Go!

Playlists with tracks by Olivier Messiaen

Tuesday 11th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Claude Debussy Premiere Rhapsodie
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri
Arnold Bax The Happy Forest
Olivier Messiaen Rondeau
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in F, Op. 9 No. 3
Leonard Bernstein Overture (Wonderful Town)
Eugen d'Albert Serenata
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sérénade mélancolique, Op 26
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Brass
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major BWV 577 (A la Gigue)
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Ruth Gipps Symphony No.4, Op. 61 (3rd mvt)
Johann Strauss II Wine, women and song, Op.333
Andy Razaf On Revival Day
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 4 in F sharp minor
Saturday 25th August 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Bernstein 100: Inside Music with Kent Nagano
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Kent Nagano introduces a colourful selection of music, from the inside.

Leonard Bernstein A Quiet Place - Postlude to Act I
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Goldberg' Variations - Aria and 5 variations
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D minor Op.76 No.2 'Fifths'
Arnold Schoenberg Variations Op.31 - Introduction, theme and first 5 variations
Franz Schubert Sonata in A 958 Scherzo
Leonard Bernstein A Quiet Place - Act 3
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.5 - 2nd movement
Olivier Messiaen Vingt Regards sur l'enfant Jesus - No.9 Regard du temps
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.11 in F minor Op.95 'Serioso' - 4th movement finale
Leonard Bernstein Symphony No.2 'Age of Anxiety' - Finale
Edvard Grieg Lyric Piece Op.54 No.3 Trolltog
Friday 24th August 2018
04:00
Edinburgh International Festival
2018 Queen's Hall Series, Pierre-Laurent Aimard and Tamara Stefanovich
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianists Pierre-Laurent Aimard and Tamara Stefanovich play Brahms and Messiaen.

Olivier Messiaen Visions de L'Amen
Johannes Brahms Sonata for Two Pianos
Ludwig van Beethoven Octet (1st Movement)
Monday 20th August 2018
16:00
Through the Night
Beethoven, Ravel and John Adams for four hands
7 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of piano duets from Minnesota.

Maurice Ravel La Valse
John Adams Hallelujah Junction
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in C minor (BWV.1060)
Judith Weir String quartet
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Aaron Copland Hoe Down - from "Rodeo" arr. for 4 guitars
Iet Stants String Quartet No.2
Leonard Cohen Hallelujah Variations
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Isaac Albéniz Cuba from Suite espanola No.1 (Op.47 No.8)
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
Joaquín Rodrigo Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Ludwig van Beethoven Allegretto, from Symphony no 6 in F, op 68
Astor Piazzolla Three works: Primavera Porteña, Oblivion, Libertango
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonatina, from 'Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit', BWV 106
August de Boeck Ave Maria
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude: Komm, Gott Schopfer, heiliger Geist, BWV 631 [orig for organ]
César Franck Pastorale in E major (Op.19) (1863)
Maurice Ravel Piece en forme de habanera arr. Neuberth for viola and piano
Christoph Willibald Gluck Ballet, from 'Orpheus and Eurydice'
Olivier Messiaen Le Loriot [Golden Oriole] (No.2 of Catalogue d'Oiseaux)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
John Lennon Let It Be
Paul Gilson Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.88 (H.1.88) in G major
Renaat Veremans Nacht en Morgendontwaken aan de Nete [Night and Dawn at the Nete]
Eugène Ysaÿe Prelude from Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
Richard Strauss Trio from Der Rosenkavalier Act III, final scene "Maria Theres ..."
George Gershwin Symphonic Suite from Porgy and Bess
Leonard Bernstein Mambo, from 'West Side Story'
05:00
Edinburgh International Festival
2018 Queen's Hall Series, Pierre-Laurent Aimard in recital
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Pierre-Laurent Aimard performs Chopin, Debussy and Messiaen live from Edinburgh.

Olivier Messiaen Le Loriot
Alexander Scriabin Poeme-nocturne Op 61
Alexander Scriabin Two Pieces: Désir and Caresse dansée Op 57
Claude Debussy 5 Études; Nos 2,3,4,7,11
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B flat minor Op 9 No 1
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E Op 62 No 2
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp minor Op 48 No 2
George Enescu Carillon Nocturne Opus 18
Gustav Mahler Rückert-Lieder
Nikolai Obukhov Two Pieces Op 57 and Poeme-Nocturne Op 61
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov In Moments To Delight Devoted, Op.26, No.1
Olivier Messiaen L'alouette lulu
Saturday 21st July 2018
06:00
BBC Proms
2018, Proms at ... The Roundhouse: George Benjamin conducts the London Sinfonietta
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at the BBC Proms: the London Sinfonietta perform Ives, Stravinsky and Messiaen.

