Go!

Playlists with tracks by Orlande de Lassus

Wednesday 10th April 2019
15:00
Through the Night
One bowed the other plucked
9 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Early violin and guitar sonatas. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Josef Suk Elegie, Op 23
Grigoras Dinicu Hora Staccato
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata seconda
Hendrik Andriessen Variations and fugue on a theme by Kuhnau
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
William Walton Where does the uttered music go?
Johann Sebastian Bach Musical Offering in C minor, BWV 1079
Dario Castello Sonata prima
Johan Svendsen Romeo and Juliet, fantasy, Op 18
Charles‐François Gounod Ah leve toi soleil (excerpt 'Romeo et Juliette')
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata III, Corrente cromatica, Gagliarda II and XIII
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor, Op 39
Johann Gottlieb Goldberg Sonata in C minor for 2 violins and viola
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in C minor 'per Monsieur Pisendel', RV 6
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Bernhard Crusell Sinfonia concertante in B flat major, Op 3
Nicolò Paganini Violin and Guitar Sonata No 3 in C, 'Centone di sonata'
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello in C major , Hob.4.1, 'London trio' No 1
Ján Levoslav Bella Solemn Overture in E flat major
Filippo Gragnani Guitar Sonata No. 3
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F, Rv 571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Dario Castello Sonata XVII in ecco
Nicolò Paganini Guitar Sonata No 1 in A minor, 'Centone di sonata'
Orlande de Lassus Omnia tempus habent
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet in E flat major, K493
Arcangelo Corelli Prelude. Adagio, (excerpt Violin Sonata in F, Op 10, No 5)
Stevan Mokranjac First Song-Wreath
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Recorder Concerto in F
Franz Schubert Symphony No 9 in C major, D944, 'Great'
Thursday 4th April 2019
14:00
Through the Night
From Beethoven to Beat Furrer
2 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra performs Penderecki's Concerto grosso.

Orlande de Lassus Missa Osculetur me
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 4 in B flat major, Op 60
Peter Warlock Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday) for string orchestra
Johannes Brahms 2 Motets, Op 29
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard no 5 in G major, BWV 829
Georg Philipp Telemann Flute Concerto in D major
Ernst Mielck String Quintet in F major, Op 3
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major, Op 4 [1883]
Nicolò Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Ludomir Różycki Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda Op 31 [1911]
Andrea Gabrieli Diminution on Orlando Lassus's 'Susanne un jour' for organ
Augustin Dautrecourt de Sainte-Colombe Concert à Deux Violes no 44, "Tombeau des Regrets"
Lars Johan Werle Sonetto 292 (Sonnet 292 - Petrarch)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F minor, Op 55 no 1
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Väinö Raitio Moonlight on Jupiter (Kuutamo Jupiteressa), Op 24
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet no 1 in C major, Op 37
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh (D.776), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Uuno Klami Sérénades joyeuses
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.132
Beat Furrer Strane Costellazioni
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Krzysztof Penderecki Concerto grosso for 3 cellos and orchestra
Anthony Holborne Muy linda, Pavan, Gallliard (Pavans, Galliards)
Frederick Delius Violin Concerto (1916)
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gaspar Sanz Marizapalos
Jerome Kern Pick Yourself Up (Swing Time)
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento, Op.9
Christopher Tye In nomine à 5, 'Crye'
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorus: Himmelskönig, sei willkommen from Canata BWV182
Trad. College Hornpipe
Erno Dohnanyi Ruralia Hungarica, Op.32c (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 92 in G major, 'Oxford' (1st mvt)
Jacques Offenbach Concert Overture, 'Orphée aux enfers'
Thomas Tomkins Barafostus Dreame, MB 62
Alexander Borodin Scherzo in D major
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka, Op. 214 "Triqui Traqui"
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style (4th & 5th mvts)
Traditional Venezuelan Zumba Que Zumba (traditional Venezuelan from Golpe Llanero region)
Orlande de Lassus Prophetiae Sibyllarum for 4 voices: Carmina Chromatico and Sybilla Persica
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat major, Op 38
Carl Nielsen Helios - Overture, Op 17
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Harmonia-Artificioso-arioso/Partita no. 1 in D minor: Adagio - Presto - Adagio
Arvo Pärt The Deer's Cry
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C minor, WoO52
Teresa Carreño Ballade, Op 15
Maurice Ravel Le tombeau de Couperin, M. 68 I. Prélude
Wednesday 3rd April 2019
07:00
Choral Evensong
Rochester Cathedral (2005 Archive)
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An archive recording from Rochester Cathedral (first broadcast 23 February 2005).

