Go!

Playlists with tracks by Patrick Hadley

Wednesday 28th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia?s classical alternative
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Guillaume Dufay Rite majorem Jacobum
Josef Suk Elegie, Op 23
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Fugue in C minor, K.546
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.1 in G minor
Patrick Hadley My beloved spake
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Eugene Onegin)
Debbie Wiseman Wolf Hall Theme
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Te dulcis, O bone Jesu
Trad. Dhun [Alap]
Judith Weir Atlantic Drift
Ludwig van Beethoven Sehnsucht, Op.83 no.2
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Gustav Holst Saturn, the Bringer of Old Age (The Planets, Op 32)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor Op.23
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major, H.17.4
Antonín Dvořák My Homeland, Op 62
William Herbert Brewster How I Got Over
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in A minor, TWV:55:a2 (Overture)
Michael Tippett Deep river (Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
Johann Sebastian Bach Finale (Orchestral Suite no.6)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes (Overture)
Madeleine Dring Business Girls (5 Betjeman songs)
Friday 23rd August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Somei Satoh Bifu
Trad. The last rose of summer
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
George Frideric Handel Every valley shall be exalted (Messiah)
Sir George Dyson Woodland Suite
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto in C major (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mein Tröster ist nicht mehr bei mir (St Mark Passion, BWV.247)
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Fugue a la gigue' in G major, BWV577
Veljo Tormis Laulusild [Bridge of Song]
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Amy Beach Scottish Legend, Op.54`1
Patrick Hadley Kinder Scout
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaëton, Op 39
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Rose Adagio (The Sleeping Beauty)
Catriona McKay The Swan LK 243
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor 'Pathétique' (3rd mvt)
Reynaldo Hahn La Fausse Indifference (Le Rossignol Eperdu)
Dana Suesse Jazz Nocturne
Reynaldo Hahn Les Chenes Enlaces (Le Rossignol Eperdu)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major D.897 "Notturno"
Reynaldo Hahn La Fête de Terpsichore (Le Rossignol Eperdu)
Thursday 11th July 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Buxton International Festival
5 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic celebrates 40 years of the Buxton International Festival.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Patrick Hadley Kinder Scout
Ryan Wigglesworth A First Book of Inventions
Wednesday 22nd May 2019
07:00
Choral Evensong
Ripon Cathedral (2007 Archive)
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An archive recording from Ripon Cathedral (first broadcast 6 May 2007).

Patrick Hadley My Beloved Spake
Christopher Rathbone Behold, My Servant
Herbert Howells Rhapsody No 4
Ronald Edward Perrin Psalms: 32, 33, 34
Stanley Vann Magnificat: Ripon Service
Stanley Vann Nunc Dimittis: Ripon Service
Friday 22nd March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical commute
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Arcangelo Corelli Sinfonia to Santa Beatrice d'Este in D minor
Luca Marenzio Solo e pensoso
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance
Patrick Hadley One Morning in Spring
Reynaldo Hahn Etudes Latines: Neere
Friedrich Gulda Concerto for cello and windband: iv Menuett
Haris Lambrakis Massalou Cisse
Andrew Parcham Sonata in G major
Louis Vierne Violin Sonata in G minor, Op.23: i.Allegro risoluto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante and Variations in G for Piano Duet, K501
Benjamin Britten S'un casto amor (Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A flat major, Op 76 No 3
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'The Joke'
Cécile Louise Chaminade La Lisonjera, Op 50
Jean Françaix Musique pour faire plaisir (no.3)
Marianna Martines Sonata in A for harpsichord; i Allegro
Michael Nyman No Time in Eternity: vii. To Music (II)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin and oboe in C Minor, BWV 1060R
Henry Purcell Music for a While, Z583, No. 2
Carl Philipp Emanuel Solo in G Major, Wq. 139: II. Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 10 in E-Flat Major: I. Poco adagio - Allegro
Zofia Terné Rebeka Tango
Friday 16th November 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
War's Embers, 16/11/2018
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Nash Ensemble mark 100 years since the Armistice with music by Bax and Butterworth.

