Go!

Playlists with tracks by Pau Casals

Tuesday 4th December 2018
07:00
In Tune
04/12/2018
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Erik Satie Gymnopedie No 3
Scott Joplin The Entertainer
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1
Pau Casals song of the birds
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the Seven Stars
Joseph Haydn Il Mondo della Luna: overture
Gabriel Fauré Mi-a-ou (Dolly Suite orch Rabaud)
Raymond Yiu Chorale Reflected, and Travel
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (Giulio Cesare in Egitto)
Robert Schumann Phantasiestücke Op.73; no.2; Lebhaft, leicht
Guy Barker The Lanterne of Light (extract)
John Cage The Seasons; Spring and Summer
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor Op.19; 3rd movement; Andante
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F major, Op 10 No 2 (3rd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit; no.1; Ondine
Olivier Messiaen Liturgie de cristal; Vocalise; Abîme des oiseaux (Quartet for the End of Time)
Bob Chilcott The Advent Candel
Tuesday 13th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Esenvalds's Stars, Composers lost to World War 1, Lenny Henry
14 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien, Op 45
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart I. Allegro (Clarinet Concerto in A major)
Stevie Wonder Sir Duke
Stevie Wonder Contusion
Stevie Wonder Village Ghetto Land
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Johan Halvorsen Entry March of the Boyars
Scott Joplin Magnetic Rag
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Gioachino Rossini Variazioni a più strumenti obbligati
Johann Sebastian Bach A Musical Offering, BWV 1079 (Ricercar a 6 orch Webern)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Nos 1 and 2 from Six Caprices, Op 43
Cecil Coles Behind the Lines
Pau Casals Sardana
Pietro Baldassare Sonata in F major for cornett, strings and continuo
Manuel Ponce Valse
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Sonata for Violin & Cello, Op. 148: II. Cavatina. Andante
Benjamin Godard Suite de trois morceaux, Op 116 (No 3, 'Valse')
Herbert Howells Dance for violin and orchestra, Op 7 No 2
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights (Pulchra es, amica mea)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E major, H.15.28 (1st mvt)
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra La Bergamasca, Op 3 No 5
Maurice Duruflé Requiem (In Paradisum)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 11 in B flat major, Op. 22 (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque (Passepied)
Franz Liszt Reitermarsch, from 4 Marches by Franz Schubert, S.363
Saturday 13th October 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Conductor Alpesh Chauhan?s enthralling music selection
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Alpesh Chauhan leads us through his favourite music ? from the inside

Pau Casals El Cant Dels Ocells
Anton Webern Passacaglia
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.10
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy - movement 3 - Andante Sostenuto
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major D.956 - movement 4 - Allegretto
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Act 1 Scenes 19, 20, 21
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.13 in B flat major - Op.130, II. Presto
Giacomo Puccini Turandot - Signore, ascolta and Non piangere Liu
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.4 - Scherzo
Frédéric Chopin Preludes Op.28 - No.21
Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da Requiem - movement 3 - Requiem Aeternam
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 in B minor 'Pathetique' - III. Allegro Molto Vivace
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue Book 1 No.20 in A minor - BWV865
Astor Piazzolla Four Seasons - Verano Portena
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story - Overture
Tuesday 2nd October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Charles Aznavour La Boheme
Harold Arlen Stormy Weather
Herbert Howells King David
Pau Casals Song of the Birds
George Gershwin Lullaby
Johann Strauss II Lagunenwalzer, Op 411
Eric Whitacre October
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 1 in A major (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Sempre dolci ed amorose (Berenice, regina d'Egitto)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Chaconne)
Ulysses Kay 6 Dances for String Orchestra (Polka)
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma Mère l'Oye)
Josef Suk 5 Pieces for piano "Moods" (Bagatela)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in G major, H.16.40
Alexander Glazunov Autumn (The Seasons)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.30a BWV.30a "Angenehmes Wiederau" (Final Chorus)
Lili Boulanger Nocturne and Cortège
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain King, Op 37 (Shepherd Girl's Dance)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op 92
Franz Schubert Die Nachtigall, D 724
Tuesday 12th June 2018
07:00
In Tune
Jakub Jzef Orli?ski and Micha? Biel, Alpesh Chauhan, the Schubert Ensemble
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Alpesh Chauhan and the Schubert Ensemble.

