Go!

Playlists with tracks by Orlando Gibbons

Sunday 1st September 2019
07:00
The Early Music Show
History of the Chapel Royal
10 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping talks to the director of the Chapel Royal, Joseph McHardy.

Thomas Tallis If Ye Love Me
Thomas Tallis O Nata Lux De Lumine
Henry Purcell Hear My Prayer, O Lord
Orlando Gibbons O Clap Your Hands
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur Variis Linguis
William Byrd John Come Kiss Me Now
Thomas Tomkins A Sad Pavan For These Distracted Times
John Pyamour Quam Pulchra Es
Robert Fayrfax Maria Plena Virtute
Thomas Tallis Mass Salve Intemerata; Gloria
Pelham Humfrey O Lord My God
Friday 30th August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
12 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Carl Davis Pride and Prejudice (Theme)
Maurice Ravel Bolero
Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes)
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands together
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Franz Liszt Les Jeux d'Eau a la Villa d'Este
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture in D major
Edward Elgar Soliloquy
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D Major, Op. 20 No. 4, Hob. III:34: IV. Presto e scherzando
Heinrich Ignaz Biber Mystery Sonatas, Sonata XVI: Passacaglia in G Minor for Violin Solo
Reynaldo Hahn Le Bal de Beatrice d'Este (6th mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Richard Strauss Romanze, TRV 80
John Playford Wallom Green (English Dancing Master)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for two pianos and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Morten Lauridsen Contre qui, rose (Les chansons des roses)
Franz Schubert Trout Quintet (Theme and Variations)
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Suor Leonora d'Este Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.420
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszék
George Butterworth English Idyll no. 1
Sunday 25th August 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Scarlatti, Shibe and Gibbons
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor (from FAE Sonata)
Arnold Bax Elegiac Trio
Edward German Nell Gwyn Suite: The Merrymakers' Dance
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy: Lisbon [Sailor's Song]
Franz Schubert Octet in F, D.803/ii (Adagio)
William Byrd Gipseis Round
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy: Horkstow Grange
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody no 1 in A, Op. 11/i
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy: Rufford Park
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso Op. 6 / ix in F
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy: The Brisk Young Sailor
Stephen Paulus The Road Home
Claude Debussy Two Arabesques
Cecilia McDowall Three Latin Motets: Ave Regina; Ave Maria; Regina Coeli
Trad. L'enfance; Chanson d'Automne (Quatre Chansons Francaises)
Guillaume Dufay Hélas mon deuil
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in B minor, Kk 197
Leonard Bernstein La Bonne Cuisine (Four Recipes)
John Dowland Fantasia in G major
Calypso Rose Women Smarter
Richard Rodgers You'll Never Walk Alone (remastered 2013)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture
Arvo Pärt Tabula Rasa, mov. 1 Ludus
Orlando Gibbons Pavin 'M. Orlando Gibbons'
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D minor BWV 1043 (Largo - mov 2)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Tanzlied des Pierrot (from Die tote Stadt)
Thursday 22nd August 2019
07:00
In Tune
Joseph Tawadros, Christine Goerke, Priya Mitchell
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Joseph Tawadros Permission to evaporate
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major, Wq 215 - Magnificat anima mea
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet in F major, Op 96, 'American' (Finale)
Frédéric Chopin Fantasy Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Joseph Tawadros Dreaming Hermit
Richard Strauss Allein! Weh, ganz allein (Elektra: excerpt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (3rd mvt)
Richard Wagner Götterdämmerung - Conclusion
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands; God is gone up
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No. 5 in F major (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 3 Violins in D Major, BWV 1064R: III. Allegro
Alfred Schnittke Suite in the old style (3rd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Romance (4 Pieces for Violin and Piano, Op 78)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 71 No 3 (4th mvt)
