Go!

Playlists with tracks by Orlando Gibbons

Friday 25th December 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Petroc?s Christmas Breakfast
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A Christmas Day special, with Paul Guinery at the piano and featuring listener requests.

Trad. Sussex Carol
Maurice Ravel Lever du Jour (Daphnis et Chloe)
John Lewis England's Carol
Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Orlando Gibbons Go from my window
James Walton Christmas Carol
Richard Rodgers South Pacific: There Is Nothin' Like A Dame
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 91: Gelobet seist du, Jesu Christ
Theo Adam O Holy Night
Anon A Scots Tune (Rowallan MS)
Trad. Sans Day Carol
Anon A Scotts Tune, by Mr. Lesslie (Balcarres MS)
Jonathan Rathbone The Oxen
Benjamin Britten Cuckoo Song
Trad. Up in the Morning Early
Carl Nielsen A Dream about 'Silent Night'
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat, Op. 130 (Finale. Allegro)
Traditional Cornish Awake with Joy, Salute the Morn
David Evans Tu Bethlem dref
Mats Wallman Julottan - Christmas Morning
Träd The Banks O' Doon
Eaton / L Wagner / Shuman Penguin At The Waldorf
Ernest John Moeran Irish Love Song (no.1 of Two Folksong Arrangements)
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No.1 in D, Op.6 - 3. Rondo: Allegro spiritoso
Francesco Manfredini Sinfonia Pastorale, Op 2 No 12
Olivier Messiaen La Nativité du Seigneur: Les Anges
Haydn Wood The Horse Guards, Whitehall (from London Landmarks Suite)
Monday 21st December 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Evening soundscape
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Sufjan Stevens The Winter Solstice
Laurie Spiegel Drums
Gustav Mahler Urlicht (Symphony no.2)
Hildegard von Bingen Instrumental Piece
Peteris Vasks Cantabile
Orlando Gibbons The Woods so Wild
15th Century German Solstice Hymn
Richard Strauss Morgen (4 Lieder Op.27)
Armen Ra Oror Lullaby
Sergey Rachmaninov The Great Doxology (All-night vigil Op.37)
Belliseum Solstice
Sigur Rós Untitled 6 (EBow) (Paul Corley Remix)
Björk Solstice
Brian Eno Wintergreen
Terje Isungset Wood in Forest 01
Catrin Finch Celtic Concerto (Soltice)
Terje Isungset Wood in Forest 03
Terje Isungset Wood in Forest 04
Thursday 17th December 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Syrinx
Orlando Gibbons Hosanna to the Son of David
Barbara Strozzi Le tre Gratie a Venere
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D Minor K.213
Erwin Schulhoff 5 Études de Jazz: No. 3, Chanson
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite no.2 (Lever du jour)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and fugue in E minor Op.35`1
Alexander Scriabin Prelude in B major, Op 16 No 1
Franz Schubert Ständchen, D 957 No 4 (Schwanengesang)
Philip Glass Akhnaten (Act 2: Dance)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in G minor Op.6`8 'Christmas night'
George Butterworth Look not in my eyes (6 Songs from 'A Shropshire Lad')
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky December: Christmas (The Seasons orch Gauk)
George Frideric Handel Myself I shall adore (from Semele)
Tim Tricker Christmas Carol
Claude Debussy Reflets dans l'eau (Images, Set 1)
Johan Svendsen Romeo og Juliet, Op 18
Johann Christian Bach Symphony no. 4 for wind instruments in B flat major T.285/3`4
Daniel Kidane Aria antica for violin and piano
Jonathan Ticher Christmas Carol
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.6 in D major 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold String Quartet no.2 in E flat major, Op.26 (4th mvt)
Karol Szymanowski Mythes: ii: Narcisse
Erno Dohnanyi Piano Quintet no.1 in C minor, Op.1 (3rd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein The Dance at the Gym
Monday 14th December 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
9 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Tom Lehrer Poisoning Pigeons in the Park
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
George Walker Lyric for Strings
George Frideric Handel Per le porte del tormento (Sosarme)
Martin Christian Schultze Sinfonia no.3 in D Major (Aria Paysana)
Carl Nielsen Symphony no.6 'Sinfonia Semplice' (4th mvt)
Gerald Finzi In terra pax Op.39
Robert Johnson Hit It and Take It
Chris Westbrook Christmas Carol
Hannah Peel Sunrise through the Dusty Nebula
Clara Schumann Abendfeier in Venedig (3 Part-songs)
Hans Pfitzner Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 34 (2nd mvt)
Tomás Méndez Cucurrucucu paloma
Clément Janequin Le chant des oiseaux
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 in C major Op.7`11
Dmitry Shostakovich Hypothetically Murdered, Op 31a (Galop)
Jennifer Higdon String Poetic (Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Posthorn' Serenade, K.320 (6th mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor Kk.377
Johannes Brahms In Stiller Nacht (German Folk-Songs Bk.6)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major K.375 (5th mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in D major Op.102 no.2
Joseph Haydn Notturno no.8 in C major H.2.32
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost D.965a (Schwanengesang D.957)
Lance Whitehead Christmas Carol
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in D major, Op.33 no.2
Margaret Bonds Of the Three Wise Men (The Ballad of the Brown King)
Sunday 29th November 2020
07:00
The Early Music Show
Music and Migration
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The fascinating story of how migration affected music in the 16th century.

