Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ottorino Respighi

Tuesday 1st December 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Rudy Wiedoeft Valse Vanite
Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint (Fast)
John Adams The Chairman Dances
Michael Torke Javelin
Gilbert Vinter Hunter's Moon
Antonio Vivaldi Winter (The Four Seasons)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 8 in C Minor Op.13 "Pathétique" (2nd mvt)
Thomas Weelkes To shorten winter's sadnesse
François-André Danican Philidor L'art de la Modulation [Quartet no.1 in G minor]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C K.373
Franz Berwald Symphonic Poem 'Wettlauf'
Ottorino Respighi Gagliarda (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite no.1)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite no.1 in B flat major HWV.434 (Minuet)
R. Nathaniel Dett In The Bottoms (Barcarolle)
Richard Wagner The Ring - An Orchestral Adventure (Brunnhilde's Sacrifice)
Ian Shaw I Sing of a Maiden
Isaac Albéniz Espana Op.165 (Serenata)
Shara Nova From The Invisible To The Visible
Sir James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn [Strathclyde Motets]
John Foulds Bells at Koblenz (Holiday Sketches, Op 15)
Sir James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Oboe Concerto in B flat major Wq.164 (3rd mvt)
John Taverner Western Wynde Mass (Gloria)
Stefano Landi Augellin
Charles Villiers Stanford String Quintet no.2 in C minor Op.85 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.98 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Ellen Taaffe Zwilich Concerto for clarinet and chamber orchestra (2nd mvt)
Sunday 29th November 2020
16:00
Through the Night
Mouyayoum
5 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Choir's concert for the 40th anniversary of Berwaldhallen. With John Shea.

Henry Purcell Hear My Prayer, O Lord
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia
Johannes Brahms Fünf Gesänge, Op 104
Wilhelm Stenhammar I Seraillets Have (In the Seraglio Garden)
Josef Suk Serenade for strings, Op 6
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three Fantasias, Op 11
Britta Byström Lux aeterna
Ludvig Norman String Quartet in C major, Op 42 (1871)
Carl Maria von Weber Sonatina, Romance and Menuet from Six petites pieces faciles Op 3
Manuel de Falla No.5 Nana; No.7 Polo; No.4 Jota from Canciones populares espanolas
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata in A major for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.146/H.570)
Martin Wegelius Rondo quasi Fantasia
Claude Debussy Prélude ŕ l'aprčs-midi d'un faune
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid, 'Spanish overture No 2'
Federico Mompou Damunt de tu, nomes les flors [Over you, only flowers]
Ottorino Respighi Vetrate di Chiesa (Church Windows)
Felix Mendelssohn Herbstlied, Op 84 no 2
Robert Johnson "Full fathum five" & "Where the bee sucks, there suck I" (from 'The Tempest')
Alexander Moyzes Symphony no 8, Op 64
Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata for cello and piano, D.821
Trad. Kristallen den fina (The crystal so fine)
Anders Hillborg Mouyayoum
Trad. Tjuv och tjuv, det ska du heta (Thief, yes thief, that's what you are)
André Messager Solo de concours
Jan Ladislav Dussek Piano Sonata in D major, Op 31 no 2 (C.133)
Unsuk Chin Nulla est finis - a prelude to 'Spem in alium' (Chin); Spem in alium (Tallis)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico', Op 3
Thursday 26th November 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Bruch, Ailish Tynan, Glazunov's Troubadour Serenade
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Maurice Ravel La valse
Leonard Bernstein Slava!
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No. 14 in G Major, K. 387: I. Allegro vivace assai
Clara Schumann Scherzo no.2 in C minor Op.14
Claude Debussy La sérénade interrompue (Preludes, Book 1 No 9)
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op 46 (Finale)
Franz Schubert Andantino varie in B minor, D 823 No 2
Modest Mussorgsky The Old Castle (Pictures at an Exhibition orch Ravel)
Franz Schubert Wandrers Nachtlied ('Über allen Gipfeln ist ruh'), D768
Ottorino Respighi Italiana (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite no.3)
Gavin Bryars Ave regina gloriosa
R. Nathaniel Dett Cinnamon Grove (Allegretto)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No.9 a 10
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Henry Purcell The Gordian Knot Unty'd
Richard Wagner Pilgrim's Chorus (Tannhäuser)
Alexander Glazunov From the Middle Ages, Op. 79: The Troubador's Serenade
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 79 BWV.79 - Gott, der Herr, ist Sonn' und Schild - opening chorus
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in F sharp minor, Op 23 No 1
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 3 in C major, BWV 1009 (Courante)
Tor Aulin Four Watercolours: No. 3. Vaggvisa (Lullaby)
Billy Mayerl The Harp in the Winds
John Williams Main Title/Rebel Blockade Runner
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite, Op.23 (Terhenniemi)
Cecilia McDowall Alma redemptoris Mater
Tuesday 24th November 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Philharmonic (2/4)
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Orchestral music from the BBC Philharmonic.

Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 6
George Benjamin At First Light
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 33
Gabriel Fauré Suite 'Masques et bergamasques'
Ottorino Respighi Italiana (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 3)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in D
Matthias Bartolomey Theresa's groove
Kian Soltani AC_WK47_2Tue_KianSoltany_PersianFireDance19NA1969NBO
Monday 16th November 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in Concert
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra plays Respighi and Mozart. Presented by Penny Gore.

Michael Tippett Concerto for double string orchestra
Ottorino Respighi Gli Uccelli [The birds] - suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 39 in E flat major K.543
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance, orch. Berlioz
Dorothy Howell 2 pieces for muted strings
Modest Petrovich Musorgsky Songs and dances of death
Ruth Gipps Jane Grey - fantasy Op.15 for viola and strings
Ruth Gipps Sinfonietta Op.73 for winds and percussion
William Lawes Fantasy in G minor-major
Monday 26th October 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Expand your horizons with classical music
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (2nd mvt)
Caroline Shaw Valencia for string quartet
Ottorino Respighi Il cuccu (The Birds)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Sherman Brothers Adon Olam (Feed the Birds)
Wednesday 21st October 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Ulster Orchestra (3/4)
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney with more music-making from Ireland.

Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella - suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 1 in B flat major K.207
Ottorino Respighi Ancient airs and dances - suite no. 3
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto (accademico) in D minor
William Walton Partita (Giga Burlesca)
Friday 16th October 2020
14:00
Through the Night
All-Beethoven programme from Hungary
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beethoven Christ on the Mount of Olives and Piano Concerto No 4. John Shea presents.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4 in G, op. 58
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Prelude and Fugue in C, K. 394, for piano
Paul Dukas La Peri - poeme danse
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No.2
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
William Byrd Firste Pavian and Galliarde
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Georg Philipp Telemann "Mercordi" (TWV42:G5)
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Sinfonia in F major
Robert Schumann CHECK BEFORE USING Symphonische Etuden, Op.13 [1837]
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Serge Koussevitsky Andante Cantabile & Valse Miniature (Op.1 Nos. 1 & 2)
Johann Christian Schickhardt Flute Sonata in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.3 in E major, BWV.1006
Ludwig van Beethoven Christ on the Mount of Olives, op. 85, oratorio
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet for strings No 2 Op 13 in A minor
Fernando Lopes-Graça 3 Portuguese Dances, Op 32
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor, Op 33 no 1
Wednesday 7th October 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Chamber ensembles in Turin
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beethoven String Trio and Quintet at Arturo Toscanini RAI Auditorium. With Jonathan Swain.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Maurice Ravel Valses Nobles et Sentimentales
Ottorino Respighi Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Sopranino Recorder Concerto in C major RV.444
Jean-Baptiste Arban Fantasy and variations on a Cavatina from 'Beatrice di Tenda' by Bellini
August de Boeck Nocturne (1931)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia (and unfinished fugue) for keyboard in C minor, BWV.906
Cécile Louise Chaminade Flute Concertino, Op 107
Leevi Madetoja Symphonic suite (Op.4)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Sonata in E major, Op 6
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in E flat, op. 3
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quintet in C, op. 29
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor, Op 7 No 2
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, D644 (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no 2 in F major, Op 38
Sven-Eric Johanson 4 songs about the Seasons
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 1 in B minor, Op 20
Giovanni Battista Vitali Toccata, Chiaccona (Vitali); Caprice de chaccone (Corbetta)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Miserere (Op.44)
Tuesday 6th October 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Longing for Italy
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra plays Mendelssohn's Italian Symphony. With Jonathan Swain