Igor Stravinsky Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Georg Haas the last minutes of inhumanity
Hannah Kendall Verdala
Isabel Mundry Gefallen
Luca Francesconi We Wept
Olivier Messiaen Et exspecto resurrectionem mortuorum
Thomas Adès In Seven Days: Contemplation
Friday 20th July 2018
07:00
In Tune
Anna Prohaska, Iveta Apkalna, Peter Donohoe
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean's guests are soprano Anna Prohaska, organist Iveta Apkalna and pianist Peter Donohoe.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2
Robert Schumann Der Soldat
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Sonata in G major, Op.37: III. Scherzo
Charles‐Marie Widor Organ Symphony No 5: Toccata
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.16 in C major, K545
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E flat BWV 522 'St Anne': Fugue
Enrica Sciandrone 'Cat and Mouse' from The Grimms Fairy Tale suite
Orlande de Lassus Sibylla Agrippa (Sibylline Prophecies)
Paul Constantinescu Dobrogean dance: Toccata
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Gustav Mahler Wo die schonen Trompetten
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz of the Flowers (Moscow Cheryomushki)
Giuseppe Torelli Trumpet Concerto in D major (3rd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Geliebter Aufenthalt begluckter Stille (1st mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Olivier Messiaen L'Ascension: III. Alleluia sur la trompette
Johann Adolf Hasse Antonio e Cleopatra: "Morte col fiero aspetto"
Orazio Benevoli Missa si Deus pro nobis: Kyrie I
Sergei Rachmaninov Polyubila Ya Na Pechal' Svoyu (The Soldier's Wife)
Thursday 5th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Andrea Gabrieli La Battaglia
Alexander Borodin String Sextet
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Anton Bruckner Locus iste - gradual for chorus
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, susses Kreuz (St Matthew Passion)
Béla Bartók Hungarian Peasant Songs (Hungarian Peasant Dances)
Julie Fowlis Camarinas
Camille Saint‐Saëns Valse-caprice in A flat major, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Michael Tippett A Birthday Suite for Prince Charles (Berceuse)
Charles Villiers Stanford Fantasie No 1 in G minor for clarinet and string quartet
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila Symphony (Finale)
David Dubery Swans in Flight (3 Songs)
Edvard Grieg Sarabande (Holberg Suite, Op 40)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Partita for double string orchestra (1st & 2nd mvts)
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage - 3me annee)
Scott Joplin The Sycamore
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Trad. Mylecharaine's March
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Harold Arlen Come Rain or Come Shine (St Louis Woman)
Saturday 30th June 2018
10:00
Gruppen
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gruppen - Stockhausen's avant-garde work for three orchestras from Tate Modern, London.

Olivier Messiaen Et Exspecto Resurrectionem Mortuorum iii: The hour is coming, and now is,when the dead shall hear the voice of the Son of God
Olivier Messiaen Et Exspecto Resurrectionem Mortuorum v: And I heard as it were the voice of a great multitude.
Karlheinz Stockhausen Gruppen For 3 Orchestras
Iannis Xenakis Pleiades (Melanges)
Olivier Messiaen Et Exspecto Resurrectionem Mortuorum i: Out of the depths have I cried unto thee, O Lord. Lord hear my voice.
Olivier Messiaen Et Exspecto Resurrectionem Mortuorum ii: Christ being raised from the dead dieth no more; death hath no more dominion over him.
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Sofi Jeannin
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Sofi Jeannin introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Jules Massenet Meditation from 'Thais'
Iannis Xenakis Rebonds B
Jan Johansson Visa fran Utanmyra
Anders Hillborg En Midsommarnattsdrom
Emmanuel Chabrier Le roi malgre lui - Fete polonaise
Olivier Messiaen Trois petites Liturgies de la Presence Divine - 2nd movement
Clément Janequin Le chant du Rossignol
Elfrida Andrée Symphony No.2 - Moderato
Edward Elgar Symphony No.1 - Lento Allegro
Sam Cooke I'm gonna build on that shore
Claude Debussy Trois Chansons de Charles d'Orleans - 1. Dieu! qu'il la fait bon regarder!
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no.15 in D major 'Pastorale' - Scherzo
Wilhelm Stenhammar Sverige
Johann Sebastian Bach B minor Mass - Et resurrexit
Francis Poulenc Mass in G - Gloria
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in G minor Op.6 No.8
Monday 18th June 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Into the Forest, Monday
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents a programme devoted to the magic of forests.

