Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ottorino Respighi

Thursday 29th August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis (The Salutation)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major, RV 150
Ottorino Respighi La boutique fantasque (Tarantella)
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Duke Ellington Do Nothing Till You Hear from Me
Nicola Porpora Alto Giove (Polifemo)
Fritz Kreisler Marche miniature viennoise
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt, Allegro molto)
François Couperin Le tic-toc-choc (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 18)
Christina Pluhar Hicâz Mandira
Elena Kats‐Chernin The Witching Hour - Concerto for 8 double-basses & orchestra (1st mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op. 45 (No. 1)
William Byrd Bow thine Ear, O Lord
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 in D major, K 385, 'Haffner' (1st mvt)
George Gershwin Three Preludes: No.2
Franklin Ardelle Won't You Come Over and Play Croquet
Richard M.Sherman Mary Poppins - Feed The Birds
Franz Schubert Quintet in C major D.956 for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos - Adagio
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio in F minor, op.65 - 2nd mvt
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F, Op 54
Frédéric Chopin Study in C major, Op 10 No 1
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Articus - Melankolia
Mary Lattimore Hello From the Edge of the Earth
John Adams Grand Pianola Music – Final mvt (On the Dominant Divide)
Thomas Tallis In jejunio et fletu
Tuesday 27th August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Hamish MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Franz Schubert Der Einsame, D 800
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante and Variations in D major for mandolin and keyboard
Pietro Gnocchi Concerto no. 1 in G major
George Frideric Handel We praise thee, O God (Dettingen Te Deum, HWV 283)
David Briggs I will lift up mine eyes
Jonathan Dove The Magic Flute Dances (conclusion)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano quartet No. 2 in E Flat Major, K493 (3rd mvt)
Richard Wagner Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Ruth Crawford Seeger Risselty rosselty
Jerome Kern Ol' Man River (Show Boat)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani O Maria, tu dulcis
Clara Schumann Andante and Allegro, Op 11 No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Manfred Symphony, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Elfrida Andrée Symphony No 2 in A minor (1st mvt)
William Byrd Magnificat (The Great Service)
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (no.2 of Má vlast)
Ottorino Respighi Belfagor - concert overture
Robert Schumann String Quartet in F major, Op 41 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Jonny Greenwood Phantom IV
Monday 26th August 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
8 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Eric Whitacre Five Hebrew Love Songs
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Ernest John Moeran Bank Holiday
Frank Bridge Summer
Alfred Newman Twentieth Century Fox Fanfare
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 (Op.90) in F major, 3rd movement; Poco allegretto
Léo Delibes The Maids of Cadiz
Franz Schubert Winterreise, Op. 89, D. 911: No. 7, Auf dem Flusse (Live)
Maurice Ravel Chanson française (Chants populaires)
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and polonaise, Op 3
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 1
Fred Kelly Elegy for String Orchestra: "In Memoriam Rupert Brooke"
Philip Glass Concerto for Violin and Orchestra (arr for saxophone by Amy Dickson) 1st movt
Alexander von Zemlinsky Symphony No.1 in D minor: Allegro scherzando
Hector Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Iiro Rantala My Finnish Calendar - August
Trad. Dùn
Arthur Sullivan Dance a Cachucha! (The Gondoliers)
Jean Sibelius Scènes historiques, Op 25 (No 3, 'Festivo')
Trad. Stac Lee
Charles‐François Gounod Quatuor en La Mineur, CG 564: II. Allegretto quasi moderato
Jessie Montgomery Strum (for String Quartet)
Trad. Soay
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2)
Joaquin Malats Serenata española (arr. C. Denoth for guitar and orchestra)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Non sa che sia dolore, BWV 209: Sinfonia
Xaver Scharwenka Spanish Serenade
Wednesday 14th August 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Dvo?k from Brazil
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Antonio Meneses and So Paulo Symphony Orchestra perform Dvo?k's Cello Concerto.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for recorder, transverse flute, strings and continuo
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Dinu Lipatti Sonatina for the left hand
Edvard Grieg Evening in the Mountains, Op 68 No 4; At the cradle, Op 68 No 5 [Lyric Pieces]
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings in E flat major, Op 20
Ottorino Respighi Impressioni Brasiliane [Brazilian Impressions] for orchestra (1928)
François Campion El cant dels ocells; Les Ramages
Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin Concerto a 5 for flute and strings in E minor
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mazurka from the opera 'Halka' (1846-1857)
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B Minor, Op.104
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D Minor, Op.70
Johan Svendsen Symphony no 2 in B flat major, Op 15
Béla Bartók 2 Pictures for orchestra (Sz 46), Op 10
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Claude Debussy Fetes galantes - volume 2 for voice and piano (1904)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in G minor, Op 79 no 2 [1879]
Clóvis Pereira Canto do Cego
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 27 in G major
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus (Overture), Op 43
Sunday 21st July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Moon slow radio soundscape.

