Go!

Playlists with tracks by Paddy Steer

Thursday 7th November 2019
14:00
Gideon Coe
The Cure in Concert
15 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from The Pop Group, Thee Hypnotics, Warm Digits and The Soft Machine.

Leonard Cohen Dance Me To the End of Love
John Lennon Power To The People
Tom Waits November
Gene Clark No Other
Felt Ballad Of The Band
Geraldo Pino Power To The People
The Ruts SUS
Orchestre Jean Cousineau Fugue Avec Marie
Paddy Steer Arkipelagon (Marc Riley session 7-11-2019)
Broadcast Book Lovers - BBC Session 04/11/1996
The Pop Group We Are Time (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 3 Jul 1978)
Babe Rainbow The Wedge
Dub Mentor Guava
Boy Scouts Get Well Soon
Warm Digits Wireless World (6Music Session, 9 Jan 2014)
Yorkston Thorne Khan Westlin Winds
Vetiver Wanted, Never Asked
Bobkat 65 Back Of Me
Thee Hypnotics Love In A Different Vein (Radio 1Session, 28 Mar 1989)
Slowdive Golden Hair (live) Full Version
The Cure Boys Don't Cry (Radio 1 In Concert, 17 Dec 1997)
Warm Digits The Connected Coast (6Music Session, 9 Jan 2014)
Kid Acne Mount Owen Claw
The Cure Fascination Street (Radio 1 In Concert, 17 Dec 1997)
The Electric Banana Blow Your Mind (Instrumental)
The Jeffrey Lewis and Peter Stampfel Folk Show Time Trading (6 Music Session, 26 Jan 2011)
The Cure Shake Dog Shake (Radio 1 In Concert, 17 Dec 1997)
Skeleton Goode Ask Tomorrow
Maleem Mahmoud Ghania W/Pharoah Sanders Peace In Essaouira (For Sonny Sharrock)
The Pop Group Kiss The Book (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 3 Jul 1978)
Linval Thompson And Thge Revolutionaries Freedom Dub
Thee Hypnotics Nine Times (Radio 1 Session, 28 Mar 1989)
The Pop Group Words Disobey Me (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 3 Jul 1978)
William Doyle Blue Remembered
Soft Machine We Know What You Mean (Radio 1, John Peel Session, 5 Dec 1967)
Patsy Gallant Psychedelic Party
Soft Machine A Certain Kind (Radio 1, John Peel Session, 5 Dec 1967)
The Jeffrey Lewis and Peter Stampfel Folk Show Little Sister In The Sky (6 Music Session, 26 Jan 2011)
Roberto Fonseca Aggua
13:00
Marc Riley
Paddy Steer In Session Tonight
13 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Arkipelagon is Paddy's new album, from which we'll be hearing tracks in tonight's session.

The Jimi Hendrix Experience Bold As Love
Joni Mitchell This Flight Tonight
Buffalo Springfield Mr. Soul
The Sensational Alex Harvey Band The Boston Tea Party
Buzzcocks Lipstick
Lee Hazlewood Lady Bird
Van Dyke Parks The All Golden
Paddy Steer Lumpy Fatman (6 Music session 7 Nov 2019)
Manic Street Preachers Natwest Barclays Midland Lloyds - BBC Session 24/01/1992
Hilary and the Hate Crimes Delivery
Terry Take Me To The City
Roxy Girls Who Is The Problem
Tropical F Storm You Let My Tyres Down (6 Music session 6 Nov 2019)
Paddy Steer Seedpod (6 Music session 7 Nov 2019)
Paddy Steer Wind Factory (6 Music session 7 Nov 2019)
Wire Cactused
Warmduscher Fill It, Don't Spill It
BC Camplight Atom Bomb (6 Music Session, 03 Jan 2013)
Angel Olsen Endgame
Agnes Obel Island of Doom (Radio Edit)
Vince Taylor Jet Black Machine
Mega Bog Diary of a Rose
Friday 27th September 2019
08:00
Mary Anne Hobbs
With Graham Massey
30 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kick start your weekend with a special guest mix from Graham Massey.