Franz Schubert Abschied (Schwanengesang)
Leonard Bernstein Mambo
Samuel Scheidt Galliard Battaglia xxi
Henry Purcell Strike the viol
Andrzej Panufnik Cenar; Wyrwany; Hayduk (Old Polish Suite)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D. 667 iii) Scherzo
Tadeusz Baird Słodka Miłości
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No. 1, in C minor, Op. 15 i) Allegro molto moderato
Reynaldo Hahn Mai
Antonín Dvořák Legends, Op.59 No.3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo (Souvenir d'un lieu cher, Op 42)
Judith Weir A Song of Departure for violin, viola, cello, double bass and piano
Pau Casals El Cant dels Ocells (Song of the birds)
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love (Z379 C)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in A minor BWV543
Max Bruch Violin Concerto no 1: ii Adagio
George Frideric Handel Athalia: Gentle Airs Melodious Strains
Sunday 27th May 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a 20th-century focus
14 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a 20th-century focus, including works by Berio and Reich.

Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite no. 1
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Luciano Berio Folk Songs
Morton Gould Boogie Woogie Etude
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in E for flute and continuo BWV 1035
Johann Strauss II Vergnugungszug Polka, Op.281
Joan Ambrosio Dalza Saltarello & Piva
Pau Casals Sardana
Igor Stravinsky Symphonies of Wind Instruments (1920)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Caprice in G Major Op. 14
Richard Strauss Verführung, Op.33/1
Richard Strauss Liebeshymnus, Op.32/3
Domenico Cimarosa Il Credulo Overture
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband, Op.36/1
Robert Mackintosh Solo
Ernest Chausson Poeme for violin and orchestra, op.25
Percy Grainger Brigg Fair - Folksong from Lincolnshire arranged for Tenor and Chorus
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne Suite No.1: Adagietto
Béla Bartók Bluebeard's Castle: Door 6
Stevie Wishart Iste Confessor
Igor Stravinsky Apollon musagète: VIII. Pas de deux - Adagio
Sunday 11th February 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
11/02/2018
14 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
This week, Sarah Walker's Sunday escape is Handel's Largo, Ombra mai fu.

Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture
Maurice Ravel Tombeau de Couperin
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel's lustige Streiche
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen: Symphony
Orlando Gibbons O Clap Your Hands Together
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5: Adagietto
Träd Black Brittany
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no 5 in F-sharp minor
Guillaume IX de Poitiers Ab la dolchor del temps novel
Neal Hefti Lil' Darlin'
François Couperin Les Ombres errantes
George Frideric Handel Serse: Frondi Tenere; Ombra mai fu
John Tavener The Protecting Veil: Movement. 1
Leos Janáček Romance, JW VII/3
Pau Casals Sardana
Erik Satie Trois Gymnopédies
Elena Kats-Chernin Eliza's Aria
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March no. 3 in C minor
Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1: La Danse de Puck
George Frideric Handel Symphony no. 93 in D
Monday 22nd January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Judith Bingham The darkness is no darkness
Charles Ives Charlie Rutlage
Joan Brudieu Oíd, Oíd (Hearken, hearken)
Richard Strauss Le bourgeois gentilhomme (Le diner (The dinner))
Pau Casals Sardana
Nicholas Lanier Symphonia in G major
Benjamin Britten The Holy sonnets of John Donne, Op.35 (Since she whom I loved)
Cecilia McDowall Church Bells Beyond the Stars
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Manfred Symphony, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Floreadores (Nutcracker Suite)
Johann Strauss II Pizzicato-Polka
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E major, H.15.28 (1st mvt)
Johan Svendsen Romance in G major, Op 26
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F minor, Op 55 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Fürchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir, BWV 228
Jean Françaix L'heure du berger
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F, Op 54
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F minor, Op 55 No 2, 'Razor' (4th mvt)
Tuesday 16th January 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Lucerne Festival 2017: Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla conducts the City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla conducts the City of Birmingham SO at the 2017 Lucerne Festival.

Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85
Pau Casals Song of the Birds
Peteris Vasks Cantabile
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 44
Leonard Bernstein Waltz, from Divertimento
Bernd Alois Zimmermann Contrasts (Kontraste)
Béla Bartók The Wooden Prince
Michel van der Aa Hysteresis
Sunday 9th April 2017
16:00
Music for Holy Week
2017, Barcelona, Ljubljana, Sofia, London
14 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents concerts from Barcelona, Ljubljana, London and Sofia.

Eriks Esenvalds O salutaris
William Byrd Mass for four voices: Credo
John McCabe Woefully arrayed
William Byrd Ne irascaris, Domine - Civitas sancti tui
Josef Gabriel Rheinberger Mass in E flat Op 109 'Cantus missae'
John Blow My God, my god
Thomas Weelkes Hosanna to the Son of David
Orlando Gibbons Hosanna to the Son of David
Thomas Tallis Salvator mundi
Thomas Tallis O sacrum convivium
Francis Poulenc Vinea mea electa
Francisco Guerrero Ave Maria
Anton Bruckner Pange Lingua
Pau Casals O vos omnes
Anton Bruckner Vexilla Regis (The Royal Banner), WAB 51
Polona Gantar Gloria Op.70 (premiere)
Josef Gabriel Rheinberger Suite for organ, violin and cello, Op.149
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 3 Motets Op.38
Arvo Pärt The Woman With the Alabaster Box
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words of Christ on the Cross: Sonata VII & Il Terremoto
Ekaterina Zaytseva Via Crucis (1972)
Olivier Messiaen Jesus accepte la souffrance, No.7 from La Nativite du Seigneur
Olivier Messiaen Institution de l'Eucharistie, No.8 from Livre du Saint Sacrement
Olivier Messiaen Les Tenebres, No.9 from Le Livre Du Saint Sacrement
Tomás Luis de Victoria Pueri Hebraeorum
Olivier Messiaen Combat de la mort et la vie, No.4 from Les Corps Glorieux
Johann Christoph Bach Furchte Dich Nicht - motet
Olivier Messiaen Offrande et alleluia final, No.18 from Le Livre Du Saint Sacrement
Johann Christoph Bach Ich lasse dich nicht - motet (attrib. J S Bach)
Anonymous O salutaris (plainsong)
Pandolfo Zallamella Ingrediente Domino
Anonymous Pange lingua (plainsong hymn)
Wednesday 29th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Ken Hom
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Nikolaj Znaider, featured performing Brahms's Violin Sonata No 1.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D minor, BWV 913
Francesca Caccini Il primo libro delle musiche: No. 3 Lasciatemi qui solo
Percy Grainger A Lincolnshire Posy
Pau Casals O vos omnes
Hector Berlioz Les Troyens: Royal Hunt and Storm
Tomás Luis de Victoria O vos omnes
Johannes Brahms Sonata No.1 in G major
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Rhapsody in A flat major, Op.45 No.3
Ambroise Thomas Mignon: Overture
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major RV 425
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No.2 in E flat, D 929
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F major, Op.90: III. Allegretto
Muzio Clementi Rondo in B flat major, WO8
Edna Bentz Woods Valse Phantastique
Alexander Glazunov Saxophone Concerto
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse Fantaisie
Sunday 2nd October 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Schumann, Mozart, Ravel, Massenet and Smetana
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents music by Schumann, Mozart, Ravel, Massenet and Smetana.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata In A Major K.331
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No. 2 In D Minor
Pau Casals El Cant Dels Ocells [Song of the Birds]
Maurice Ravel Kaddisch arr. Wallfisch for cello and piano
Antonin Dvorak Waltz in A Op.54 No.1 (orig for piano)
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto In A Minor Op.129
Friday 15th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations: Aria
Gabriela Montero Sonando Contigo (Improvisation)
Thomas Tomkins Galliard a 6
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no. 5 in D major, 4th movement; Passacaglia (Moderato)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 5 in C minor Op.67, 1st Mvt.
Arnold Schoenberg Five Orchestral Pieces Op.16, "Summer Morning by a Lake”
Gioachino Rossini Kyrie eleison & Christie eleison from Petite Messe Solennelle
Henry Purcell Come all ye Songsters & Prelude from Act 2 of The Fairy Queen
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No.1, Introduction. Embolada
John Tavener The Protecting Veil (movements 1-2)
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
George Frideric Handel Serse: "Frondi tenere... Ombra ma fu"
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 23 (Op.57) in F minor "Appassionata", 3rd movement; Allegro ma non troppo
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion (BWV.244), no.47; Erbarme dich [aria]
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Nocturnes for piano (Op.9), no.2 in E flat major
Johannes Brahms Last movement from Symphony No. 1 in C minor
Pau Casals El Cant des Ocells (The Song of the Birds)
William Byrd Rorate coeli for 5 voices [1605]
Ludwig van Beethoven Prisoner’s Chorus from Leonore
Maurice Ravel Modere (first movement) from Sonatine
Sunday 5th June 2016
17:00
The Listening Service
How Do You Make a National Anthem?
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service on the music, meaning and occasional madness of national anthems.

