Go!

Playlists with tracks by Owain Park

Tuesday 19th January 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Bill Evans Waltz for Debby
Leo Brouwer Berceuse
Henry Purcell O Sing unto the Lord
Joseph-Nicolas-Pancrace Royer La Rémouleuse
Christoph Willibald Gluck Symphony in A major
Joachim Raff Macbeth - overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-part Invention (Sinfonia) No. 9 in F Minor, BWV 795
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (Scherzo)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Cantata no.140)
Alice Mary Smith Andante
John Christopher Smith Rebecca, Act II: But see, the night with silent pace steals on... O balmy Sleep!
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in F major, H XVIII 3 (2nd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Jazz Suite no.2 (Waltz 2)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 17 No 4
Louise Talma Conversations for flute and piano
Gabriel Fauré Masques et bergamasques, Op 112 (Overture)
Owain Park Phos hilaron
Gabriel Fauré Tendresse (Dolly Suite, Op 65 orch Rabaud)
Samuel Barber Dover Beach, Op.3
Stephen Reynolds 2 Poems in homage to Delius (Serenade and Dance of Spring)
Sunday 10th January 2021
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an exhilarating musical mix
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Benjamin Britten Playful Pizzicato (Simple Symphony)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne
Jung Jae-il The Belt of Faith (Parasite Original Soundtrack)
William Herschel Symphony No. 8 in C minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 3 in E flat 'Eroica' arr. Hummel for flute and piano trio: iii. Scherzo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat, K. 297b: iii. Andante con variazione
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D major, RV 589
Luigi Boccherini Quintet No. 60 in C major - IV. Los manolos
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for Violin & Guitar in A minor, Op. 3 No. 4
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony Op.4 (Boisterous Bouree)
Owain Park Louisa
Eric Whitacre A Boy and A Girl arr. for marimba quartet
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concert Fantasy for piano and orchestra Op. 56: ii. Contrastes
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 3 - 'Scottish' - 1st movement
Sheila Maurice-Grey Ti-de
Francis Poulenc Leocadia FP. 106: Les chemins de l'amour
Thomas Tallis The Spirit of Tallis
Franz Schubert Allegro in C major, D 946 No 3
Trad. MacGregor of Roro's Lament
Traditional Spiritual Wade in the water
Harry Burleigh Plantation Melodies Old & New: 1. Negro Lullaby
William Byrd Rowland
Wednesday 16th December 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Seasonal music from the Gesualdo Six
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Gesualdo Six, directed by Owain Park, perform a concert of seasonal music

John Rutter There is a flower
Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros entsprungen
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.8 in F major
Jonathan Harvey The Annunciation
Rued Langgaard The Star in the East, BVN 180
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F minor, Op 57, 'Appassionata'
Anon Angelus ad virginem
Cheryl Frances-Hoad The promised light of life
Michael Praetorius Nun Komm, der Heiden Heiland
Chris Westbrook Christmas Carol
Owain Park Jingle Bells
Jacobus Gallus Mirabile mysterium
Pietro Locatelli Concerto Grosso in F minor, Op 1 No 8, 'Christmas Concerto'
Joanna Marsh In Winter's House
Sally Beamish In the stillness
Tim Tricker Christmas Carol
Jonathan Rathbone The Oxen
William Byrd Rorate caeli
Lance Whitehead Christmas Carol
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Singers and the Radio 3 Breakfast Carol Competition
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A selection of entries from this year's Radio 3 Breakfast Carol Competition.

Howard Goodall Romance of the Epiphany
Jonathan Ticher Christmas Carol
Jonathan Willcocks Nowell Nowell
Andreas Hammerschmidt Machet Die Tore Weit
Ken Burton The Virgin Mary
Andreas Hammerschmidt Wie bin ich doch so herzlich froh
Lance Whitehead Christmas Carol
Cambridge Girl Choristers of Pembroke College Pembroke Carol
Libby Croad Silent Night
Chris Westbrook Christmas Carol
Michael Head Carol of the field mice
Elizabeth Poston The Lamb
Michael Praetorius Wachet Auf, Ruft Uns Die Stimme
Gareth Price Ring out, ye bells!
Michael Praetorius Wie Schon Leuchtet Der Morgenstern
Ned Rorem Stopping by woods on a snowy evening
James Walton Christmas Carol
Owain Park While Shepherds Watched
John Rutter Christmas Carol
Tim Tricker Christmas Carol
Thursday 10th December 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny announces the Breakfast Carol Competition finalists.