The Blockheads Hit Me With Your Rhythm Stick
Radiohead High And Dry
A Perfect Circle Judith
Low California
David Bowie Big Brother
Ryuichi Sakamoto Riot In Lagos
Frank Wilson Do I Love You (Indeed I Do)
The Staple Singers I'll Take You There
Marvin Gaye God Is Love
N.W.A If It Ain't Ruff
Giorgio Moroder The Chase
The Fall Fiery Jack
Sheila & B. Devotion Spacer
Paddy Steer The Blob
Warmduscher Midnight Dipper
Barry Gray UFO End Credits
HAIM Summer Girl
Yugen Blakrok Opps
Big Thief Not
Hot Chip Spell
Róisín Murphy The Rumble
Bombay Bicycle Club Eat, Sleep, Wake (Nothing But You)
Kamasi Washington Humility
Brittany Howard Stay High
Kojey Radical Can't Go Back
Sampa the Great Freedom
Chorlton C of E Primary Cubik
Claptrap Joe
Stevie Wonder You Haven’t Done Nothing
808 State Spiral Arms
Max Cooper Parting Ways
808 State Tokyo Tokyo
Metronomy Wedding Bells
808 State Ujala
Galaxian External Observer
A Guy Called Gerald Born In The North-US
Obongjayar Surprise (feat. Obongjayar)
TNGHT Serpent
Girl Band Salmon Of Knowledge
Monday 22nd July 2019
10:00
Marc Riley
Live music from Mush
13 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marc welcomes back Mush - live in session.

James Brown & The Famous Flames Try Me
Beastie Boys Sure Shot
The Fall Cruiser's Creek
Jake Thackray The Last Will and Testament of Jake Thackray
Siouxsie and the Banshees Christine
Link Wray The Swag
Dusty Springfield Good Lovin' (BBC session 14 April 1966)
Yo La Tengo Paddle Forward (6Music Session, 9 Dec 2013)
Mush Revising My Fee (6 Music Session, 22 July 2019)
Japanese Television Crocodile Dentist
Oh Sees Poisoned Stones
Liz Green Five Years (6 Music Session, 9 Sep 2014)
Modern Nature Footsteps
Mush Coronation Chicken (6 Music Session, 22 July 2019)
Pip Blom Don't Make It Difficult
Marika Hackman The One
Drahla Pyramid Estate
Paddy Steer Rough Smith
Seazoo Throw It Up
Christian Fitness Newly Colonised Moon
The Chills Night Of Chill Blue (Radio 1 Session, 12 Nov 1985)
Shannon Lay Nowhere
Gary Numan Films (BBC session 29 May 1979)
Prettiest Eyes Johnny Come Home
Ann-Margret You Turned My Head Around
Mush Hey Gammonhead (6 Music Session, 22 July 2019)
Tuesday 21st August 2018
14:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp with Rita Ray
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
DJ, broadcaster and African music specialist Rita Ray joins Verity in the studio

Étoile de Dakar Thiapathioly
Ibaaku Processhun
Pierre Kwenders Woods of Solitude
Hekla Muddle
Roger Robinson Ashes To Fire
Gaika Seven Churches For St Jude
Paddy Steer A Badger's North
Tribes Of Europe DUSSKSONG
Harry Partch Archytas' Enharmonic (Two Studies on Ancient Greek Scales)
Hildegard von Bingen The Clouds Are Grieving (Our King Is Swift - Rex Noster Promptus Est)
Belton Sutherland Blues #2
Jessica Mayer Noindeh
Rothko One Million Drops Of Death In The Seas
1/2H 1/2W Night Quarry
Sam Sweeney The Battle Of The Somme
Sunday 18th December 2016
20:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
The Freak Zone's Office Christmas Party
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart celebrates 2016 with guests Laura Cannell, Andrew Male and others.

Mark Pritchard Under The Sun
patten The Opaque
Laura Cannell Simultaneous Flight Movement
Laura Cannell Three Stones
Strobes OK Please
The Fall No Xmas For John Quays
Vince Guaraldi Linus And Lucy
Emerson, Lake & Palmer Brain Salad Surgery
Joyfultalk Gym Class
Swans Screen Shot
North Sea Radio Orchestra Dronne
Paddy Steer Moon River
Half Man Half Biscuit All I Want For Christmas Is A Dukla Prague Away Kit
Dubi Dolczek A Million Flamingoes (But You)
Paddy Steer Icelandic Dickensian Buffet - Christmas Improvisation
Bonnie “Prince” Billy May Life Throw You A Pleasant Curve
Paddy Steer Simply Having A Wonderful Christmas Time
Melvins Carol Of The Bells
Oren Ambarchi Part 1 (Extract)
The Comet Is Coming Journey Through The Asteroid Belt
Laura Cannell The Happiness Of Both Worldes Part 1
Laura Cannell Horselore
Thursday 23rd June 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Late Junction Sessions, Verity Sharp with Matmos, Juxtavoices and a washing machine
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp with a collaborative session from Matmos, Juxtavoices and a washing machine.