Benjamin Britten Violin Concerto Op.15
Olivier Messiaen Le merle noir
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 'Pastoral' Op.68
Bedrich Smetana From Bohemia's Woods and Fields (Má vlast)
Alexander Glazunov Les [The Forest] - fantasy Op.19
Alan Abbott Alla caccia arr for horn and piano
Arnold Bax Bax Spring Fire
Charles‐François Gounod Suite concertante in A major (2nd mvt)
Anna Clyne This Midnight Hour
Sunday 17th June 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with works by Ravel, Messiaen and Debussy
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a wide range of music including works by Ravel and Messiaen.

Miles Davis Blue in Green
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale Engloutie
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in Spring
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 5 Contredanses, K. 609
Olivier Messiaen Catalogue d'Oiseaux 1/42 no. 8: L'Alouette Calandrelle
Isaac Albéniz Merlin: Orchestral Prelude
Louis-Claude Daquin Premier Livre de pièces de clavecin, troisième suite: Le coucoû: Rondeau
Zdenek Fibich Toman und die Waldnymphe
Alexander Glazunov The Sea, Fantasy in E major Op. 28
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Sonata in D minor, Op.40: I. Allegro non Troppo
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for Jazz Orchestra No.1
Marianne Martines Concerto per cembalo in E major
Stephen Sondheim Company: The Ladies Who Lunch
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ascendens Christus in altum
Franz Schubert Sonata in A D.959: ii. Andantino
Alonso Lobo Ave Regina Coelorum
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 "Resurrection": iii In ruhig fliessender Bewegung
Trent Freeman June Tune
Üzeyir Hacıbəyov Shikasta (Minstrel's Song)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 3 in E: Preludio
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Lullaby
Sunday 10th June 2018
05:00
Private Passions
Richard Smith
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is Dr Richard Smith.

Stan Tracey Starless and Bible Black
Hermann von Reichenau Salve Regina
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet no. 15 in E flat minor (1st mvt: Elegy)
Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time (2nd mvt: Abyss of the birds)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in D major, H.16.42 (1st mvt)
Deborah Pritchard River Above
Johann Sebastian Bach Gigue (Cello Suite no 3)
Sunday 3rd June 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
Roderick Williams presents an hour of organ music for Sunday afternoon
0 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Roderick Williams presents his selection of music for the King of Instruments.

Modest Petrovich Musorgsky Promenade, arr. Wills (Pictures From An Exhibition)
François Couperin Elevation (Tierce en taille)
Olivier Messiaen Joie et clarte des corps glorieux (Les corps glorieux)
Julius Reubke Sonata on Psalm 94 in C minor
Maurice Greene Voluntary in G major
Marcel Dupré Adagio (Symphony in G minor for organ and orchestra)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in G major for organ, BWV 592 (1st movement)
Paul Hindemith Interlude No. 8 (Ludus Tonalis)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romanza (The White Rock)
Modest Petrovich Musorgsky Baba Yaga; The Great Gate of Kiev (Pictures from an Exhibition)
Joseph Haydn III. Presto (Pieces for a Musical Clock)
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo (Overture)
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Hildegard von Bingen O viridissima virga
Johann Sebastian Bach Was mein Gott will, das g'scheh allzeit (Cantata No 111)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Wq 171 - 3rd movement, Allegro assai
John Ireland Ballerina
Olivier Messiaen Le rouge gorge (Petites esquisses d'oiseaux)
Jennifer Higdon Blue Cathedral, for orchestra
Gene de Paul Barn Dance (Seven Brides for Seven Brothers)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod Suite concertante in A major (2nd mvt)
Clarence Cameron White Levee Dance, Op.27 no.4
Arvo Pärt Silouan's Song
Dmitri Shostakovich Moscow-Cheryomushki (Suite from the operetta, op 105): III. Dances (Polka - Galop)
Nicolaus a Kempis Sinfonia in G minor
Friday 1st June 2018
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Celebrating the BBC National Orchestra of Wales
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC National Orchestra of Wales in works by Strauss, Brahms and B Tommy Andersson.

