Go!

Playlists with tracks by Olivia Chaney

Thursday 5th April 2018
09:00
Radcliffe and Maconie
Viv Albertine
23 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart is joined by punk legend and Slits' guitarist Viv Albertine.

Queens of the Stone Age No One Knows
Viv Albertine I Want More
Richie Havens Here comes the sun
Santana Evil Ways
Soft Cell Torch
Orange Juice What Presence?!
Eddie Floyd Things Get Better
Girls at Our Best! Politics!
The Slits Newtown
Tori Amos Professional Widow (It's Got To Be Big)
Trembling Bells Knockin' On The Coffin
Manic Street Preachers Distant Colours
Olivia Chaney River Man (Live at the BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards 2018)
Skinny Pelembe Spit/Swallow
Janelle Monáe Make Me Feel
Pip Blom I Think I'm In Love
Jordan Rakei Eye To Eye
First Aid Kit My Wild Sweet Love
Horace Andy Money, Money
Boxed In Jist
Bodega How Did This Happen?!
The Lucid Dream SX1000
Cosmo Sheldrake Wriggle (Mr Jukes Edit)
Tom Misch Damselfly (feat. Tom Misch)
Laura Veirs Everybody Needs You
Self Esteem Surface To Air (feat. Self Esteem)
Club Kuru The Memory Junkie
Father John Misty Mr. Tillman
Wednesday 4th April 2018
11:00
BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards
2018, 2018
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe and Julie Fowlis host the 19th Folk Awards live from the Belfast Waterfront

Eliza Carthy & The Wayward Band Devil in the Woman (Radio 2 Folk Awards 2018)
Lankum What Will We Do When We Have No Money? / The Townie Polka (Radio 2 Folk Awards 2018)
Cara Dillon The Leaving Song (Radio 2 Folk Awards 2018)
Zoë Conway Tribute to Peadar O'Donnell (Radio 2 Folk Awards 2018)
Olivia Chaney River Man (Radio 2 Folk Awards 2018)
Paul Brady Lord Thomas and Fair Ellender (Radio 2 Folk Awards 2018)
Tuesday 3rd April 2018
13:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Maverick music from Datashock, Serge Gainsbourg, Idris Ackamoor, and more.

Serge Gainsbourg Des Laids Des Laids
Naked City Batman
Olivia Chaney Psalm 124 / The Freedom Come-all-ye / The Red-Haired Boy (feat. Mairi Campbell, Concerto Caledonia, Jim Moray & Olivia Chaney)
Lost Girls Drive
Lucy Railton Gaslighter
Vladan Radovanović Recorded
Datashock Wenn alle wollen, will uch auch! (if everybody wants something, I do too)
Anna & Elizabeth Irish Patriot
Michel Colombier Batucada Meurtrière (Version 1)
Idris Ackamoor & The Pyramids Message to my People
Pierre Cochereau Communion
Julian Sartorius Tscholi
Lou Harrison Fugue for Percussion, for 4 percussionists
Psychological Strategy Board The Body is the body
Psychological Strategy Board Bloody Moon
Tuesday 19th December 2017
17:00
Radio 2 Playlists
Radio 2's Folk Playlist
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe's selection of folk, roots and acoustic music.

Lisa Hannigan Snow
Slade Merry Xmas Everybody
The Decemberists All Arise!
Ron Sexsmith Maybe This Christmas
Seth Lakeman The White Hare
Lindisfarne Winter Song
Altan The Snowy Path
Ange Hardy The Little Holly Tree
The Albion Band December In New York
John Kirkpatrick The Wassail Cup Carol
Skipinnish December
Emily Smith Find Hope
Olivia Chaney Up In The Morning Early (feat. Olivia Chaney)
Dónal Lunny The Creggan White Hare (feat. Dónal Lunny)
Breabach Scotland's Winter (Radio Edit)
Wednesday 8th November 2017
11:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Julie Fowlis in Session
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best folk and acoustic music, with Julie Fowlis live in session.