Ottorino Respighi Pines of Rome
Marin Marais Tombeau pour Monsr. de Lully
Giacomo Puccini Messa di Gloria
George Frideric Handel Il Pastor Fido - ballet music
Ottorino Respighi Il Tramonto - poemetto lirico [version for voice and string quartet]
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 in A major, Op.90 (Italian)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No.4 in E minor
Ruth Watson Henderson In Memoriam Elmer Iseler
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65
Sergey Rachmaninov 3 Pieces from Morceaux de salon for piano, Op 10
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody no 1 in A major, Op 11 no 1
Wojciech Kilar Little Overture (1955)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17`1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.20 in D minor, K.466
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia after Handel
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in G major, Op 1 No 9
Johann Baptist Georg Neruda Concerto for horn or trumpet and strings in E flat major
Béla Bartók Concerto for orchestra, Sz116
Johannes Ockeghem Gloria from 'Missa Prolationum'
Dobrinka Tabakova Pirin
Felix Mendelssohn Laudate Pueri (motet, Op 39 no 2)
Monday 5th October 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
05/10/2020
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Simon Jeffes Air ŕ danser
Ottorino Respighi The Birds (Prelude)
Emmanuel Chabrier Aubade
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (3rd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Suite for Variety Orchestra
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto (3rd mvt 'Radiant')
Ola Gjeilo Tundra
Friday 2nd October 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alarm call
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

William Alwyn Autumn Legend
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.2 in F major, BWV.1047
John Luther Adams Strange Birds Passing
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.47 in G major H.1.47 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 7 in D major, Op 10 No 3 (1st mvt)
Ottorino Respighi L'usignuolo (The Birds)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel: Youth and Love
Rebecca Clarke Daybreak
Anonymous Lenox Avenue: The Blues (Arr. for Violin & Piano)
Victor Young Aloft above France (Around the World in 80 Days)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G major, RV 443 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Arabesque no.1 in E major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (3rd mvt)
Saturday 26th September 2020
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Robert Reid Allan
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam and composer Robert Reid Allan share the music they love.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117 No 1
Ryuichi Sakamoto Merry Christmas Mr Lawrence
Ottorino Respighi The Fountain of Valle Giulia at Dawn (Fountains of Rome)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 9 in E minor (1st mvt)
Robert Reid Allan Terry Helenson's Revolutionary Dreams
Steve Reich City Life - Part I
Sufjan Stevens Mystery of Love
Darius Milhaud Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Hamish Scott Henderson Freedom Come All Ye
Oliver C. Leith Uh Huh Yeah
Thursday 24th September 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Ticino e Grigioni Festival
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Two concerts recorded in Switzerland on the shores of Lake Lugano. Catriona Young presents