Richard Strauss Four Last Songs
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98
Simon Holt St Vitus in the Kettle
B. Tommy Andersson Violin Concerto (Homage to Michelangelo)
Olivier Messiaen Le Tombeau resplendissant
John Joubert Piano Concerto, Op 25
Sarah Lianne Lewis Is there no seeker of dreams that were?
Luciano Williamson Electric Bagatelle
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Le nozze di Figaro)
Saturday 26th May 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Owain Park
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Composer Owain Park introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Owain Park Upheld by Stillness
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Franz von Suppé Light Cavalry Overture
Herbert Howells Te Deum
ELizabeth Purnell Fanfare for The 'Matthew'
Olivier Messiaen La Nativite de Seigneur IX Dieu parmi nous
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major K322 (L483)
Aaron Copland When they come back
Benjamin Britten Curlew River - 'Curlew River, smoothly flowing' & 'Today is an important day'
Johann Sebastian Bach Christ lag in Todes Banden BWV4 no.2. 1
Charles‐François Gounod Je veux vivre (Romeo et Juliette)
James MacMillan Father, forgive them... 1st Movement - Seven Last Words from the Cross
Sofia Gubaidulina Piano Quintet 4th Movement - Presto
Joby Talbot Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Eriks Esenvalds Passion and Resurrection - Part 2 'O dulce lignum'
Saturday 12th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Orlando Gibbons This is the record of John
Louis Andriessen M is for Man, Music, Mozart: Instrumental I
Olivier Messiaen Tarangalila Symphony: Finale
George Frideric Handel BK 120518 Handel Organ Concerto
George Frideric Handel Sarabande from Suite no. 4 in D minor
Gabriel Fauré Requiem. In Paradisum
Franz Liszt 3 Concert studies S.144 for piano no. 2 "La Leggierezza"
Joseph Martin Kraus Sinfonia buffa VB 129: III. Presto assai
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no.6 in D major: 3rd mvt "Furiant"
Leonard Bernstein Glitter and be gay (Candide)
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain: Danza Lejana & En los jardines de la Sierra de Córdoba
Richard Wagner Festgesang: ' Der Tag erscheint'
Alfonso X el Sabio Cantiga de Santa Maria
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni: La ci darem la mano; Fin Ch'han dal Vino
Thursday 10th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Catriona Young presents a concert from Polish Radio
9 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Songs by Wagner and Mahler with Agata Zubel and Mahler 6th Symphony. With Catriona Young.

Gustav Mahler Nun seh'ich wohl warum so dunkle Flammen (Kindertotenlieder)
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Domenico Scarlatti Sinfonia in G major
Gustav Mahler Oft denk' ich, sie sind nur ausgegangen (Kindertotenlieder)
Olivier Messiaen Louange a l'Eternite de Jesus (Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Edvard Grieg Last Spring (Letzter Fruhling), Op 33, No 2
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in D major, Hob. 7b:2
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Henry Purcell Sonata No 2 in B flat major, Z.791
Franz Schubert Standchen, D957
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
Gustav Mahler Liebst du um Schönheit (Rückert Lieder)
George Frideric Handel Overture (Agrippina); 'Son contenta di morire' (Radamisto)
Trad. Skålhalling & Guds sønn har gjort meg fri from Grieg 4 Psalms
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor, Op 72, No 2, 'Starodavny'
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert Lieder)
Franz Doppler L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns, Op 21
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Smutna opowiesc (Preludia do wiecznosci), Op 13
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 6 in A minor, 'Tragic'
Johan Svendsen Norsk kunstnerkarneval (Norwegian artists' carnival), Op 14
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2 (D.797))
Johan Svendsen Octet for strings in A major, Op 3
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, Kk 87
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K297b
Joaquín Rodrigo Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Wednesday 9th May 2018
07:00
Choral Evensong
Lancing College
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Chapel of Lancing College on the Eve of the Ascension.

Edward Picton-Turbervill Magnificat: The Gloucester Service
Edward Picton-Turbervill Nunc Dimittis: The Gloucester Services
Gerald Finzi Anthem: God Is Gone Up
Gerald Finzi Five Bagatelles for clarinet and piano, Op 23 (Carol)
Heinrich Isaac Introit: Viri Galilaei
Knight Psalms 15, 24
Olivier Messiaen Organ Voluntary: Transport de Joie
Wednesday 2nd May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Bernard MacLaverty, Sassy Spinsters, Offenbach's Barcarolle from The Tales of Hoffmann
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author Bernard MacLaverty talks about his cultural influences and inspirations.

