Go!

Playlists with tracks by Olivier Messiaen

Tuesday 7th January 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Reykjavik Midsummer Music 2019 - Prokofiev, Messiaen and Shostakovich
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Prokofiev, Messiaen and Shostakovich, from the 2019 Reykjavik Midsummer Music festival.

Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew themes
Dobrinka Tabakova Concerto For Cello And Strings
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps (5th movement: Praise to the Eternity of Jesus)
Arvo Pärt Hymn to a great city for 2 pianos
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor, Op 67
Monday 6th January 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Immerse yourself
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Olivier Messiaen Feuillets Inedits (("unpublished pages") for piano and ondes marenot: No. 4. Len
Anon. Veri solis presentia
Nathalie Joachim Madan Bellegarde
Minor Victories Give Up The Ghost - Orchestral Variation
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude and Fugue
Trad. Bushes and Briars
Philip Glass Aguas da Amazonia: No. 1, Madeira River.
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in F Major for Two Chalumeaux, Violin & Continuo (3rd mvt Grave)
David Kellner Campanella
Sarah Davachi Evensong
David Gamper Deep Hockets
Hailu Mergia Laloye
Franz Schubert Litanei, D. 343
Laurie Anderson The Dark Side
Xiuwen Peng Erquan Yingyue [The Moon Reflected on the Er-Quan Spring]
Paul Lansky Threads: IV. Aria
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No. 1 in D Minor: II. Adagio
Sunday 29th December 2019
08:00
Choral Evensong
Westminster Abbey, London (2000 Archive)
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An archive recording from Westminster Abbey, London, first broadcast on 27 December 2000.

Francis Poulenc Quem Vidistis Pastores
Thomas Saunders Dupuis Psalm 97
Charles Wood Magnificat: Wood in F
Charles Wood Nunc Dimittis : Wood in F
Heinrich Schütz Hodie Christus Natus Est
Olivier Messiaen Le Verbe (La Nativite du Seigneur)
Sir Hamilton Harty The Fair Day (An Irish Symphony)
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Edward Elgar Salut d'Amour
Arnold Bax Summer Music
Jean Sibelius Suite mignonne, Op.98'1
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonatae tam aris (1676) No 1 in C
Arthur Sullivan The sun, whose rays are all ablaze (The Mikado)
Sergey Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux, Op.39 (no.8)
Olivier Messiaen Vingt Regards sur l'enfant Jesus: Regard du Fils sur les Fils
Bohuslav Martinu Le Jazz
Richard Shephard Ye choirs of New Jerusalem
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata no.42)
Anonymous En Mai au douz tens
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata no.7 in D minor
Chris Black Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.1 Go to the Child
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud' - old Viennese dance no.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet in E flat major Op.81b
Saturday 7th December 2019
11:00
New Music Show
07/12/2019
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service introduces highlights from the 2019 Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival.

Olivier Messiaen Feuillet inedit No. 4
Leafcutter John Line Crossing
Charmaine Lee Smoke, Airs
Hanna Hartman Termite Territory
Rodrigo Constanzo Solo Improvisation
Baptiste Chatel Quatre
Ann Cleare on magnetic fields
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila-Symphonie: Jardin du sommeil de l'amour
Ivan Fedele Breath and Break
Li-Ying Wu Oiseaux Androïdes
Sarah Wéry Gang Bang
André Jolivet Concerto Pour Ondes Martenot Et Orchestre
Jonny Greenwood Where I End And You Begin
Anonymous The National Anthem
Zeena Parkins Charette
Monday 2nd December 2019
14:00
Night Tracks
Immerse yourself
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Prelude in B minor Op 1'11 arranged for cello and piano
Sergei Prokofiev Flute Sonata in D major, Op. 94 (1st mvt)
Andrea Tarrodi Quartet for strings No 2 "Madárdal": 2nd movement
Sonny Clark Since I Fell For You
Arthur Jeffes Adelie
Tarquinio Merula Hor ch'e tempo di dormire
Bob Brozman Maa
The Kathryn Tickell Band Rhymeside
Dawn Landes Goodnight Lover
Thom Yorke Pink Section
Henry Purcell Fantasia No 7 in C minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra No.20 (K.466) in D minor (2nd mvt)
Jakob Regnart Ut vigilum densa silvam cingente corona
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for violin solo no. 2 (BWV.1003) in A minor, Grave
Michael Stein Stranger Things: Kids
Michael Stein Stranger Things: Hawkins
Olivier Messiaen Vingt Regards sur l'enfant Jesus: Regard du Pere
Saturday 30th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Rest! That's an order!
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music on the theme of calm from the opening concert of the 2018 Davos Festival.

