Go!

Playlists with tracks by Osvaldo Golijov

Sunday 19th November 2017
09:00
Choir and Organ
Byrd, Kodaly and Rossini
14 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of unmissable choral music and performances.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus
William Byrd Vigilate
Johann Sebastian Bach Herr, Herr (St John Passion)
Michael Tippett Deep River
The Young'uns Cable Street
Giaches de Wert O altitudo divitiarum
Frank Bridge The Bee
Zoltán Kodály Two hens, last year's (Matra Pictures)
Gioachino Rossini Ls Passegiata
Francis Poulenc Domini Fili Unigenite (Gloria)
Osvaldo Golijov Crucifixion (St Mark Passion)
Herbert Murrill O Mistress Mine
Ralph Vaughan Williams Over, Hill, Over Dale
Alfred Schnittke Complete this work which I began (Choir Concerto)
Thursday 19th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Kwame Kwei-Armah, Bizet's Habenara, Nails
24 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featured guest Kwame Kwei-Armah reveals the cultural influences that have shaped him.

Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux, Op. 94, D. 780: No. 1 in C Major: Moderato
Georges Bizet L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus Vir
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillante in B minor, Op 22
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op.7
Gaetano Donizetti Sogno soave e casto (Don Pasquale, Act 1 Scene 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Ach, ich fuhl's)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat for 13 wind instruments, Op 7
Henry Purcell Fantazia No.10 in E minor, Z741
Domenico Gabrielli Canon for 2 cellos
Osvaldo Golijov Ayre (No 7, 'Aiini taqtiru')
Charles‐François Gounod Faust, Act II: Waltz
Henryk Wieniawski Légende, Op 17
Percy Grainger The Wrath of Odin for two pianos
Alexander Borodin Petite Suite orchestrated by Glazunov (Nocturne)
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No 6 in E major (Six Concerti in 7 parts)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted lake (Volshebnoye ozero) - symphonic poem Op.62
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No 6 in A major after Corelli
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No 4, Op 90 'Dumky' (2nd mvt)
Suor Leonora d'Este Angeli archangeli troni
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 62 in E flat major, H XVI 52 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy La soirée dans Grenade orch Busser
Peteris Vasks String Quartet No.4: Choral (3rd movement)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Ruins of Athens, Op 113 (Overture)
François Couperin Le Gaillard-Boiteux (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 18)
Sunday 23rd April 2017
12:00
Private Passions
AL Kennedy
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is writer AL Kennedy.

Josquin des Prez Mille regretz
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations BWV. 988 (excerpt)
Trad. 'S Trom an Direadh
Francesco Cavalli Piacque a me sempre piu (L'Egisto)
Francesco Cavalli Lasso io vivo e non ho vita (L'Egisto)
Osvaldo Golijov Tekyah
Guy Woolfenden Full Fathom Five
John Adams I was looking at the Ceiling and Then I Saw the Sky (excerpt)
Wednesday 19th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Water music suite in D
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op. 20
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila - Overture
Judith Weir Arise! Arise!
John Taverner Agnus Dei (Missa Corona spinea)
Osvaldo Golijov Lullaby and Doina
Germaine Tailleferre Romance
Biréli Lagrène Made in France
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart We know no thought of vengeance from Die Zauberflote
Trad. The Cliffs of Old Tynemouth
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade: II. The Story of the Kalender Prince
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina
Noël Coward Don't Put Your Daughters On The Stage
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach March for flute clock, Wq.193/16
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Hector Berlioz Serenade d'un Montagnard des Abruzzes a sa maitresse from Harold en Italie Op.16
Traditional Yiddish Zog Nit Keynmol
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for violin and piano no. 3 (BWV. 1016) in E major, 3rd mvt
Trad. Bladon Races
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op 92
György Ligeti Musica ricercata - No 7, Cantabile, molto legato
Wednesday 25th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding with Sunrise
William Billings Chester ("Let tyrants shake their iron rod")
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G, BWV 1049
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in F major, Op. 2 No. 7
Gioachino Rossini Overture to La Cenerentola
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances Nos. 4 & 5
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Scherzo in D major, Op. 16
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.102) in F major
Jacques Ibert Divertissement for orchestra..., 4th mvt; Valse
Osvaldo Golijov 'Yo so la libertad', from Ainadamar
Dag Wirén Serenade in C major, Op 11 - no.4, Marcia
Amy Beach Hermit thrush at morn Op.92`2 for piano
Benjamin Britten Rejoice in the Lamb ... (Op.30)..., no.3; For the mouse is a creature
Dmitri Shostakovich 3 Duets For 2 Violins And Piano; no.1; Preludium [from "The gadfly"]
Traditional Scottish Mary Morrison
Anthony Hedges Scenes from the Humber - Humber Keel hornpipe
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no. 6 (BWV.875) in D minor
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas; When I am laid in earth and final chorus
Friday 20th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (for piano solo), Op. 40; V Rigaudon
Eric Whitacre Her sacred spirit soars
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto "La Tempesta di mare"
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto in D major for trumpet and orchestra
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (Prelude to Act 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart March in D major, K.249
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant
Osvaldo Golijov Lullaby and Doina
Béla Bartók Divertimento for string orchestra (Sz.113), 3rd movement; Allegro assai
John Adams Grand Pianola Music (Part II 'On the dominant divide')
George Frideric Handel I know that my Redeemer liveth from the Messiah
Charles Ives Symphony no. 1 K.V.8: 2nd movement; Adagio molto, sostenuto
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band no. 2 [1938], Little polka
Thomas Tallis In jejunio et fletu for 5 voices
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV1054
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera orch. composer [orig piano]
Ernest Chausson Les heures, op.27 no.1
Antonin Dvorak Cypress no.1
Tuesday 12th July 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Kate Adie
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: conductor Sakari Oramo in Sibelius's Tapiola.