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Dmitry Shostakovich Nocturne from The Gadfly Suite
Anonymous Appalachian Barn Dance
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto no. 2 in D minor Op.40: 3rd mvt Finale (Presto scherzando)
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Prokofiev's The Love for Three Oranges, Dorothy Howell
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. With Suzy Klein.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major K.382 for piano and orchestra
Gustav Holst Walt Whitman Overture, Op 7
Orlando Gibbons Galliard à 6
Kaiser Quartett Etüde
Frederick Delius By the River (Florida Suite)
Leos Janáček Moravian Dances
Erik Satie Trois morceaux en forme de poire (Maniere de commencement)
Sophia Corri Dussek Harp Sonata
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat, Wq. 215 (Sicut erat in principio)
Sergei Prokofiev March; The Prince and Princess; Flight (The Love for Three Oranges Suite, Op 33b)
Edvard Grieg March of the Trolls (Lyric Pieces, Bk 5)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, 2 flutes, 2 oboes, strings and continuo, RV577
Igor Stravinsky Ebony concerto for clarinet and jazz band
Jacques Ibert Trois pièces brèves
Richard Strauss Waltz Sequence No 1 (Der Rosenkavalier)
Dorothy Howell The Moorings for violin and piano
Dorothy Howell Lamia
Wednesday 24th July 2019
09:00
In Tune
Amatis Piano Trio, Toby Hughes, Daniel King Smith
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Nino Rota Amarcord
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Jean Sibelius Spring Song, Op. 16
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G major (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 10 in G major, Op 14 No 2 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Lord God of Abraham (Elijah: Part 1, No 17)
Felix Mendelssohn St Paul, Op.3 (Overture)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 6 in C major D589 (4th mvt)
Traditional Italian Passai te lu ciardinu
George Frideric Handel Placa l'alma (Alessandro, HWV21)
Vilmos Montag Sonata in E minor (1st mvt)
Giovanni Bottesini Elegy
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 2 in F major K280 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for Violin and Orchestra in B flat major (K269)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048 arr Mowat (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 2 in C major, Op 87 (2nd mvt)
John Dowland The King of Denmark's Galliard/M. Giles Hobie's Galliard
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E major, H.XV.28 (2nd mvt)
Monday 22nd July 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 1 repeat: First Night of the Proms
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Symphony Orchestra and choral forces conducted by Karina Canellakis.

Orlando Gibbons O Clap Your Hands
Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D major
Antonín Dvořák The Golden Spinning Wheel op 109
Leos Janáček Glagolitic Mass (1928 "final" version)
Robert Schumann Symphony No 1 in B flat major, Op 38, 'Spring'
Zosha Di Castri Long is the Journey - Short is the Memory
Sunday 21st July 2019
18:00
Through the Night
Wratislavia Cantans Festival
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Wroclaw Philharmonic plays Shostakovich and Mikolaj Gorecki. Andrzej Berejko conducts.

Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Antoine Forqueray La Rameau & Jupiter
Johann Adolf Hasse Arminio (Overture)
Trad. Farewell to Cucullain 'Londonderry Air' - an old Irish melody arr for piano trio
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture Op 92
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasie in G major for organ (BWV.572)
Witold Lutosławski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Krzysztof Penderecki Psalmy Dawida (from the Psalms of David) for chorus and percussion
Claude Debussy La fille au cheveux de lin
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no. 13 in B flat minor Op.113 (Babi Yar) for bass solo, bass choir & orchestra
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Mikolaj Gorecki Zan Tontemiquico, for orchestra (2006)
Franz Schubert Impromptu no 4 in A flat major - from 4 Impromptus (D.899) for piano
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 chalumeaux and strings in D minor (c.1728)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus Op 60
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocación y danza
Sergey Rachmaninov 6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Monday 15th July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug (Cantata No 82)
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Ronald Binge Sailing By
