Go!

Playlists with tracks by Pablo de Sarasate

Friday 8th January 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical mix
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show featuring New Year, New Music.

Emilio Pujol Guajira
Morton Feldman Samoa - sections i & ii
Frank Bridge Threads (Intermezzo No 2)
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra for 2 violins and orchestra, Op 33
Frank Loesser Guys and Dolls - Runyonland
Paul Hindemith Trumpet Sonata (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Mondenschein
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (1st mvt)
Gabriela Montero Improvisation on Vivaldi's Winter
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzon vigesimanona à 8; Canzon à 4
Jacques Offenbach Belle nuit (Les contes d'Hoffmann)
Jimmy López America Salvaje!
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes, Op.15: No.5 All'Ungherese
Johann Sebastian Bach Entziehe dich eilends, mein Herze (Cantata No 124)
Johannes Brahms String Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op 51 (4th mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat major Op.20 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major H.17.4
Florence Price Elfentanz
Wednesday 16th December 2020
01:00
Through the Night
Homage to Poet Rainer Maria Rilke
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Franziska Heinzen and pianist Benjamin Mead perform Hommage à Rilke.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut
Hugo Wolf Mein Liebster singt am Haus im Mondenscheine
Anonymous Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Inger Wikström Songs op 12
Aribert Reimann Cinq Fragments français (2014)
Leonard Bernstein Two Love Songs
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Constantin Régamey Quintet for clarinet, bassoon, violin, cello and piano
Paul Hindemith Four Songs
Ernest Chausson Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano, Op 26 (1896)
Samuel Barber Mélodies passagères, op. 27 (1950-1951)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Alban Berg Traumgekrönt
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione (or viola or cello) and piano
Väinö Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in G major
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau, Op 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Notturni
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no 2 in F major, Op 51
Henry Purcell Awake, and with attention hear for bass and continuo (Z.181)
Monday 7th December 2020
08:00
In Tune
Roxana Haines, Megson
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Clara Schumann Romance, Op 22 No 1
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in A flat major, Op 53 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Fürchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir, BWV 228
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op.71`1 (4th mvt)
Léo Delibes Czardas (Coppélia)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 21 in C major, Op 53 (Waldstein) (1st mvt)
Luigi Cherubini Symphony in D major (3rd mvt)
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra, Op 33 for 2 violins and orchestra
Antonio Caldara Let us take up our swords against the traitor (Assalonne)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi Fan Tutte K.588 (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini Quando m'en vo (La bohème)
Thursday 19th November 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Kerry Andrew, Essential Quintets, Gottschalk's Maiden's Blush
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Erik Satie Je te veux
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D.776
Hector Berlioz Le spectre de la rose (Les nuits d'été)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Hornsignal' (1st mvt)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Le sourire d'une jeune fille
Felix Mendelssohn Four Pieces Op. 81 - II: Scherzo in A minor
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (Guitar Quintet no. 4 in D major G.448)
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction et tarentelle, Op. 43
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B minor, Op 6 No 12
Philip Wilby A Breathless Alleluia
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite suite de concert Op.77: 3. Un sonnet d'amour
Sergey Rachmaninov Romance (Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17)
César Franck String Quartet in D major M.9 (2nd mvt)
James Whitbourn Lux in tenebris (Luminosity)
Sir James MacMillan So Deep
Charles Ives Symphony no 1: ii Adagio molto [sostenuto]
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for cor anglais after BWV 54 (1st mvt)
Teresa Carreño Gottschalk Waltz op 1
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor - 3rd movement, Allegro non troppo
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 3 in D Major, BWV 1068 (Aria) arr. for solo voice
Claude Debussy Reve (Orchestral Suite no.1)
Thursday 29th October 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia?s classical alarm call
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Là ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
Modest Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major
Tara Minton Eugenie
Frederic Rzewski Nano sonatas, Book 4 'Peace Dances', No 1
Hubert Parry Songs of farewell for mixed voices, no.4; There is an old belief [chorus a 6]
Joe Hisaishi One Summer's Day (From 'Spirited Away')
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht'