Orlande de Lassus Tristis est anima mea
Herbert Sumsion Sumsion in A (Magnificat)
Herbert Sumsion Sumsion in A (Nunc dimittis)
Johannes Brahms How lovely are thy dwellings fair
Maurice Duruflé Sicilliene
Charles Frederick South Psalms 110, 111, 112
Wednesday 27th March 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Mahler in Monte-Carlo
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mahler's Symphony No 2 from the Monte-Carlo Philharmonic. Catriona Young presents.

Benjamin Britten 6 Metamorphoses after Ovid
Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor for oboe and strings
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for 2 pianos and orchestra
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Grażyna Bacewicz Folk sketches for small orchestral ensemble (1948)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic dance no.10 (Op.72 No.2) in E minor for piano duet
Joel Martinson Aria on a Chaconne for organ
Alexander Glazunov Reverie for horn and piano in D flat major (Op.24)
Johann Ernst Bach Ode on 77th Psalm 'Das Vertrauen der Christen auf Gott'
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in A major, K 24 (Op 10 No 6)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in D major (H.7b.2)
Carl Maria von Weber 2 Arias: 'Wie nahte mir der Schlummer' and 'Leise, Leise, fromme Weise'
Gustav Mahler Symphony no 2 in C minor ('Resurrection')
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp), Op 27
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo Cello No.3 in C major (BWV.1009)
Adam Jarzębski Venite Exsultemus - concerto a 2
Orlande de Lassus 3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano Op 18 in C major
Hector Berlioz Les nuits d'ete (Op.7) (Six songs on poems by Theophile Gautier)
Marjan Mozetich "Postcards from the Sky" for string orchestra (1997)
Sunday 17th March 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Roussel, Lassus and Halvorsen
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor
Orlande de Lassus Timor et tremor
Franz Schubert Erlkonig D.328
Arvo Pärt Fur Alina; Fur Anna Maria
Dmitri Shostakovich Two Pieces for String Octet Op 11
Hildegard von Bingen Antiphon Laus Trinitati
Brad Mehldau Rondo
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture op. 26
Thelonious Monk Round 'Midnight
Michael Parsons 2 Macedonian Songs: ii. Nani mi Marice
Johan Halvorsen Air Norvegien, Op. 7
Eduard Marxsen Piano Sonata in B flat major, Op. 8
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces, Book 3, op. 43 no. 6: To Spring
George Frideric Handel Solomon: Bless'd be the Lord...What Though I Trace
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D Op. 6 no. 5
György Ligeti Atmospheres
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor Op. 11: III. Rondo Vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dies Bildnis is bezaubernd schon (Die Zauberflote, act 1)
Ariel Ramírez Misa Criolla: Gloria
Anon. Variations on the Romanesca
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 24 in F sharp Op. 78
Anon. The Scottish Gigg
Albert Roussel Pour une Fete de Printemps, Op. 22
Wednesday 13th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Shostakovich?s 'Leningrad' Symphony, Ben Schott
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola: Overture
Orlande de Lassus Timor et tremor
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey!
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
John Adams Tromba lontana
Edward Elgar Violin sonata in E minor Op.82
Amy Beach Romance, Op.23
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 7 in C major, Op 60, 'Leningrad'
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046 (4th mvt)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor - 4th mvt: Rondo alla Zingarese
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (5th mvt)
Hector Berlioz Te Deum, Op. 22, H. 118: II. Tibi omnes (Hymne)
Hector Berlioz Danse des sylphes transc for piano (La damnation de Faust)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Act 2, No 10: Scene)
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen Suite)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Act 4 Finale)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major for 2 violins, RV 519
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C major, no 58, H.16.48 (2nd mvt)
Celius Dougherty Dougherty: Love in the Dictionary
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 3 in E Flat Major, K. 447
Philip Glass Satyagraha - opera in 3 acts: Act ?; Evening song
George Frideric Handel Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Bourrée)
Edmund Rubbra Symphony No.5 in B flat - 2nd mvt: Allegro moderato
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto - 3rd mvt: Rondo all Polacca
George Frideric Handel Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Hornpipe)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel: 7. Whither Must I wander?
Tuesday 29th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
La Caravane du Caire
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andre-Modeste Gretry's ballet-opera directed by Marc Minkowski.

