Go!

Playlists with tracks by Paul Constantinescu

Sunday 2nd June 2019
17:00
Through the Night
The Heirs of Romania's Music
6 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Florian Mitrea and Adela Liculescu in recital at the Radio Romania piano festival.

Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor, S.178
Dieterich Buxtehude Ciacona in E minor (BuxWV160)
Robert Schumann Andante and variations in B flat major Op 46, arr. for 2 pianos
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in D minor, K.141
Robert White Christe qui lux es et dies (White) & A Child's Prayer (MacMillan)
Elisabeth Kuyper Zwischen dir und mir; Herzendiebchen (Op.17 Nos. 4 & 5)
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 102 in B flat major (H.1.102)
Enrique Granados Quejas, o la maja y el ruiseñor (from 'Goyescas')
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 no 1
Johannes Brahms Schicksalslied (Song of destiny) for chorus and orchestra, Op 54
George Enescu Pavane from 'Piano Suite no 2 in D major, Op 10'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duos from Cosí fan Tutte
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in E flat major, 'La Lyra', TWV.55:Es3
Igor Stravinsky Three Movements from 'Petrushka'
Giuseppe Verdi Giovanna d'Arco - Sinfonia
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 21 in C major, Op 53 ('Waldstein')
Adela Liculescu Arlecchino
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor (BWV.542) 'Great' (orig. for organ)
Franz Schubert Hungarian Melody in B minor, D 817
Tiberiu Olah Michael the Brave enters Alba Iulia
Dan Popescu Bagatelle for Andra, Op 13
Sigismund Toduță Passacaglia: 12 Variations on a Romanian Carol
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61
Miguel Yuste Estudio melodico for clarinet and piano, Op 33
Radu Paladi Rondo a capriccio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K.285
Franz Schubert Overture from 'Fierrabras' (D.796)
Paul Constantinescu Variations on a Romanian Folksong and Dobrogean Dance (segue)
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 4 Songs - Z nowa wiosna [When spring arrives] (1892-5?)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D minor, Op 9 no 2
Christoph Willibald Gluck Melody from 'Orpheus and Eurydice'
Monday 8th April 2019
08:00
In Tune
Anoushka Shankar, Joyce El-Khoury, Florian Mitrea
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Anoushka Shankar Voice of the Moon
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201 (4th mvt)
Paul Constantinescu Variations on a Romanian folk song
Jonathan Dove Into thy hands
George Gershwin It ain't necessarily so (Porgy and Bess Suite arr Heifetz)
Emmanuel Chabrier Gwendoline (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo (Souvenir d'un lieu cher)
Anoushka Shankar Shiraz - A Romance of India
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E-flat major Hob.XVI:52 (4th mvt)
Franz Liszt Ahi! Nell'ansio rapimento (Sardanapalo)
Gaetano Donizetti Les Martyrs (Act 2: 'Sévère existe! ... Un Dieu sauveur')
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Ouverture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue (Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 532)
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata No 6 in A major op 82 (2nd mvt)
Friday 30th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Romanian Unification Day
3 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Celebrating the Centenary of the Great Union with music from the Romanian Radio Archives.

Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor (Op.26)
Dinu Lipatti Sonatina for the left hand
Arcangelo Corelli Sarabande, Gigue & Badinerie
Dinu Lipatti Improvisation for violin, cello & piano (dedicated to Miron Soarec)
Mihail Andricu Sinfonietta No.13 (Op.123)
Sabin Drăgoi Carol
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Marțian Negrea Isbuc (intermittent spring)
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite for keyboard no.2 (BWV.813) in C minor
Ion Vidu Echoes from Ardeal
Theodor Rogalski 3 Romanian Dances
Trad. Trei cantece de stea din Dobrogea (Steaua sus rasare)
Constantin Dimitrescu Peasant Dance op 15
Mihail Jora Sonatine for piano Op 44
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Paul Constantinescu Miorița (The Little Ewe)
Paul Constantinescu Free Variations on Byzantine theme for cello and orchestra
Anton Pann Awaken Romanian
Dinu Lipatti Aubade for wind quartet
Gheorghe Danga Romanian folk dance
Tiberiu Olah Michael the Brave enters Alba Iulia
George Enescu Isis - Symphonic Poem
Ciprian Porumbescu Ballad for violin and piano
Dinu Lipatti 2 Nocturnes for piano (1939)
Alexandru Flechtenmacher Union Hora
Iosif Ivanovici The Waves of the Danube
Alfred Alessandrescu Symphonic sketch "Autumn Dawn"
Paul Constantinescu Dance from Oltenia
Adrian Naidin Ai huri,huratu
Jonel Perlea Lullaby - for solo piano
Tiberiu Brediceanu Four Symphonic Dances
Dinu Lipatti Satrarii, Suite for Orchestra, Op. 2 (1934)
George Enescu Violin Sonata torso, from incomplete Sonata
Paul Constantinescu Today the Virgin
Monday 6th August 2018
08:00
In Tune
Edinburgh Festivals Special
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A special edition live from the BBC Tent in Edinburgh with music from festival guests.

