Go!

Playlists with tracks by Padre Antonio Soler

Thursday 24th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in E major, Op 19 No 1
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D, K136
Cipriano de Rore Mon Petit Cueur a 8
William Denis Browne To Gratiana dancing and singing
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 6 in E major, BWV 817 (Gavotte)
Dede Efendi Yine bir gulnihal
Francesco Maria Veracini Overture No 2 in F major (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne, Op 78
Elena Kats-Chernin Eliza's Aria (Wild Swans)
François Couperin Allemande 'L'Ausoniéne' (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 8)
Gustav Holst Walt Whitman Overture, Op 7
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in A major, Op 47, 'Kreutzer' (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Leos Janáček Moon Waltz arr Smolka (The Excursions of Mr Broucek Suite)
Colin McPhee Ostinatos (Tabuh-Tabuhan)
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang, D 957 (Die Taubenpost)
Max Bruch Romance in F major for viola and orchestra, Op 85
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice (Che faro senza Euridice?)
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No 90 in F sharp minor
Benjamin Britten Night Mail
Johann Sebastian Bach In deine Hande (Cantata no. 106 BWV.106)
Henri Rabaud Solo de concours, Op 10
Friday 18th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Dr Michael Scott, Victorian Small Ads, Ravel's Jeux d'Eau
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Sergei Rachmaninov Scherzo in D minor
Gioachino Rossini Largo al factotum (The Barber of Seville)
Luciano Berio Wasserklavier
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Jean Sibelius Overture in E major
Ludwig van Beethoven 14 Variations in E flat for piano trio, Op 44
Phyllis Tate Prelude from Triptych
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage III)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance Op. 46 No.1 in C major (Presto)
Franz Schubert Wohin? D 795, No 2 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G major, Wq 173
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 5 'Reformation' (4th mvt, 'Chorale')
Francis Poulenc Souvenirs
Charles‐François Gounod Romeo et Juliette - Je veux vivre
Germaine Tailleferre Piano Trio (2nd mvt - Allegro vivace)
Antonín Dvořák Suite in A major, Op 98b (American)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Laetatus sum for 2 basses, violin, 3 violas and continuo
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in G major, HWV 358
Sokolov Polka 'Fridays'
Edward Elgar Romance, Op 62
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No 84 in D major
Friday 20th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hans Gál Violin Sonatina No 1 in G major, Op 71 No 1
Chang Hung Please allow me to look at you again
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 140 "Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme" (opening chorus)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in A major, Op 62 No 6, 'Frühlingslied'
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 96 in D major, 'Miracle' (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, K 417
Clara Schumann Impromptu in G major, Op.9, 'Souvenir de Vienne'
Éliane Radigue Kailasha (Trilogie de la Mort)
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia (after a theme by Handel)
Reynaldo Hahn I Remember
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Overture)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Marco Uccellini Aria sesta sopra un balletto
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No 84 in D major
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on a Bare Mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Howard Hanson Symphony No 2 "Romantic" (3rd mvt)
Francis Poulenc Oboe sonata (1st mvt)
Giovanni Paisiello King Theodore in Venice (overture)
Percy Grainger Chinese Melody
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2 (Lever du jour)
Luciano Berio Quattro versioni originale della ritirata notturna di Madrid di Luigi Boccherini
Sunday 18th March 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Leif Ove Andsnes, Vasily Petrenko and the Oslo Philharmonic
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vasily Petrenko, the Oslo Philharmonic and soloist Leif Ove Andsnes. With Catriona Young.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No.1
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne - suite no.1
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben Op.40
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.2 in C minor
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 12 in D minor Op.112 (The Year 1917)
Fritz Kreisler Chinese Tambourine op 3
Lars‐Erik Larsson De nakna tradens sanger (Songs of the Naked Trees) (Op.7)
Georg Muffat Suite for Orchestra
Pierre Agricola Genin Fantasie sur Rigoletto (Op.19)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duet: Bei Mannern, from Die Zauberflote
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio in E flat (WoO.43 No.2) for mandolin and piano
Frédéric Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.18) in E flat major 'Grande valse brillante'
Traditional Hei, Buzau, Buzau
Orlande de Lassus 3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Max Reger Praludium in D minor, op.65/6
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Dieterich Buxtehude Frohlocket mit Handen, BuxWV 29
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird, suite (1919)
Benjamin Britten Phantasy for string quintet in F minor [1932]
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto no. 4 in G minor Op.40 for piano and orchestra
Giuseppe Verdi Duet: Tardo per gli anni, e tremulo (Attila & Ezio) from the prologue to Attila
Joaquín Rodrigo 3 Piezas espanolas for guitar
Jean Sibelius Romance in D flat major Op. 24, No. 9 (encore)
Roger Matton Danse bresilienne for 2 pianos (1946)
Friday 9th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV.988 (Aria)
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Orlande de Lassus Timor et tremor
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, D 797 (Entr'acte in B flat major)
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Guido Haazen Missa Luba, an African Mass (Sanctus)
Samuel Barber The monk and his cat (Hermit Songs)
Trad Tuscany Batti, Batti
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich lasse dich nicht BWV159
William Byrd Browning (The Leaves be Green)
William Grant Still Symphony no.1 'Afro American' (3rd mvt)
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major for 2 horns, 2 oboes and strings
William Lloyd Webber How Do I Love Thee?
Amy Beach Three Browning Songs Op. 44 (I send my heart up to thee!)
Judith Weir Piano Trio no.1 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet no.14 in G major K.387: iv. Molto allegro
Antonín Dvořák Cypresses (No 1)
Lucy Pankhurst Footprints
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor Op.27`2 (Moonlight) for piano
Bastian Chilese Canzon in echo à 8
Tuesday 6th March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Rossini's Cinderella from the National Opera Theatre of Ukraine
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Rossini's Cinderella with Lena Belkina singing the title role.

Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture Op.96
Richard Strauss Morgen (Op.27 No.4)
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet no. 2 in A minor, Op 13
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante for oboe, clarinet, horn, bassoon and orchestra (K.297b)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean Sibelius Serenade No.1 in D major for violin & orchestra (Op.69a)
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Overture "Le Bandit"
Felix Mendelssohn Auf Flugen des Gesanges [On Wings of Song] (Op.34 no.2)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major H.2.46 arr. for wind quintet
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones populares espanolas arr. for trumpet and piano
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major Op.34 No.1
Gabriel Fauré Sonata no. 2 in G minor Op.117 for cello and piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
Stanislaw Moniuszko Gypsy Dance from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies) [1850]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in F major (RV.99)
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola - opera in two acts, Act 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert aria: Ch'io mi scordi di te...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505)
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade (FS.39)
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola - opera in two acts, Act 2
Clara Schumann Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op.10 No.1 [1838]
Gioachino Rossini Concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Sicut cervus - motet for 4 voices [1581]
Monday 26th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Evelyn Glennie, Talking Dogs, Mozart's Queen of the Night
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Pulchrae sunt genae tuae
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor for 2 violins, RV 523
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Hölle Rache (The Magic Flute)
Ney Rosauro Concerto for marimba and strings (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Ballade in D major, Op 10 No 2
Traditional Sephardic El amor yo no sabia
Sergei Rachmaninov Blessed is the man (All-Night Vigil, Op 37)
Antonín Dvořák String sextet in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Madeleine Dring Tarantelle
Michael Daugherty UFO for percussion and orchestra - V. Objects
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 42, 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats')
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor
George Gershwin Walking the Dog (Shall we Dance)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No 90 in F sharp minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 9 in D minor, Op 125, 'Choral' (2nd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso arr for orchestra
Claudio Monteverdi Disprezzata Regina (Octavia's Lament)
William Byrd O Quam Gloriosum
Isaac Albéniz Evocación (Iberia Book 1)
Alun Hoddinott Folk-song suite for small orchestra
William Grant Still Symphony no. 1 (Afro-American): 3rd mvt Animato
Thursday 15th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Delta Chamber Music Festival 2016
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the Delta Chamber Music Festival in Spain.