José Maurício Nunes Garcia Tota pulchra es Maria
Luigi Boccherini String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 6
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring (Nos 6, 7 and 8)
Moritz Moszkowski Suite for orchestra No 2, Op 47 (5th mvt)
Fazil Say Winter Morning in Istanbul
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra, Op 33 for 2 violins and orchestra
Franz Danzi Konzertstück No 2: Variations on 'Là ci darem la mano'
Saverio Mercadante Variations on 'Là ci darem la mano' from Don Giovanni in C major
Frédéric Chopin Variations on 'La ci darem la mano' in B flat major Op.2
Friday 16th October 2020
14:00
Through the Night
All-Beethoven programme from Hungary
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beethoven Christ on the Mount of Olives and Piano Concerto No 4. John Shea presents.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4 in G, op. 58
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Prelude and Fugue in C, K. 394, for piano
Paul Dukas La Peri - poeme danse
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No.2
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
William Byrd Firste Pavian and Galliarde
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Georg Philipp Telemann "Mercordi" (TWV42:G5)
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Sinfonia in F major
Robert Schumann CHECK BEFORE USING Symphonische Etuden, Op.13 [1837]
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Serge Koussevitsky Andante Cantabile & Valse Miniature (Op.1 Nos. 1 & 2)
Johann Christian Schickhardt Flute Sonata in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.3 in E major, BWV.1006
Ludwig van Beethoven Christ on the Mount of Olives, op. 85, oratorio
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet for strings No 2 Op 13 in A minor
Fernando Lopes-Graça 3 Portuguese Dances, Op 32
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor, Op 33 no 1
Tuesday 8th September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Schumann's Abegg variations, Jack Liebeck, Essential mezzo sopranos
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in B flat major for piano and orchestra, WoO 6
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra, Op 33 for 2 violins and orchestra
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 260
Edward Elgar Allegretto on G-E-D-G-E
Robert Fuchs Violin Sonata no.2 in D Major, Op.33: 3rd movt - Finale. Allegro giocoso
Florence Price Five Folksongs in Counterpoint (No 3, Drink to Me Only with Thine Eyes. Andante
George Frideric Handel Ode for St Cecilia's day (From harmony, from heav'nly harmony): What passion cannot music raise and quell!
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op.45 (no.2)
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa (Il barbiere di Siviglia)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote, K620; Overture
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides, Op 73
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
John Dowland Sir John Smith, his Almain
Alessandro Striggio Mass "Ecco si beato giorno" (Agnus dei)
Carl Nielsen String Quintet in G major (4th mvt)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid
Christopher Headington Violin Concerto (1st mvt)
Nancy Dalberg String Quartet No. 1 in D Minor: II. Scherzo. Allegretto gracioso
Friday 17th July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Rhapsodies
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus
William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis
Maurice Ravel Rhapsodie Espagnole
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Gabriel Fauré Les roses d'Ispahan, Op 39 No 4
Trad. Waltz after Lasse in Lyby
Hannah Peel Sunrise through the Dusty Nebula
William Grant Still Symphony no.5 'Western Hemisphere' (4th mvt)
Johann Baptist Vanhal Symphony in G Minor, Bryan g1: II. Andante cantabile
William Lawes Consort Sett a 6 in F major "Sunrise" (Fantazy)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in A major, BWV864 (Well-tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Jórunn Viðar Slatta - Piano Concerto (3rd mvt)
Josef Suk Evening Mood (Summer Moods, Op 22b)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 16 in G major (Op 31/10 3rd mvt, Rondo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major, RV443
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Nikolai Sokoloff Polka (Les Vendredis)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D Minor D. 810 "Death and the Maiden": IV. Presto
Thursday 16th July 2020
07:00
In Tune
Jocelyn Freeman, Elsa Bradley, Sakari Oramo
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Pablo de Sarasate Romanza Andaluza
Richard Wagner Siegfried: Forest Murmurs
Robert Schumann Widmung (Myrthen, Op.25)
Edward Elgar Symphony No.2 in E flat - 3rd mvt: Rondo
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Piano quintet in G minor, Op.1 (Finale)
Florence Beatrice Price Symphony No. 1 in E Minor: IV. Finale
Träd Bonny at Morn
Hugo Wolf Verschwiegene Liebe
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen (The Magic Flute)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 3 Keyboards in C Major, BWV 1064: I. Allegro
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5 in G minor orch Dupin
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A minor, Op.118 No.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat - 4th mvt: Allegro ma non troppo
Alberto Mesirca Ground (Improvisation)
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma Mère l'Oye)
Alonso Lobo O quam suavis est