Arnold Bax Elegiac Trio For Viola, Flute And Harp
Patrick Hadley Scene From 'The Woodlanders' For Soprano, Flute, Violin, Viola And Piano
George Butterworth Love Blows As The Wind Blows - Song-Cycle Vers. For Voice & Piano
Rebecca Clarke Trio For Piano And Strings [1920]
Tuesday 24th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Verdi's Anvil Chorus, Until the Break of Day, Peter Bazalgette
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Arts and culture expert Sir Peter Bazalgette talks about the ideas that inspire him.

Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands together
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il trovatore)
Patrick Hadley My beloved spake
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 5 in B flat major, 'Feux-follets'
George Frideric Handel Air with 5 variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite in E major)
George Frideric Handel Saul: O Lord whose mercies numberless
Robert Schumann String Quartet in F major, Op 41 No 2 (4th mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Toccata, Op. 11
Gustav Holst Wind Quintet in A flat major, Op 14
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Aaron Copland 3 Latin American Sketches
Alexandr Vasil'yevich Mosolov The Iron Foundry Op19
Josef Myslivecek Sinfonia in C major
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 2, Op 16 (The Four Temperaments) - 4th mvt
Leo Brouwer Omaggio a Villa-Lobos from Nuevos estudios sencillos
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Concerto in D major
Louis Vierne Feux follets (Pièces de fantaisie Suite No 2)
Charles Koechlin Vers La Voute Etoilee - Symphonic Poem Op.129
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen in F major, Op 66
Elisabetta Brusa Adagio (Suite Grotesque)
Maurice Ravel Menuet Antique (vers. for orchestra)
Friday 8th December 2017
07:00
In Tune
Temple Church Boys' Choir, Robert Lindsay, Adrian Brendel and Ian Brown
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Temple Church Boys' Choir and Robert Lindsay.

Max Reger Maria Wiegenlied
Edvard Grieg Ave maris stella
Patrick Hadley I sing of a maiden
Maurice Ravel Piece en forme d'habanera
Trad Home
Edward Elgar The River (2 Songs, Op 60, No 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 18 in D major, K 576 (3rd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in D major
Grażyna Bacewicz Violin Concerto No 4 (3rd mvt)
Igor Stravinsky Suite Italienne (1st and 2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Hornsignal' (1st mvt)
Alan Menken Nothing to do with me (A Christmas Carol)
Luigi Boccherini String Quartet in G minor, G205 (3rd mvt)
Alan Menken Abundance and Charity
Benjamin Britten One Ever Hangs; Agnus Dei (War Requiem)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet, Op 65 (4th mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (3rd mvt)
Richard Rodney Bennett Clock a Clay (The Insect World)
Tuesday 10th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Beeban Kidron
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Steven Osborne, featured playing Tippett's Piano Concerto.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major
Marco Dall'Aquila Saltarello "La Traditora"
Emmanuel Chabrier Le Roi malgre lui: Fete Polonaise
Aram Khachaturian Gayane: Sabre Dance
Patrick Hadley My beloved spake
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A major for piano and orchestra k 386
Michael Tippett Piano Concerto
Johann David Heinichen Concerto for Oboe in G minor, S.237
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G major, BWV 1007: 1. Prelude
Mieczysław Weinberg The Passenger, Op.97: Act 2, scene 8
Pater Ignatius Augustiner Ein schöner Aufzug
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Missa Salisburgensis: Kyrie & Gloria
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
Anders Hillborg The Strand Settings: Dark Harbour XI
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina No.3 'ad usum infantis'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op.167
Charles Williams Devil's galop for orchestra [theme tune for 'Dick Barton' radio series]
Tuesday 5th July 2016
16:30
In Tune
Melvyn Tan, Graham Ross, Barry Humphries
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with guests including Melvyn Tan, Graham Ross and Barry Humphries.