Francis Poulenc Oboe Sonata
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in D major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio Pathétique in D minor
Orlande de Lassus S.U.su.P.E.R.per - motet for 4 voices [Super flumina Babylonis]
Thomas Tallis Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 43 in E flat major, Hob.1.43, 'Mercury'
John Alden Carpenter Krazy Kat: A Jazz Pantomime (1921)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu for piano in C sharp minor, Op 66
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No.12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op.5 No.12)
Santiago de Murcia Cumbées, Gallardes
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1, 'in modo antico'
André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry La Caravane du Caire (opera-ballet in three acts): Act 1
Robert Schumann Fantasy for violin and orchestra in C major, Op 131
André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry La Caravane du Caire (opera-ballet in three acts): Act 2
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major, Op 73 (Allegro maestoso)
André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry La Caravane du Caire (opera-ballet in three acts): Act 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major, K332
André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry Overture and Duo (Le jugement de Midas)
Leevi Madetoja Overture, Op.7 (1911)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Golden Cockerel Suite
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D major, D.74
Sunday 20th January 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Gerswhin, Schumann and Revueltas
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 78 in C Minor
Billy Mayerl Bats in the Belfry
Silvestre Revueltas Noche de Yucatan 'Andante Espressivo', from La Noche de los Mayas
Trad. The Cuckoo's Nest
Manuel Ponce 2 Canciones Mexicanas: ii. Estrellita
Gioachino Rossini William Tell, Act III: Danse, Toi Que L'Oiseau ne Suvrait pas, Pas De Soldats
Orlande de Lassus Penitential Psalm No. 6
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance Op. 72 No. 2 in E minor
Charlie Chaplin Smile from 'Modern Times'
Robert Schumann Jagdlied no. 5: Bei der Flasche
Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon Suite: IV. Sunset
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and Polonaise Brillante in C Op. 3
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue - Transcription for Solo Piano
George Antheil Symphony No 6 - 3rd Movement Allegro
Gioachino Rossini Variazione a più strumenti obbligati
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B Minor Op. 115 I. Allegro
Domenico Cimarosa Il Matrimonio Segreto: Sinfonia
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo: Overture
Béla Bartók Romanian Dances
Michel Legrand What are you doing the rest of your life?
Monday 14th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Strauss, Bruch and Beethoven
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra at the 2018 Vadim Repin Trans-Siberian Art Festival.

Max Bruch Violin Concerto no.1 in G minor, Op.26
Franz Liszt La Campanella
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in C minor Op.80 for piano, chorus and orchestra
Jacques Ibert Concerto for flute and orchestra
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra, Op 30
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Joseph Haydn Overture, L' Isola disabitata
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in F major 'Rasumovsky' (Op.59 No.1)
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite: 4 Legends from the Kalevala for orchestra (Op 22)
Orlande de Lassus Pelli meae consumptis carnibus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue No.5 in D major (BWV.874) from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier
Henricus Albicastro Concerto a 4 (Op.7 No.2)
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major 'Irish'
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra (Op.314) 'The Blue Danube'
Marjan Mozetich Affairs of the Heart: a Concerto for Violin & String Orchestra (1997)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Bohuslav Martinu La revue de cuisine - suite from the ballet
Friday 11th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
The Art of the Cello
6 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Estelle Revaz in a recital featuring Bach, Berio and Gubaidulina recorded in Switzerland.