Dizzy Gillespie Gauchi Guaro (Soul Sauce)
Domenico Pellegrini Chiaccona in parte variate alla vera spagnuola (Chaconne in the true Spanish style)
Wednesday 8th July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with essential bird music and Saint-Saëns' Havanaise
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Astor Piazzolla Pedro y Pedro
Edward Gregson Festivo
Franz Biebl Ave Maria
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Maurice Ravel Toccata (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Daniel Kidane Aria antica
Cécile Louise Chaminade Carnival Waltz, Op.73
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no. 2 (Op.51) in F major
Clément Janequin Le chant des oiseaux
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (4th mvt)
Dobrinka Tabakova Alma Redemptoris Mater for chorus
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in E major, Op.1 no.1
Johannes Brahms Ballade in D major, Op 10 No 2
Gaspar Sanz La Tarantella
George Lloyd Symphony no.4 in B minor (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, K.486: Overture
Hans Werner Henze Ragtimes and Habaneras (Nos 1-4)
George Frideric Handel Suite in G major, HWV 350, 'Water Music' (Minuet)
Sebastián Iradier La Paloma
Claude Debussy Dialogue of the Wind and the Sea (La mer)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez: III. Allegro gentile
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra for 2 violins and orchestra, Op 33
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op.70 (4th mvt)
Saturday 4th July 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Romanian Royal Camerata
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Holst, Vitali and Sarasate from Bucharest's Romanian Athenaeum. With John Shea.

Tomaso Antonio Vitali Chaconne in G minor
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor
Pablo de Sarasate Carmen Fantasy, op. 25
Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp, Op 78
Johann Kuhnau Biblical Sonatas: Suonata prima - Der Streit zwischen David und Goliath
Edvard Grieg String Quartet no 1 in G minor, Op 27
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor (BWV.922)
Eugène Ysaÿe Les Furies - Allegro furioso, from 'Violin Sonata, op. 27/2'
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No 5 in A major
Luigi Donora There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings
George Enescu The Fiddler, from 'Childhood Impressions, op. 28'
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV 427
Gioachino Rossini Overture to L' Italiana in Algeri
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C, op. 48
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite in C, op. 29/2
Sergei Prokofiev Excerpts from the ballet Romeo and Juliet (Op.64)
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Andrea Falconieri Battalia de Barabaso yerno de Satanas; Sentirete una canzonetta
Jan Dismas Zelenka De profundis (Psalm 129) in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no 4 in D major, K 218
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Jan Sandström Surge, aquilo for 16 voices
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Monday 27th April 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Molly Drake I Remember
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus
Frederick Delius Late Swallows
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra, Op.33
Alphons Diepenbrock En sourdine
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO.59, 'Für Elise'
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in B flat D.898 (4th mvt)
Michael Ernst Heinsius Sinfonia in F major, Op.2 no.5
Mihkel Lüdig Overture-Fantasy No. 1 in B minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Recorder Concerto in C major TWV.51:C1 (4th mvt)
Henriëtte Bosmans String Quartet (1st mvt)
Trad. Scarborough Fair
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ecce prandium meum paravi
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K.375 (5th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia & Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen (Cantata BWV.12)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no.4 in E minor BWV.528 (2nd mvt)
Belle Chen ocean shadows on turqoise reflection
John Williams The Imperial March (The Empire Strikes Back)
Benjamin Britten Dawn (4 Sea interludes from 'Peter Grimes' Op.33a)
Joseph Haydn 'Nelson Mass' H.22.11 (Agnus Dei)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Concerto in D major, Wq.11 (1st mvt)
Thursday 23rd April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical mix
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Fats Waller Honeysuckle Rose
Francis Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Josquin des Prez El grillo
Thomas Arne The Morning
Henry Purcell Sonata in 3 parts No 12 in D major, Z 801
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue No. 12 in F minor (Well-Tempered Clavier, bk 2)
Frederick Loewe I could have danced all night
Nicolas Gombert La Rose (Chanson)
Johannes Brahms Ballade in B major, Op 10 No 4
Herbert Brewer Marche Heroique
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
António da Silva Leite Minuete
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in E minor, BuxWV.258
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In C, Op. 33/3
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Robert Fayrfax That was my woo
John Kirkpatrick St George
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major H.17.4
John Blow Venus and Adonis (Venus! Adonis!)
