Go!

Playlists with tracks by Pancho Vladigerov

Sunday 1st July 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Slovenian Independence
12 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents violin and piano music from the 2015 Apollonia Festival of Arts.

Krzysztof Penderecki Largo for cello and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor for Violin and Cello (Op.102)
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'Eau
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor (Op.24)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano 4 hands in D major (K.381)
Benjamin Britten Temporal Variations for oboe and piano (1936)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F major, K.518
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture, Op 62
Manuel de Falla Suite of Spanish Folksongs for Violin and Piano
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 for piano
Manuel de Falla Spanish Dance No 1, from 'La vida breve'
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor, op 11
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love (Z.379)
Maurice Ravel Tzigane, concert rhapsody
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No.12 in F Major 'American' (Op.96)
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms (1930 revised 1948)
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise for orchestra in E flat major
Joachim Raff Cavatina, op 85/3
Pancho Vladigerov Bulgarian Rhapsody, op 16 ('Vardar')
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Vittorio Monti Csardas (orig. for violin and piano) arr. unknown for brass ensemble
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia for 2 violins and continuo in D major, H.585
Johan Svendsen Octet for strings in A major, Op 3
Carlo Gesualdo Ave dulcissima Maria
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non piu, tutto ascoltai...Non temer amato bene, K490
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices (2 choirs), Op.109
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wednesday 23rd May 2018
15:00
Through the Night
The Bulgarian National Radio Orchestra and Holy Trinity Choir, Plovdiv
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a programme celebrating Slavonic Literature and Bulgarian culture.

Edvard Grieg Concerto for piano and orchestra (Op.16) in A minor
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue No.1 in E minor (Op.35)
Pancho Vladigerov Sonatina Concertante, Op 28
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato and Grande Polonaise Brillante (Op.22)
Pancho Vladigerov Skandinavska syuita (Scandinavian Suite) (Op.13) (1924)
George Gershwin Three Preludes arr. for two pianos
Petar Dinev Ottsa i Sina & Milost mira No.7 (The Father & the Son & A Mercy of Peace No.7)
Alexander Raychev Sonata-Poem for violin and symphony orchestra
Giuseppe Verdi "Ella giamai m'amò .. Dormirò sol nel manto mio regal" from Don Carlos (1867)
Petar Dinev Svyatiy Bozhe (The Trisagion Hymn)
Antonín Dvořák Romance (Op.11) in F minor vers. for violin and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore and string orchestra No.4 (BWV.1055) in A major
Petko Stainov A bright sun has risen
Arrigo Boito "Ave Signo"; Mefistofele's aria from the prologue to the opera "Mefistofele"
Krasimir Kyurkchiyski Piano Concerto 'In Memory of Pancho Vladigerov'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Krasimir Kyurkchiyski Bulgarian Madonna from 2 works after paintings of Vladimir Dimitrov - the Master
Dobri Hristov Heruvimska pesen no.4 (Cherubic Song)
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Do not reject me (Ps.70)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Air de Sousanine from Act IV of the opera Ivan Sousanine
Edvard Grieg 2 Norwegian Dances (Op.35, nos. 1 & 2) [orchestral version]
Modest Mussorgsky Prelude and Dance of the Persian Slaves from Khovanschina
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite, Op 40 version for string orchestra
Pancho Vladigerov Poeme hebreu (Op.47)
Tuesday 20th March 2018
07:00
In Tune
Joo Yeon Sir, Robin Ticciati, Christoph Prgardien and Julia Kleiter
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents, with guests including Robin Ticciati and Christoph Pregardien.

Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in D for trumpet, strings and continuo
Franz Schubert Im Fruhling
Franz Schubert Nur wer die Sehnsucht kennt
Jacques Offenbach Galop (Geneviève de Brabant)
Léo Delibes Les chasseresses (Sylvia)
Traditional The Dean Brig o' Edinburgh; Banks Hornpipe
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Hornsignal' (1st mvt)
William Walton Partita for orchestra (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Auf Flügeln des Gesanges (On Wings of Song)
Robert Schumann Sonata No 2 in D minor for Violin and Piano: III. Leise, einfach
Felix Mendelssohn Morgengruß
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi Domine
Robert Schumann Mein Wagen rollet langsam
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 1 in D major, Op 47
Henri Mulet Carillon-sortie in D major
George Enescu Piano Sonata No 1 (2nd mvt)
Pancho Vladigerov Bulgarian Rhapsody "Vardar" for Violin and Piano
Anonymous Bouree d'Avignonez
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op 92
Gabriel Fauré Papillon, Op 77
Saturday 21st October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
A world premiere symphonic ballet by Cecile Chaminade
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recording of Cecile Chaminade's symphonic ballet Callirhoe.

Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in B major (Op.33 No.2)
Moritz Moszkowski Concerto for piano and orchestra in E major (Op.59)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.293) (Op.8 No.3) in F major 'L'Autunno'
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los Escalvos Felices - overture
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne (Op.35 No.2)
Giovanni Battista Bovicelli Diminutionen on Palestrina's 'Io son ferito' for cornet and bc
César Franck Cantabile in B major, M.36
Nicolas Gombert Credo a 8
Pancho Vladigerov Elegie d'automne - from 3 pieces pour piano (Op.15)
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings (H.15.28) in E major
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major (Op.50) (orig. for violin and orchestra)
Richard Strauss Ewig einsam/Wenn du einst die Gauen (from "Guntram" Op.25)
Manuel de Falla 'Vivan los que rien' - Salud's aria from Act I, scene 1 of La Vida Breve
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 in A major (Op.90), "Italian"
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra (Op.25)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Arthur Pryor La petite Suzanne Valse Caprice
Franz Xaver Sterkel Duet no.3 for 2 violas
Cécile Louise Chaminade Callirhoe - ballet symphonique, Op 37
Tuesday 21st February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra - Tchaikovsky, Scriabin and Glazunov
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Philip Koutev Dragana and the Nightingale
Johann Sebastian Bach Ave Maria arr for trumpet and organ
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Jurists' March in D major
Léo Delibes Couplets de Nilacantha de l'acte II de l'opera "Lakme"
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto No.1 in F sharp minor, Op.20
Lyubomir Pipkov Nani mi nani, Damiancho [Sleep, my Damiancho, sleep]
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No.4 in F sharp major, Op.30
Manuel Infante Three Andalucian dances
Antonin Dvorak Romance (Op.11) in F minor vers. for violin and piano
Pancho Vladigerov Elegie d'automne - from 3 pieces pour piano (Op.15)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Pancho Vladigerov Divertimento for chamber orchestra
Dobri Hristov Heruvimska pesen no.4 (Cherubic Song)
Petar Dinev Milost mira No.6 (A Mercy of Peace No.6)
Ferruccio Busoni Concertino for clarinet and small orchestra (Op.48) in B flat major (BV 276)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore and string orchestra No.4 (BWV.1055) in A major
Richard Strauss An einsamer Quelle - from Stimmungsbilder (Op.9 No.2)
Krassimir Kyurkchiysky Bulgarian Madonna from 2 works after paintings of Vladimir Dimitrov - the Master
Richard Strauss Intermezzo from Stimmungsbilder (Op.9 No.3)
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons - ballet in one act, Op.67
Léo Delibes Act 2 Entracte from "Lakme"
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Sonata No.2
Alexander O'Kaprov Trio Concerto for Harp, Flute, Cello and String Orchestra
Thursday 13th October 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Schubert's Schwanengesang
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from the 2015 Vilabertran Schubertiade.

Franz Schubert Schwanengesang (D.957)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra No. 20 in D minor (K.466)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk. 87) in B minor
Franz Schubert Symphony No.9 (D.944) in C major "The Great"
Franz Schubert Gesänge des Harfners, from Wilhelm Meister, (D. 478)
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal) (D.259) (To the Moon)
Hendrik Andriessen Qui habitat
Pancho Vladigerov Vardar - Rhapsodie bulgare (Op.16)
Bohuslav Martinu The Frescoes of Piero della Francesca
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Tuesday 24th May 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Bulgarian Culture and Literacy Day
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert to celebrate Bulgarian Culture and Literacy Day.

