Transylvania and Swineherd's Dance, from 'Hungarian Pictures, Sz. 97'
Franz Liszt Fantasy on 'Szozat' (2nd Hungarian National Anthem)
Johann Kaspar Mertz Hungarian Fatherland Flowers
Thursday 8th August 2019
13:00
Through the Night
The Huntsman and the Sorcerer
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sao Paulo State Orchestra play Franck, Saint-Saens and Dukas. John Shea presents.

Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.94 in G major, "Surprise"
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
César Franck Symphony in D minor, op. 48
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Sonata in G major
Robert Hacomplaynt Salve Regina (a 5) [from the Eton Choirbook]
César Franck Le Chasseur maudit (The Accursed Huntsman), symphonic poem
Toivo Kuula March of the Cudgelmen
Carl Nielsen Quintet for wind (Op.43)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre, op. 40
Frédéric Chopin Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat major ('Varations brillantes')
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice, symphonic scherzo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro Armonico'
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tänze, D820
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Frédéric Chopin Three Mazurkas, Op 59
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.4 in A minor (Op.25)
John Dowland Thou mighty God; When David's life; When the poore criple for 4 voices
Dmitry Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
George Frideric Handel 3 Airs from Vauxhall Gardens
Karl Goldmark Scherzo for orchestra in E minor, Op 19
Joseph Küffner Clarinet Quintet (Introduction, theme and variations) in B flat Op.32
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E minor, Kk81
Sunday 4th August 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Foday Musa Suso Tilliboyo
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Paul Dukas Villanelle
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante favori
Roger Quilter Now sleeps the crimson petal
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the Spirits, Op 27
William Byrd Monsieur's Alman arr for consort
Robert Schumann Konzertstuck for 4 horns and orchestra (2nd mvt: Romanze)
Johann Sebastian Bach Die Armen will der Herr umarmen...Lass, Seele (Cantata No 186)
Unknown Gwelutshena
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 7, 'Sinfonia Antartica' (2nd mvt)
Henry Purcell Chaconne in G minor, Z 730
Dmitry Shostakovich Polka (The Age of Gold, Op 22)
Henryk Wieniawski Légende, Op 17
Ernest John Moeran Sinfonietta (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D minor, H XV 23 (3rd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G major, Op 32 No 5
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The Little Train of the Caipira (Bachiana Brasiliera No.2)
Saturday 27th July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Amir Mahyar Tafreshipour Eastern Echoes: Allegro
Lera Auerbach 24 Preludes for violin and piano Op 45: Andante misterioso
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op 92
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major RV.208 (Il Grosso Mogul): Allegro
Barbara Thompson Saxophone Quartet No 1: Scherzoso
Simon Jeffes Giles Farnaby's Dream
Benjamin Britten 5 Flower songs Op.47: The Ballad of green broom
Trad. Delecarian Suite on Swedish Folk Tunes No 1: Prelude; Polska
Carl Maria von Weber Polacca brillante in E major Op.72 (L'Hilarite)
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos - suite Op.35a: Song
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music Op.61: Nocturne
Francis Poulenc Concert champetre: Finale (Presto tres gai)
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse (Dolly Suite, Op 56)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata pian' e forte alla quarta bassa a 8
Wednesday 24th July 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Pozna? Baroque Festival 2014
5 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
United Continuo's concert of music by Andrea Falconieri from Poland.

Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Vincenzo Calestani Damigella tutta bella
Andrea Falconieri Folias para mi Señora Doña Tarolilla de Garallenos; Begli occhi Lucent
Bartlomiej Pekiel I Missa senza le cerimonie
Andrea Falconieri Pastorella ove t'ascondi
Andrea Falconieri Alemana dicha la Ciriculia; Canciona dicha la Pretiosa
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4 in G major for soprano and orchestra [in 4 movements]
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D897 'Notturno'
Andrea Falconieri Dolci sospiri passacalle
Franz Liszt Liebestraume (orig. for piano solo)
François-Joseph Gossec Symphony (Op.5 No.3) in D major, 'Pastorella'
Andrea Falconieri Battalia de Barabaso yerno de Satanas; Sentirete una canzonetta
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus Op 27
Andrea Falconieri Non più d'amore; Se ben rose; Corriente dicha la cuella (instrumental)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico' (Op.3)
Otto Olsson Gregorian melodies for organ (Op.30) (1910)
Andrea Falconieri La Suave Melodia y su corrente; Si dolce è'l tormento
Robert Schumann Gesange der Fruhe - Songs of Dawn (Op.133)
Andrea Falconieri O bellissimi capelli; Rimirate luci ingrate; Brando dicho el Melo
Léo Delibes Couplets de Nilacantha de l'acte II de l'opera "Lakme"
Frédéric Chopin Sonata for cello and piano (Op.65) in G minor
Andrea Falconieri Quando il labbro ti bacio; Fantasia; Nudo Arciero; Galliarda
Andrea Falconieri Bella fanciulla; Il Rosso, Brando; Cara è la rosa; L'Eroica
Leonardo de Lorenzo Capriccio brillante for 3 flutes, Op 31
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 no.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 'Turkish'
Tarquinio Merula Violin Sonata No.1 a 2 (Op.6)
Sunday 7th July 2019
05:00
Private Passions
Sarah Langford
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is barrister Sarah Langford.

Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Cello Suite no.1)
Olivier Messiaen Praise to the Eternity of Jesus (Quartet for the End of Time)
Parov Stelar Clap Your Hands
Witold Lutosławski Symphony No.4 (excerpt)
Wednesday 3rd July 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
A Tribute to Oliver Knussen - Britten Oboe Quartet
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Oboist Nicholas Daniel at Aldeburgh Festival with works by Knussen, Britten and Debussy.

Claude Debussy Syrinx
Robert Schumann Mondnacht
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F, K370
Benjamin Britten Phantasy Quartet
Colin Matthews Oboe Quartet No 2
Joanna Lee Among the Unlimitless Etha
Oliver Knussen ...Upon One Note (after Purcell)
Oliver Knussen Prayer Bell Sketch (1st version)
Oliver Knussen Horn Concerto Op.28
Oliver Knussen Fire
Oliver Knussen Cantata
Oliver Knussen Masks
Paul Dukas La Péri
Monday 1st July 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Verdi Requiem from China
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Shanghai Opera House Chorus and Guangzhou Symphony Orchestra perform Verdi's Requiem.

Giuseppe Verdi Messa da Requiem
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E minor
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture (Op.80)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 chalumeaux and strings in D minor (c.1728)
Costanzo Festa Magnificat octavi toni
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three Fantasias, op. 11
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei - super ut-re-mi-fa-sol-la (for 6 and 7 voices)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in F (K.Anh.C 17.05) for wind octet
Ivan Spassov Solveig's Songs
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F, Rv 571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Léo Delibes Sylvia, suite from the ballet
Roger Matton Danse bresilienne for 2 pianos (1946)
Antonín Dvořák Trio for piano and strings No.3 in F minor (Op.65)
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for Violin and Strings, D438
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Christoph Willibald Gluck Overture from 'Alceste'
Friday 28th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical picks
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Caterina Assandra Haec dies
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C Major, H.15.21
Pierre Boulez Le Marteau sans Maître (Après 'L'Artisanat furieux')
Cristofano Malvezzi Dal vago e bel sereno (La Pellegrina)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, Kk.492
Vernon Elliott A Clangers Opera
Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.19 (3rd mvt)
Susan M Williams Creation Story
Vernon Elliott The Clangers (The Last Ever End Title)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in G Major, BWV.541
Georges Bizet Le Bal (Jeux d'enfants, Op.22)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in E minor, B.56
John Tavener Mother and Child
Owain Park Ave maris stella
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D 956 (4th mvt)
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in B Flat Major, BuxWV.255
Mac Rebennack Mac's Boogie
Freddie Phillips The Music Box: Camberwick Green
John Morris A Transylvanian Lullaby (Young Frankenstein)
Marc-André Hamelin Music Box (Con Intimissimo Sentimento)
Christopher Laird Dogtanian and the Three Muskehounds
Jacques Lasry Manege (Picture Box)
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria, RV.589)
John Jenkins Fantasy no.4 in D minor a5
Monday 17th June 2019
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
In Paradisum
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical riches from Mozart and deep tranquility from Durufl in tonight's RLPO concert.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat
Jacques Offenbach Gaitie Parisienne
Maurice Duruflé Suite for organ, Op 5 (Toccata)
Maurice Duruflé Requiem
Paul Dukas Piano Sonata in E flat minor (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Kyrie in D minor K 341
Wednesday 12th June 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Harmonies du matin
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sebastian String Quartet perform Schubert and contemporary music in Zagreb.