Oswald von Wolkenstein Nu rue mit sorgen
Anna Meredith Honeyed Words
Gustav Holst Brook Green Suite
Joseph Haydn Il Mondo della Luna: overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Aus tiefer Noth schrey ich zu dir
R. Nathaniel Dett In the Bottoms (Honey (Humoresque))
Edward Elgar Ave Maria, Op 2 No 2
Alexander Borodin Nocturne arr Harris for violin and orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz (Overture)
Ottorino Respighi Notturno
Johannes Brahms String Quartet No 2 in A minor, Op 51 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Aidan O'Rourke Do people still do this?
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054 (1st mvt)
Tuesday 16th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Judith Weir, Dame Emma Kirkby, Boccherini's La Ritirata di Madrid
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio - Overture
Edward Elgar May Song
Robert Schumann Märchenbilder, Op 113 arr for cello and piano (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in C minor, Op 46 No 7
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony - 3rd movement, Scherzo
Enrique Granados La Maja de Goya (12 Tonadillas en estilo antiguo) 
Franz Schubert Octet - 2nd mvt: Adagio
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet quintet in F sharp minor, Op.10 (2nd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major (TWV.54:D3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non più andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (4th mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Schauspiel Overture, Op 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 29, 'Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir')
Luigi Boccherini Quintet in E major, Op 13 No 5: Minuet
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of Rome (final movement: 'I Pini della via Appia')
Amy Beach From Blackbird Hills, Op 83
Johann Sebastian Bach Let's Gavotte! (BWV 1006a arr. Benjamin Schmid)
John Dowland It was a time when silly bees could speake [1603]
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau Op 3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a rococo theme, Op 33
Luciano Berio Ritirata notturna di Madrid (after Boccherini)
Trad. Mouth Music and Tunes Set
Friday 12th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Benjamin's Written on Skin, Kirsty Wark, Rameau's La Poule
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Trad. Loch Lomond
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, Komm, BWV 229
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda, Op 78
Barbara Strozzi Che Si Puo Fare?