Juan de Araujo Los coflades de la estleya
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Pierre 'le Venerable' O Nata Lux
Gabriel Dupont Undergrowth (Summer's Day)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat major, D 935 No 3
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine, Op.32
Arianna Savall Ave Maris Stella
Ivor Gurney The Apple Orchard
Isaac Albéniz Cadiz (Suite Española)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K.622 (3rd mvt)
Florence Price Silk Hat and Walking Cane (Dances in the Canebrakes)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C major H.16.10
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Virelai [Sus une fontayne]
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op.35 no.2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35 (3rd mvt)
Frederick Septimus Kelly It Is Not Dawn Till You Awake
Thursday 4th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Frank Skinner, Princess Diana's Funeral, Ives' The Fourth of July
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Stephen Foster The Voice of Bygone Days
Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
John Tavener Song for Athene
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands together
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 49 No 2
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina, Op 32
Frederick Delius Brigg Fair
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.350) in D major, Trumpet minuet
John Taverner In nomine a 4
Rebecca Clarke Piano Trio (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C sharp minor, Op 26 No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (1st mvt)
George Butterworth The cuckoo (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
Jacques Offenbach La Perichole (opening)
John Adams Chamber Symphony; 3rd mvmt 'Roadrunner'
Charles Ives The Fourth of July (A Symphony: New England Holidays)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in C major, RV 82
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.12 in E major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro: 'I don't know what it is that I'm feeling'
William Walton The First Shoot arr for brass band
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor: 3rd movement Largo
John Hughes Guide me O Thou Great Redeemer [Cwm Rhondda]
Sunday 30th June 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'ete
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia a 6
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H.15.10
Antonín Dvořák Silent Woods
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Scherzo: Vivo
Bohuslav Martinu The Wedding Polka
Nicolas de Grigny Tierce en taille
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie orch Wood
Felix Mendelssohn On wings of song arr Larsen, Op 34 No 2
Traditional Thai Hang Nong Suite (excerpt)
Franz Liszt Concert Study in D flat major, 'Un sospiro'
Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D839
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus: De Torrente
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E flat major, BWV 852 (Fugue)
John Foulds The Song of Ram Dass
Sunday 9th June 2019
10:00
The Listening Service
Countertenors - classical rock gods!
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A celebration of male singers who can hit those high notes!

Bee Gees Stayin Alive
The Darkness I Believe in a Thing Called Love
The Four Seasons Sherry
The Stylistics You Make Me Feel Brand New
James Brown I Got You (I Feel Good)
George Frideric Handel Messiah
Shakespears Sister You're History
Bee Gees Too Much Heaven
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto - opera
Giacomo Puccini Tosca - opera in 3 acts
The Communards It Ain't Necessarily So
Antonio Vivaldi Nisi Dominus [Psalm 127] RV.608 for voice and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Serse - opera in 3 acts
Gioachino Rossini Petite messe solennelle for soloists, chorus, 2 pianos and harmonium
Benjamin Britten Welcome ode Op.95 for voices and orchestra
Henry Purcell Oedipus - incidental music to Act 3 Z.583
Beyoncé No Angel
Claudio Monteverdi L' Incoronazione di Poppea - opera in a prologue and 3 acts
Jocelyn Pook The Merchant of Venice - music for the film
Felice Anerio Christus factus est for chorus
Orlando Gibbons Lift up your heads - anthem for 6 voices
Geoff Page Paradise Lost
Philip Glass Akhnaten - opera in 3 acts
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo - opera in 3 acts
Thursday 6th June 2019
04:00
Composer of the Week
England's Golden Age, James I's Chapel Royal and the short life of Orlando Gibbons
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores the Chapel Royal under James I.