Angelo Michele Bartolotti Passacaille
Claude Debussy Estampes
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Etude in D flat, Op 52, No 6 (Etude en forme de valse)
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel (Op.24)
Roberto Gerhard Secret People
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.7 in C major (Op.105) (in one continuous movement)
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra (Op.10) (1909)
Padre Antonio Soler Four Keyboard Sonatas
Jean Sibelius Luonnotar, tone poem (Op.70) [1913] for soprano and orchestra
Matti Rautio Concerto No.2 for piano and orchestra (1971)
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Giulio Schiavetto Madrigal: Io non voglio lodar (I do not wish to praise)
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus (Op.42)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in E flat major BWV.552 (St Anne), orch. Schoenberg
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew themes Op.34 for clarinet, string quartet and piano
Daniel Bacheler Pavan for lute
Paul Schoenfield Trio for Violin, Clarinet and Piano
Jacob Obrecht J'ay pris amours for ensemble
Jordi Cervello To Bach
Henri Tomasi Invocations et Danses rituelles
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso in F major, Op 3, No 6
Tuesday 16th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - David Nicholls, Dukas' The Sorcerer's Apprentice, The Irish Giant
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

William Grant Still In Memoriam
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major, K 269
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the Spirits, Op 27
Marin Marais Suitte d'un goût étranger No 9 - Rondeau le bijou
Edvard Grieg God's Son hath set me free (4 Psalms)
Dieterich Buxtehude Ich sprach in meinem Herzen, BuxWV 49
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Impromptu
Joseph Haydn Trio in C major, H15 No 7
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No 3 in A flat major, Op 34
Franz Schubert Prometheus, D 674
Lilian Elkington Out of the Mist
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 8 in E minor, Op 59 No 2 (Razumovsky) (2nd mvt)
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No 84 in D major
Franz Schubert Symphony No 4 in C minor, D 417, 'Tragic' (4th mvt)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Alleluia
Henry Purcell Dido & Aeneas Act II (The Witches’ Cave)
George Frideric Handel Brilla nell'alma (Alessandro)
Jules Massenet Eau courante
Felix Mendelssohn Scheidend, Op 9 No 6
Dmitry Borisovich Kabalevsky Fantasy in F minor after Schubert (3rd mvt)
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (Overture)
Wednesday 20th December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - The Nutcracker, Christmas Pigs, Brian Blessed
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brian Blessed lists his cultural influences and inspirations.

Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Maurice Ravel La valse
Benjamin Britten The Salley Gardens
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm'
Siri Dyvik Travel set
Margaret Hubicki Lonely Mere and Rigaudon
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No 90 in F sharp minor
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV 297, 'Winter' (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (Giulio Cesare)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sacrae symphoniae: Canzona da sonar II
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Rondo for two pianos in C major, Op. posth. 73
Johann Sebastian Bach Mache dich, mein Herze, rein (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Percy Grainger There was a pig went out to dig
Ralph Vaughan Williams Children's Christmas Song (Folk Songs of the Four Seasons)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in D major, HWV 385 (1st mvt)
Dominic Carter 2017 Breakfast Carol Competition No 2. Sir Christemas
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto No 2 in E major, BWV 1042 (1st mvt)
Bernard Trafford 2017 Breakfast Carol Competition No 6. Sir Christemas
Claude Debussy Préludes, Book 1 - Minstrels (arr. for brass septet)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus, Pleni sunt coeli)
Gerald Finzi 5 Bagatelles Op.23 for clarinet and piano (No. 3 Carol; No. 4 Forlana)
Claude Debussy Préludes, Book 1 - La fille aux cheveux de lin (arr. for brass septet)
Hector Berlioz Trojan March (Les Troyens, Act 1, No 11)
Sunday 10th December 2017
17:00
Through the Night
11/12/2017
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Moldova with works by Handel and Cimarosa.

Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid for orchestra (Spanish overture no.2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.4 in D major (BWV.1069)
Witold Maliszewski Symphony No 1 in G minor, Op 8
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden for piano (Op.13) [1837]
Arnold Bax Legend for viola and piano
Toivo Kuula Sorrow for cello and orchestra
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Blind Tom Wiggins Battle of Manassas (1861) [aka. "First Bull Run"]
Louis Spohr Fantasia for harp No 2 in C minor , Op 35
Padre Antonio Soler Four Keyboard Sonatas
Joseph Haydn Divertimento (Feldpartita) (H.2.46) in B flat major arr. for wind quintet
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major Op.11 for clarinet, cello and piano
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies Op.104b for piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances (originally for piano duet) arr. for string orchestra
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D, HWV 323
Willem de Fesch Concerto (Op.5 No.3) in G major
Domenico Cimarosa Requiem in G minor (Missa pro Defunctis)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano No.3 in C sharp minor Op.39
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.2 in C minor (Op.14)
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs orch. Michael Conway Baker
Thursday 30th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - The Telectroscope, MacCunn's Land of the Mountain and the Flood, Rick Stein
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Restaurateur Rick Stein discusses the ideas and influences that inspired him.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in G major, BWV1039
Francis Poulenc Un soir de neige
Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Hamish MacCunn Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Frank Bridge Spring Song
Giuseppe Verdi Adagio for trumpet and orchestra
Franz Schubert String Quartet in B flat major, D 68
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige (Preludes, Book 1)
Clara Schumann Er ist gekommen, Op 37 No 2 (12 Poems from Liebesfrühling)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 12 in B flat minor, 'Chasse-neige'
Clara Schumann 12 Poems from 'Liebesfruhling' (Op.37), no.11; Warum willst du andre fragen?
Domenico Zipoli Missa San Ignacio, Gloria
Clara Schumann Am Strande
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major
Dmitri Shostakovich Lyrical Waltz (Dances of the Dolls)
Robert Schumann Phantasy Pieces, Op. 73
Bedrich Smetana Sarka (Má vlast)
Joaquín Turina La oración de torero
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No 26 in E minor
Wednesday 29th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Rick Stein, Mussorgsky's Night on Bare Mountain, Agniology
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Restaurateur Rick Stein discusses the ideas and influences that inspired him.

Jacob Gade Jalousie
Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros entsprungen
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain
Vladimir Martynov The Beatitudes
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Ralph Vaughan Williams March Past of the Kitchen Utensils (The Wasps)
Manuel de Falla Canciones populares Españolas: IV. Jota
George Gershwin Prelude No 2 (Three Preludes for piano)
Franz Danzi Concertino in B flat major, op.47 - transcribed for clarinet and cor anglais
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Symphony No 1, 'A Night in the Tropics' (2nd mvt)
Hubert Parry Songs of Farewell: II. I know my soul hath power to know all things
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Variations on "Ah! vous dirai-je, Maman"
Claudio Monteverdi Chiome d'oro, SV 143
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Overture to Nais
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, op.14 - 2nd mvt 'Andante'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter) - 4th mvt
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Le tombeau de couperin - Toccata
Johannes Brahms Ballade in D major, Op 10 No 2
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14 - V.Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
William Byrd Vigilate for 5 voices
Fanny Mendelssohn String quartet in E flat major (1834) - 2nd movement, Allegretto
Clara Schumann Three Romances for violin, Op 22
Manuel de Falla Canciones populares Espanolas: I. El pano moruno
Manuel de Falla Canciones populares Españolas: II. Seguidilla murc
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Tuesday 24th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Christian Zacharias
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a recital with Christian Zacharias.

Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 1 in B minor Op 20
John Carmichael Trumpet Concerto (1972)
Frédéric Chopin Four Mazurkas
Willem de Fesch Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 2 B flat minor op 31
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise - for orchestra (Op.12)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz no 7 C sharp minor Op 64 no 2
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G L.335 - Allegro
Carl Czerny Fantasie for 2 pianos in F minor (four hands)
Robert Schumann Arabesque op 18
Nicolas Gombert Benedicto mensae
Giovanni Maria Trabaci 2 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Domenico Scarlatti Five Keyboard Sonatas
Claude Debussy Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Maurice Ravel Sonatina
Kaspar Forster Dialogus a 5 'Quid faciam misera?'
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for violin, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Padre Antonio Soler Four Keyboard Sonatas
Tore Bjorn Larsen Tre rosetter [Three Rosettes]
Wednesday 18th October 2017
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Bach, Soler, Bartok
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A specially-curated classical playlist, including Rossini, Bach and Count Basie.

