Go!

Playlists with tracks by Pérotin

Tuesday 13th November 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Britten, Tchaikovsky, Perotin
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist includes music by Britten, Tchaikovsky and Perotin.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 10 in C major, K 330 (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo in A minor, Op 81
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056 (3rd mvt)
Pérotin Viderunt omnes
Benjamin Britten Midnight on the Great Western (Winter Words)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 1 in G minor, "Winter Daydreams" (3rd movement, Scherzo)
Sunday 1st July 2018
10:00
The Listening Service
The Fifth
11 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service savours the sound of the fifth - an interval with many meanings.

Prince Purple Rain
Lionel Richie Hello
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Richard Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra
Paul Desmond Take Five
Giraut de Bornelh Reis Glorios
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St Edmundsbury
David Bruce Fanfarron
Harrison Birtwistle The Mask of Orpheus - Act 2 Scene 3
Traditional Redesdale Hornpipe
Anton Bruckner Symphony no.4 - 1st movement
Thomas Adès Violin Concerto - 1st movement
Pérotin Beata viscera
Antonio Vivaldi Lauda Jerusalem
Arvo Pärt Nunc Dimittis
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.9 - 1st movement
Mark Saul The New Paradigm
Traditional Raga Behag (Alap)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104 - Finale
Elliott Carter Symphonia
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.5 - Finale
Traditional The Last Post
Arnold Schoenberg Chamber Symphony no.1
Howard Devoto Boredom
John Williams Star Wars – Main theme
Benjamin Britten The Turn of the Screw - Prologue
Alexander Courage Star Trek - TV theme
John Adams Grand Pianola Music Part 2: On the Dominant Divide
Gyorgy Ligeti Violin Concerto - 1st movement
Wednesday 23rd May 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Perotin, O'Rourke, Mozart
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voi che sapete (The Marriage of Figaro)
François Devienne Flute Concerto No 7 in E minor
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Pérotin Mors
Kit Downes I used not to be able to read on buses
Hubert Parry Lady Radnor's Suite (Gigue)
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A minor, Op 41 No 1 (4th mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Requiem aeternam (Messe de Requiem sur des themes de 'Castor et Pollux')
Sunday 13th May 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker Focuses on the Sea
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's Sunday selection focuses on music inspired by the sea.

Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No.1 in C Major, Op.49
Charles Trenet La mer
Ralph Vaughan Williams Six Studies in English Folk Song
Thomas Morley Now Is The Month of Maying
Duke Ellington Anatomy of a Murder: Main Title and Anatomy of a Murder
Benjamin Britten The Prince of Pagodas, Op.57 - Act 3, Scene 2: Finale
Gabriel Fauré Pavane Op. 50
Benjamin Britten Lachrymae for viola and strings, Op.48a
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor "Pathetique"
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Gavotte et doubles in A minor
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Bois Epais
Tigran Mansurian Requiem Aeternam
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in E Flat Major Op. 7 No. 6
Pérotin Viderunt Omnes
Lewis Wright Tokyo '81
Claude Debussy La mer: 1. De l'aube a midi sur la mer
Franz Schubert Am Meer D.957 no. 12 (Schwanengesang)
Federico Moreno Torroba Sonata Fantasia: iii. Allegro - Allegro Moderato - Andante - Allegro
Frederick Delius Violin Sonata no. 2
Sunday 18th March 2018
10:00
The Listening Service
Searching for Paradise
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Listening Service joins the BBC's Civilisations season to sound the divine in music.

Gustav Holst I Vow to thee My Country
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms: Part I
Judith Weir Nunc Dimittis
Traditional Offertorio from Feria VI stacio ad sanctum Vitalem
Traditional Jewish Liturgical Music
Traditional Mi Shesoso nisim
Traditional Psalmodie bouddhique, pomp’e
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass (BWV.232) in B minor: Part 4 - Sanctus
Traditional Hicaz Ayini III. Selam
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor K.626 - Lacrimosa dies illa; Domine Jesu
Traditional Maulah Ali Maulah Ali (Traditional Sufi Qawwali)
Traditional Tenores su cuntrattu de Seneghe: Gosos
Traditional Pachyu Nghachhya
Traditional Ale Ile (for Egungun)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ein feste Burg ist unser Gott, BWV80: opening
Traditional Raag Bhatiyar
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass (BWV 232)in B minor, Part 4; Sanctus
Traditional Antifona from Officum sancti Severi
Pérotin Viderunt Omnes
Traditional Afternoon Prayers
Traditional Paravi lucernam Christo meo
Traditional Chant Chamanique
Tuesday 23rd January 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The London Sinfonietta plays Xenakis, Wolfgang Rihm, Colin Matthews and Birtwistle
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martyn Brabbins conducts the London Sinfonietta in a programme of modern classics.