Orlando Gibbons O Clap Your Hands
John Bull Coranto: Alarm
Thomas Weelkes O Lord, Grant the King a Long Life
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia No 5 in G minor
Orlando Gibbons Lord Salisbury's Pavan and Galliard from Parthenia
John Bull Pavan and Galliard 'St Thomas Wake'
Orlando Gibbons Nay Let Me Weep (1st part)
Thomas Tomkins Know Ye Not
Orlando Gibbons O Lord in Thy Wrath Rebuke Me Not
Wednesday 5th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Kind Hearts and Bishops, Liadov?s Enchanted Lake, Alistair McGowan
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Aram Khachaturian Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Morten Lauridsen O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen Suite)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 6 in C major, D 589 (4th mvt)
Erno Dohnanyi Rhapsody in C major, Op.11 no.3
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 HWV.232 (opening chorus)
Henry Purcell Fairy Queen - Hornpipe in D minor
Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth (Prelude)
Carl Stamitz Clarinet Concerto No. 3 in B-Flat Major: Presto
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake, Op.62
Cecilia McDowall Alma redemptoris Mater - motet for chorus
Gioachino Rossini Figaro - concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' ('Il barbiere di Siviglia)
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 87 No 4
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Suite orch Arbos (El Albaicin)
Vasily Kalinnikov Symphony No 1 in G minor (2nd mvt)
Anoushka Shankar Say Your Prayers
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie Op.79 for flute and piano
Felix Mendelssohn Trio No 2 in C minor - 1st mvt
Orlando Gibbons Galliard à 6
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture)
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love
Anton Bruckner Vexilla regis
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Orlando Gibbons Lord Salisbury Pavan
Trad. Samai maqam Bayati
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 6 Pieces Op.51 (Valse sentimentale)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre La Flamande & Double (Suite in D minor from Pieces de clavecin 1707)
Arthur Somervell In summertime on Bredon (A Shropshire Lad)
Hildegard von Bingen O Euchari In Leta Via
Jon Lord Morning; Durham Awakes (Durham Concerto)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Hipocondrie a 7 in A major
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet no.13 in G major, Op.106 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Robert Schumann Verrufene Stelle (Waldszenen, Op 82)
George Frideric Handel I know that my redeemer liveth (Messiah)
Augusta Holmès Night and Love (Ludus pro Patria)
Minna Keal Ballade
Edward Elgar Nimrod (Enigma Variations, Op. 36)
Monday 3rd June 2019
05:00
Composer of the Week
England's Golden Age, Oriana's Triumphs
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Exploring the conditions which led to music flourishing under Elizabeth I's rule.

Thomas Tomkins Too Much I Once Lamented
Thomas Weelkes As Vesta was from Latmos Hill descending
Orlando Gibbons See, see, the Word is Incarnate
Thomas Morley It was a lover and his lass
Peter Philips Hodie beata virgo Maria
Thomas Tomkins Fantasia a 6 No 18
John Bull Chromatic Pavan and Galliard, MB 87a/b
Peter Philips Ave verum Corpus Christi
Orlando Gibbons Prelude in D minor
Thomas Morley Hard by a Crystal Fountain
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Astor Piazzolla Fuga y misterio
Orlando Gibbons Go from my window
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
John Field Air du bon Roi Henri IV
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Dmitro Bortnyansky Sacred Concerto No 13
Alexei Lvov God save the Tsar
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV.988 (Variations 26-28)
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No.6 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Trad. Scarborough Fair
Arthur Sullivan Love unrequited... When you're lying awake (Iolanthe)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318, 'Alexander's Feast'
Francis Lai La Bicyclette
Jean Coulthard Bicycle Parade; The Departure (Excursion)
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op.22)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 72 No 7
Ralph Vaughan Williams Suite for viola and piano (Ballad)
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Largo al factotum)
Andrea Gabrieli Felici d'Adria e dilettose rive
František Benda Flute Concerto in E minor (1st mvt)
Chiquinha Gonzaga Gaucho - tango brasileiro
Sunday 2nd June 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
02/06/2019
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents a selection of organ favourites and new discoveries

Gaston Litaize Epiphanie
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Eine kleine Gigue, K 574
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Prelude and Fugue in C major, K 394
