Go!

Playlists with tracks by Pablo de Sarasate

Saturday 11th January 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Romanian Royal Camerata
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Romanian Athenaeum, Bucharest, music by Holst, Vitali, Sarasate and Tchaikovsky.

Tomaso Antonio Vitali Chaconne in G minor
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor
Pablo de Sarasate Carmen Fantasy, op. 25
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite in C, op. 29/2
Andrea Falconieri Battalia de Barabaso yerno de Satanas; Sentirete una canzonetta
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No 5 in A major
Jan Sandström Surge, aquilo for 16 voices
George Enescu The Fiddler, from 'Childhood Impressions, op. 28'
Eugène Ysaÿe Les Furies - Allegro furioso, from 'Violin Sonata, op. 27/2'
Gioachino Rossini Overture to L' Italiana in Algeri
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C, op. 48
Sergei Prokofiev Excerpts from the ballet Romeo and Juliet (Op.64)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Edvard Grieg String Quartet no 1 in G minor, Op 27
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor (BWV.922)
Luigi Donora There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings [1st performance in Croatia]
Wednesday 4th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Elgar in Bedham Copse, Gift of Music
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Elgar Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 84
Erik Satie Veritables Preludes Flasques (pour un chien)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Kikimora, Op 63
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces)
John Dowland La Mia Barbara
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and polonaise in C major Op.3 for cello and piano
Modest Mussorgsky Baba Yaga; The Great Gate of Kiev (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Erno Dohnanyi Widmung (Winterreigen)
Gabriela Montero Piano Concerto No.1 'Latin Concerto' (3rd mvt)
Lars‐Erik Larsson A Winter's Tale - 4 vignettes for orchestra, Op 18
Claudio Monteverdi Nisi Dominus a 10 (Vespro della Beata Vergine, 1610)
Heinrich Marschner Der Vampyr: Overture
Philip Glass Etude No. 4
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path, Book 1 (The barn owl has not flown away)
Pablo de Sarasate Spanish Dances: No.5, Playera
Arvo Pärt Fratres (1983 version) for string orchestra and percussion
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 1
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32: Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity
Clara Schumann Konzertsatz in F minor (1847)
Antonín Dvořák Czech Suite, Op 39 (Furiant)
Ólafur Arnalds Hands, Be Still
Hildegard von Bingen Ancient Suite
Friday 29th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alarm call
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Gaetano Donizetti Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Sofia Gubaidulina The Drummer (Musical Toys)
Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco Guitar Quintet Op.143 (1st mvt)
Eugène Ysaÿe Solo Violin Sonata no,2 in A minor, Op,27 'Obsession' (1st mvt)
Gerald Finzi It Was a Lover and His Lass (Let Us Garlands Bring)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite no.2 (Lever du jour)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non so più cosa (The Marriage of Figaro)
John Rutter Visions (Finale: The Holy City)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.16 in F Major, Op.135 (3rd mvt)
Billy Strayhorn Take the "A" Train
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Concerto in G major, BWV.592
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on 'Carmen'
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D.667 'Trout' (5th mvt)
José Maurício Nunes Garcia Marília Si Me Não Amas
William Byrd Ne irascaris, Domine
Francisco António de Almeida Fado do Campo Grande
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on a Tyrolian Theme
Dame Ethel Smyth Fete Galante (Overture: Sarabande & Musette)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Isis (Prologue; Overture)
Colin Mawby Ave Verum Corpus
Fanny Hensel Capriccio in A flat major
Alfonso X el Sabio Saltarello (Cantigas 79-119)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Iphigenia in Tauris (Oh, fair the fruits of Leto blow)
Ferdinand Laub Saltarello, Op.4 no.4
Thursday 21st November 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
The eclectic classical mix
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky November: Troika (The Seasons)
Conlon Nancarrow Toccata
Pablo de Sarasate Zapateado, Op 23 No 2
Cecilia Echenique Drume Negrita
Joseph Haydn Horn Concerto No 2 in D major, H VIId 4
John Taverner Dum transisset Sabbatum II à 5
Adrien-François Servais Souvenir de Bade, Op 20
Henry Purcell Here the deities approve (Ode for St Cecilia's Day Z.339)