Benjamin Britten Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Pérotin Viderunt omnes
Wolfgang Rihm Chiffre ii: Silence to be beaten
Harrison Birtwistle Silbury Air
Shona Mackay Continuum
Mark David Boden Homo Sum
Iannis Xenakis Thallein for chamber orchestra
Colin Matthews Contraflow
Wednesday 17th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia Mann
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claire M. Singer Wrangham
Franz Schubert Marche militaire No 1 in D major, D 733
Kurt Weill September Song
Clarence Cameron White Basque Folk Song
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations and Fugue on a theme from Prometheus, Op 35 (Fugue)
Nino Rota Trio for Flute, Violin and Piano (1958) (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy Les parfums de la nuit (Ibéria)
Pérotin Mors
François-Joseph Gossec Long live Liberty/Entry of the people/Final dance (Le Triomphe de la Republique)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Act 3, Sc 1: Polonaise)
Frank Bridge Fantasy Piano Quartet in F sharp minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sinfonia antartica (Symphony no.7) (1st mvt)
Robert Carver Missa L'Homme armé (Gloria)
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino (Overture)
Robert Schumann Die Lotosblume, Op 25 No 7 (Myrthen)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from Dardanus (Overture)
Traditional Portuguese Olhos Estranhos (Fado Corrido)
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in E flat major BWV 243a (Mvts 9-16)
John Dowland Lachrimae Pavan arr for viola and accordion
Benjamin Britten King Arthur Suite (Scherzo)
Thursday 21st December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Brian Blessed, Christmas Piggies
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brian Blessed lists his cultural influences and inspirations.

Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud (Old Viennese Dances)
Kenneth Leighton Lully, lulla, thou little tiny child
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo, Op 16
Sergei Rachmaninov 5 Morceaux de fantaisie for piano (Op.3): no.2; Prelude in C sharp minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 2 in E major, BWV 1053
Lennox Berkeley String Serenade - 1st movement, Vivace
Anon. Coventry Carol
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Jean Françaix Octet for clarinet, bassoon, horn, string quartet and double bass (4th mvt)
George Enescu Légende for trumpet and piano
Martin Carling Sir Christemas
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (1st mvt)
Alec McGregor 2017 Breakfast Carol Competition No 5. Sir Christemas
Grace Williams Roundelay from The Dancers
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op 6 No 8, 'Christmas Concerto'
Ben Parry Christmas Cards
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonatina (Cantata No 106, 'Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit')
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Maurice Duruflé Organ Suite, Op 5 (Toccata)
Pérotin Alleluia, Nativitas
Gabriel Fauré Pelléas et Mélisande Suite, Op 80 (Sicilienne)
Dominic Carter Sir Christemas
Richard Rodney Bennett Celebration for Orchestra
Saturday 16th December 2017
05:00
Saturday Classics
Richard Egarr
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Richard Egarr introduces music that inspires him: Mozart, Chopin, Perotin, Rossini, Marini

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave Op.31
Edward C. Bairstow Let All Mortal Flesh Keep Silence
George Frideric Handel Suite no.3 in D minor, Prelude
Gioachino Rossini Petite Messe Solennelle (Crucifixus)
Pérotin Viderunt Omnes Fines Terrae
Biagio Marini Un Ecco
Biagio Marini Passacaglie
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata Op.3 No.6 'La Sabbatina'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 40 in G minor K.550 (1st mvt)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 1 in D major (1st mvt)
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde (Act 1, Prelude)
Guy Fletcher/Doug Flett With the Eyes of a Child
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No. 3 in A flat major Op.47
Tuesday 12th December 2017
07:00
In Tune
Cuarteto Casals, Spiritato!
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Cuarteto Casals and Baroque group Spiritato!