Ottorino Respighi Violin Sonata in B minor (1st mvt)
Philip Glass The Secret Agent
Edvard Grieg Storm Clouds from 3 Piano Pieces, EG110-112
George Benjamin Written on Skin
Jean Sibelius Overture in A minor
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 1, Op.11`1
Engelbert Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel (Overture)
Erik Satie Le Golf (Sports et divertissements)
Marin Marais Airs des Matelots 1 & 2 (Alcione)
Joaquín Rodrigo Junto al Generalife
Ottorino Respighi La gallina (The Birds)
Richard Strauss Romanze in F major for cello and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for 2 cellos, RV 531
Camille Saint‐Saëns Hens and Roosters (Carnival of the Animals)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C major, no 58, H.16.48 (2nd mvt)
Maurice Ravel La pintade (Histoires naturelles)
Benjamin Britten A Midsummer Night's Dream: I Know A Bank
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule from Concert en sextuor for strings no. 6 in G minor
Modest Mussorgsky Ballad of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Louis Jordan and His Tympany Five Ain't Nobody Here But Us Chickens
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Giacomo Puccini E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
Cipriano de Rore Descendi in hortum meum
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
Gerald Finzi Summer schemes (Earth and air and rain, Op.15)
Dieterich Buxtehude Ciacona in C minor BuxWV.159
Ottorino Respighi St. Gregory The Great (Vetrate Di Chiesa)
Juan del Encina Amor con fortuna
Aaron Copland Rodeo - 4 Dance Episodes (Hoe-down)
Juan del Encina Quedate, carillo, adios
Charles Mills Summer Song
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K.279b (3rd mvt)
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
John Bacchus Dykes Eternal Father (Noye's Fludde)
William Webb Powerful Morpheus, let thy charms
Henri Dutilleux Blackbird
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in E major, Op.11, No.5 (2nd mvt)
John Joubert Adlestrop (Landscapes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in E minor BWV.526 (originally in C minor)
Clara Schumann Romance, Op.22 no.2
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Trio No.1 in D Minor, Op.32 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No.2 in A Minor, BWV.1003 (3rd mvt)
Jiang Li Happy Maid
Tuesday 9th July 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The Sixteen at 40
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Sixteen sing 16th- and 21st-century British classics at the York Early Music Festival.

Gustav Mahler Urlicht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
John Tavener Hymn to the Mother of God
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of Rome
Sir James MacMillan O Virgo Prudentissima
Sheppard 'Agnus Dei' from Missa Cantate
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata K454 Allegro
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata K 501 Allegro
Sheppard 'Gloria' from Missa Cantate
Eric Whitacre Sainte-Chapelle
Robert Wylkynson Salve Regina
Fayrfax Eternae laudis lilium
Gabriel Jackson Ave Maria
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ivor Gurney The Fields are Full
Ned Rorem Sonnet (Santa Fe Songs)
Sergey Rachmaninov Romance: Andantino (Suite for 2 pianos, Op. 17)
Ottorino Respighi Violin Sonata in B minor (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann Konzertstück in F major, Op 86 (1st mvt)
Anonymous Instrumental Fancy
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-Part Invention no.13 in A minor, BWV.784
Antoine Busnois Fortune espérée
Antonio Vivaldi Adagio En Ré Mineur
Anonymous La morisque
Clara Schumann Scherzo no.2 in C minor Op.14
Paul Jeanjean Clair matin
Hubert Parry Piano Quartet in A flat major (2nd mvt)
Traditional Japanese Singashi Song
Traditional Danish Kærlighedsrosen [The Rose of Love]
Johann Gottlieb Graun Concerto for Recorder and Violin in C Major
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No 3, 'Sorrowful Songs' (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16:34
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in D major, Op 119 No 3
Antonín Dvořák Czech suite Op.39 (Finale)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lebens Sonne, Licht der Sinnen (Cantata no.180, BWV.180)
Dario Castello Sonata nono
George Butterworth On the Idle Hill of Summer (Bredon Hill and Other Songs)
Ned Rorem Snapshot of Jack
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus (Dixit Dominus, HWV 232)
Wednesday 3rd July 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Berlin Philharmonic at the BBC Proms