Henri Dutilleux Sonatine: III. Anime
07:00
In Tune
The Swingles, Howard Blake, Nino Gvetadze
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Maurice Ravel Rigaudon (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Conlon Nancarrow Toccata
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky November: In the Troika (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Franz Schubert Symphony no.5 in B flat major, D.485 (1st mvt)
Michel Legrand What Are You Doing The Rest of Your Life
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino for wind octet (WoO.25) in E flat major
Sergei Prokofiev Morning Serenade and Dance with Mandolins (Romeo and Juliet)
Howard Blake The Snowman: Walking in the Air
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (4th mvt, Saltarello (Presto))
Howard Blake Concerto for piano and orchestra iii Vivace
Cyril Scott Bells
Pablo de Sarasate Zapateado, Op 23 No 2
Cyril Scott Paradise Birds (Poems)
Cecilia Echenique Drume Negrita
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B minor Op 31
Joseph Haydn Horn Concerto No 2 in D major, H VIId 4
Léo Delibes Lakme: Flower Duet
John Jenkins Fantasy No 6 in D major for six-part consort
Ray Charles Hallelujah I Love Him So
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
David Mann / Bob Hilliard / Keith Jarrett / Kurt Elling Leaving Again / In The Wee Small Hours
Tuesday 15th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Stravinsky's Circus Polka, Angela Hewitt, Wilton's Music Hall
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Lowell Liebermann Revelry
Claude Debussy Danse 'Tarantelle styrienne'
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Jorge Cardoso Milonga (24 Piezas sudamericanas)
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine - overture (Op.32)
Alexander Glazunov 5 Novelettes Op.15 for strings no.2; Orientale (Allegro con brio)
Pablo de Sarasate Caprice Basque, Op.24
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's Arrival; Grand Waltz (Cinderella)
York Bowen Rêverie d'amour, Op.20`2
Jaromír Weinberger Schwanda the Bagpiper (Polka)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (2nd mvt)
Jacques Ibert Parade (Divertissement for orchestra)
James Whitbourn Pure river of water of life
Jacques Ibert Divertissement for orchestra ... , 6th movement; Finale
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 37: III. Rondo. Allegro - Presto
Charles Ives The Circus Band
Witold Lutosławski Little Suite
Malcolm Arnold Solitaire (Polka)
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat Op. 47: 3rd mvt Cantabile
Trad. Jácaras El Pajarillo
Lera Auerbach Prelude for cello and piano no 24: Vivo
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.4 in F minor, Op. 52
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat for 13 wind instruments, Op 7
Eric Whitacre Kala kalla (Five Hebrew Love Songs)
Sunday 13th October 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an inspiring musical mix
11 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture, Il finto Stanislao
Portico Quartet Prickly Pear
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo
Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians
Pablo de Sarasate Habanera Op. 21 No. 2
Dario Castello Sonata Decimaquarta a 4
Dieterich Buxtehude Befiehl dem Engel, dass er komm
Antonín Dvořák Czech Suite, Op 39
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 9 in E Op. 14 No. 1 - 1st Movement
Ernesto Nazareth Odeon (Brazilian Dance)
Frank Bridge The Bee
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 9 in E Op. 14 No. 1 - 2nd Movement
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 59 in A major - First Movement - Presto
Johann Baptist Vanhal String Quartet in G - 1st Movement
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 9 in E Op. 14 No. 1 - 3rd Movement
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 59 in A major - Second Movement - Andante
Amy Beach Scottish Legend, Op.54`1
Talisk Serbian Dreams
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 59 in A major - Third Movement - Menuetto
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 59 in A major - Fourth Movement - Allegro
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 3 - 4th Movement - Allegro vivo
Franz Berwald Grand Septet - 2nd Movement
William Bolcom Places to Live
Arvo Pärt Littlemore Tractus
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for viola d'amore in D minor, RV.394
Hector Berlioz Overture 'Le Corsaire' Op.21
David Kellner Aria in A
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Wie zittern und wanken' from Cantata BWV 105
Saturday 5th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Mendelssohn and Mahler from Geneva
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande play Mendelssohn's Violin Concerto and Mahler Symphony No 6

