Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ornette Coleman

Sunday 9th June 2019
11:00
Words and Music
Within Limits
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anthony Howell and Amaka Okafor explore ideas of constraint in art and life.

Ornette Coleman Free Jazz
W.A. Mozart Musikalisches Würfelspiel, K516f
Alexander Scriabin realised by Alexander Nemtin Preparation for the Final Mystery - Part I: Lent, Impérieux
Morton Feldman Intersection 2
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue: Fuga a 3 Soggetti
Brian Ferneyhough Etudes Transcendentales IX
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 21 in C major, op.53 “Waldstein” – Allegro con brio
György Ligeti Musica Ricercata 4. Tempo di valse (pocco vivace – 'à l’orgue de Barbarie')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ein musikalischaler Spass, in F major, KV522 - iv. Presto
Witold Lutosławski Venetian Games – Mov. I
Henry Cowell Mosaic Quartet (String Quartet No. 3) - II
Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst Polyphonic Studies – VI. Moderato, “The Last Rose of Summer”
Henry Cowell Mosaic Quartet (String Quartet No. 3) - IV
Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst Polyphonic Studies - VI: Moderato, “The Last Rose of Summer”
György Ligeti Etudes pour Piano, 2nd book: L’escalier du diable
Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst Polyphonic Studies VI: Moderato, “The Last Rose of Summer”
Gilbert & Sullivan The Mikado, Act 1: I Am So Proud
Roger Edens Tongue Twisters
Lou Reed Venus In Furs
Thursday 6th June 2019
12:00
Late Junction
Henry Threadgill?s mixtape
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pulitzer Prize-winning musician Henry Threadgill in conversation with Jennifer Lucy Allan.

Howlin’ Wolf Smokestack Lightning
Sonny Rollins Alfie's Theme Differently
Ornette Coleman What Reason Could I Give
Muhal Richard Abrams Charlie In The Parker
Henry Threadgill Sextett The Devil Is On The Loose And Dancin' With A Monkey
ZOOid Off The Prompt Box (Exordium)
Julia Wolfe Lick
Edgard Varèse Density 21.5
Alban Berg Lulu / Act 2 - Filmmusik
14 Or 15 Kestra: Agg Part IV
Sunday 2nd June 2019
12:00
Now Playing @6Music
No comfort zone!
22 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom and the team curate a playlist around bands who have recorded in strange destinations.

The xx Crystalised
Radiohead Lotus Flower
Sufjan Stevens No Shade In The Shadow Of The Cross
Arcade Fire Keep The Car Running
Gorillaz Revolving Doors
Johnny Cash A Boy Named Sue
A Guy Called Gerald Voodoo Ray
Pixies Gigantic
The Jam Down In The Tube Station At Midnight
Cowboy Junkies Blue Moon Revisited (Song for Elvis)
Doves M62 Song
Gomez 78 Stone Wobble
The Handsome Family Weightless Again
John Martyn Small Hours
Link Wray Fire And Brimstone
Efterklang Black Summer
John Lee Hooker Boogie Chillun
Ornette Coleman Midnight Sunrise
The Black Keys Girl Is on My Mind
Roky Erickson I Think Of Demons
Sigur Rós Samskeyti
JARV IS Must I Evolve?
Michelle Shocked 5 A.M. In Amsterdam
They Might Be Giants I Can Hear You
Buddy Holly Peggy Sue Got Married (The Apartment Tapes)
Saturday 20th April 2019
09:00
Jazz Record Requests
20/04/2019
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jazz records from across the genre, as requested by Radio 3 listeners.

Ornette Coleman Lonely Woman
Ella Fitzgerald They All Laughed
Benny Goodman Loch Lomond
Whitley Bay Jazz Party Shimme Sha Wabble
Regina Carter Oh, Lady Be Good
Louis Armstrong As Time Goes By
Dizzy Reece The Rake
Manne, Shelly And His Friends Get Me To The Church On Time
Graeme Wilson Friction Motor
Tigran Hamasayan The Apple Orchard In Sagmosavanq
Johnny Richards Nipigon
Monty Sunshine Tuxedo Rag
Thursday 11th April 2019
12:00
Late Junction
Friends and Family
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt gets familiar with songs that reflect on friendship and family.

