Go!

Playlists with tracks by Otto Nicolai

Wednesday 24th June 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Slovenian National Day
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Slovenian composers and performers celebrate their National Day. Jonathan Swain presents.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major (K.533)
Claude Debussy Syrinx for solo flute
Giuseppe Tartini Trumpet Concerto in D major
Marcel Tournier Au Matin - etude de concert
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in D minor no 9 L.412
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations in C minor (WoO.80)
Johannes Brahms Symphony no 4 in E minor op 98
Jules Demersseman Concert Fantasy for 2 flutes and piano (Op.36)
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera, Op 11
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra (Wq.47) in E flat major
Franjo von Lucic Elegy for organ
Luigi Cherubini Requiem Mass for chorus and orchestra no. 1 in C minor
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio for clarinet, cello and piano Op 3
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Larisa Vrhunc Between the Fingers Sound of Image ll
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet, Op 4
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no 1 in E minor, op 11
Monday 15th June 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Carl Nielsen International Chamber Music Competition 2019
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The winners of the First Prize in the Wind Quintet and String Quartet Finals.

Arcangelo Corelli Sonata a quattro in G minor
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Carole magnus eras
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet Op 43
Carl Nielsen Excerpts from String Quartet no 4 in F, Op 44
János Fusz Quartet for flute, viola, cello and guitar
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor, Op 24
Jean Françaix Excerpts from Wind Quintet no 1
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano Op 15
Johannes Brahms Von ewiger Liebe (Op 43 no 1)
François Couperin Trio Sonata 'La Françoise' - from Les Nations, ordre no 1
José de Nebra Que, contrario Señor
Franz Schubert String Quartet no 14 in D minor, D.810 ('Death and the Maiden')
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in F sharp major, Op 36
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in D major, Hob.XVI/37
Gabriel Fauré DO NOT USE Reflets dans l'eau from Mirages, Op 113
Otto Nicolai Overture, The Merry Wives of Windsor
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor, Op 20
George Frideric Handel 3 Airs from Vauxhall Gardens
Richard Strauss Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs)
Imants Zemzaris Melancolic valse (No.3 from 'Marvel Pieces')
Robert Schumann Faschingsschwank aus Wien - Phantasiebilder, Op 26
Friday 15th May 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Piano Duets
8 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Porgi amor (Le nozze di Figaro)
Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (4 Last Songs)
Franz Waxman Carmen Fantasy
Claude Debussy Reflets dans l'eau (Images, Book 1, No.1)
Henry Purcell The Gordian knot unty'd, Z.597
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (3rd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite no.2 (Lever du jour)
Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (Overture)
Iiro Rantala My Finnish Calendar - May
Arcangelo Corelli Chamber Sonata in A, Op 4 No.3
Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor: Moon Chorus
José Maurício Nunes Garcia Requiem Mass: VI: Sanctus - Benedictus
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 306
José Maurício Nunes Garcia Requiem Mass: VII: Agnus Dei
Jean Sibelius Serenade D major, Op.69 no.1
José Maurício Nunes Garcia Requiem Mass: VIII: Lux Aeternam
Philip Glass 'Heroes' Symphony: VI. V2 Schneider
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in B flat D.898 - 2nd mvt
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425, 'Linz'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non più andrai (Le Nozze di Figaro)
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto in F major, BWV 971 (1st mvt)
Rebecca Clarke Passacaglia on an Old English Tune
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.2 in C minor, Op.17 'Little Russian' (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 13th May 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Piano Duets and John Foulds's Keltic Overture
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Scott Joplin Bethena (A Concert Waltz)
Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Georges Bizet Symphony in C
John Foulds Keltic Overture, Op 28
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for string trio
Ludwig August Lebrun Oboe Concerto No 2 in G minor (3rd)
Richard Wagner Rienzi (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Streams of pleasure (Theodora)
Franz Schubert Credo - Et Incarnatus Est (Mass no. 6 in E flat major D.950)
Alfred Grünfeld Soirées de Vienne, Op 56
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse (Dolly Suite, Op.56)
Gustav Holst Suite in F major for military band, Op 28 No 2
Sergei Mikhailovich Lyapunov Symphony No 1 in B minor, Op 12 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in B flat major, RV 383a
Giuseppe Verdi Va, pensiero (Nabucco)
Francesco Barsanti The birks of Invermay
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 20 No 4 (4th mvt)
Granville Bantock Celtic Symphony (4th and 5th mvts)
William Grant Still Symphony no. 2 "Song of a new race" (4th mvt)
Rued Langgaard Rose Garden Play (Mozart)
Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness (The Yellow Cake Revue)
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances for orchestra, Op 91 (No 4)
Friday 3rd April 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Harpsichord in Basel
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Enrico Baiano in recital in Basel performing music by Frescobaldi, Strozzi and Scarlatti.

Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Giovanni Maria Trabaci Three Works
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Girolamo Frescobaldi Three Works
Vagn Holmboe A Song at Sunset, Op 138b
Girolamo Frescobaldi Four Works
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances, arr for brass ensemble
Gregorio Strozzi Five Works
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in G minor
Giovanni Salvatore Three Works
Alessandro Scarlatti Partite Sopra Follia
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona Terna
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 60 in C major 'Il distratto' (Hob.1:60)
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Giovanni de Macque Three Works
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata no 20 in A major (D.959)
Ascanio Mayone Toccata Seconda - Canzona Francese Quarta
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Thursday 5th March 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Musica Viva
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Russian chamber orchestra Musica Viva plays Mozart, Vivaldi and Grieg. With John Shea.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.40 in G minor, K.550
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 4 (Op. 36) in F minor
Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor (from F-A-E Sonata)
Gustav Holst Beni Mora - oriental suite (Op.29 No.1)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor RV 580 for 4 violins and orchestra
Edvard Grieg Last Spring (from 2 Elegiac Melodies, Op.34)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater for 8 voices
Karl Yul'yevich Davidov Fantasy on Russian Songs for cello and orchestra, Op.7
Fredrik Pacius Violin Concerto in F sharp minor (1845)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky String Quartet No. 2 in A minor, Op.35 - excerpts
Otto Nicolai Mass for soloists, chorus & orchestra in D major
Johann Adam Reincken Fuga in G minor
Einojuhani Rautavaara Sommarnatten (Summer night) for chorus
Alexander Glazunov Lyric poem in D flat major, Op 12
Antonio Vivaldi Overture to 'L'incoronazione di Dario, RV.719
Trad. Two Folk Songs from South-Western Bulgaria
Monday 10th February 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Koussevitzky, Hummel and Saint-Saëns
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana perform concertos for double bass and cello.

Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Franz Schubert Fantasie in F minor, D.940
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
Johann Bach Unser Leben ist ein Schatten
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Pot-pourri, for viola and orchestra, op. 94 ('Fantaisie')
Otto Nicolai Overture, The Merry Wives of Windsor
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op 25 for piano
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad Quartet for strings no. 3 in C major
Plamen Djourov Two Ballades, Nos. I & IV
Sergey Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Jean Sibelius Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano (nos 1 & 2)
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa (Op.1 No.5) in B flat major
Santiago de Murcia Suite on the 7th ton
Hector Berlioz Overture, Le Corsaire, Op 21
Robert Schumann Theme and variations on the Name "Abegg", Op 1
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto in G major (Wq 169)
Mathias Steinauer Schlussstein (tombeau pour G.G.), op. 22/2c (2008/2019)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Lamento sopra la morte Ferdinandi III for 2 violins, viola and continuo
Serge Koussevitsky Double Bass Concerto in F sharp minor, op. 3
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tanze, D820
Saturday 23rd November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Georges Brassens Chanson pour l'Auvergnat
Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne: Bailero
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia (piano duet version)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Danse des Sauvages [Les Indes Galantes]
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue (arranged for harmonica and piano)
R. Nathaniel Dett In the bottoms - characteristic suite for piano: Barcarolle (Morning)
Daniel Pemberton Woman in Blue (Motherless Brooklyn Soundtrack)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in D minor, HWV 447 (Saraband)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon primi toni à 8
Hubert Parry Lady Radnor's Suite (Sarabande)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 76 No 4, 'Sunrise' (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasie & Fugue in C major, K. 394
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves' for solo violin, harp and string orchestra
Kate Stables Moon
Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor: Moon Chorus
Craig Armstrong It's a perfectly delightful picture [Mrs Lowry & Son soundtrack]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Malcolm Arnold David Copperfield Suite
Monday 18th November 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Alain de Botton, Hadley's Kinder Scout, Max Priatel's Hidden Voices
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Manning Sherwin A nightingale sang in Berkeley Square
George Gershwin It ain't necessarily so
Ewan MacColl The Manchester Rambler
Ralph Vaughan Williams On Wenlock Edge
John Ireland Bagatelle for violin and piano
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No 2, Op 132, 'Mysterious Mountain' (1st mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade op 35 arr Gilson. i. The Sea and Sinbad's Ship
Philip Glass Akhnaten (Act 2, Sc 3: The City)
Florian Leopold Gassmann Philosophy and Love (overture)
Marin Marais Chaconne in C major (Pièces en trio, 1692)
Robert Schumann Träumerei (Kinderszenen, Op 15)
Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev The Nightingale
Jutta Rahmel Levoton sydän
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major 'A la gigue', BWV 577
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet in F major, Op 96, 'American' (Finale)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Antonio Salieri Concerto in C major for flute and oboe (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert String Trio in B flat major, D 471
Conlon Nancarrow Study no. 6, arr. Mikhashoff for ensemble [orig. player piano]
Maria Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir Oceans
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat major, Wq. 179 (H654) - first movement
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no.5 in F major, Op.24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Alessandro Scarlatti Canta dolce il rosignolo (La gloria di Primavera)
Felix Mendelssohn Venetian Gondola Song, Op 19 No 6
Friday 18th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Love and Dread
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Choir with works by Roxanna Panufnik, Libby Larsen and Galina Grigorjeva.