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 6 in A minor
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, op. 64
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet (Op.4)
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in D minor, BWV 539
Karol Szymanowski Polish Dances
William Walton 'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Gavotte en rondeau, from 'Partita No. 3 in E, BWV 1006'
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) (1909)
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Carl Nielsen Irmelin Rose, from 5 Songs to poems of Jacobsen, Op.4, No.4 (1891)
Ludwig Senfl Credo, Missa dominicalis (L'homme arme)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major 'The Trout' (Op.114 (D.667)
Franz Xaver Sterkel Duet no 2 for 2 violas
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for string orchestra no 10 in B minor
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Cécile Louise Chaminade Flute Concertino, Op 107
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola [Spanish Suite], Op 47
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra, Op 25
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Sunday 29th September 2019
09:00
Words and Music
Al-Andalus: Nights in the Gardens of Spain
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Actors Candela Gomez and Khalid Abdalla with readings, music and recordings from Granada.

Souad Massi Saaiche
Manuel de Falla El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 2, Dance of the miller (Farruca)
Lior Elmaleh Invocacion Qamti be-Ishon-Layla (Canta de los Cantares. Inspirado en Cantar 3, 1 -4)
Manuel de Falla Extract from Nights in the Gardens of Spain (i. En el Generalife)
Enrique Granados Andaluza - Spanish Dance no.5
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra for guitar
Pablo de Sarasate Playera (Spanish Dance, Op. 23 No. 1)
Juan Panilla (voice), Francisco Manuel Diaz (guitar) La Guitarra
Claude Debussy Extract from Images, L. 118a: II. Iberia - Les parfums de la nuit
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola, Op. 47: Granada
Juan García de Zéspedes Ay que me abraso - guaracha
Inçiraf Dil Li Ayyi Sabab
Tomas Barrera/Rafael Calleja/Victoria de los Angeles Adios Granada
Isaac Albéniz Iberia - book 3 for piano, no.1; El Albaicin
Anon Extract from Taqsim instrumental & Danza morisca
Juan Panilla (voice), Francisco Manuel Diaz (guitar) Unknown
Manuel de Falla Extract from Seven Popular Spanish Songs
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Shostakovich, Arne and Ravel
13 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Thomas Weelkes Hosanna to the Son of David
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - Fantasy Overture
Thomas Morley It Was a Lover and His Lass
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no. 22 in F Op. 54
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto in A major Wq. 168 iii: Allegro assai
John Wilson Take O Take Those Lips Away
Xavier Montsalvatge Divertimento No. 2 Habanera
Rabbi Yehuda Halevi of Tudela Hibbi Zawidni Qublah
Lorenzo Palomo Sinfonía Córdoba iii) Los Patios en el mes de mayo
Duarte Lôbo Pater Peccavi
Enrique Granados 12 Spanish Dances Op. 37 No. 5 Andaluza
Amy Beach Theme and Variations, Op. 80
Cindy McTee Timepiece
Gioachino Rossini Semiramide: end of Act 2: Al mio pregar t'arrendi....Ninia! ferisci!
Béla Bartók Play Song
Alfonso X of Castile (El Sabio) Rotundellus (Cantiga 105)
Maurice Ravel Un barque sur l'ocean
Alfonso X of Castile (El Sabio) Saltarello (Cantigas 77 - 119)
Manuel Ponce Estrellita
Jonathan Harvey Come Holy Ghost
Dmitry Shostakovich Concertino for two pianos in A minor Op. 94
Pablo de Sarasate Spanish Dances, Op. 22: Romanza Andaluza
Thomas Arne Symphony no. 4 in C minor
Anonymous La Sexte Estampie Real
Friday 27th September 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alarm call
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Edward White Puffin' Billy
Barbara Strozzi Lamento [Lagrime mie] Op.7 no.4
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A flat major, Op.76 no.3
Pablo de Sarasate Habanera (Spanish Dances, Op 21)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, 'Emperor', Op.76 no.3 (2nd mvt)
Michael Nyman MGV (1st Region)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A major, BWV.536
Billy Strayhorn Take the "A" Train (Live at Newport 1956)
Reynaldo Hahn L' Enamouree
Edward Elgar Serenade for strings in E minor, Op.20
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K.622 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No.19 in C minor, D.958 (4th mvt)
Judith Weir All the ends of the earth for chorus
Aaron Copland The Boatmen's Dance (Old American Songs, Set 1)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne Op.78
Benjamin Britten 5 Flower Songs (To Daffodils; The Succession of the Four Sweet Months)
Harry Warren The Runaway Train
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.95 in C minor (4th mvt)
Francesco Geminiani Sonata in F Op 5 no 5
Tuesday 24th September 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Joseph Antonio Emidy, Gershwin's Piano Concerto, Rachel Riley
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite
Thomas Tallis O Sacrum Convivium
George Gershwin I loves you Porgy
London Klezmer Quartet Bulgar 147
Ottorino Respighi Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances)
Franz Schubert Schubert: String Quintet in C Major, D. 956: III. Scherzo & Trio
Emilie Mayer Piano Sonata in D minor - 3rd mvt: Un poco adagio
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto after BWV 150, BWV 170 and BWV 49 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Venga pur, minacci e frema (Mitridate, re di Ponto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Welltempered Extension (After J. S. Bach's BWV 846)
Jacques Offenbach Cello Duo No. 1 in B flat - 1st mvt
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major (2nd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (3rd mvt)
Salvador Bacarisse Concertino for guitar and orchestra, Op.72 (Romanza)
Philip Glass Etude 9
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Chaconne (Les Indes galantes)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in G major Op.4`10
Hector Berlioz Grande messe des morts, Op. 5, "Requiem": Dies irae
Saturday 21st September 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Star-crossed Lovers
6 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music inspired by the tragic story of Romeo and Juliet. John Shea presents.