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Richard Strauss and Beethoven from the Berlin Philharmonic.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92
Jean Sibelius Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
Richard Strauss Tod und Verklarung Op 24
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Richard Strauss Violin Sonata in E flat major, Op 18
Jef van Hoof Symphonic Introduction to a Festive Occasion (1942)
Tauno Pylkkänen Suite for oboe and strings (Op.32)
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture in G minor (BWV.1070)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
John Dowland Thou mighty God; When David's life; When the poore criple for 4 voices
Česlovas Sasnauskas Requiem
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Fugue (K.41); Presto (K. 18)
Luka Sorkocevic Sinfonie in D major
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No 1 Op 35 for piano duet
Ottorino Respighi Rossiniana - suite from Rossini's "Les riens"
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in F sharp minor (Op.44)
Paul Jeanjean Prelude and Scherzo for bassoon and piano
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle (Op.60)
Plamen Djourov Two Ballades, Nos. I & IV
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite for harpsichord solo in C major - from Essercizii Musici
Richard Strauss Don Juan op 20
Tuesday 2nd July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Josef Myslivecek Symphony in G major
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Frederick Delius Summer Night on the River
Robert Farnon Jumping Bean
Alexander Griboyedov Diplomat Waltz
Richard Strauss Kornblumen Op.22 no 1
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Entreés pour les Muses, les Zéphyres, les Saisons,les Heures et les Arts (Les Boreades)
Franz Liszt Liebesträume (Notturno No 3 in A flat major)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (3rd mvt)
Toru Takemitsu Chiisana Sora (Small Sky)
Ottorino Respighi Laura soave (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2)
Antonio Sacchini Dardanus (Overture)
Christopher Tye Miserere mei Deus
Robert Schumann Waldszenen, Op 82: Eintritt; Einsame Blumen; Vogel als Prophet
Johann Baptist Cramer Rondo à l'hongoise (Piano Concerto No.5 in C minor, Op.48)
Johann Sebastian Bach "Wachet auf! Ruft uns dei Stimme" (Sleepers, wake!) BWV140
Anon. Johnnie Cope - Laughlin's Lilt
Traditional Spanish The Song of the Birds
Edward Elgar Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius, Op 38)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Monday 1st July 2019
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Girl Crazy
1 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Barbara Hannigan as conductor and soloist for tonight's concert from Aldeburgh Festival.

Ottorino Respighi La boutique fantasque
Rory Phillips Te Deum in C major
Monday 24th June 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Clare Balding, The Three Tenors, Mozart?s Hell scene from Don Giovanni
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini Nessun dorma (Turandot)
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of Rome
Karol Szymanowski Concert Overture, Op 12
Graham Fitkin Danse Real
Philip Glass Wichita Vortex Sutra
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets)
William Byrd Fantasia no. 1 in F major for consort a 6
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust - Pt. IV, Scène XVIII - La course à l'abîme & Pandaemonium
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A cenar teco m'invitasti (Don Giovanni)
James Oswald Sonata on Scots Tunes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte - Act 1 finale
Antonín Dvořák Dumka (Piano Quintet in A)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Air des esprits infernaux (Zoroastre)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Sonata in D major, RV 816
Joan Trimble Green Rain (Three Songs)
Denis King Galloping Home
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto - 3rd mvt: Presto
Franz Schubert Rondo in B minor, D 895, 'Rondo brillant'
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto no.10 in D major - 3rd movement, Presto
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F major, Op 15 No 1
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances for orchestra, Op 91 (No 4)
Thursday 20th June 2019
12:00
Through the Night
Sweeter than roses
10 / 44 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Carolyn Sampson gives a recital of flower songs. Presented by Catriona Young.