Roxanna Panufnik All Shall be Well
Wojciech Kilar Orawa
Maurice Ravel L'Heure Espagnole
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Erno Dohnanyi Im alten Stil, Op 24 (Suite)
Gaspar Sanz Suite española for guitar
Libby Larsen How It Thrills Us
Anton Bruckner Te Deum in C
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op 7 no 3
Ottorino Respighi Antiche Arie e Danze - Suite no.3 (1932)
Charles Villiers Stanford The Bluebird
Jordi Cervello To Bach
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 12 in F major K.332
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
César Franck Prelude, Fugue and Variation [transc. for piano, originally for organ]
Ingvar Lidholm ...a riveder le stelle
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir, BWV228
Henricus Albicastro Trio Sonata Op 8 No 11
Wouter Hutschenruyter Ouverture voor Groot Orkest [1831, arranged 1841]
Grażyna Bacewicz Concerto for String Orchestra
Mihail Jora Sonatine for piano Op 44
Ingvar Lidholm De profundis
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Vesperae sollennes
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Vagn Holmboe Four Songs from 'Lagerkvist Songs' Op 34
Krešimir Baranović Licitarsko srce (Gingerbread Heart) - Suite from the Ballet
Ludomir Różycki Stanczyk - Symphonic Scherzo
Wednesday 9th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
The harpsichord in Basel
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Enrico Baiano with music by Frescobaldi, Strozzi and Scarlatti. Jonathan Swain presents.

Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Richard Wagner Overture to Tannhauser S.442
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op 40
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Giovanni Maria Trabaci Three Works
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Antonio Cesti Tibrino and Gelone's duet 'Pur ti ritrovo alfine': from Orontea, Act 1 Scene 13
Girolamo Frescobaldi Three Works
Vagn Holmboe A Song at Sunset, Op 138b
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op 57
Girolamo Frescobaldi Four Works
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice for violin and piano, arr. Ysaye after Saint-Saens
Gregorio Strozzi Five Works
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances, arr for brass ensemble
Giovanni Salvatore Three Works
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in G minor
Alessandro Scarlatti Partite Sopra Follia
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona Terna
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 60 in C major 'Il distratto' (Hob.1:60)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Giovanni de Macque Three Works
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata no 20 in A major (D.959)
Ascanio Mayone Toccata Seconda - Canzona Francese Quarta
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Tuesday 6th August 2019
13:00
Through the Night
From Russia with Fate
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Glinka, Haydn and Tchaikovsky performed by the Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra.

Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Benjamin Britten Symphonic Suite from the Opera 'Gloriana'
Jacobus Gallus 2 Motets from Opus Musicum
Fanny Hensel Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from Platee (Junon jalouse) - comedie-lyrique in three acts (1745)
Antonín Dvořák Overture to the "King and the Charcoal Burner" [Kral a Uhlir] (1874)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Thomas Weelkes When David heard (O my son Absalom) - for 6 voices
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme of Haydn (Op.56a) 'St Antoni Chorale' vers. for orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for piano and orchestra no.5 in F major Op.103, "Egyptian"
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Antonio Caldara Pietro & Maddalena's duet: 'Vi sento, o Dio' & Chorus 'Di quel sangue'
Johannes Brahms Hungarian dances for piano duet (Nos.1; 11; 13; 17; 8)
Gioachino Rossini Sonata No.1 in G major for string orchestra
Johann Hermann Schein No.26 Canzon for 5 instruments in A minor "Corollarium"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations in C major on Dezede's arietta 'Lison dormait' for piano (K.264)
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Johann Sebastian Bach Air from Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto no.1 in C major Hob VIIb:1
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Wednesday 22nd May 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Clementi, Liszt and Debussy
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano music played by recent Radio 3 New Generation Artist Beatrice Rana.

Claude Debussy Pour le Piano
Muzio Clementi Sonata in B minor, Op 40 No 2
Claude Debussy Arabesque no 1 in E major [arr. for wind ensemble]
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite no 2 in B minor, BWV.1067
Felix Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat major, Op 20 [1825]
Johannes Verhulst Gruss aus der Fernen, Op 7
Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor S.178
Khacadour Vartabed od Daron Khorhoort khoreen (You are a profound Mystery) - Hymn of Vesting
Franz Schubert Impromptu no 4 in A flat major - from 4 Impromptus (D.899) for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven 2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
Gabriel Fauré La Bonne Chanson, Op 61
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 1 in C major, Op 21
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio no 1 for recorder, oboe & basso continuo - from Essercizii Musici
Manuel Infante Three Andalucian dances
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata Polonaise in A minor for violin, viola and continuo TWV 42
Georges-Émile Tanguay Pavane
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Overture to The Maid of Pskov
Gioachino Rossini Quartet no 1 in F major for flute, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Otto Nicolai Overture, The Merry Wives of Windsor
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no 9 in E minor, Op 95 'From the New World'
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian'e forte alla quarta bassa a 8 (B.2.64) [1597 no.6] for wind
Richard Strauss Ariadne's aria "Es gibt ein Reich" - from "Ariadne auf Naxos"
Imants Zemzaris The Light springs
Richard Strauss Prelude (Introduction) [string sextet] from Capriccio - opera in 1 act (Op.85)
Wednesday 1st May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein - Tarrega's Recuerdos de la Alhambra, Britten's Owen Wingrave
6 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
John Ireland Sea Fever
Frederick Keel Trade Winds
Bernard Herrmann Souvenirs de voyage
Gottfried Finger A Ground in D Minor
Benjamin Britten Owen Wingrave, Act I Your sherry, Mrs Coyle
Arnold Bax Winter Legends (3rd & 4th mvts)
Tielman Susato Suite from Danserye arr Steele-Perkins
Benjamin Britten Owen Wingrave, Act II Now save your scornful looks
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130 (4th mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Wreckers (Overture)
John Ireland Sarnia: No. 2, In a May Morning (Arr. for String Orchestra)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Una Limosna por el amor de Dios
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in One Movement in B flat major, D.28: Allegro
Mélanie Bonis Suite en forme de valses
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto Andaluz (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825 arr for marimba (Courante)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op. 66
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H I 105
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Flowers)
Benjamin Britten Owen Wingrave, Act II There was a boy
Benjamin Britten Owen Wingrave, Act I At last it's out
Antonio Vivaldi Nisi Dominus, RV608: IV. Cum dederit delectis suis somnum
Monday 15th April 2019
14:00
Through the Night
St Petersburg Philharmonic and Nikolai Lugansky at the 2015 BBC Proms
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov and Rimsky-Korsakov at the 2015 BBC Proms.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.315) (Op.8 No.2) in G minor 'L'Estate'
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in G major, Op 18 no 2
Johannes Brahms 4 Klavierstucke (Op.119)
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.XVI.33) in D major [Allegro; Adagio; Tempo di menuetto]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat major (K.411)
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Concerto no 1 in E flat major, Op 1
Karol Józef Lipinski Overture in D major (1814)
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Franz Schubert Hektors Abschied
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar no 3 in C major from Centone di sonate, Op 64
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No.4 in E minor, Op 54
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade - symphonic suite, Op.35
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo (Allegro; Largo; Presto)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Overture (May Night)
Hugo Wolf 8 songs from Morike lieder for voice and piano
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Ignaz Moscheles La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante, Op.32
Isaac Albéniz Tango No.2
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor (Proms 2015)
André Caplet Divertissement No.1 - A la Francaise
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for violin, viola and cello in G major
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in G minor (Op.33 No.8)
Antonín Dvořák 4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Stevan Mokranjac Seventh Song-Wreath (Songs from old Serbia and Macedonia)
Thursday 11th April 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Trio Scandinavia in Sweden
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Albert Schnelzer, Brahms and Ravel presented by Jonathan Swain.

Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor
Johannes Brahms Concerto in A minor Op.102 for violin, cello and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio no 3 in C minor, op 101
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Leander Schlegel Violin Sonata, Op 34 (1910)
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Francis Poulenc Capriccio (excerpt Finale of 'Bal masque')
Franjo von Lucic Missa Jubilaris
Otto Nicolai Overture, The Merry Wives of Windsor
Frédéric Chopin Four Mazurkas
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (excerpts)
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola [Spanish Suite], Op 47
Jean Sibelius 4 Songs
Richard Rodgers Victory at Sea (suite)
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Robert Schumann Piano Sonata no 1 in F sharp minor, Op 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Albert Schnelzer Predatory Dances
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata no 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Thursday 28th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia?s classical rise and shine
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Francesca Caccini La pastorella
John Tavener Love Bade Me Welcome
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony in D minor, 'Youth'
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne from violin partita no.2 BWV 1004
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 6
Ottorino Respighi Spring (Three Botticelli Pictures)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Grand Fantasia Triumfal [Variations on the Brazilian National Anthem]
Felix Mendelssohn Die Primel
Antonio Vivaldi Spring [suite]
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch’io pianga (Rinaldo)
Johannes Bedyngham O Rosa Bella
Claude Debussy Preludes Bk.1 no. VIII: La fille aux cheveux de lin
Charles‐François Gounod Symphony no. 2 in E flat major: IV. Finale
Carl Heinrich Biber Sonata Sancti Polycarpi
Luigi Boccherini Notturno 'La Bona Notte' (G.62): Amoroso; Rondo allegretto
Max Bruch Adagio non troppo from Concerto for 2 Pianos Op. 88a
Monday 4th February 2019
14:00
Through the Night
It's all about Slovenia
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young celebrating Slovenia's music.

Gioachino Rossini Overture to La Gazza ladra [The thieving magpie]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.24 in C minor (K.491)
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Joseph Horovitz Music Hall Suite
Anton Bruckner Symphony no.4 in E flat major "Romantic"
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano No.1 (Op.23) in G minor
Modest Mussorgsky Dance of the Persian Slaves (Khovanshchina)
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales(BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Carlos Salzedo Chanson dans la nuit (Study for harp)
Otto Nicolai Mass for soloists, chorus & orchestra in D major
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in A minor (Op.1 No.4) (HWV.362)
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor (Op.104)
Carl Reinecke Flute Concerto in D major (Op.283) (1908)
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations in C minor (WoO.80)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne from the Partita for solo violin No.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Igor Dekleva The Wind Is Singing
Joseph Pranzer Concert Duo No.4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K297b
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra in C major, RV.537
Tuesday 22nd January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
From Russia with Fate
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Glinka, Haydn and Tchaikovsky at the Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra presented by John Shea

Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Benjamin Britten Symphonic Suite from the Opera 'Gloriana'
Jacobus Gallus 2 Motets from Opus Musicum
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from Platee (Junon jalouse) - comedie-lyrique in three acts (1745)
Antonín Dvořák Overture to the "King and the Charcoal Burner" [Kral a Uhlir] (1874)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Thomas Weelkes When David heard (O my son Absalom) - for 6 voices
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme of Haydn (Op.56a) 'St Antoni Chorale' vers. for orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for piano and orchestra no.5 in F major Op.103, "Egyptian"
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Antonio Caldara Pietro & Maddalena's duet: 'Vi sento, o Dio' & Chorus 'Di quel sangue'
Johannes Brahms Hungarian dances for piano duet (Nos.1; 11; 13; 17; 8)
Gioachino Rossini Sonata No.1 in G major for string orchestra
Johann Hermann Schein No.26 Canzon for 5 instruments in A minor "Corollarium"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations in C major on Dezede's arietta 'Lison dormait' for piano (K.264)
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Johann Sebastian Bach Air from Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto no.1 in C major Hob VIIb:1
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Wednesday 9th January 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Harpsichord virtuoso Enrico Baiano
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A recital from Munstersaal, Basel, including music by Frescobaldi, Strozzi and Scarlatti.

Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No.20 in A major (D.959)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40)
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Richard Wagner Overture to Tannhauser S.442
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Giovanni Maria Trabaci Three Works
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Antonio Cesti Tibrino and Gelone's duet 'Pur ti ritrovo alfine': from Orontea, Act 1 Scene 13
Girolamo Frescobaldi Three Works
Vagn Holmboe A Song at Sunset (Op.138b)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op.57
Girolamo Frescobaldi Four Works
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice for violin and piano, arr. Ysaye after Saint-Saens
Gregorio Strozzi Five Works
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances, arr for brass ensemble
Giovanni Salvatore Three Works
Alessandro Scarlatti Partite Sopra Follia
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona Terna
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 60 in C major 'Il distratto' (Hob. 1:60)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Giovanni de Macque Three Works
Ascanio Mayone Toccata Seconda - Canzona Francese Quarta
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Monday 7th January 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Shostakovich Preludes and Fugues, New Year, New Music: Cassandra Miller, Jennifer Pike
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Ralph Vaughan Williams Full fathom five (Three Shakespeare Songs, No 1)
Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no.3 in E, BWV.1006: i) Preludio
Richard Strauss Romanze in F Major, TrV 118 (Arr. for Violin & Orchestra)
Gioachino Rossini Introduction and Variations for clarinet and orchestra
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in C major, Op 87 No 1
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D 965
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36; 4th mvt - Finale, Allegro con fuoco
Gustav Holst Hammersmith, Op 52
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op.17 (1st mvt)
Herbert Howells Elegy for viola, string quartet and string orchestra
Isaac Albéniz Cataluna arr for guitar (Suite española No 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 24 in B flat major, K 182
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Cassandra Miller Duet for cello & orchestra
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Toccatina for piano, Op 36
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No 9 in F major
Johann Sebastian Bach Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1: Prelude No.1 in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor (Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Friday 21st December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Ian Bostridge, Midwinter Solstice
12 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wilhelm Stenhammar Midvinter (Midwinter)
Serge Gainsbourg Je t'aime (moi non plus)
Harold Edwin Darke In the bleak midwinter
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Adolphe Adam O holy night (Minuit, chretiens)
Alexander Borodin Serenata alla spagnola
William Byrd The Bells
Modest Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major
Otto Nicolai Christmas Overture
Franz Schubert Scherzo. Presto (Sonata (Duo) in A major, D.574
Rebecca Dale Winter
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B flat major, Op 7 No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Zur Namensfeier overture, Op.115
Antonio Vivaldi Le Quattro Stagioni: Concerto no. 4 L'Inverno - Winter Op. 8 No. 4 RV 297
Henry Purcell King Arthur: 'What power art thou' from the Frost Scene
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols (Deo Gracias)
Francis Poulenc Quem vidistis pastore (4 motets pour le temps de Noël)
Peteris Vasks White Scenery (Winter) [The Seasons]
Erland von Koch Nordic Capriccio
Alexander Glazunov Romantic Intermezzo, Op 69