Joni Mitchell Carey
Julie Fowlis Go Your Way (Live)
Julie Fowlis Camariñas (Live)
The Band of Love Gimme The Night
Tír na nÓg Time Is Like A Promise
India Electric Co. Take The Buckles
Martin Hayes Quartet Brennan's Reel
Julie Fowlis Fear a Bhrochain / Dòmhnall Binn (Live)
Bob Fox Rolling Home
Olivia Chaney Town Hall Yard
02:00
Radio 2 Playlists
Radio 2's Folk Playlist
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe's selection of folk, roots and acoustic music.

Darlingside Whippoorwill
Jez Lowe The Pitmen Poets
Queen You're My Best Friend
Kris Drever Harvest Gypsies
Peggy Seeger Swim to the Star
Aldous Harding Hunter
Bob Fox Only Remembered
Maz O'Connor Rambling Free
Olivia Chaney Holiday
Patsy Reid Bridge of Garry
Talisk Abyss
Tobias Ben Jacob & Lukas Drinkwater We Are The First Ones Now
Greg Russell Farewell
Julie Fowlis Go Your Way
Friday 7th April 2017
23:00
World on 3
World on 3 at Uproot Festival
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert by the Arms Wide Orchestra, as part of Radio 3's Uproot festival for Hull 2017.

Olivia Chaney Imperfections
Violeta Parra La Jardinera
Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa Polka Ryfka
Sierra Leone's Refugee All Stars Chaimra
Nic Jones The Humpback Whale
Peggy Seeger and Ewan MacColl To The Begging I will Go
Arms Wide Orchestra 3 Score & 10
Arms Wide Orchestra Stormy Winds
Arms Wide Orchestra Just a Note
Arms Wide Orchestra Young Banker
Dilzar Shange Eskit em Sew
Arms Wide Orchestra Here's a Sad Goodbye
Dilzar Shange Pem bile Giyane
Arms Wide Orchestra Washing Song
Arms Wide Orchestra Down Among the Dead Men
Trad. Arr Shirley and Dolly Collins The Blacksmith
Arms Wide Orchestra The Great Valerio
Arms Wide Orchestra Bushes and Briars
Arms Wide Orchestra Beulah Land
Trad. Arr. Chaney Willie O' Winsbury
Arms Wide Orchestra Death and the Lady
Sidsel Endresen Arr. Chaney Blessed Instant
Arms Wide Orchestra I Wish I Wish
Trad. Arr. Chaney Aupres De Ma Blonde
Sunday 5th March 2017
14:00
Anna Meredith
15 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anna Meredith, a 6 Music Festival guest, provides a tour of her music collection.

Sally Stapleton Dido's Lament (When I Am Laid in Earth)
Olivia Chaney Blessed Instant
Michael Gordon Rewriting Beethoven's Seventh Symphony Pt. 1
Guns N’ Roses November Rain
Lykke Li I Follow Rivers (The Magician Remix)
Kate Bush Running Up That Hill
Grizzly Bear Two Weeks
Kelis Millionaire (feat. Andre 3000)
Pulp This Is Hardcore
The Postal Service The District Sleeps Alone Tonight
Moderat A New Error
Serafina Steer Disco Compilation
Go West We Close Our Eyes
The European The Settler
Rustie Slasherr
James McVinnie Mad Rush
Larry Goves the Clouds Flew Round With The Clouds
Bill Callahan Jim Cain
Max de Wardener Hundreds and Thousands
Gameshow Outpatient Small Mammals On The Edge
Herbert von Karajan Symphony No. 10 in E Minor, Op.93: 2. Allegro
Wednesday 22nd February 2017
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Rab Noakes in Session
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Scottish singer-songwriter Rab Noakes performs live in session.

Olivia Chaney Waxwing
Jack Harris Bird In The Broken Clock
Susan McKeown Bonny Greenwoodside
Peter Bellamy Rag Fair
Rab Noakes Jackson Greyhound (Live)
Rab Noakes Handwash Feelin' Merket (Live)
Charlie Grey & Joseph Peach Ristol (Live at the 2017 Young Folk Award Concert)
Mimi Fariña Poor Wayfaring Stranger
The Unthanks Mount The Air (Live at the 2017 Folk Awards)
Rab Noakes Water Is My Friend (Live)
Rattle On The Stovepipe Take Me Back To Georgia
Wednesday 27th July 2016
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Interview with Billy Bragg
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Billy Bragg talks about his new collaboration with American musician Joe Henry.