Arca Deep (feat. Arca)
The Rolling Stones I Just Want To See His Face
Bob Dylan Sign On The Window
Ornette Coleman Friends And Neighbors
Norman Connors Mother Of The Future
Richard Dawson A Parents Address To His Firstborn Son On The Day Of His Birth
Sisters of Transistors Berdu Mig Út Ad Sjó
Aretha Franklin Precious Lord, Take My Hand / You've Got A Friend
Some of My Best Friends Are Canadians Feeling Sheepish
Björk Family
The Super Trio My Father's Memory
Djénéba & Fousco Fousco Et Djeneba
Townes Van Zandt Rex's Blues
Edmund Finnis Sister
William Mundy Alleluia: Per te dei genetrix I
Magnus Granberg Nun, es wird nicht weit mehr gehn
Normal Gimbel Sometimes Your Parents F*** You Up
Thursday 21st March 2019
12:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt with Salome Voegelin
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dr Salome Voegelin discusses how listening is a socio-political act.

Éliane Radigue Naldjorlak I
CURL Blue 1 / In For The Kill / Cross The Line (Live at the Late Junction Festival)
Yannick Franck presents Mt Gemini Copy Cat
Ornette Coleman Physical Chemistry
Gladstone Anderson Just Like A River
The Leweton Cultural Experience (Vanuatu) Rim Rim Siag
Kekuhi Kealiikanakaoleohaililani Ke Ha'a la Puna
Krzysztof Penderecki Three Miniatures: I
Günter Schickert Reflection Of The Future
Krzysztof Penderecki Three Miniatures: II
June Chikuma Broadcast Profanity Delay
Krzysztof Penderecki Three Miniatures: III
Rizwan-Muazzam Qawwali Sharabi
Cherise Adams-Burnett W A K E (for Grenfell) (feat. Cherise Adams-Burnett)
Jana Winderen The Wanderer
Arturas Bumšteinas Night On The Sailship
Sunday 17th March 2019
08:00
Cerys Matthews
Poetry and St Patrick
18 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Poetry with Liz Berry and Irish folklore with Michael Fortune.

Lou Reed Vicious
The Lovin’ Spoonful Daydream
George Duke Brazilian Love Affair
Frazey Ford One More Cup Of Coffee
David Bowie Drive-In Saturday
Paul Brady Paddy's Green Shamrock Shore
Mississippi John Hurt Coffee Blues
King Curtis Whole Lotta Love
Ornette Coleman Turnaround
Neville Skelly Poet and the Dreamer
Bo Carter My Pencil Won't Write No More
Maleek Berry Kontrol
Sinkane How We Be
Balkan Taksim Zalina (radio edit)
Bonnie Raitt Write Me A Few Of Your Lines/ Kokomo Blues
Christy Moore Patrick Was a Gentleman
The Budos Band Old Engine Oil
Quantic Atlantic Oscillations (Radio Edit)
Altın Gün Süpürgesi Yoncadan
Mercury Rev Refractions (with Marissa Nadler)
Boban y Marko Marovic Ederlezi
Blick Bassy Mpodol
Ibrahim Electric Year Of The Golden Pig (live)
Edo. G and Nubya Garcia Roxbury (feat. Edo. G and Nubya Garcia)
Alice Clarke Dont Wonder Why
Kendrick Scott Oracle Mocean
Mark Peters The Child Or The Pigeon
Juliette Gréco La Fiancee Du Pirate
Blur Tender (with archive)
The Angelic Choir Wade In The Water
The KingDem The Conversation (We Ain't Done Yet) (Radio Edit)
Danger Mouse Turn The Light (edit)
Saturday 19th January 2019
09:00
Gilles Peterson
New York Winter Jazz Festival special
16 / 37 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gilles has a 3 hour special from his recent showcase at the New York Winter Jazz Festival.