Ludwig van Beethoven Ode to Joy (From Beethoven Symphony no 9)
Roy Williamson Flower of Scotland
Hubert Parry Jerusalem
John Stafford Smith The Star-Spangled Banner
James James Hen Wlad Fy Nhadau
Pau Casals Hymn to the United Nations
Edward Elgar Land of Hope and Glory
Trad. National Anthem of Mauritania (arr Peter Breiner)
James James Land Of My Fathers (Hen Wlad Fy Nhadau)
Unknown God Save the Queen (arr Gordon Jacob)
Unknown National Anthem of Micronesia (arr Peter Breiner)
Unknown The National Anthem of Bahrain - Bahrainona
Karlheinz Stockhausen Hymnen - Region 3
Unknown God Save the Queen arr Britten
Alexander Vasilyevich Alexandrov The Russian National Anthem
Karlheinz Stockhausen Hymnen - Region 4
Antonio Neumane National Anthem of Ecuador - Salve, Oh Patria! (arr Peter Breiner)
Claude-Joseph Rouget de l'Isle La Marseillaise, arr. for double chorus and orchestra, arr Berlioz
Rabindranath Tagore The National Anthem of India - Jana Gana Mana
Francisco José Deballi National Anthem of Uruguay (arr Peter Breiner)
Hiromori Hayashi The National Anthem of Japan - Kimigayo
Samuel Cohen National Anthem of Israel - Hatikvah (arr Peter Breiner)
Friday 20th May 2016
16:30
In Tune
Nikita Boriso-Glebsky, Annabel Arden, Branford Marsalis
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents, with live music from Nikita Boriso-Glebsky and Branford Marsalis.