Edvard Grieg Haugtussa - song cycle
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa sine nomine
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Pieces for piano
Franz Schubert Sonata (Op.53) in D major (D.850)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
Gustav Holst Wind Quintet Op 14 in A flat major
Claude Debussy Jeux - Poème Dansé
Ivan Jarnovic Fantasia and Rondo in G major
Domenico Scarlatti 3 Sonatas for piano
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite: 4 Legends from the Kalevala for orchestra (Op 22)
Marc-André Hamelin Variations on a Theme by Paganini for piano
Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari Two orchestral intermezzi from "Il Gioielli della Madonna" (Op.4)
Max Bruch Symphony no 1 in E flat major, Op 28
Franz Schubert Overture in C minor, D.8
Nenad Firšt Fourth Day
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for violin and strings, D.438
Nicolas Gombert Elegie sur la mort de Josquin Musae Jovis (6 part)
Franz Schubert String Quartet no.13 in A minor D.804 'Rosamunde'
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga from Act 2 Sc.2 of Rinaldo (HWV.7)
Sanda Majurec Harmonies du matin
Wojciech Kilar Little Overture (1955)
Tuesday 28th May 2019
13:00
Through the Night
That difficult second concerto
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra in Dukas, Prokofiev and Stravinsky. With John Shea.

Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella
Jean Sibelius Spring Song Op 16
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate, K165
Carl Maria von Weber Konzertstuck in F minor, Op 79
Antonio Salieri La grotta di Trofonio (Overture)
Arnold Bax Mater ora filium
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Paganini, Op 35 (excerpts Book 1, Nos 1-14)
Ludwig van Beethoven 10 Variations on 'La stessa, la stessissima'
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 30 in E major, Op 109
Carl Nielsen Pan og Syrinx [Pan and Syrinx] Op 49 FS.87
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Symphony in E minor Op 7 (Odrodzenie (Revival))
Claude Debussy Minstrels, Prelude No 12, Book 1
Paul Dukas La Péri, ballet music
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Ferruccio Busoni 2 Finnlandische Volksweisen (Finnish folksong arrangements) for 2 pianos, (Op 27
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 16
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A minor, Op 34, No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto for violin and orchestra no 3 in G major, K.216
Wednesday 22nd May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Django Reinhardt Daphne
Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata Arpeggiata
Paul Dukas Villanelle
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik
Emily Hall Eternity
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in F major Op.1`1
Clara Schumann Ich stand in dunklen Traumen, Op.13, no.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante for piano (WoO.57) in F major "Andante favori"
Dmitry Shostakovich Suite for Jazz Band No 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Andante (Variations) in E major Op.81`1
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck Lieder)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in F major, HWV 427
Suor Leonora d'Este Felix Namque Es
Ina Boyle Symphony No.1 'Glencree' (Nightwinds in the Valley)
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for two violins, BWV.1043 (1st mvt)
William Walton Death of Falstaff & Touch her soft lips and part (Henry V Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.17 in G Major, K.453 (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 21st May 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Previn's Mahler Symphony No 9
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A chance to hear Andre Previn conducting Mahler's musical foreshadowing of death.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 9
Igor Stravinsky Danses Concertantes for chamber orchestra
Paul Dukas La Peri - poeme danse
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano
Antonín Dvořák Romance Op 11 in F minor vers. for violin and piano
Artemy Vedel Gospodi Bozhe moy, na tia upovah (Oh God, my hope is only in you)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus Op 60
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata in D major for 2 violins and continuo
Barbara Strozzi "Hor che Apollo" - Serenade for Soprano, 2 violins & continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo cello, No 1 in G major, (BWV 1007)
Benjamin Britten Nocturnal after John Dowland Op 70 for guitar
Leevi Madetoja Dance Vision (Tanssinaky), Op 11
Michelangelo Faggioli Marte, ammore, guerra e pace from the opera 'La Cilla' [Naples 1706]
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme (Enigma) Op 36
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major
Franjo von Lucic Elegy for organ
Pancho Vladigerov Vardar - Rhapsodie bulgare Op 16
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat (1828)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op 60
Walter Piston Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
George Frideric Handel 3 Airs from Vauxhall Gardens
Friday 17th May 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Ulster Orchesta and Rafael Payare
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Ulster Orchestra in works by Dukas, Dutilleux, Debussy, Ravel and Shostakovich.