Silvestre Revueltas Sensemaya
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Maurice Greene Orhpeus with his lute
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Henry Purcell Celestial Music: When Orpheus sang
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 - Prelude
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue, Op.10
Jacques Offenbach Barcarolle (Les contes d'Hoffmann)
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
Francis Poulenc Trio for trumpet, horn and trombone
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Amadis (Chaconne)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 33 No 6
Joseph Horovitz Sonatina for clarinet and piano (2nd mvt)
Jerome Moross The Big Country (opening credits)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite suite de concert Op.77: 3. Un sonnet d'amour
Olivier Messiaen Le désert (Des canyons aux étoiles)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphosis after Themes by Carl Maria von Weber (4th mvt)
Johannes Brahms Ballade in B major, Op 10 No 4
Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer Suite No 1 in C major (Le Journal de Printemps, Op 1)
Friday 20th April 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Friday - BBC Philharmonic
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Redmond concludes a week of performances from the BBC Philharmonic.

Percy Grainger Irish Tune from County Derry
Benjamin Britten Violin Concerto
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps: Overture
Carl Maria von Weber Overture, Euryanthe
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in D minor for solo violin, BWV1004: Sarabande
Edward Elgar Symphony no 2 in E flat major
Olivier Messiaen Et exspecto resurrectionem mortuorum
Wednesday 18th April 2018
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The LPO and Vladimir Jurowski play Debussy, Stravinsky and Shostakovich
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The LPO and Vladimir Jurowski play Debussy, Stravinsky and Shostakovich.

Igor Stravinsky Tango
Igor Stravinsky Symphony in C
Claude Debussy Fantaisie for piano and orchestra
Claude Debussy Études pour le piano L 136 (Book 1, Nos. 2-5)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 6
Olivier Messiaen Des canyons aux étoiles - No 2: The Orioles
Tuesday 17th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Shostakovich
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a 2017 BBC Proms concert of works by Shostakovich.

Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Spring
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture: Egmont
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
Robert Schumann Frauenliebe und -leben (Op.42)
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway (Z.49) "Bell Anthem"
George Gershwin Lullaby for string quartet
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden (Op.13)
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Dmitri Shostakovich Excerpts from Preludes and Fugues Op 87 and Ten Poems on Texts by Revolutionary Poets
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite for brass septet
Alexander Scriabin Poeme de l'extase for orchestra (Op.54) [1908]
Johannes Brahms Quintet for clarinet and strings (Op.115) in B minor
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra (Op.314) 'The Blue Danube'
Olivier Messiaen no.18 Regard de l'Onction terrible from Vingt Regards sur l'enfant Jesus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus (K.618) (motet for chorus and strings)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto VIII in A minor for 2 violins, strings and continuo, RV 522
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar no.1 in E minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams Variations for Brass Band
Edvard Grieg Sonata for piano in E minor (Op.7)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat, Op.53
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The Scottish Chamber Orchestra, Joseph Swensen and Amy Dickson perform Sibelius, MacMillan, Glazunov and Beethoven
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Joseph Swensen conducts the Scottish Chamber Orchestra in Glasgow's City Halls.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8
Jean Sibelius Pelléas et Mélisande Suite
James MacMillan Saxophone Concerto
Leos Janáček Mladi (Youth)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances, No 1 in G minor
Olivier Messiaen Des canyons aux étoiles - No 5: Cedar Breaks and the Gift of Awe
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances, No 19 in B minor
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances, No 18 in D
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances, No 21 in E minor
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances, No 20 in E minor
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances, No 3 in F
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances, No 10 in F
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances, No 17 in F#
Alexander Glazunov Saxophone Concerto
Saturday 14th April 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Tamsin Waley-Cohen
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violinist Tamsin Waley-Cohen introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus - Overture
Carlo Gesualdo Moro, Lasso, al mio duolo
Antoine Boësset Ballet des fous et des estropies de la cervelle - I Entree des demy-fous
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations - 20, 21, 22
Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra - Game or Presentation of Couples - 2nd Movement
Benny Goodman He ain't got rhythm (originally from the film On the Avenue) (feat. Benny Goodman)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.1 - 3rd movement - Poco allegretto
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Concerto in G Wq 44
Joseph Haydn Finale Quartet Op.20 No.2
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet Op.74 - The Harp - Slow movement
François Couperin Les Baricades misterieuses (arranged Ades)
Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the end of time - 5th Movement - Louange a l'eternite de Jesus
George Crumb Black Angels - God Music
Russia.Traditional Ochi Charnyje
Gustav Mahler Ruckertlieder - Um Mitternacht
Gustav Mahler Ruckertlieder - Ich atmet' einen linden Duft
Gustav Mahler Ruckertlieder - Blicke mir nicht in die Lieder
Gustav Mahler Ruckertlieder - Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Monday 9th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
4 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of music by Telemann with the Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra.