Gerald Finzi Love's Labours Lost - Three Soliloquies
Carl Michael Bellman Fjariln vingad syns pa Haga
Franz Schubert Sonatina for violin & piano in D major, D384
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Giuseppe Verdi Overture to La forza del destino
Osvaldo Golijov Wa Habibi [My Love]
Kenneth Leighton I. Allegro (Sonatina No.2)
François Couperin Concerto No.9 in E (Les Gouts-Reunis ou Nouveaux Concerts)
Charles-François Gounod Overture to Cinq-Mars
Alonso Lobo Jerusalem, Jerusalem (Lamentations)
Jean Sibelius Tapiola, Op.112
George Frideric Handel 'Revenge, Timotheus cries' (Alexander's Feast)
Franz Schubert Symphony No.1 in D major, D82
Jean Françaix L'heure du berger
Eivind Groven Margjit Hjukse, Op.48
Sunday 3rd April 2016
17:30
Words and Music
Greeneland
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Samuel West and Romola Garai celebrate Graham Greene on the 25th anniversary of his death.

Osvaldo Golijov K’In Sventa Ch’ul Me’tik Kwadulupe
Trad. Agnus Dei
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Jones/Green More than Ever
The Chico Hamilton Quintet Goodbye Baby
Anton Karas Main Title/Holly Martin Arrives in Vienna
Anton Karas Anton Karas' Performance at a London Club
Anton Webern Variations for Piano op. 27, III. Ruhig fiebend
From Montpellier Manuscript O Maria
Wednesday 18th November 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
The Ulster Orchestra in Concert, Episode 3
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ulster Orchestra in music by Nigel Westlake, Golijov, Ross Edwards and Elena Kats-Chernin.

Osvaldo Golijov The Dreams and prayers of Isaac the Blind
Ross Edwards Veni creator spiritus
Elena Kats-Chernin Heaven is closed for orchestra
Nigel Westlake Out of the blue for strings
Osvaldo Golijov Sidereus
Wednesday 12th August 2015
23:30
Late Junction
Wednesday - Edinburgh Festival
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the BBC radio studio at Potterrow, Verity Sharp features Edinburgh festival artists.

Max Richter Shadow 2
Osvaldo Golijov Gallop (Lullaby & Doina)
Rise Kagona live
St Lawrence String Quartet, Todd Palmer, clarinet Gallop (Lullaby & Doina)
Boys of the Lough Kitchen Girl – The New Riggit Ship
David Lagos Reina de la Bulería
Lopatin Boring Angel
MacGillivray Border Darkness
MacGillivray My Heart's In the Highlands
Friday 17th July 2015
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
East Neuk Festival 2015, Calidore Quartet, Maximilian Martin, Mhairi Lawson
3 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from the Calidore Quartet, Maximilian Martin (clarinet) and Mhairi Lawson (soprano).

Osvaldo Golijov Tenebrae
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for clarinet & strings K.581
Franz Schubert Quartetsatz
Tuesday 24th February 2015
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
Birmingham Contemporary Music Group at Wigmore Hall
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Birmingham Contemporary Music Group performs songs for voice and small ensemble.

William Lawes Consort Sett a 6 in C Minor
Milton Babbitt Quatrains
Jonathan Harvey You
Kurt Schwertsik Der Herr weis was der Wil
Niccolò Castiglioni Vallis Clausa
Olga Neuwirth The Cartographer Song
Osvaldo Golijov Sarajevo
Aldo Clementi Wiegenlied
Poul Ruders Alone
Detlev Glanert Contemplated by a Portrait of a Divine
Salvatore Sciarrino Due Risvegli e il Vento
Edward Gregson The Trumpets of the Angels
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Three Settings of Celan i) White and Light
Franco Donatoni An Angel Within my Heart
Thomas Adès Life Story, Op.8
Gerald Barry Crossing the Bar (World Premiere)
Thursday 24th April 2014
16:30
In Tune
Alisa Weilerstein, Tim Hugh, Alissa Firsova
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from Alisa Weilerstein, Tim Hugh, Alissa Firsova plus news of the 2014 Proms.