Gary Bartz NTU Troop Celestial Blues
Helado Negro Young, Latin & Proud
Gary Bartz Music Is My Sanctuary
Ornette Coleman Jayne
Emily King Distance
Gary Bartz Another Earth
The Midnight Hour So Amazing (Instrumental)
Helado Negro November 7
Arthur Blythe Autumn In New York (Part 1)
Emily King Decisions (feat. Emily King)
Helado Negro Pais Nublado
Miles Davis Spanish Key (Live at Isle of Wight)
Gary Bartz Giant Steps
The Midnight Hour Feel Alive (Instrumental)
Yazmin Lacey Black Moon (Live at the Poisson Rouge 090119)
Mr. Mitch If I Wanted (Instrumental)
Yazmin Lacey Something My Heart Trusts (Live at the Poisson Rouge 090119)
Ezra Collective Mace Windu Riddim (Live at Le Poisson Rouge 090119)
Theon Cross Activate
Emily King Look At Me Now
Meshell Ndegeocello May This Be Love
Ezra Collective Outkast Intro & Philosopher (Live at Le Poisson Rouge)
Roots Manuva A Caged Bird (feat. Roots Manuva)
Helado Negro Please Won't Please
Gary Bartz Ju Ju Man
Tawiah Don't Hold Your Breath (Live at Le Poisson Rouge 090119)
Rejoicer Cloud Of Me (Instrumental)
Roy Hargrove Quintet Joy Is Sorrow
Tawiah Mothers Prayer (Live at Le Poisson Rouge 090119)
Helado Negro For A Time
Gary Bartz My Shining Hour (feat. Gary Bartz)
Kokoroko Adwa
Kiefer Temper (Instrumental)
Max Roach Driva'
Emma-Jean Thackray Rain Dance (Live at Le Poisson Rouge 090119)
Polibio Mayorga Bien Bailadito (Suavecito)
Gary Bartz Members, Don't Git Weary (feat. Gary Bartz)
Saturday 12th January 2019
09:00
Gilles Peterson
12/01/2019
15 / 40 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Joining the musical dots - soul, hip-hop, house, Afro, Latin, electronica, jazz and beyond

Ornette Coleman Beauty Is A Rare Thing
Jimmy Hyacinthe Yatchiminou
Rokk Patience
Shuggie Otis Walkin' Down The Country Road
Noya Rao Azimuth
Sourakata Koite Ha-Madi
Jack Jacobs I Believe It's Alright
Gary Bartz Giant Steps
Flamingo Pier Find Your Way
Brandon James Lewis Year 59: Insurgent Imagination
Esteban Card Sacudelo
Joseph Jaman Mamba Marimba
Kings Aigbologa Bucknor Katakata
Brandon James Lewis An UnRuly Manifesto
Orchestra Soledad Cuero
George Cables 5 Will Get Ya 10
Nick Waterhouse Which Was Writ
Chihuahua Echate Palla
Jeff Majors Yasmeen
Rafael Cortigo Chinita Boogaloo
Brandon James Lewis Sir Real Denard
Vulcano Donde Estabas Tu Tamba
The Cinematic Orchestra A Caged Bird
Toquinho Carolina Carol Bela
Oscar Jerome Misty Head
The Lord Rhaburn Combo Disco Connection
Mira Calix rightclick
XRS LK
Rosie Lowe The Light
Harriet Brown Window Shopping
Luiza Brina e o Liquidificador De Um Porto
Tomas XU Standing Rock
Cristina Camargo Moral Tem Hora
Free-Son Bahobab
James Holden Self-Playing Schmaltz
Cal Tjader Solar Heat
Tabala Tabala Mouv
Chaka Khan Ladylike
Helado Negro Please Won't Please
Dim Grimm Quirlith
Saturday 17th November 2018
09:00
Gilles Peterson
Four Tet sits in
21 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kieran Hebden, aka Four Tet sits in for Gilles Peterson.

Radiohead Codex
Beck Lost Cause
Radiohead Everything In Its Right Place
Pavement Spit On A Stranger
Travis Driftwood
Serge Gainsbourg Melody
Radiohead Idioteque
Radioactive Man Goodnight Morton
Charlotte Gainsbourg Night-Time Intermission
Crazy Cousinz Inflation
Actress Watercolour Challenge
Ornette Coleman Man On The Moon
Ultraísta Our Song
The Descendants of Mike and Phoebe Chick Chick
Trinidad Streel Drummers Cissy Strut
RK Nagati De l'Orient a l'Orion
Neneh Cherry Natural Skin Deep
Radiohead Desert Island Disk
Tirzah Do You Know
Don Rendall Quintet Antibes
Overmono iii's Front
Ariana Grande Pete Davidson
Deno Driz Next Up 47
Loidis A Parade
Neneh Cherry Deep Vein Thrombosis
Destiny’s Child Loose My Breath (Remix)
Nana Tuffour Abrabo Yi
Jeryl Brazil Means That Much
Omar Gosh Millenium Jump
The Family Circle I Hope You Really Love Me
James Blake If The Car Beside You Moves Ahead
Paul Lansky Mild Und Leise
DJ Healer Planet Lonely
Sunday 7th October 2018
10:00
The Listening Service
Speed
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A rollercoaster of a show as Tom experiences how music gets our hearts racing.

