Go!

Playlists with tracks by Orlande de Lassus

Monday 23rd November 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Haydn's Creation
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A performance of Haydn's Creation from the 2019 BBC Proms. Presented by John Shea.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 (Op.21) in C major
Francis Poulenc Oboe Sonata
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
Erik Satie La Belle Excentrique
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway (Z.49) "Bell Anthem"
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] H.21.2 - Part 1
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] H.21.2 - Parts 2 & 3
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.574) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Maurice Ravel Lullaby (Berceuse) on the name of Faure
Orlande de Lassus Quid trepidas [Secular motet]
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Gabriel Fauré Trio for piano and strings (Op.120) in D minor (1923)
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto (paraphrase de concert for piano) (S.434)
Richard Strauss Suite from Der Rosenkavalier, Op.59
Ruth Watson Henderson Magnificat
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for lute, strings and basso continuo in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830
Tuesday 3rd November 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia?s classical alarm call
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Samuel Scheidt Canzon Cornetto a 4
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Anton Bruckner Virga Jesse floruit
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor (after Op 3 No 8)
Vasily Kalinnikov Symphony no.1 in G minor (4th mvt)
Benjamin Britten Simple symphony Op.4 (Playful pizzicato)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 2nd Movement 'Adagio' from Clarinet Concerto in A Major, K.622
Cécile Louise Chaminade Étude de concert, Op 35 No 2, 'Automne'
Dame Ethel Smyth Violin Sonata in A Minor, Op.7 (3rd mvt)
Emily Hall Hopelessly
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in G sharp minor (1822)
Gustav Holst Mercury (The Planets)
Alessandro Scarlatti Variations on 'La Follia'
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (Overture and main title)
Orlande de Lassus In monte Oliveti à 6
Alexandre Guilmant March on Handel's 'Lift up your heads', Op 15
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 10 - 4th mvt, Finale (Allegro agitato)
Monday 19th October 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Schumann's Paradise and the Peri
1 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hungarian Radio Symphony Orchestra and soloists conducted by Tamas Vasary. With John Shea.

Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor
Robert Hacomplaynt Salve Regina (a 5) [from the Eton Choirbook]
Franz Schubert Sonata for arpeggione and piano (D.821) in A minor [1. Allegro Moderato]
Robert Schumann Faschingsschwank aus Wien - Phantasiebilder, Op 26
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C for Two Pianos, Op 73
Robert Schumann Paradise and the Peri, op. 50 Part 3
George Frideric Handel Water Music - suite (HWV 350) in G major
Robert Schumann Paradise and the Peri, op. 50 parts 1 & 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Trad. 6 Renaissance Dances
Johannes Brahms Symphony no 1 in C minor Op 68
John Foulds An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Béla Bartók Petite Suite
Mihail Jora Sonatine for piano Op 44
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Nicolaus Bruhns Die Zeit meines Abschieds ist vorhanden (cantata)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings in D minor (Wq.22)
Orlande de Lassus Dulces Exuviae - motet
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tanze, D820
Thursday 24th September 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Your go-to introduction to classical music
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Orlande de Lassus Allala, pia Calia (Italian Madrigal)
Trad. I wonder as I wander (Folk Songs)
Christoph Willibald Gluck La rencontre imprevue (Overture)
Dmitrie Cantemir Der makam-i Muhayyer usules Muhammes
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.4 in A major, Op.90 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Hector Berlioz 3 Pieces from The Damnation of Faust, Op.24
Saturday 18th July 2020
12:00
Through the Night
Recital by the Fritz Kreisler Competition Winner Milan Al-Ashhab
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Bloch, Ravel and Waxman from the Rudolfinum in Prague. Catriona Young presents.