Elton John Your Song
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto for violin, piano and orchestra in C major (Op. 56)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.23 in A major (K.488)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in G major (K.387)
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Vincenzo Bellini Sinfonia, from 'I Capuleti e i Montecchi'
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Sergei Prokofiev Excerpts from 'Romeo and Juliet, op. 64'
Hitoshi Sakimoto Excerpts from 'Romeo x Juliet'
Bozidar Sirola Missa Poetica
Giovanni Valentini Fra bianchi giglie, a 7
Leonard Bernstein Highlights from 'West Side Story'
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne no 1 in E flat minor, Op 33 No 1
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Nino Rota Love Theme from 'Romeo and Juliet'
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Carl Nielsen Quintet for wind (Op.43)
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Hugo Wolf Intermezzo for string quartet in E flat major (1886)
Charles‐François Gounod Juliet asleep, from 'Roméo et Juliette'
Wilhelm Stenhammar Florez and Blanzeflor, Op 3
Sergei Prokofiev Excerpt from 'Romeo and Juliet, op. 64'
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tänze, D820
Richard Strauss Funeral March , from 'Romeo and Juliet, incidental music, AV 86'
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden, from 'A Village Romeo and Juliet'
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op 25 for piano
Fanny Hensel Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Friday 13th September 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Baroque Biber
8 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Luceram Ensemble performs Biber's Mystery (Rosary) Sonata. Presented by John Shea.

