Go!

Playlists with tracks by Oskar Lindberg

Saturday 21st July 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Sean Shibe
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guitarist Sean Shibe introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata & Fugue in D minor BWV 565
Franz Schubert Sonata in A major D959 - 2nd movement Andantino
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - No.1 Scherzo
Giacomo Puccini La Fanciulla del West - Ch'ella mi creda libero (Johnson's aria)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor K.27
Toru Takemitsu To the edge of dream
Trad. Perutxoren Kantua
Oskar Lindberg L'Enfance du Christ (L'adieu de bergers)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna e di soavi accenti SV 251
Santiago de Murcia Tarantela I and II from Codex no.4 Mexico 1730
James MacMillan From Galloway
Ottorino Respighi Pines of Rome - Pines near a Catacomb
Federico Mompou Cancion from Cancion Y Danza no.6 in E flat minor
Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint III
James Muller KLM
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto 'La Tempesta di Mare'
Sergei Rachmaninov All Night Vigil (Vespers) - 5th movement - 'Lord now lettest thy servant depart'
Sunday 1st July 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
Unmissable Music for the King of Instruments
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Roderick Williams presents an hour of organ favourites and new discoveries.

William Walton Popular Song (Facade)
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Largo (Sonata No 3 in F Major, Wq.70)
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata No 2 in C Minor, Op 65
John Stanley Allegro (Voluntary in D, Op 5)
Marcel Dupré Cortège and Litanie, Op 19
Marco Enrico Bossi Scherzo in G Minor, Op 49 No 2
Oskar Lindberg Gammal fäbodpsalm från Dalarna
William Byrd Salvator mundi II
Tuesday 5th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Swedish National Day
1 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents performances by the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra and Choir.

Nils Lindberg Shall I compare thee to a Summer's day?
Trad. Kristallen den fina (The Fine Crystall)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Sverige (Sweden) [1904-1905]
Wilhelm Stenhammar Florez and Blanzeflor (Op.3)
Dag Wirén Titania
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings (Op.11)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Ithaka Op.21 for baritone and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture (Coriolan, Op 62 (1807))
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.1 in C minor (Op.68)
Allan Pettersson Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Lars‐Erik Larsson String Quartet No.3 (Op.65) (1975)
Lars‐Erik Larsson De nakna tradens sanger (Songs of the Naked Trees) (Op.7)
Oskar Lindberg Morgonen (Morning) for women's voices
Oskar Lindberg Stjarntandningen (Starlight) [1922]
Sven-Erik Bäck String Quartet No.2
Johan Helmich Roman Symphonia No 20 in E minor
Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in C major (VB.139)
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstucke for piano (Op.1) (1850)
Emil Sjögren Eroticon (Op.10): No.2 in D flat; No.3 in A flat for piano
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No.2 (in Modo barocco)
Franz Berwald Piano Quintet No.1 in C minor (Op.5) (1853)
Sven-David Sandström En ny himmel och en ny jord (A new heaven and a new earth) for a capella chorus
Lars‐Erik Larsson 9 Songs to Poems by Hjalmar Gullberg (Op.35) (1946)
August Söderman Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Wilhelm Stenhammar Sensommarnätter (Late Summer Nights) Op.33 (1914)
Johan Helmich Roman 13 pieces from 'Drottningholmsmusiquen' (for the Swedish Royal Wedding of 1744)
George Gershwin Piano medley - Swanee; I'll Build A Stairway To Paradise etc..
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Valborg Aulin Quartet for strings in F major (1884)
Traditional Swedish Om alla berg och dalar (If all the hills and valleys)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Mellanspel ur Sången Op. 44
Hugo Alfvén Suite from "King Gustav II Adolf" (Op.49)
Monday 26th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2016: Bernard Haitink conducts Mahler's Third Symphony
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Mahler's Third Symphony from the London Symphony Orchestra.

Johannes Brahms Serenade No.1 in D major (Op.11)
Maurice Ravel Ma Mere l'Oye ('Mother Goose Suite')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major (K.280)
Paul Hindemith Sonata for harp
Luka Sorkocevic Symphony no. 3 in D major
Martin Wegelius Rondo quasi Fantasia for Piano & Orchestra
Albert Roussel Le Jardin mouille, Op.3 No.3
Emil Sjögren Two Lyrical Pieces [1898]
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.4 from Essercizii Musici
David Wikander Kung Liljekongvalje [King Lily of the Valley]
Antonio Vivaldi Magnificat (RV.610) in G minor for SSAT soloists, choir, 2 ob, str & bc
Oskar Lindberg Morgonen (Morning) for women's voices
Giovanni Aber Quartetto II for recorder, violin, salterio and continuo
Antonio Rosetti Concerto for horn and orchestra (C. 38) in D minor
Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D839
Isaac Albéniz Cuba
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Minuets for orchestra (K.601)
Johannes Brahms Sonata for violin in G major (op.78) arr for viola
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Caesar's aria: "Va tacito e nascosto" from Giulio Cesare
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.3 in D minor for alto, female chorus, boys' chorus and orchestra
Saturday 22nd April 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2016: Bernard Haitink conducts Mahler's Symphony
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Mahler's Third Symphony from the London Symphony Orchestra.

