Go!

Playlists with tracks by Otto Nicolai

Thursday 8th April 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce è il tormento
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Giaconda)
Fanny Mendelssohn Die Schiffende
Matthew Hall Nightingale Dances
Franz Schubert Winterreise: no.20 Der Wegweiser
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op.60
Richard Strauss 4 Symphonic Interludes from Intermezzo, Op. 72: No. 2, Träumerei am Kamin
Giacomo Puccini Turandot: "Nessun Dorma"
Anne Chmelewsky Jessica's Escape
Gian Giacomo Guelfi Tosca, Act 2 (excerpt)
Arthur Sullivan Bourrée (The Merchant of Venice)
Gustav Holst The Hymn of Jesus, op.37: Prelude
Artie Matthews Pastime Rag no.4
Hubert Klyne Headley Fiesta (California Suite)
Arvo Pärt ... which was the son of...
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No. 2 in B Minor, BWV 1067: I. Ouverture
Johannes Brahms Trio in A minor for clarinet or viola, cello and piano, Op 114 (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar Caractacus, Op.35 (Triumphal March)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 in D major 'London' (4th mvt)
Edward Gregson Tributes: No.2 To Gerald Finzi, for John Bradbury (2010)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in E major, Op.109 (1st mvt)
Wednesday 7th April 2021
06:00
Afternoon Concert
A Week in Munich (3/5)
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents the Bavarian Radio SO with British composer-conductor Thomas Adès

Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Benjamin Britten Suite on English folk tunes Op.90 (A Time there was)
Thomas Adès Concerto conciso for piano and ensemble
Thomas Adès The Exterminating Angel - excerpt
Monday 8th March 2021
14:00
Through the Night
Liège Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Grieg's Piano Concerto from the Liège Royal Philharmonic Orchestra. With Catriona Young.

Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Mein junges Leben hat ein End
Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D major
Otto Nicolai Overture to The Merry Wives of Windsor
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor
Claude Debussy Images I
Robert Schumann Symphony no.3 in E flat major, Op.97 'Rhenish'
Edvard Grieg String Quartet no 1 in G minor, Op 27
Robert Schumann Träumerei, from Kinderszenen, Op.15
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso no 12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op 5 no 12)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Gypsy Dance from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies) [1850]
Gaetano Donizetti Sinfonia for wind instruments in G minor
Jacques Ibert Three Short Pieces
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra (Op 314) 'The Blue Danube'
Sunday 28th February 2021
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a kaleidoscopic musical mix
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Oswald von Wolkenstein Nu rue mit sorgen
Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Joni Mitchell The Circle Game
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor
Jacques Ibert Escales
Anon. Salterello
Tomás Luis de Victoria Missa Alma Redemptoris Mater a 8: Sanctus & Benedictus
Johann Baptist Vanhal Symphony in C ('Sinfonia comista'), Bryan C11
Trad. Wedding Song
Alexander Rabinowitch-Barakovsky Liebliches-Lied (for piano 4 hands)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 532
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer, Op 418
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Homages: VI. Stolen Rhythm
Domenico Pellegrini Chiaccona in parte variate alla vera spagnuola (Chaconne in the true Spanish style)
Louis Spohr Concerto No. 4 in E minor WoO.20 for clarinet and orchestra - I. Allegro vivace
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 35 - 1st mvt: Moderato nobile
Francesco Cavalli Salve Regina, for ATTB and continuo
Percy Whitlock Refractions of Light
Franz Schubert String Trio in B flat major D.471
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 67 No 4
Reena Esmail Charukeshi bandish
Sunday 31st January 2021
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an engrossing musical mix
11 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Kurt Weill My Ship
Carlo Gesualdo In Monte Oliveti
Frederick Delius Intermezzo from Fennimore and Gerda
Eugène Bozza Andante et Scherzo
Joseph Lauber Four Medieval Dances: No. 1
Franz Schubert Variations on a French Song, D. 624
Anon Ductia (13th century)
Frederic Rzewski Nano sonatas, Book 4 'Peace Dances', No 5
Michael Haydn Timete Dominum, offertorium
Arthur Sullivan Three little maids from school (The Mikado)
Otto Nicolai Der Tempelritter (Il Templario): Overture
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio Sonata in D major, Wq. 151
Grant Marshall Teardrop
Trygve Madsen Fugue No. 1 in C major
Guillaume Dufay Isorhythmic Motet: Apostolo glorioso - cum tua doctrina - Andreas Christi famulus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in B flat major, K15ii
Cecil Armstrong Gibbs Fancy Dress, Op. 82: II. Dance of the Mummers
Hans Zimmer Planet Earth II Soundtrack (selection)
Clara Schumann Scherzo no.2 in C minor Op.14
Jean Françaix Dixtuor
Claudio Monteverdi Il ritorno d'Ulisse in Patria, Act I, Scenes 3-6
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 1 in E minor, Op 39 (3rd mvt)
Cosmo Sheldrake Marsh Warbler
Joby Talbot Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland: The Croquet Match
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Johannes Brahms 6 Klavierstucke Op. 118 No. 3: Ballade in G minor
Tuesday 15th December 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
The best from the BBC Performing Groups
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Highlights from recent recordings made by the BBC's Orchestras and Singers.