August Enna The Match Girl: overture
Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Arthur Benjamin North American square dance - suite for orchestra
Franz Schubert Sonata in D major D.850 for piano
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 1 'The Annunciation'
Dimitar Nenov Ballade for piano and orchestra - Concertante No 2
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Do not forsake me in my old age
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 4 'The Presentation of Jesus in the Temple': Chaconne
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen Op 20 [vers. for violin and orchestra]
Johann Jakob Froberger Lamentation sur la mort de sa Majeste, Ferdinand III, 1657
Bernhard Lewkovitch Tre madrigal di Torquato Tasso Op 13
Richard Strauss Largo from Funf Klavierstucke Op 3 No 3
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 10 'The Crucifixion'
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major Op 77 No 1
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 9 'The Carrying of the Cross'
Andrea Falconieri Bella fanciulla; Il Rosso, Brando; Cara è la rosa; L'Eroica
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite in E major BWV.1006a
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Bergamasca in G
Camille Saint‐Saëns Morceau de concert for harp & orchestra in G major, Op 154
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 14 'The Assumption of the Virgin'
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 16 'Passacaglia'
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Chaconne
Frantisek Jiranek Flute Concerto in G major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Quartet for strings No 1 in D major Op 11
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid, 'Spanish overture No 2'
Sunday 1st September 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Henri Duparc L' Invitation Au Voyage
John Dowland The Earl of Essex his Galliard
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 7
Henry Balfour Gardiner Overture to a Comedy
Marcel Dupré Prelude in B major
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61 - No.7 Nocturne
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Malcolm Arnold Scottish Dances, Op.59: Allegretto
Amy Beach Scottish Legend, Op.54`1
George Frideric Handel These labours past (Jephtha)
Monday 29th July 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Pekka Kuusisto, Mendelssohn's The Hebrides, Henry and the Ice Cream Van
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Barbara Strozzi I baci
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Claude Debussy Mazurka
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A Minor, K.511
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Trad. Tarantella Italiana
Antonio Salieri Per la ricuperata salute di Ofelia
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata No 4 in G minor
Bruce Montgomery Anglo-Amalgamated Fanfare no.1
Philip Glass String Quartet No. 3 (Mishima); mvt. IV: 1962-Body Building
Alan Jay Lerner My Fair Lady: On the Street Where You Live
Sir Hamilton Harty A Comedy Overture
Libby Larsen Deep Summer Music
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in D, Op.70/1 "Ghost"
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.76`4) in B flat major "Sunrise", 1st mvt; Allegro con spirito
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat for 13 wind instruments, Op 7
Percy Whitlock Allegretto (Five Short Pieces for Organ)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Paul Smith Nunc dimittis
Monday 22nd July 2019
14:00
Through the Night
From Victoria to Cererols
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tenebrae at Torroella Festival perform Toms Luis de Victoria's Officium defunctorum.

Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major for piano, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon (K.452)
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Joan Cererols Salve Regina
Traditional Hungarian 17th Century Dances
Joan Cererols Missa de Batalla (Battle Mass)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Tomás Luis de Victoria Officium Defunctorum. Missa pro Defunctis (1605)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Sonata in E major, Op 6
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto for violin and orchestra no 3 in G major, K.216
Mikalojus Konstantinas Čiurlionis De Profundis (cantata)
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite, Op 23
Ludwig van Beethoven Duet for viola and cello in E flat major, WoO.32
Dmitry Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Hermann Ambrosius Suite
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano no. 1 (Op.20) in B minor
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck 6 Variations on a folk melody
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet
Johannes Brahms 6 Quartets for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano, Op 112
Franz Schubert Hektors Abschied
Robert Schumann Symphony No.4 in D minor (Op.120), version original (1841)
Wednesday 19th June 2019
09:00
In Tune
Darius Brubeck Trio
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

George Gershwin Summertime
Dave Brubeck The Duke
Carl Maria von Weber Grand duo concertant, Op 48
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra for 2 violins and orchestra, Op 33
Darius Brubeck In the Spanish Mode
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les caractères de la danse
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata no.12 in A major
Antonín Dvořák Serenade In E Major Op.22 For String Orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet for piano and wind (Op.16) in E flat major, 2nd mvt; Andante cantabile
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor African Love Song
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 25: finale
Darius Brubeck Riviera Winter
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana (Overture)
Claude Debussy Marche écossaise
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel Und Gretel (Overture)
Tuesday 28th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Elgar?s Where Corals Lie, Celia Imrie, Patient Dating
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Ian Skelly.