John Cage In a Landscape
Franz Schubert Fantasie in F minor, D.940
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Die Zauberflote (K.620)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman', K265
Niels Wilhelm Gade Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra Op 46
Johannes Brahms Four Songs. Op 17
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture, Op 27
Dobrinka Tabakova Such Different Paths
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona for 2 Violins and basso continuo, Op 12
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C minor, Op 17 no 4
Olivier Messiaen L'Alouette calandrelle
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo Capriccioso Op 66
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la Mazur in F major, Op 5
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 4 in G major
Hector Berlioz Overture to Les Troyens a Carthage
Gabriel Fauré En sourdine
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Salisburgensis
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Edgar Tinel Overture (Polyeucte)
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings Op 20
Max Bruch Allegro vivace ma non troppo in C major (Op 83, No 7)
Georges Bizet Adagietto (Excerpt L' Arlesienne Suite No 1)
Antonín Dvořák Violin Concerto in A minor, B108, Op 53
Friday 29th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Handel in Stanmore, Glenda Jackson, Scriabin's Nocturne for Left Hand
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides
Olivier Messiaen O sacrum convivium
Maurice Ravel Blues
William Byrd The Bells
Felix Mendelssohn Trumpet Overture, Op.101
Carl Nielsen Rhapsodic Overture, 'A Fantasy Journey to the Faroes'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto no. 1 in A minor Wq.166 (3rd movement 'Allegro assai')
Georges Bizet La fleur que tu m'avais jetée (Carmen)
Albert de Rippe La Seraphine
Misha Mullov-Abbado The Infamous Grouse
Sergei Prokofiev Amoroso (Cinderella)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in D major, Op 9 No 2 (4th mvt)
Jocelyn Pook Song for Bassanio (The Merchant of Venice)
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in A major RV.31, Op.2`2 for violin and continuo
Felix Mendelssohn No. 6 Duett in A flat major from Lieder Ohne Worte - Book 3, Op. 38
Richard Wagner Morgentlich leuchtend (Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg, Act 3)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy)
Gabriela Montero Improvisation on Vivaldi's Winter
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No.4 in C minor (Op.43); Moderato con moto
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ego sum panis vivus qui
Benedetto Marcello Come mai puoi vedermi piangere (Arianna)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 2
George Gershwin Prelude No 2 (Three Preludes for piano)
Jacques Offenbach La Belle Hélène, ACTE I: Couplets: Amours divins (Hélène/Choeur des jeunes fille
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor K475
Sunday 17th November 2019
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Birds, grounds and chaconnes
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Joanna MacGregor in recital, live from Wigmore Hall, London.

Olivier Messiaen Le merle noir
François Couperin Les fauvetes plaintives
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Ookooing Bird
George Frideric Handel Passacaglia (Suite No.7 in G minor)
William Byrd First Pavane (My Lady Nevells Booke)
Henry Purcell Ground in C minor, Z.221
Hossein Alizâdeh Call of the Birds
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Le Rappel des Oiseaux
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Le Poule
Johann Pachelbel Ciacona in F minor
Leos Janáček The Barn Owl has not Flown Away! (On an Overgrown Path)
Philip Glass Prophecies (Koyaanisqatsi)
Philip Glass Knee Play no.4 (Einstein on the Beach)
Sunday 10th November 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Lever du Jour (Daphnis et Chloe)
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold (Prelude)
Frank Bridge Phantasy Piano Quartet in F sharp minor
Gabriel Fauré Agnus Dei (Requiem, Op.48)
Philip Glass String Quartet no.3 "Mishima" (1st mvt)
Jean Sibelius Impromptu [Andante lirico]
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes, 3 violins, continuo, TWV44:43
Edward Elgar The Apostles, Op.49 (Pt I; By the wayside)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for Violin and Piano in E Minor, K. 304: I. Allegro
Léo Delibes Les Chasseresses [Prelude] (Sylvia)
Anonymous Douce dame debonnaire (Le Roman de Fauvel)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Versa est in luctum (Missa pro defunctis)
Youssou Ndour 4-4-44
Jacques Offenbach Barcarolle (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Olivier Messiaen Transports de joie (L'Ascension)
Erik Satie Gnossienne no.3 in A minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet in E flat major for piano and wind, Op.16 (3rd mvt)
George Gershwin Walking the Dog (Shall we Dance)
Wednesday 6th November 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Celebrating the BBC Philharmonic - Bartok, Prokofiev, Reeves
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Salford, works by Bartok, Prokofiev and a world premiere by Camden Reeves.