Emmanuel Chabrier Toutes les fleurs
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5 in C sharp minor
Richard Strauss Morgen! Op.27 No.4
Lili Boulanger Les lilas qui avaient fleuri
Ottorino Respighi Stornellatrice
Robert Schumann Jasminenstrauch, Op.27 No.4
Grażyna Bacewicz Symphony No 3 [1952]
Ottorino Respighi Deita Silvane (excerpts)
Robert Schumann Die Blume der Ergebung, Op.83
Fanny Hensel Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Robert Schumann Schneeglöckchen
Federico Mompou Damunt de tu només les flors (Combat del somni)
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage (1894)
Reynaldo Hahn Offrande
Roger Quilter Damask Roses (Seven Elizabethan Lyrics, Op.12)
Francis Poulenc Fleurs from Fiancailles pour rire
Henry Purcell Sweeter than Roses (Pausinius)
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband, Op.36 No.1
Trad. Sakura (Cherry Blossoms) from Uta - songs for chorus
Francis Poulenc Figure humaine - cantata for double chorus
Hildegard von Bingen Alma Redemptoris Mater & Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Richard Strauss Mädchenblumen, op.22
Andrzej Panufnik Quartet no 1 (Prelude, transformation and postlude)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Franz Schubert Die Blumensprache, D.519
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Franz Schubert Im Haine, D.738
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso
Richard Wagner Traume and Im Treibhaus (Wiesendonck Lieder )
Benjamin Britten The Nightingale and the Rose (The Poet's Echo)
Gabriel Fauré Les roses d'Ispahan, Op 39 No 4
Johann Gabriel Meder Sinphonia no.4 from 6 Sinphonie (Op.1 No.4)
Richard Wagner Prologue: Dawn music & Siegfried's Rhine journey from Gotterdammerung
Charles‐François Gounod Le temps des roses
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur, Op.1 No.1
Robert Schumann Meine Rose (Six Poems by Lenau and Requiem, Op.90)
Claude Debussy De fleurs (Proses lyriques)
Gabriel Fauré Fleur jetée, Op.39 No.2
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variationen uber 'Kind willst du ruhig schlafen' (WoO 75)
Robert Schumann Roselein, Roselein! Op.89 No.6
Dimitar Tapkov First Suite for String Quartet (1957)
George Frideric Handel Oboe Sonata in A minor Op.1 No.4
Marian Sawa Dance Pictures
Friday 14th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Stephanie Childress, Supernatural Dogs, Haydn?s Frog Quartet
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

William Byrd Ave verum corpus
John Dowland The Frog Galliard
Gustave Charpentier Depuis le jour
Josquin des Prez El grillo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor, RV 154
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y Mistero
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 50 No 6, 'The Frog' (4th mvt)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Improvisation La Florentine
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Maurice Ravel Tombeau de Couperin:Rigaudon
Johan Svendsen Carnival in Paris, Op 9
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Larghetto from Piano trio in D major, Op.1
Kermit the Frog (It's Not Easy) Bein' Green
Maurice Ravel La vallée des cloches
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Oh Lord, whose mercies numberless (Saul) arr. voice & lute
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces, Op. 54: No. 4, Notturno
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 3 in E major for violin, BWV 1006 (Prelude)
Enrique Granados El fandango de candil (Goyescas)
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces, Op. 54: No. 5, Scherzo
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No.1 in G major for violin and orchestra, Op.40
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 2 in D major
Louise Farrenc Symphony No 3 in G minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Ottorino Respighi Il cuccu (The Birds)
Wednesday 12th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Isata Kanneh-Mason, Schumann?s Spring Symphony, Agroecology
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O Magnum Mysterium)
Harold Arlen Stormy Weather
Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les Nuits d'ete)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1
Maurice Ravel Alborado del gracioso
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Florence Price Piano Sonata in E minor (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in F Major, Op. 24 "Spring"
Philip Glass Violin Concerto No 1 (1st mvt)
Ottorino Respighi Arie di corte (Ancient Airs and Dance Suite No 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano quartet No. 2 in E Flat Major, K493 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Cello concerto in B minor, Op.104, 3rd movement (Finale)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 96 in D major, 'Miracle' (1st mvt)
Giuseppe Torelli Trumpet Concerto in D major (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Felix Mendelssohn Frühlingslied, Op 62 No 6
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 1 in B-Flat Minor, Op. 23, III. Allegro con fuoco
Charles Villiers Stanford Pater noster
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann Symphony no.1 'Spring' - 4th mvt
Sunday 9th June 2019
17:00
Through the Night
Royal Concertgebouw at the Proms
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra at the 2017 Proms with Bruckner's Symphony No 9 in D minor.