Ernst Toch Fuge aus der Geographie
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K466 (Rondo)
Kurt Weill The Threepenny Opera (Pirate Jenny)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'
Patrick Hadley My beloved spake
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in B minor, Op 126 No 4
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings (H.15.27) in C major, 3rd movement; Finale(Presto)
Richard Wagner Huldigungsmarsch for military band (arr. for large orchestra)
Friedrich Hollaender Ich bin die fesche Lola (I am the naughty Lola)
Erwin Schulhoff Suite for Chamber Orchestra (Jazz)
Johann Sebastian Bach Variations for Judith (11 short reflections on Bist du bei mir)
Antonio Vivaldi L' Incoronazione di Dario - opera RV.719: Sinfonia
Wednesday 4th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Williams Star Wars - Main Theme
Antonin Dvorak O Silver Moon
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace, from The Planets
Margaret Bonds Troubled Water
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont - incidental music (Op.84), Overture
Patrick Hadley One Morning in Spring
Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Five Couples, from Romeo and Juliet
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K479
Edvard Grieg 2 Lyric Pieces: Waltz, Op 38 No 7; Little Bird, Op 43 No 4
Einojuhani Rautavaara Four Songs from the Opera 'Rasputin'
Erland von Koch Nordic Capriccio
Franz Schubert Standchen & Die Taubenpost
George Frideric Handel 'Verdi Prati' (Alcina, Act 2, Scene 12)
Sergei Rachmaninov 5 Morceaux de fantaisie for piano (Op.3): no.2; Prelude in C sharp minor
Ildebrando Pizzetti September Rhapsody, from Piano Trio in A major
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
Jean Mouton Salva nos, Domine - motet
attrib. Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, from The Coronation of Poppea
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Paladins - orchestral suite, Air gay
Constant Lambert Finale, from ballet Romeo and Juliet
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Auch mit gedämpften, schwachen Stimmen', from Cantata No 36
John Tavener A Cradle Song
Saturday 12th December 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in G minor Op.6 No.8 “Christmas Concerto”
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ein Madchen oder Weibchen (The Magic Flute)
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte
Jean Sibelius Two Serious Melodies, Op. 77; No. 1. Cantique: Laetare anima mea
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D K.485
Johannes Brahms 4 Pieces for piano (Op.119), no.4; Rhapsodie in E flat major
Léo Delibes Les Filles de Cadix arr. for trumpet and orchestra
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat, Op. 44 - iii. Menuetto: Allegro
Marc-André Hamelin 12 Etudes in all the minor keys; No 1 in A minor: Triple Etude (after Chopin)
Patrick Hadley I sing of a maiden for chorus and organ
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-scherzo
George Frideric Handel Doppo note (Ariodante)
Sir William Walton 'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra - concert version ...
Henry Purcell King Arthur - Overture-Air-Overture
Hugo Alfvén A Legend of the Skerries, Op.20
Monday 30th November 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Tom Phillips
14 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: David Willcocks, featured conducting Allegri's Miserere.

George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest
Vincenzo Bellini Casta Diva (Norma, Act I)
Henry Purcell Hear my prayer, o Lord
Trad. Sussex Carol
Erik Satie Le Piccadilly
Patrick Hadley I sing of a maiden
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland, BWV659
John Cage Sonata XVI (Sonatas and Interludes)
Gioachino Rossini Overture to La scala di seta
Frank Bridge Cherry Ripe
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle No.25 'Fur Elise'
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in C minor, K.11
Felix Mendelssohn Song without words, Op.62 No.1
Felix Mendelssohn Song without words, Op.62 No.5 'Venetian Gondola Song'
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Prelude to Khovanshchina
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei (sung in English)
Jean Françaix Le Gay Paris
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Octet-Partita for wind in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion (conclusion)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without words, Op.62 No.2
Johannes Brahms Ballade Op.10 No.2
Joseph Haydn Symphony in E minor Hob.I:44, 'Trauer'
Monday 22nd June 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Philharmonic, Episode 1
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic in music by Rossini, Patrick Hadley, Beethoven, Bruch and Schoenberg.