Michael Tippett Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Gioachino Rossini Introduction and theme and variations
Ottorino Respighi Trittico Botticelliano
Witold Lutoslawski Sacher Variations
Zoltán Kodály Mónár Anna (Anie Miller) from Hungarian Folk Music
Johann Sebastian Bach Gigue from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV 1009
Maurice Greene Suite for two trumpets and organ
György Ligeti Capriccio
Carl Ludwig Lithander Piano Sonata Op 8 No 1 in C major, 'Sonate facile'
Luciano Berio Les mots sont allés
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Cello Suite No 1 in G 1007
Christoph Willibald Gluck Overture from 'Alceste'
Johann Sebastian Bach Allemande from Cello Suite No 3 in C, BWV 1009
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas BuxWV.75
Dario Castello Sonata IV, for 2 violins and continuo
Xavier Dayer Cantus II
Aaron Copland Danzon Cubano vers. for 2 pianos
Johann Sebastian Bach Courante from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV 1009
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for 2 violins, cello and orchestra RV.565 Op 3 No 11
Sofia Gubaidulina Etude (Prelude) No 1 for cello
Franz Schubert String quartet No 2 in C major D.32
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV 1009
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo brillant for piano and orchestra in A major Op 56
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings Op 11
György Kurtág Az hit...
Orlande de Lassus Dulces Exuviae - motet
Antonín Dvořák From "Legends" Op 59 No 4 (Molto maestoso) in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Bourrées I & II from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV 1009
Ludwig Norman Andante Sostenuto for orchestra
Georges Bizet Andante molto, 3rd movement from the Symphonic Suite "Roma"
Saturday 22nd December 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Two Guys, Two Pianos
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rachmaninov Suites played by Nikolai Lugansky and Vadim Rudenko. Catriona Young presents.

Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Giuseppe Verdi Overture to La Forza del destino
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D.803
Pancho Vladigerov Vardar - Rhapsodie bulgare Op 16
Antoine Brumel Agnus Dei - Et ecce terrae motus (for 12 voices)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Allegro appassionato in C sharp minor Op 70
César Franck Le Chasseur Maudit - symphonic poem (M.44)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings Op 9 No 9 in C major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante Op 32
Orlande de Lassus Gratia sola Dei (motet)
Maya Le Roux-Obradovic Ballade de la vallee magique
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio for musical clock WoO.33
Johann Strauss II Spanischer Marsch Op 433
Karol Józef Lipinski Adagio from Violin Concerto in F# minor No 1
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor Op 1 No 12 'La Folia' (1705)
Franz Schubert Andantino (second movement) from Piano Sonata in A major, D.959
Anonymous Sonata in G from 'Maria Lancellotti's Book of Psalms'
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in D major 'Darmstadt'
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite No 1 Op 5
Per Nørgård Wie ein Kind: "Wiegen Lied"; "Fruhlings-Lied"; "Trauermarsch"
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite No 2 Op 17
Robert Schumann Three Romances Op 94
Sunday 2nd December 2018
05:00
Private Passions
David Rieff
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is American war correspondent and writer David Rieff.

Henry Purcell Come Ye Sons of Art
Dmitri Shostakovich Passacaglia (Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk)
Traditional Scottish Mo Ghile Mear (My Dashing Darling)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich Habe Genug (Cantata no.82)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in A minor, Op.132 (3rd mvt: Heiliger Dankgesang)
Trad. Shady Grove
Orlande de Lassus Vide homo (Lagrime di San Pietro)
Thursday 22nd November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Russian heavyweights
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Leif Ove Andsnes joins the Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra and Vasily Petrenko.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No.1
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben Op.40
Jean Sibelius Romance in D flat major Op. 24, No. 9 (encore)
Roger Matton Danse bresilienne for 2 pianos (1946)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 12 in D minor Op.112 (The Year 1917)
Fritz Kreisler Chinese Tambourine op 3
Lars‐Erik Larsson De nakna tradens sanger (Songs of the Naked Trees) (Op.7)
Georg Muffat Suite for Orchestra
Pierre Agricola Genin Fantasie sur Rigoletto (Op.19)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duet: Bei Mannern, from Die Zauberflote
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 2 in C minor
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio in E flat (WoO.43 No.2) for mandolin and piano
Frédéric Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.18) in E flat major 'Grande valse brillante'
Trad. Hei, Buzau, Buzau
Orlande de Lassus 3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Max Reger Praludium in D minor, op.65/6
Dieterich Buxtehude Frohlocket mit Handen, BuxWV 29
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird, suite (1919)
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne, Suite No.1
Benjamin Britten Phantasy for string quintet in F minor [1932]
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto no. 4 in G minor Op.40 for piano and orchestra
Giuseppe Verdi Duet: Tardo per gli anni, e tremulo (Attila & Ezio) from the prologue to Attila
Joaquín Rodrigo 3 Piezas espanolas for guitar
Monday 12th November 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc?s classical rise and shine
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Louis Armstrong Autumn in New York
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D, K.485
Gioachino Rossini The Silken Ladder (Overture)
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaccona
Meredith Monk Spider Web Anthem
Johannes Brahms Es tont ein voller Harfenklang
Orlande de Lassus In te Domine speravi; Quoniam fortitudo mea
Arthur Sullivan Haddon Hall
Aram Khachaturian Trio for clarinet, violin & piano; iii Moderato
Alan Charlton Il flotte une musique eteinte
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 42
Anthony Holborne Pavana Ploravit
William Walton Sonata for String Orchestra (4th mvt)
Antoine Brumel Missa 'Et ecce terrae motus' (Agnus Dei)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major Op.81 (3rd mvt)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Henry Purcell Suite in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Violin and Oboe in C minor BWV 1060; i Allegro
Carin Bartosch Cyd Cybersonix meets Webby Web Webster
Verree Teasdale and the Chorines Spin a little Web of Dreams
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 9 in F Major, Op. 14, No. 1, Arr. for String Quartet
Monday 29th October 2018
14:00
Through the Night
On the nature of sound
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a celebration of composer Krzysztof Penderecki.