Claude Debussy La Mer
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice
Henri Dutilleux Concerto (Tout un monde lointain ...) for cello and orchestra
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no. 5 in D minor Op.47
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op.167
Monday 13th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Dukas, Michael Berkeley and Prokofiev
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
World premiere performance by Chloe Hanslip of Michael Berkeley's Violin Concerto.

Hubert Parry I was glad (Psalm 122)
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major (K.533)
Paul Dukas La Péri - Fanfare and Poème dansé
Benjamin Britten Early one morning for voice and piano
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G major 'Premier Trio' (c.1879)
Michael Berkeley Violin Concerto
Benjamin Britten Sweet Polly Oliver [English] for voice and piano
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - ballet, Op.64 (excerpts)
Väinö Raitio Maidens on the Headlands - symphonic poem
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin Concerto in D major (Op 3 no 1) (1774)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto in D, G.478
George Frideric Handel Aria "Lascia la spina" - from the oratorio Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin: ordre No.8 in B minor
Emīls Dārziņš Melanholiskais valsis (Melancholy waltz) for orchestra
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C minor, Op 40 no 2
Elisabeth Kuyper Zwischen dir und mir; Herzendiebchen (Op.17 Nos. 4 & 5)
Franz Schubert Overture in D major D590 'in the Italian style'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in D major Wq.183 No 1
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction and tarantella Op.43 for violin and piano
Joseph-Hector Fiocco Sonata in G minor (in four movements)
Gioachino Rossini Quartet for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon no 6 in F major
Clément Janequin Four Renaissance chansons
Friday 10th May 2019
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Bach's Orchestral Suites: the spirit of the dance
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Baroque grandeur and dancing rhythms from the Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment.

Paul Dukas La Péri
Arvo Pärt Cantique des degrés
Tuesday 7th May 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Dvorak, Pereira, Villa-Lobos, Franck, Saint-Saens, Dukas
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Continuing a series of concerts by the Sao Paulo State Symphony Orchestra.

Antonín Dvořák Concerto in B minor Op.104 for cello and orchestra
Clóvis Pereira Suite Macambira for cello solo i no.2; O Canto do cego
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 7 in D minor Op.70
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Uirapuru - ballet
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Symphony no. 7 (Odisseia da paz) i 2nd movement; Lento
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choro no. 10 (Rasga o Coracao) for chorus and orchestra
César Franck Le Chasseur maudit M.44 (The Accursed Huntsman)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre - symphonic poem Op.40
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Heitor Villa‐Lobos As tres Marias
Monday 15th April 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly - Scottish Opera, Lyadov's Baba-Yaga, Kelsey Grammer
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Charles Wood O thou the central orb
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in E major K.261 for violin and orchestra
Antonio Salieri Les Danaides (Overture)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 208
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Alfonso X el Sabio Saltarello (Cantigas 79-119)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin: Menuet
Maurice Jarre Bicycle Ride (A Passage to India)
Maurice Ravel Shéhérazade: L'indifférent
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance Op 64 no.1
Philip Glass Akhnaten (Act 2: Dance)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga, Op 56
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegie Op.30
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major (Op 92) 4th mvt
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
Eduard Tubin Violin Concerto No 1 in D major (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56b
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no.6 in D major Op.60: 3rd mvt Scherzo (Furiant)
Aaron Copland 3 Latin American Sketches
Friday 12th April 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Fairies at the bottom of the garden
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A spirit of mischief has taken over the In Tune MixTape.

Claude Debussy La danse de Puck (Preludes, Book 1)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy
Robert Docker Fairy Dance Reel
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (O let me weep (The Plaint)
Leos Janáček Pohadka (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn March of the Elves; Bunte Schlangen (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Paul Dukas La Péri (The fairy); 1. Fanfare
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Sergei Prokofiev The Spring Fairy (Cinderella)
Benjamin Britten A Midsummer Night's Dream (Act 3, scene 2)
Friday 5th April 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Erik Satie Veritables Preludes Flasques (pour un chien)
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Henry Purcell Evening Hymn
Paul Dukas Villanelle
Vernon Duke April in Paris
Henriette Renié Danse des Lutins
Gerald Finzi Summer Schemes (Earth and Air and Rain, Op 15)
Georges Bizet Variations on a theme from Bizet's Carmen
Pietro Locatelli Concerto Grosso Op. 1 No. 9 in D major
Pierre-Octave Ferroud Jade (Oriental Pieces)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite no.3 in D major, BWV.1068 (Gigue)
Johanna Juhola Sylvesteri
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847
Giovanni Picchi Canzon No 19 in eight parts
Michael Nyman The Diary Of Anne Frank: If
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Domenico Zipoli Ave maris stella
Foday Musa Suso Tilliboyo [Sunset] for string quartet and kora
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville: "Largo al factotum"
Alessandro Grandi O quam tu pulchra es
Erik Satie Reflection on Severe Reprimand
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor, Op 37 (3rd mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35 (3rd mvt)
Saturday 2nd March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
The Accursed Huntsman and other tales of woe
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Louis Langree and Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra with works by Franck, Saint-Saens and Dukas