Alfonso Ferrabosco Questi ch'indizio fan del mio tormento
Anonymous Fair Maid Of Islington
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo: Or la tromba
Jerome Bassano Fantasia a 5, No. 3
John Dowland A Pilgrimes Solace: Thou Mighty God
Nicholas Lanier Qual musico gentil
Orlando Gibbons The Cryes of London: Parts 1 and 2
Thomas Tomkins A Sad pavan for these distracted times MB.5.53
Thomas Whythorne Buy new broom
Thursday 19th November 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Tommy Dorsey Trombonology
Trad. La chànson de la Ribotresse
Constant Lambert Dance for the Followers of Leo (Horoscope Suite)
William Lawes Royall Consort Suite no.3 in D minor
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
William Walton Viola Concerto (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus (Alceste)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K.136 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A major, BWV.536
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115 (1st mvt)
John Ireland Song of the Springtides (Sarnia)
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet, Op 20 (5th mvt)
Orlando Gibbons The Woods so Wild
Poldowski L'heure exquise
Wednesday 18th November 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Quintets, Daniel Kidane and Mozart's Soave sia il vento from Così fan tutte
10 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Richard Strauss Hab' mir's gelobt (Der Rosenkavalier)
Michael Tippett Deep River (5 Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time')
Duke Ellington Solitude
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El Amor Brujo)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adelaide, Op.46
Orlando Gibbons Almighty and everlasting God
Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
George Frideric Handel Sento la gioia (Amadigi di Gaula)
George Gershwin Strike Up the Band (Overture)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturne in E flat major
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata no.5 in F major (Allegro)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major RV.208 'Il Grosso Mogul' (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Heute noch, heute noch (Cantata no.211 "Kaffee-Kantata")
Philip Glass Etude no.13
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor Op.17 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV.848
Cyril Scott 3 Symphonic Dances (no.1)
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia concertante in B flat major H.1.105 (1st mvt)
Richard Walthew Clarinet Concerto (3rd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Some other time (On The Town)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Cosi fan tutte K.588)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (4th mvt)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op.35a)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study in B flat major S.139 no.5
Ludwig van Beethoven Maigesang Op.52 no.4
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major B.27, Op.73
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones Populares Espanolas (Nana)
Gary Carpenter SET (No Hiding Place)
Thursday 12th November 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with essential left-hand piano music, Bruckner's Third Symphony, Barnaby Smith
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voi che sapete (The Marriage of Figaro)
Thomas Arne The Morning
Anne Boyd As I crossed a Bridge of Dreams
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in G major, Op 6 No 1
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No 4 (1st mvt)
Gerald Finzi Romance, Op 23 No 2 arr Ashmore
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto (2nd mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon No 9 a 10
Trad. Kamarinskaya
Giuseppe Verdi Airs de ballet Nos 1 and 4 (Jérusalem)
William Walton Violin Concerto in B minor (2nd mvt)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 3 in D Minor (3rd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Pelleas and Melisande, Act V Scene 2: Prelude (The Death of Melisande)
Antonio Vivaldi Dopo un'orrida procella (Griselda)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major, BWV 572
Benjamin Britten String Quartet No 1 (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Im Herbst (In Autumn), 5 Songs Op 104
Clément Doucet Isoldina for piano
Joseph Tawadros Bluegrass Nikriz
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture (Op.26) [Rome version]
Kurt Atterberg A Värmland Rhapsody
Francis Poulenc L' Embarquement pour Cythere - valse-musette for 2 pianos
Maurice Duruflé Requiem (In Paradisum)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands/God is gone up - anthem for 8 voices
Wednesday 11th November 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Classical music to inspire you
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's daily mixtape with music by Cecile Chaminade, Nitin Sawhney and Richard Wagner.