Krzysztof Penderecki Largo for cello and orchestra
Krzysztof Penderecki Flute Concerto
Benjamin Godard Berceuse de Jocelyn
Carl Maria von Weber Konzertstuck in F minor for piano and orchestra (Op.79)
Matthias Weckmann Komm, Heiliger Geist, Herre Gott
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in A major (Op.5 No.6)
Karol Rathaus Nokturne (Op.44)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Florez and Blanzeflor (Op.3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata no 10 in C major, K.330
Krzysztof Penderecki De Natura Sonoris III for orchestra
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor, Op 24
Francesco Cavalli Sonata à 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa' (Venice 1656)
Krzysztof Penderecki Symphony No.8 ('Lieder der Vergänglichkeit')
George Frideric Handel Passacaglia in G minor arr. Halvorsen for violin and cello
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to Egmont - incidental music Op.84
Gertrude van den Bergh Lied fur pianoforte
Marcin Lukaszewski De Profundis clamavi
Giuseppe Maria Cambini Trio for flute, oboe and bassoon, Op 45 no 1
Hugo Alfvén Midsummer vigil - Swedish rhapsody no.1 (Op.19)
Mogens Pederson 3 songs for 5 voices
Antonín Dvořák Notturno in B major (Op. 40)
Johannes Brahms Trio for violin, French horn and piano in E flat major (Op.40)
Orlande de Lassus 3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Jules Demersseman Italian Concerto in F major, Op 82 no 6
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe for voice and piano (Op.48)
Tuesday 23rd October 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Lassus, Hanson, Bach
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Orlande de Lassus Timor et tremor
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No 1 in E flat major, BWV 525 (1st mvt)
Francesca Caccini Dolce Maria
John Lennon / Paul McCartney Martha My Dear
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Howard Hanson Nymphs and Satyr - scherzo for orchestra
Monday 22nd October 2018
07:00
In Tune
Fieri Consort, Louis Schwizgebel
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live performances from the world's best musicians.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 15 in B flat
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in D minor
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse
Alfonso Ferrabosco The Nightingale so pleasant and so gay
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina In every place I find my grief
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat D935, Op 142 No 2
William Byrd The fair young virgin, part 1
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8
Heitor Villa‐Lobos A canoa virou (Cirandas)
Johann Sebastian Bach Herr Gott, dich loben alle wir (Cantata No 130)
Adam Salim Malaika
Edvard Grieg Varen (Last Spring), Op.34, no.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C, K551; 3rd mvt, Menuetto (Allegrett)
Anonymous Lo here my heart in keeping
Orlande de Lassus The nightingale so pleasant and so gay
Frédéric Chopin Prelude no 15 in D flat, Op 28
Joseph Haydn Violin Concerto in C, Hob VIIa:1; 2nd mvt, Adagio
Saturday 13th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Menuet sur le nom d'Haydn
Enrique Granados Andaluza (Danzas españolas Set 2)
Doreen Carwithen Violin sonata (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Alceste (Overture)
Benjamin Britten Te Deum in C major
Gabriel Fauré Mazurka in B flat major Op 32
Scott Joplin The Strenuous life
Orlande de Lassus Veni dilecte me
Robert Schumann Vogel als Prophet (Waldszenen, Op 82)
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Robert Schumann Jagdlied (Waldszenen, Op 82)
Arthur Sullivan Overture di ballo
Herbert Chappell Size Ten Shuffle (Paddington Bear TV theme)
Dario Castello Sonata seconda da 'Sonate Concertate in stil moderno', Venezia, 1640
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 82 in C major 'The Bear' (4th movement)
Maria Xaveria Perucona Gaude, plaude
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 26 in E flat, K184
Monday 1st October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Nocturnes and Planets
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra play Debussy and Holst. With Catriona Young.

Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1
Jacques Ibert Concerto for flute and orchestra
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite (Op. 23)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins, 2 cellos & orchestra (RV.564) in D major
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento (1931) arr. for violin & piano by Stravinsky and S. Dushkin
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Poco Adagio (first movement) from Sonata in A minor Wq.132 for flute solo
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Franz Liszt La Lugubre gondola S.200
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne - suite no.2
Ramona Luengen O Lacrimosa (1993)
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus (Psalm 51) for 9 voices
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Alexander Scriabin Sonata No.9 "Black Mass"
Frédéric Chopin 3 pieces for piano
Jacques Buus Ricercare
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major K.452 for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Geuss, lieber Mond) D.193
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Orlande de Lassus 3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E flat major
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major Kk.13
Tuesday 18th September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Namur Chamber Choir and Ricercar Academy perform Grtry's ballet-opera Le Caravane du Caire
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marc Minkowski directs Namur Chamber Choir and Ricercar Academy in Le Caravane du Caire

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.332) in F major
Francis Poulenc Oboe Sonata
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in D major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Golden Cockerel Suite
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D major, D.74
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio Pathétique in D minor
Orlande de Lassus S.U.su.P.E.R.per - motet for 4 voices [Super flumina Babylonis]
Thomas Tallis Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 43 in E flat major, Hob.1.43, 'Mercury'
John Alden Carpenter Krazy Kat: A Jazz Pantomime (1921)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu for piano in C sharp minor, Op 66
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No.12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op.5 No.12)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Santiago de Murcia Cumbées, Gallardes
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1, 'in modo antico'
André Grétry La Caravane du Caire (opera-ballet in three acts): Act 1
Robert Schumann Fantasy for violin and orchestra in C major, Op 131
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 23 in F Minor, Op 57, 'Appassionata'
André Grétry La Caravane du Caire (opera-ballet in three acts): Act 2
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major, Op.73 (Allegro maestoso)
André Grétry La Caravane du Caire (opera-ballet in three acts): Act 3
André Grétry Overture and Duo (Le jugement de Midas)
Leevi Madetoja Overture, Op.7 (1911)
Saturday 4th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Beethoven Symphony No 4
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra in concert.

Orlande de Lassus Missa Osculetur me
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60
Krzysztof Penderecki Concerto grosso for 3 cellos and orchestra
Anthony Holborne Muy linda, Pavan, Gallliard (Pavans, Galliards)
Frederick Delius Violin Concerto (1916)
Peter Warlock Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday) for string orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard No. 5 in G major (BWV.829)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for flute and orchestra in D major
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major (Op.4) [1883]
Nicolò Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Ludomir Różycki Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda (Op.31) [1911]
Andrea Gabrieli Diminution on Orlando Lassus's 'Susanne un jour' for organ
Augustin Dautrecourt de Sainte-Colombe Concert à Deux Violes no.44, "Tombeau des Regrets"
Lars Johan Werle Sonetto 292 (Sonnet 292 - Petrarch)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F minor (Op.55 No.1)
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Väinö Raitio Moonlight on Jupiter (Kuutamo Jupiteressa) (Op.24)
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet No 1 in C major, Op 37
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh (D.776), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Uuno Klami Sérénades joyeuses
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major Kk.132
Beat Furrer Strane Costellazioni
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Tuesday 24th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Josquin, Byrd and Gombert
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of C15 and C16 vocal music given by the Magnificat Consort.