Ludwig van Beethoven Five Scottish and Irish songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Stanislaw Moniuszko 4 Choral Songs (excerpts)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn (Op.56a) vers. for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo cello, No 1 in G major, (BWV 1007)
Jānis Mediņš Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger Frosoblomster [Flowers from Froson Island] for Piano, Book 2 (1900)
Andrew York Sanzen-in
Ottorino Respighi Impressioni Brasiliane [Brazilian Impressions] for orchestra (1928)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto VIII in A minor for 2 violins, strings and continuo, RV 522
Wolfgang Rihm In-Schrift
Anton Bruckner Symphony no 9 in D minor
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48, No 1
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard in G minor - 1733 no.6 (HWV.439)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra in E major (original version of E flat major)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo, FWV N:F3
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer Op.19 vers. for voice and orchestra
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruiseñor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] from Goyescas
Louis Vierne Cello Sonata in B minor (Op.27)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G major
Sunday 2nd June 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Miles Davis Flamenco Sketches
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Maurice Ravel Bolero
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'ete
Samuel Barber The School for Scandal (Overture)
Errollyn Wallen North
Errollyn Wallen Photography: IV. Moderato, keep very rhythmic
Laurie Altman Piano Sonata no. 7 'Tanzania': III. Drumming II
Anon. Haec Dies
Justinian Tamusuza Ekitundu ekisooka
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major op. 61: II. Larghetto (arr. for piano & orchestra)
Ottorino Respighi The Dove (from The Birds)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Quatro correnti
Jacques Ibert Flute Concerto: I. Allegro
Steve Martland Re-Mix
Friday 31st May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Ottorino Respighi La Primavera (Trittico Botticelliano)
Howard Blake Violin Sonata Op. 586 (1973/2007) - 2nd mvt, Lento
Owain Park The wings of the wind
Eugène Ysaÿe Solo violin sonata no.2, Op.27`2 "Obsession" (1st mvt)
Traditional Mexican Malaguena salerosa
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento No 1 in E flat major, K.113 (1st mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Joy, Shipmate, Joy (3 Poems by Walt Whitman)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 83 in G minor, 'The Hen' (4th mvt)
Johannes Brahms Vineta (6 Songs, Op.42)
Anon. The Three Ravens
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake, Op.62
Lou Harrison Varied Trio (Gending)
Muzio Clementi Rondo in B flat major, WO8
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 3 in F Minor, Op.65 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV.988 (Aria & Variations 1-4)
Henry Thacker Burleigh O Southland
Sergey Rachmaninov Lilacs Op.21 no.5
Jacques Ibert Divertissement (Introduction and Cortege)
Louise Farrenc Overture in E minor, Op 23
Wednesday 29th May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Chanson de matin
Clara Schumann Three Romances, Op.22
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum à 6
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor
Kurt Weill Pirate Jenny (The Threepenny Opera)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Rose Garden (The Sea Hawk)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 9 in C Major, Op.59 no. 3 "Razumovsky" (2nd mvt)
Florence Price Dances in the Canebrakes (Nimble Feet)
Moritz Moszkowski Caprice espagnole Op.37
Franz Schubert Psalm 23, 'Gott ist mein Hirt', D 706
Ottorino Respighi Preludio (The Birds)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Paul Giovanni Corn Rigs (The Wicker Man)
Giuseppe Verdi Pater noster
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op.34`14
Isaac Albéniz Prelude (Cantos de Espana Op.232)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ecce quomodo moritur à 4
Anonymous Sumer is icumen in/Perspice Christicola
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.5 in E flat major, Op.82 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Misera, dove son! (Scena) K.369
Antonín Dvořák Suite in A major, Op.98b (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style in F major BWV.971 (3rd mvt)
Johann Stamitz Symphony in G major, 'Mannheim'
Tuesday 28th May 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Simple pleasures
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music for simple enjoyment, the In Tune Mixtape.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op. 6 No. 4 - i. Adagio - Allegro