Nathan Milstein Paganiniana
Maurice Ravel Kaddish
Franz Waxman Carmen Fantasy
Louis Spohr Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
Carl Ludwig Lithander Rondo for flute and keyboard Op 8
Luigi Donora There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture
Ernest Bloch Nigun, from 'Baal Shem, B. 47'
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata no 2 in A
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.5 in D major Op.107 "Reformation"
Felix Nowowiejski Missa pro pace, Op 49 no 3
Orlande de Lassus Pelli meae consumptis carnibus
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst Study No. 6 'Die letzte Rose'
Richard Strauss Der Abend, Op 34 No 1
Adam Skoumal Djinnia
Jean Sibelius Serenade No.2 in G minor for violin & orchestra
Robert Schumann Waldszenen - 9 pieces for piano, Op 82
Adam Skoumal Variation on a Gipsy Melody
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives
Sebastian Bodinus Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for winds
Johann Rosenmüller Sinfonia Quinta
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216
Carl Czerny Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Wednesday 1st July 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Louis Lortie plays Beethoven in Montreal
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From his complete Beethoven piano series, Louis Lortie plays five sonatas. With John Shea.

Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Carl Maria von Weber Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the Dance]
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 5 in C minor, op. 10/1
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D, Op 35
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 18 in E flat, op. 31/3 ('Hunt')
François Couperin Douzieme concert a deux violes (from 'Les Gouts reunis, Paris 1724)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 3 in C, op. 2/3
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op 28
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 8 in C minor, op. 13 ('Pathétique')
Georges Auric The Lavender Hill Mob (Suite)
Nicolaas Arie Bouwman Thalia - overture for wind orchestra
Orlande de Lassus Quid trepidas [Secular motet]
Hendrik Andriessen Qui habitat
Zoltán Kodály Pange lingua
Johannes Brahms 4 Gesänge, Op 32
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in B flat major, Op 1 no 5
Józef Wieniawski Symphony in D (Op.49)
Jules Massenet Méditation, from 'Thaïs
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat, Wq 179
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 1 in F minor, op. 2/1
Édouard Lalo 2 Aubades for orchestra (1872)
Thursday 18th June 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hans Christian Lumbye Copenhagen Steam Railway Galop
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Trad. The Spinning Wheel
Johann Sebastian Bach Ertöt uns durch dein Güte
Johann Stamitz Symphony in G major, 'Mannheim'
Michael Haydn Symphony in E flat major, P26
Morton Gould Pavanne (American Symphonette, No 2)
Orlande de Lassus Sacræ cantiones, liber quartus: Audi tellus
Benjamin Britten How sweet the answer (Folk-Song Arrangements Vol. 4)
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in E flat major Op.4`10 (Da Camard); 2nd mvt; Allegro
Erno Dohnanyi Piano Quintet No.1 in C minor, Op.1 (3rd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance and Pastorale
Foday Musa Suso Tilliboyo [Sunset]
Richard Heuberger Der Opernball (Overture)
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade D.118 (Arr. For piano by Franz Liszt)
Friday 12th June 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Shostakovich from the 2019 BBC Proms
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic performs Shostakovich's Symphony No 11. Catriona Young presents.

Gustav Holst Beni Mora
Samuel Barber Dover beach
Lodewijk De Vocht Towards a Higher Light
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 11 in G minor 'The Year 1905'
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major, Op 11
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 3 in A minor, Op 56 "Scottish"
Luis de Narváez Los Seys libros del Delphin de musica
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.4 in F minor, D 935
Maurice Ravel Tales from Nature
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite in G major
Orlande de Lassus S.U.su.P.E.R.per - motet for 4 voices [Super flumina Babylonis]
Outi Tarkiainen Midnight Sun Variations
Herbert Howells Rhapsody No 1 in D flat
Jan Zach ...Lie Back (in an Arm-Chair)
Sergey Rachmaninov The Isle of the Dead
Alexander Tanev Pizzicato
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Cantata, 'An den Flussen Babylons'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 5 in B flat major K 22
Antonio Salieri La grotta di Trofonio (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Krzysztof Penderecki De Natura Sonoris III
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations, Op 18
Sunday 7th June 2020
15:00
Record Review Extra
Chopin's Scherzi
0 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French presents more music from the freshest recordings in classical music.

Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor, Op 39
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No 8 in D Minor, BWV1059 (Reconstr. M. Suzuki) [complete]
Michel Legrand Paris Violon
Orlande de Lassus O mors quam amara
Dmitry Shostakovich Violin Concerto No 2 in C sharp minor
Franz Ignaz Beck Symphony in G Minor, Op. 3, No. 3: IV. Presto
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 1 in B minor, Op 20
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Saturday 6th June 2020
03:00
Record Review
Chopin's four Scherzi in Building a Library with Iain Burnside and Hannah French
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iain Burnside recommends a recording of Chopin's four Scherzi in Building a Library.

Dmitry Shostakovich Violin Concerto No. 1 in A minor, Op. 99 (mvts 3 & 4)
François Couperin Pièces de clavecin II: Ordre 7ème in G major: La Ménetou
Franz Schubert An den Mond in einer Herbstnacht, D. 614
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 1: II. Kräftig bewegt, doch nicht zu schnell
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 2 in E Major, BWV 1053: I. Allegro
Johannes Maria Staud Stromab
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 8 in F Major, Op. 93: IV. Allegro vivace
Anna Clyne In your blood (mvt 4 from 'Dance')
Orlande de Lassus Cantiones sacræ sex vocum: Recordare Jesu pie
Anton Bruckner Mass No. 2 in E Minor, WAB 27 (1882 Version): I. Kyrie
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier Suite, TrV 227d (conclusion)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Don Juan (Final Scene)
Traditional Romanian The Lark
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No. 11, Op. 103 'The Year 1905': IV. Tocsin
Wednesday 27th May 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Casals Quartet in Barcelona
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Haydn, Bartok and Brahms. Presented by John Shea.

Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.24)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Erkki Melartin Karelian Scenes, Op 146
Orlande de Lassus Gratia sola Dei (motet)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Richard Strauss Prelude (Introduction) [string sextet] from Capriccio - opera in 1 act, Op 85
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat (Op. 69/1)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op 6 No 5
Robert Schumann Scherzo from Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44
Giuseppe Verdi Aria 'Di Provenza il mar' - from 'La Traviata'
Ruth Watson Henderson The River for SATB and piano (in memory of John Ford)
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony
Johann Baptist Vanhal Concerto for double bass and orchestra in E flat major
Alessandro Stradella L'anime del Purgatorio (1680) - cantata for 2 voices, chorus & ensemble
Béla Bartók String Quartet no.1 in A minor, Sz.40
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op.33'3, 'Bird'
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') (Op.36) (1899)
Karol Szymanowski Piano Sonata no 2 in A major, Op 21
Enrique Granados No.2 Oriental in C minor - from Danzas espanolas (Set 1) for piano
09:00
In Tune
Gavan Ring and Xuefei Yang, Peter Whelan
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Richard Strauss Capriccio: Intermezzo (Moonlight Music)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Träd Fisherman's Harvest Song arr. Li Zili
Georg Philipp Telemann Presto (4th mvt from Concerto in E minor TWV.52:e1 for flute, recorder and strings)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in C Minor, K. 388: IV. Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in B flat minor BWV 867
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto No. 2 in E major BWV1042: Allegro assai
Leonardo Vinci Vil trofeo d'un'alma imbelle (from Alessandro nelle Indie)
Matthew Dubourg Hibernia's sons, your voices raise (from Ode for Dublin Castle, 1753)
Matthew Dubourg Ode for Dublin Castle (1743): Soft the breathes the melting flute
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto, Op. 3 No. 5 'Con due Violini obligati', RV 519
Matvey Blanter Long-range cannons are silent
Benjamin Britten Let us sleep now (War Requiem)
Orlande de Lassus Primus Liber concentuum sacrorum: O mors quam amara
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K.144
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Suite (Lac des cygnes)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 20th May 2020
15:00
Through the Night
The Swiss Piano Trio in Zurich
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music by Beethoven and Martin Schlumpf. Presented by John Shea.

Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in E minor
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat Primi Toni
Orlande de Lassus Missa Osculetur me
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Jacques Offenbach Les Oiseaux dans la charmille - The Doll's Song
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio from Piano Trio no 4 in B flat, Op 11 ('Gassenhauer')
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie - (No 10 from Preludes - Book 1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Ah! perfido, Op 65
Franz Schubert Auf dem See, D543 (On the lake)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in G major, Op121a (Ten Variations on 'Ich bin der Schneider Kakadu')
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E flat major, Op 22
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio no 5 in D major, Op 70 no 1 ('Ghost')
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 3 in E flat major, Op 55, "Eroica"
Martin Schlumpf Zeitspuren (2018)
George Enescu Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Golden cockerel - suite
Alberta Suriani Partita for harp
Isaac Albéniz Cuba (Suite espanola No 1, Op 47 no 8)
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro, Op 70
Anton Rubinstein Kamennoi Ostrov [Portraits] (Op 10 no 22)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Polonaise from the opera "The Countess" (1859)
Carl Maria von Weber Bassoon Concerto in F major, Op 75
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no 2 in E flat major, K.417
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige (no 6 from Preludes - book 1)
Thursday 14th May 2020
07:00
In Tune
Lionel Meunier, Leonard Elschenbroich
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Anthony B. Stephens You got the Love
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 6 in D Major, BWV 1012, Mvt IV - Sarabande
Franz Schubert Der Schmetterling, D 663
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata No 4 in C major Op 102/1 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, D 797 (Ballet in G major)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Richard Rodgers Oklahoma; Overture
Cimarron Cimarronadas
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 5 (BWV.1056)
Bohuslav Martinu La revue de cuisine, H. 161: 'Danse du moulinet autour du chaudron'
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major: IV Allegro molto vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major for piano & winds, K 452 (3rd mvt, Allegretto)
Orlande de Lassus Suzanne un jour
Georges Bizet Nous avons en tête une affaire (Carmen)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Ach! Jesus stirbt
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (3rd mvt)
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Franck's Les Eolides and Essential Piano Duets
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Claude Debussy Petite suite
William Harris Faire is the heaven
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo Fantastique, Op.3
Bedrich Smetana Polka in A major
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto (3rd mvt 'Radiant')
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszek
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert-Lieder)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Pierrot's Tanzlied (Die tote Stadt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern (Cantata No 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte, K.588 (Soave sia il vento)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna (Scherzi musicali)
Orlande de Lassus Cantica sacra sex et octo vocibus: Omnia tempus habent
Ulysses Kay Overture to Theater Set
Engelbert Humperdinck Königskinder (Concert Overture)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
César Franck Les Éolides
Wednesday 13th May 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
A grands coups de cymbale
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Traditional Armenian Chant et danse
Arthur Sullivan Dance a Cachucha! (The Gondoliers)
Claude Debussy Estampes for piano, no.3; Jardins sous la pluie
Johann Sebastian Bach Was willst du dich betrüben (Cantata No 107)
Orlande de Lassus In monte Oliveti à 6
Monday 11th May 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Music for midnight
15 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Maggi Payne Gamelan
Bajourou Mankan
Alexandre Danilevski Lauda: Part IV: Gia le ferrate e inexpugnabil porte
Alfonso Ferrabosco the younger Almaine for 2 Lyra Viols
Manuel de Falla El amor brujo: Pantomima [Pantomime] [arr. For theremin and piano]
Pham Duc Thanh By the Light of the Moon
Philip Glass Echorus
Chris Mapp Half Life
Arnold Dreyblatt Bow and Arrow
Clark Forebode Pluck
Sarah-Jane Summers Petrichor
Orlande de Lassus Si du malheur
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No. 1 in D Minor, Op. 49: II. Andante con moto tranquillo
John Chantler The Sky And Us, 2 Girls
Clark Primary Pluck
Matthew Bourne Isotach
Maurice Ravel Piece en forme de habanera: Vocalise-etude en forme de habanera (Arr. For theremin and piano)
Ronu Majumdar Hollow Bamboo
Kadri Voorand Improlude ''after the Box''
Four Tet Mama Teaches Sanskrit
Bent Sørensen Lacrimosa
Thursday 7th May 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Classical music to inspire you
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Alexander Borodin Scherzo in A flat major
Robert Russell Bennett Suite of Old American Dances (No. 5: Rag)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Piano Trio No 1 in G minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata no.6 in G major, BWV 530 (1st mvt, Vivace)
Elmer Bernstein The Magnificent Seven (Main title and Calvera's visit)
Orlande de Lassus Deus qui sedes super thronum
Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D.935 no.4
Vincent Youmans Tahiti trot (Tea for two) (Op.16) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Tuesday 28th April 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Les Passions de l'Âme
0 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fux's Serenade in C and Ragazzi's Missa tertia Carola Sextus. Catriona Young presents.

Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 3 no 1
Edvard Grieg Slatter, Op 72
Tauno Pylkkänen Suite for oboe and strings, Op 32
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano No 1 in B minor, op 20 in B minor
Thomas Tellefsen Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor, Op 19
Johann Adolf Hasse Flute Cantata
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in B flat major, K 502
Johann Joseph Fux Serenade in C, K. 352; Missa tertia Carola Sextus
Zoltán Kodály Sonatina for cello & piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin, harpsichord and orchestra in C minor, BWV 1060
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Matthias Weckmann Wenn der Herr die Gefangenen zu Zion erlosen wird
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Max Bruch Romance, Op 85
Carl Czerny Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ya pomnyu chudnoye mgnoven'ye - song
Chan Ka Nin Four seasons suite
Orlande de Lassus Pelli meae consumptis carnibus
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No 1
Sunday 12th April 2020
02:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an enticing musical mix
12 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

John Tavener As one who has slept
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
George Gershwin Someone to watch over me (from Oh, Kay!)
Orlande de Lassus Aurora lucis rutilat
Billy Mayerl Bats in the Belfry
Gioachino Rossini Bassoon Concerto (3rd mvt)
César Franck Les Éolides
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C minor, 'Resurrection' (3rd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Moscow-Cheryomushki Suite (Dances)
Irving Berlin Easter Parade
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor, Kk.30 'Cat's Fugue'
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 5 in C minor, BWV 1011 (Prelude)
Edward Elgar Mina for small orchestra
Fanny Mendelssohn 6 Mélodies, Opp. 4 & 5: No. 4 in B Major
Marianna Martines Sinfonia (Overture) in C major
Francis Poulenc Quatre motets pour un temps de penitence, FP 97 - III - Tenebrae factae sunt
Franz Schubert 6 Moments Musicaux Op. 94, D. 780 - No. 3
Max Richter To the Stars (from Ad Astra)
Alexander Goedicke Concert Etude, Op. 49
Frederick Delius Violin Sonata No. 2
Anonymous The Rowallen Lute Book - Gypsies Lilt & A Scots Tune
George Frideric Handel The Occasional Oratorio, Act II: He has his mansion fix'd on high & Hallelujah, your voices raise
Ryuichi Sakamoto The Last Emperor - Theme
Antonio Vivaldi Spring 1 (The Four Seasons)
Thomas Adès O Albion (Arcadiana)
Saturday 22nd February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time, plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Claude Debussy Valse romantique
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
Orlande de Lassus In Monte Oliveti
Amy Beach Hermit Thrush at Morn Op.92`2
Steve Pycroft Seaside
Percy Whitlock Holiday suite for orchestra: Spade and Bucket polka
Rachel Stott Cabbage Leaf Rag (from Ragtime Arrangements)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.2 in D minor, BWV.1004 (Gigue)
Emmanuel Chabrier Ronde champêtre (Cinq pièces postumes)
Elmer Bernstein Suite from "The Grifters"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major for piano & winds, K 452 (3rd mvt, Allegretto)
Jóhann Jóhannsson Childhood / Land of the Young
Shards Summer Sickness
Edvard Grieg The Death of Aase [Peer Gynt Suite No.1]
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor A Summer Idyll
Gioachino Rossini Tancredi (Overture)
Léo Chauliac Douce France
Keeley Forsyth Large Oak
Paul Durand Moi J'Ai Tes Yeux
Sunday 26th January 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Cosmos Quartet and friends
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mendelssohn and Schubert from the 2018 Vilabertran Schubertiade. Catriona Young presents.

Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D.803
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain overture Op 9
Wilhelm Stenhammar Ithaka, Op 21
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird suite (vers. 1945)
Jean Sibelius Rakastava (The Lover), Op 14
Johann Sebastian Bach Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats, BWV 42 - cantata
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major, Hob.2.46
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
Moritz Moszkowski Valse for piano in E major, Op 34 No 1
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orlande de Lassus Gratia sola Dei (motet)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cello Concerto No 1, Op 41
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No. 2 in A major, Op.13
Tuesday 10th December 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Casals Quartet in Barcelona
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Haydn and Bartok performed by the Casals Quartet. Presented by John Shea.

Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.24)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
Ruth Watson Henderson The River for SATB and piano (in memory of John Ford)
Johann Baptist Vanhal Concerto for double bass and orchestra in E flat major
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') (Op.36) (1899)
Enrique Granados No.2 Oriental in C minor - from Danzas espanolas (Set 1) for piano
Karol Szymanowski Piano Sonata No.2 in A major (Op.21)
Richard Strauss Prelude (Introduction) [string sextet] from Capriccio - opera in 1 act, Op 85
Orlande de Lassus Gratia sola Dei (motet)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat (Op. 69/1)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Alessandro Stradella L'anime del Purgatorio (1680) - cantata for 2 voices, chorus & ensemble
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.6, No 5
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata in D major, Op 166
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op.33'3, 'Bird'
Erkki Melartin Karelian Scenes (Op.146)
Béla Bartók String Quartet no.1 in A minor, Sz.40
Giuseppe Verdi Aria 'Di Provenza il mar' - from 'La Traviata'
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Robert Schumann Scherzo from Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44
Friday 6th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, with our Advent Calendar and an American Portrait.

Leroy Anderson The Waltzing Cat
Ralph Vaughan Williams On Wenlock Edge
Elliott Carter Elegy
William Rimmer Punchinello
Lennox Berkeley Sonatina, Op.17 (3rd mvt)
Edgar Meyer Tarnation
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.3 in E flat major, Op.55 'Eroica' (4th mvt)
Francesca Caccini Non sò se quel sorriso
Orlande de Lassus Beatus Nicolaus
Francisco Tárrega Etude in A major
Franz Schubert Standchen [Leise Flehen]
Sergey Rachmaninov Lilacs Op.21`5
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, Op.4`2
St. Godric Sainte Nicholaes
Gioachino Rossini Figaro - concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' ('Il barbiere di Siviglia)
Andrew Wilson Caramelita (Suite of Sweets)
Giorgio Mainerio Gagliarda, Schiarazula Marazula, Ungarescha & Saltarello
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for piano and winds K.452 (2nd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Saint Nicolas Op.42 (The Birth of Nicolas)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto movement for violin and 3 trumpets in D, BWV.1045
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Solo Violin Sonata no.1 in G minor, BWV.1001 (Adagio)
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonata in A minor, BuxWV.272
Wednesday 20th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
The Art of the Cello
6 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Estelle Revaz in recital with music by Bach, Berio and Gubaidulina. With Jonathan Swain.