Eric Coates The Merrymakers
Maurice Ravel La Valse
John Adams China Gates
Gerald Finzi O mistress mine (Let Us Garlands Bring)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor (3rd mvt)
James Walton Christmas Carol
Max Richter Winter II (after Vivaldi)
Anon. La Battaglia (Pavana)
Jessica Reeves Alleluia, a new work is come on hand
Morfydd Llwyn Owen Maida Vale
Biagio Marini Sonata, 'La Ponte' (Affetti musicale)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 80, 'Ein feste Burg ist unser Gott' (opening)
Owain Park Ave maris stella
Chris Westbrook Christmas Carol
Tim Tricker Christmas Carol
Dave Brubeck Cathy's Waltz
Jonathan Ticher Christmas Carol
Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 54 No 2 (1st mvt)
Ken Burton Many are the wonders
Gabriel Fauré Valse-Caprice No 1 in A major
Lance Whitehead Christmas Carol
Gareth Price Christmas Carol
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F, Op 18 no 1 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel See the conquering hero comes
Thursday 26th November 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Organ music by Gowers, Park, Ravel and Kerensa Briggs
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cheltenham Music Festival at St David's Hall, Cardiff. Today, organist Anna Lapwood

Patrick Gowers Toccata
Patrick Gowers An Occasional trumpet voluntary
Kerensa Briggs Light in Darkness
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau De Couperin I Prelude III Forlane IV Rigaudon
Owain Park Images
Philip Moore Sonata for Organ
Friday 23rd October 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical mix
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Duke Ellington The Single Petal of a Rose
Ned Rorem Early in the morning
Hubert Bath Cornish Rhapsody
Guillaume de Machaut Douce Dame Jolie
Traditional Welsh Llwyn Onn [Ash Grove]
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E-Flat Major, BWV 1031 (Arr. for Tenor Recorder & Basso continuo
William Byrd Fantasia no. 2 à 6
Amy Beach Invocation Op.55
Joseph Kosma Méfiez-vous de Paris
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major for piano & winds, K 452 (3rd mvt, Allegretto)
Bohuslav Martinu Cinderella's Ball at the Palace (Spalicek)
Louis Vierne Les cloches de Hinckley
César Franck Cello Sonata in A major - IV. Allegro poco mosso
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio, Op. 72: Overture
Dmitry Shostakovich String Quartet No. 2 in A Major, Op. 68: III. Waltz: Allegro
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (4th mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Locke nur, Erde, mit schmeichelndem Reize (1st aria)
Ned Rorem I strolled across an open field
Owain Park Above the stars my Saviour dwells
Piers Lewin The Abbey Garden
Henry Purcell Sonata No 1 in G minor, Z 790
Piers Lewin The Abbey Garden, Birdsong, Whistle
Sunday 2nd August 2020
13:00
Record Review Extra
William Mival's Rachmaninov
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French presents more music from the freshest recordings in classical music.

Gerald Finzi Clarinet Concerto in C minor, Op 31
Nicola Matteis the Younger Ballo from Act III of Caldara's Cajo Marzio Coriolano (Gigue)
Nicola Matteis the Younger Ballo from Act III of Caldara's Cajo Marzio Coriolano (Loure)
Nicola Matteis the Younger Ballo from Act III of Caldara's Cajo Marzio Coriolano (Preludio)
Nicola Matteis the Younger Ballo from Act III of Caldara's Cajo Marzio Coriolano (Tempo di Minuet)
Owain Park Antiphon for the Angels
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor, Op 18
Saturday 1st August 2020
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Owain Park
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam meets composer Owain Park to share the music they love.

Sam Cooke A Change Is Gonna Come
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet Suite - Montagues and the Capulets
Darius Milhaud Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion; Chorus: "Herr, Unser Herrscher"
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Kabantu Ulidzile!
Owain Park Phos hilaron
Rebecca Clarke Lullaby (1913)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite suite de concert Op.77: 3. Un sonnet d'amour
03:00
Record Review
BBC Proms Composer ? Rachmaninov with William Mival and Andrew McGregor
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
William Mival chooses five indispensable recordings of BBC Proms composer Rachmaninov.