FISHER Sarabande (with a touch of Satie)
Carson Cooman Prelude Jovial (Deux petits preludes)
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia No 6 in A minor
Joseph Haydn Organ Concerto in C, Hob XVIII:5 (Andante)
Johann Pachelbel Chaconne in D minor
Vincent d’Indy Prelude in B minor, Op 66
Ludwig van Beethoven Suite for mechanical organ (Scherzo)
Charles Villiers Stanford Prelude (in form of a Toccata), Op 88 No 3
Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer Chaconne in F major
Olivier Messiaen Transports de joie (L'Ascension)
Sunday 26th May 2019
18:00
Through the Night
Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert celebrating the 100th anniversary of Estonia. John Shea presents.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (BWV.988)
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben [A Hero's life]
Arvo Pärt Credo
Healey Willan Five Pieces
Rudolf Tobias Julius Caesar, overture
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus Op 27
Heino Eller Homeland Tune
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Suite No 2 Op 20
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man
Veljo Tormis Overture No 2
Eduard Tubin Festive Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.418)
Eino Tamberg Song of the Gascone Cadets (Cyrano de Bergerac)
Kurt Weill Seeräuber Jenny & Wiegenlieder fur Arbeitermütter
Ester Mägi Bucolic
Lepo Sumera Symphony No 2 (dedicated to Peeter Lilje) (1984)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor Op 18 No 4
Frano Parac Sarabande for Orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven 13 Variations on 'Es war einmal ein alter Mann' for piano (WoO.66) in A major
Franz Schubert Trost in Tranen D.120 (Consolation in tears)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major (HWV 399) for 2 violins, viola and continuo Op 5 No 4
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
07:00
The Early Music Show
The English Virginals
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sophie Yates looks at the history and music of the English virginals instrument.

Giles Farnaby A Toye
Sophie Yates La Belle Fyne
William Byrd The Queen's Almain
William Byrd Pavana Lachrimae [after John Dowland]
Anon. Packington's Pound
William Byrd The Tennthe Pavan
Anon. Can Shee?
William Tisdale Pavana Chromatica (Mrs Katherin Tregian)
Anonymous Fusi Pavana Piana
Anonymous New Noddie
Claudin de Sermisy Dont Vient Cela
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ballo Del Granduca
Orlando Gibbons Prelude In G Major
Friday 24th May 2019
08:00
In Tune
Melvyn Tan, Neave Piano Trio
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

William Harris Bring us, O Lord God
Amy Beach Piano Trio in A minor Op 150 (3rd mvt)
Reynaldo Hahn Venezia - Chansons en dialecte venitien
Claude Debussy Reflets dans l'eau (Images - set 1)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
John Gay Overture; Let us take the road (The Beggar's Opera)
Jonathan Dove Catching Fire (excerpt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 101 in D major 'The Clock': II. Andante
Maurice Ravel Noctuelles (Miroirs: No 1)
Orlande de Lassus Ma gli archi (Tears of St Peter)
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia à 6
Rebecca Clarke Piano Trio (1st mvt)
Friday 17th May 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Friday ? Along the Severn with Petroc Trelawny
13 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc, live on the Cardiff Bay Barrage, as he concludes his River Severn journey.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Cygnets (Swan Lake)
Percy Grainger Spoon River
Charles Trenet La mer
Harold Arlen Stormy Weather
Orlando Gibbons Drop, drop, slow tears
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Frederick Delius Summer Night on the River
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Granville Bantock Song To The Seals
Grace Williams Severn Bridge Variations (Variation 5)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Richard Strauss Schlagende Herzen, Op.29, no.2
George Frideric Handel Hush, ye pretty warbling choir (Acis and Galatea)
Hubert Parry Crossing the Bar
Grace Williams Penillion (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Zum reinen Wasser er mich weisst (Cantata BWV 112)
Trad. Ar Lan y Môr [By the Sea-Shore]
Robert Lowry Shall We Gather At The River
Gareth Walters Primavera
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425, 'Linz' (2nd mvt)
Trad. Welsh Medley
Malcolm Arnold Severn Bridge Variations (Theme and Variation 1)
Wednesday 15th May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday ? Along the Severn with Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc live at the Severn Ham in Tewkesbury, on his journey along the River Severn.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Albert Ketèlbey Bells across the Meadows
Jennifer Higdon Summer shimmers (Scenes from the poet's dreams)
Alec Roth The Flower