Michael Tippett Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Gioachino Rossini Introduction and theme and variations
Ottorino Respighi Trittico Botticelliano
Johann Sebastian Bach Bourrées I & II from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV 1009
Christoph Willibald Gluck Overture from 'Alceste'
Johann Sebastian Bach Courante from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV 1009
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings Op 11
Dario Castello Sonata IV, for 2 violins and continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Gigue from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV 1009
Sofia Gubaidulina Etude (Prelude) No 1 for cello
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas BuxWV.75
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Cello Suite No 1 in G 1007
William Boyce Suite for two trumpets and organ
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 2 in C major D.32
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV 1009
Witold Lutosławski Sacher Variations
Georges Bizet Andante molto, 3rd movement from the Symphonic Suite "Roma"
Joseph Martin Kraus Quatre Intermedes for Moliere's comedy 'Amphitryon' - Intermede IV (VB.27)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for clarinet and orchestra (K.622) in A major, arr. viola
Luciano Berio Les mots sont allés
Xavier Dayer Cantus II
György Kurtág Az hit...
Ludwig Norman Andante Sostenuto
Zoltán Kodály Mónár Anna (Anie Miller) from Hungarian Folk Music
Aaron Copland Danzon Cubano vers. for 2 pianos
György Ligeti Capriccio
Antonín Dvořák From "Legends" Op 59 No 4 (Molto maestoso) in C major
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo brillant for piano and orchestra in A major Op 56
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for 2 violins, cello and orchestra RV.565 Op 3 No 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Allemande from Cello Suite No 3 in C, BWV 1009
Orlande de Lassus Dulces Exuviae - motet
Carl Ludwig Lithander Piano Sonata in C major, Op 8 No 1 'Sonate facile'
Friday 8th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
The passions of the soul
0 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Fux performed by baroque orchestra Les Passions de l'Âme. With Catriona Young.

Orlande de Lassus Pelli meae consumptis carnibus
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 3 no 1
Edvard Grieg Slatter Op 72 [Norwegian peasant dances]
Tauno Pylkkänen Suite for oboe and strings (Op.32)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano no. 1 (Op.20) in B minor
Thomas Tellefsen Piano Concerto no.2 in F minor, Op.19
Johann Adolf Hasse Flute Cantata
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in B flat major, K502
Johann Joseph Fux Serenade in C, K. 352; Missa tertia Carola Sextus
Zoltán Kodály Sonatina for cello & piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin, harpsichord and orchestra in C minor, BWV.1060
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.8 in G major (Op.88)
Matthias Weckmann Wenn der Herr die Gefangenen zu Zion erlosen wird
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Max Bruch Romance Op 85
Carl Czerny Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ya pomnyu chudnoye mgnoven'ye - song
Chan Ka Nin Four seasons suite
Saturday 2nd November 2019
02:00
Through the Night
The Swiss Piano Trio in Zurich
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Trios by Beethoven and Martin Schlumpf. With John Shea

Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in E minor
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat Primi Toni
Orlande de Lassus Missa Osculetur me
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Jacques Offenbach Les Oiseaux dans la charmille - The Doll's Song
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio no 5 in D major, Op 70 no 1 ('Ghost')
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie - (No 10 from Preludes - Book 1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 3 in E flat major, Op 55, "Eroica"
Franz Schubert Auf dem See, D543 (On the lake)
Martin Schlumpf Zeitspuren (2018)
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Stanislaw Moniuszko Polonaise from the opera "The Countess" (1859)
Isaac Albéniz Cuba (Suite espanola No 1, Op 47, No 8)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no 2 in E flat major, K.417
Alberta Suriani Partita for harp
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Anton Rubinstein Kamennoi Ostrov [Portraits] (Op.10 No.22)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio from Piano Trio no 4 in B flat, Op 11 ('Gassenhauer')
Carl Maria von Weber Bassoon Concerto in F major, Op 75
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in G major, Op121a (Ten Variations on 'Ich bin der Schneider Kakadu')
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige (no 6 from Preludes - book 1)
Sunday 27th October 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Prokofiev from Sweden
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Prokofiev's Violin Concerto No 1 with the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra and Hilary Hahn