Nitin Sawhney Breathing Light
Cécile Louise Chaminade Mignonne
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor Kk.377
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia a 6 MB.48.35
Richard Wagner Symphony in C Major: 4th mvt - Allegro molto e vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 1st November 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Sharuna Sagar
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

John Adams I. Shaking and Trembling (Shaker Loops)
Henry Mancini Moon River
Orlando Gibbons Hosanna to the Son of David
Duke Ellington Lotus Blossom
Igor Stravinsky Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Orlando Gibbons Go from my window
Muriel Herbert To Daffodils
Francis Poulenc Hier soir, j'ai voulu prendre un comprimé from La Voix Humaine
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No. 2 - 5 - Danse boheme
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV 87
Pink Floyd Echoes (excerpt)
Billy Mayerl Wedding of an Ant
Sergei Prokofiev Juvenilia - II - Melody in E flat major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B minor, Wq 182 No. 5
Isaac Albéniz Torre bermeja Op. 92 No. 12
Chris Price Waiting
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto - III - Presto
Don Macdonald Moonset
Johannes Brahms Serenade No. 1 in D, Op. 11 - 1st movement - Allegro molto
Dorothy Howell Lamia (1918)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No. 4 in D major, Hob. VIIb/2
Edvard Grieg Gade, Op 57 No 2
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces Book 2 - Op. 38 No. 6 - Elegy
Niels Wilhelm Gade String Quartet in A minor
Wednesday 14th October 2020
07:00
Choral Evensong
Canterbury Cathedral
0 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Canterbury Cathedral.

Orlando Gibbons Nunc Dimittis (The Second Service)
Sunday 11th October 2020
15:00
Transcribe, Transform with Vikingur Olafsson
Old and New
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Víkingur Ólafsson explores the art of musical transcription.