Dmitri Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.94 in G major, "Surprise"
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
César Franck Symphony in D minor, op. 48
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Sonata in G major
César Franck Le Chasseur maudit (The Accursed Huntsman), symphonic poem
Toivo Kuula March of the Cudgelmen
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre, op. 40
Frédéric Chopin Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat major ('Varations brillantes')
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice, symphonic scherzo
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Frédéric Chopin Three Mazurkas, Op 59
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.4 in A minor (Op.25)
John Dowland Thou mighty God; When David's life; When the poore criple for 4 voices
George Frideric Handel 3 Airs from Vauxhall Gardens
Karl Goldmark Scherzo for orchestra in E minor (Op.19)
Joseph Küffner Clarinet Quintet (Introduction, theme and variations) in B flat Op.32
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E minor, Kk81
Wednesday 20th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Steven Isserlis, Monteverdi's Zefiro Torna, Welsh National Opera
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat, Op 70
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Vincent Youmans Tea for Two
Paul Dukas Villanelle
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana
Boris Ord Adam lay y-bounden
Claude Debussy La Mer (Dialogue du vent et de la mer)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata a 22 S.241 [1615 no.20]
Edward Elgar O wild west wind, Op 53 No 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op.94
Claudio Monteverdi Untitled
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Hornsignal' (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto in C Major for Piano, Violin and Cello, Op. 56: III. Rondo alla
Franz Schubert Das Wandern (Die schöne Müllerin)
John Dowland La Mia Barbara
Florence Beatrice Price Dances in the Canebrakes (Arr. W.G. Still for Orchestra): No. 1, Nimble Feet
Florence Beatrice Price Dances in the Canebrakes (Arr. W.G. Still for Orchestra): No. 2, Tropical Noon
Florence Beatrice Price Dances in the Canebrakes (Arr. W.G. Still for Orchestra): No. 3, Silk Hat and Wa
Antonio Vivaldi Orlando furioso - Sinfonia
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto no. 5, Op.4`5
Michael Nyman Chasing Sheep is Best Left to Shepherds (The Draughtsman's Contract)
Jennifer Higdon Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
Wednesday 13th February 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
The BBC Philharmonic perform Chaminade, Ravel and Dukas live from Salford
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Moritz Gnann and the BBC Philharmonic perform works by Chaminade, Ravel and Dukas.

Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - ballet
Cécile Louise Chaminade Callirhoe - suite Op.37
Maurice Ravel Oiseaux tristes, orch. Colin Matthews from no.2 of "Miroirs"
Alberto Ginastera Panambi - Ballet Op.1
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola no. 1, orch. Fruhbeck de Burgos; Sevilla (Sevillanas)
Friday 8th February 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Disney's Fantasia, Nicole Farhi, Respighi's Spring from 3 Botticelli Pictures
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring [Part 2 The sacrifice]
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Gabriel Fauré Valse-Caprice No 1 in A major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Max Richter Spring 3 (Recomposed)
Ludwig van Beethoven Namensfeier Overture, Op 115
Enrique Granados Quejas o la Maja y el Ruiseñor (Goyescas)
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 1 in D-Flat Major, Op. 10: III. Allegro scherzando
Dmitri Shostakovich Tango (The Bolt)
Ottorino Respighi Spring (Three Botticelli Pictures)
Amy Beach Serenade after Richard Strauss's Ständchen
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi Domine
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pygmalion (Overture)
Carl Nielsen Humoresque-Bagatelles, Op 11
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Song of Destiny
Béla Bartók Music for Strings, Percussion and Celeste 4th mvt: Allegro molto
Georges Bizet Symphony No 1 in C major (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor BWV. 565
Friday 25th January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alarm call
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi (La traviata)
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and piano
Robert Burns My Love is Like a Red Red Rose
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A flat major, Op 46 No 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Benedictus)
Arvo Pärt My heart's in the Highlands
Malcolm Arnold Tam O'Shanter
Clara Schumann Am Strande
Paul Dukas Les Sirenes
Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 3, "Scottish" (4th mvt)
Paul Mealor Ae fond kiss
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody in C sharp minor, S.244 no.2
Robert Burns O, my luve's like a red, red rose
George Frideric Handel Alessandro (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 485
Gian Carlo Menotti Violin Concerto in A minor (2nd mvt)
Monday 21st January 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117 No 1
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Anton Webern Langsamer Satz
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Rhapsody in A flat major, Op.45 No.3
Robert Schumann Manfred, Op.115 (Overture)
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Trio no. 1 in F major Op.18 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude, 'Kommst du nun, Jesu, vom Himmel herunter', BWV 650
Albert Lortzing Zar und Zimmermann (Overture)
Nikolai Tcherepnin Grand valse noble (Le pavillon d'Armide)
Alexander Nikolayevich Tcherepnin Etude de Concert
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Dame Ethel Smyth Symphonic Serenade (Finale)
Arthur Bliss Blue (A Colour Symphony)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Festive Morning (Suite Veneziana)
William Hayes The Fall Of Jericho (extract)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quintet in E flat major, K.452 (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 2nd January 2019
10:00
Proms 2018 Repeats
Prom 66 repeat: Berlin Philharmonic, Kirill Petrenko, Yuja Wang
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Berlin Philharmonic, Kirill Petrenko and Yuja Wang perform Prokofiev's Piano Concerto No 3

Paul Dukas La Peri - Poeme Danse
Sergei Prokofiev Concerto No. 3 In C Major Op.26 For Piano And Orchestra
Sergei Rachmaninov 10 Preludes Op.23 For Piano, no 5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo Alla Turca [3rd Mvt Of K.331], Transc. Arcady Volodos For Piano
Franz Schmidt Symphony No. 4 In C Major
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia?s classical mix
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Miles Davis Blue in Green
Eric Whitacre Sleep
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus: Overture
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major K. 96
Paul Dukas The Sorceror's Apprentice
Dimitris Fampas Sousta
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Michael Tippett Divertimento on Sellinger's Round (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme', BWV 645 transc Busoni
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 32
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria: Mir ekelt mehr zu leben (from Cantata Vergnügte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust, BWV 1070)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in F major, K 410
Jacques Offenbach Ballet des flocons de neige (Le voyage dans la lune)
George Frideric Handel He shall drink of the brook (Dixit Dominus)
Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube, Op 314
Rebecca Clarke Cello (or viola) sonata in E minor (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra: No.2 Fetes
Percy Grainger Free Music No 1 for four theremins
Miriam Hyde Fire in my Heart (3 Mediaeval Latin Lyrics, No 1)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
Sunday 23rd December 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Dukas, Guaraldi and Shostakovich
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Vince Guaraldi Christmas is Coming
Mykola Leontovych Carol of the Bells
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Igor Stravinsky 3 Movements from Petrushka
Clara Schumann Liebst du um Schonheit
Trad. Nowell, tidings true there be come new
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers, Op. 37: Bogoroditse Devo
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Trois Noels H531 No.1 'A la venue de Noel'
George Frideric Handel Suite no. 5 in E major, HWV 430
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto No. 2 in D major K.314/285d: iii. Rondo (Allegretto)
George Gershwin Piano concerto in F, movement 2, Adagio
William Byrd Fantasia II
Trad. Down In Yon Forest
William Byrd The Leaves be Green for Lute and Bass Viol
Michael Tippett Symphony No. 2 1st Movement
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto no 2. in F, Andante
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D RV 92
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no. 2 in A
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring: vi. Meno mosso, vii. Doppio movimento
Giovanni Gabrieli Quem Vidistis Pastores
William Walton The Wise Virgin Ballet Suite, movts 5 and 6 - Sheep May Safely Graze, Praise be to God
Arvo Pärt Bogoroditsye Dyevo
Ernest Chausson Piano Trio in G Minor Op. 3 Movement 4, Anime