Jamie Smith's Mabon Drum & Breizh
Ninebarrow Weave Her A Garland
Olivia Chaney The Brookland Road
Billy Bragg & Joe Henry Gentle On My Mind
Elizabeth Fraser She Moves Through The Fair (feat. Elizabeth Fraser)
Imelda May Mountains To The Sea (feat. Imelda May)
Broom Bezzums Keep Hauling
Peter Bellamy Oak, Ash & Thorn
Billy Bragg & Joe Henry Rock Island Line
Billy Bragg & Joe Henry Waiting For A Train
Tuesday 10th May 2016
16:30
In Tune
Tuesday - Suzy Klein
6 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents, with live music from folk singer-songwriter Olivia Chaney.

Olivia Chaney Imperfections
Eric Coates The Merrymakers (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major, Op 33 No 3 ‘The Bird’ (Allegro moderato)
Jacob Gade Jalousie
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running set for orchestra
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen: Act IV Symphony
Vincenzo Bellini Norma - Act 1 sc.1; Norma viene
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and string orchestra
Tuesday 29th March 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Fiona Talkington
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington's selection includes music by Ali Farka Toure and Terje Rypdal.

Olivia Chaney There’s not a Swain
Okra Playground Turmio
Ken Nordine Manned Satellite
David Bowie Space Oddity
Amon Tobin Wooden Toy
Ali Farka Touré Savane
Mark Hollis Inside Looking Out
Alireza Ghorbani Deldar
RANT One for us
Tomás Luis de Victoria Incipit oratio Jeremiae, lamentation for 6 voices
Tonbruket Polka Oblivion
Magnus Öström Dog on the Beach
Maria Tănase Pe vale, tato, pe vale [in the valley my love]
Mats Edén & Tina Quartey Vaggviseviten [improvisation]
Paul Giger, Robert Dick, Satoshi Takeishi Vindonissa (Intro) / Oogoogajoo
Hans Reichel Oway oway
Terje Rypdal Fjelldåpen
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata 1 b minor 1st mvt
Wednesday 30th December 2015
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
The Best of the Sessions, Part 2
0 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark revisits live session performances from the second half of 2015.

Olivia Chaney The King's Horses (Folk Show Session)
Rhiannon Giddens Waterboy (Folk Show Session)
Simpson Cutting Kerr Dark Honey (Folk Show Session)
The Fisherman's Friends Billy O'Shea (Folk Show Session)
The Lost Boys Dullahan (Folk Show Session) (feat. The Lost Boys)
Altan JD's (Live at Cambridge Folk Festival)
Barrule Kinnoull (Folk Show Session)
Damien O'Kane The Maid of Seventeen (Folk Show Session)
Lynched Daffodil Mulligan (Folk Show Session)
Malinky The Brisk Young Lad (Folk Show Session)
Megan Henwood Chemicals (Folk Show Session)
Wednesday 23rd December 2015
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Emily Smith at Christmas
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark presents a festive special, with Scottish singer Emily Smith live in session.

Elvis Costello St. Stephen's Day Murders
Hattie Briggs Turn On The Lights
Ange Hardy When Christmas Day Is Near
John Tams Christmas (Poem)
Kris Drever The Holly & The Ivy
Olivia Chaney Up In The Morning Early
The Gentle Good Cloch Erfyl
Waterson:Carthy New Year Carol - Residue
Bob Dylan Xmas Island
Emily Smith Find Hope
Emily Smith Heard From Heaven Today
Emily Smith Merry Christmas To All Tonight
Saturday 1st August 2015
15:00
The Cambridge Folk Festival
Cambridge Folk Festival 2015
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe presents live music and interviews from one of Europe's top folk festivals.