Anton Bruckner Symphony No 8
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7
Otto Nicolai Christmas Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Cantata on the death of Emperor Joseph II
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Prohanska - Trauermarsch
Saturday 24th October 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Schumann and Rimsky-Korsakov from Geneva
8 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Truls Mørk performs Schumann's Cello Concerto. Presented by Catriona Young.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Enrique Granados Quejas o la maja y el ruisenor (The Maiden and the Nightingale)
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129
Girolamo Frescobaldi Partite cento sopra il Passachagli [1637]
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor, Op 58
Maurice Ravel Piece en forme de Habenera
Gabriel Fauré La Bonne Chanson (Op.61) arr. for voice, piano & string quartet
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35, symphonic suite
Ambroise Thomas "Adieu! Mignon" from "Mignon", Act 2
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata Polonaise in A minor, TWV 42
Arthur Honegger Rugby, H 67
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Concerto no 1 in E flat major, Op 1
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (arr for guitar quartet)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Salisburgensis
Rosario Bourdon Elegiac poem for cello and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for string orchestra no 10 in B minor
Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst Variations on The Last Rose of Summer
Santiago de Murcia Cumbée
Francis Poulenc Un Soir de neige - cantata for 6 voices
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in A major, BWV 1032
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Constanze's aria "Martern aller Arten" from 'Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail Act 2
Franz Liszt Concerto Pathetique, S.365
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande, from Cello Suite no 2 in D minor, BWV.1008
Zoltán Kodály Faj a szivem - My heart is breaking - No.4 of 4 Songs for voice and piano
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione (or viola or cello) and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata no 3 in D minor BWV 527
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No.25 in B minor (Op.33 No.4)
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau (The Blue Danube) - waltz, Op 314
Tuesday 13th October 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Musica viva
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Russian orchestra Musica Viva in concert playing Mozart, Vivaldi and Grieg. With John Shea

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.40 in G minor, K.550
Gustav Holst Beni Mora
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 4 (Op. 36) in F minor
Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor (from F-A-E Sonata)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater for 8 voices
Adolf Vedro Midrilinnu Mang [The Magic Bird Game] (1935)
Johann Adam Reincken Fuga in G minor
Alexander Glazunov Lyric poem in D flat major, Op 12
Anton Stepanovich Arensky String Quartet No. 2 in A minor, Op.35 - excerpts
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in D major, Hob.XVI/37
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor RV 580 for 4 violins and orchestra
Karl Yulievich Davydov Fantasy on Russian Songs for cello and orchestra, Op.7
Antonio Vivaldi Overture to 'L'incoronazione di Dario, RV.719
Otto Nicolai Mass for soloists, chorus & orchestra in D major
Edvard Grieg Last Spring (from 2 Elegiac Melodies, Op.34)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Sommarnatten (Summer night) for chorus
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen - ballet suite after Bizet
Franz Schubert Variations for violin and piano in E minor (D.802)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Fredrik Pacius Violin Concerto in F sharp minor (1845)
Trad. Two Folk Songs from South-Western Bulgaria
Sunday 16th August 2020
16:00
Through the Night
Koussevitzky, Hummel and Saint-Saëns
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana in concert. Jonathan Swain presents.

Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Franz Schubert Fantasie in F minor, D.940
Johann Bach Unser Leben ist ein Schatten
Jean Sibelius Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano (nos 1 & 2)
Serge Koussevitsky Double Bass Concerto in F sharp minor, Op 3
Sergey Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op 2
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Lamento sopra la morte Ferdinandi III for 2 violins, viola and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major K 551 "Jupiter"
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad String Quartet no 3 in C major
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Pot-pourri, for viola and orchestra, Op 94 ('Fantaisie')
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in B flat major, Op 1 no 5
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto in G major (Wq 169)
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Mathias Steinauer Schlussstein (tombeau pour G.G.), Op 22/2c (2008/2019)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tanze, D820
Otto Nicolai Overture, The Merry Wives of Windsor
Plamen Djourov Two Ballades, Nos. I & IV
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op 25 for piano
Robert Schumann Theme and variations on the Name "Abegg", Op 1
Hector Berlioz Overture, Le Corsaire, Op 21
Santiago de Murcia Suite on the 7th ton
Friday 24th July 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Liège Royal Philharmonic
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Grieg's Piano Concerto and Schumann's Rhenish Symphony. With Catriona Young.

Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Mein junges Leben hat ein End
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115
Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D major
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.27)
Otto Nicolai Overture to The Merry Wives of Windsor
Béla Bartók Rhapsody No 1, for cello and piano
Jan van Gilse Nonet (4 wind and 5 strings) (1916)
Cipriano de Rore "Mentre, lumi maggior" [from Il quinto libro di madrigali, 1568]
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra (Op.314) 'The Blue Danube'
Claude Debussy Images I
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso no 12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op 5 no 12)
Robert Schumann Symphony no.3 in E flat major, Op.97 'Rhenish'
Franjo von Lucic Missa Jubilaris
Robert Schumann Träumerei, from Kinderszenen, Op.15
Gaetano Donizetti Sinfonia for wind instruments in G minor
Stanislaw Moniuszko Gypsy Dance from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies) [1850]
Traditional Hungarian 18th Century Dances for recorder and ensemble
Jacques Ibert Three Short Pieces
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart CHECK BEFORE USING Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Wednesday 24th June 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Slovenian National Day
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Slovenian composers and performers celebrate their National Day. Jonathan Swain presents.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major (K.533)
Claude Debussy Syrinx for solo flute
Giuseppe Tartini Trumpet Concerto in D major
Marcel Tournier Au Matin - etude de concert
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Larisa Vrhunc Between the Fingers Sound of Image ll
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet, Op 4
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no 1 in E minor, op 11
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in D minor no 9 L.412
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations in C minor (WoO.80)
Johannes Brahms Symphony no 4 in E minor op 98
Jules Demersseman Concert Fantasy for 2 flutes and piano (Op.36)
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera, Op 11
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra (Wq.47) in E flat major
Franjo von Lucic Elegy for organ
Luigi Cherubini Requiem Mass for chorus and orchestra no. 1 in C minor
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio for clarinet, cello and piano Op 3
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra
Monday 15th June 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Carl Nielsen International Chamber Music Competition 2019
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The winners of the First Prize in the Wind Quintet and String Quartet Finals.