Ignaz Friedman Klavierstücke Op 33: III. Tabatière à musique
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Sunday 5th April 2020
16:00
Through the Night
All-Beethoven programme from Hungary
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano Concerto No 4 and oratorio Christ on the Mount of Olives. John Shea presents.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4 in G, op. 58
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
William Byrd Firste Pavian and Galliarde
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Christ on the Mount of Olives, op. 85, oratorio
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden, Op.13 [1837]
Serge Koussevitsky Andante Cantabile & Valse Miniature (Op.1 Nos. 1 & 2)
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet for strings No 2 Op 13 in A minor
Fernando Lopes-Graça 3 Portuguese Dances, Op 32
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor, Op 33 no 1
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Sinfonia in F major
Tuesday 24th March 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
A 30-minute mix of delightful classical music
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Pablo de Sarasate Zapateado, Op 23 No 6
Miles Davis The Pan Piper
Hector Berlioz Les Troyens (Vallon Sonore)
Philip Wilby A Breathless Alleluia
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C major, Op 33 No 2
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 18th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Debussy's Lindaraja, Robert Louis Stevenson, Essential music for spring
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Pablo de Sarasate Navarra, Op 33
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the Seven Stars
Ralph Vaughan Williams The infinite shining heavens (Songs of Travel)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing, Op 11 (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major H.17.4 for piano
Felix Mendelssohn Albumblatt in E minor, Op 117 (Song without Words)
Meredith Monk The Politics of Quiet: Waltz in 5s (Arr. M. Monk & A. Sniffin for Voices & Chamb
Francis Poulenc Sonata, S 164
Moritz Moszkowski Spanish Dance in F major, Op 65 No 3
Franz Schubert Symphony No 1 in D major, D 82 (4th mvt)
Morten Lauridsen Contre qui, rose (Les chansons des roses)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G major op 37 no 2
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Quintet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor TWV.51:e2
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky String Quartet no. 13 in A minor iii: Andante con moto e molto cantabile
Gioachino Rossini Variazioni a più strumenti obbligati
Alexander Glazunov Spring, Op.34
Johan Svendsen Romeo og Juliet, Op 18
Claude Debussy Lindaraja for two pianos
Johann Christoph Bach Ach das ich Wassers g'nug hatte
Tibor Serly Rhapsody for viola and orchestra
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in A flat major, Op.87 no.17
John Jenkins Fantasia in G major for 6 viols and organ, MB 39 14
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 34 in C major, K 338 (3rd mvt)
Don Macdonald Moonset
Sunday 1st March 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Romeo and Juliet
7 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music inspired by Shakespeare's tragic tale. John Shea presents.