Heinrich Isaac Innsbruck, ich muss dich lassen
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater
Claude Debussy Estampes [1903]
Heinrich Isaac Ave ancilla trinitatis, motet a 5
Godfrey Ridout Fall fair (1961)
Heinrich Isaac Virgo prudentissima, motet a 6
Josquin des Prés (comp.) Miserere mei, Deus, motet a 5
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve (Op.7`1) arr. for cello & piano
Orlande de Lassus Infelix ego, motet a 6
Fritz Kreisler Allegretto in the Style of Boccherini
Luigi Boccherini La Musica Notturna delle strade di Madrid Quintet No 6, Op 30 (G.324)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in C sharp minor Op.131 for strings
Manuel de Falla 'Vivan los que rien' - Salud's aria from Act I, scene 1 of La Vida Breve
César Franck Psyche - symphonic poem for chorus and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, 'Gypsy rondo'. Hob.15.25
François Couperin La Parnasse, ou L'Apothéose de Corelli
Sergei Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Corelli, Op 42
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Cipriano de Rore Madrigal "Vaghi pensieri"
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite No.2 (Op.17) for 2 pianos
Heinrich Isaac Regina caeli, motet a 5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Johann Baptist Georg Neruda Concerto for horn or trumpet and strings in E flat major
Friday 20th July 2018
07:00
In Tune
Anna Prohaska, Iveta Apkalna, Peter Donohoe
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean's guests are soprano Anna Prohaska, organist Iveta Apkalna and pianist Peter Donohoe.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2
Robert Schumann Der Soldat
Charles‐Marie Widor Organ Symphony No 5: Toccata
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.16 in C major, K545
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E flat BWV 522 'St Anne': Fugue
Enrica Sciandrone 'Cat and Mouse' from The Grimms Fairy Tale suite
Orlande de Lassus Sibylla Agrippa (Sibylline Prophecies)
Paul Constantinescu Dobrogean dance: Toccata
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Gustav Mahler Wo die schonen Trompetten
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz of the Flowers (Moscow Cheryomushki)
Giuseppe Torelli Trumpet Concerto in D major (3rd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Geliebter Aufenthalt begluckter Stille (1st mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Olivier Messiaen L'Ascension: III. Alleluia sur la trompette
Johann Adolf Hasse Antonio e Cleopatra: "Morte col fiero aspetto"
Orazio Benevoli Missa si Deus pro nobis: Kyrie I
Sergei Rachmaninov Polyubila Ya Na Pechal' Svoyu (The Soldier's Wife)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Sonata in G major, Op.37: III. Scherzo
04:00
Composer of the Week
Josquin (c1450/1455-1521), Legacy
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod goes in search of an elusive master of the Renaissance.

Josquin des Prez Praeter rerum seriem
Orlande de Lassus Magnificat super Praeter rerum seriem
Josquin des Prez Stabat mater
Josquin des Prez Benedicta es, coelorum regina
Jheronimus Vinders O mors inevitabilis (Lament on the death of Josquin)
Jacquet of Mantua Dum vastos Adriae fluctus
Monday 9th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Novaya Opera Orchestra
5 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the Grand Hall of the Moscow Conservatory.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No.1
Orlande de Lassus Missa Osculetur me
Claude Debussy La plus que lente (1910)
Adrian Willaert Pater Noster
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante for flute and orchestra in C major (K.315)
César Franck Panis Angelicus, from Mass a 3, Op 12
Fanny Mendelssohn Sonata in C minor (1824)
Gioachino Rossini Arias by Rossini & Donizetti
Joseph Haydn Concerto no.2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra
Vincenzo Bellini Bellini, Rossini & Gounod arias etc
Richard Strauss Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot' (Op.50)
Bernhard Crusell Farval (Farewell)
Hector Berlioz Arias & Duet by Berlioz and Puccini
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang (Wine, Woman and Song) waltz
Heikki Suolahti Sinfonia Piccola (1935)
Pietro Mascagni Arias by Mascagni & Rimsky-Korsakov; Polonaise by Tchaikovsky
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonate IV for violin, viola da gamba and cembalo in B flat major (BuxWV 255)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in B major Op 33 No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Arias by Tchaikovsky, Arensky & Rachmaninov
Alexander Sergeyevich Dargomyzhsky Aria & Duets by Dargomyzhsky, Borodin & Lara
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon from Rusalka
Georges Bizet Arias from Bizet's Carmen and Verdi's Rigoletto
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise in A major for violin & piano (Op.21)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian'e forte alla quarta bassa a 8 (B.2.64) [1597 no.6] for wind
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 no 2 "Rasumovsky"
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and fugue in G major Op.37`2 for organ
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to 'Le Nozze di Figaro'
Erik Gustaf Geijer Sonata for Piano (four hands) in F minor [1820]
Sir Eugene Goossens Concertino for double string orchestra (Op.47)
Thursday 21st June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Mahler in Monte-Carlo
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young with concert music and opera recorded from locations throughout Europe.