Pulp Common People
New Order Blue Monday
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 7 in A major
Wink Higher State of Consciousness
Anna Meredith Orlok
Ornette Coleman Change of the Century
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 34 (K.338) in C major, 1st movement - Allegro vivace
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82, 1st movement - Tempo molto moderato......
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 9, 4th movement - Adagio
Dave Mustaine Wake Up Dead
Brian Eno Music for Airports 1/1
Steve Reich Six pianos (Six marimbas) - piano version 1973; rescored for marimbas 1986
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 6, Final movement
m1dy SpeedCoreDandy
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 2 - Adagio
Tuesday 2nd October 2018
09:00
Jamie Cullum
Jose James Take 5
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jamie?s guest in Take 5 is American vocalist Jose James.

Bill Withers Lovely Day
Ornette Coleman Lonely Woman
Dianne Reeves Afro Blue
Duke Ellington Take the "A" Train
Blossom Dearie The Gentleman Is a Dope
A Tribe Called Quest Check the Rhime
The Ahmad Jamal Trio The Awakening
Red Garland Trio Hey Now
Fatima Waltz
Dakhla Brass 5000 What?
Gwyneth Herbert Not the Kind of Girl
Cosmo Sheldrake Linger Longer
Bugge Wesseltoft Serendou
José James Use Me
José James Lovely Day
Thursday 23rd August 2018
13:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A continuous curveball selection from the fringes of alternative music

Tashi Wada with Yoshi Wada and Friends Fanfare
Muzak La Canción Del Metrónomo (Teléfono Rojo)
serpentwithfeet whisper
Oliver Coates A Church
LWW DTE
A-Sun Amissa To the Ashes
Sille Ilves ajakõla
Nergui Ganzorig Kukhou Namjil
Ornette Coleman Sleep Talking
Pete Um Coming Up
Sadhbh Ní Dhálaigh The Melting Song
David Bowie Some Are
Szun Waves Fall Into Water
The Heartwood Institute Shildam Hall Seance
Unknown Cockfight - Trance In Paksabali & Kesiman - Gamelan Beleganjur
Terry Riley The Philosopher's Hand
Jackie Oates Unicorns
Saturday 11th August 2018
08:00
J to Z
Norma Winstone
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An exclusive studio session from one of the UK's finest vocalists.

Ella Fitzgerald How High the Moon
Joni Mitchell Down To You
Ornette Coleman Tomorrow is the Question
Earl Hines 57 Varieties
Bansangu Orchestra Cross Channel
Julian Argüelles Bulerías
Braxton Cook FJYD [take #5]
Sarah Tandy Half Blue
Sonny Rollins Trio Softly As In A Morning Sunrise
Etuk Ubong Battle For Peace
Tomasz Stanko Soul of Things, Var. 4
Fred Hersch Black Nile
Glauco Venier Lisbon Story
Glauco Venier Gaelic Reels
Helge Andreas Norbakken Descansado
Helge Andreas Norbakken Malena
Saturday 23rd June 2018
12:00
Geoffrey Smith's Jazz
Charlie Haden
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Charlie Haden starred with Ornette Coleman's classic quartet and duoed with Keith Jarrett.

Charlie Haden Goodbye
Charlie Haden Passport
Ornette Coleman Lonely Woman
Charlie Haden Old Joe Clark
The Ornette Coleman Quartet Ramblin'
Charlie Haden Liberation Music Orchestra Song For Che
Paul Motian But Not For Me
Pat Metheny/Ornette Coleman Police People
Pat Metheny First Song (For Ruth)
07:00
Jazz Record Requests
23/06/2018
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Trombonist Vic Dickenson and his septet is included in Alyn Shipton's selection.

Scott Robinson Koko
Vic Dickenson Jeepers Creepers
Lars Erstrand Cherokee
Count Basie It's Oh So Nice
Bruce Turner Easy Money
Peetie Wheatstraw Crazy Like The Blues
Teddy Wilson Orchestra Three Little Words
Mike Westbrook For Ever And A Day
Alice Bzhezhinska Blue Nile
Ornette Coleman Long Time No See
Saturday 16th June 2018
14:00
6 Music Recommends
Meltdown Festival
16 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Recommends playlist show celebrates the artists that have curated Meltdown Festival.