Enrique Granados Goyescas: 'La maja y el ruisenor'
Hieronymus Praetorius Magnificat Quinti Toni
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 8 in G major, Op. 88, B. 163
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 6 in B♭ major Opus 18/2; 2nd movement
Franz Schubert Grand Duo for Violin and Piano in A Major, D574: iv: Allegro Vivace
William Byrd Bow thine ear O Lord
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Concerto Grosso, Op. 5, No. 6: Movements 1 and 2
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz (Overture)
Pérotin Alleluia, Nativitas
John Dowland The King of Denmark, his galliard (Battle Galliard)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G, K. 13
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Trommel Gehruhret (The drum is a stirring) from Egmont Incidental Music
JH Schmelzer Sonata con areia zu der Kaiserlichen Serenada
Daniel Purcell The Judgement of Paris - Trumpet Sonata for Pallas
Alessandro Scarlatti Cantata Pastorale per la nascità di Nostro Signore; "O di Betlemme altera" - "dal bel seno"
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 6 in B♭ major Opus 18/3; 1st movement
Monday 11th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and another J S Bach Prelude and fugue.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
George Butterworth Idyll: 'The Banks of Green Willow'
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Hector Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Arvo Pärt O Weisheit (7 Advent Antiphons)
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio in B flat major BWV 992
Astor Piazzolla Fear (Five Tango Sensations)
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 11: Prelude and Fugue in F major, BWV 880
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Edward Elgar The Snow, Op 26 No 1
Pérotin Mors
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky December (The Seasons)
Franz Schubert Auf dem Strom, D 943
Ralph Vaughan Williams Four Last Songs (Menelaus)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise Op.26 No. 2
Teresa Carreño Un rêve en mer, Op 28
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte, atra e funesta (Ariodante)
Aram Khachaturian Aysha's Awakening and Dance (Gayaneh, Suite no.1)
György Ligeti Musica ricercata (Cantabile, molto legato)
Sunday 19th February 2017
14:00
The Early Music Show
William Lyons on David Munrow
11 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
William Lyons celebrates the life and work of early music specialist David Munrow.

Tielman Susato Ronde
Ludwig Senfl Mit Lust Tritt Ich An Diesen Tanz
Tielman Susato La Bataille
Tielman Susato Mille Regretz
Anon. Amor Potest
Giorgio Mainerio Caro Ortolano
Johann Hermann Schein Banchetto Musicale - Paduana
Tielman Susato La Mourisque
Ludwig Senfl Das Glaut Zu Speyer
Anon. Salterello
Ludwig Senfl Ich Weiss Nit, Was Er Ihr Verhiess
Samuel Voelckel 2 Courantes
Pérotin Viderunt omnes
Michael Praetorius Terpsichore - Rauschpfeife
Anonymous EinWelscher Tanz
Anon. Alle Psallite
Sunday 6th November 2016
17:00
The Listening Service
Cover Versions
18 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service explores the art of the cover version, from Baroque to pop.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 7, Allegretto
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 5, Adagietto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 38, Presto
Franz Schubert Erlkonig, S.558 No.4
Hope Lies Within Erlkonig
Dolly Parton I Will Always Love You
Louis Armstrong West End Blues
Simon & Garfunkel Scarborough Fair/Canticle
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C, BWV 846
Franz Schubert Erlkonig
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem K.626
George Frideric Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)
Eliza Carthy Worcester City
Fairport Convention Come All Ye
Martin Carthy Scarborough Fair
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuga (Ricercata) a 6 voci (Musical Offering BWV 1079)
Antonio Vivaldi Winter (The Four Seasons)
Jon Boden Gallant Hussar
George Frideric Handel He hath borne our griefs from Messiah
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricercar from Musical Offering BWV1079
George Frideric Handel And with his stripes from Messiah
Pérotin Viderunt Omnes
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo - Act 2 sc.4; Lascia ch'io pianga
George Frideric Handel Sarabande from Almira Dance Suite
Eliza Carthy The Gallant Hussar
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto No. 7 in A minor RV522, L'estro armonico
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A minor (after Antonio Vivaldi) BWV 593
George Frideric Handel 'I rage, I melt, I burn' and 'O ruddier than the Cherry' from Acis and Galatea
Charles-François Gounod Meditation sur le 1er prelude de Bach (Ave Maria) for vln/cello/voice & acc.
Friday 16th September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Antony Beevor
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Clara Haskil, featured performing Chopin's Piano Concerto No 2