Benjamin Britten 6 Metamorphoses after Ovid
Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor for oboe and strings
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for 2 pianos and orchestra
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Carl Maria von Weber Arias: 'Wie nahte mir der Schlummer' and 'Leise, Leise, fromme Weise'
Alexander Glazunov Reverie for horn and piano in D flat major (Op.24)
Hector Berlioz Les nuits d'ete (Op.7) (Six songs on poems by Theophile Gautier)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic dance no.10 (Op.72 No.2) in E minor for piano duet
Joel Martinson Aria on a Chaconne for organ
Johann Ernst Bach Ode on 77th Psalm 'Das Vertrauen der Christen auf Gott'
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.24) (Op.10 No.6) in A major
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo Cello No.3 in C major (BWV.1009)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Concerto for cello and orchestra in D major (H.7b.2)
Marjan Mozetich "Postcards from the Sky" for string orchestra (1997)
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina - from Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
Orlande de Lassus 3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Adam Jarzębski Venite Exsultemus - concerto a 2
Grażyna Bacewicz Folk sketches for small orchestral ensemble (1948)
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Gustav Mahler Symphony no 2 in C minor ('Resurrection')
Sunday 17th June 2018
16:00
The Glory of Polyphony
Lassus and de Victoria
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Peter Phillips shares his love for the music of Orlando Lassus and Tomas Luis de Victoria.

Orlande de Lassus Prophetiae Sibyllarum: Carmina chromatico; Sibylla Persica; Sibylla Libica
Orlande de Lassus Media Vita
Tomás Luis de Victoria Requiem a 6
Tomás Luis de Victoria Iesum tradidit impius [Responsories]
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ave Maria a 8
Tomás Luis de Victoria O Magnum Mysterium
Cipriano de Rore Calami Sonum Ferentes
Orlande de Lassus Missa Bel'Amfitrit'altera (Credo)
Monday 11th June 2018
07:00
In Tune
Collegium Vocale Gent, Aidan O'Rourke and Kit Downes, Africa Oye
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Collegium Vocale Gent, Aidan O'Rourke and Kit Downes.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - Overture
Giuseppe Verdi La Donna e Mobile (Act III, Rigoletto)
Franz Schubert Suleika II
Orlande de Lassus Che giova posseder a5 (text: P.Bembo)
Clara Schumann Scherzo No. 2 in C minor, Op. 14
Aidan O'Rourke Nobody could be one hundred per cent sure about the last tiger
Richard Strauss Aus Italien Op. 16 - Neapolitanisches Volksleben; Allegro Molto
James Robertson Freedom
Sona Jobarteh Suma
Aidan O'Rourke A Fox and a hound met on early one morning on a hillside
Lura Sabi di Ma
George Frideric Handel Forte e lieto a morte andrei (Tamerlano)
Stephen Hough Osmanthus Romp
George Frideric Handel Athalia: When storms the proud to terrors doom
Jean Sibelius Concerto in D minor for Violin and Orchestra Op. 47 - Allegro ma non tanto
Aidan O'Rourke I used to not be able to read on buses
Orlande de Lassus Io son si stanco sotto'l fascio antico a5 - parts 1 and 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 3rd June 2018
15:00
Early Music Late
Rebel against the Renaissance
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Magnificat Consort with Philip Cave in vocal music inspired by Girolamo Savonarola.

Heinrich Isaac Innsbruck, ich muss dich lassen
Josquin des Prez Miserere mei, Deus
William Byrd Infelix Ego
Orlande de Lassus Infelix Ego
Heinrich Isaac Regina caeli
Heinrich Isaac Ave ancilla trinitatis