Olivier Messiaen Rondeau
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Béla Bartók Hungarian Peasant Songs
Camden Reeves Light Speed with Time Canons
Sergei Prokofiev The Gambler - Suite
George Antheil Archipelago "Rumba" (from Symphony no.2 - withdrawn) for orchestra
Aaron Copland Letter from Home (1962 version for chamber orchestra)
Friday 1st November 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Glenarm Festival of Voice: Ravel, Hahn and Messiaen
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music performances from the NI Opera Festival of Voice 2019 at Glenarm, Co. Antrim

Maurice Ravel 5 Mélodies populaires grecques
Reynaldo Hahn Venezia
Olivier Messiaen Poèmes pour Mi
Thursday 31st October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Three Bachs, one harpsichord
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Johann Sebastian, Carl Philipp Emanuel and Wilhelm Friedemann Bach.

Robert Schumann Symphony No 4 in D minor, Op 120
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major BWV.243
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.42) (D.845)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no 1 in G major BWV 1027 for viola da gamba and keyboard
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon II Septimi Toni a 8 [from Sacrae Symphoniae 1597]
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Fantasia in F sharp minor Wq 67 for keyboard
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert arr. for violin & orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in D major Wq 137 for viola da gamba and continuo
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances Sz.68 orch. from Sz.56 (Orig. for piano)
Maurice Ravel Chants populaires (Popular Songs)
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Three Polonaises (from 12 Polonaises F.12 for keyboard)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in G minor Wq.88 for viola da gamba & harpsichord
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia for organ in G major BWV.572
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata for Organ No.6 in D minor (Op.65 No.6)
Franz von Suppé The Light Cavalry - overture
Eugen Suchon Nocturne
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.3 in E major, BWV.1006
Carl Maria von Weber Perpetuum mobile (from Sonata No.1 in C, J138)
Ernest Chausson Poeme, Op.25 (version for violin, string quartet and piano)
Claude Debussy No.12 Feux d'artifices - from Preludes Book II
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op 28
Robert de Visée La grotte de Versailles de Mr J.B. Lully (1685)
Georg Muffat Suite for Orchestra
Giulio Schiavetto Madrigal: Ma il temp' e breve (But time is short)
Olivier Messiaen O Sacrum Convivium (1937)
Saturday 26th October 2019
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Katy Hamilton and Nigel Simeone
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best classical releases and Building a Library on Dvo?k's 'Dumky' Piano Trio