Elton John Your Song
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto for violin, piano and orchestra in C major (Op. 56)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.23 in A major (K.488)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in G major (K.387)
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Sergei Prokofiev Excerpt from 'Romeo and Juliet, op. 64'
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne no 1 in E flat minor, Op 33 No 1
Carl Nielsen Quintet for wind (Op.43)
Hitoshi Sakimoto Excerpts from 'Romeo x Juliet'
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Hugo Wolf Intermezzo for string quartet in E flat major (1886)
Leonard Bernstein Highlights from 'West Side Story'
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Nino Rota Love Theme from 'Romeo and Juliet'
Wilhelm Stenhammar Florez and Blanzeflor, Op 3
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tanze, D820
Richard Strauss Funeral March , from 'Romeo and Juliet, incidental music, AV 86'
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden, from 'A Village Romeo and Juliet'
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op 25 for piano
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Giovanni Valentini Fra bianchi giglie, a 7
Vincenzo Bellini Sinfonia, from 'I Capuleti e i Montecchi'
Bozidar Sirola Missa Poetica
Thursday 30th January 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Tenebrae from Spain
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tenebrae sing Cererols and Victoria's Officium Defunctorum. Catriona Young presents.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major for piano, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon (K.452)
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Sonata in E major, Op 6
Robert Schumann Symphony No.4 in D minor (Op.120), version original (1841)
Franz Schubert Hektors Abschied
Tomás Luis de Victoria Officium Defunctorum. Missa pro Defunctis (1605)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano no. 1 (Op.20) in B minor
Traditional Hungarian 17th Century Dances
Hermann Ambrosius Suite
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite, Op 23
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck 6 Variations on a folk melody
Joan Cererols Missa de Batalla (Battle Mass)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto for violin and orchestra no 3 in G major, K.216
Joan Cererols Salve Regina
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto no 5 in F minor, BWV.1056
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Johannes Brahms 6 Quartets for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano, Op 112
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet
Ludwig van Beethoven Duet for viola and cello in E flat major, WoO.32
Dmitry Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Tuesday 28th January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Christine Rice, Sarnia Cherie, Martin?'s Revue de Cuisine
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

William Walton Popular Song (Façade)
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Orlando Gibbons This is the record of John
Vincent Youmans Tahiti Trot
Henri Duparc L'Invitation au voyage
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Ralph Vaughan Williams March Past of the Kitchen Utensils (The Wasps)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio sonata no. 3 in D major
William Bolcom 3 Rags: no.3 Incineratorag
Bohuslav Martinu Charleston (La revue de cuisine)
Robert Schumann Konzertstück in F major, Op 86 (1st mvt)
William Walton Henry V Suite: 5. Agincourt Song
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
John Adams Harmonielehre: 3rd mvt Meister Eckhardt and Quackie
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in E-Flat Minor, Op. 33 No. 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in F major for three pianos, K 242 (1st mvt)
Domenico Santangelo Sarnia Cherie
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue, BWV.565
Felix Mendelssohn Trumpet Overture, Op 101
Ottorino Respighi Madrigale (Five Pieces for violin and piano)
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano(H.16.46) in A Flat major, 3rd mvt; Presto
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion, BWV 244, Pt.2,no.39: Erbarme dich, mein Gott, um meiner
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor (2nd mvt)
Saturday 11th January 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Romanian Royal Camerata
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Romanian Athenaeum, Bucharest, music by Holst, Vitali, Sarasate and Tchaikovsky.