Leonard Bernstein Rondo for Lifey
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No 84 in D major
Béla Bartók Transylvanian Dances for orchestra
Gioachino Rossini Allegro (finale) from Duetto in D major for cello and double-bass
Neal Hefti Li'l Darlin'
Sunday 1st October 2017
02:00
Through the Night
Haydn, Gluck and Mozart from the Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Christian Zacharias with the Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra.

Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture (Op. 27)
Ernest Bloch Schelomo - Rhapsody for cello and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture [1880]
Richard Strauss Der Abend (Op.34 No.1) for 16 part choir
José Marin No piense Menguilla ya
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Two works - Nocturne in B flat (Op.16/4) & Dans le désert (Op.15)
Jakov Gotovac Symphonic Dance 'Kolo', Op 12
Franz Liszt Rhapsodie espagnole (Folies d'Espagne et jota aragone) S.254
Peder Holm orken og hede (Desert and Heath)
Carl Maria von Weber Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (Op.75) in F major
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G minor RV.104 (La Notte)
William Byrd The Bells for keyboard (MB.27.38)
Franz Schubert 12 Ecossaises (D.299)
Carl Nielsen Symphony no.6 (FS.116) 'Sinfonia semplice'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 84 in E flat major H.1.84
Clément Janequin Four Renaissance chansons
Johan Svendsen Carnival in Paris - Overture/Episode for orchestra (Op.9)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Extracts from Orfeo ed Euridice - opera in 3 acts
Alexander von Zemlinsky Introduzione (Yankee Doodle Dandy) - No.1 from 2 Movements for string quartet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 9 in E flat major K.271 for piano and orchestra
Friday 24th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
12 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major, Wq 183 No 1
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo (Toccata)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Down Ampney
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
John Adams Tromba lontana
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums)
William Byrd Fantasia à 5 'Two in One'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy and Fugue in C major, K 394
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in E Flat major, BWV 243a
Barbara Strozzi Pace arrabiata
Jean Sibelius Pan and Echo, Op 53a (Dance Intermezzo)
Johann Strauss II Pizzicato-Polka
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Bastian Chilese Canzon in echo à 8
Max Bruch Finale; Allegro guerriero ‘Scots wha hae’ (Scottish fantasy Op.46 for violin and orchestra)
Michel Legrand La Valse des Lilas
Wednesday 15th February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Llyr Williams, John Storgards, Robin Blaze, Elizabeth Kenny
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Llyr Williams, John Storgards, Robin Blaze, Elizabeth Kenny

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61 (Scherzo)
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Robert Johnson Full fathom five
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream
John Danyel Like as the lute delights
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing, Op 11 (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano in F sharp minor Op.78 - Adagio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 28 in C major, K 200 (4th mvt)
John Dowland Me, me and none but me
Antonin Dvorak Piano Trio No. 4 in E Minor, Op. 90 "Dumky": IV. Andante moderato (quasi tempo d
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 6 in D minor, Op 104 (3rd mvt)
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Concerto No 3 in B flat major, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Fryderyk Chopin Study in A flat major, Op 10 No 10
John Dowland Clear or Cloudy; Kemp's Jig
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano Op.7 - 3rd mvt
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano No.15 in D minor, Op.28 - Finale
Robert Johnson The Prince's Almain
Tuesday 24th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Anne-Sophie Mutter, Nico Muhly, Vitality Five
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Anne-Sophie Mutter, Nico Muhly and Vitality Five.