Engelbert Humperdinck Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Joseph Horovitz Music Hall Suite
Olivier Messiaen Louange a l'Eternite de Jesus (Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Matthäus Waissel Three Polish Dances for lute
Johannes Brahms Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major (Op.18)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) TWV 55:B1 in B flat major for 2 oboes, strings & b.c.
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule - from Novelles suites de Clavecin
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.1 in G minor Op.23
Georg Philipp Telemann Conclusion in B flat TWV.50:10 [Tafelmusik, 3eme production]
Joseph Küffner Clarinet Quintet (Introduction, theme and variations) in B flat Op.32
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D major TWV.43:D1 for flute, violin, viola da gamba and continuo
Giuseppe Verdi Va Pensieri chorus from Nabucco
Zoltán Kodály Psalm 150
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Violins, TWV 53:F1
Gioachino Rossini Concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Charles Villiers Stanford O living will - motet for unaccompanied chorus
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Flute, Violin and Cello, TWV 53:A2
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Georg Philipp Telemann Conclusion in E minor for 2 flutes, strings and continuo TWV 50:e5 [Tafelmusik - 1st production]
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in C minor (Op. 2 no. 1)
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.7 from Essercizii Musici
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 6 in D major
César Franck Choral No.3 in A minor (M.40) from Trois Chorales pour grande orgue
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Ces oiseaux (@Le Temple de la gloire')
Sunday 8th April 2018
05:00
Private Passions
Phyllida Barlow
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is the artist Phyllida Barlow.

Abel Meeropol Strange Fruit
Leos Janáček String Quartet no.2 (2nd movement: Adagio)
Harrison Birtwistle Antiphonies (excerpt)
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde (Act 3: Mild und Leise)
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila-Symphonie (8th mvt: Developpement d'amour)
Kayhan Kalhor I Will Not Stand Alone
Anton Webern 5 Pieces for Orchestra, Op.10
Sunday 1st April 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Cherubini, Lutoslawski, and Milhaud
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with music by Cherubini, Lutoslawski, and Milhaud.

Thomas Morley April is in my mistress' face
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Ron Goodwin 633 Squadron
Samuel Wesley In Exitu Israel
Darius Milhaud La Creation du Monde
Witold Lutoslawski Paganini Variations
Vernon Duke April in Paris
Anon. This merry pleasant spring
Eduard Toldrà i Soler Vistes al Mar, Sea Views
Richard Strauss Concerto for horn no. 1 in E flat
Guillaume Dufay Saltarello
Edvard Grieg Peace of the woods, Lyric Pieces op. 71 no. 4
Gilles Binchois Da Pacem
Arvo Pärt Pari Intervallo
Germaine Tailleferre Choral for trumpet and piano
Olivier Messiaen L'Ascension: Transports de joie d'une ame devant le gloire du Christ, qui est la sienne
Astor Piazzolla Spring in Buenos Aires
Heinrich Biber Sonata No 10 in G minor
Cecilia MacDowell I Know That My Redeemer Liveth
Luigi Cherubini Overture to Médée
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for clarinet, viola and piano, K. 498, Kegelstatt Trio
Wednesday 28th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Tom Lehrer Poisoning pigeons in the park
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
Olivier Messiaen O sacrum convivium
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Francesco Cavalli Salve Regina (a 4)
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux in C major, Op.16 no.6
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Modest Mussorgsky The Capture of Kars - march
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Wind (2nd mvt)
Leos Janáček Pohadka (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasie in G for organ, BWV 572
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate, K 165
Rejouissance: Overture in E minor (from Tafelmusik) Rejouissance: Overture in E minor (Tafelmusik)
Felix Mendelssohn Lied ohne Worte, Op 109
Carlo Gesualdo Belta, poi che t'assenti for 5 voices
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (2nd mvt)
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck Lieder)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in Eminor, BWV 855 (Well Tempered Clavier Bk.1)
Grażyna Bacewicz Piano quintet no.1 (2nd mvt)
Brad Mehldau After Bach: Flux
Percy Grainger The Lost Lady Found (A Lincolnshire Posy)
Josef Strauss Sphärenklänge Waltz