John Coltrane Giant Steps
Milt Jackson Bags' Groove
Fritz Kreisler Marche Miniature Viennoise
Gioachino Rossini Di tanti palpiti (Tancredi)
Trad (arr RANT) 5 Months to Go
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 485
Träd My Love Is Like A Red Red Rose
Joseph Marx Die Verlassene
Reynaldo Hahn Mai
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No 3 in C minor (2nd mvt)
Michael Tippett Steal away; Nobody knows (Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
Paul Constantinescu Dobrogean Dance
Thea Musgrave The Subway Piranhas (On the Underground Set 2)
Trad (arr RANT) Strathbogie Toast
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C, Op 53 "Waldstein" (1st mvt)
Friday 20th July 2018
07:00
In Tune
Anna Prohaska, Iveta Apkalna, Peter Donohoe
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean's guests are soprano Anna Prohaska, organist Iveta Apkalna and pianist Peter Donohoe.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2
Robert Schumann Der Soldat
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Gustav Mahler Wo die schonen Trompetten
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz of the Flowers (Moscow Cheryomushki)
Giuseppe Torelli Trumpet Concerto in D major (3rd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Geliebter Aufenthalt begluckter Stille (1st mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Olivier Messiaen L'Ascension: III. Alleluia sur la trompette
Johann Adolf Hasse Antonio e Cleopatra: "Morte col fiero aspetto"
Orazio Benevoli Missa si Deus pro nobis: Kyrie I
Sergei Rachmaninov Polyubila Ya Na Pechal' Svoyu (The Soldier's Wife)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Sonata in G major, Op.37: III. Scherzo
Charles‐Marie Widor Organ Symphony No 5: Toccata
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.16 in C major, K545
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E flat BWV 522 'St Anne': Fugue
Enrica Sciandrone 'Cat and Mouse' from The Grimms Fairy Tale suite
Orlande de Lassus Sibylla Agrippa (Sibylline Prophecies)
Paul Constantinescu Dobrogean dance: Toccata
Wednesday 18th July 2018
09:00
In Tune
Craig Ogden, Karina Canellakis, Florian Mitrea
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include guitarist Craig Ogden and conductor Karina Canellakis.

Richard Wagner Das Liebesverbot (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Rigaudon (Le tombeau de Couperin)
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1
Gaspar Sanz Canarios
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Paul Constantinescu Dobrogean dance: Toccata
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054; 1st movement
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op. 33 No. 3 'The Bird': IV Rondo. Presto
Richard Rodney Bennett Partita (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Quoniam tu solus sanctus (Gloria in excelsis Deo)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite No 3, BWV 995 (Prelude and Presto)
Franz Schubert Hungarian Melody in B minor, D 817
Missy Mazzoli Sinfonia (excerpt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in A minor KV 310 (1st mvt)
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra Symphonic Dances - opening
Frank Bridge Piano Quintet in D minor (3rd mvt)
Grażyna Bacewicz Overture for orchestra
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Julia Florida
Thursday 30th November 2017
14:00
Through the Night
Catriona Young. Romanian National Day.
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a special programme to mark Romanian National Day.

Grigoras Dinicu Hora Staccato
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 4 (Op. 36) in F minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 2 in D major K.211 for violin and orchestra
Arcangelo Corelli Sarabande, Gigue & Badinerie
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite for keyboard no.2 (BWV.813) in C minor
Dinu Lipatti 2 Nocturnes for piano (1939)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 95 in C minor H.1.95
Dinu Lipatti Chorale for String Orchestra
Mihail Andricu Sinfonietta No.13 (Op.123)
Dinu Lipatti Sonata no. 1 [allegro Marciale] from 6 sonatas after Domenico Scarlatti (1939)
Paul Constantinescu Free Variations on Byzantine theme for cello and orchestra
Dinu Lipatti Satrarii, Suite for Orchestra, Op. 2 (1934)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major (L. 387)
Theodor Grigoriu Hommage to Enescu - Symphonic piece
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor, Op 104
Frédéric Chopin Etude in G flat (Op. 10 no. 5)
Theodor Rogalski 3 Romanian Dances
George Enescu Violin Sonata no.3 in A minor, Op.25 (dans le caractere populaire roumain)
Traditional Steaua sus rasare (from Trei cantece de stea din Dobrogea )
Ciprian Porumbescu Ballad for Violin & Orchestra
George Enescu Sonata torso for violin and piano, from incomplete Sonata
Traditional Hungarian Dance of the Prince of Transylvania
Constantin Bobescu 3 Symphonic Pieces
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Traditional Romanian Trei Crai de la Rasarit (Three Magi from the East)
Cristian Lolea Entropia
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Thursday 2nd March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Mussorgsky's Pictures at an Exhibition
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces the Romanian Radio National Orchestra in Weber and Mussorgsky.