Luigi Boccherini Ritirata notturna di Madrid
Orlando Gibbons Hosanna to the Son of David
Henry Purcell Hornpipe
Mauricio Kagel Ludwig Van IV
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Spring 0 and Spring 1
Arvo Pärt Mozart Adagio (excerpt)
Thomas Adès Arcadiana (String Quartet Op. 12) - O Albion
Thomas Adès Darkness Visible (excerpt)
Johann Sebastian Bach 6 Preludes and Fugues, K. 404a - Fugue No. 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor, BWV 974 - Adagio
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor, BWV 974 - Adagio (rework)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor - Rondo alla Zingarese
John Dowland In darkness let me dwell (excerpt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Beethoven Pastorale Song (Collage by Martin Stadtfield from Symphony No. 6, in an arrangement of Franz Liszt)
Sunday 4th October 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Gary Raymond
8 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands together
John Dowland If my complaints
Paul Dukas The Sorceror's Apprentice
Gioachino Rossini Overture - La scala di seta
Richard Strauss Introduction and Fugue from Suite in B flat, Op. 4 for wind instruments
Ron Grainer Tales of the Unexpected Theme
Alexander Vassiliev 3 Forest Paintings - No. 2, Snowdrops
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat, Hob 15:30
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Deep River
Alphonse Hasselmans Concert Study for harp 'La Source'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9, 2nd movement (end of Scherzo)
Scott Joplin Solace: Mexican Serenade
Ballet Dance Company Tango 1 - Tango Steps 4/4
Manuel Ponce Allegro moderato e festivo from Concierto del sur
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's Arrival at the Ball; Grand Waltz (Cinderella)
Claudio Monteverdi Lasciatemi Morire
Michiru Oshima Memories
Traditional Irish The Lark in the Clear Air/Brother James Air
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, K. 185
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
William Walton Violin Concerto in B minor (2nd mvt)
Francis Poulenc Sonata for Two Clarinets - Andante
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for trumpet, violin, strings and continuo, TWV53:D5
George Frideric Handel Rigaudon I & II from Water Music Suite No. 3 in G major, HWV350
Percy Grainger The Lost Lady Found for chorus and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Sarabande from Water Music Suite No. 3 in G major, HWV350
Pierre Certon Je ne l'ose dire
Thursday 1st October 2020
07:00
In Tune
Diana Damrau, Samson Tsoy & Erica Davies
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le nozze di Figaro (Overture)
Hamish MacCunn Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Percy Grainger Rufford Park Poachers (A Lincolnshire Posy for two pianos)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo humoristique, Op.19 no.2
Arthur Sullivan HMS Pinafore; Act 2 no.16; Never mind the why and wherefore [trio]
Richard Rodgers The Lonely Goatherd (The Sound of Music)
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64 (3rd mvt)
Richard Strauss Ständchen, Op 17 No 2
Gaetano Donizetti Anna Bolena; Act 2 Al dolce guidami
Sergey Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux Op.39 for piano; no.1 in C minor
Gaetano Donizetti Maria Stuarda; Act 3 Deh! Tu di un umile
Will Todd Christ Is the Morning Star
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 No 2 (Finale)
Johann Sebastian Bach St. John Passion, BWV 245: No. 39, Ruht wohl, ihr heiligen Gebeine
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swanne arr for brass
Paul Dukas Symphonic scherzo 'The Sorcerer's Apprentice'
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
13 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giuseppe Verdi Di quella pira (Il trovatore)
Duke Ellington The Mooche
Orlando Gibbons Hosanna to the Son of David
Paul Dukas Villanelle
Meredith Monk Early Morning Melody
Frederick Loewe I could have danced all night (My Fair Lady)
Traditional English The Lincolnshire Poacher
Henri Tomasi Trumpet Concerto: II. Nocturne
William Byrd Ground, MB43
Amy Beach Piano Concerto in C Sharp Minor, Op.45 (4th mvt.)
Johann Sebastian Bach English suite no.2 in A minor BWV.807 (Prelude)
William Walton Music for Children (excerpt)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso No. 4 in D Major, Op. 6
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio No. 31 in G
Benjamin Britten Early Morning Bathe
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 7 in A Major, Op. 92: II. Allegretto
Christopher Simpson October (The Monthes)
Frederick Loewe Get me to the church on time (My Fair Lady)
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in A minor TWV.42:a4
Robert Schumann Widmung (Dedication)
George Frideric Handel Atalanta, HWV 35 (Excerpts): Non sarà poco
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 1 in D Major, Op. 25 "Classical": I. Allegro
Thursday 24th September 2020
07:00
In Tune
Gautier Capuçon, Kate Ashby, Richard Egarr
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Serge Gainsbourg La Javanaise
Claude Debussy Clair de lune from Suite bergamasque
George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Jacques Offenbach Can-Can (Orpheus in the Underworld)
Orlando Gibbons Hosanna to the Son of David
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands together
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Sea and Sinbad's Ship (Scheherazade Op.35)
Aaron Copland Simple Gifts (Appalachian Spring)
Thomas Tomkins O Sing unto the Lord a new song
Jan Ladislav Dussek Messe Solemnelle - Gloria
Jean d'Estrée The Buffens
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep May Safely Graze (Was mir behagt, ist nur die muntre Jagd), BWV 208
Ludwig van Beethoven 3rd mvt from 'Ghost' Piano Trio
Wednesday 16th September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Piano Studies, Mozart's Prague Symphony, Ben Parry
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Scott Joplin Peacherine rag
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voi che sapete (The Marriage of Figaro)
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Gabriel Jackson O sacrum convivium
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
György Ligeti Studies - Bk.2 (The Sorcerer's Apprentice)
Henry Purcell Fantazia no.2 in F major Z.733
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.38 in D major K.504 'Prague' (3rd mvt)
Albert Roussel Divertissement Op.6
Joachim Raff Prelude to Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet
Antonio Vivaldi Oboe Concerto in C major RV.450
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite in E minor BWV.996 (Allemande)
Benjamin Britten Now the Great Bear and Pleiades (Peter Grimes)
Joseph-Nicolas-Pancrace Royer L'Aimable (Premier livre de pieces de clavecin)
Caroline Shaw Partita (Allemande)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, Op.70`2 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations Op.36 (Variation 14, 'E.D.U.')
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio (Pantoum)
Franz Schubert Am Tage aller Seelen [Litanei auf das Fest Aller Seelen] D.343
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon a 10 S.137 [1615 no.15]
Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphosis (Turandot)
György Ligeti Studies - Bk.1 (Fanfares)
Thursday 10th September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential mezzo sopranos, Nicholas Collon
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Jean Sibelius Symphony No 7 in C major, Op 105
Steve Reich Clapping Music
Gaetano Donizetti Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Henri Duparc Chanson triste
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre no.6)
Gerald Finzi Eclogue, Op.10
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices (Gloria)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 - 3rd movement, Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 1 in B-Flat Major, K. 207: III. Presto
Joseph Haydn Quartet Op. 20 No. 4 in D major (final movement)
George Gershwin Clap Yo' Hands
Gioachino Rossini La Silken Ladder (Overture)
Turlough O'Carolan Carolan's Cup
Amy Beach Romance Op.23
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon - opera in 3 acts Op.24: Overture
Henry Purcell Strike the viol (from Come, ye sons of art away)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 5 in B flat major
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in D major, H XVIII 2 (3rd mvt)
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands; God is gone up
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor; 4th movement; Urlicht (Sehr feierlich, aber schlicht)
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in G minor, RV416
Luiz Bonfá Manhã de Carnaval
Enrique Granados Danza española, Op. 37 No. 5 'Andaluza'
Orlando Gibbons Italian Ground in C major, MB.20.27
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests..