Jacques Offenbach Can-Can (Orpheus in the Underworld)
Granville Bantock Song to the Seals
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in F major H.18.3 - 3rd mvt (arr.for accordion)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 9 in C major, D 944, 'Great' (4th mvt)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.6 - 2nd mvt 'Andante moderato'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Bernard Herrmann The Lagoon - from Beneath The 12 Mile Reef
Thomas Dunhill The Cloths of Heaven, op.30 no.3
Franz Liszt Sposalizio (from Années de pèlerinage, book 2)
Paul Lovatt-Cooper Vitae Aeternum
Alfred Schnittke The Sledge (The Story of an Unknown Actor)
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia de L'Olimpiade, RV 725
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction and Tarantelle, Op 43
Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major K.488 - 3rd movement, Allegro assai
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Johann Pachelbel Gloria (Magnificat in C major)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 4, 'The Inextinguishable' (4th mvt)
Aidan O'Rourke "Jack" His Mother Says One Day, "That Auld Dug Has Had It"
Johann Sebastian Bach Re-invention No.1
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite: III. Alla Marcia
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche, Op 165b
Ravi Shankar Kafi Zila (Symphony)
Claudio Monteverdi Voi ch'ascoltate in rime sparse (Selva morale e spirituale)
Friday 24th May 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Sarasate, Dvo?k, Gavin Bryars
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Gavin Bryars Jesus Blood Never Failed Me Yet
Pablo de Sarasate Romanza andaluza, Op 22 No 1 orch Hohn
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Concerto in G major, BWV 592
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata no.9 in G Minor
Antonín Dvořák Mazurka for violin and orchestra in E minor
Frédéric Chopin Study in E major, Op 10 No 3
Johannes Brahms Liebeslieder Waltzes, Op 52 (No 9)
Sunday 19th May 2019
18:00
Through the Night
Kamerata Stradivarius
6 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Tchaikovsky, Paganini and Wieniawski for violin and piano.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for recorder, transverse flute, strings and continuo
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1947)
Astor Piazzolla Vuelvo al Sur
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sérénade mélancolique in B flat minor, Op 26
François Couperin La Francoise, Suite from 'Les Nations'
Nicolò Paganini Variations on 'I Palpiti', Op 13
Frédéric Chopin Two Nocturnes, Op 32
Béla Bartók Suite for piano (Sz.62) (Op.14)
George Enescu Ballade, Op.4
Flor Alpaerts Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Pablo de Sarasate Andalusian Romance, Op 22'1
Franz Schubert Eine Leichenfantasie D.7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 5 movements from "Les petits riens" ballet music (K.299b)
Henryk Wieniawski Variations in A on an Original Theme, Op 15
Pietro Andrea Ziani Sonata XI in G minor for 2 violins & 2 violas
Bedrich Smetana Sonata movement in E minor (B.70) for 2 pianos, 8 hands
Robert Schumann Symphony no 3 in E flat major, Op 97 "Rhenish"
Igor Dekleva The Wind Is Singing
Luigi Boccherini Quintet for guitar and strings in D major, G448
Astor Piazzolla Escuela de tango
Gioachino Rossini Prelude, theme and variations for horn and piano in E major
Ciprian Porumbescu Ballade
Gordon Jacob 5 Pieces arranged for harmonica and strings
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 73 in D major 'La Chasse' (H.1.73)
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto (paraphrase de concert for piano) (S.434)
Jean Françaix 11 Variations on a theme by Haydn for 9 wind instruments and double bass (1982)
Wednesday 15th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Rachmaninov?s Symphonic Dances, Nicholas Crane, Mudlarked Garnets
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Part of Radio 3's Along the River season.

Morten Lauridsen O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Maurice Ravel La valse
Geoffrey Toye The Haunted Ballroom
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon à 10, S.137
Stephen Hough Valse énigmatique No 1
Hugo Alfvén Uppsala Rhapsody, Op. 24
Edward Elgar Speak, music, Op 41 No 2
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricercar a 6 (A Musical Offering, BWV.1079)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op. 45: II. Andante con moto (Tempo di valse)
Johann Paul von Westhoff Violin Sonata No 3, 'Imitazione delle campane'
Trad. Oy que los Cielos se alegran
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (Nos 2-6)
Pablo de Sarasate Spanish Dances: No.5, Playera
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 3, Op 72b
Antonín Dvořák Rondo for Cello and Orchestra in G Minor, Op.94
Sulpitia Cesis Cantate Domino
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545 (1st mvt)
Max Bruch Concerto for Clarinet & Viola in E Minor, Op. 88: III. Allegro molto
Fabrice Caietain La terre va les eaux boivant
Sir James MacMillan Memento
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Claude Debussy Estampes (Pagodes)
Monday 13th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Dukas, Michael Berkeley and Prokofiev
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
World premiere performance by Chloe Hanslip of Michael Berkeley's Violin Concerto.