William Walton Belshazzar's Feast
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude Op. 23 No. 7 in C minor
Sergey Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, Op. 43 (var. 16, 17 & 18)
Alexander Scriabin Mazurka in B Minor
Sergey Rachmaninov Sonata for Cello and Piano in G minor Op. 19 (2nd mvt)
Gerald Finzi Clarinet Concerto, Op. 31 (1st mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No. 2 in E minor Op. 27 (3rd mvt)
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi, SC 65
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni La Statira (Sinfonia in D)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Piano and Violin Concerto, Op. 17 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto for Piano, Violin, and Cello in C major, Op. 56 (3rd mvt)
Owain Park Shakespeare Songs of Night-Time, Nos. 3-6
Ralph Vaughan Williams Violin Sonata in A minor (3rd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18 (1st mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude Op. 23 No. 5 in G minor
Wednesday 29th July 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia?s classical picks
10 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Django Reinhardt Django's Tiger
Hoagy Carmichael Georgia On My Mind
John Tavener The Tyger
Jack Strachey In Party Mood (Housewives' Choice)
Nicolas Gombert La rose
Johann Jakob Froberger Toccata in E minor
Owain Park Above the stars my Saviour dwells
Charles Williams Devil's Gallop (Dick Barton - Special Agent)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
Richard Rodgers With a song in my heart (Family Favourites)
Claude Debussy Estampes (Pagodes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Re-invention No. 4 for tenor recorder
Sandy MacPherson I'll Play To You
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-part Invention No. 1 in C, BWV772
Trad. Oranges and Lemons
Edward Elgar Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius, Op.38)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in G minor after BWV 1056
Traditional Vietnamese Loi Lo (Theatre music)
Emily Hall Salley Gardens
Johannes Brahms String Quartet in G major, Op 111 No 2
Will Todd Tantum Ergo
Franz Lehár Gold and Silver, Op 79
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 Flutes, Violin & Cello in D Major, TWV 54:D1: I. Vivace
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 (1st mvt)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Concerto for oboe and strings
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (1st mvt)
Mikis Theodorakis Choros 1 and 2
Monday 29th June 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Geoffrey Burgon Brideshead Revisited
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Frederick Loewe Almost Like Being In Love
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Trad. Folksong arrangements Vol 5 'British Isles': No 4, Early one morning
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op 77 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major for viola d'amore, horns, oboes and bassoon, RV 97
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H.15.10
Arthur Sullivan Macbeth (Overture)
Keith Mansfield BBC Wimbledon Theme
Claude Debussy La Mer, L111a (2nd mvt, Jeux de vagues)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 11, arr for string orchestra (4th mvt)
Federico Mompou Suburbis
Morfydd Owen Maida Vale
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Noël Coward Someday I'll Find You (Private Lives)
Owain Park When Love Speaks (Shakespeare Love Songs No 4)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake, Op 20, TH 12, Act I (1877 Version): No 2, Valse
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor African Dances Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern (Cantata No 1)
Stuart Greenbaum Scarborough Variations
Friday 26th June 2020
08:00
In Tune
John Eliot Gardiner, Roopa Panesar
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Marin Marais Suite d'un Gout Etranger: Feste Champêtre: "Rustic Festival"
Owain Park The wings of the wind
Aaron Copland Rodeo - 4 Dance Episodes (Hoe-down)
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied (Op.46 No.1)
Alistair Anderson Air from Gin The Geud Wife Stint & the Wes
Roopa Panesar Rag Desh
Amy Beach Invocation Op.55
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K467 (3rd mvt)
Béla Bartók Dance Suite, BB 86, Sz. 77, No 3 (Allegro vivace)
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe, Op 81: Overture
George Frideric Handel Myself I shall adore (from Semele)
George Frideric Handel Where'er you walk (from Semele)
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo
Mahsa Vahdat The Dawn
Friday 15th May 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Celebrating the viola
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Contemporary music from the BBC Singers and favourite archive recordings from the BBC SO.