Tomaso Antonio Vitali Chaconne in G minor
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor
Pablo de Sarasate Carmen Fantasy, op. 25
Eugène Ysaÿe Les Furies - Allegro furioso, from 'Violin Sonata, op. 27/2'
Gioachino Rossini Overture to L' Italiana in Algeri
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C, op. 48
Sergei Prokofiev Excerpts from the ballet Romeo and Juliet (Op.64)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Edvard Grieg String Quartet no 1 in G minor, Op 27
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor (BWV.922)
Luigi Donora There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings [1st performance in Croatia]
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite in C, op. 29/2
Andrea Falconieri Battalia de Barabaso yerno de Satanas; Sentirete una canzonetta
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No 5 in A major
Jan Sandström Surge, aquilo for 16 voices
George Enescu The Fiddler, from 'Childhood Impressions, op. 28'
Wednesday 4th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Elgar in Bedham Copse, Gift of Music
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Elgar Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 84
Erik Satie Veritables Preludes Flasques (pour un chien)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Kikimora, Op 63
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt)
Heinrich Marschner Der Vampyr: Overture
Philip Glass Etude No. 4
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path, Book 1 (The barn owl has not flown away)
Pablo de Sarasate Spanish Dances: No.5, Playera
Arvo Pärt Fratres (1983 version) for string orchestra and percussion
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 1
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32: Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity
Clara Schumann Konzertsatz in F minor (1847)
Antonín Dvořák Czech Suite, Op 39 (Furiant)
Ólafur Arnalds Hands, Be Still
Hildegard von Bingen Ancient Suite
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces)
John Dowland La Mia Barbara
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and polonaise in C major Op.3 for cello and piano
Modest Mussorgsky Baba Yaga; The Great Gate of Kiev (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Erno Dohnanyi Widmung (Winterreigen)
Gabriela Montero Piano Concerto No.1 'Latin Concerto' (3rd mvt)
Lars‐Erik Larsson A Winter's Tale - 4 vignettes for orchestra, Op 18
Claudio Monteverdi Nisi Dominus a 10 (Vespro della Beata Vergine, 1610)
Friday 29th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alarm call
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Gaetano Donizetti Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Sofia Gubaidulina The Drummer (Musical Toys)
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on 'Carmen'
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D.667 'Trout' (5th mvt)
José Maurício Nunes Garcia Marília Si Me Não Amas
William Byrd Ne irascaris, Domine
Francisco António de Almeida Fado do Campo Grande
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on a Tyrolian Theme
Dame Ethel Smyth Fete Galante (Overture: Sarabande & Musette)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Isis (Prologue; Overture)
Colin Mawby Ave Verum Corpus
Fanny Hensel Capriccio in A flat major
Alfonso X el Sabio Saltarello (Cantigas 79-119)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Iphigenia in Tauris (Oh, fair the fruits of Leto blow)
Ferdinand Laub Saltarello, Op.4 no.4
Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco Guitar Quintet Op.143 (1st mvt)
Eugène Ysaÿe Solo Violin Sonata no,2 in A minor, Op,27 'Obsession' (1st mvt)
Gerald Finzi It Was a Lover and His Lass (Let Us Garlands Bring)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite no.2 (Lever du jour)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non so più cosa (The Marriage of Figaro)
John Rutter Visions (Finale: The Holy City)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.16 in F Major, Op.135 (3rd mvt)
Billy Strayhorn Take the "A" Train
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Concerto in G major, BWV.592
Thursday 21st November 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
The eclectic classical mix
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky November: Troika (The Seasons)
Conlon Nancarrow Toccata
Henry Purcell Here the deities approve (Ode for St Cecilia's Day Z.339)
John Taverner Dum transisset Sabbatum II à 5
Joseph Haydn Horn Concerto No 2 in D major, H VIId 4
Pablo de Sarasate Zapateado, Op 23 No 2
Adrien-François Servais Souvenir de Bade, Op 20
Cecilia Echenique Drume Negrita
Henri Dutilleux Sonatine: III. Anime
07:00
In Tune
The Swingles, Howard Blake, Nino Gvetadze
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Maurice Ravel Rigaudon (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Conlon Nancarrow Toccata
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (4th mvt, Saltarello (Presto))
Howard Blake Concerto for piano and orchestra iii Vivace
Cyril Scott Bells
Pablo de Sarasate Zapateado, Op 23 No 2
Cyril Scott Paradise Birds (Poems)
Cecilia Echenique Drume Negrita
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B minor Op 31
Joseph Haydn Horn Concerto No 2 in D major, H VIId 4
Léo Delibes Lakme: Flower Duet
John Jenkins Fantasy No 6 in D major for six-part consort
Ray Charles Hallelujah I Love Him So
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