ANOHNI Why Did You Separate Me From The Earth?
Patti Smith Gloria
David Bowie Golden Years
UNKLE Burn My Shadow
M.I.A. Paper Planes
Talking Heads And She Was
Massive Attack Karmacoma
The Kinks Days
Elbow Forget Myself
Ornette Coleman Lonely Woman
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds There She Goes, My Beautiful World
Laurie Anderson O Superman (For Massenet)
The Cure Close To Me
Scott Walker Mathilde
Jarvis Cocker Further Complications
Yoko Ono Wouldnit
Saturday 2nd June 2018
08:00
J to Z
Highlights from Biggest Weekend festival
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Celebrating the best in jazz. With highlights from BBC Music's Biggest Weekend festival.

John Coltrane Resolution
Ornette Coleman Law Years
Andrew Hill Poinsettia
Keith Jarrett Starbright
Liran Donin's 1000 Boats I Can See Tarifa
Zara McFarlane Pride
Paul Motian Folk Song For Rosie
GoGo Penguin Bardo
Tia Fuller The Coming
GoGo Penguin Transient State
GoGo Penguin Raven
Edward Simon Uninvited Thoughts
Scottish National Jazz Orchestra Ellington Medley
Charles Brackeen Attainment
Martin Speake Charlie's Wig
Tuesday 8th May 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt with children's music
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt shares music for children, by children, and with children.

Aswad African Children
Raymond Scott Sleepy Time
Alpha Flames Shadow Cloud
Simha Arom (recordist) Mbola
Simon I Am The Walrus (feat. Claire, Katie Robertson, Loo, Maddie & Simon)
Busi Mhlongo We Baba Omncane (If You Don't Listen To Your Parents)
Squarepusher Daydreams (Excerpt)
Cults Percussion Ensemble Percussion Suite (3rd Movement)
Tamika Banana Zoo (feat. André 3000, Sunny Bridges, Philly Phil, Kim And Kam, Madison, Lil' D, Eddie & Tamika)
Jackson Massey Terror Of The Deep End
The Decemberists We All Die Young
John Zorn Music for Children
Tom Waits Heigh Ho! (The Dwarfs' Marching Song)
Les Poppys Non, Non, Rien N'a Changé
tUnE-yArDs For You
Luke Gallagher Career Opportunities (feat. Ben Gallagher & Luke Gallagher)
Ornette Coleman Sound Gravitation
Ras Kass The Little Children (feat. Ras Kass)
Sunday 22nd April 2018
08:00
Cerys Matthews
Sunshine, Outer Space and Free Jazz.
17 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With astronaut and scientist Helen Sharman and music historian Val Wilmer.

David Bowie Starman
Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Creedence Clearwater Revival I Put A Spell On You
Mariachi El Bronx Map Of The World
Muddy Waters Louisiana Blues
Billy Preston Outa-Space
Ebo Taylor Peace On Earth
Osibisa Sunshine Day
Coleman Hawkins Body And Soul
Ornette Coleman The Face Of The Bass
Maurice & Mac You Left The Water Running
Don Ellis Dew
Herbert Von Karajan and Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra Thus Sprach ZaraThustra - op 30 Einleitung
Cecil Taylor Quartet Toll
Sam Cooke Lonesome Road
Dorothy Love Coates Strange Man
Max Richter Space 21 ( Petrichor)
Katell Keineg St Martin
Pérez Prado Cherrry Pink And Apple Blossom
Glenn Campbell and James Burton Poor Boy Looking For A Home ( ) (feat. Glenn Campbell and James Burton)
Cheikh Lô Ne La Thaiss (remastered)
Jacqueline Taïeb Le Coeur Au Bout Des Doigts
Merle Haggard Skid Row
Édith Piaf La Foule
Nina Simone Sinnerman (edit)
De La Soul It Runs Through Me (feat. De La Soul)
Mélissa Laveaux Nan Fon Bwa
Dinosaur Forgive, Forget
Salim Halali Yiddish Mama
Sunday 8th April 2018
13:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Chris Carter
13 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart speaks to Chris Carter about his 'surprisingly beautiful' new album.