Gioachino Rossini Silken Ladder: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 1 in G minor BWV.1001 for violin solo: Adagio
Arnold Schoenberg Pelleas und Melisande - symphonic poem Op.5
Gaetano Donizetti Les Martyrs Paris - Act II Air de Danse No.II
Max Bruch Concerto no. 1 in G minor (Op.26) for violin and orchestra
Patrick Hadley Mariana
Friday 20th March 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Philip Glass Glassworks
Bart Howard Fly me to the Moon
Edward Elgar Wand of Youth Suite No. 1
Bob Chilcott Jesu, grant me this, I pray
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32); Jupiter, The Bringer Of Jollity
Patrick Hadley One Morning in Spring
Carl Nielsen Helios - overture (Op.17)
Dora Pejačević Life of Flowers (Op.19): Snowdrop & Red Carnation
Ola Gjeilo The Spheres (Kyrie eleison) (2008) oringinally from the Sunrise Mass
Frédéric Chopin Etude in C Op.10 No.1
George Frideric Handel Total Eclipse! no sun, no moon - Air from Samson
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev 10 Pieces Op.12 for piano: no.7; Prelude
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford O for a closer walk with God
Jean Sibelius At the Castle Gates from Pelleas et Melisande: Incidental Music, Op. 46 (1905)
Vincenzo Galilei Cosi nel mio cantar (Della pratica del moderno contrappunto)
Jean-Baptiste Lully Phaeton: court of the Sun
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (BWV. 988) - Variations 21-23
William Herschel Symphony no. 12 in D major, 3rd movement; Allegro assai
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaeton - symphonic poem (Op.39)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in F major BWV.233: Gloria; Quoniam tu solus sanctus (Aria)
John Dowland The shoemaker's wife (A Toy) for lute
Claude Debussy Clair de lune orch. Caplet [from 'Suite bergamasque']
Leos Janacek The Excursions of Mr Broucek - suite: no.2; Moon waltz, arr. Jaroslav Smolka
Friday 15th August 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist

Patrick Hadley My beloved spake
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky A Night on the Bare Mountain
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures - Where Corals Lie
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 (Op.90) in A major "Italian", 3rd movement; Con moto moderato
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux D.780 for piano: no.3 in F minor
Percy Grainger Blithe bells - a free ramble on Bach's aria 'Sheep may graze
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon vigesimasettima a 8
Richard Strauss Schlagobers - Schlagobers-Walzer
Harold Arlen The Wizard of Oz - musical film: Over the rainbow
Roger Quilter Where the rainbow ends - suite from the incidental music: Will o' the wisp
Henry Purcell Dido's lament (When I am laid in earth), arr. David Rees-Williams
Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie Britannia - a nautical overture (Op.52) [1894]
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Waltz in A flat major Op.38 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor BWV.578 for organ
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 19 in F major K.459 for piano and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Allegro assai
Andrzej Panufnik Quartet no. 2 (Messages) for strings: Adagio misterioso; Opening
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer (Op.418) [from "Der Zigeunerbaron"]
Antonin Dvorak Quintet for piano and strings no. 2 (Op.81) ..., 3rd mvt; Scherzo (Furiant) ...
Joseph Parry Myfanwy - trad. Welsh, arr. for male-voice chorus
Carl Maria von Weber Concerto for clarinet and orchestra no. 1 (Op.73) in F min, 3rd movement; Rondo
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano & strings (Op.97) in Bb maj "Archduke", 2nd mvt; Scherzo(Allegro)
douard Lalo Guitare arr. Pierne for violin and orch [orig for violin and piano](Op.28)
Michael Haydn Symphony (P.32) in F major, 3rd movement; Vivace
Sunday 2nd February 2014
17:30
Words and Music
Jewels
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Words and music inspired by jewels with readings by Robert Glenister and Fenella Woolgar.

Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari I Gioielli della Madonna
Orlande de Lassus Beau le Cristal, French Chansons
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty, Pas de Quatre (The Golden Fairy, the Silver Fairy, The Sapphire Fairy and The Diamond Fairy)
Georges Bizet The Pearl Fishers Duet, from Works by Verdi, Puccini and Bizet
Gloria Coates Lyric Suite for Piano Trio: Split the Lark and Youll Find the Music, An Amethyst Remembrance
James Whitbourn Luminosity, Castle of Diamonds
Jazeps Vitols Vitols: Orchestral Works, Dargakmeni (Jewels) Amethysts
Jean Sibelius Diamanten pa Marssnon (Diamonds in the Snow) Opus 36 No. 6
Arvo Prt Arvo Part Piano Music, Fur Alina
Bla Bartk Piano Concerto No 1, Andante
Patrick Hadley Christmas Night: Carols of the Nativity, I Sing of a Maiden
Charles-Franois Gounod Faust, The Jewel Song
Paul Simon Paul Simon Greatest Hits, Diamonds on the Soles of Her Shoes
Daniel-Franois-Esprit Auber Les Diamants de la Couronne, Edmond Colomer
Peter Warlock The Shrouding of the Duchess of Malfi
David Lang String of Pearls, from Herb Miller Orchestra: Back to Back
Monday 17th June 2013
14:00
Afternoon on 3
British Symphonies and Brass Bands, Episode 1
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore with music by Elgar, Delius, Vaughan Williams, Ravel, Bax and Edward Gregson.

Camille Saint-Sans The Swan
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London symphony (Symphony no.2)
Sir Edward Elgar Pomp and circumstance march no.5 in C major Op.39
Edward Gregson Of Distant Memories
Frederick Delius Legende RT.7.3 for violin and orchestra
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - suite no. 2, arr. H Snell for brass band
Patrick Hadley Lines from Cenci for soprano and chamber orchestra
Wednesday 1st May 2013
15:30
Choral Evensong
King's College, Cambridge
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Chapel of King's College, Cambridge.

Samuel Sebastian Wesley Ascribe unto the Lord
Patrick Hadley My beloved spake
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Magnificat: Stanford in A
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Nunc Dimittis: Stanford in A
Monday 22nd April 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Gioachino Rossini William Tell Overture
Eric Whitacre Lux Arumque
John Bacchus Dykes Eternal Father Strong to Save
Richard Rodney Bennett A Good Night
Patrick Hadley Fen and Flood (arranged Vaughan Williams)
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
Jean Sibelius Spring Song Op 16
George Frideric Handel Overture to the Occasional Oratorio
Sir William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard... no. 4 (BWV.1055) in A major, 1st movement; Allegro
Marc-Antoine Charpentier Te Deum for soloists, choir & orchestra (H.146), Prelude
Robert Schumann Trio no. 3 in G minor Op.110 for piano and strings, third movement; Rasch
Fryderyk Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu for piano (Op.66) in C sharp minor
Ron Goodwin Those magnificent men in their flying machines - music for the film
Gerald Finzi Bagatelle Op 23 No 5
Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence Op 70 first movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro... (K.492), Act 1, no.9; Non piu andrai [aria]
Tuesday 15th January 2013
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Best of British with the BBC Orchestras, Episode 2
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from BBC ensembles, by Elgar, Delius, Holst, Britten, Hadley and D'Erlanger.

Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32
Benjamin Britten Canticle II - Abraham and Isaac Op.51 for alto, tenor and piano
Frederick Delius Paris - the song of a great city RT.6.14 for orchestra
Patrick Hadley Kinder Scout - sketch for orchestra
Sir Edward Elgar Froissart - concert overture Op.19
Sunday 4th November 2012
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly's choices include the latest in a series of Bach cantatas, BWV55.

Samuel Barber Summer Music, Op. 31, for woodwind quintet
Ralph Vaughan Williams Aristophanic Suite 'The Wasps' - Overture
Patrick Hadley I Sing of a Maiden
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen
Christoph Willibald Gluck Alceste - Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich armer Mensch , ich Sundenknecht BWV 55
Naji Hakim Concerto No. 4
Jean Sibelius Suite for violin and orchestra, Op. 117
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Introduction, Theme and Variations for Oboe and Orchestra
Max Bruch Romance in F major for viola and orchestra, op. 85
Antonio Salieri La Secchia Raptia - Son qual lacera tartana
Ottorino Respighi Il Tramonto (The Sunset)
Ferdinand Hiller Nuptial Eve, Op. 106
Gabriel Faur Apres un Reve
Gabriel Faur Vocalise-etude
Saturday 21st January 2012
15:00
Saturday Classics
Simon Heffer's British Music, Episode 2
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simon Heffer with music by Patrick Hadley, Alan Rawsthorne, Britten, Bax, Holst, Delius.