David Mann / Bob Hilliard / Keith Jarrett / Kurt Elling Leaving Again / In The Wee Small Hours
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky November: In the Troika (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Franz Schubert Symphony no.5 in B flat major, D.485 (1st mvt)
Michel Legrand What Are You Doing The Rest of Your Life
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino for wind octet (WoO.25) in E flat major
Sergei Prokofiev Morning Serenade and Dance with Mandolins (Romeo and Juliet)
Howard Blake The Snowman: Walking in the Air
Tuesday 15th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Stravinsky's Circus Polka, Angela Hewitt, Wilton's Music Hall
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Lowell Liebermann Revelry
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Claude Debussy Danse 'Tarantelle styrienne'
Jorge Cardoso Milonga (24 Piezas sudamericanas)
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine - overture (Op.32)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (2nd mvt)
Eric Whitacre Kala kalla (Five Hebrew Love Songs)
Lera Auerbach Prelude for cello and piano no 24: Vivo
York Bowen Rêverie d'amour, Op.20`2
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.4 in F minor, Op. 52
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 37: III. Rondo. Allegro - Presto
Malcolm Arnold Solitaire (Polka)
Jacques Ibert Divertissement for orchestra ... , 6th movement; Finale
Pablo de Sarasate Caprice Basque, Op.24
Jacques Ibert Parade (Divertissement for orchestra)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat for 13 wind instruments, Op 7
James Whitbourn Pure river of water of life
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat Op. 47: 3rd mvt Cantabile
Alexander Glazunov 5 Novelettes Op.15 for strings no.2; Orientale (Allegro con brio)
Jaromír Weinberger Schwanda the Bagpiper (Polka)
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's Arrival; Grand Waltz (Cinderella)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (3rd mvt)
Trad. Jácaras El Pajarillo
Charles Ives The Circus Band
Witold Lutosławski Little Suite
Sunday 13th October 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an inspiring musical mix
11 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture, Il finto Stanislao
Portico Quartet Prickly Pear
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo
Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians
Johann Baptist Vanhal String Quartet in G - 1st Movement
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 3 - 4th Movement - Allegro vivo
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Wie zittern und wanken' from Cantata BWV 105
Talisk Serbian Dreams
Dario Castello Sonata Decimaquarta a 4
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 59 in A major - First Movement - Presto
William Bolcom Places to Live
David Kellner Aria in A
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 59 in A major - Fourth Movement - Allegro
Dieterich Buxtehude Befiehl dem Engel, dass er komm
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 59 in A major - Second Movement - Andante
Ernesto Nazareth Odeon (Brazilian Dance)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 59 in A major - Third Movement - Menuetto
Frank Bridge The Bee
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 9 in E Op. 14 No. 1 - 1st Movement
Franz Berwald Grand Septet - 2nd Movement
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 9 in E Op. 14 No. 1 - 2nd Movement
Amy Beach Scottish Legend, Op.54`1
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 9 in E Op. 14 No. 1 - 3rd Movement
Antonín Dvořák Czech Suite, Op 39
Hector Berlioz Overture 'Le Corsaire' Op.21
Pablo de Sarasate Habanera Op. 21 No. 2
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for viola d'amore in D minor, RV.394
Arvo Pärt Littlemore Tractus
Saturday 5th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Mendelssohn and Mahler from Geneva
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande play Mendelssohn's Violin Concerto and Mahler Symphony No 6

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 6 in A minor
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, op. 64
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet (Op.4)
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in D minor, BWV 539
Karol Szymanowski Polish Dances
Ludwig Senfl Credo, Missa dominicalis (L'homme arme)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major 'The Trout' (Op.114 (D.667)
Franz Xaver Sterkel Duet no 2 for 2 violas
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for string orchestra no 10 in B minor
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Cécile Louise Chaminade Flute Concertino, Op 107
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola [Spanish Suite], Op 47
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra, Op 25
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
William Walton 'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Gavotte en rondeau, from 'Partita No. 3 in E, BWV 1006'
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) (1909)
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Carl Nielsen Irmelin Rose, from 5 Songs to poems of Jacobsen, Op.4, No.4 (1891)
Sunday 29th September 2019
09:00
Words and Music
Al-Andalus: Nights in the Gardens of Spain
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Actors Candela Gomez and Khalid Abdalla with readings, music and recordings from Granada.