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
George Frideric Handel Let the bright seraphim (Samson)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-Flat Major, Op. 19: III. Rondo. Molto allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9 in D major, 'Choral', Op.125 - IV) Finale. Presto
Gustav Holst Darest Thou Now, O Soul, H. 72
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 6 in A Major, WAB 106: I. Majestoso
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata No. 7 in B-Flat Major, Op. 83: III. Precipitato
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault Chaconne in D major (Brossard Collection)
Claude Debussy La Damoiselle élue
César Franck Rédemption ii) Que le jour monte ou s'abaisse
Olivier Messiaen L'Ascension (Quatre meditations pour l'orchestre) i) Majesté du Christ demandant sa gloire à son père
Antonio Vivaldi Gelido in ogni vena (Farnace, RV 711)
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz, Op. 77, J. 277, Act III: Und ob die Wolke sie verhülle
Morton Feldman Triadic Memories
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz, Op. 77, J. 277, Act II: The Wolf's Glen
George Frideric Handel Come, come! (Samson)
George Frideric Handel Let their celestial concerts all unite (Samson)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9 in D major, 'Choral', Op.125 - IVf) Finale. Allegro energico, sempre ben marcato
Wednesday 23rd October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Bucolic Beethoven
1 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchestra performs Beethoven's Symphony No 6, 'Pastoral'.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue (Ricercata) a 6 from the Musical Offering BWV 1079/5
Antonín Dvořák Overture Domov muj [My Home Land] Op 62
Astor Piazzolla Las cuatro estaciones portenas (1969)
Robert Schumann Violin Concerto in D minor, WoO 23
Olivier Messiaen O Sacrum Convivium (1937)
Johannes Brahms Romanze in F, Op 118 No 5
Ruth Watson Henderson Psalm 150 - for SATB choir, 2 trumpets and organ
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F, Op 68 'Pastoral'
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in D minor, RV 407
Hector Berlioz Les nuits d'ete (Op.7) (Six songs on poems by Theophile Gautier)
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op 32
Isaac Albéniz Invocaion de M de Falla
Beat Furrer Strane Costellazioni
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.4 (H.1.4) in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite for keyboard no.2 (BWV.813) in C minor
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major (HWV 399) for 2 violins, viola and continuo Op 5 No 4
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for flute and continuo in A minor (Wq.128)
Henri Tomasi Horn Concerto
Franz Schubert (12) Waltzes for piano (D.969) "Valses nobles"
Dmitro Bortnyansky Choral Concerto No 28, "Blessed is the Man"
Barbara Strozzi "Begl'occhi, bel seno" Costumo de grandi for Soprano, 2 violins and continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven Wellingtons Sieg or Die Schlacht bei Vittoria (Op.91) 'Battle symphony'
Tuesday 22nd October 2019
12:00
Night Tracks
The constant harmony machine
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Jean‐Philippe Rameau Menuet I-II from Prologue, Les Indes Galantes
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op. 27 No. 2
Neil Martin Ely's Shuffle/The Vagabond
Laura Ortman Spring
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A, D 959 (3rd mvt)
Träd Unst Boat Song
Franghiz Ali-Zadeh Fantasie
Jean Sibelius The Diamond on the March Snow
Anon. Benedicta es caelorum
Trad. Scottish Hard is my Fate
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Tanzlied des Pierrot
John Dowland Away with these self-loving lads
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila-Symphonie: Jardin du sommeil de l'amour
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue No 23 in F major
3MA Anfaz
The Oscar Peterson Trio Fly me to the moon
Karol Szymanowski Stabat Mater, Op. 53 (6th mvt)
Monday 14th October 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Prague Spring Festival '19
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Vosecek and Mozart with the Prague Philharmonia under Ben Glassberg.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 in G minor K.550
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 4 in G major for soprano and orchestra
Simon Voseček Hypnos for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 2 in E flat major K.417 for horn and orchestra
Olivier Messiaen Des Canyons aux etoiles for piano, horn and orchestra i Part 2; Appel interstellaire
Leonard Bernstein Chichester psalms for treble, chorus and orchestra
Antonín Dvořák Nocturne in B minor, Op 40
Saturday 12th October 2019
06:00
Inside Music
Orchestral storms and vocal tricks with singer and composer Sarah Dacey
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Thomas Tallis Lamentations of Jeremiah II
Hanns Eisler An den kleinen Radioapparat
Richard Strauss An Alpine Symphony - Final Scenes
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Violin Concerto - movement 1
Ernest Bloch Suite for Solo Cello No.1 - Prelude
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo (No.2) in B flat minor Op.31
Traditional Northumbrian Gan to the Kye
Dmitry Shostakovich String Quartet No.8 - movements 1-3
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila Symphony - movement 1
Barbara Strozzi Arie a voca sola, Op.8: Che si puo fare
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes - Sea Interludes - Moonlight
Quincy Jones Rat Race
Kerry Andrew Luna-cy
Friday 11th October 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
St Magnus International Festival. Christian Wilson and Tom Poulson
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sacred works by Bach, Messiaen and Weir on organ and trumpet from St Magnus Cathedral.

Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia super Komm Heiliger Geist BWV 651
Olivier Messiaen Messe de la Pentecôte, Entrée
Jean-Michel Damase Prières sans Paroles
Johann Sebastian Bach Father God in Eternity BWV 669
Johann Sebastian Bach Christe, aller Welt Trost, BWV 670
Judith Weir The Tree of Peace
Olivier Messiaen Messe de la Pentecote IV
Johann Sebastian Bach Kyrie, Gott heiliger Geist BWV 671
Olivier Messiaen Messe de la Pentecote V
Manuel de Falla Canciones populares Españolas: II. Seguidilla murc
Sunday 6th October 2019
11:00
Words and Music
The Window
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Adjoa Andoh and John Rowe are the readers as we move from Messiaen to Mary Jean Chan.