Justin Hurwitz Planetarium
William Byrd Miserere mei, Deus (Cantiones sacrae, 1591)
William Byrd Miserere mei, Deus
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata in F# major
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons "Winter": 1st movement; Allegro non molto
Red Nichols That's No Bargain
Hoagy Carmichael Boneyard Shuffle
Santo Pecora She's Crying For Me
Nico Muhly The Glass Menagerie (extract)
Nico Muhly Petroglyph & Tobacco
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia no. 3 in C major Wq.182`3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir d'un lieu cher, Op 42 No 3 (Melody)
Benny Goodman Clarinetitis
Ottorino Respighi Violin Sonata No in B minor, P 110 (extract)
Maurice Ravel Concerto for piano and orchestra in G major, 3rd movement; Presto
Johannes Brahms Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D major Op.77 III. Allegro giocoso
George Frideric Handel Sta nell'Ircana (Alcina)
Arthur Benjamin Jamaician Rumba
Giacomo Puccini 'Quando m'en vo' (La Bohème, Act 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote (K.620), Act 2, no.14; Der Holle Rache kocht [Queen of Night]
Wednesday 18th January 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Britten Sinfonia - Soler, Scarlatti, Coll and Falla
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Britten Sinfonia performs Soler, Scarlatti, Coll and Falla at Milton Court in London.

Domenico Scarlatti Harpsichord Sonata in D minor, Kk120
Manuel de Falla El Amor Brujo
Manuel de Falla Harpsichord Concerto
Francisco Coll Harpsichord Concerto
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120
Joseph de Torres Perlas, luzes
Joseph de Torres Si ves moverse las piedras
Manuel de Falla Psyché
Domenico Scarlatti 3 Sonatas (K443, K119 & K377) arr. John Woolrich for chamber orchestra
Domenico Scarlatti Harpsichord Sonata in G, Kk470
Padre Antonio Soler Overture from Villancico al Santísimo 'Alentad armonias'
Domenico Scarlatti Harpsichord Sonata in G, Kk471
Domenico Scarlatti Harpsichord Sonata in B minor, Kk87
Monday 16th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Wagner Lohengrin: Act 3 Prelude
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite - VI Happiness (from Cinderella)
John Adams The Chairman dances - foxtrot
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV1042
Richard Strauss Rosenkavalier Waltzes
Jules Massenet Papillons blancs for piano
Johann Strauss II Du und Du - waltz [from 'Die Fledermaus'] arr. Dohnanyi for piano
Aaron Copland At the river [American revivalist hymn]
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata no. 69 in F major R.69
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No.3 in F major for violin, obligato viol and basso continuo
Percy Grainger Country gardens vers. for orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre - symphonic poem (Op.40)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano concerto no.1 in Bb minor, Op.23: 2nd mvt; Andantino semplice
Edward Elgar Pomp and circumstance march no. 6 in G minor compl. Anthony Payne
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings (D.87) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Adagio
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta, Op.19
George Frideric Handel 'Qual farfalletta' from Partenope
William Byrd Vigilate for 5 voices [1589]
William Herschel Symphony No.2 in D major
Saturday 31st December 2016
12:15
Sean Rafferty at Home
Stephen Hough
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean visits pianist Stephen Hough at his home to hear about his passions.

Franz Liszt Ave Maria
Fritz Kreisler Liebeslied
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata in F# major
Richard Rodgers My favourite things
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No.1 in D major, op.17 - 1st mvt
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18
Stephen Hough Missa mirabilis
Sergei Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini for piano and orchestra (Op.43)
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.18) in E flat major "Grande valse brillante"
Stephen Hough Valse enigmatique for piano no. 1
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no.3 in D minor, op.30 - 1st mvt
Friday 30th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No. 5 in G major, BWV 816
Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint: 3. Fast
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux, Op. 94, D. 780: No. 1 in C Major: Moderato
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No, 1 in E flat, Op. 1
Scott Joplin Bethena
John Sheppard The Lord's Prayer
John Taverner Western Wynde Mass (Sanctus)
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar (Op.3`6) in E min, 2nd mvt; Allegro vivo e ...
Morfydd Owen Gweddi y Pechadur
Percy Grainger Scotch strathspey and reel vers. for voices & orch.
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel und Gretel - opera in 3 acts, Overture
Jean Sibelius Lemminkäinen's Return (Lemminkäinen Legends, Op.22)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni a 10 (C.179) [1597 no.10]
Leopold Mozart Toy Symphony in C Major
Antonin Dvorak Quartet for strings no.12 (Op.96) in F major "American" 2nd mvt, Lento
Padre Antonio Soler The Emperor's Fanfare (from Double Organ Concerto No. 6)
Emmanuel Chabrier Toutes les fleurs for voice and piano
Johannes Brahms Scherzo (2 movement from Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40)
Sunday 4th December 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music by composers who were late bloomers.