Philip Koutev Dragana and the Nightingale
Johann Sebastian Bach Ave Maria arr for trumpet and organ
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Jurists' March in D major
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto No.1 in F sharp minor, Op.20
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No.4 in F sharp major, Op.30
Richard Strauss An einsamer Quelle – from Stimmungsbilder (Op.9 No.2)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Richard Strauss Intermezzo from Stimmungsbilder (Op.9 No.3)
Dobri Hristov Heruvimska pesen no.4 (Cherubic Song)
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Sonata No.2
Léo Delibes Act 2 Entracte from "Lakme"
Léo Delibes Couplets de Nilacantha de l'acte II de l'opera "Lakme"
Lyubomir Pipkov Nani mi nani, Damiancho [Sleep, my Damiancho, sleep]
Pancho Vladigerov Elegie d'automne - from 3 pieces pour piano (Op.15)
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons - ballet in one act, Op.67
Pancho Vladigerov Divertimento for chamber orchestra
Alexander O'Kaprov Trio Concerto for Harp, Flute, Cello and String Orchestra
Wednesday 17th February 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Schubert's Schwanengesang at the 2015 Vilabertran Schubertiade
9 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Schubert's Schwanengesang with baritone Oddur Jonsson.

Franz Schubert Schwanengesang (D.957)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra No. 20 in D minor (K.466)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk. 87) in B minor
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.2 in E Flat D899
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major (KV 136)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 3 in G major BWV.1048
Franz Schubert Symphony No.9 (D.944) in C major "The Great"
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal) (D.259) (To the Moon)
Carl Nielsen Pan og Syrinx [Pan and Syrinx] (FS.87) (Op.49)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style (D.590)
Christian Frederik Emil Horneman Ouverture til Helteliv [A Hero's Life - overture]
Franz Schubert Die Sommernacht (D. 289b)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Hendrik Andriessen Qui habitat
Jean Sibelius Quartet Andante Festivo for strings and timpani [originally for string quartet]
François Couperin Allemande from the Pièces de clavecin, II, 9e ordre
František Xaver Pokorný Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Franz Schubert Gesänge des Harfners, from Wilhelm Meister, (D. 478)
Lars-Erik Larsson Pastoral Suite (Op.19) (1938)
Pancho Vladigerov Vardar - Rhapsodie bulgare (Op.16)
Antonin Dvorak Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Stanislaw Moniuszko 4 Choral Songs
Bohuslav Martinu The Frescoes of Piero della Francesca
Sunday 24th May 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Bulgarian National Day
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of Schumann and Brahms from the Bulgarian National Radio Orchestra.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Six Pieces (Op.19)
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.73
Robert Schumann Manfred - incidental music Op.115
Robert Schumann Concerto in A minor Op.54 for piano and orchestra
Antoine Reicha Quintet (Op.107) vers. for oboe and strings in F major
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major Op.18 for piano
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Flor Alpaerts Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Karol Pahor Oce nas hlapca jerneja [The Bailiff Yerney's Prayer] (by Ivan Cankar)
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Sleep my beauty (cradle song from "May Night")
Pancho Vladigerov Piano Concerto No.3 in B flat major (Op.31)
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata for cello and continuo no.8 (Op.5) in G major
Tuesday 19th May 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Antonin Dvorak Serenade for Strings in E, Op. 22
Eric Coates London Suite: Knightsbridge March
Isabella Leonarda Ave Regina Coelorum
Johann Strauss II Eine Nacht in Venedig (A Night in Venice) - operetta : Overture
David Dubery Mrs Harris in Paris
Ondricek Scherzo Capriccioso, Op. 18
Johann Sebastian Bach Kyrie, from Mass in G minor BWV.235
[traditional] Trad. Bolivian folk tune
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade - suite: Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir for 6 voices, 2 vn, 3 va da brazzo/tbn, bc [1640]
Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga Los Esclavos felices - Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orch no. 1 (Op.15) in C major, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Luigi Boccherini Passacalle from Quintet in C major 'La musica notturna delle strade di Madrid'
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.56 (Scottish): 2nd mvt; Vivace non troppo
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Khovanshchina: Prelude to Act 1 (Dawn over the Moscow River)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major D.803: 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
Fryderyk Chopin Rondo for piano (Op.1) in C minor
Pancho Vladigerov Promotions-Marsch from Traumspielsuite
Gerald Tyrwhitt-Wilson, Lord Berners Valses bourgeoises for piano duet: no.3; Strauss, Strauss et Straus
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romanza [from tuba concerto], arr. for cello and orchestra
Sebastián de Albero Sonata from Recercata, Fuga and Sonata in G for keyboard
Joaquín Turina Danzas fantasticas for orchestra (Op.22), no.3; Orgia
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in G major, Op.32 No.5
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orch (RV.253) in E flat major "La Tempesta di mare"
Sunday 18th January 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Mozart's Requiem
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With the Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra in Mendelssohn's Symphony No 1 and Mozart's Requiem.