Johannes Brahms Serenade No.1 in D major (Op.11)
Paul Hindemith Sonata for harp
Luka Sorkocevic Symphony no. 3 in D major
Emil Sjögren Two Lyrical Pieces [1898]
David Wikander Kung Liljekongvalje [King Lily of the Valley]
Oskar Lindberg Morgonen (Morning) for women's voices
Giovanni Aber Quartetto II for recorder, violin, salterio and continuo
Franz Liszt (Schubert) Ave Maria (D.839) transcribed for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Minuets for orchestra (K.601)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Caesar's aria: "Va tacito e nascosto" from Giulio Cesare
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.3 in D minor for alto, female chorus, boys' chorus and orchestra
Tuesday 10th January 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Singers - Music for Epiphany
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sofi Jeannin makes her debut with the BBC Singers, conducting music for Epiphany.

Knut Nystedt O Crux
Anders Hillborg Cold Heat
Einojuhani Rautavaara Suite de Lorca
Wilhelm Stenhammar Tre körvisor
Hugo Alfvén Uti vår hage
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen
Trad Slangpolska efter Byss-Kalle
Franz Schubert Schubert - String Quintet in C major, D 956 - Melos Quartet, Mstislav Rostropovich (Cello)
Jan Sandström Gloria
Oskar Lindberg Stjärntändningen
Anders Hillborg Muoyiyaoum
Saturday 6th June 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Swedish National Day
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of Brahms and Schumann from the Swedish Radio SO, plus Larsson's Forkladd Gud.

Johannes Brahms Concerto in D major Op.77 for violin and orchestra
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 2 in C major Op.61
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Traditional Swedish Dar sitter en fagel pa liljorna (There is a bird sitting on the lilies)
Eric Ericson En sommerafton (A summer Evening) from 'Om vinterkvall' (Of a Winter's Eve)
Traditional Swedish Jag unnar dig anda allt gott (I wish you well)
Erik Gustaf Geijer Piano Quartet in E minor [1825]
Wilhelm Peterson-Berger Frosoblomster [Flowers from Froson Island] for Piano, Book 2 (1900)
Franz Berwald Fantasia on 2 Swedish Folksongs for piano (1850-59)
Jan Sandström Surge, aquilo for 16 voices
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Harpsichord Concerto in B flat major (C.1137)
Lars-Erik Larsson Förklädd Gud (The Disguised God) Op. 24
Ludvig Norman Andante Sostenuto for orchestra
(Traditional Swedish) O tysta ensamhet (Oh silent loneliness)
Oskar Lindberg Midsommarnatt [Midsummer night]
Dag Wirén Sonatina for piano (Op.25)
Tuesday 25th November 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Handel's Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonthan Swain's selection includes Handel's Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno.

Edward Elgar Salut d'Amour
Maurice Ravel La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Francis Poulenc Capriccio for Two Pianos
George Frideric Handel Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno - oratorio (Part 1)
George Frideric Handel Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno - oratorio (Part 2)
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite for brass septet
Oskar Lindberg Stjarntandningen (Starlight) [1922]
Alfredo Casella Barcarola e scherzo
Oskar Lindberg Morgonen (Morning) for women's voices
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Tempest - incidental music (Op.1)
François Couperin Rondeau: Le Tic-toc-choc (or Les maillotins)
Francesco Durante Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Sunday 16th October 2011
20:05
Let the Peoples Sing 2011
Part 2
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The conclusion of the Grand Final of Let the Peoples Sing 2011.

Francis Poulenc Marie
Maurice Durufl Tota pulchra es
Max Reger Abendlied
Michael Ostrzyga Iuppiter
Oskar Lindberg Pingst
Toivo Kuula Svel (The melody)
Traditional Mexican Las Amarillas, arr. Stephen Hatfield
Einojuhani Rautavaara Loppusiunaus (Final blessing) from All-Night Vigil
Traditional Slovenian Da hra ta Cannawa (The Flower of Kanin Mountain) arr. Ambro? Copi
Einojuhani Rautavaara Malaguea from ?Suite de Lorca?
[traditional] Som den gylne sol frembryter, arr. Henrik degaard
Gyrgy Ligeti Reggel (Morning)
Leevi Madetoja De profundis; Speravit