John Luther Adams Canticles of the Sky - Sky With Four Suns
Ernest Ranglin Linstead Market
Ulver Let There Be Light
Anthony Joseph Mano A Mano
Annea Lockwood Breathing Machine
The Evil Usses Tokyo Surf Accident
Matmos Mental Radio
The Mountain Goats Wild Sage
Peter Maxwell Davies Solstice of Light - New Hills and Lochs and Shores
Yann Tiersen A Midsummer Evening
Juxtavoices Mommy & I (BBC Session)
Juxtavoices Heavy Soil With Spin Cycle (BBC Session)
Juxtavoices Blood Wedding (BBC Session)
Paddy Steer Cochineals
Robert Normandeau Eclats de Voix
Annie Gosfield Lightning Slingers and Dead Ringers – III. Machine-like but with some groove
Wednesday 13th April 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt - Vinyl Special
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Adventures in music, ancient to future: Max Reinhardt presents an all-vinyl special.

Savant Artificial Dance
Monoton Vibration
John Coltrane Like someone in love
Love The Castle
Can Soul Desert
Giant Sand Temptation of Egg
Glen francis Hold My Hand
Paddy Steer Spook Out evil opus
Barre Phillips Riverbend
Béla Bartók Sonata for Two Pianos and Percussion
Segun Adewale Bobo Gme Mi Leke
Cecil Leuter Pop Electronique No 2
Folk Group Portland Town (with Intro by Robert Gittings)
Saturday 12th March 2016
21:00
The Tom Robinson Show
12/03/2016
20 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom presents his unique mix of music including BBC Introducing tracks.

Field Music They Want You To Remember
Robbie Williams My Culture
Recreations Built to Last
Tony Blaize Eli's Song
Recreations Neoprene
Edith Crash Partir
Tom Low Phone
The Strokes Last Nite
The Pogues If I Should Fall From Grace With God
David Byrne Lazy (feat. David Byrne)
En Vogue Whatta Man
The Streets Weak Become Heroes
Get Cape. Wear Cape. Fly War of the Worlds
Ms. Dynamite Put Him Out
Steel Pulse Ku Klux Klan
exmagician Place Your Bets
Melissa Swingle Amazing Grace
Chris Difford Cowboys Are My Weakness
Ethan Johns Hello Sunshine
Laura Mvula Green Garden
The Cure A Forest (Original 12")
One Night Stand In North Dakota Heterosexuality is a Construct
The Great & The Magnificent Charles Lee Ray
Paddy Steer Spook Out Evil Opus
Pimlican B'ck 4 More
Recreations Red Spex
Amanda Palmer Machete
bentcousin Time Will Tell
Grace Petrie Orbit
Blitzenbolt State Of No Apparent Consequence
Rubberneck Crush
LIINES Blackout
Snowapple Businessmen
Chris T-T Bury Me With a Scarab
Sunday 21st February 2016
20:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
The Freaky Side of the 6 Music Festival
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart presents live music and chat from arch-drude Julian Cope at the 6 Music Festival.

Penguin Cafe Orchestra The Sound Of Someone You Love Who's Going Away And It Doesn't Matter
Julian Cope As The Beer Flows Over Me
Colossloth Cave In We Are Complete
Hot Butter Popcorn
Stanley Clarke School Days
Julian Cope Torpedo
She Trinity Climb That Tree
Black Peaches Raise High The Roofbeams, Carpenters
Paddy Steer Skull Hammer
Geoff Barrow Citizen Zombie
Geoff Barrow No Spectators
Richard J. Birkin Moonbathing
Geoff Barrow How Much Longer
Go Go Penguin Initiate
Andrew Brown Tarot (Ace of Wands Theme)
Jarvis Cocker Aqua Marina (feat. Victoria Oruwari & Jarvis Cocker)
Charles Hazlewood's All Star Collective Joe 90 Theme
Charles Hazlewood's All Star Collective Captain Scarlet Opening
Julian Cope Why Are We Sleeping
Charles Hazlewood's All Star Collective The Mysteron Theme
Mike and Solveig Oriental Dream Of The Yodelling Cowboy
Saturday 23rd January 2016
21:00
The Tom Robinson Show
23/01/2016
19 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Robinson is joined by music promoter Vince Power ahead of Independent Venues Week.