George Gershwin There's a Boat Dat's Leavin' Soon for New York (Porgy & Bess)
Hoagy Carmichael Stardust
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Overture
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.10 in E minor (Allegro)
Pau Casals Song of the Birds
Gioachino Rossini Largo al Factotum from The Barber of Seville
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia – Trio: Ah! qual colpo inaspettato!
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata No. 2 in A minor, Op. 27 - iv. Les furies: Allegro furioso
Sergei Rachmaninov Elegie, Op.3 No.1
Fritz Kreisler Recitative and Scherzo-Caprice, Op.6
W. Pigg Carrick Hornpipe
George Frideric Handel Tune your harps to cheerful strains from Esther
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for flute, violin, kbd and strings (BWV.1044) ..., 1st mvt; Allegro
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole for violin and orchestra (Op.21), 3rd mvt; Intermezzo
John Williams Escapades for alto saxophone and orchestra - iii. Joy Ride
Monday 16th May 2016
16:30
In Tune
Mahan Esfahani, Sheku Kanneh-Mason, Riccardo Minasi
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents, with guests including harpsichordist Mahan Esfahani performing live.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op 14 (Un Bal - Valse allegro non troppo)
Pau Casals Song of the Birds
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm' for piano and orchestra
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Polonaise in F
Ghazalaw Teri aankhon mein - Seren syw
Giuseppe Maria Orlandini Nerone (Tutta furie e tutta sdegno)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Trois Mains
Johan Severin Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14)
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto no. 1 (Op.107), 4th movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo No 2 in D minor, BWV1008 (Sarabande)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.5 in C major, Op.39
Joseph Haydn Quartet in E major Op.54`3 for strings: 3rd movement; Menuetto
Froberger Toccata in A minor from the Bauyn MS, ca 1661
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano(Op.42)in A flat major
George Frideric Handel Aggrippina, HWV6 (Ogni vento)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for violin and keyboard in B flat major, K454 (Allegretto)
Wednesday 20th April 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Adrian Lester
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Nikolaus Harnoncourt, featured conducting Haydn's Symphony No 8.

Ludwig van Beethoven I. Grave - Allegro (Piano Sonata in C minor, Op.13 ‘Pathetique’)
Josquin des Prez La Spagna, a 5
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.82 in C major, ‘The Bear’
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales
Robert Schumann Overture, Scherzo and Finale, Op.52
Adrian Willaert Vecchie letrose
Franz Liszt Von der Wiege bis zum Grabe (From the Cradle to the Grave)
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in C major, Op.10 No.1
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No.4 for violin, viol and continuo in G major
Charles-François Gounod Ave Maria
Susan Spain-Dunk Phantasy for String Quartet in D minor
Claude Debussy Canope (Preludes, Book 2 No.10)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in F sharp minor, Op.48 No.2
Arvo Pärt Credo
Pau Casals El Cant des Ocells (The Song of the Birds)
Wednesday 21st October 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Jeanette Winterson
12 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Ensemble Wien-Berlin in Spohr's Nonet.

Richard Wagner Rienzi Overture
Hildegard von Bingen Nunc gaudeant materna
Gustav Holst Hymn to the Dawn
Pau Casals O vos omnes
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l’amour
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in C minor, Op.6 No.3
Louis Spohr Nonet, Op.31
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Christoph Willibald Gluck 'Che faro senza Euridice' (Orfeo ed Euridice, Act 3)
Henry Purcell Three parts upon a Ground, Z731
Igor Stravinsky Suite No.2 for small orchestra
Arnold Schoenberg Chamber Symphony No.1, Op.9
César Franck Les Eolides
Ralph Vaughan Williams March: Seventeen come Sunday (English Folksong Suite)
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major, Op.14
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
SW Bragg King James Version
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve, Op.7 No.1
Monday 12th October 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker, plus Rob Cowan with Nicholas Parsons
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Leonard Bernstein, conducting his own West Side Story Symphonic Dances

Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture
Leonard Bernstein Candide: Overture
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata
Jimmy Forrest ‘Night Train’
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances (West Side Story)
George Frideric Handel 'Or let the merry bells ring round' (L’Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op.53
Johann Strauss II Thunder and Lightning polka, Op.324
Edward Elgar Romance for bassoon & orchestra, Op.62
Franz Schubert Sonatine for piano and violin, D384 (trans. Queyras/Tharaud)
Pau Casals El Cant des Ocells (The Song of the Birds)
Fryderyk Chopin Ecossaise No.1 in D major, Op.72 No.3
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 5 Preludes from Op.32 (Nos. 1, 2, 3, 5 & 6)
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in D flat major, 'Minute', Op.64 No.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for piano and winds in E flat major, K.452
Dmitri Shostakovich Lyrical Waltz (Seven Dolls’ Dances)
Sunday 24th May 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
Rob Cowan
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan explores single-movement concertos. Plus Bach's Brandenburg Concerto No 3.