Passenger Let Her Go
Van Morrison Domino
KT Tunstall Feel It All
Joan Baez The Night They Drove Old Dixie Down
Joan Armatrading Me Myself I
The Skatalites Guns Of Navarone
Bella Hardy The Only Thing To Do
Gretchen Peters When All You Got Is A Hammer
Roger Daltrey I Keep It To Myself
Sam Kelly Trio Healing Hands (Cambridge Folk Festival 2015)
The Proclaimers Letter from America (Cambridge Folk Festival 2015)
Mawkin I Can Hew (Cambridge Folk Festival 2015)
The Proclaimers The Joyful Kilmarnock Blues (Cambridge Folk Festival 2015)
Mawkin Song of the Times (Cambridge Folk Festival 2015)
Nick Mulvey Cucurucu (Cambridge Folk Festival 2015)
Nick Mulvey Fever to the Form (Cambridge Folk Festival 2015)
Altan JD's (Cambridge Folk Festival 2015)
Olivia Chaney The Kings Horses (Cambridge Folk Festival 2015)
Altan Maggies Pancakes Set (Cambridge Folk Festival 2015)
Olivia Chaney Too Social (Cambridge Folk Festival 2015)
Rhiannon Giddens Waterboy (Cambridge Folk Festival 2015)
Wednesday 8th July 2015
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Richard Thompson Interview
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark talks to singer-songwriter and guitarist Richard Thompson about new album Still.

Richard Thompson Patty Don't You Put Me Down
Richard Thompson Josephine
Richard Thompson Guitar Heroes
Olivia Chaney The King's Horses
Ray Fisher The Spinner's Song
The Albion Band Van Dieman's Land
Andy Lamy Reels: Tommy Coen's / The Otter's Holt / The Lame Fisherman
Dan Walsh The Hermit of Gully Lake
Eli West Susan Anna Gal (feat. Eli West)
Fisherman's Friends Billy O'Shea
Jennifer Reis The Bury New Loom
Sunday 28th June 2015
16:00
Jarvis Cocker's Sunday Service
Glastonbury of the Mind
25 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jarvis takes listeners on a virtual tour around the Glastonbury festival.

Lou Reed Perfect Day
Lionel Richie All Night Long (All Night)
Mavis Staples Holy Ghost
B.J. Thomas Raindrops Keep Falling On My Head
Donovan Hurdy Gurdy Man
Patti Smith Redondo Beach
Grandmaster Flash & The Furious Five The Message
Courtney Barnett Kim's Caravan
Funkadelic Can You Get To That
Caribou Dive
Alabama Shakes This Feeling
Palma Violets The Jacket Song
Sleaford Mods No One's Bothered
People Glastonbury
Stealing Sheep Evolve and Expand
Roy Ayers Sunshine (Demo)
Spiritualized Why Don't You Smile Now
Sherwood & Pinch Bucketman
SOAK Oh Brother
Phuture Your Only Friend
Zion Train Gargantua Del Diablo
Kanye West Black Skinhead (Instrumental Version)
John Cooper Clarke Majorca
Kanye West Black Skinhead
Sinkane How We Be
Murray Lachlan Young Jamma: The Voice of a Portaloo
Olivia Chaney Holiday (Mark Radciffe Session)
John Boswell The Big Beginning (feat. Hawking, Sagan, Dawkins, Shears &Tyson)
"Fast" Eddie Smith Acid Thunder
Motörhead Leaving Here (Live)
Friday 19th June 2015
23:00
World on 3
Lopa Kothari - Ngawang Lodup in Session
15 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari presents a BBC Introducing session from Tibetan singer Ngawang Lodup.

LaBrassBanda Autobahn
Charles Aznavour Avec un Brin de Nostalgie
Souad Massi Hadari
Olivia Chaney The King's Horses
Elida Almeida Storia Ki Nkontadu
Zun Zun Egui Rigid Man
Sacri Cuori Una Danza
Axel Krygier Tiempo y tierra
Antti Paalanen Meluta (We Wanna Make some Noise)
Jurema Fulora
Mariem Hassan Shauda
Khaira Arby Alouha Homoli
Michel Homi di Fora
Baba Salama Danza de Smara
Tashi Lhunpo Monks Om Mani Padme Hum
Ngawang Lodup The Birds
Elias Maluleke and Mavambe Girls Khombo Ranga
Ngawang Lodup The Mountain
Ngawang Lodup You have been kind
Pascuala Ilabaca Y Fauna Busco Paraíso
L'Attirail Alliksaar Gare
Barrio Lindo Capuchino Pecho Bianco
Ngawang Lodup Aku Pema
Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni ba Fama Magni
Ngawang Lodup Home Sick
Wednesday 27th May 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Latitude 2015
11 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With a preview of Latitude 2015, plus San Fermin, Nina Simone and Fred McMullen.