Ernest Bloch Baal Shem: II. Nigun
William Walton 'Spitfire' Prelude and Fugue
Olivier Latry Improvisation
Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Franz Liszt Chasse Neige, from Études d'exécution transcendante, S.139
Henry Purcell O, I'm sick of life, Z140
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, Hob.XV:24
Pérotin Alleluia. Nativitas
Francois-Andre Philidor Quartet No.1 for flute, two violins and continuo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for two trumpets, two violins, viola, cello & organ, RV537
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op.45
Sergei Rachmaninov All-Night Vigil, Op.37: To Thee, the Victorious Leader
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Concerto No.2 in F minor, Op.21
Sunday 11th September 2016
12:00
Private Passions
Daniel Libeskind
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is renowned architect Daniel Libeskind.

Kaija Saariaho ... A la Fumee
Trad. Amazing Grace
Leonard Bernstein Symphony No.2 (The Age of Anxiety) (excerpt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.141: Komm, du susse Todesstunde (Aria: Mein Verlangen)
Claus-Steffen Mahnkopf Deconstructing Accordion
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.9 in D minor, Op.125 (Choral (Finale, excerpt)
Pérotin Sederunt principes
Sunday 28th August 2016
12:00
Private Passions
Steve Silberman
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is writer on autism Steve Silberman.

Allen Ginsberg The End
John Abercrombie Timeless
Bill Evans Peace Piece
Lou Harrison Avalokiteshvara
Pérotin Viderunt Omnes
Steve Reich Daniel Variations (No.2: My name is Daniel Pearl)
Steve Reich Music for 18 Musicians (final sections)
Sunday 7th August 2016
13:30
Fantasy Festival
Gillian Clarke
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Poet Gillian Clarke creates and curates the festival of her dreams.

Angharad Jenkins Brandy Cove
Pérotin Beata viscera
Tuesday 5th July 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Chris Riddell
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Includes Artist of the Week: pianist Marc-Andre Hamelin, featured in Mozart's Sonata, K330

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K.330
Jacques Ibert The Little White Donkey
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Frederick Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Robert Schumann Overture, Scherzo and Finale, Op.52
John Dowland Toss not my soul
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No.3 in C minor, Op.78 'Organ Symphony'
Leopold Godowsky Toccata for piano in G flat major, Op.13
Joseph Guy Ropartz Prelude, Marine et Chansons
Trad. Tarantella del Gargano
Béla Bartók Music for Children: Volume 2 Nos. 26-29
Steve Reich Tehillim, Part I (excerpt)
Pérotin Viderunt Omnes
Hector Berlioz Overture to Beatrice and Benedict, Op.27
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op.9 No.2
Sunday 26th June 2016
16:00
The Choir
Monteverdi's Beatus Vir
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch is joined by composer Iain Bell. Plus a Choral Classic from Monteverdi.

Antonio Vivaldi Cum Sancto Spiritu (Gloria)
Benjamin Britten Ballad of Green Broom (5 Flower Songs)
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus Vir
Pérotin Viderunt omnes
Vasari Singers C.B. Jeremy Backhouse Christus est stella
György Ligeti Lux Aeterna
Henry Purcell Young Colin, cleaving of a Beam
Herbert Howells A Maid Peerless
Tuesday 10th May 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Marcus du Sautoy
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Herbert von Karajan, conducting Tchaikovsky's Piano Concerto No 1.