David Bowie Breaking Glass
Boards of Canada Magic Window
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale Engloutie
Jimmy Yancey At the Window
Franz Waxman Prelude from Suite from Rear Window
Nick Lowe I love the sound of Breaking Glass extract
Suzanne Vega Tom’s Diner
Olivier Messiaen La Dame de Shalott
Ottorino Respighi Church Windows, La fuga in Egitto
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Telescope
The Necks See Through
عبد العزيز المبارك Ya Marri Bebaitna
Bob Dylan It Ain’t Me Babe
Wednesday 2nd October 2019
14:00
Night Tracks
Around midnight
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Trad. Deep River
Claude Debussy Reverie
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the end of time
Ali Farka Touré Hawa Dolo
Benjamin Britten Concord from Gloriana
Maria Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir Clockworking
Jacob van Eyck Pale blue evenings
Anon. St Martial Resonemus hoc natali
Einojuhani Rautavaara 'Kyrie' from Missa a cappella
Jakob Bro Lyskaster
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor Et Pollux, Act 1, Scene 3 "Tristes Apprets"
George Frideric Handel 'Polonaise' from Concerto grosso, op.6 no.3 in E minor, HWV 321
Dobrinka Tabakova Nocturne
Manuel de Falla 'Nana' from suite populaire Espagnole
Yannis Kyriakides Vamvakaris
Veljo Tormis 'Kutse jaanitulele I' from Jaanilaulud
Steven Snowden Appalachian polaroids
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne worte, Op.19, no.1
Saturday 28th September 2019
06:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Freya Waley-Cohen
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam is joined by composer Freya Waley-Cohen to share the music they love.

King Curtis A Whiter Shade of Pale
William Byrd Miserere mei, Deus
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche - suite, arr. for saxophone/clarinet & orch.....: Brazileira
Freya Waley-Cohen Unveil
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila-symphonie; no.5; Joie du sang des etoiles
Jenna Moynihan & Mairi Chaimbeul Steaph's Red Shoes
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Gabriella Smith Carrot Revolution
Leos Janáček Violin Sonata - 2nd mvt: Ballada con moto
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no. 11 (Op. 103) in G minor "The Year 1905" ; 4th mvt; Alarm
Thursday 19th September 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Hindu Philosophy
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Foulds's Three Mantras and Messiaen's Turangalla Symphony from the 2015 BBC Proms.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (K.527) - Overture
John Foulds Three Mantras
Francis Poulenc Sextet for piano and winds
Olivier Messiaen Turangalîla Symphony
Anton Bruckner 3 Motets: Ave Maria; Christus factus est; Locus iste
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 18`6
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F, Rv 571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Richard Strauss No.4 Befreit from 5 Lieder (Op.39) [1898]
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pygmalion - acte de ballet
Petar Yanev Rhythms in Re
Claude Debussy Hommage à Rameau - no 2 from Images (Set 1)
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Willner for strings
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for winds
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Sergey Rachmaninov Suite no 2 for 2 pianos, Op 17
Per Nørgård Pastorale for String Trio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 38 in D major K.504 "Prague"
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Dario Castello Sonata XII, a due soprani e trombone
Monday 16th September 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Cosmic Vision
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simon Rattle conducts the LSO in Messiaen's visionary epic, clairs sur l'au-del...