Igor Stravinsky Petrushka
John Ireland A Downland Suite
Benjamin Britten When you're feeling like expressing your affection
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 23 in F minor "Appassionata"
Christian Frederik Emil Horneman Aladdin (Overture)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Golden Cockerel Suite
Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town)
Ottorino Respighi Prelude in D minor
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Piano Quintet in E major
Paul Glass String Quartet No 1
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No 2 in E flat, D 929
Paul Glass Un piccolo giro
Georges Auric Suite from "Dead of Night" (Main titles - Waltz - The Mirror - Finale)
Thomas Demenga EFEU
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto, Op 8 No 12
Giovanni Valentini Tocchin le trombe
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F, K 370
Béla Bartók The Wooden Prince
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Canticum Graduum
Benjamin Britten The Sun shines down
Benjamin Britten To lie flat on the back
Wednesday 23rd September 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia's classical alternative
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Coltrane Naima
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Concerto in C major Op.5`1 ( 3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.94 in G major H.1.94 'Surprise' (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar Caractacus Op.35 (O'er-arch'd by leaves)
Laura Marling Blow by Blow
Felix Mendelssohn Morning Prayer, Op.48 no.5
Leonard Bernstein 3 Dance Episodes from 'On The Town' (The Great Lover)
Georg Philipp Telemann Oboe d'amore Concerto in E minor, TWV.51:e2
Ottorino Respighi Leggenda
Grace Williams Penillion (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Manfred Symphony Op.58 (3rd mvt)
Havergal Brian English suite no.1, Op.12 (Characteristic March)
Hector Berlioz Grande Messe des Morts Op.5 (Rex Tremendae Majestatis)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in B minor, Op 32 no.10
Johann Sebastian Bach Sei Lob und Preis mit Ehren (Cantata BWV.167)
Thomas Arne Alfred (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op.115 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non piů andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
Tuesday 22nd September 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Bach from Copenhagen
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Concerto Copenhagen and Lars Ulrick Mortensen in an all-Bach concert. With Catriona Young.

Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor
Gustav Holst Ave Maria
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for clarinet
Ernest Bloch Meditation and processional
Johann Christoph Pez Overture in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia, from 'Non sa che sia dolore, BWV 209', cantata;
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat, 'Notturno'
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 30 in E
Ottorino Respighi Rossiniana - suite from Rossini's "Les riens"
Jan Dismas Zelenka De profundis (Psalm 129) in D minor
Richard Wagner Isolde's Liebestod
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives
Johan Svendsen Symphony No 2 in B flat major
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No 4 in A minor
Johann Christoph Bach Meine Freundin, du bist schon - wedding piece
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano duet in B flat major, K 358
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor, Op 3 No 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV 1067
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D, BWV 1068 (Air)
Johann Sebastian Bach Selig ist der Mann, BWV 57, cantata
Sunday 20th September 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an inspiring musical mix
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Josquin des Prez Ave Maria
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasy: The Last Rose of Summer
Nicola Matteis Diverse Bizzarie sopra la Vecchia Sarabana o pur Ciaccona
Franz Danzi Wind Quintet in G minor, Op. 56 No. 2 - IV - Allegretto
Nicolas Vallet Suite for four lutes
Georges Bizet Roma Orchestral Suite No. 3 - IV - Allegro vivacissimo
Ólafur Arnalds Reminiscence
Giacomo Puccini Preludio Sinfonico, Op. 1
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma IV I pini della Via Appia (The pines of the Appian Way)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Rosary Sonata IV - The Presentation of Jesus in the Temple (Ciacona)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in A flat major, Op. 23 No. 8 - Allegro Vivace
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 850 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Tor Aulin Swedish Dance No. 4, Op. 32 - Molto vivace
John Duggan Missa Petrus et Orbis - II - Gloria
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Regina Coeli, K. 276
Anon. Retrove
John Taylor The Longest Day (reprise)
Anonymous Dance (English, 13th century)
Jonathan Dove Gaia Theory - II - Very Spacious
Bill Withers Gra'ma's Hands
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 21 in A major
Emilie Mayer Symphony No. 2 in E minor - I - Un poco Adagio - Allegro Assai
Saturday 19th September 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Percussionist Michael Doran on collaboration and car horns
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