Igor Stravinsky The Sacrificial Dance (The Rite of Spring, Part II)
Edward Elgar Froissart Overture, Op.19
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Anton Bruckner Christus factus est
Benjamin Britten Now Sleeps the Crimson Petal
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op.50 No.3
Antonio Rosetti Bassoon Concerto in C major
Pérotin Mors
Benjamin Britten III. Moonlight; IV. Storm (4 Sea Interludes from 'Peter Grimes')
William Byrd Infelix ego for 6 voices
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaeton, Op.39
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for horn and orchestra in E flat major, K.371
Zoltán Kodály Allegretto (9 Epigrams)
George Frideric Handel Courante (Suite for keyboard No.5 in E major)
Joseph Haydn Octet (Divertimento No.1) in G major
Louis Vierne Feux follets (Pieces de Fantaisie Suite No.2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major, Op.129
Thursday 10th December 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Carl Czerny String Quartet in A minor (iv. Finale)
Edvard Grieg Symphony in C minor – iv) Finale. Allegro molto vivace
Henry Lawes Have you e'er seen the morning sun?
Leonard Bernstein Divertimento for Orchestra: Turkey trot
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila-symphonie, no.5; Joie du sang des etoiles
Johan Severin Svendsen Norwegian Rhapsody No.2
Pérotin Alleluia. Nativitas
Johann Sebastian Bach Opening Chorus, from Cantata: Christen, atzet deisen Tag. BWV.63
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.74 (Pathetique): 3rd movement; Allegro molto vivace
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 1 (BWV.1046) in F major, 1st movement
Vagn Holmboe Concerto for recorder, strings, celesta and vibraphone (1st movement)
Johannes Brahms 21 Hungarian dances arr. Joachim for violin and piano, no.2 in D minor;
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.570) in B flat major, 1st movement; Allegro
John Eccles Symphony for Mercury from The Judgment of Paris, or The prize of music - masque
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 93 (H.1.93) in D major, 4th movement; Finale
César Franck Sonata in A major M.8: 1st movement; Allegretto ben moderato
Kurt Atterberg A Värmland Rhapsody, Op.36
Emīls Dārziņš Melanholiskais valsis [Melancholy waltz] for orchestra
Marianna Martines Overture in C major - i. Allegro con spirito
Gabriel Fauré 3 Songs (Op.7), no.1; Apres un reve
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Quintet for fl, cl, bsn, hn and pno in B flat major , 3rd mvt: Rondo (Allegro)
Tuesday 8th December 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker, plus Rob Cowan with guest Eddie Izzard
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Includes Perotin's Viderunt omnes and Sibelius's Night Ride and Sunrise

Scott Joplin The Entertainer
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op. 33
Jean Sibelius Two Serenades, Op.69
Carl Nielsen Little Suite, Op.1
Wilhelm Peterson-Berger Prelude (Froso Flowers Book 3)
Wilhelm Peterson-Berger Holder du af mig (If you love me)
Jean Sibelius Nightride and Sunrise, Op.55
Robert Kajanus Aino
Sir Hubert Parry Magnificat in D major ‘Great Service’
Cécile Louise Chaminade Capriccio, Op.18
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies An Orknery Wedding, with Sunrise
George Frideric Handel La Rejouissance; Minuets I & II (Music for the Royal Fireworks)
Trad. Norwegian Wedding March From Gudbrandsdalen; The Song Of Roland
Georges Delerue Grand Chorale (from the film La Nuit americaine)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey
Pérotin Viderunt Omnes
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
Saturday 11th July 2015
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Music in Apocalyptic Times: Huelgas Ensemble
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Huelgas Ensemble perform sacred works by Perotin and Machaut and others.

Matheus de Sancto Johanne Science n'a nul anemi, ballade a 4
Matteo da Perugia Puisque la mort tres cruelment a pris
Pérotin Viderunt omnes, organum for Easter
[anonymous] Credo in unum Deum, a 4 (Cyprus, ca 1380)
Anonymous (French 13th century) O Maria Maris stella / O Maria Dei Cella / O Maria Virgo /In veritate. motet a 4 (France, 13th cent.)
Guillaume de Machaut Kyrie and Gloria, from 'Messe de Nostre Dame', a 4
Wednesday 3rd June 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Will Gregory
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: David Zinman, featured conducting Strauss's Tod und Verklarung.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 29 B♭ major Op 106 ‘Hammerklavier’: Scherzo
Sir Edward Elgar Cockaigne Overture, Op. 40 "In London Town"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major K.270
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orchestra no. 2 (K.417) in E flat major [complete]
CBC Symphony Orchestra Scherzo fantastique
Fryderyk Chopin Barcarolle for piano (Op.60) in F sharp major
György Orbán Daemon Irrepit Callidus
Pérotin Viderunt Omnes
Raimbaut de Vaqueiras Estampie Ancienne d’apres: Kalenda Maya
Richard Strauss Tod und Verklärung
William Byrd Peccantem me quotidie for 5 voices [1575]
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.68) orch. from Sz.56, No.1-7
Bedrich Smetana Triumphal ‘Festive’ Symphony Op.6: Scherzo
Saturday 7th March 2015
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Trio Medieval
1 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Scandinavian vocal ensemble Trio Medieval sing music from the Middle Ages to the present.