Edward Elgar In the South 'Alassio'
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Edvard Grieg Cello Sonata in A minor, Op 36
Olivier Messiaen Éclairs sur l'Au-delà
Hamish MacCunn The Ship o' the Fiend
Peter Maxwell Davies One star, at last
Saturday 24th August 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Flamboyant soloists and wonderful wind instruments with cor anglais player Alison Teale
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cor anglais player Alison Teale opens up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Josef Suk Intermezzo from A Summer's Tale Op.29
Ned Franc Make you smile
Johan Daniel Berlin Sinfonia a 5 for Cornetto and Strings in D major
Claude Debussy Preludes book 2 no.5 - 'Bruyeres'
Sergey Rachmaninov Barcarolle from 6 duets Op.11 No.1
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite: IV. Lemminkainen's Return
Gustav Mahler Das Lied Von Der Erde - IV. 'Von der Schonheit'
Francis Poulenc Oboe Sonata - I. Elegie. Paisiblement
Max Bruch Violin Concerto - Finale
Henry Purcell Oedipus, Z. 583: No.2 - Music for a While (arr Britten)
Jean Françaix L'heure de Berger
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.3 in C major BWV 1009 - Sarabande
Leos Janáček Katya Kabanova - Act 3 Scene 2
Olivier Messiaen Vocalise
Manuel de Falla Three Cornered Hat - The Miller's Dance: Farruca
Antonín Dvořák Mass in D major Op.86 (orchestral version) - Gloria
Monday 19th August 2019
08:00
In Tune
Les Poules a Colin, Orfe Catal, Northern Ireland International Organ Competition
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
William Walton Portsmouth Point
George Frideric Handel Prelude & Alla Hornpipe (Water Music Suite in F, HWV.348)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes (Chaconne)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D 810 (Death and the maiden) - 4th mvt
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture in C major, Op 115, (Zur Namensfeier)
Trad. Catalan El Rossinyol
Vie Pénible Les Poules à Colin
Trad. Catalan El cant dels ocells
Les Poules à Colin Laissez-moi
Olivier Messiaen La Nativité du Seigneur: 9. Dieu parmi nous (extract)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 431
Maurice Duruflé Ubi caritas, Op.10 No.1
Les Poules à Colin Saint-Nicolas
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op.23 no.2
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Johannes Brahms Eight Songs, Op 59 (Auf dem See)
Tuesday 6th August 2019
07:00
In Tune
Asagi Nakata, Grimeborn Opera, David Juritz and David Gordon
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Olivier Messiaen O sacrum convivium
William Brade Cornish Dance; Irish Dance; Scottish Dance
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo from Hary Janos
Franz Liszt Dem Andenken Petoifs, Petofi Szellemenek, S195
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold: opening
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Bagatelles, Op. 33: No. 1 in E-Flat Major: Andante grazioso quasi allegretto
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold, Scene 4 (conclusion)
Johann Sebastian Bach Allemande from Sonata in E minor for violin and continuo BWV 1023
Johann Michael Bach Herr, der König freuet sich
George Shearing Get off my Bach
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Geistliche Lieder, No. 4 Vom Tode
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied (Op.46 No.1)
Franz Liszt Miserere du Trovatore (Concert Paraphrase)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Act 1: Pas de deux)
Giuseppe Verdi La traviata (Act 1 Prelude)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C major (1st mvt)
David Gordon Bebop Tango
04:00
Edinburgh International Festival
2019 Queen's Hall Series, Cuarteto Casals
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Barcelona's Cuarteto Casals perform Haydn, Bartok and Beethoven live from the Queen's Hall

Olivier Messiaen Selection from Vingt Regards sur l'enfant-Jésus
Béla Bartók String Quartet No.3
Heinrich Biber Rosary Sonata No. 1 in D Minor, "The Annunciation"
Heinrich Biber Rosary Sonata No. 2 in A Major, "The Visitation"
Heinrich Biber Rosary Sonata No. 3 in B Minor, "The Nativity"
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no 7 in F major, Op 59 no 1 ('Razumovsky')
Jacques Offenbach Harmonies des bois, Op. 76 - 2, Jacqueline's Tears
Dmitry Shostakovich Nocturne from The Gadfly Suite
Monday 5th August 2019
05:00
Edinburgh International Festival
2019 Queen's Hall Series, Steven Osborne
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Steven Osborne plays towering works of the piano repertoire by Schubert and Messiaen

Franz Schubert Sonata in B flat major D.960
Olivier Messiaen Selection from Vingt Regards sur l'enfant-Jésus
Claude Debussy Canopes from Preludes
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 15 in A minor, Op. 132 IV. Alla Marcia
Sunday 4th August 2019
05:00
BBC Proms
2019, Prom 21: Olivier Latry
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live BBC Proms. Organist Olivier Latry performs Bach, de Falla, Liszt and Saint-Sans.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV565
Olivier Messiaen Theme and Variations for violin and piano
Arum Khachaturian Gayane - Sabre Dance (transcr. Kiviniemi)
Manuel de Falla El amor brujo - Ritual fire dance (transcr. Latry)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio in F major (for mechanical clock)
Eugène Gigout Air celebre de la Pentecote
Franz Lizst Prelude and Fugue on the name BACH, S 260 (arr. Guillou)
Charles‐Marie Widor Bach's Memento - No. 4: Marche du veilleur de nuit
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse Macabre (arr. Lemare)