Ottorino Respighi La colomba (The Birds)
Federico Mompou Evocation (Variations on a theme of Chopin)
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola no. 1, orch. Fruhbeck de Burgos; Sevilla (Sevillanas)
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 1 in E minor, 'From my life' (2nd mvt)
Manuel Ponce Estrellita
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
Billy Mayerl Jazzaristrix
Sulpitia Cesis Salve gemma confessorum
Sunday 26th May 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Pachelbel, Albinoni and Respighi
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Ottorino Respighi Fountains of Rome
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 'Ich armer Mensch, ich Sündenknecht' BWV55
Catrin Finch Listen to the grass grow
Elena Kats‐Chernin Re-invention No. 1 for Descant Recorder (after invention No. 8 in F Major by J.S.Bach)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No 19 in C minor, D958 iv) Allegro
Malcolm Arnold Sarabande
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet op. 18 no 4
Jules Massenet Manon - ballet: Act 1 Scene ii - Des Grieux's lodgings in Paris
Frederick Delius Idylle de Printemps
Giacomo Puccini Manon Lescaut, Act 1: Donna non vidi mai
Felix Mendelssohn Vier Lieder Op. 100: ii.Lob des Frühlings; iii. Frühlingslied (2.39)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Improvisations Op. 150 for Organ: No 7: Allegro Giacoso
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in C major for 2 oboes and strings in C, op. 7 no. 11
Dmitri Kabalevsky The Comedians Orchestral Suite
Johann Pachelbel Hexachordum Appolinis: Aria Sebaldina in F minor
Antônio Carlos Jobim One note samba
Joseph Horovitz Canzonet
Joseph Horovitz Rondino
Judith Bingham A walk with Ivor Gurney
Friday 24th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: The Lorax and the Loggers, Sally Phillips, Mozart's Letter Duet
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Letter Scene (Eugene Onegin)
Dave Brubeck Unsquare Dance
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Nadia Boulanger 3 pieces for cello and piano
Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Jacques Ibert Jeux
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict: Overture
George Frideric Handel Sento la gioia (Amadigi di Gaula)
Leos Janáček String Quartet No 2, 'Intimate Letters' (3rd mvt)
Georgs Pelēcis Flowering Jasmine
Ottorino Respighi L'Adorazione dei Magi (Trittico Botticelliano)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt, 'Blumine')
William Byrd The Great Service (Venite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sull' aria... Che soave zeffiretto (The Marriage of Figaro)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sonata No 4 in G minor (4th mvt, Allegro ma non troppo)
Antonio Vivaldi L'Olimpiade (Sinfonia)
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Cécile Louise Chaminade La Lisonjera, Op 50
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata No. 1 in F Minor, Op. 120 No. 1 (Arr. for Violin & Piano): IV.
John Williams Hedwig's Theme (Harry Potter)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.25 in C major H.1.25
Wednesday 22nd May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Liquid Air, Tchaikovsky's Pas de Deux, Sally Phillips
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major K.382 for piano and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sugar Rum Cherry
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (1st mvt)
Ottorino Respighi Pines of Rome (The Pines of the Appian Way)
Franz Liszt Deuxième Valse oublieé, S 215/2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Franz Schubert Impromptus D.935: No.4 in F minor
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C sharp minor Op.26 No.1
Richard Strauss Schlagobers - ballet in 2 acts (Op.70), Schlagobers-Walzer
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Petite Suite) for orchestra
Sir James MacMillan Lassie, wad ye loe me?
Alessandro Marcello Adagio (from Oboe Concerto in D Minor)
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird (Final section)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La clemenza di Tito (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo capriccioso, Op. 66
James Whitbourn Lux in tenebris (Luminosity)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (1st mvt)
Don Macdonald When the Earth Stands Still
Joseph Haydn Parthia in B flat major for wind ensemble
Edna Bentz Woods Valse Phantastique
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Edward Elgar Symphony No 1 op. 55: Adagio
Nicolò Paganini Cantabile for violin and guitar, Op 17
Monday 6th May 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Shimmer
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An unpresented sequence of music that shimmers, gleams and glints.