Arcangelo Corelli Sonata a quattro in G minor
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Carole magnus eras
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in F sharp major, Op 36
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in D major, Hob.XVI/37
Gabriel Fauré DO NOT USE Reflets dans l'eau from Mirages, Op 113
Otto Nicolai Overture, The Merry Wives of Windsor
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor, Op 20
George Frideric Handel 3 Airs from Vauxhall Gardens
Richard Strauss Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs)
Imants Zemzaris Melancolic valse (No.3 from 'Marvel Pieces')
Robert Schumann Faschingsschwank aus Wien - Phantasiebilder, Op 26
Carl Nielsen Excerpts from String Quartet no 4 in F, Op 44
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet Op 43
János Fusz Quartet for flute, viola, cello and guitar
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor, Op 24
Jean Françaix Excerpts from Wind Quintet no 1
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano Op 15
Johannes Brahms Von ewiger Liebe (Op 43 no 1)
François Couperin Trio Sonata 'La Françoise' - from Les Nations, ordre no 1
José de Nebra Que, contrario Señor
Franz Schubert String Quartet no 14 in D minor, D.810 ('Death and the Maiden')
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Friday 15th May 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Piano Duets
8 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Porgi amor (Le nozze di Figaro)
Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (4 Last Songs)
Franz Waxman Carmen Fantasy
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in B flat D.898 - 2nd mvt
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425, 'Linz'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non più andrai (Le Nozze di Figaro)
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto in F major, BWV 971 (1st mvt)
Rebecca Clarke Passacaglia on an Old English Tune
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.2 in C minor, Op.17 'Little Russian' (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy Reflets dans l'eau (Images, Book 1, No.1)
Henry Purcell The Gordian knot unty'd, Z.597
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (3rd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite no.2 (Lever du jour)
Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (Overture)
Iiro Rantala My Finnish Calendar - May
Arcangelo Corelli Chamber Sonata in A, Op 4 No.3
Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor: Moon Chorus
José Maurício Nunes Garcia Requiem Mass: VI: Sanctus - Benedictus
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 306
José Maurício Nunes Garcia Requiem Mass: VII: Agnus Dei
Jean Sibelius Serenade D major, Op.69 no.1
José Maurício Nunes Garcia Requiem Mass: VIII: Lux Aeternam
Philip Glass 'Heroes' Symphony: VI. V2 Schneider
Wednesday 13th May 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Piano Duets and John Foulds's Keltic Overture
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Scott Joplin Bethena (A Concert Waltz)
Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Georges Bizet Symphony in C
Francesco Barsanti The birks of Invermay
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 20 No 4 (4th mvt)
Granville Bantock Celtic Symphony (4th and 5th mvts)
William Grant Still Symphony no. 2 "Song of a new race" (4th mvt)
Rued Langgaard Rose Garden Play (Mozart)
Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness (The Yellow Cake Revue)
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances for orchestra, Op 91 (No 4)
John Foulds Keltic Overture, Op 28
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for string trio
Ludwig August Lebrun Oboe Concerto No 2 in G minor (3rd)
Richard Wagner Rienzi (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Streams of pleasure (Theodora)
Franz Schubert Credo - Et Incarnatus Est (Mass no. 6 in E flat major D.950)
Alfred Grünfeld Soirées de Vienne, Op 56
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse (Dolly Suite, Op.56)
Gustav Holst Suite in F major for military band, Op 28 No 2
Sergei Mikhailovich Lyapunov Symphony No 1 in B minor, Op 12 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in B flat major, RV 383a
Giuseppe Verdi Va, pensiero (Nabucco)
Friday 3rd April 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Harpsichord in Basel
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Enrico Baiano in recital in Basel performing music by Frescobaldi, Strozzi and Scarlatti.

Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Giovanni Salvatore Three Works
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona Terna
Vagn Holmboe A Song at Sunset, Op 138b
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Girolamo Frescobaldi Four Works
Alessandro Scarlatti Partite Sopra Follia
Girolamo Frescobaldi Three Works
Ascanio Mayone Toccata Seconda - Canzona Francese Quarta
Gregorio Strozzi Five Works
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances, arr for brass ensemble
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata no 20 in A major (D.959)
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in G minor
Giovanni de Macque Three Works
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 60 in C major 'Il distratto' (Hob.1:60)
Giovanni Maria Trabaci Three Works
Thursday 5th March 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Musica Viva
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Russian chamber orchestra Musica Viva plays Mozart, Vivaldi and Grieg. With John Shea.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.40 in G minor, K.550
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 4 (Op. 36) in F minor
Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor (from F-A-E Sonata)
Gustav Holst Beni Mora - oriental suite (Op.29 No.1)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Sommarnatten (Summer night) for chorus
Alexander Glazunov Lyric poem in D flat major, Op 12
Antonio Vivaldi Overture to 'L'incoronazione di Dario, RV.719
Trad. Two Folk Songs from South-Western Bulgaria
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor RV 580 for 4 violins and orchestra
Edvard Grieg Last Spring (from 2 Elegiac Melodies, Op.34)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater for 8 voices
Karl Yul'yevich Davidov Fantasy on Russian Songs for cello and orchestra, Op.7
Fredrik Pacius Violin Concerto in F sharp minor (1845)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky String Quartet No. 2 in A minor, Op.35 - excerpts
Otto Nicolai Mass for soloists, chorus & orchestra in D major
Johann Adam Reincken Fuga in G minor
Monday 10th February 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Koussevitzky, Hummel and Saint-Saëns
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana perform concertos for double bass and cello.

Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Franz Schubert Fantasie in F minor, D.940
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
Johann Bach Unser Leben ist ein Schatten
Jean Sibelius Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano (nos 1 & 2)
Serge Koussevitsky Double Bass Concerto in F sharp minor, op. 3
Sergey Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Lamento sopra la morte Ferdinandi III for 2 violins, viola and continuo
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad Quartet for strings no. 3 in C major
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Pot-pourri, for viola and orchestra, op. 94 ('Fantaisie')
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa (Op.1 No.5) in B flat major
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto in G major (Wq 169)
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Mathias Steinauer Schlussstein (tombeau pour G.G.), op. 22/2c (2008/2019)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tanze, D820
Otto Nicolai Overture, The Merry Wives of Windsor
Plamen Djourov Two Ballades, Nos. I & IV
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op 25 for piano
Robert Schumann Theme and variations on the Name "Abegg", Op 1
Hector Berlioz Overture, Le Corsaire, Op 21
Santiago de Murcia Suite on the 7th ton
Saturday 23rd November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Georges Brassens Chanson pour l'Auvergnat
Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne: Bailero
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Danse des Sauvages [Les Indes Galantes]
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia (piano duet version)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 76 No 4, 'Sunrise' (3rd mvt)
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Kate Stables Moon
Craig Armstrong It's a perfectly delightful picture [Mrs Lowry & Son soundtrack]
Malcolm Arnold David Copperfield Suite
Daniel Pemberton Woman in Blue (Motherless Brooklyn Soundtrack)
Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor: Moon Chorus
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in D minor, HWV 447 (Saraband)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue (arranged for harmonica and piano)
R. Nathaniel Dett In the bottoms - characteristic suite for piano: Barcarolle (Morning)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves' for solo violin, harp and string orchestra
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon primi toni à 8
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasie & Fugue in C major, K. 394
Hubert Parry Lady Radnor's Suite (Sarabande)
Monday 18th November 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Alain de Botton, Hadley's Kinder Scout, Max Priatel's Hidden Voices
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Manning Sherwin A nightingale sang in Berkeley Square
George Gershwin It ain't necessarily so
Ewan MacColl The Manchester Rambler
Ralph Vaughan Williams On Wenlock Edge
John Ireland Bagatelle for violin and piano
Florian Leopold Gassmann Philosophy and Love (overture)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade op 35 arr Gilson. i. The Sea and Sinbad's Ship
Franz Schubert String Trio in B flat major, D 471
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No 2, Op 132, 'Mysterious Mountain' (1st mvt)
Philip Glass Akhnaten (Act 2, Sc 3: The City)
Alessandro Scarlatti Canta dolce il rosignolo (La gloria di Primavera)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major 'A la gigue', BWV 577
Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev The Nightingale
Robert Schumann Träumerei (Kinderszenen, Op 15)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet in F major, Op 96, 'American' (Finale)
Jutta Rahmel Levoton sydän
Antonio Salieri Concerto in C major for flute and oboe (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no.5 in F major, Op.24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat major, Wq. 179 (H654) - first movement
Conlon Nancarrow Study no. 6, arr. Mikhashoff for ensemble [orig. player piano]
Maria Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir Oceans
Marin Marais Chaconne in C major (Pièces en trio, 1692)
Felix Mendelssohn Venetian Gondola Song, Op 19 No 6
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Friday 18th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Love and Dread
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Choir with works by Roxanna Panufnik, Libby Larsen and Galina Grigorjeva.