Thea Musgrave Turbulent Landscapes
Dieter Schnebel Motetus I
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides Op. 73 'Yale Version'
Owain Park Floodlight, Starlight
Brett Dean Testament for 12 Violas
Owain Park Song (I Gaze Upon You)
Owain Park Like As The Waves
Anders Hillborg Six Pieces for Wind Quintet
Owain Park For The Fallen
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.1 in D Op.25 'Classical'
Owain Park The Wings Of The Wind
Owain Park On Life's Dividing Sea
Owain Park The Wishing Tree
Owain Park Brambles Fewer
Beat Furrer Gloria Tibi Domine - Psalm
Saturday 18th April 2020
03:00
Record Review
Stravinsky's Symphony of Psalms with Jeremy Summerly and Andrew McGregor
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jeremy Summerly discusses the available recordings of Stravinsky?s Symphony of Psalms

Leonard Bernstein Silhouette (Galilee)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.15 in A Minor, Op.132 (5th mvt)
Alfredo Piatti Concertino in A minor Op. 18 (2nd mvt.)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.5 in C minor Op.67 (1st mvt.)
Erkki-Sven Tüür Symphony No. 9 'Mythos' (opening)
Maurice Ravel Trois beaux oiseaux du Paradis (No. 2 from Trois chansons, M69)
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen, Z. 629, Act II: Chorus - Now Join Your Warbling Voices All (Suckling/McCreesh)
Olivier Messiaen Bonjour toi, colombe verte
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen, Z. 629, Act II: Song - May the God of Wit Inspire (Suckling/McCreesh)
Owain Park Phos hilaron
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen, Z. 629, Act II: Song, Chorus & Dance - Sing While We Trip It
Paul Mealor Let All the World in Every Corner Sing
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen, Z. 629, Act II: Symphony in Imitation of an Echo (Suckling/McCreesh)
Richard Wagner Die Walküre, WWV 86B (end of Act I)
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen, Z. 629, Act II: Symphony in Imitation of Birds (Suckling/McCreesh)
Sir James MacMillan The Sun Danced
Joanna Marsh Fading
William Byrd Agnus Dei (Mass for Four Voices)
Juan Esquivel Agnus Dei (Missa Hortus Conclusus)
Thursday 16th April 2020
07:00
In Tune
The Gesualdo Six and Laurence Perkins
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Gioachino Rossini Largo al Factotum (The Barber of Seville)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique, Op. 14 - March to the Scaffold
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino: Overture
Nicolas Gombert Media Vita
Benjamin Britten Greensleeves
Giacomo Puccini Turandot, SC 91: Nessun dorma
Take That Shine (Stay inside)
Franz Ignaz Beck Symphony in G Minor, Op. 3, No. 3: IV. Presto
Luca Marenzio Potrò viver io più se senza luce
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Piano Concerto No. 2, Op. 14 (finale)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in G Major, Op. 9 No. 1: IV. Presto
Joseph Wölfl Sonata, Op. 33 No. 3: Allegro (1st mov)
Carlo Gesualdo Illumina faciem tuam
Maurice Ravel Romance, Op 62
Owain Park Phos hilaron
Francis Chagrin Deux Pièces for solo bassoon- Mov 1 - Souvenir Lointain (Memories of long ago)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 1 in G Major, BWV 1007: V. Menuets I & II
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto in D Major, Op. 61a: III. Rondo. Allegro
Kurt Weill Suite from Die Dreigroschenoper The Ballad Of Mack The Knife
Thursday 19th September 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Charlie Chaplin Smile
Giacomo Puccini Recondita armonia (Tosca)
Emilio Pujol Guajira
William Byrd Rorate Coeli
Claude Debussy Nuages (Nocturnes)
Franz Schubert Fantasia in C major, D.934 (4th mvt)
Fanny Hensel Character Piece No.2 in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137 (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Rigaudon (Holberg suite, Op.40)
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets)
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Alessandro Scarlatti Sconsolato rusignolo [Filli, tu sai s'io t'amo]
Owain Park The wings of the wind
Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari L'amore medico (Intermezzo)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita no.4, BWV.828 (Allemande)
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Jean‐Marie Leclair Violin Concerto in A major, Op.7`6 (3rd mvt)
Édouard Lalo Puisqu'on ne peut (Le Roi d'Ys)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade, Op.35 (The Young Prince and Princess)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor
Albert Roussel Orchestral Suite in F Major, Op.33 (Gigue)
Charles Villiers Stanford On Time, Op.142
Sunday 28th July 2019
23:00
Desert Island Discs
Dame Sally Davies, chief medical officer, England
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dame Sally Davies, CMO of England, shares the soundtrack of her life with Lauren Laverne.

Queen Killer Queen
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
The Who Won't Get Fooled Again
George Frideric Handel The Messiah, Bass Aria: 'The Trumpet Shall Sound'
Owain Park The Wings of the Wind
The Swingle Singers Brandenburg Concerto No. 3, first movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Là ci darem la mano
Friday 28th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical picks
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Jacques Lasry Manege (Picture Box)
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria, RV.589)
John Jenkins Fantasy no.4 in D minor a5
Caterina Assandra Haec dies
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C Major, H.15.21
Pierre Boulez Le Marteau sans Maître (Après 'L'Artisanat furieux')
Cristofano Malvezzi Dal vago e bel sereno (La Pellegrina)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, Kk.492
Vernon Elliott A Clangers Opera
Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.19 (3rd mvt)
Susan M Williams Creation Story
Vernon Elliott The Clangers (The Last Ever End Title)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in G Major, BWV.541
Georges Bizet Le Bal (Jeux d'enfants, Op.22)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in E minor, B.56
John Tavener Mother and Child
Owain Park Ave maris stella
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D 956 (4th mvt)
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in B Flat Major, BuxWV.255
Mac Rebennack Mac's Boogie
Freddie Phillips The Music Box: Camberwick Green
John Morris A Transylvanian Lullaby (Young Frankenstein)
Marc-André Hamelin Music Box (Con Intimissimo Sentimento)
Christopher Laird Dogtanian and the Three Muskehounds
Tuesday 18th June 2019
07:00
In Tune
Danielle de Niese, Jacqui Dankworth, Charlie Wood, Olivia Jageurs
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Cole Porter Every Time We Say Goodbye
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58 (3rd mvt)
Traditional New Orleans Junko Partner
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 3 in E major BWV.1016 for violin and keyboard, 1st Mvt. Adagio
Jules Massenet March of the Princesses - Cendrillon, Act 4 Scene 2
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Una donna a quindici anni (Così fan tutte)
Antonio Vivaldi Recorder Concerto in C Minor RV 441, mvt: III
George Frideric Handel Piangerò la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare)
Trad. Deep River (spiritual)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Variations on a Theme by Tchaikovsky, Op. 35a: Var. 6; 7; Coda
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 3 in E major BWV.1016 for violin and keyboard, 4th mvt. Allegro
Owain Park The wings of the wind
Lonnie Chatmon Walter Vinson Sitting On Top of the World
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in D major, Op 119 No 3
Wednesday 12th June 2019
09:00
In Tune
Take Five: Isata Kanneh-Mason
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knock-out performances from the best musicians on the planet.

Richard Wagner Lohengrin - Act 3; Prelude
William Byrd Sing joyfully unto God
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138 (1st mvt)
Clara Schumann Scherzo No 2 in C minor, Op 14
Clara Schumann Sonata in G minor for piano (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins in D minor, BWV 1043 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Sorge nell'alma mia (Imeneo)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dance No 2, Op 45
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (A Ball)
Benjamin Britten Cello Sonata in C major Op 65 (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Piano trio in C minor No 3, Op 101 (2nd mvt)
Frank Bridge Cello Sonata in D minor (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Owain Park Caelos ascendit hodie
Ludwig van Beethoven Finale (Piano Trio in E flat Op.1 No.1)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op 28 for piano: Nos 21-24
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus: Prologue - Menuet tendre et rondeau; 1st & 2nd tambourins
Friday 31st May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Ottorino Respighi La Primavera (Trittico Botticelliano)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento No 1 in E flat major, K.113 (1st mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Joy, Shipmate, Joy (3 Poems by Walt Whitman)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 83 in G minor, 'The Hen' (4th mvt)
Johannes Brahms Vineta (6 Songs, Op.42)
Anon. The Three Ravens
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake, Op.62
Lou Harrison Varied Trio (Gending)
Muzio Clementi Rondo in B flat major, WO8
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 3 in F Minor, Op.65 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV.988 (Aria & Variations 1-4)
Henry Thacker Burleigh O Southland
Sergey Rachmaninov Lilacs Op.21 no.5
Jacques Ibert Divertissement (Introduction and Cortege)
Louise Farrenc Overture in E minor, Op 23
Howard Blake Violin Sonata Op. 586 (1973/2007) - 2nd mvt, Lento
Owain Park The wings of the wind
Eugène Ysaÿe Solo violin sonata no.2, Op.27`2 "Obsession" (1st mvt)
Traditional Mexican Malaguena salerosa
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Tuesday 21st May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Ian's classical alternative
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Fats Waller Honeysuckle Rose
Gustav Mahler What the Wild Flowers Tell Me
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447 (2nd mvt)
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Pater peccavi
Alexander Glazunov Tahiti Trot, Op 16
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 3 in E major, BWV 1006 (1st mvt), arr by Sergey Rachmaninov
Amy Beach Rosemary and Rue (From Grandmother's Garden, Op 97)
Johann Sebastian Bach Treues Echo (Cantata BWV 213, 'Hercules at the Crossroads')
Anonymous Manchester Ship Canal
Joseph Haydn Notturno No 5 in C major, H.2.29
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV 269, 'Spring'
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Miriam Hyde Nocturne
Franz Liszt Two Concert Studies S 145
Owain Park Ave maris stella
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 929 (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann Aus alten Märchen winkt es (Dichterliebe, Op 48, No 15)
George Enescu Concertstück
Saint Godric Sainte Marie Viergene
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in B flat major, HWV 380
Vincent Youmans Tahiti Trot, Op 16
Wednesday 10th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Alpesh Chauhan, Dowland's Lachrimae pavan, Stockhausen's Gruppen
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

George Harrison While my Guitar Gently Weeps
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Georges Bizet Habanera (Carmen)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride: Overture
Edvard Grieg Andante con moto
Karlheinz Stockhausen Gruppen
Franz Schubert Der Leiermann, D 911 No 24 (Winterreise)
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells: 'The Mellow Wedding Bells' (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Thomas Weelkes When David heard that Absalom was slain
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in D major, Op 46 No 6
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 306
Traditional Irish Down by the Salley Gardens
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo capriccioso, Op. 66
William Byrd The March Before the Battle
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins in D major, Op.3 No.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in B flat major for piano duet, K 358
Johannes Brahms Romanze in F major, Op 118 No 5
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
John Dowland Lachrimae verae
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band (Waltz 2)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Gesang der Jünglinge
Doreen Carwithen Bishop Rock Overture
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major, 3rd movement; Finale (Allegro con spirito)
Owain Park Ave maris stella
Friday 22nd February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet in A minor
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D Minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z.730
Trad. Catch Me If You Can
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Les petits riens (Overture)
Alexander Scriabin Fantasy in B minor, Op.28
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Tendres plaintes (Pièces de clavecin 1724, Suite in D Major)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in A major Op.3`12
Johann Sebastian Bach Pedal-Exercitium, BWV 598
Arthur Johnston Moon Song
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande + Polska a la Bach
Clara Gottschalk-Peterson Staccato Polka
John Dowland The Frog Galliard, P 23a
Luigi Boccherini Stabat Mater, G.532 (Virgo virginum)
Dario Castello Sonata à due No 5
Owain Park Ave maris stella
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B Major, D. 575, Op. Posth. 147: III. Scherzo Allegretto
Georg von Bertouch "Du Tochter Zion, freue Dich" (Cantata, extract)
Ralph Vaughan Williams In The Spring
Giacomo Puccini Madama Butterfly (Un Bel di Vedremo)
Sergei Prokofiev Happiness - Cinderella (Waltz Suite, Op.110)
Friday 8th February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Schumann Der Nussbaum
Stephen Sondheim Sweeney Todd: By the Sea
Pedro Iturralde Pequena Czarda
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 49 No 2
Giovanni Gabrieli Omnes Gentes a 16
Carl Maria von Weber Abu Hassan (Overture)
Henry Purcell Sonata No 5 in G minor, Z 806 (3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th and 7th mvts)
Owain Park Above the stars my Saviour dwells
Johann Sebastian Bach Preise dein Glücke, gesegnetes Sachsen (Cantata No 215)
BBC Symphony Orchestra Sheherazade - symphonic suite Op.35: The Sea and Sinbad's ship
Johann Sebastian Bach Invention no. 13 in A minor, BWV 784
John Ireland London Pieces: I. Chelsea Reach
Robert Schumann Konzertstück for four horns, I. Lebhaft
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B minor, Wq. 182, No. 5
Louise Farrenc Adagio – Allegro, 4th movement from Nonet in E-flat major, Op.38
Cesario Gussago Sonata la Leona
Gabriel Fauré La rose, Op. 51, No. 4
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C major, Op 33 No 5
Gene Pritsker Reinventions (2nd Movement) after J S Bach
Maurice Ravel La Flûte enchantée (Shéhérazade)
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata no. 4 [1641]
Modest Mussorgsky Dawn over the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
Moslem Rahal Taqsim
Harold Arlen Get Happy [from 'Summer Stock']
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35), no.4; Festival at Baghdad
Tuesday 8th January 2019
07:00
In Tune
Piotr Anderszewski, Spiritato!, Katherine Baker, Lucy Wakeford
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
John Joubert Torches
Joseph Jongen Dance Lente
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 5 in E minor - 2nd mvt
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1 in C - 3rd mvt: Rondo
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein, D 257
Franz von Suppé Boccaccio March
Nicola Matteis Sonata; Passaggio rotto; Aria Burlesca (from Ayres for the Violin)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne (from Pelleas and Melisande)
Nicola Matteis Aria Amorosa; Preludio; Scaramuccia (from Ayres for the Violin)
Gavin Bryars Credo (A Worcester Ladymass)
Owain Park Caelos ascendit hodie
George Frideric Handel Per abbatter il rigore (Aminta e Fillide)
Georges Bizet Entr'act from Carmen
Giovanni Legrenzi Sonata a Quarta in D
Wednesday 28th November 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Vivaldi, vibes and nyckelharpa
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's curated playlist includes reflections on Satie and traditional sounds of Sweden.

Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Johann Joseph Fux Intrada in C major
Antonio Vivaldi Vedrò con mio diletto (Giustino)
Erik Satie Reflections on Idylle
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In A Flat, Op. 50/2
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major, Op 135 (2nd mvt)
Nicolaus Hermanni Rosa Rorans Bonitatem (St Birgitta's Hymn)
Owain Park Caelos ascendit hodie
Torbjörn Näsbom Låt till Kim
Friday 23rd November 2018
07:00
In Tune
With cellist Maximilian Hornung and the Aquinas Piano Trio
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Emmanuel Chabrier Suite Pastorale - ii) Danse villageoise
Thomas Tallis Te lucis ante terminum
Sulkhan Tsintsadze Chonguri
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A HXV:18; 1st movement Allegro moderato
Léo Delibes Cortège de Bacchus (Sylvia)
Arthur Bliss Things to Come (Ballet for Children)
Owain Park Phos hilaron
Blasio Kavuma Continuo for violin and piano
Peter Warlock Basse-danse (Capriol Suite)
Claude Debussy Ariettes Oubliées; Aquarelles no.1, "Green" (Verlaine)
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - Overture
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto No.2 in G, Op.126 (excerpt)
Friedrich Kuhlau The Robbers' Castle (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 21 in C major K.467; 3rd movement Allegro vivace assai
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Air des esprits infernaux (Zoroastre)
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta (opening)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major: Prelude
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B Op 8; 1st movement - Allegro con brio
Tuesday 20th November 2018
07:00
In Tune
Gesualdo Six, Samling Artists, Alexander Joel
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Edvard Grieg Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt)
Thomas Tallis Te lucis ante terminum
Jean Sibelius Flickan kom ifrån sin älsklings mote [The maiden's tryst] (5 Songs Op)
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Aaron Coplan The Little horses (Old American songs - set 2)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D, Op 64 No 5 ' The Lark' (3rd and 4th mvts)
Antonín Dvořák The Pledge of Love (5 Moravian duets, Op 32, No 5)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Rosina (from Rossini's The Barber of Seville)
Arvo Pärt Morning Star
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in G minor, Op 1 No 16
Owain Park Phos hilaron
Gabriel Fauré Levanti Sol (Aprés un rêve)
Sarah Rimkus My heart is like a singing bird
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F major, TWV 55:F3 (Fanfare)
Giacomo Puccini 'Che gelida manina!' (La Bohème, Act 1)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Il nome glorioso in terra, sanctificato in cielo (Sinfonia)
Gustav Holst 'Finale' from Symphony in F, Op 8 'The Cotswolds'
Vincenzo Bellini Adelson e Salvini (Act 1: Die piacer la voce...)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento No 1 in E flat major, K 113 (1st mvt)