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze (Cantata BWV.208)
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), Fountain Dance
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D, Op 64 No 5 ' The Lark' (3rd and 4th mvts)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D 550
Julius Harrison Bredon Hill - rhapsody
Liz Johnson Agnus Dei
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 295, 'The Cuckoo and the Nightingale'
Louis Vierne Toccata (Fantasy Pieces suite no.2, Op.53)
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Alla hornpipe)
Michael Flanders Slow Train
Gerald Finzi A Severn Rhapsody, Op.3
Hoagy Carmichael Up a Lazy River
Hubert Lumby It was a lover (Four Shakespeare Songs)
Ian Venables Elgar's Music (The Song of the Severn, Op.43)
Thursday 2nd May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein - Gabriela Montero, Alfven's Shepherd's Girl Dance, BBC Young Musician
7 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Francis Poulenc Suite pour piano
Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major
Ola Gjeilo Ubi Caritas
Maurice Ravel La valse
Dmitry Shostakovich The Age of Gold, Op. 22 (Introduction)
Gerald Finzi Concerto in C minor Op. 31 for clarinet and string orchestra (3rd movement)
Giuseppe Verdi Alzira (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Gordon Jacob Trombone Concerto (first movement)
Leos Janáček String Quartet No 2, 'Intimate Letters' (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré 'Après un rêve', No. 1 from 3 Mélodies, Op. 7
Johan Svendsen Festive Polonaise
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sinfonia à 8 in A minor, ZWV 189 (1st mvt)
Dobrinka Tabakova Frozen River Flows
Franz Schubert Frühlingsgesang
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon per sonar a 4
Aaron Copland Street in a Frontier Town & Mexican Dance (Billy the Kid)
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain King, Op 37 (Shepherd Girl's Dance)
Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes, No 3)
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia a 6, MB.48.31
Hector Berlioz L'enfance du Christ (L'adieu des bergers)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 7 in D minor (4th mvt)
Ferdinand Hérold Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Franz Schubert Fantasy in F minor for piano duet, D 940
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto No. 14 in E flat major K. 449 for piano and orchestra (3rd movement)
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat
Edward Elgar Concerto in E minor Op. 85 for cello and orchestra (1st movement)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Sunday 28th April 2019
07:00
The Early Music Show
The Gibbons Clan
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An exploration of the lives and music of a musical C17th dynasty - the Gibbons family.

Orlando Gibbons O Clap Your Hands Together
Orlando Gibbons Go From My Window
Orlando Gibbons Hosanna, to the Son of David
Charles Villiers Stanford On a Theme of Orlando Gibbons - No. 2 from 6 Short Preludes and Postludes
Edward Gibbons In Nomine
Edward Gibbons What Strikes The Clock
Ellis Gibbons Round About Her Charret
Orlando Gibbons Lincoln's Inn Mask
Orlando Gibbons Pavane and Galliard
Orlando Gibbons The Cry Of London Part 1
Christopher Gibbons Fantasy-Suite
Christopher Gibbons Not Unto Us, O Lord
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima
Rebecca Rowe Journeying
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Una limosina por el amor de Dios
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia in D minor for double organ
Francis Poulenc Les Animaux modeles: I. Le petit jour & II. Le lion amoureux
Ottorino Respighi Brazilian Impressions: I. Tropical Night
Robert Schumann Allegro in B minor, Op 8
Enrique Granados Andaluza arr Zabaleta
Pavel Haas String Quartet no. 2 'From the Monkey Mountains', op. 7: III. The Moon and I
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in E flat major Op.2`11
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Luciano Berio Azerbaijan Love Song (Folk Songs)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Homages: III. Lullaby
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Homages: VI. Stolen Rhythm
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Saudades das selvas brasileiras
Wednesday 24th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein - Oliver Knussen, Bartok's Hungarian Sketches, Maxine Peake
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Steve Reich Clapping Music
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands together
Orlande de Lassus Timor et tremor
Einojuhani Rautavaara Adagio celeste
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture & Rossignol (Overture (Suite) In G Major Twv.55:G2 "La Bizarre")
Oliver Knussen Symphony No 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt, 'Alla turca')
Gustav Mahler Quartet movement in A minor for piano and strings
John Wilbye The Lady Orianna