Roxanna Panufnik All Shall be Well
Wojciech Kilar Orawa
Maurice Ravel L'Heure Espagnole
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Ingvar Lidholm De profundis
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Vesperae sollennes
Ottorino Respighi Antiche Arie e Danze - Suite no.3 (1932)
Anton Bruckner Te Deum in C
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir, BWV228
César Franck Prelude, Fugue and Variation [transc. for piano, originally for organ]
Jordi Cervello To Bach
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op 7 no 3
Charles Villiers Stanford The Bluebird
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Vagn Holmboe Four Songs from 'Lagerkvist Songs' Op 34
Erno Dohnanyi Im alten Stil, Op 24 (Suite)
Krešimir Baranović Licitarsko srce (Gingerbread Heart) - Suite from the Ballet
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
Libby Larsen How It Thrills Us
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 12 in F major K.332
Gaspar Sanz Suite española for guitar
Ludomir Różycki Stanczyk - Symphonic Scherzo
Wouter Hutschenruyter Ouverture voor Groot Orkest [1831, arranged 1841]
Grażyna Bacewicz Concerto for String Orchestra
Henricus Albicastro Trio Sonata Op 8 No 11
Mihail Jora Sonatine for piano Op 44
Ingvar Lidholm ...a riveder le stelle
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Wednesday 9th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
The harpsichord in Basel
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Enrico Baiano with music by Frescobaldi, Strozzi and Scarlatti. Jonathan Swain presents.

Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Richard Wagner Overture to Tannhauser S.442
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op 40
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 60 in C major 'Il distratto' (Hob.1:60)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Giovanni de Macque Three Works
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata no 20 in A major (D.959)
Ascanio Mayone Toccata Seconda - Canzona Francese Quarta
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Giovanni Maria Trabaci Three Works
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Antonio Cesti Tibrino and Gelone's duet 'Pur ti ritrovo alfine': from Orontea, Act 1 Scene 13
Girolamo Frescobaldi Three Works
Vagn Holmboe A Song at Sunset, Op 138b
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op 57
Girolamo Frescobaldi Four Works
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice for violin and piano, arr. Ysaye after Saint-Saens
Gregorio Strozzi Five Works
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances, arr for brass ensemble
Giovanni Salvatore Three Works
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in G minor
Alessandro Scarlatti Partite Sopra Follia
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona Terna
Tuesday 6th August 2019
13:00
Through the Night
From Russia with Fate
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Glinka, Haydn and Tchaikovsky performed by the Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra.

Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Gioachino Rossini Sonata No.1 in G major for string orchestra
Johann Hermann Schein No.26 Canzon for 5 instruments in A minor "Corollarium"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations in C major on Dezede's arietta 'Lison dormait' for piano (K.264)
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Johann Sebastian Bach Air from Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto no.1 in C major Hob VIIb:1
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Benjamin Britten Symphonic Suite from the Opera 'Gloriana'
Jacobus Gallus 2 Motets from Opus Musicum
Fanny Hensel Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from Platee (Junon jalouse) - comedie-lyrique in three acts (1745)
Antonín Dvořák Overture to the "King and the Charcoal Burner" [Kral a Uhlir] (1874)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Thomas Weelkes When David heard (O my son Absalom) - for 6 voices
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme of Haydn (Op.56a) 'St Antoni Chorale' vers. for orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for piano and orchestra no.5 in F major Op.103, "Egyptian"
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Antonio Caldara Pietro & Maddalena's duet: 'Vi sento, o Dio' & Chorus 'Di quel sangue'
Johannes Brahms Hungarian dances for piano duet (Nos.1; 11; 13; 17; 8)
Wednesday 22nd May 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Clementi, Liszt and Debussy
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano music played by recent Radio 3 New Generation Artist Beatrice Rana.