William Christopher Handy Saint Louis Blues
Gioachino Rossini Barber of Seville - I'm the Factotum
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona (13) a 12
Giuseppe Verdi Otello - Act 2, Scene 5 - Era La notte/Si Pel Ciel
György Ligeti Car horn fanfare (Toccata) from Grand Macabre
Igor Stravinsky La Semaine grasse - No.3 of 3 movements from Petrushka
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet, Frohlocket, Auf, Preiset Die Tage from Christmas Oratorio BWV 248
Ottorino Respighi Fontana di Roma
Emmanuel Sejorne Attraction for marimba, vibraphone, percussion & tape
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Roadside Fire from Songs of Travel
George Frideric Handel Water Music - Alla Hornpipe
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Vagabond from Songs of Travel
Gerald Marks All of Me
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet Suite 1 - Death of Tybalt
Giacomo Puccini Te deum - Tosca Act 1 'Tre sbirri, una carrozza'
Friday 18th September 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical alternative
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Claude Debussy Petite suite
Hildegard von Bingen O viridissima virga
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Ottorino Respighi Spring (Three Botticelli Pictures)
Bohuslav Martinu Dance of the Bumblebee (Spalicek)
Eriks Esenvalds The Earthly Rose
Felix Mendelssohn The Bee's Wedding, Op.67 no.4
Frederick Delius Irmelin (Prelude)
Gerardo Matos Rodríguez La Cumparsita
Anthony Hedges Humber Keel Hornpipe (Scenes from the Humber)
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria, RV.589)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in C minor for violin and oboe, BWV.1060 (1st mvt)
Arthur Pryor La Petite Suzanne
Josef Suk Under the Apple Tree, Op 20 (Introduction)
Artie Matthews Pastime Rag No.4
Tuesday 15th September 2020
07:00
In Tune
Rory McCleery, Jason Rebello
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

William Byrd Timete Dominum
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied, Op 41 No 1
Adolphe Adam Giselle; Act 2' Scene de Wilis - Entrée d'Hilarion
Vincenzo Bellini Se Romeo t'uccise un figlio (I Capuleti e i Montecchi)
Adolphe Adam Le Corsaire (Bacchanale)
Franz Liszt Gondoliera (Venezia e Napoli S.162)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Libera me, Domine (Requiem, Op 48)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E flat, TWV 54:Es 1 (4th mvt)
Gregorio Allegri Miserere (the ending)
Johann Pachelbel Sicut erat (Ingressus in G major)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (1st mvt)
Ottorino Respighi Feste Romane for orchestra - 1. Circenses [Circuses]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Act 3, Sc 1: Polonaise)
Sunday 13th September 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Beethoven's Missa Solemnis
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A Good Friday performance of the Mass from Bellinzona in Switzerland. With Catriona Young.

Max Bruch Kol Nidrei Op 47
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Gustav Mahler Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut
Benjamin Britten Lachrymae (reflections on a song of Dowland)
Ludwig van Beethoven Missa Solemnis in D Op 123
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Sonata in C major
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Ottorino Respighi Impressioni Brasiliane
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duet: Fra gli amplessi (Cosi fan tutte)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D, Op 35
Federico Mompou Impresiones intimas op 1
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano, Op 62
Alessandro Stradella Sinfonia in D minor
Johann Christoph Bach Fürchte dich nicht (motet)
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio for keyboard (BWV.993) in E major "In honorem Joh. Christoph. Bachii"
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor 'La Folia'
14:00
Record Review Extra
Kirsten Gibson's Purcell
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French presents more music from the freshest recordings in classical music.

Ottorino Respighi Fountains of Rome
Henry Purcell Funeral Sentences
Henry Purcell Now that the sun hath veiled his light (An Evening Hymn on a Ground)
Henry Purcell Sonata no.6 in C major Z.795
Nicola Matteis Guitar Suite
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34 (vers. for chamber orchestra)
Claude Debussy Ariettes Oubliées
François-Joseph Gossec Symphony in 17 parts (4th mvt)
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Franz Schubert Moment Musical No 3 in F minor
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op.118 no.2
Anonymous Aurea Personet Lira (Lay)
Ludwig van Beethoven Prelude in F Minor, WoO 55
Claude Debussy Cello sonata in D minor (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven To the Blackbird (26 Welsh Songs, WoO.155)
Edward Elgar Severn Suite, Op.87
Ottorino Respighi Villanella (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 1)
Edward Elgar Symphony no.2 in E flat major Op.63 (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Puppets and Actors (The Maid of Orleans)
Errollyn Wallen Concerto Grosso (1st mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Full Fathom Five (3 Shakespeare Songs)
Franz Schubert Im Frühling, D 882
Ralph Vaughan Williams Rhosymedre (Three Preludes on Welsh Hymn Tunes)
Richard Strauss Violin Sonata in E flat major, Op.18 (2nd mvt)
Granville Bantock The Frogs
Stefano Landi Alla guerra d'amor
Guillaume de Machaut Hoquetus David ŕ 3
Henry Purcell Hush, no more (The Fairy Queen)
Saturday 12th September 2020
03:00
Record Review
BBC Proms Composer ? Purcell with Kirsten Gibson and Andrew McGregor
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kirsten Gibson chooses five indispensable recordings of BBC Proms composer Henry Purcell.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 5 in C Minor, Op. 67 (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Chanson d'amour, No. 1 Op. 27
Max Reger Nachtlied Op. 138 No. 3
Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde (1st mvt)
Morton Feldman Palais de Mari
Henry Purcell 'Thy hand, Belinda; darkness shades me' (Act III, Dido and Aeneas)
Nicola Matteis Suite in B-Flat
Henry Purcell Chaconne in G minor Z.T680
Ottorino Respighi Leggenda for violin and orchestra
Henry Purcell Come, ye sons of art away (Birthday Ode for Queen Mary), Z. 323 / 5
Henry Purcell Remember not, O Lord, our offences, Z50
Henry Purcell Trio Sonata No. 3 in D minor
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E-Flat Major, Op. 26
Johann Christoph Bach Ach, daß ich Wassers genug hätte
Claude Debussy Nuit d'étoiles
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, gott schopfer BWV667
Dieterich Buxtehude Ich bin der Auferstehung und das Leben, BuxWV.44
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 32. Op. 111
Francis Poulenc Hôtel (Banalités, No. 2)
Saturday 5th September 2020
01:00
Through the Night
90th anniversary of the Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of Godar, Kodaly, Suchon, Novak and Moyzes. John Shea presents.

Ottorino Respighi Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Alexander Moyzes Pohronie Dances, op. 43
Johann Strauss II Wienerblut
Anonymous Puse mis amores
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Louis Spohr String Sextet in C, Op 140
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G major 'Premier Trio' (c.1879)
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango for keyboard in D minor, R 146
Eugen Suchon Symfonietta rustica
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Felix Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat major, Op 20
Vítezslav Novák In the Tatras, op. 26
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Vladimír Godár Tombeau de Bartók
George Frideric Handel Pensieri notturni di Filli: Italian cantata No 17, HWV 134
Väinö Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum, SWV468
Zoltán Kodály Dances from Galánta
Thursday 3rd September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Bryn Terfel, Essential Shakespeare, Glass's Dance from Akhnaten
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Lowell Liebermann Revelry
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Germaine Tailleferre Pastorale
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet in E flat major for piano and wind, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert String Quartet no.9 in G minor, D.173 (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C major Op.119 no.2
Franz Schubert Octet in F major D.803 (2nd mvt)
Maurice Jarre Building the Barn (Witness)
Meirion Williams Gwynfyd
Gioachino Rossini Introduction, Theme and Variations
Ottorino Respighi Vetrate di Chiesa (San Gregorio Magno)
Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde (Der Trunkene im Fruhling)
Philip Glass Akhnaten (Dance)
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49, 'Bell Anthem'
Henry Purcell Hole in the Wall [Hornpipe] (Abdelazer)
Richard Wagner Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla (Das Rheingold)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto in D minor, Wq 22 (1st mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Recuerdos de viaje Op.71 (Rumores de la Caleta)
Sergey Rachmaninov Valse (Suite no.2 Op.17)
Claude Debussy Reflets dans l'eau (Images, Set 1)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.98 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Symphony no.2 in G minor Op.34 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Be not afraid (Elijah Op.70)
Florence Price Symphony no.1 in E Minor (Juba Dance)
Wednesday 2nd September 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Power through with classical music - Rome
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music with a Roman connection.