George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor (Op.18 No.4)
Uuno Klami Serenades joyeuses
George Shearing Lullaby of Birdland
Jean Françaix Le Gai Paris for wind ensemble
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillante in E flat "La gaiete for piano" (J.252) (Op.62) [1819]
Jean-Baptiste Lully Suite for Orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Sussmayr
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Johann Christian Bach Quartet for flute/violin and strings (T.309/3) in A major [no.5 in "6 Quartettos
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance: Military March in D, Op.39/1
Johannes Brahms Sextet for strings no. 2 (Op.36) in G major
Joseph Martin Kraus String Quartet No.2 in B flat major
Erno Dohnanyi Konzertstuck for cello and orchestra in D major (Op.12)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 1 in C minor Op.11
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Pancho Vladigerov Elegie d'automne - from 3 pieces pour piano (Op.15)
Richard Strauss No.1 Waldseligkeit from 8 Lieder (Op.49) [1900-01]
Henri Duparc La Vague et la cloche [The Wave and the Bell] for voice and piano [1871]
Richard Strauss No.2 Ich schwebe from 5 Lieder (Op.48) [1900]
Arthur Butterworth Romanza for horn and strings (1954)
Henry Purcell Symphony, Duet and Chorus 'Let all mankind the pleasure share
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from Gloriana - Coronation opera for Elizabeth II (Op.53)
Wednesday 19th November 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Jordi Cabre: Organ Recital
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain's selection includes an organ recital given by Jordi Cabre in Barcelona.

Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Johannes Brahms Prelude and fugue in G minor for organ
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella - ballet
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage [Invitation to a Journey]
Jehan Alain Le Jardin suspendu for organ
Max Reger Praludium from 12 Pieces Op. 80 for organ
Camille Saint-Saëns Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.78) "Organ Symphony"
Max Reger Wie schon leucht't uns der Morgenstern, from 2 Chorale fantasies Op.40
César Franck Choral no. 1 in E major M.38 for organ
Michael Haydn Divertimento for string quartet (MH.299) (P.121) in A major
Denes Agay 5 Easy Dances for flute, oboe, clarinet in Bb, bassoon, horn
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol Op.34
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:G10) in G major 'Burlesque de Quixotte'
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango for keyboard in D minor (R.146)
Pancho Vladigerov Vardar - Rhapsodie bulgare (Op.16)
Trad. Hungarian 17th Century Dances
Johannes Speth Toccata quarta in E minor ('Viertes musicalisches Blumen-Feld')
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Prelude and Nocturne for the Left Hand (Op.9)
Maurice Duruflé Scherzo Op.2 for organ
Anton Bruckner 2 graduals for chorus: Locus iste & Christus Factus est
Monday 29th September 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With the Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra in Mendelssohn's Symphony No 1 and Mozart's Requiem.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor (Op.18 No.4)
Uuno Klami Serenades joyeuses
Richard Strauss No.2 Ich schwebe from 5 Lieder (Op.48) [1900]
Erno Dohnanyi Konzertstuck for cello and orchestra in D major (Op.12)
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 1 in C minor Op.11
Henry Purcell Symphony, Duet and Chorus 'Let all mankind the pleasure share
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Sussmayr
Jean Franaix Le Gai Paris for wind ensemble
Johann Christian Bach Quartet for flute/violin and strings (T.309/3) in A major [no.5 in "6 Quartettos
Johannes Brahms Sextet for strings no. 2 (Op.36) in G major
Joseph Martin Kraus String Quartet No.2 in B flat major
Pancho Vladigerov Elegie d'automne - from 3 pieces pour piano (Op.15)
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillante in E flat "La gaiete for piano" (J.252) (Op.62) [1819]
Richard Strauss No.1 Waldseligkeit from 8 Lieder (Op.49) [1900-01]
Thursday 28th August 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Jordi Cabre Organ Recital
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents an organ recital given by Jordi Cabre.

Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Johannes Brahms Prelude and fugue in G minor for organ
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella - ballet
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage [Invitation to a Journey]
Jehan Alain Le Jardin suspendu for organ
Max Reger Praludium from 12 Pieces Op. 80 for organ
Camille Saint-Sans Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.78) "Organ Symphony"
Max Reger Wie schon leucht't uns der Morgenstern, from 2 Chorale fantasies Op.40
Csar Franck Choral no. 1 in E major M.38 for organ
Michael Haydn Divertimento for string quartet (MH.299) (P.121) in A major
Denes Agay 5 Easy Dances for flute, oboe, clarinet in Bb, bassoon, horn
Pancho Vladigerov Vardar - Rhapsodie bulgare (Op.16)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:G10) in G major 'Burlesque de Quixotte'
Johannes Speth Toccata quarta in E minor ('Viertes musicalisches Blumen-Feld')
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Prelude and Nocturne for the Left Hand (Op.9)
Maurice Durufl Scherzo Op.2 for organ
Anton Bruckner 2 graduals for chorus: Locus iste & Christus Factus est
Friday 24th January 2014
00:30
Through the Night
24/01/2014
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including cello sonatas by Mendelssohn, Weinberg and Grieg from Traunstein in Bavaria.

Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.9 in E minor (Op.95), 'From the New World'
Edvard Grieg Solveig's song (from Peer Gynt)
Edvard Grieg Anitra's dance (from Peer Gynt)
Sir Michael Tippett Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
Leos Janacek Mladi (Youth)
Edvard Grieg Sonata for cello and piano (Op.36) in A minor
[traditional] Two Folk Songs from South-Western Bulgaria
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata for cello and piano no. 1 (Op.45) in B flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in C minor BWV.911 for keyboard
Johannes Brahms Sextet for strings No.2 in G major, (Op.36)
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (from The Tale of Tsar Saltan}
Pancho Vladigerov Improvisatsiya i tokata (Improvisation & Toccata) for orchestra (Op.36) (1942)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo (RV.93) in D major
Tuesday 12th February 2013
00:30
Through the Night
12/02/2013
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of keyboard concertos by Chopin and Schumann.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Antonio Valente Gallarda Napolitana
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.17 in G (K.129)
Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin Concerto for flute and strings in E minor
Robert Schumann Concerto in A minor Op.54 for piano and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Partita no. 2 in C minor BWV.826 for keyboard
Camille Saint-Sans Trio No.1 for piano, violin and cello in F (Op.18)
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra (Op.25)
Edvard Grieg Letzter Fruhling (Last Spring) [orig. song Op.33/2]
Pancho Vladigerov Poeme hebreu (Op.47)
Frdric Chopin Mazurka op. 24 no.2 in C major for piano
Frdric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor Op.posth for piano [1830]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture vers. standard
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Gabriel Faur Nocturne for piano in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Grace Williams Sea Sketches (1944)
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso for string quartet
[traditional] Quando nascette Ninno (Neopolitan shepherd's song)
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio from Partita no. 2 in C minor BWV.826 for keyboard
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasie in G major for organ (BWV.572)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Sunday 14th October 2012
01:00
Through the Night
14/10/2012
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Susan Sharpe. Including a concert from the 2009 Varazdin Festival in Croatia.