Pau Casals Song of the Birds
Franz Schubert Rosamunde: Romance
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 3 in E flat major Op. 75
Jean Sibelius Song of the Earth
Christian Ritter O amantissime sponse Jesu
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata (Op. Posth)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C Major K.373
Edward MacDowell Suite for Large Orchestra, Op. 42
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenberg Concerto No 3 in G Major BWV 1048
Ned Rorem Spring Music (early 1990s)
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Concerto in E for Saxophone and Strings Op. 109
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto in A minor for Cello and Orchestra Op.33
Saturday 11th April 2015
21:00
The Tom Robinson Show
With Chilly Gonzales
27 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cologne-based Canadian musician Chilly Gonzales joins Tom and curates the After-Hour.

Daft Punk Something About Us
D.A.F. Der Mussolini
Oscar and The Wolf Undress
Y.G. 2015 Flow
The Magnetic Fields Reno Dakota
Michael Nyman Time Lapse
Chilly Gonzales Advantage Points
Fufanu Circus Life
Mbongwana Star Coco Blues
Muddy Waters I'm Ready
George Gershwin Prelude No 2
James Jam J
Giorgio Moroder The Chase
Aphex Twin Avril 14th
La Shark World Wide Babes
Noura Mint Seymali Hebebeb (Zrag)
Gurdjieff Essene Hymn
June Tabor The King Of Rome
Pau Casals Apres Un Reve
Sasha Siem See Through
King No-One Foreign Tongue
Herbie Mann Eli Eli
The Woodentops Get It On
Marcus Hamblett Be New
The Gravity Drive Hearts and Minds
Lewis & Leigh Devil's in the Detail
Nick Tann Don't
Kleine Schweine Ebola Gay
Rollo Jean Com.war
Tijuana & Stuart Robin Fear Of The Big Hit
Wilsoni Tha' Funk Masta Strange People feat. Leanne Robinson
Jack Henderson Feel Your Heart
Andy White Baby That's Okay
Wednesday 25th March 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Max Reinhardt
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt with music from Meg Baird, Polar Bear, and Bassekou Kouyate and Ngoni Ba.

Verneri Pohjola This One Is for You
Pau Casals O vos omnes
Meg Baird Song for Next Summer
Lail Arad Milo
Victor Ola-Iya & His ‘Cool Cats’ Anyin Ga Na
Emanative Makondi (Mastered)
Polar Bear We Feel The Echoes
Erik Satie 4ème Gnossienne
Qluster Live In Schoenberg III, December 2010
Fronce Afiki Let's Go!!!
Rhoda Mtemang’ombe I Am Alone
Henry Purcell King Arthur, Z. 628, Act V, Scene II (Fairest Isle) (Z. 628)
Tim Etchells Improvisation 2
Miloslav Kabelac 8 Inventions 7 Aria
Miloslav Kabelac 8 Inventions: no. 6 Danza
Miloslav Kabelac Inventions 3 Recitativo
Áine O'Dwyer Music For Church Cleaners Vol. I: Pedal Dance
Ngoni Ba Aye Sira Bla
DJ Dolores Setúbal
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Geraldine James
11 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in E flat.

Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Claude Debussy String Quartet
Howard Shore The Lord of the Rings: Forth Eorlingas
Robert Schumann Symphonic Studies Op.13: Etude VII
Hugo Wolf String Quartet in D minor
Pau Casals O Vos Omnes
John Cage String Quartet in Four parts: Quietly Flowing Along
Richard Wagner The Rhinegold; Prelude
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G BWV1021
Johann Strauss II Tales from the Vienna Woods Op.325
Robert Schumann Spanish Love Songs: Tief im Herzen trag ich pein; O wie lieblich ist das Madchen
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf Op.67: Conclusion; The Hunters Arrive; Procession to the Zoo
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring; Pt 1, extract
Charles Ives A Symphony: New England Holidays; The 4th of July
Thursday 5th March 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pau Casals O Vos Omnes
Walter Frye Ave regina celorum
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.212) in A major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 (K.550) in G minor, 1st movement; Allegro molto
Frédéric Chopin Waltz (Op.18) in E flat major "Grande valse brillante" orch. Stravinsky...
George Frideric Handel Aria ‘Sirti, scogli, tempeste, procelle’ from Flavio – Act 3
Georgs Pelēcis Flowering Jasmine
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor BWV1042; 1st movement
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 82 (H.1.82) in C major "The Bear", 3rd movement; Menuetto
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orch no. 1 (Op.15) in C major, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Paul Hindemith Marsch from Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Antonin Dvorak 4 Romantic pieces Op.75 for violin and piano: no.1; Allegro moderato
Sir Malcolm Arnold 4 Cornish dances for orchestra (Op.91) [complete]
Carl Nielsen 5 Pieces for piano (Op.3), no.2; Humoreske (Allegretto giocoso)
Sunday 1st March 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents Mozart's Piano Sonata No 9 in D, K311, plus the Sunday Supplement.

Edward Elgar Imperial March
Gerald Finzi Dies natalis
Carl Reinecke Ballade, Op 288
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D major, K 311
Pau Casals O vos omnes
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps - Louange a l'Eternite ...
Franz Liszt Ihr Glocken von Marling, S328
Herbert Howells Penguinski
Imogen Holst String Quintet
Carl Czerny Andante and Allegro
Stanley Bate Piano Concerto No 2 in C
Thomas Adès Dances from Powder her face - Overture
Gordon Jacob Sonatina for recorder and harpsichord
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata jucunda a 6 in D
Ludwig van Beethoven Der Jungling in der Fremde, Wo0138
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Bluebird
Tuesday 20th January 2015
16:30
In Tune
Sergei Leiferkus, Juanjo Mena, Malcolm Raeburn, Clare Hammond
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with baritone Sergei Leiferkus. Plus pianist Clare Hammond performing live.

Gustav Mahler Ruckert Lieder - Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Pau Casals Song of the Birds
Giuseppe Verdi Otello – Jago’s aria ‘Credo in un Dio crudel’
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont - Victory Symphony
Ludwig van Beethoven Freudvoll und Leidvoll, from Egmont
Frédéric Chopin Etudes from Op. 25
Ludwig van Beethoven Song (Klaerchen) 'Freundvoll und Leidvoll' from Egmont
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B flat major for 2 violins, viola and continuo - final movement
Lyapunov Terek, from Transcendental Etudes
Nicola Porpora 'Sento pietade' from Cantata No.10 Oh se fosse il mio core
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez - second movement
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Aleko – Aleko’s Cavatina
Johan Wagenaar Fruhlingsgewalt, Op.11
Johann Heinrich Rolle Motet 'Der Friede Gottes'
Kapustin Study 'in minor seconds'
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont - Larghetto, Act 2
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata No. 5 in E major - third movement
Dieterich Buxtehude Toccata in G BuxWV 165
Thursday 18th September 2014
12:00
Jeremy Vine
Paddy O'Connell sits in
9 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Paddy O'Connell sits in for Jeremy Vine and broadcasts live from Edinburgh.