John Grant Snug Slacks
Van Morrison & The Chieftains Carrickfergus
Shields Alive
JACK CONMAN Heroin Strings
The Enid Leviticus
Timo Maas Schieber 1
Explosions in the Sky First Breath After Coma
Tom Waits The Piano Has Been Drinking (Not Me)
Jack White You Know That I Know
Prince The Most Beautiful Girl In The World
The Dubliners The Irish Rover
Dr. John Right Place Wrong Time
Jason & The Scorchers White Lies
Taffy Trouble Backseat Driver
Rootwork Burning Shame
Metallica Until It Sleeps
Francis Lickerish The Man Who Sold Magic
Teleman Fall In Time
Lucius Born Again Teen
Theholyc Shake Shake
Paddy Steer Bifurcation Arrows
Weird Ribs A Remote Place
James LeBaigue Milligram
Show Of Hands Mesopotamia feat. Ange Hardy
Anna Corcoran Drunk Girl
Jessica Sweetman When I Say Goodbye
Armada Named Sound White Keys and Black Silk
Battery Operated Orchestra The Sea
Jonathan Richman That Summer Feeling
Charles Mingus Theme For Lester Young (EDIT)
Jorrel Linda Serck Tip - Go Figure
Wednesday 21st October 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Max Reinhardt
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt presents a selection of unpopular music.

Natalie Merchant The Letter
John Foxx London Overgrown
Denzel + Huhn Wilhelmshohe
Bert Jansch Brought With The Rain
Moonlight Saving Time Meeting at Night
Bonnie Raitt Love Has No Pride (Live)
Tommie Bradley Nobody's Business if I Do
Thundercat Them Changes
Guy Avern Robot Heart Beats On The Land
John Butcher Delirium Perhaps
Ghostpoet A Plateful of Liver
Sainkho Namtchylak Ary-Bory
Grupo Oba-Ilú Eleggua
Jean [1865-1957] Sibelius Theme from Finlandia
Joanna Newsom Leaving The City
Arvo Pärt Fur Alina
Bachar Mar-Khalifé Kyrie Eleison
Leo Abrahams Chain Remix (feat. Brian Eno)
Paddy Steer Spook Out Evil Opus
Saturday 10th October 2015
21:00
The Tom Robinson Show
With the Twilight Sad
18 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Robinson chats to Scottish post-punk trio the Twilight Sad.

Stromae Alors On Danse
Aidan Knight All Clear
Trudy Behave
Laurie Anderson Transitory Life
The Twilight Sad It Never Was The Same
The Twilight Sad Seven Years Of Letters
The Sonics He's Waitin'
Zita Swoon She = Like Meeting Jesus
The Twilight Sad Last January
The Chills Warm Waveform
The Twilight Sad Airport
Johnson Until The Sun
Folded Like Fabric I Tried
ThisisDA Cosmic
GIRLBOY Girls Won't Mind
Jack Henderson This Daring Light
Aidan Moffat Danse Profane
Bloc Party Ratchet
Paddy Steer Bifurcation Arrows
FOUND A Souvenir For Every Hope You Had
Penelope Isles Melita Dennett Tip - Tea
Seattle Yacht Club Make Your Mind Up
Storms Shame - Huw tip
YipiOK The Bull
Jean Michel Jarre Oxygene (Part 6)
The Pollen Count Ruin Your Reputation
Leftfield Head and Shoulders (Live at Maida Vale - 6 Music Live - 6 Oct 15)
Benighter Intoxicated Fingertip
Martin Stephenson and The Daintees Hobo Trains
New Order Tutti Frutti (Live at Maida Vale - 6 Music Live - 9 Oct 15)
Dream Of Sleeping Just Like The Record
nouria bah Sundee
Sunday 4th October 2015
20:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Pere Ubu's David Thomas
16 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pere Ubu frontman David Thomas joins Stuart to talk about midwestern groove rock.