Girolamo Frescobaldi Aria detta la Frescobalda
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus
Giacomo Puccini E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es petrus
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona I
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of Rome (final movement: 'I Pini della via Appia')
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso no.11 in E major after Corelli
Wednesday 12th August 2020
09:00
In Tune
Leif Segerstam, Lizzie Holmes, Robin Wallington
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air
Gustav Holst I am with thee (Savitri)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 4 in G major for soprano and orchestra; IV. Sehr behaglich
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 3 in B minor, BWV 814 (Gigue)
Joseph Haydn The heavens are telling (The Creation)
Joseph Martin Kraus Quintet in D major Op 7 for flute and strings (3rd movt)
Morfydd Llwyn Owen Maida Vale
Cristóbal de Morales Jubilate Deo Omnis Terra
Ottorino Respighi Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite no.2)
Dmitry Shostakovich The Age of Gold Op. 22 (Act III, Music Hall: Can-can)
Sergei Prokofiev Sinfonietta in A major, Op 5/48 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 24 in B flat major, K 182 (1st mvt)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud' transc for piano
Sunday 9th August 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an energising musical mix
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Gioachino Rossini String Sonata No. 1 in G
Tom Waits Take it with me
Thomas Tallis Videte miraculum
Carla Bley Ida Lupino
Ottorino Respighi Brazilian Impressions
Michael Haydn Symphony No. 34 in E flat major, P. 26
David Watkins Petite Suite: III - Fire Dance
Nils Okland Mřnster
Emilie Mayer Symphony No. 2 in E minor - movements 3 & 4
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, Op. 94 - Allegretto in A flat major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Henry Purcell Strike the viol (Come ye sons of art)
Jean Richafort Tru tru trut avant a 3 voix
Trad. Scarborough Fair
Jean Sibelius Scenes Historiques I, Op. 25
William Grant Still 3 Visions: No. 2, Summerland
Alexander Glazunov Quatuor pour quatre saxophones, Op. 109 - 1st movement
Jeff Scott Startin' Sumthin'
Antonio Salieri Overture from Il mondo alla rovescia
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quintet in C major, Op. 29 - Allegro moderato
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin: I - Prelude
Claude Debussy Ariettes Oubliees 1: C'est l'extase langoureuse
Thursday 6th August 2020
07:00
In Tune
Rakhi Singh, Alexander Gadjiev
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

William Walton Crown Imperial
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni ŕ 12
Judith Weir Arise, Arise! You Slumbering Sleepers
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non piů di fiori (La clemenza di Tito)
Donald Swann The Whale
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 5 in E flat major, Op 44 No 3 (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (3rd mvt)
Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély Boléro de concert, Op 166
Benjamin Britten String Quartet No. 2 (2nd movt)
Ottorino Respighi Tarantella puro sangue (Rossiniana)
Charles Villiers Stanford Magnificat (Evening Service in B flat major)
Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin Flute Concerto a 5 in E minor
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no.10 in E minor, Op.93 (2nd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in G major, K 124