Ivor Gurney Severn Meadows
Ivor Gurney An Epitaph
Hamish MacCunn The Ship o' the Fiend - overture Op.5
Patrick Hadley The Trees So High - symphonic ballad for baritone, chorus and orchestra
Rebecca Clarke Midsummer Moon for violin and piano
Alan Rawsthorne 4 Bagatelles for piano
Arnold Bax Rogue's Comedy overture
Benjamin Britten Concerto Op.15 for violin and orchestra - 1st movement; Moderato con moto
Constant Lambert Prize fight - ballet [1924, rev.1927]
Frederick Delius A Late lark RT.3.6 for tenor and small orchestra [words: W E Henley]
Gustav Holst Hammersmith Prelude and Scherzo Op.52 vers. for orchestra
Tuesday 7th June 2011
07:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Rob Cowan
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents Breakfast. Music by Vivaldi, Holst and the Specialist Classical Chart.

Gustav Holst The Planets: Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity
Johann Strauss II Thunder and Lightning Polka
Richard Wagner Tannhauser Overture
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem: Introitus (Requiem aeternam & Kyrie eleison)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev March from The Love for Three Oranges
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer an den Mond D.870
Johann Sebastian Bach Hat man nicht mit seinen Kindern (Coffee Cantata, BWV 211)
Johannes Brahms Waltz No.15 in A flat
Francisco Trrega Adelita
Leos Janacek On an overgrown path - Book 1: In tears; The barn owl has not flown away
Franz Liszt Valse oubliee in F sharp major, S215/1
Luigi Boccherini Finale from Quintet No. 7 in E minor for guitar and strings (Gerard No.451)
Frdric Chopin Nocturne in C minor Op.48 No. 1
Patrick Hadley The Painful Plough opening of Part 2 of Fen and Flood ? A Cantata
Giuseppe Verdi Libiamo ne?lieti calci - Brindisi from La Traviata
Alfredo Casella Scherzo from Symphony No. 3 Op.63
Robert Schumann Unterm Fenster & Familien-Gemalde ? Nos 3&4 from Op.34
Antonio Vivaldi ?La Tempesta di mare? Violin Concerto in E flat major Op.8 No.5 RV 253
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata Op.4 No.5 in A minor
Jan Ladislav Dussek Finale from Le Retour a Paris ? Piano Sonata Op.64 in A flat major
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Waltz from War and Peace
Arthur Bliss Pastoral (posth)
Sergei Vasilievich Rachmaninoff Prelude No.4 in D major Op.23
Doreen Carwithen Travel Royal Suite
Felix Mendelssohn Das Marchen von der schonen Melusine op.32
Sunday 15th May 2011
18:30
The Choir
Choral music in Guildford, Vivace Chorus
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Aled Jones on the 50th anniversary of the consecration of Guildford Cathedral.

Anton Bruckner Christus factus est
Philip Moore Through the day thy love has spared us
Robert Schumann Dir, der Unberhrbaren ? Alles Vergangliche ist nu rein Gleichnis, (Part III no 6-7) from Scenes from Goethe?s Faust (1844-53)
Samuel Sebastian Wesley Thou wilt keep him in perfect peace
Tarik O'Regan Beloved, all things ceased
Will Todd Te Ergo Quaesumus from Te Deum (2009)
Arthur Bliss Fanfare, and Opening Speech by Bishop Reindorp & Lord Hamilton of Daiziell
John Maunder On the way to Jerusalem from Olivet to Calvary
Maurice Durufl Ubi Caritas from Four Motets opus 10
Michael Bishop Psalm 121
Patrick Hadley Adagio from the Trees so High (1931)