Suicide Ghost Rider
Dungen Allas Sak
Kamasi Washington Seven Prayers
Autechre See On See
Pere Ubu Navvy
Meg Baird I Don't Mind
Pere Ubu Caligari's Mirror
Pere Ubu On The Surface
Rusconi Massage The History Again
Rocket From the Tombs Sonic Reducer
Pere Ubu Goodbye
Tony Hatch Ghost Squad
Nicolas Godin Glenn
Bob Thiele Emergency Lament For John Coltrane
Rocket From the Tombs Welcome To The New Dark Ages
Pere Ubu Modern Dance
Serafina Steer Alien Invasion (6 Music Session)
Heldon Le Plan
Iko Cherie If Every Song Could Break Your Heart
Pete Atkin Beware Of The Beautiful Stranger
Pete Atkin Girl On The Train
Luke Vibert Officers Club
Pete Atkin The Rider To The Worlds End
Pete Atkin Tonight You Love Is Over
Pete Atkin Touch Has A Memory
Paddy Steer Bifurcation Arrows
Pete Atkin You Can't Expect To Be Remembered
Barry Booth Somebody Make Up My Mind For Me
David Jaycock Sing Me Into Your Tune
Thursday 7th August 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Anne Hilde Neset
13 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anne Hilde Neset with music by Gudrun Gut and Joachim Irmler, plus calypso from Trinidad.

Stephen Stills Do For The Others
Fhloston Paradigm Portal 1
Dean Blunt Signal 2012
Burt Bacharach Don't Make Me Over
CAN Future Days
Vivien Goldman Launderette
Cuca Roseta Fado Dos Sentidos
Derek Piotr Rift
BLO Preacher Man
Randy Weston Boram Xam Xam
Paul Lansky Partita: I. Preambulum
The Growler In The Dew And The Rain
Tobias Hume What greater griefe
Paddy Steer Untitled 8
Bitchin' Bajas Asian Carp
Throbbing Gristle Beachy Head
Chris Corsano The Irate Prime Minister
Tuesday 22nd July 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Max Reinhardt
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt and Nick Luscombe with music from Late Junction's stage at Latitude 2014.

John Lennon Jealous Guy
Meridian Brothers Somos Los Residentes
Paddy Steer Paddy Steer
Kwabs Wrong or Right
Meridian Brothers El gran pajaro de los Andes
[traditional] Flat Footed Waltz / Elin's Trail
Anna Meredith LJ2207: Anna Meredith: R-Type
Boban Markovi Grom Cocek
Meridian Brothers De mi caballo, tomo su sangre
Friday 14th February 2014
22:00
6 Mix
Graham Massey
26 / 38 Tracks
This
Broadcast
6 Mix celebrates Manchester with 808 State's Graham Massey, ahead of the 6 Music Festival.

Daphni Pairs
Africa HiTech Our Luv
Skream Oskillatah
Autechre VLetrmx.
Bicep Stash
Stevie Wonder Seems So Long
Lone All Those Weird Things
Todd Rundgren A Treatise On Cosmic Fire
Denis Jones Clap Hands
A Certain Ratio Flight
Bicep Silk
Magma Rinde (Eastern Song)
Bicep Purple Sweat
The Shadows The Breeze And I
Miles Davis Robot 415
Harmonic 313 Flaash
Louis and Bebe Barron Love at the Swimming Hole
Sun Ra Arkestra Advice To Medics
Zebra Selassie Warning
Rushmore 3000
Paddy Steer The Blob
Crispy Ambulance Four Line Whip
Biting Tongues Reflector
Sisters of Transistors Tiger Ghee
Crispy Ambulance Deaf
George Fitzgerald I Can Tell (By The Way You Move)
Rahul Dev Burman The Burning Train Title Music
Massonix Britain Under Water
Massonix Polaxed
Sticky Golly Gosh (Original Mix)
Massonix Sunken Orchard/Boat Trip
Edward Barton Ginger Funk
Modeselektor Die Clubnummer
This Heat Health & Efficiency
Paddy Steer Multi Time Cooler
Barry Gray U.F.O. End Credits
Gyrgy Ligeti Requiem