Broadcast Pendulum
Basil Kirchin Silicon Chip
Ornette Coleman Lonely Woman
Ornette Coleman Peace
Ornette Coleman Chronology
Cluster Zum Wohl
Forktail Wolves Of St. August
Plastic Ono Band I Felt Like Smashing My Face In A Clear Glass Window
Graham Young Don't Mention The Wardrobe
Scottibrains Sustained Threat
Shelagh McDonald Ophelia's Song
Richard Wileman Three Occultations
asamisimasa Sound Of Horse Part 3
Bishop Nehru Rollercoasting
Kiran Leonard His Actions Speak Louder Than Words
The Nazgûl Mount Doom
Kronos Quartet God Shall Wipe All Tears Away
Gentle Giant The Face
Gwenno Eus Keus?
Chris Carter Cernubicua
Cucina Povera Demetra
Saturday 10th March 2018
17:00
Huey Morgan
11/03/2018
7 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Huey takes a journey through the New York jazz scene of the fifties and sixties.

John Coltrane Giant Steps
Charles Mingus Goodbye Pork Pie Hat
Ornette Coleman When Will The Blues Leave
Dizzy Gillespie Salt Peanuts
Chico Hamilton Seduction In The Dark
Duke Ellington Switch Blade
Ella Fitzgerald The Ballad Medley
Miles Davis So What ( Live)
Thelonious Monk The Man I Love (Take 2)
Sunday 28th January 2018
13:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Cardiacs' Tim Smith
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart hears new information about the long-term illness of Cardiacs singer Tim Smith.

Caetano Veloso Irene
Joey Beltram Energy Flash
Gentle Giant Wreck
Ornette Coleman Ramblin'
John Cage Four2
Von Hertzen Brothers To The End Of The World
Jaco Pastorius Soul Intro / The Chicken
Anna von Hausswolff The Mysterious Vanishing Of Electra
Bas Jan King Of The Holloway Road
Caetano Veloso The Empty Boat
Sanguine Hum Diving Bell
Caetano Veloso Atrás Do Trio Elétrico
Stick in the Wheel As I Roved Out
Caetano Veloso Objeto Não Identificado
The Go! Team Chico's Radical Decade
Caetano Veloso Alfomega
The Hare and Hoofe White Blindness
Cardiacs Dirty Boy
Trembling Bells Christ's Entry Into Govan
David Thomas Broughton Crippling Lack
Various Artists Ørnen
Tuesday 26th December 2017
11:00
Late Junction
A Late Junction Special with Gabriel Prokofiev
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Composer, producer and DJ Gabriel Prokofiev is the guest presenter.

Francis Bebey Forest Nativity
Raymond Scott Take Me To Your Violin Teacher
Xylouris White Only Love
Linda May Han Oh Speech Impediment
Aleksander Raskatov Piano Concerto: Night Butterflies, V. Furioso
Marcus Fjellström Skeleton Dance
Balka Sound Makanda
Mari Kalkun Tetermats
Classical Mechanics Dead Sea Fruit
Mark-Anthony Turnage Crying Out Loud I: Dry and rhythmic
Dirty Electronics Dirty Electronics Part 1 (Reykjavik)
Nik Bärtsch's Mobile Modul 4
Erik Satie Manière De Commencement
Ornette Coleman Sleep Talk
Field recordings from the Isle of Man by Katie Callin Wren Soundclash
Oro11 El Cangrejo
Hassan Kassaï Keresh-mé, kutsh-Bagh, Hosseini, hazin
Suokas Harmabernar
Jeff Mills Venus
Wild Man Fischer I'm A Christmas Tree
Jonty Harrison Klang
Saturday 16th December 2017
18:00
Huey Morgan
Huey's Sunday Best travels to 1958
15 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Huey Morgan picks musical gems from his 1958 record collection.

The Imperials Tears On My Pillow
Peggy Lee Fever
Ray Charles I Got A Woman
Louis Prima Oh Marie
The Danleers One Summer Night
B.B. King Please Accept My Love
Muddy Waters Close to you
Sam Cooke (I Love You) For Sentimental Reasons
Sonny Rollins Sonnymoon For Two
Jackie Wilson To Be Loved
Ornette Coleman When Will The Blues Leave
The Moonglows Ten Commandments Of Love
The Platters Twilight Time
Clyde McPhatter Come What May
Nappy Brown It Don't Hurt No More
Clyde McCoy Swinging Shepard Blues
Lee Allen & His Band Walkin' With Mr Lee
Little Richard Hey, Hey, Hey
Sunday 30th October 2016
20:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Squarepusher sits in
19 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Squarepusher sits in for Stuart and showcases the outer edges of his record collection.

Metallica Fight Fire With Fire
Miles Davis Pee Wee
Gentle Giant His Last Voyage
Ornette Coleman Dreams
Kate Bush Army Dreamers
Black Sabbath Electric Funeral
Jeff Mills The Hacker
Miles Davis Rated X
Godflesh Locust Furnace
Ornette Coleman Birthdays and Funerals
Mahavishnu Orchestra Sanctuary
David Axelrod The School Boy
Jeff Mills Basic Human Design
Marcus Belgrave Space Odyssey
Afrocuba Carnival Humanoide
Afrocuba Tornado
Loxy & Dylan Death March
Galaxy 2 Galaxy Journey Of The Dragons
György Ligeti Lontano
Kit Downes Helkalen
The Woodentops V Bang The Party Tainted World
John Oswald Velocity: Tremendous / Tremulous
Caustic Window The Garden Of Linmiri
Mark Stewart & Maffia High Ideals And Crazy Dreams
Brand X Black Moon
Ray Smith Vibe Out
Alan Hawkshaw Sheer Elegance
Missing The Box Reopens
Menuets Septinas Skumjas Zvaigznes
Dillinja You Don't Know
Tyrone Brunson The Smurf
White Noise The Black Mass: An Electric Storm In Hell
Underground Resistance Quadrasonic
Pita Untitled 3
Sunday 25th September 2016
00:00
Geoffrey Smith's Jazz
Charlie Haden
6 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Geoffrey Smith traces the career of virtuoso double bass player Charlie Haden.

Pat Metheny First Song
Charlie Haden Goodbye
Charlie Haden Passport
Charlie Haden's Liberation Music Orchestra Song For Che
Ornette Coleman Lonely Woman
Charlie Haden Old Joe Clark
Keith Jarrett Cego Alderado
Pat Metheny/Ornette Coleman Police People
The Ornette Coleman Quartet Ramblin'
Sunday 18th September 2016
00:00
Geoffrey Smith's Jazz
West Coast Jazz
7 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Geoffrey Smith explores the stars and styles of West Coast jazz in the 1950s.

Curtis Counce Complete
Charlie Haden The Good Life
Art Pepper You'd Be So Nice To Come Home To
Ornette Coleman The Sphinx
Howard Rumsey Viva Zapata
Chico Hamilton The Morning After
Jimmy Giuffre Finger Snapper
Larry Bunker Mulliganesque
Billy Strayhorn Punkin'
Gerry Mulligan Plus Band Black Nightgown
Harold Land Little Chris
Wednesday 24th August 2016
23:30
Late Junction
Verity Sharp
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp celebrates invented instruments, including music from Harry Partch.

Simon Scott Sea Level 1
Orchestra of Spheres Cluster
Marielle Jakobsons Star Core
Gal Costa Segunda
Diztortion Fester Skank (feat. Diztortion)
Eugenio Bennato Ritmo di Contrabbando
Hugi Gudmundsson Sköpun og fæding (The Shapen World)
Helge Sten Sow Your Gold In The White Foliated Earth
Françoiz Breut La Conquete
Elliott Carter Caténaires
Béla Fleck and the Flecktones Hole In The Wall
Ornette Coleman Sleep Talk
Sunday 17th April 2016
00:00
Stuart Maconie's Freakier Zone
The Alternative 1950s
9 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart looks at the alternative music of the 1950s, from modal jazz to minimalism.

Tom Dissevelt Syncopation
Pierre Boulez Commentaire II de "Bourreaux de solitude"
Miles Davis So What
Ornette Coleman Lonely Woman
Bernard Herrmann The Day The Earth Stood Still
Kid Baltan Song Of The Second Moon
John Cage Sonata XIII
Eric Dolphy Out There
Herbert Eimert Klangstudie II
Pierre Schaeffer Symphonie Pour Un Homme Seule
Edgard Varèse Poème Électronique
Karlheinz Stockhausen Gesang Der Jünglinge