Hubert Parry I was glad (Psalm 122)
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major (K.533)
Paul Dukas La Péri - Fanfare and Poème dansé
Benjamin Britten Early one morning for voice and piano
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G major 'Premier Trio' (c.1879)
Michael Berkeley Violin Concerto
Benjamin Britten Sweet Polly Oliver [English] for voice and piano
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - ballet, Op.64 (excerpts)
Väinö Raitio Maidens on the Headlands - symphonic poem
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin Concerto in D major (Op 3 no 1) (1774)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto in D, G.478
George Frideric Handel Aria "Lascia la spina" - from the oratorio Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin: ordre No.8 in B minor
Emīls Dārziņš Melanholiskais valsis (Melancholy waltz) for orchestra
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C minor, Op 40 no 2
Elisabeth Kuyper Zwischen dir und mir; Herzendiebchen (Op.17 Nos. 4 & 5)
Franz Schubert Overture in D major D590 'in the Italian style'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in D major Wq.183 No 1
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction and tarantella Op.43 for violin and piano
Joseph-Hector Fiocco Sonata in G minor (in four movements)
Gioachino Rossini Quartet for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon no 6 in F major
Clément Janequin Four Renaissance chansons
Tuesday 7th May 2019
07:00
In Tune
Radio 3 New Generation Artists 2019-2021
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat, Op 70
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 39 In E Flat Major K.543
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Luigi Boccherini String Quartet in E minor, Op 33 No 5, G 211: 1st mvt Allegro brillante
Joaquín Rodrigo Adela
Manuel de Falla El amor brujo: Scene I (1915 Version): No. 4, Danza del fin del día
Gustav Mahler Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Wer hat dies Liedlein erdacht?
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 140 (Opening chorus, Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme)
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 7 Songs on poems by Pushkin Op 52: The Raven
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no 10 in E flat major, Op 74 'The Harp': 2nd mvt Adagio ma non troppo
Stephen Foster Jeanie with the light brown hair
Pablo de Sarasate Romanza andaluza, Op 22 No 1 orch Hohn
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses arr Williams
Frank Bridge Pensiero for viola and piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F major, TWV 55:F3 (Fanfare)
Carl Nielsen Aladdin: Oriental Festive March; Aladdin's Dream and Dance of the Morning Mist
Tuesday 30th April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pablo de Sarasate Romanza Andaluza
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K 511
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Jacques Offenbach Can-Can (Orpheus in the Underworld)
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Carl Frühling Trio in A minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op.46)
Isaac Albéniz Suite from The Magic Opal (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Welt, ade! Ich bin dein müde (Cantata No 158)
Samuel Barber Adagio (String Quartet, Op.11)
Ferdinando Carulli Duo in G major, Op.34 no.2 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in F major, Op.3'4
Jordi Savall Passacaglia 'Libertas'
Michael Tippett Deep river (Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
Amy Beach From Blackbird Hills, Op 83
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in B flat major
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D, Op. 77 (3rd mvt)
André Messager Le jour sous le soleil béni (Madame Chrysanthème)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.420
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60 (4th mvt)
Friday 26th April 2019
08:00
In Tune
Angelique Kidjo, Brindley Sherratt, Soweto Gospel Choir
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Benjamin Britten Soirées musicales
Antonín Dvořák Violin Concerto in A minor, Op 53 (3rd mvt)
Ella Spira Usizi
Angélique Kidjo Baila Yemaja
George Frideric Handel Water Music, Suite in F (Allegro)
Angélique Kidjo Cucula
Benjamin Britten Deck ahoy! (Billy Budd, Act 2 Scene 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 23 in A major K.488 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Cease to beauty to be suing (Acis and Galatea)
Angélique Kidjo Quimbara
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in E flat Op.126 No.6
Trad. Umandela Uthi Ayihlome
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 4 in F sharp minor orch Juon
Traditional Irish Jimmy Holme's Favourite
George Botsford Black and White Rag
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing Suite, Op 11 (Intermezzo)
Thursday 25th April 2019
07:00
In Tune
I Fagiolini, Yevgeny Sudbin, Alexander McCall Smith
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra, Op 33
John Barry Out of Africa (Main Title)
John Ireland Concertino pastorale (Toccata)
Claudio Monteverdi Era l'anima mia
Alexander Scriabin Mazurka Op 25 No 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 (Art of Fugue)
Julius Fucik Der alte Brummbär
Robert Schumann Kernerlieder: Stille Tränen
Clément Janequin La Guerre (excerpt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle Op 126 No 4
Camille Saint‐Saëns Jota Aragonesa, Op 64
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelles Op 126 No 5 & 6
Maurice Ravel Prelude in A minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069 (Overture)
Karl Davydov By the Fountain, Op 20 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La clemenza di Tito (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto (2nd mvt)
Monday 15th April 2019
08:00
In Tune
Javier Perianes, Jim Moray and Sir James MacMillan
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3's Drivetime programme