Richard Wagner Rienzi Overture
Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat II
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
George Gershwin 3 Preludes for piano (1926)
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz - opera in 3 acts - Overture
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in D flat major (Op.27 No.2)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.6 in D major (H.1.6) 'Le Matin'
George Frideric Handel Ombre pallide, Alcina's aria from 'Alcina' (HWV.34/II,13)
Henryk Wieniawski Legende, for violin & piano (Op.17) (published 1860)
Jules Massenet Manon: Prelude to Act 1
Stevan Mokranjac Eleventh Song-Wreath (Songs from Old Serbia)
Paul Constantinescu Triple Concerto for Violin, Cello and Piano
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso (Op.3 No.2)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition, orch. Ravel
Marjan Mozetich Fantasia su un linguaggio perduto for string instruments
Robert Schumann Piano Sonata No.1 in F sharp minor (Op.11)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus - motet for chorus and strings (K.618)
Josef Suk Raduz and Mahulena (Op.16) 'A fairy tale suite'
Sunday 11th September 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Weber and Mussorgsky from the Romanian Radio National Orchestra
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Romanian Radio National Orchestra playing Weber and Mussorgsky

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz - opera in 3 acts - Overture
Paul Constantinescu Triple Concerto for Violin, Cello and Piano
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition, orch. Ravel
Maurizio Pollini Piano Sonata No.1 in F sharp minor (Op.11)
Josef Suk Raduz and Mahulena (Op.16) 'A fairy tale suite'
Monday 10th February 2014
00:30
Through the Night
10/02/2014
10 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Romanian and European choral music from the Radio Academic Chorus of Bucharest.

Anton Bruckner Locus Iste
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus
Edvard Grieg Ave maris stella
Felix Mendelssohn Richte mich, Gott (Psalm 43)
Franz Schubert 3 Lieder
Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in C minor
Pau Casals O vos omnes
Francis Poulenc Salve Regina
Giuseppe Verdi Overture to La Forza del destino
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor "per l'Orchestra di Dresda"
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Vespers Op.37 (excerpts)
Emanuel Elenescu My God
Henry Purcell Sonata - 1683 no. 2 in B flat major Z.791 for 2 violins and continuo
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Erno Dohnanyi Fantasia and Fugue on B.A.C.H.
Horatio Parker A Northern Ballad (1899)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart "Basta vincesti" (recit) and "Ah, non lasciami" (aria) (K.486a)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104 in D major "London" (H.1.104)
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Karl Goldmark Quartet in B flat major Op.8 for strings
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.18`2) in G major
Antonin Dvorak Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in A minor, B.108 (Op.53)
Frdric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor Op.66 for piano
Frdric Chopin Variations in E major on a German National Air (op.posth)
Paul Constantinescu The Heart Prayer
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes and orchestra in B flat major
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silence and Music - madrigal for chorus
Csar Franck Prelude, fugue et variation for organ (M.30) (Op.18)
George Enescu Impressions d'enfance for violin and piano (Op.28)
Richard Strauss Concerto for horn and orchestra No.1 in E flat major, (Op.11)
Sunday 5th May 2013
01:00
Through the Night
05/05/2013
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music for Orthodox Easter.

Leos Janacek Taras Bulba - rhapsody for orchestra
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.27)
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky "The Salvation Cup I Will Receive", from Eucharistic Verses
Paul Constantinescu Free Variations on Byzantine theme for cello and orchestra
''''' Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Camille Saint-Sans Piano Concerto No.2 (Op.22) in G minor
Csar Franck Prelude, fugue et variation for organ (M.30) (Op.18)
Dobri Christov In Your Kingdom
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for string orchestra no.10 in B minor
Friday 31st August 2012
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan.

Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 44 in E minor
Jacques Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture to 1860 Vienna production
Luis de Narvez Variations on 'Gurdame Las Vacas'
Paul Constantinescu Suite for piano: 1st movement, Joc
Bedrich Smetana The Swallows are Back (Three Female Choruses)
Csar Franck Eolides
Franz Liszt Festklnge
Gabriel Faur Sicilienne, Op. 78
Gaspar Sanz Espaoletta
Jacques Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture to 1858 original production