Richard Wagner Rienzi Overture
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano (Op.79 No.1) in B minor
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.2 in D major (Op.43)
Percy Grainger Ramble on love for piano
Nicolas Gombert Credo a 8
Erik Satie Poudre d'or - waltz for piano
Pancho Vladigerov Vardar - Rhapsodie bulgare (Op.16)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto no. 6 in A major for strings
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Gabriel Faur Trio for piano and strings (Op.120) in D minor (1923)
Hugo Alfvn Suite from "King Gustav II Adolf" (Op.49)
Richard Strauss Trio from Der Rosenkavailer Act II, final scene "Maria Theres ..."
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W. 18/5, B. 50
Sir Edward Elgar Severn Suite for brass band (Op.87)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (originally in E major)
Thomas Baltzar Prelude and divisions on 'John come kiss me now' (from The division viol, 1685)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B-flat major for violin, cello and piano (K.254)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 31 (H.1.31) in D major "Hornsignal"
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Sinfonia concertante for viola, double bass and orchestra in D major
Karl Friedrich Abel Sonata for cello and continuo in A major
Edvard Grieg Evening in the Mountains (Op.68 No.4); At the cradle (Op.68 No.5 [Lyric Pieces]
Saturday 29th September 2012
01:00
Through the Night
29/09/2012
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nicola Hall presents Beethoven's Violin Concerto played by Viktoria Eberle.

Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for violin & orchestra (Op. 61) in D major
Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet (Op.4)
Richard Wagner Der Fliegende Hollander ('The Flying Dutchman') - overture
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F major, Op.31
Franz Berwald Overture to 'Estrella de Soria'
Frank Bridge The Sea - suite for orchestra
Oskar Merikanto Merella [At The Sea] [originally for voice and piano]
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata No.6, 'Senti lo Mare' (Listen to the Sea)
Pancho Vladigerov Improvisatsiya i tokata (Improvisation & Toccata) for orchestra (Op.36) (1942)
Jan Sandstrm April och Tystnad (April and Silence)
Jean Sibelius Hostkvall [Autumn Evening] (Op.38 No.1) for voice and orchestra
Ruth Watson Henderson The Song my Paddle Sings for SATB with piano accompaniment
Johan Severin Svendsen Romeo and Juliet - fantasy (Op.18)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky (Op.78)
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E flat major
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in C sharp minor [Bells]
Johannes Brahms Nachtwache I (Op.104 No.1)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.33`2) in E flat major "Joke"
Alexander von Zemlinsky Die Seejungfrau (The Little mermaid) - Fantasy for orchestra after Andersen
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 1 for piano (Op.12)
Monday 25th June 2012
00:30
Through the Night
25/06/2012
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea's selection includes music influenced by the late 17th century Turkish craze.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs ? Quick March
Benjamin Britten Variations on a theme by Frank Bridge (Op.10)
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante (Op.32)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.331) in A major, 'Alla Turca'
Louis Spohr Concerto for two violins and orchestra in B minor, Op.88
Ludvig Norman Contrasts for Piano (Op.61, Nos 3&4) (1883-1884)
Bedrich Smetana Sonata movement in E minor (B.70) for 2 pianos
Marjan Mozetich El Dorado for harp and strings
Pancho Vladigerov Divertimento for chamber orchestra
David Popper Hungarian Rhapsody (Op.68)
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in E minor
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Symphonic Dance No.1 [Non allegro] (Op.45)
Franz Liszt Hymne de l'enfant a son reveil for female chorus, harmonium and harp (S.19)
Wojciech Kilar Choral Prelude (1988)
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite [Prelude; Andantino; Minuet] ? for brass septet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Minuets for orchestra (K.601)
Joseph Jongen Elegie nocturnale (Tres modere) (Op.95, No.1) from 2 pieces for Piano Trio
Tuesday 12th June 2012
00:30
Through the Night
12/06/2012
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music from Bulgaria.

Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for Violin and Strings (D.438)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Excerpts from the ballet Romeo and Juliet (Op.64)
Johannes Brahms Schaffe in mir, Gott, ein rein Herz (Op.29 No.2)
Barbara Strozzi "Hor che Apollo" - Serenade for Soprano, 2 violins & continuo
Krassimir Kyurkchiysky Concerto for Piano and Orchestra 'In Memory of Pancho Vladigerov'
Claude Debussy Ondine - from Preludes Book 2 (1912)
Krassimir Kyurkchiysky Prayer, from Two works after paintings of Vladimir Dimitrov - the Master
Francis Poulenc Capriccio (from Finale of 'Bal masque') vers. for 2 pianos (1952)
Milko Kolarov Why is the Spout Dripping?
Ottorino Respighi Il Tramonto - poemetto lirico [version for voice and string quartet]
Frdric Chopin Rondo la Mazur for piano in F major (Op.5) [Vivace]
Pancho Vladigerov Vardar - Rhapsodie bulgare (Op.16)
Gabriel Faur Impromptu No.2 in F minor (Op.31) (1883)
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen - ballet suite for strings and percussion [after Bizet]
Gaspar Cassad Requiebros for cello and piano
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Concerto for violin, strings and continuo in B flat major
Thomas Crecquillon Amour partez (Antwerp, 1549)
Henryk Wieniawski Legende, for violin & piano (Op.17) (published 1860)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orchestra no.2 (K.417) in E flat major
Antonin Dvorak Serenade in D minor (Op.44) [1878]
Johann Strauss II Wienerblut (waltz) (Op.354)
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata a quattro in C major
Wednesday 11th April 2012
00:30
Through the Night
11/04/2012
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Croatia, including Falla's The Three-Cornered Hat.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Salve Regina in F minor
Dietrich Buxtehude Toccata in F major (BuxWV 156)
Antonin Dvorak The Water Goblin [Vodnik] (Op.107)
Franz Schubert Polonaise in B flat major D.580 for violin and orchestra
Franz Liszt Ungarischer Marsch zur Kronungsfeier in Ofen-Pest (S.523) (1870)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 2 (Op.63)
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto no.2 in B flat major (from "Sei Concerti Armonici")
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata for trumpet, two violins & continuo in D major
Gabriel Faur Pelleas et Melisande - suite (Op.80)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Der Schauspieldirektor - singspiel in 1 act (K.486)
Arvo Prt Magnificat
Bedrich Smetana Sonata movement in E minor (B.70) for 2 pianos
Johannes Brahms Sonata for cello and piano No.2 in F (Op.99)
Boris Papandopulo Marche arabe symphonique
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major H.15.10 for keyboard and strings
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano FS.68 for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello & d.bass
Manuel de Falla El sombrero de tres picos - ballet suites 1 & 2
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Sonata in G major (Wq.133/H.564) "Hamburger Sonata"
Maurice Ravel Quartet for strings in F major
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op.34
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major Kk.132
Pancho Vladigerov Divertimento for chamber orchestra
Antonin Dvorak Klid [Silent woods] for cello and orchestra (B.182)
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet no. 1 in C minor Op.1 for piano and strings
Robert Schumann 4 Nachtstucke for piano (Op.23)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op.46 no.8 [orch. composer [orig. pf duet] ]
Friday 16th March 2012
00:30
Through the Night
16/03/2012
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Frans Bruggen leads the Orchestra of the 18th Century in concertos by Chopin and Schumann.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Antonio Valente Gallarda Napolitana
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.17 in G (K.129)
Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin Concerto for flute and strings in E minor
Robert Schumann Concerto in A minor Op.54 for piano and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio from Partita no. 2 in C minor BWV.826 for keyboard
Camille Saint-Sans Trio No.1 for piano, violin and cello in F (Op.18)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasie in G major for organ (BWV.572)
Zygmunt Noskowski Overture to Sir Zolzikiewicz
Edvard Grieg Letzter Fruhling (Last Spring) [orig. song Op.33/2]
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Partita no. 2 in C minor BWV.826 for keyboard
[traditional] Quando nascette Ninno (Neopolitan shepherd's song)
Franz Liszt 7 Schubert Song transcriptions from S.560, S.561 & S.565
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra (Op.25)
Frdric Chopin Concerto no. 2 in F minor Op.21 for piano and orchestra
Leander Schlegel Sonata for piano and violin (Op.34) (1910)
Frdric Chopin Mazurka op. 24 no.2 in C major for piano
Ludvig Norman String Sextet in A major (Op.18) (1850)
Frdric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor Op.posth for piano [1830]
Pancho Vladigerov Poeme hebreu (Op.47)
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Gabriel Faur Nocturne for piano in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture vers. standard
Grace Williams Sea Sketches (1944)
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso for string quartet
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)