Maurice Ravel Jeux d'Eaux
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Ottorino Respighi Spring (Three Botticelli Pictures)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Lubomyr Melnyk Sunshimmers
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in A minor, BWV.947
Thomas Adès In Seven Days: IV. Stars - Sun - Moon
Sunday 28th April 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Homages: III. Lullaby
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Homages: VI. Stolen Rhythm
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Saudades das selvas brasileiras
Rebecca Rowe Journeying
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Una limosina por el amor de Dios
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia in D minor for double organ
Francis Poulenc Les Animaux modeles: I. Le petit jour & II. Le lion amoureux
Ottorino Respighi Brazilian Impressions: I. Tropical Night
Robert Schumann Allegro in B minor, Op 8
Enrique Granados Andaluza arr Zabaleta
Pavel Haas String Quartet no. 2 'From the Monkey Mountains', op. 7: III. The Moon and I
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in E flat major Op.2`11
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Luciano Berio Azerbaijan Love Song (Folk Songs)
Tuesday 23rd April 2019
13:00
Through the Night
The Anatomy of Melancholy
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Concertos old and new from the Swiss Italian Orchestra.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro
Johann Michael Bach Halt, was du hast
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor, Op 33
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, K486 (Overture)
Edward Elgar Violin Sonata in E minor, Op 82
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118, No 2
Wilhelm Stenhammar Folket i Nifelhem (The people of Nifelhem) (1912)
Johan Halvorsen Norwegian Rhapsody No.1 in A minor
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, Hob.15.27
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Finta Giardiniera (Overture)
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traume, D827
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe d'amore Concerto in A major, BWV 1055
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations on a minuet by Duport, K573
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D minor, TWV.43:d2
Massimiliano Matesic Violin Concerto, 'The Anatomy of Melancholy'
Modest Mussorgsky Dance of the Persian Slaves (Khovanshchina)
Ottorino Respighi Vetrate di Chiesa (Church Windows)
Ignace Joseph Pleyel Clarinet Concerto in B flat
Ludwig Senfl Sanctus, Missa dominicalis (L'homme arme)
Lodewijk De Vocht In ballingschap (In Exile) - Symphonic Poem (1914)
Albert Roussel Piano Trio in E flat Op 2
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Thursday 11th April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Barry The Ipcress File
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
John Ireland A Downland Suite
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Gustav Holst A Fugal Concerto, Op.40 no.2
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No 1
Nicolò Paganini Moto Perpetuo (Bluegrass version)
Sir Hamilton Harty In Ireland
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D Major KV 7; 2nd mvt Adagio
Belle Chen Departure
Maurice Ravel Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in G, 2nd Movement
Toni Iordache Variatiuni Pe Tema "Foaie Verde Si-O Craita"
Charles‐François Gounod O Dieu! Que de bijoux (Faust)
Francis Poulenc Sonata for flute and piano; 1st mvt Allegro malinconico
Georg Philipp Telemann Die Tageszeiten (Der Morgen)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Consecration of the House, Op 124
Ottorino Respighi Serenata (Six Pieces for violin and piano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm der Heiden Heiland, Chorale Prelude BWV 659 (Trans. Ferruccio Busoni)
Jean‐Joseph Mouret Rondeau (Sinfonies de fanfare)
Florence Price Fantasie negre
Robert Schumann Six Etudes Concertantes Sur un Theme de Paganini Op. 10; No. 1 In A flat major
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Saturday 6th April 2019
14:00
Through the Night
World Orchestra for Peace at the 2018 BBC Proms
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beethoven's Symphony No 9, 'Choral', conducted by Donald Runnicles.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z730
Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da requiem Op.20
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No 1 Op 35 for piano duet
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite española, Op 47) (1887)
Dario Castello Sonata no. 12, from 'Sonate concertate in stil moderno, Book II'
John Foulds Keltic Overture (Op.28) [1930]
Tauno Pylkkänen Suite for oboe and strings (Op.32)
Louis Spohr Six German songs for soprano, clarinet and piano
Fanny Mendelssohn Sonata in C minor (1824)
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No 2 in F major, Op 51
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No 2
Eriks Esenvalds Shadow
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D Op 6 No 4
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Jan Ladislav Dussek Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 35, No3
Leonhardt Lechner Deutsche Spruche von Leben und Tod
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major 'The Trout' (Op.114 (D.667)