Souad Massi Saaiche
Manuel de Falla El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 2, Dance of the miller (Farruca)
Claude Debussy Extract from Images, L. 118a: II. Iberia - Les parfums de la nuit
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola, Op. 47: Granada
Juan García de Zéspedes Ay que me abraso - guaracha
Inçiraf Dil Li Ayyi Sabab
Tomas Barrera/Rafael Calleja/Victoria de los Angeles Adios Granada
Isaac Albéniz Iberia - book 3 for piano, no.1; El Albaicin
Anon Extract from Taqsim instrumental & Danza morisca
Juan Panilla (voice), Francisco Manuel Diaz (guitar) Unknown
Manuel de Falla Extract from Seven Popular Spanish Songs
Lior Elmaleh Invocacion Qamti be-Ishon-Layla (Canta de los Cantares. Inspirado en Cantar 3, 1 -4)
Manuel de Falla Extract from Nights in the Gardens of Spain (i. En el Generalife)
Enrique Granados Andaluza - Spanish Dance no.5
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra for guitar
Pablo de Sarasate Playera (Spanish Dance, Op. 23 No. 1)
Juan Panilla (voice), Francisco Manuel Diaz (guitar) La Guitarra
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Shostakovich, Arne and Ravel
13 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Thomas Weelkes Hosanna to the Son of David
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - Fantasy Overture
Thomas Morley It Was a Lover and His Lass
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no. 22 in F Op. 54
Cindy McTee Timepiece
Gioachino Rossini Semiramide: end of Act 2: Al mio pregar t'arrendi....Ninia! ferisci!
Béla Bartók Play Song
Alfonso X of Castile (El Sabio) Rotundellus (Cantiga 105)
Maurice Ravel Un barque sur l'ocean
Alfonso X of Castile (El Sabio) Saltarello (Cantigas 77 - 119)
Manuel Ponce Estrellita
Jonathan Harvey Come Holy Ghost
Dmitry Shostakovich Concertino for two pianos in A minor Op. 94
Pablo de Sarasate Spanish Dances, Op. 22: Romanza Andaluza
Thomas Arne Symphony no. 4 in C minor
Anonymous La Sexte Estampie Real
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto in A major Wq. 168 iii: Allegro assai
John Wilson Take O Take Those Lips Away
Xavier Montsalvatge Divertimento No. 2 Habanera
Rabbi Yehuda Halevi of Tudela Hibbi Zawidni Qublah
Lorenzo Palomo Sinfonía Córdoba iii) Los Patios en el mes de mayo
Duarte Lôbo Pater Peccavi
Enrique Granados 12 Spanish Dances Op. 37 No. 5 Andaluza
Amy Beach Theme and Variations, Op. 80
Friday 27th September 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alarm call
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Edward White Puffin' Billy
Billy Strayhorn Take the "A" Train (Live at Newport 1956)
Reynaldo Hahn L' Enamouree
Edward Elgar Serenade for strings in E minor, Op.20
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K.622 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No.19 in C minor, D.958 (4th mvt)
Judith Weir All the ends of the earth for chorus
Aaron Copland The Boatmen's Dance (Old American Songs, Set 1)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne Op.78
Benjamin Britten 5 Flower Songs (To Daffodils; The Succession of the Four Sweet Months)
Harry Warren The Runaway Train
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.95 in C minor (4th mvt)
Francesco Geminiani Sonata in F Op 5 no 5
Barbara Strozzi Lamento [Lagrime mie] Op.7 no.4
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A flat major, Op.76 no.3
Pablo de Sarasate Habanera (Spanish Dances, Op 21)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, 'Emperor', Op.76 no.3 (2nd mvt)
Michael Nyman MGV (1st Region)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A major, BWV.536