Jim Moray Sounds of Earth
Pablo de Sarasate Zapateado, Op 23 No 6
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Easter Cantata - opening chorus
Sir James MacMillan Mitte manum tuam (Strathclyde Motets)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp minor, Op 48 No 2
Sir James MacMillan Seven Last Words from the Cross
Claude Debussy La soirée dans Grenade (Estampes)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 9 in C major, D 944, 'Great' (4th mvt)
Antonio Salieri Axur re d'Ormus: Sinfonia
Träd Bold Lovell
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 in D major 'Haffner' (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Empio, dirò, tu sei (Giulio Cesare)
Aaron Copland Saturday Night Waltz - 4 Dance Episodes from 'Rodeo'
Träd Leaving of Liverpool
Manuel de Falla The Miller's Dance (The Three-Cornered Hat)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Tenebrae Responsories: Seniores populi - Ut lesum - Collegerunt
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda battaglia à 5
Nino Rota Nile Journey (Death on the Nile)
Friday 22nd March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Homage to the poet Rainer Maria Rilke
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Franziska Heinzen and pianist Benjamin Mead perform Hommage a Rilke.

Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in D major
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Leonard Bernstein Two Love Songs
Constantin Régamey Quintet for clarinet, bassoon, violin, cello and piano
Henry Purcell Awake, and with attention hear for bass and continuo (Z.181)
Inger Wikström Songs op 12
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Anonymous Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Dora Pejačević Mädchengestalten, op. 42
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau, Op 3
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Alban Berg Traumgekrönt
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No 2 in F major, Op 51
Paul Hindemith Four Songs
Camille Saint‐Saëns Les titans (Op.71 No.2)
Aribert Reimann Cinq Fragments français (2014)
Samuel Barber Mélodies passagères, op. 27 (1950-1951)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Notturni
Väinö Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Hugo Wolf Mein Liebster singt am Haus im Mondenscheine
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione (or viola or cello) and piano
Ernest Chausson Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano (Op.26) (1896)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 6 (Op.60) in D major
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Saturday 9th March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Baroque Biber
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Luceram Ensemble performs a selection of Biber's Mystery Sonatas in Switzerland.

August Enna The Match Girl: overture
Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto for flute, strings and basso continuo in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Franz Schubert Sonata in D major D.850 for piano
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 1 'The Annunciation'
Dimitar Nenov Ballade for piano and orchestra - Concertante No 2
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Do not forsake me in my old age
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 4 'The Presentation of Jesus in the Temple': Chaconne
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen Op 20 [vers. for violin and orchestra]
Johann Jakob Froberger Lamentation sur la mort de sa Majeste, Ferdinand III, 1657
Bernhard Lewkovitch Tre madrigal di Torquato Tasso Op 13
Richard Strauss Largo from Funf Klavierstucke Op 3 No 3
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 10 'The Crucifixion'
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major Op 77 No 1
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 9 'The Carrying of the Cross'
Andrea Falconiero Bella fanciulla; Il Rosso, Brando; Cara è la rosa; L'Eroica
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Bergamasca in G
Camille Saint‐Saëns Morceau de concert for harp & orchestra in G major, Op 154
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 14 'The Assumption of the Virgin'
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 16 'Passacaglia'
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Chaconne
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Quartet for strings No 1 in D major Op 11
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid, 'Spanish overture No 2'