Orlando Gibbons Short Service for 4 voices (Magnificat)
Reynaldo Hahn Douloureuse rêverie dans un bois de sapins (Le Rossignol éperdu)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in B flat major Op.6`11
Santiago de Murcia Jotas
Caroline Shaw And the Swallow
Stanley Jordan Flying Home
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet no. 3 in D major Op.44`1 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (Rondo)
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun du wirst mein Gewissen stillen (Cantata BWV.78)
Karen Tanaka Water Dance no.3
Lennox Berkeley Toccata
Mariano Mores El Firulete - tango milonga
Saturday 5th September 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Conductor Sir Mark Elder finds ecstasy and compassion in music
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Hector Berlioz 'Demain soir, mardi gras...' from Benvenuto Cellini, Act 1 Scene 3
Igor Stravinsky Marche Royale from Soldier's Tale Suite
André Previn The Pleasure of your Company from The Good Companions
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 4, BWV 1049 - 1st mvt - Allegro
Claude Debussy La Mer - II - Jeux de vagues
Noël Coward There are bad times just around the corner - from the 'Globe' review
Dmitry Shostakovich Quintet for piano and strings in G minor, Op. 57 - III - Scherzo
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands together (Psalm 47)
Duke Ellington I got it bad and that ain't good
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde - End of Act I
Edward Elgar Chanson de Nuit, Op. 15 No. 1
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No. 2 in F, Op. 38
Gioachino Rossini 'La dal Gange a te primiero...' from Semiramide, Act I
Giuseppe Verdi Simone Boccanegra - Excerpt from finale of Act I
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 3 - II - Tempo di Menuetto
Tuesday 18th August 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Orlando Gibbons Go from my window
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No.1 in E flat major, BWV.525
A Shrimpton The Irish Guards
Antonio Salieri Falstaff (Overture)
Tan Dun Concerto for String Orchestra & Pipa - III. Adagio
Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op. 61 ii) Andante
Valentin Silvestrov Piano Concertino: II. Pastorale
Emily Hall I Am Happy Living Simply
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Gluckwunsch, Op.38 no.1
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat, Op 9 no 2
George Frideric Handel Thus When the Sun from's Wat'ry Bed (Samson)
Giovanni Picchi Canzon decima sesta
Sunday 16th August 2020
06:00
BBC Proms
2020, Stile Antico and Fretwork celebrate a Shakespearean anniversary
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stile Antico and viol consort Fretwork celebrate a Shakespearean anniversary.