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and 2 recorders No.6 in F major, BWV.1057
Enrique Granados El fandango de candil (Fandango by candlelight), from Goyescas Bk 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Twelve Variations on 'Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen', Op 66
Zoltán Kodály Háry János Suite, Op 35a
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches for orchestra
Weronika Ratusińska Cello Concerto (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto in G major, K 313 (3rd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op 16 (No 1 in B flat minor)
Bastian Chilese Canzon in echo à 8
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 20 No 1 (2nd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op 94
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 420
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Vagabond; Let beauty awake (Songs of Travel)
Oliver Knussen Symphony No 1
Sunday 14th April 2019
12:00
Through the Night
100th Anniversary of Estonia
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A celebration of the 100th anniversary of Estonia presented by John Shea.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (BWV.988)
Eduard Tubin Festive Overture
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Rudolf Tobias Julius Caesar, overture
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor Op 18 No 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite No 1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Ester Mägi Bucolic
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major (HWV 399) for 2 violins, viola and continuo Op 5 No 4
Veljo Tormis Overture No 2
Kurt Weill Seeräuber Jenny & Wiegenlieder fur Arbeitermütter
Ludwig van Beethoven 13 Variations on 'Es war einmal ein alter Mann' for piano (WoO.66) in A major
Eino Tamberg Song of the Gascone Cadets (Cyrano de Bergerac)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben [A Hero's life]
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man
Frano Parac Sarabande for Orchestra
Arvo Pärt Credo
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus Op 27
Heino Eller Homeland Tune
Healey Willan Five Pieces
Lepo Sumera Symphony No 2 (dedicated to Peeter Lilje) (1984)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.418)
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Suite No 2 Op 20
Franz Schubert Trost in Tranen D.120 (Consolation in tears)
Tuesday 9th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - West Side Story, Alpesh Chauhan, Stravinsky's Tango for piano
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Igor Stravinsky Tango for piano
Orlando Gibbons Almighty and everlasting God
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon à 10, S.137
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in C minor, RV 480
Isaac Albéniz Tango (Espana)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Hiawatha Overture, Op.30
George Enescu Légende for trumpet and piano
Edvard Grieg Symphony in C minor (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (1st mvt)
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story (finale)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53
Leonard Bernstein Prologue (Symphonic Dances from West Side Story)
Josef Suk Under the Apple Tree, Op 20 (Introduction)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Maria (West Side Story)
Leopold Mozart Missa Solemnis: Kyrie eleison
Leonard Bernstein Mambo (Symphonic Dances from West Side Story)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Seven Variations on 'Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen', WoO 46
Heinrich Schütz Herr, wenn ich nur dich habe, SWV 280
Marin Marais Suite No 4 in B flat
Jón Leifs Icelandic Folk Dances Op.11: No.3 & No.4
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Quintet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Rebecca Clarke Epilogue for cello and piano
Moisés Moleiro Mi Teresita (Kleiner Walzer)
Sunday 7th April 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Orlando Gibbons Drop, drop, slow tears
William Harris Faire is the heaven
Billie Holiday Don't Explain
Jules Massenet Aragonaise (Le Cid)
Béla Bartók Concerto for orchestra (Sz.116), 5th mvt; Finale (Pesante - presto)
Nitin Sawhney River Pulse
Carl Bellman Fjäril'n vingad syns på Haga
Ravi Shankar Genesis: Theme on a Sitar
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (3rd mvt)
Richard Rodgers/Oscar Hammerstein Ii South Pacific: I'm Gonna Wash That Man Right Outa My Hair
Franz von Suppé Hab' ich nur deine Liebe (Boccaccio)
Traditional Swedish Trollfageln (The Magic Bird)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Henry Purcell Three parts upon a ground Z.731
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Isabella Leonarda Ave suavis dilectio
Kurt Atterberg Symphony no. 3 in D major Op.10 "West Coast Pictures" (1st movement)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor, Op 18 No 4 (2nd mvt)