Tarquinio Merula Ciaconna
Franz Schubert Winterreise: Gefrorne Trane
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12 arr for cello and orchestra
Michael Praetorius Wachet auf (Christmas Vespers)
Mario Nascimbene Attack on the Castle (The Vikings - film score)
Béla Bartók Rhapsody no. 1 Sz.87, arr. for violin & orchestra (folk dances)
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 1
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Tuesday 4th December 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Mozart's Coronation Mass
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mozart from the 2016 Wratislavia Cantans Festival in Poland. Jonathan Swain presents.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore, K.339
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C sharp minor, Op 131
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C major, K.317 'Coronation'
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.9 in E minor (Op.95), 'From the New World'
Khacadour Vartabed od Daron Khorhoort khoreen (You are a profound Mystery) - Hymn of Vesting
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata for trumpet, two violins & continuo in D major
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto No.1 (Op.Post) (Sz.36)
Ludwig van Beethoven 2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
César Franck Prelude, Fugue and Variation [transc. for piano, originally for organ]
Manuel Infante Three Andalucian dances
Franz Schubert Symphony no 6 in C major, D.589
Otto Nicolai Overture, The Merry Wives of Windsor
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No. 1 for recorder, oboe & basso continuo - from Essercizii Musici
Paul Juon Fairy Tale for cello and piano in A minor, Op 8
Georges-Émile Tanguay Pavane
Richard Strauss Ariadne's aria "Es gibt ein Reich" - from "Ariadne auf Naxos"
Imants Zemzaris The Light springs
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unser Schwacheit, BWV.226
Alexander Scriabin 15 Preludes (selection from Opp.11, 16, 17, 22, 27 & 31)
Johannes Verhulst Gruss aus der Fernen (Op.7)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus - motet, K.618 for chorus & strings
Ambroise Thomas Comme une pale fleur (from "Hamlet", Act 5)
Josef Myslivecek String Quintet No 2 in E flat major arr. orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in G major (K.283) arr. Grieg for two pianos
Friday 19th October 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Love and Dread
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Choir in works by Roxanna Panufnik. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Roxanna Panufnik All Shall be Well
Wojciech Kilar Orawa
Maurice Ravel L'Heure Espagnole
Gaspar Sanz Suite espanola for guitar
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Erno Dohnanyi Im alten Stil, Op 24 (Suite)
Libby Larsen How It Thrills Us
Anton Bruckner Te Deum in C
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op.7 No.3
Charles Villiers Stanford The Bluebird
Jordi Cervello To Bach
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
César Franck Prelude, Fugue and Variation [transc. for piano, originally for organ]
Ingvar Lidholm ...a riveder le stelle
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir - motet (BWV.228)
Henricus Albicastro Trio Sonata Op 8 No 11
Wouter Hutschenruyter Ouverture voor Groot Orkest [1831, arranged 1841]
Grażyna Bacewicz Concerto for String Orchestra
Mihail Jora Sonatine for piano Op 44
Ingvar Lidholm De profundis
Johann Heinrich Schmeltzer Vesperae sollennes
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Vagn Holmboe Four Songs from 'Lagerkvist Songs' Op 34
Krešimir Baranović Licitarsko srce (Gingerbread Heart) - Suite from the Ballet
Ludomir Różycki Stanczyk - Symphonic Scherzo
Tuesday 9th October 2018
07:00
In Tune
Kirill Karabits, Roderick Williams, Emmanuel Despax
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knock-out live performances from the world's best musicians.