Robert Ramsey Sleep, fleshly birth
Thomas Tomkins Be strong and of a good courage
John Wilbye Draw on, sweet night
Robert Johnson Full fathom five
William Byrd O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth
Thomas Morley It was a lover and his lass
William Byrd Fantasia a 5, Two parts in one in the fourth above
William Byrd Browning a 5, 'The leaves be green'
Huw Watkins The Phoenix and the Turtle
Nico Muhly Gentle sleep
Orlando Gibbons In nomine No. 1
Tuesday 11th August 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Orlando Gibbons Almighty And Everlasting God
Giacomo Puccini Humming Chorus (Madame Butterfly)
Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Trumpet Concerto in D major
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf (excerpt)
Hubert Parry Violin Sonata no.2 in D major (1st mvt)
Trad. Early One Morning (Folksong Arrangements Vol.5)
Johann Sebastian Bach St Mark Passion BWV.247 (Welt und Himmel nehmt zu Ohren)
Anton Bruckner Mass in F minor (Benedictus)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade, Op.35 (The Young Prince and Princess)
Felice Anerio Stabat Mater
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and fugue in C minor Op.37`1
Percy Grainger Walking Tune no.1
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata no.3 in B minor Op.58 (4th mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Old King Cole (Jolly Thresherman & Solo Jig)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op.50
George Frideric Handel Samson (Thus when the sun from's watery bed)
Tan Dun Wolf Totem [The Wolf] - Double Bass Concerto (3rd mvt)
Gustav Holst Japanese Suite, Op.33 (Dance of the Marionette; Song of the fisherman; Dance under the Cherry Tree)
Teresa Carreño Le sommeil de l'enfant, Op.35
Wednesday 5th August 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Soundtrack for night
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with a magical sonic journey for late-night listening.

Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Alice Coltrane Journey In Satchidananda
Naseer Shamma Discurso Del Alma
Kkyung Lee Then, There
Mica Levi Solos
Angélica Negrón The Little Things
Orlando Gibbons Silver Swan
Benge Wire and Dots
Ros Bandt Returning Home
Cyril Tawney The Grey Funnel Line
Erlend Apneseth Tundra
Turlough O'Carolan Loftus Jones
Eumir Deodato Razão de Viver
Granville Bantock Hamabdil for Cello and Harp (Hebrew Melody)
Joanna Brouk Mary's Watch - part 3
Johannes Brahms Trio for violin, horn and piano in E-Flat Major, Op. 40: I. Andante
Sunday 2nd August 2020
06:00
BBC Proms
2020, A celebration of Henry Purcell
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Richard Egarr directs a concert marking the 350th anniversary of Henry Purcell?s birth.

Henry Purcell Sweeter than roses (Pausanias)
Henry Purcell Music for a while (Oedipus)
Henry Purcell Suite in G, Z770
Henry Purcell 'Tis Nature's voice' (Hail, bright Cecilia)
Henry Purcell A New Ground in E minor, ZT682
Henry Purcell Suite No. 6 in D major, Z667
Henry Purcell Now that the sun hath veiled his light (An Evening Hymn)
John Blow Mark How the lark and the linnet sing - Ode on the death of Mr Henry Purcell
Orlando Gibbons Galliard à 6
Thursday 30th July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Gabriella Swallow, Essential Schumann, Walton's Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