Snow Patrol Chasing Cars
First Aid Kit Stay Gold
Sweet Love Is Like Oxygen
Rod Stewart Handbags & Gladrags
The Proclaimers Sunshine On Leith
Bananarama Robert De Niro's Waiting
Pau Casals Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No 1 In G: Prelude
Manic Street Preachers Futurology
Taylor Swift Shake It Off
Bellowhead Betsy Baker (Radio 2 Live In Hyde Park)
Saturday 16th August 2014
14:00
Saturday Classics
Mary Anne Hobbs, Episode 1
12 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mary Anne Hobbs presents favourite music, including Debussy, Holst, Reich, Bowie and Bach.

David Bowie Love is Lost (Hello Steve Reich Mix)
Julia Holter Hello Stranger
A Winged Victory for the Sullen Atomos VI
Gustav Holst Neptune
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
John Adams Short Ride In A Fast Machine
Pau Casals Song Of The Birds
John Adams Tromba Lontana
Einojuhani Rautavaara Melancholy
Claude Debussy Dance Profane
Einojuhani Rautavaara Evening Hymn
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Dance Of The Little Swans and The Final Scene
Frdric Chopin Noctun in E Flat, Opus 9, Number 2
Hildegard von Bingen Deus Enim Rorem In Illas Mist (So God Watered Them With Dew)
Johann Sebastian Bach Canon Zu Acht Stimmen
Bernard Herrmann Theme From Taxi Driver
Clint Mansell Music from Black Swan
Ludwig van Beethoven 'Allegro Molto' from Sonata No. 13 in E Flat Major Opus 27 Number 1
Tuesday 1st April 2014
16:30
In Tune
I Fagiolini, Corinne Morris, Nicola Benedetti, Midori Komachi
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents live music from I Fagiolini and cellist Corinne Morris.

Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony No. 1 in D major, Op. 25 'Classical'
Maurice Ravel Sonata in G major for violin and piano (LIVE)
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 1 in B flat major Op.38 (Spring)
Frederick Delius Sonata no. 3 RT.8.10 for violin and piano (LIVE)
Johannes Brahms Quintet in B minor Op.115 for clarinet and strings
Pau Casals El Cant dels ocells [The song of the birds] vers. cello & piano (LIVE)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 (Op.64) in E minor, 3rd movement; Valse (Allegro moderato)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Vespers (All-night vigil) for ch (Op.37), no.6; Ave Maria [Bogoroditse Djevo]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 14 in E flat major K.449 for piano and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in A minor RV358 - 3rd mvt
Camille Saint-Sans Allegro appassionato in B minor Op.43 vers. for cello and piano (LIVE)
Monday 10th February 2014
00:30
Through the Night
10/02/2014
10 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Romanian and European choral music from the Radio Academic Chorus of Bucharest.

Anton Bruckner Locus Iste
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus
Edvard Grieg Ave maris stella
Felix Mendelssohn Richte mich, Gott (Psalm 43)
Franz Schubert 3 Lieder
Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in C minor
Pau Casals O vos omnes
Francis Poulenc Salve Regina
Giuseppe Verdi Overture to La Forza del destino
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor "per l'Orchestra di Dresda"
Frdric Chopin Variations in E major on a German National Air (op.posth)
Paul Constantinescu The Heart Prayer
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes and orchestra in B flat major
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silence and Music - madrigal for chorus
Csar Franck Prelude, fugue et variation for organ (M.30) (Op.18)
George Enescu Impressions d'enfance for violin and piano (Op.28)
Richard Strauss Concerto for horn and orchestra No.1 in E flat major, (Op.11)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Vespers Op.37 (excerpts)
Emanuel Elenescu My God
Henry Purcell Sonata - 1683 no. 2 in B flat major Z.791 for 2 violins and continuo
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Erno Dohnanyi Fantasia and Fugue on B.A.C.H.
Horatio Parker A Northern Ballad (1899)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart "Basta vincesti" (recit) and "Ah, non lasciami" (aria) (K.486a)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104 in D major "London" (H.1.104)
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Karl Goldmark Quartet in B flat major Op.8 for strings
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.18`2) in G major
Antonin Dvorak Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in A minor, B.108 (Op.53)
Frdric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor Op.66 for piano