Aram Khachaturian Masquerade - suite
Igor Stravinsky Symphony in C
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Carl Nielsen Symphony no. 4 Op.29 (The Inextinguishable)
Sir Edward Elgar Pomp and circumstance marches Op.39
Osvaldo Golijov Omaramor for solo cello
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in D major Op.102`2 for cello and piano
Ralph Vaughan Williams The House of life for voice and piano
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder AV.150 for voice and orchestra
Alissa Firsova Fantasy for cello and piano
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet (or violin or cello) & piano
Antonin Dvorak Songs my mother taught me (B.104`4), arr. Grunfeld for cello & piano [orig. for voice & piano]
William Boyce Overture no. 2 in G major [fr Birthday Ode, 1765]
Giacomo Meyerbeer Le Prophete - grand opera
Saturday 9th November 2013
14:00
Saturday Classics
Kathryn Stott: South America, Episode 1
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kathryn Stott presents music by Ginastera, Villa-Lobos, Revueltas, Piazzolla and Golijov.

Violeta Parra Gracias a la Vida
stor Piazzolla Milonga del angel
Aaron Copland El Salon Mexico for orchestra
Carlos Gardel Volver
Osvaldo Golijov Tenebrae
Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachiana brasileira no. 5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Jean Sibelius Kuolema - incidental music Op.44 [1903-6]
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Symphony no. 2 RO.257 (A Montevideo)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Daisies [Margaritki] (Op.38`3), transc. for piano
Silvestre Revueltas Sensemaya for orchestra
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - dances from the ballet Op.8a for orchestra
stor Piazzolla Tres minutos con realidad
Bla Bartk Sonata Sz.80 for piano [1926]
Sunday 21st July 2013
18:15
Words and Music
Neptune's Kingdom
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music evoking the undersea world. Readers: Emily Taaffe and Nicholas Farrell.

Eric Whitacre Seal Lullaby
Ewan MacColl The Shoals Of Herring
Alan Hovhaness And God Created Great Whales
Ernest Bloch Poems of the Sea, Waves
Gustav Holst Neptune, the Mystic from the Planets Suite
Gyrgy Ligeti Die groe Schildkrten: Fanfare vom Sdchinesischen Meer
Osvaldo Golijov Oceanna
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sinfonia Antarctica, scherzo
Richard Rodney Bennett Sea Change, for chorus & tubular bells ? Full Fathom Five
Stuart Dempster Conch Calling for conch solo
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes from 'Peter Grimes', no.2; Sunday morning
[traditional] Up Jumped the Herring
Bernard Herrmann Beneath the 12-Mile Reef, Descending; The Octopus
Monday 3rd June 2013
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Britten around Britten, Episode 1
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents music by Britten, Shostakovich, Rachmaninov, Golijov and Wesley.

Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da requiem Op.20
Benjamin Britten Concerto for violin, viola and orchestra, compl. Colin Matthews
Osvaldo Golijov Last round for strings
Samuel Sebastian Wesley Symphony [in 1 mvt] in C minor
Tuesday 5th February 2013
16:30
In Tune
Alisa Weilerstein, Mark-Anthony Turnage, Dido and Aeneas
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cellist Alisa Weilerstein, composer Mark-Anthony Turnage plus Opera North's Dido & Aeneas.

Sir Edward Elgar Concerto for cello and orchestra in E minor
Franz Schubert Impromptu No. 4 D. 935
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas: ?When I am laid in earth?
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy from The Nutcracker
Jean Sibelius Alla Marcia from Karelia Suite Op.11
Johann Sebastian Bach Third Cello Suite: Prelude
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 in F ?Pastoral?: Last mvt
Manuel de Falla Fisherman?s Song and The Miller?s Dance
Mark-Anthony Turnage Drowned Out [extract]
Antonio Vivaldi L?estate (Summer): Presto
Mark-Anthony Turnage Interrupted Song: On Opened-Ground [extract]
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces Op.68: Evening in the Mountains; At Your Feet
Osvaldo Golijov Omar amor
Gabriel Faur Dolly Suite: No.4 Kitty-valse
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei from Missa Regina Caeli
Friday 1st February 2013
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Ulster Orchestra, Episode 4
5 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham showcases recent performances by the Ulster Orchestra.

Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 1
George Gershwin Piano Concerto
Osvaldo Golijov The Dreams and Prayers of Isaac the Blind
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture
Christian Lindberg Helikon Wasp
Monday 28th May 2012
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Episode 1
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Louise Fryer. BBC SSO under Donald Runnicles in Golijov, Mozart, Bruckner, Debussy.

Osvaldo Golijov Mariel
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Chants du menestrel
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.7 (ed. Haas)
Johannes Brahms Von ewiger Liebe, Op.43, No.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 18 (K.456) in B flat major