Aram Khachaturian Lezghinka (Gayane)
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major, K 269
Otto Nicolai Overture to The Merry Wives of Windsor
Frédéric Chopin Prelude No 24, Op 28 in D minor
Claude Debussy Sonata for flute, viola & harp (3rd mvt)
Hans Bronsart von Schellendorf Piano Concerto in F sharp minor (3rd mvt)
Richard Strauss Die Nacht Op. 10
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ave Maria à 4
William Walton Symphony No 1 in B flat minor (2nd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 7 in C sharp minor, Op 131 (4th mvt)
Clément Doucet Isoldina for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat: Quia fecit mihi magna
Johann Sebastian Bach Schlummert ein (from Ich habe genug)
Franz Schubert Sonata for piano in B flat, D 960 (2nd mvt)
Saturday 22nd September 2018
09:00
Opera on 3
Verdi's Falstaff
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verdi's opera Falstaff from the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden starring Bryn Terfel.

Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth (Act 3: Ballet Music)
Giuseppe Verdi Falstaff Act II
Giuseppe Verdi Falstaff Act III
Monday 10th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Knossos, Wiren's Serenade for Strings, Stephen Mangan
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo (Overture)
Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Ruth Gipps Song for Orchestra op 22 (1948)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lacrimosa (Requiem in D minor, K 626)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 7 (Op.87`7) in A major
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D major for three violins, BWV 1064
Dag Wirén Serenade, Op. 11, iv: Marcia
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie Op.79 for flute and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for Piano, Violin, Viola and Cello in G minor k 478 - Rondo
John Foulds Keltic Overture, Op 28
Richard Wagner Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos O Canto do Cisne Negro, W122 (Arr. R. Bonfiglio for Harmonica & Orchestra)
Franz Schubert Credo (Mass No 6 in E flat major, D 950)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 24 in F sharp major Op.78 for piano
George Frideric Handel Welcome as the dawn of day (Solomon)
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage III)
Trevor Duncan March (Little Suite) aka Dr. Finlay's Casebook
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (5th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Introduction et Polonaise brillante, Op 3
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for string trio
Monday 27th August 2018
14:00
Through the Night
A Humlet, Flirtibird and Tales of Lost Times
4 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ellen Nisbeth and Bengt Forsberg with music by Bach, Grainger, Delius and Ellington.

Otto Nicolai The Merry wives of Windsor (overture)
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess
Robert Schumann Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.63)
Katarina Leyman Tales of Lost Times
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D minor BWV.1052R
Richard Strauss Don Juan, Op 20
Frederick Delius Violin Sonata No.2 in C major,version for viola
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 2 in E Flat, D899
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Duke Ellington 2 pieces from 'Anatomy of a Murder' Suite
Gioachino Rossini Overture from Il Barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Zoltán Kodály Summer evening (Nyari este)
Johann Sebastian Bach Gigue, Partita No. 2 In D Minor, Bwv.1004
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona sesta, detta "L'Altera" for sackbut, organ and chitarrone
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV.825
Percy Grainger Arrival Platform Humlet (1908)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D Op 6 No 4
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 26 in D minor, 'Lamentatione', H.1.26
August Söderman Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No.3 in C minor (Op.45), version for viola
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (No.6 from Lyric pieces, Op.65)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Roadside Fire, No. 3, Songs of Travel
Wilhelm Stenhammar Adagio, Five Songs, Op 20
Gioachino Rossini Concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Benedict Anton Aufschnaiter Ouverture & Entree from Serenade No.3 in G minor
Percy Grainger Scandinavian Suite 'La Scandanavie'
Franz Schubert "Death and the Maiden" - quartet arr. Mahler for string orchestra from D.810
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No.4 in E minor, Op 54
Monday 16th July 2018
08:00
In Tune
Ann Liebeck, Marcos Madrigal, Omar Puente, Julian Rowlands, Angela Hewitt and Anne Denholm
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A lively mix of chat, arts news and live performance.

Erik Satie 3 Gymnopedies
Carlos Gardel Por una Cabeza
Astor Piazzolla Balada para mi muerte
Otto Nicolai Horch, die Lerche (The Merry Wives of Windsor)
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in E flat major, Op 7, No 6 (1st mvt)
Sally Beamish Awuya (extract)
Traditional Welsh folk song David of the White Rock
Ernesto Lecuona A la Antigua
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No 11 in D minor (3rd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa (The Barber of Seville)
Grace Williams Hiraeth
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola no. 1, orch. Fruhbeck de Burgos; Sevilla (Sevillanas)
Antonio Vivaldi Nell'orrido albergo ricetto di pene (Cantate "Cessate, omai cessate" RV 684)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in D major, BWV 874 (Well-Tempered Clavier, Book II)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 29 in B flat major, Op 106 (2nd mvt)
Friday 13th July 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Predatory Dances and Piano Trios
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a programme of Schnelzer, Brahms and Ravel with Trio Scandinavia.

Otto Nicolai The Merry wives of Windsor (overture)
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor
Johannes Brahms Concerto in A minor Op.102 for violin, cello and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio no 3 in C minor, op 101
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata no 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Franjo von Lucic Missa Jubilaris (Kyrie; Gloria; Credo; Sanctus; Benedictus; Agnus Dei)
Frédéric Chopin Four Mazurkas
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Jean Sibelius 4 Songs
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Robert Schumann Sonata no. 1 in F sharp minor Op.11 for piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Introduction and waltz from "Eugene Onegin" - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24)
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Leander Schlegel Sonata for piano and violin (Op.34) (1910)
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola [Spanish Suite] (Op.47)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Richard Rodgers Victory at Sea (suite)
Albert Schnelzer Predatory Dances
Francis Poulenc Capriccio (from Finale of 'Bal masque') vers. for 2 pianos (1952)