William Walton 'Spitfire' Prelude and Fugue
Robert Schumann Konzertstuck in F major for 4 horns and orchestra, Op. 86
George Gershwin Summertime (Porgy & Bess)
John Dowland Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Orlando Gibbons Go from my window
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio sonata no. 3 in D major
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in C major, Op 119 No 3
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Josef Myslivecek Wind Octet No 2 in E flat major
Domenico Cimarosa Concerto for Oboe and Strings in C major
Lili Boulanger Vieille prière bouddhique
Maurice Duruflé Prélude et fugue sur le nom d'Alain, Op 7 (Fugue)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (3rd mvt)
Peter Lieberson Amor mio si muero y tu no mueres (Neruda Songs, No 5)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major op.60 for piano
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
George Walker Lyric for Strings (vers. for string quartet)
Iain Hamilton Clarinet Concerto, Op.7: 2) Adagio sereno
William Walton Battle in the Air (Battle of Britain Suite)
Tuesday 28th July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux, Op. 94, D. 780: No. 1 in C Major: Moderato
Marin Marais Les voix humaines
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands together
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
George Gershwin Lullaby
Ernest John Moeran Lonely Waters
Franz Schubert Ständchen (Schwanengesang)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 7 No 2
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma IV I pini della Via Appia (The pines of the Appian Way)
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam Lucem
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sérénade mélancolique, Op.26
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Aequa: Fields
Gerald Finzi A Severn Rhapsody, Op.3
Robert Schumann Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 97, 'Rhenish' (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G Minor, Op 8 No 2, RV 315 'Summer'
Giuseppe Verdi Concert Fantasy on Verdi's Rigoletto
Trad. Down to the River to Pray
Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs, Op. 119: No. 3. The blue bird
Johann Sebastian Bach Heute noch, heute noch (Cantata no.211 "Kaffee-Kantata")
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 15 in F major, K 533/494 (3rd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 427
Elizabeth Maconchy String Quartet No 3, 'In one continuous movement'
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D minor, H XV 23 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Zartliche Liebe (Ich liebe dich, so wie du mich) WoO.123
Errollyn Wallen Favourite Things (More Light)
Modest Mussorgsky Dawn over the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
Wednesday 15th July 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Sonatine
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Judith Bingham The darkness is no darkness
Louis Couperin Tombeau de M. de Blancrocher in F major
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands, God is gone up
Anna Clyne When You're Broken Up - 1st mvt from Dance
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Virelai [Sus une fontayne]
Anne Dudley Jeeves and Wooster (Theme)
Vicente Martín y Soler In quegli anni (Una cosa rara)
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 1 (Intermezzo)
Henry Purcell Sonata in two parts
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No. 2 in A minor, BWV807 - Sarabande
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz Danza (La púrpura de la rose)
Monday 13th July 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Fritz Kreisler Caprice viennois, Op 2
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 1 in D major (6th mvt, Rondo (Allegro))
Nicolò Paganini Sonata in A major, Op 2 No 4 (2nd mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi Confitebor tibi, Domine (Selva morale e spirituale)
Nigel Hess Congestion Charge (New London Pictures)
Ellen Taaffe Zwilich Quintet for Alto Saxophone & String Quartet in A Minor: III. Quarter Note Equals
Orlando Gibbons The Cryes of London, Part Two
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in B flat D.898 (4th mvt)
R. Nathaniel Dett In the Bottoms: Morning-Barcarolle
Frédéric Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.34), no.2 in A minor
Richard Wagner Parsifal (Act 1 Prelude)
Sergey Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini, Op. 43
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 Flutes & Bassoon in G Major - Presto
Shirley Thompson New Nation Rising: Mvt 1; Marshes, Hamlets and Roaming Cows
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 Flutes & Bassoon in G Major, TWV 53:G1: III. Largo
William Byrd I will give laud
William Grant Still Symphony no. 1 (Afro-American) (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K 412
Wednesday 8th July 2020
15:00
Through the Night
The Brandenburgs in New York
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bach Brandenburg Concertos from Lincoln Center Chamber Music Society. With John Shea.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 4 in G, BWV 1049
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears
Richard Strauss 6 Lieder
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - einmal anders!
Johann Baptist Georg Neruda Concerto for horn or trumpet and strings in E flat major
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Vesperae sollennes
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry Wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio for 2 flutes and continuo in G major Op 16 No 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 2 in F, BWV 1047
Tor Aulin Violin Concerto no 3 in C minor Op 14
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 6 Little sonatas for 2 flutes, 2 clarinets, 2 horns and bassoon (Wq.184)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nonet, based on Piano Quintet in E flat, K.452
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 5 in D, BWV 1050
Zoltán Kodály Faj a szivem [My heart is breaking] - No.4 of 4 Songs for voice and piano
Erik Satie Poudre d'or, waltz for piano
Joseph Haydn Overture to [Lo] Speziale (H.28.3)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major for strings
Léo Delibes Fantaisie aux divins mensonges (from "Lakmé", Act 1)
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52
Fritz Kreisler Four works
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (Act 2: Introduction & waltz)
Jean Sibelius 10 Pensées lyriques for piano, Op 40