George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No. 1 (Op. 27) in G minor
Orlande de Lassus Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No.2 in A major Op.12 No.2
Felix Nowowiejski Missa pro pace, Op 49 no 3
Milko Lazar Prelude (Allegro moderato)
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op 25)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Plamen Djourov Two Ballades, Nos. I & IV
Fredrik Pacius Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op 15
Samuel Capricornus Sonata (Continuation der neuen wohl angestimmten Taffel-Lustmusic (1671))
Jean‐Marie Leclair Badinage & Chaconne from Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 1 in D, op. 25 ('Classical')
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No 1 in F minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande, from 'Partita No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004'
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 5 in B flat, op. 100
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice d'apres l'etude en forme de valse de Saint-Saens
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No. 1 in D, op. 19
Edvard Grieg Gammelnorsk Romance met Variasjoner Op.51
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, Op 11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major K.2. 439b
Thursday 19th September 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Lemn Sissay, Parry at Sea
13 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien, Op 45
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Kala Ramnath Aalap and Tarana
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Orlande de Lassus Timor et tremor
Robert Schumann Abegg Variations, Op.1
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op 117 No 2
Traditional Spanish The Song of the Birds
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orch.) Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 7, 'Sinfonia Antartica'
Isaac Albéniz Asturias - Leyenda (Suite Espanola no.1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in E major, K.261
Moondog Für Fritz (chaconne en la mineur)
Jacques Offenbach La vie parisienne (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo in A minor Op.81`2 for string quartet [no.2 of "4 pieces" for string quartet]
Hubert Parry The Chivalry of the Sea
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op 10 (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Kabalevsky Pathétique Overture, Op. 64
Maurice Ravel Duo Sonata in A Minor, M. 73: IV. Vif, avec entrain
Leos Janáček On the Overgrown Path: The barn owl has not flown away!
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major for bassoon and orchestra, RV485
Frédéric Chopin Study in E flat major, Op 10 No 11; Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12
Monday 12th August 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Two guys, two pianos
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rachmaninov Suites played by Nikolai Lugansky and Vadim Rudenko. With Catriona Young.

Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Giuseppe Verdi Overture to La Forza del destino
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D.803
Maya Le Roux-Obradovic Ballade de la vallee magique
Camille Saint‐Saëns Allegro appassionato in C sharp minor Op 70
Orlande de Lassus Gratia sola Dei (motet)
César Franck Le Chasseur Maudit - symphonic poem (M.44)
Pancho Vladigerov Vardar - Rhapsodie bulgare Op 16
Franz Schubert Andantino (second movement) from Piano Sonata in A major, D.959
Per Nørgård Wie ein Kind: "Wiegen Lied"; "Fruhlings-Lied"; "Trauermarsch"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante Op 32
Frédéric Chopin Three Polonaises
Robert Schumann Three Romances Op 94
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in D major 'Darmstadt'
Sergey Rachmaninov Suite No 1 Op 5
Sergey Rachmaninov Suite No 2 Op 17
Anonymous Sonata in G from 'Maria Lancellotti's Book of Psalms'
Johann Strauss II Spanischer Marsch Op 433
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings in C major Op 9 No 9
Antoine Brumel Agnus Dei - Et ecce terrae motus (for 12 voices)
Karol Józef Lipinski Adagio from Violin Concerto in F sharp minor No 1
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor Op 1 No 12 'La Folia' (1705)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio for musical clock WoO.33