Alfonso X el Sabio Ductia
Maurice Ravel Kaddisch
Anton Bruckner Virga jesse floruit; Ecce sacerdos magnus
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata no 5 in F sharp minor Op.53
Jean-Philippe Rameau Quel bruit! Quels vents, ô ciel!...Quelle plainte en ces lieux m'appelle?
César Franck Le chasseur maudit
Leos Janacek Česká legie
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina super (sopra) Carmen
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango in D minor R.146
Iván Fischer A Nay Kleyd
Trad Propinan, Villancico, Villancico, Romance
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'Araignée, Op.17
Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély Sortie in B Flat
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.99 in Eb
Sunday 20th November 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture "Fidelio"
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Franz Schubert An die Laute D.905
Giovanni de Macque Vaghe ninfe selvagge
Claude Debussy Passepied -from suite bergamasque
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610]: Lauda, Jerusalem [7 voices & bc]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no. 3 in G major K.216 - 3rd movement, Rondeau
Fryderyk Chopin Tarantelle for piano (Op.43) in A flat major
Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D, FWV L:D1
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard: Sarabande
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] (Op.33a)...; no.1; Dawn
Carl Nielsen The Mother [Moderen] - incidental music (Op.41) ..., The Fog is lifting ...
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra, no.3; Sirenes [with female chorus]
Ruth Gipps Con Moto - 1st movement from Horn Concerto, Op.58
Trad. Lukunzi
Saturday 19th November 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Pianist Ivan Martin in Barcelona
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a piano recital given by Ivan Martin in Barcelona.

Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse for piano
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard sonata in B minor, K.27
Padre Antonio Soler 3 Keyboard Sonatas
Franz Liszt Funerailles - No.7 from 'Harmonies poétiques et religieuses, S.173'
Claude Debussy Preludes from Books 1 & 2 (excerpts)
Isaac Albéniz Iberia - suite orchestrated by Enrique Arbos [originally for piano]
Sebastián Iradier La Paloma
Franz Schubert Quintet for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos (D.956) in C major
Sebastian Bodinus Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major (orig. for 2 flutes and oboe)
Enrique Granados 8 Valses poéticos
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Sinfonia (F.67) in F major (1745)
Enrique Granados Allegro de concierto, Op.46
Ignacy Jan Paderewski From 6 Lieder (Op.18) arranged for choir
Franz Liszt Nuages gris, S.199 for piano
Fryderyk Chopin From 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.62): no.2 in E major
Thursday 15th September 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Poland's Music in Paradise Festival
8 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents performancse from the 2014 Music in Paradise early music festival.

Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture (Op.80)
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam lucem, for 40 voices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 38 in D major K.504 (Prague)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Edvard Grieg Concerto for piano and orchestra in A minor (Op.16)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor (K. 69)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E minor (K. 81) for flute and harpsichord
Sébastien Le Camus Laissez durer la nuit - air de cour
Franz Schubert Rosamunde - Ballet Music no.2 (D.797)
François Dufaut Pièce pour harpe & Air de cour “Le doux silence de nos bois"
Fryderyk Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Sébastien Le Camus 2 French airs and 1 piece for harpsichord
Francesco Piemontesi Toccata for piano (Op.7) in C major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.88 (H.1.88) in G major
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Chaconne “Sans Frayeur dans ce bois”; Air à boire “Ayant bu du vin Clairet”
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Song of the Black Swan (orig. for cello and piano)
Guillaume-Gabriel Nivers Beata est Maria - motet
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh (D.776), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from Lohengrin
Vincente Adán Divertimento 2.o Nuevo
Charles Dieupart Overture
Heinrich Schütz Also hat Gott die Welt geliebt, SWV.380; Jauchzet dem Herren, alle Welt
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor (K. 88) for 2 harpsichords
Heino Kaski Prelude (1912)
Henri Dumont Recit de l'eternite (O Eternitas)
Dieterich Buxtehude Toccata and Fugue in F (BuxWV.156)
Johann Strauss II Paraphrase of 'An der schonen blauen Donau', Op.314
Charles Dieupart Sarabande; motet "In lectulo meo"
Matti Rautio Concerto No.2 for piano and orchestra (1971)
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto in C (No.4) (G.481)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture from Die Geschopfe des Prometheus (Op.43)
Robert de Visée Suite in G major
Carl Maria von Weber Overture - Peter Schmoll und sein Nachbarn (J.8)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dances of the Furies - ballet music from 'Orphee et Euridice'
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Tuesday 26th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau De Couperin (iv. Rigaudon)
George Antheil Sonata for violin and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 11 a 4 (Tripelfuge)
Fats Waller Honeysuckle Rose
Jacques Offenbach Les Contes d'Hoffmann - Act 2 Belle Nuit, O Nuit D'Amour
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Hans Christian Lumbye Copenhagen steam railway - galop
Jean-Philippe Rameau Pygmalion - Overture
Richard Wagner Parsifal: Good Friday Music
Barbara Strozzi Silentio nociuo
Joseph Haydn Quartet in G minor Op.74`3 (Rider) for strings: 4th movement; Finale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.21 in A major, K.134
Arturo Márquez Conga del Fuego
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64)
MG Improvisation Canarios
John McCabe The Lily-White Rose
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Rued Langgaard String Quartet No.4: Sostenuto – Allegro, scherzoso
Wednesday 6th July 2016
00:30
Through the Night
2014 Music in Paradise Early Music Festival
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents two concerts from Poland's Music in Paradise Early Music Festival.

Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 38 in D major K.504 (Prague)
Edvard Grieg Concerto for piano and orchestra in A minor (Op.16)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor (K. 69)
Sébastien Le Camus Laissez durer la nuit - air de cour
François Dufaut Pièce pour harpe & Air de cour “Le doux silence de nos bois"
Sébastien Le Camus 2 French airs and 1 piece for harpsichord
Robert Schumann Toccata for piano (Op.7) in C major
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Chaconne “Sans Frayeur dans ce bois”; Air à boire “Ayant bu du vin Clairet”
Guillaume-Gabriel Nivers Beata est Maria - motet
Vincente Adán Divertimento 2.o Nuevo
Charles Dieupart Overture
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor (K. 88) for 2 harpsichords
Henri Dumont Recit de l'eternite (O Eternitas)
Charles Dieupart Sarabande; motet "In lectulo meo"
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto in C (No.4) (G.481)
Robert de Visée Suite in G major
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dances of the Furies - ballet music from 'Orphee et Euridice'
Saturday 2nd July 2016
13:00
Saturday Classics
Rob's Gold Standard
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan introduces music by Bach, Beethoven, Delibes, Rautavaara and Myaskovsky.

Diego Ortiz O Felici Occhi Miei
Francis Poulenc 2 Poemes De Louis Aragon: C
Johann Sebastian Bach Chromatic Fantasia And Fugue In D Minor
Gustav Mahler Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Revelge
Juan de Araujo Vaya De Gira
Dmitri Shostakovich Ballet Suite No. 3, Arr. Atovmyan
Charles Ives Three Places In New England: Putnam's Camp
Léo Delibes Lakme: Bell Song
Nicolay Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Sonata No. 3 In C Minor Op.19
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango In D Minor R.146
Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra Cello Concerto No.1, Op.41
Ludwig van Beethoven Zur Namensfeier Overture, Op.115
Franz (1) Schubert Standchen, D.920
Jean Sibelius Pelleas Et Melisande