Ivan Moody Words of the Angel
arr. Tone Krohn Trad Den elskte Jerusalem ("Beloved Jerusalem" - Norwegian folk hymn)
Anonymous (French 14th century) Sanctus and Benedictus, from 'Messe de Tournai'
Anonymous (French 14th century) Agnus Dei, from 'Messe de Tournai'
Pérotin Beata Viscera ("Blessed flesh of the Virgin Mary")
Anonymous (French 14th century) Ite Missa Est, from 'Messe de Tournai'
arr. Anna Maria Friman and Linn Andrea Fuglseth Anon Benedicti e laudati ("Blessed and honoured apostles")
arr. Anna Maria Friman and Linn Andrea Fuglseth Lars Linderot Ingen vinner frem til den evige ro ("Eternal rest rewards those who strive")
arr. Berit Opheim Trad Gud unde oss ("God give us grace" - Norwegian folk hymn)
arr. Berit Opheim Trad Brureslått ("Bridal Tune" - Norwegian folk hymn)
arr. Linn Andrea Fuglseth Trad Sulla Lulla (cradle song from Østerdalen, Norway)
arr. Linn Andrea Fuglseth Trad Eg veit i himmerik ei borg ("I know a stronghold in heaven" Norwegian folk hymn)
Anonymous (French 14th century) Kyrie and Gloria, from 'Messe de Tournai'
arr. Linn Andrea Fuglseth Trad Nu solen går ned ("The sun is setting" - Norwegian folk hymn)
Anonymous (French 14th century) Credo, from 'Messe de Tournai'
Thursday 22nd January 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Nick Luscombe
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe presents a varied selection of music.

Groeni The Oak
John Cage Amores: Trio (7 Woodblocks, Not Chinese)
Brian Auger Looking In The Eye Of The World
Padna Pelts
Jazz Thali Chamber Of Dreams
Surin Paksiri Lam Plearn Koi Rai
John Cage Amores: Trio (9 Tom-toms, Pod Rattle)
Conjunto Siglo 21 Jud Ross
Lonnie Liston Smith Niseko Sunrise
Dominic Butcher Remembrance
Native Dancer Love
Goran Kajfeš Dokuz Seki Esmerim
Pérotin Viderant Omnes
Gyorgy Ligeti Hungarian Rock (Chaconne), for harpsichord
Roy Phillips I Have Seen
Hama Tagout
Royal College of Art Scene 1
Isobel Anderson Going Under
Royal College of Art Scene 2
Royal College of Art Scene 3
Ayalèw Mèsfin Hasabe
Jilk Periscopes
Royal College of Art Scene 4
Bill Fontana Sonic Mappings Rome (extract)
Tuesday 16th December 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Monica Galetti
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Schumann: Symphony No 4 in D minor.

Louis-Claude Daquin Le Coucou
Ralph Vaughan Williams Bass Tuba Concerto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Hungarian Dance
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo a la Russe
Georg Philipp Telemann Tafelmusik: Banquet music in 3 parts, Production 2 – Suite in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto No 1 in G, K313
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 4 in D minor, Op. 120 (1841 version)
anon Madame d’amours
Christoph Willibald Gluck Trio sonata for 2 violins and continuo no.6 in F major
Ferdinand Sor 5 Fantasias Op.21 – No.6 in G ‘Les Adieux!’
Robert Schumann 3 Romances for oboe (or violin or clarinet) and piano (Op.94), no.2;
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op.60
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in E minor
Gaetano Donizetti Les Martyrs Paris - Act II Air de Danse No.II
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Sonata No.3 – Andantino amaroso
Pérotin Viderunt Omnes
Antonin Dvorak My homeland [Domov muj] - overture (Op.62)