Claude Debussy Pour le Piano
Muzio Clementi Sonata in B minor, Op 40 No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven 2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
Claude Debussy Arabesque no 1 in E major [arr. for wind ensemble]
Otto Nicolai Overture, The Merry Wives of Windsor
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian'e forte alla quarta bassa a 8 (B.2.64) [1597 no.6] for wind
Johannes Verhulst Gruss aus der Fernen, Op 7
Gabriel Fauré La Bonne Chanson, Op 61
Richard Strauss Ariadne's aria "Es gibt ein Reich" - from "Ariadne auf Naxos"
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 1 in C major, Op 21
Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor S.178
Manuel Infante Three Andalucian dances
Felix Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat major, Op 20 [1825]
Georges-Émile Tanguay Pavane
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite no 2 in B minor, BWV.1067
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Overture to The Maid of Pskov
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no 9 in E minor, Op 95 'From the New World'
Richard Strauss Prelude (Introduction) [string sextet] from Capriccio - opera in 1 act (Op.85)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio no 1 for recorder, oboe & basso continuo - from Essercizii Musici
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata Polonaise in A minor for violin, viola and continuo TWV 42
Khacadour Vartabed od Daron Khorhoort khoreen (You are a profound Mystery) - Hymn of Vesting
Gioachino Rossini Quartet no 1 in F major for flute, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Imants Zemzaris The Light springs
Franz Schubert Impromptu no 4 in A flat major - from 4 Impromptus (D.899) for piano
Wednesday 1st May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein - Tarrega's Recuerdos de la Alhambra, Britten's Owen Wingrave
6 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
John Ireland Sea Fever
Frederick Keel Trade Winds
Bernard Herrmann Souvenirs de voyage
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op. 66
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H I 105
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Flowers)
Benjamin Britten Owen Wingrave, Act II There was a boy
Benjamin Britten Owen Wingrave, Act I At last it's out
Antonio Vivaldi Nisi Dominus, RV608: IV. Cum dederit delectis suis somnum
Gottfried Finger A Ground in D Minor
Benjamin Britten Owen Wingrave, Act I Your sherry, Mrs Coyle
Arnold Bax Winter Legends (3rd & 4th mvts)
Tielman Susato Suite from Danserye arr Steele-Perkins
Benjamin Britten Owen Wingrave, Act II Now save your scornful looks
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130 (4th mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Wreckers (Overture)
John Ireland Sarnia: No. 2, In a May Morning (Arr. for String Orchestra)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Una Limosna por el amor de Dios
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in One Movement in B flat major, D.28: Allegro
Mélanie Bonis Suite en forme de valses
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto Andaluz (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825 arr for marimba (Courante)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Monday 15th April 2019
14:00
Through the Night
St Petersburg Philharmonic and Nikolai Lugansky at the 2015 BBC Proms
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov and Rimsky-Korsakov at the 2015 BBC Proms.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.315) (Op.8 No.2) in G minor 'L'Estate'
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in G major, Op 18 no 2
Johannes Brahms 4 Klavierstucke (Op.119)
Ignaz Moscheles La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante, Op.32
Isaac Albéniz Tango No.2
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor (Proms 2015)
André Caplet Divertissement No.1 - A la Francaise
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for violin, viola and cello in G major
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in G minor (Op.33 No.8)
Antonín Dvořák 4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Stevan Mokranjac Seventh Song-Wreath (Songs from old Serbia and Macedonia)
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.XVI.33) in D major [Allegro; Adagio; Tempo di menuetto]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat major (K.411)
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Concerto no 1 in E flat major, Op 1
Karol Józef Lipinski Overture in D major (1814)
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Franz Schubert Hektors Abschied
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar no 3 in C major from Centone di sonate, Op 64
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No.4 in E minor, Op 54
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade - symphonic suite, Op.35
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo (Allegro; Largo; Presto)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Overture (May Night)
Hugo Wolf 8 songs from Morike lieder for voice and piano
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Thursday 11th April 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Trio Scandinavia in Sweden
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Albert Schnelzer, Brahms and Ravel presented by Jonathan Swain.

Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor
Johannes Brahms Concerto in A minor Op.102 for violin, cello and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio no 3 in C minor, op 101
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Robert Schumann Piano Sonata no 1 in F sharp minor, Op 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Albert Schnelzer Predatory Dances
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata no 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Leander Schlegel Violin Sonata, Op 34 (1910)
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Francis Poulenc Capriccio (excerpt Finale of 'Bal masque')
Franjo von Lucic Missa Jubilaris
Otto Nicolai Overture, The Merry Wives of Windsor
Frédéric Chopin Four Mazurkas
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (excerpts)
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola [Spanish Suite], Op 47
Jean Sibelius 4 Songs
Richard Rodgers Victory at Sea (suite)
Thursday 28th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia?s classical rise and shine
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Francesca Caccini La pastorella
John Tavener Love Bade Me Welcome
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony in D minor, 'Youth'
Johannes Bedyngham O Rosa Bella
Antonio Vivaldi Spring [suite]
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Grand Fantasia Triumfal [Variations on the Brazilian National Anthem]
Carl Heinrich Biber Sonata Sancti Polycarpi
Luigi Boccherini Notturno 'La Bona Notte' (G.62): Amoroso; Rondo allegretto
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 6
Max Bruch Adagio non troppo from Concerto for 2 Pianos Op. 88a
Charles‐François Gounod Symphony no. 2 in E flat major: IV. Finale
Claude Debussy Preludes Bk.1 no. VIII: La fille aux cheveux de lin
Ottorino Respighi Spring (Three Botticelli Pictures)
Felix Mendelssohn Die Primel
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch’io pianga (Rinaldo)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne from violin partita no.2 BWV 1004
Monday 4th February 2019
14:00
Through the Night
It's all about Slovenia
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young celebrating Slovenia's music.

Gioachino Rossini Overture to La Gazza ladra [The thieving magpie]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.24 in C minor (K.491)
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Joseph Horovitz Music Hall Suite
Anton Bruckner Symphony no.4 in E flat major "Romantic"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K297b
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales(BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne from the Partita for solo violin No.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor (Op.104)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra in C major, RV.537
Carl Reinecke Flute Concerto in D major (Op.283) (1908)
Joseph Pranzer Concert Duo No.4
Carlos Salzedo Chanson dans la nuit (Study for harp)
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano No.1 (Op.23) in G minor
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations in C minor (WoO.80)
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in A minor (Op.1 No.4) (HWV.362)
Modest Mussorgsky Dance of the Persian Slaves (Khovanshchina)
Otto Nicolai Mass for soloists, chorus & orchestra in D major
Igor Dekleva The Wind Is Singing
Tuesday 22nd January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
From Russia with Fate
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Glinka, Haydn and Tchaikovsky at the Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra presented by John Shea

Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Gioachino Rossini Sonata No.1 in G major for string orchestra
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Jacobus Gallus 2 Motets from Opus Musicum
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Antonín Dvořák Overture to the "King and the Charcoal Burner" [Kral a Uhlir] (1874)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from Platee (Junon jalouse) - comedie-lyrique in three acts (1745)
Antonio Caldara Pietro & Maddalena's duet: 'Vi sento, o Dio' & Chorus 'Di quel sangue'
Johann Hermann Schein No.26 Canzon for 5 instruments in A minor "Corollarium"
Thomas Weelkes When David heard (O my son Absalom) - for 6 voices
Benjamin Britten Symphonic Suite from the Opera 'Gloriana'
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations in C major on Dezede's arietta 'Lison dormait' for piano (K.264)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for piano and orchestra no.5 in F major Op.103, "Egyptian"
Johann Sebastian Bach Air from Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme of Haydn (Op.56a) 'St Antoni Chorale' vers. for orchestra
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Johannes Brahms Hungarian dances for piano duet (Nos.1; 11; 13; 17; 8)
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto no.1 in C major Hob VIIb:1
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Wednesday 9th January 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Harpsichord virtuoso Enrico Baiano
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A recital from Munstersaal, Basel, including music by Frescobaldi, Strozzi and Scarlatti.

Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No.20 in A major (D.959)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40)
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Richard Wagner Overture to Tannhauser S.442
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances, arr for brass ensemble
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Giovanni de Macque Three Works
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 60 in C major 'Il distratto' (Hob. 1:60)
Alessandro Scarlatti Partite Sopra Follia
Giovanni Maria Trabaci Three Works
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op.57
Antonio Cesti Tibrino and Gelone's duet 'Pur ti ritrovo alfine': from Orontea, Act 1 Scene 13
Giovanni Salvatore Three Works
Ascanio Mayone Toccata Seconda - Canzona Francese Quarta
Girolamo Frescobaldi Three Works
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Girolamo Frescobaldi Four Works
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice for violin and piano, arr. Ysaye after Saint-Saens
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona Terna
Vagn Holmboe A Song at Sunset (Op.138b)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Gregorio Strozzi Five Works
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir