Go!

Playlists with tracks by Orkesta Mendoza

Wednesday 25th March 2020
13:00
Gideon Coe
Label Of Love is Radio Martiko.
17 / 42 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions- Justin Adams & Juldeh Camara/Siouxsie & The Banshees/The Blasters/Mary Epworth

Alabaster dePlume Visit Croatia
The Fall Garden
Ella Fitzgerald Oh Lady, Be Good!
Fred Neil That's The Bag I'm In
Flat Worms Antartica
Lizette & Quevin Grow Forever
Billy Nomates No
Rozi Plain Everyone Nervous
The Dynamites Pop It Up
Jon Brooks A Lesson On Attachment
Beth Orton Central Reservation (William Orbit Remix)
Le Ry-co Jazz Mambo Ryco
Justin Adams And Juldeh Camara Madam Marama (6 Music Session, 16th May 2010)
Vassilis Vassiliadis Tsifetelli 1969
Erland Cooper Longhope
The Latins Habibi Twist
The Blasters One Red Rose (Radio 1 Session, 21 Aug 1985)
Sarah Harmer Shoemaker
The Saints Kissin' Cousins
Alba & Orchestre Aris Alba's Shake
Mary Epworth Four Horsemen Of The Apocalypse (6 Music Session, 30th Sept 2013)
The Blasters So Long Baby Goodbye (Radio 1 Session, 21 Aug 1985)
Orkesta Mendoza Boogaloo Arizona (with Amparo Sanchez)
De Evergreens Es Lilin
Joss Cope Mad King Ludwig
Lewsberg Through The Garden
Siouxsie and the Banshees Metal Postcard John Peel Session, 29 Oct 1977)
Happy Spendy 8 Hours
Julian Cope Robert Mitchum (Richard Skinner Session, 17 Jun 1989)
The Stroppies Holes In Everything
Big Fox Watching The Garden
Four Tet Harpsichord
David Cronenberg's Wife Nazarbayev Applause Laughing
Justin Adams And Juldeh Camara Sahara (6 Music Session, 16th May 2010)
Siouxsie and the Banshees Surburban Relapse (John Peel Session, 29 Nov 1977)
Michael Chapman Just Another Story ( 6 Music Session for Marc Riley 090117)
Mary Epworth Trimmed Wing (6 Music Session, 30th Sept 2013)
Pablo Moses Revolutionary Dream
Michael Chapman Shuffle Boat River Farewell ( 6 Music Session for Marc Riley 090117)
Thrum Here I Am
Sunday 22nd March 2020
14:00
Don Letts' Culture Clash Radio
for Mothers
20 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Don's selections include songs for Mothers Day.

Talking Heads Once In A Lifetime
Kate Bush Mother Stands For Comfort
Dennis Brown Money In My Pocket
Stetsasonic Talkin' All That Jazz
Golden Rules Golden Ticket
Cocteau Twins Fotzepolitic
Beastie Boys Hey Ladies
The Who I Can't Explain
The Moody Blues Question
Funkadelic Standing On The Verge Of Getting It On
Burt Bacharach Trains and Boats and Planes
Earth, Wind & Fire Mom
Scritti Politti Robin Hood
Laville Coral Blues (feat. Laville)
Zap Pow Last War
The Orielles Euro Borealis
Orkesta Mendoza Head Above Water
Emicida Pequenas Alegrias De La Vida Adulta
Ren Harvieu Strange Thing
Vonica If You're New Here Dance
Ishan Sound & Rider Shafique Ah Mi Guide (feat. Ishan Sound & Rider Shafique)
Plastic Ono Band Mother (feat. Plastic Ono Band)
Mungo's Hi-Fi feat.MC Ishu Under Arrest
Jessy Lanza New Ogi
Greentea Peng Ghost Town
Cornershop One Uncareful Lady Owner
Caribou You and I
Brittany Howard Baby
Mentrix Nature (Deadbeat's Internal War Dub)
Monday 16th March 2020
11:00
Gideon Coe
Happy Mondays in concert.
18 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from The Goon Sax, The Beat, Orchestre Poly-Rhytmo, Marden Hill, Hamish Hawk.

Happy Mondays Hallelujah
Taste Blister On The Moon
Sly & The Revolutionaries White Rum
Happy Mondays Cut 'em Loose Bruce
Stackwaddy Roadrunner
Trees Speak Soul Sequencer
Genevieve Dawson Mountain
Kenny Barron & Dave Holland Trio Porto Alegri
The Beat Ranking Full Stop (BBC Radio 1 John Peel Session, 24 Oct 1979)
Rockin' Dupsee And His Band A Lil Bon Temps
Kutiman Saluf
The Goon Sax Out of Here (6 Music session for Marc Riley 290916)
Billy Nomates No
No Age Goons Be Gone
Marden Hill Citadel (Radio 1 Session, 13th Dec 1987)
Marden Hill Satellite (Radio 1 Session, 13th Dec 1987)
Luke Haines & Peter Buck Bobby's Wild Years
The Beat Click Click (BBC Radio 1 John Peel Session, 24 Oct 1979)
Sonic Boom Just Imagine
The Cowsills Painting The Day
Nikki Sudden Grievious Angel
Diet Cig Thriving
Nightmares on Wax Aquaself
My Bloody Valentine Paint a Rainbow
Orchestre Poly-Rythmo O' Pierre - 6 Music session 29/05/2011
Psychic TV Cold Steel
Alabaster dePlume I Was Gonna Fight Fascism (feat. Alabaster dePlume)
Trupa Trupa Fitzcarraldo
Happy Mondays Dustman - Kilburn National 1992
Roy Hudd The End Of Me Old Cigar
The Goon Sax Up to Anything (6 Music session for Marc Riley 290916)
MC Solaar A La Claire Fontaine (BBC Session, 15 Dec 1994)
Odessey & Oracle Mascara
Orchestre Poly-Rythmo Mavie - 6 Music session 29/05/2011
Piney Gir Puppy Love
Fair Mothers Arriving At Midnight
Orkesta Mendoza Boogaloo Arizona (with Amparo Sanchez)
Courtney Marie Andrews If I Told
Candi Staton Now You've Got The Upper Hand
The Beat Big Shot (BBC Radio 1 John Peel Session, 24 Oct 1979)
Hamish Hawk Goldenacre (6 Music session for Marc Riley 270217)
Popinjays Please Let Me Go
Hamish Hawk Blueprints (6 Music session for Marc Riley 270217)
Tuesday 25th April 2017
21:00
Gideon Coe
Ash in concert
15 / 41 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ash in concert, plus sessions from Mighty Mighty, Capital Letters, Bolt Thrower and others

Hurray for the Riff Raff Living In The City
Peter Perrett How The West Was Won
Ella Fitzgerald What Is This Thing Called Love
The Saxophones New Tradition
Say Sue Me My Problem
Orkesta Mendoza Caramelos
The Isley Brothers This Old Heart Of Mine
Archie Bronson Outfit Cherry Lips
Bert Jansch The Black Swan
Warren Zevon Werewolves Of London
Jake Thackray The Black Swan
The Durutti Column Sketch for Winter
Mighty Mighty Built Like A Car
Mac Curtis Half Hearted Love
Mighty Mighty I'll Get You Back
Oumou Sangaré Kamelemba
Bolt Thrower Realm Of Chaos (Radio 1 Session, 6 Nov 1988)
Roy Loney and the Phantom Movers Bip Bop Boom
Ash Let It Flow - Glastonbury 1997
Those Unfortunates The Cafe at Golders Green
Jim Jones and the Righteous Mind Heavy Lounge #1
Ash Oh Yeah - Glastonbury 1997
Mighty Mighty Yours Truely
Ash I Don't Mind - Glastonbury 1997
Capital Letters Smokin' My Ganja-Peel Session-16/01/1979
Christian Fitness Bees Mode
Ash Kung Fu - Glastonbury 1997
Bolt Thrower Drowned In Torment (Radio 1 Session, 6 Nov 1988)
Capital Letters Fire-Peel Session-16/01/1979
Rose Elinor Dougall Ride, Ride
Coldcut Panopticon - BBC Session 22/02/2001
Greenberger, Corsano, Jones Ted Lewis Says
Cornelius Bird Watching At Inner Forest (Penguin Cafe Mix)
Gary McFarland Ringo
Coldcut More Beats And Pieces - BBC Session 22/02/2001
Trembling Bells & Alex Rex The Auld Triangle
tUnE-yArDs Water Fountain (6 Music Session, 12 May 2014)
Der Plan Lass Die Katze Stehn
Jon Brooks Centre Ville
The Scaramanga Six As We Take The Stage (Parts 1 & 2)
tUnE-yArDs Real Thing (6 Music Session, 12th May 2014)
Thursday 20th April 2017
21:00
Gideon Coe
Sandy Denny in concert
14 / 41 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Supergrass, Swell Maps, Bardo Pond, Floating Points and Mahala Rai Banda.

Peter Perrett How The West Was Won
Coco Hames When You Said Goodbye
Oh Susanna My Old Vancouver
Ian Dury & The Blockheads Razzle In My Pocket
Orkesta Mendoza Caramelos
Liz Green Midnight Blues
Supergrass I'd Like To Know
Supergrass Lenny
Mose Allison I Don't Worry About A Thing
Supergrass Lose It
Colleen Sun Against My Eyes
The Byrds Everybody's Been Burned
Kenny Graham Soho At Dawn
Dean Carter Mary Sue
Mahala Rai Banda Zabrakadabra - 6 Music Session 08/06/2012 (DO NOT MOVE - TX TBC)
Fader Laundrette
Anthony Reynolds Adrift In Soho (Theme)
Floating Points Kuiper part 1 (6 Music Session, 13th Jun 2016)
Mungo’s Hi Fi Spring Shower Dub
Bardo Pond Lancaster Gate - BBC Session 20/05/2001
Floating Points Silhouettes (6 Music Session, 13th Jun 2016)
Nathan Hall &The Sinister Locals Everybody's Burning Effigies
Bardo Pond Slip Away - BBC Session 20/05/2001
Swell Maps Another Song (Radio 1 Session, 16 Oct 1978)
Billy Bragg A New England (Radio 1 Nicky Campbell Session, 26 Jun 1991)
Swell Maps International Rescue (Radio 1 Session, 16 Oct 1978)
Jones, Berryman & Jones Albatross
The Fireworks Dream About You
Pye Corner Audio The Darkest Wave
Danny Thompson Orpheus
The Imaginations Goodnight Baby
Low Chimes Final Farewell - Riley Session 200417
Sandy Denny Bruton Town - Paris Theatre 1972
Darren Hayman Woodend
Wu-Tang Clan Can It Be All So Simple (Radio Edit)
Madder Rose Headshot - BBC Session 20/10/1993
Sandy Denny Sweet Rosemary - Paris Theatre 1972
Zenith: Unto The Stars Mantra II
Mahala Rai Banda Ding Deng Dong - 6 Music Session 08/06/2012 (DO NOT MOVE - TX TBC)
Sandy Denny The North Star Grassmen And The Ravens - Paris Theatre 1972
El Michels Affair 4th Chamber
Monday 28th November 2016
21:00
Gideon Coe
Field Music live in 2012
11 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from The Jesus & Mary Chain, Thoughtforms, The Colourfield, Laika and Tir Na Nog.

Julie Byrne Natural Blue
Courtney Marie Andrews Rookie Dreaming
Edward Penfold P.P.S.
Half Japanese Attack Of The Giant Leeches
Sun Ra Arkestra Mayan Temple
Islet Final Drive
Ed Dowie Yungpawel
Bricolage Footsteps
Queens of the Stone Age Do It Again
The Jam David Watts
R.Seiliog Static Sun (Maxwell Mix)
Misty in Roots Judgement Coming On The Land - BBC Session 27/11/1979
Gareth Sager Black Crow In The Slow Snow
The Colour Field Colourfield (Radio 1 Session, 20 Jan 1991)
Laika Falling Down (6 Music Session 21Oct 2003)
Ty Segall Orange Colour Queen
Jim Jones Walk It Out (feat. André 3000 & Jim Jones)
Field Music Who'll Pay The Bills - Live from Festival Number 6 160912
Au Pairs Dear John (Radio 1 Session, 28 May 1980)
The Jesus and Mary Chain In A Hole (Radio 1 Session, 23 Oct 1984)
Field Music Let's Write a Book - Live from Festival Number 6 160912
The Parrots Let's Do It Again
I Like Trains Wharfe
Field Music In Context - Live from Festival Number 6 160912
Thought Forms Silver Kiss - Marc Riley Session, 7th May 2014
Madder Rose Swim - BBC Session 20/10/1993
Man or Astro‐Man Many Pieces Of Large Fuzzy Mammals (Radio 1 Session, 27 Jun 1999)
Orkesta Mendoza Mapache
The Colour Field Hammond Song (Radio 1 Session, 20 Jan 1991)
Thought Forms For The Moving Stars - Marc Riley Session, 7th May 2014
Tír na nÓg Free Ride (Radio 1 Session, 23 Oct 1973)
Aztec Camera Down the Dip (Radio 1 Janice Long Session, 28 Feb 1983)
George Perkins & The Silver Stars Cryin' In The Streets (Part 1)
Syd Barrett Here I Go
Os Noctàmbulos The Circle Ain't Broken
The Jesus and Mary Chain You Trip Me Up (Radio 1 Session, 23 Oct 1984)
The Jesus and Mary Chain Taste The Floor (BBC Session, 23 Oct 1984)
The Monochrome Set Stick Your Hand Up If You're Louche
Mercury Rev Frittering - BBC Session 27/008/1991
Tír na nÓg Backwater A While (Radio 1 Session, 23 Oct 1973)
Happyness Falling Down (Album Version)
Laika Leaf By Leaf (6 Music Session 21Oct 2003)
Mutual Benefit Not For Nothing (6 Music Session for Marc Riley )
Monday 24th October 2016
21:00
Gideon Coe
That Petrol Emotion at Reading University in 1990
18 / 44 Tracks
This
Broadcast
That Petrol Emotion live in 1990, plus Grasscut, Crass, The Clientele and others.

Desperate Journalist Hollow
Loudon Wainwright III Winter Song
Orkesta Mendoza Redoble
Lord Sutch Black And Hairy
Jerks Get Your Woofing Dog Off Me
Baloji Spoiler
Joni Mitchell California
Public Service Broadcasting Everest
Them Mystic Eyes
Billy Bragg Tank Park Salute
The Radiators From Space Television Screen
Pete La Roca Bliss
Bert Jansch October Song
Big Youth Foreman vs. Frazier
Friends of Dean Martinez Given The Time
Bud Flanagan Who Do You Think You Are Kidding Mr Hitler
Lambchop NIV
Fists Solvent
Howe Gelb Impossible Thing
That Petrol Emotion Abandon - Reading University 1990
Crass G's Song - BBC Session 28/03/1979
Yeah Yeah Noh Another Side To Mrs Quill (Marc Riley Session 100912)
Anchorsong Butterflies
That Petrol Emotion Genius Move - Reading University 1990
Crass Tired - BBC Session 28/03/1979
Yeah Yeah Noh Prick Up Your Ears (Marc Riley Session 10/09/12)
That Petrol Emotion It's A Good Thing - Reading University 1990
Dead or Alive Nowhere To Nowhere
Ben Reed Maniac Man
That Petrol Emotion Sooner Or Later - Reading University 1990
The Clientele Rain (6 Music Session, 8th Sep 2015)
The Clientele We Could Walk Toghether (6 Music Session, 8th Sep 2015)
Man or Astro‐Man Shockwave
The Cravats Bigband
Gaye Su Akyol Eski Tufek
Membranes (Mark Lanegan Remix) Dark Energy
Boss Hog Wichita Grey
Grasscut High Down - 6 Music Session 09/07/2010
Grasscut The Door In The Wall - 6 Music Session 09/07/2010
Colin Blunstone Andorra (Radio 1 Session, 30 Jan 1991)
TVAM Total Immersion
Grasscut The Tin Man - 6 Music Session 09/07/2010
Colin Blunstone Caroline, Goodbye (Radio 1 Session, 30 Jan 1991)
Virginia Wing Future Body
Monday 17th October 2016
21:00
Gideon Coe
Plainsong in Concert (Paris Theatre 1971)
14 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gideon Coe has Plainsong in concert from the Paris Theatre in 1971.

Margaret Glaspy No Matter Who
Emma Swift Love is a Drag
Scott & Charlene's Wedding Distracted
Georgia Ruth The Doldrums
The Melodians Everybody Bawling
Orkesta Mendoza Caramelos
The Searchers Crazy Dreams
Gene Clark White Light
Moose Suzanne
The Mighty Lemon Drops Like Rain
Clas Tuuth Burnt Sky
The QPR Supporters Supporters Support Us
Joe Williams Providence Help The Poor People
Lambchop NIV
Las Kellies Sugar Beat
Young Marble Giants Ode to Booker T - Marc Riley Session 24/09/2013
Son Palace Sweet Assembly
Bob Hicks & The Fenders Rock, Baby, Rock
The Memory Band Children Of The Stones
LYR 33 1/3
Ted Taylor Four Fried Onions
The Mighty Lemon Drops Inside Out - BBC Session 05/04/1978
The Bodines Therese
David Bowie Moonage Daydream (BBC Session, 16 May 1972)
The Coal Porters Train No. 10-0-5
Electrelane Untitled Track
The Handsome Family The Silver Light
The Sea Nymphs Eating A Heart Out
Pirates Drinkin' Wine Spo-Dee-O-Dee (Radio 1 Session, 4 Jan 1977)
The Hayman Kupa Band No More Bombs (6 Music Session for Marc Riley 26/07/16)
Pirates Cat Clothes (Radio 1 Session, 4 Jan 1977)
The Hayman Kupa Band A Tent Of Blankets (6 Music Session for Marc Riley 26/07/16)
Thought Forms Forget My Name
Plainsong Home - Paris Theatre 1971
The James Taylor Quartet Blow Up - BBC Session 12/04/1987
Hope Sandoval & the Warm Inventions Let Me Get There (Album Version)
Volta Jazz Were Were Magni
Plainsong Bold Marauder - Paris Theatre 1971
The James Taylor Quartet Hump-Backed Bridge - BBC Session 12/04/1987
Wolfhound Now I'm A Killer
Plainsong The Old At The Mill / Over The River - Paris Theatre 1971
The James Taylor Quartet One-Way Street - BBC Session 12/04/1987
Young Marble Giants Music For Evenings - Marc Riley Session 24/09/2013
Wednesday 5th October 2016
21:00
Gideon Coe
Stateside is the Label of Love
18 / 44 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stateside is the Label of Love, plus sessions from Jeffrey Lewis and others.

The Rockin' Rebels Wild Weekend
Flavor Crystals Mirror In My Mind
Link Wray The Sweeper
Psychic TV Godstar
Nora Dean Peace Begins Within
Caitlin Rose Piledriver Waltz
Yo La Tengo Autumn Sweater
Buckwheat Zydeco Zydeco Boogaloo
Curtis Mayfield We Got To Have Peace
Lonnie Mack Memphis
The Members Solitary Confinement
Heatwave The Groove Line
The Specials Friday Night, Saturday Morning
Bobby Comstock Let's Stomp
Connie Laverne Can't Live Without You
The Woodentops Get It On
Bridget St. John Autumn Lullaby
Tony Hatch Man Alive
Karen The Estuary
Sandy Denny Bushes and Briars (Radio 1 In Concert, 25 Oct 1972)
The Flowers of Hell The Joy Of Sleeping (6 Music Session, 28 May 2007)
Boys Forever Cold Is The Colour - Marc Riley session 6-10-16
Rory Gallagher Tattoo'd Lady (Radio 1 Session, 5 Dec 1973)
The Chancellors Mach One
United Sounds Of Joy The Sun That Hides A Darker Star
Whyte Horses The Snowfalls
Las Kellies Make It Real
Scaramanga Silk Life In The Faslow Lane
Jeffrey Lewis & The Junkyard It's Not Impossible (6 Music Session, 5 May 2009)
Everything but the Girl Never Could Have Been Worse - BBC Session 18/08/1984
Sky Between Leaves O.B.E. (Out of Body Experience)
Les Cooper & His Soul Rockers Dig Yourself
Orkesta Mendoza Mapache
Rory Gallagher Cradle Rock (Saturday Rock Show Session, 5 Dec 1973)
Jeffrey Lewis & The Junkyard Slogans And And If Life Exists (6 Music Session, 5 May 2009)
Lorelle meets The Obsolete La Distincion
Boa Morte Tonight She Said
Ultimate Painting Song for Brian Jones
Flowers Of Hell Foreign Lands (6 Music Session, 28 May 2007)
Brooke Sharkey Your Tomorrow
Howe Gelb Terribly So
The Pop Group City Of Eyes
Everything but the Girl Riverbed Dry - BBC Session 18/08/1984
Jeffrey Lewis & The Junkyard Walk Into The Mirror (6 Music Session, 5 May 2009)
Friday 23rd September 2016
23:00
World on 3
Kathryn Tickell with Op Sa! in session
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kathryn Tickell presents world music and a live session from Balkan band Op Sa!

Kepa Junkera Marea Zumaian
Op Sa! Bekin Cocek
Noura Mint Seymali Ya Demb
Tuulikki Bartosik Time? / Aeg?
Chaim Tannenbaum Farther Along
Khmer Rouge Survivors Prolop Phkaypreat (Evening Stars are the Masters)
Kaela Rowan Grioghal Cridhe
Ustad Rahim Khushnawaz Dar damane sahra am
Op Sa! Duj Duj kolo
Söndörgő Cigancica
Hannah James The Carpenter
Sandaraa Haatera Taiyga
Op Sa! Gocino kolo
Kefaya Indignados
Op Sa! Keremejli
José Mauro Obnoxius
Anda Union Lake Dance Saverden
Hot 8 Brass Band Just My Imagination
The Shee Jute Mill Song-Song For Mary
Orkesta Mendoza Igual Que Ayer
Nilo Espinosa y su Orquesta En El Vacilón
Sudapisco Donde esta mi gato?
Kočani Orkestar Djelem, Djelem (Heritage Track)
Friday 16th September 2016
23:00
World on 3
Lopa Kothari - 2016 Darbar Festival
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari presents music from the 2016 Darbar Festival.

Mariza Alma
Orchestre Laye Thiam Massani Cicé
Carmen Souza & Theo Pas'cal Cape Verdean Blues
Phillip Henry & Hannah Martin Tonight
King Ayisoba Africa
Sunburst Wakulu Wa Kuno
Gordie MacKeeman and his Rhythm Boys Ridin' the Fiddle
Vesevo 'O Rre Rre
Nancy Kerr & the Sweet Visitor Band Instar
Aláfia Salve Geral
Ta Vaka Siva Mamalu
Raúl Barboza Ya me voy (feat. Raúl Barboza) (feat. Raúl Barboza)
Scorpios Yaelhajarok (They Leave You For Me) (BBC Introducing)
Orkesta Mendoza Nada te Debo
Lajkó Félix Szivaroztam
Inna Modja Water
Zia Mohiuddin Dagar and Zia Fariduddin Dagar Raag Malkauns (Heritage Track)
Noura Mint Seymali Arbina
Skanderband Choir II
Ontrei Antti
Marani Shinmousvlelo Sada Khar - Kakhuri
Tuesday 13th September 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe with Laetitia Sadier
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stereolab's Laetitia Sadier shares some gems from her record collection with Nick Luscombe

Peter Baumann Searching In Vain
Stomu Yamashta Wind Words
Ross McHenry Circles in a Circle
Nick Jonah Davis Double Peace
Aisha Orazbayeva Lizard Dance
John Phillips Space Capsule
Shirley & Dolly Collins The Outlandish Knight
Orkesta Mendoza Igual Que Ayer
Keziah Jones LasGidi (feat. Keziah Jones)
Paradise Bangkok Molam International Band Namtok (Waterfall)
Xylouris White Forging
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.30) in G minor "Cat's fugue"
Tristan Louth-Robins The Path Described
Michael Rother KM 5
Lætitia Sadier Australasie (feat. Lætitia Sadier)
Azita Opening
Matilde Davoli All These Snowy Days In Fårö II (feat. Matilde Davoli)