San Fermin The Woods
Kamasi Washington Final Thought
Nina Simone Black Is The Color Of My True Love's Hair
Noura Mint Seymali Eguetmar
Blick Bassy Lon
Olivia Chaney Cassiopeia
Eska Rock of Ages
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band Beatle Bones 'n' Smokin' Stones
Squarepusher Baltang Ort
Zun Zun Egui Soul Scratch
Fred McMullen Dekalb Chain Gang
Musicians Of Stsi And Kraton Surakarta Gendhing Carabalen
Andy Sheppard Quartet Tipping Point
Skogen Despairs Have Governed Me Too Long (extract)
Wednesday 13th May 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Verity Sharp
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Verity Sharp. Includes Olivia Chaney, Galician music and Purcell from Andreas Scholl.

Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas - When I am laid in earth
Olivia Chaney La Jardinera
Debashish Bhattacharya Vasundhara (Mother Earth)
David N. Childs The New Moon
Armen Grigoryan Horovel
Aulis Sallinen Winter Was Hard Op. 20
Simon Limbrick Deadpan
Katharine Norman Fuga Interna (begin)
Meredith Monk Fields/Clouds
Os Tremedos de Baño Os bicos que ti me das
Robin Williamson The Poacher’s Song
Danú Brown-Eyed Bridget Set
Ronda Pico Cordel Con el pantlón de pana hemos venido a este pueblo
Scanner & David Rothenburg Fabian Fox
Graham Coxon Cruel Mother
Ya Mon Na Prelude to the Ramayana
Grupo de coros y danzas Araval Fandango de Montijo
Sunday 10th May 2015
16:00
Jarvis Cocker's Sunday Service
10/05/2015
23 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dodgy opinion, crackpot theories, hare-brained schemes and beautiful, beautiful music.

Sufjan Stevens Eugene
Courtney Barnett Depreston
Tobias Jesso Jr. Tell The Truth
Soak Wait
Donovan Get Thy Bearings
Baxter Dury Pleasure
10cc The Worst Band In The World
Dimitri Tiomkin Green Leaves of Summer
Jon Hopkins Fairytale
Stereolab Metronomic Underground
Debbie Wiseman Devil's Spit
Passengers A Different Kind of Blue
Olivia Chaney Too Social
Bob Dylan I And I
The Settlers The Lightning Tree
Carl Douglas Witchfinder General
Larry Williams Slow Down
Second Hand Fairy Tale
Fred Astaire Ad Lib: Fast Dances
Μάρκος Βαμβακάρης O Chasapis (The Butcher)
Max Steiner The Glass Menagerie
Used To We Can Deal With The Detail Later
Maybelle Carter The Bully of The Town
Golden Retriever Into This Life
The Specials Rascist Friend (Instrumental)
Bert Weedon The $64,000 Question (Theme)
Friday 27th March 2015
23:00
World on 3
Lopa Kothari - Buena Vista Social Club
13 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari presents new world music and a session with Omara Portuondo and Eliades Ochoa

Rhiannon Giddens Last Kind Words
The Be Good Tanyas The Littlest Birds
John Renbourn The Hermit
Ravi Shankar Improvisations on the theme of Pather Panchali
Brothers of Brazil Domingo de Manha
Olivia Chaney Too Social
Axel Krygier Mosquito
Songhoy Blues Irganda
Djessou Mory Kante Harouna
Bixiga 70 Tangara
Tara Fuki Anna
The McCrary Sisters Don’t you let nobody turn you Round
Jono Heyes Wai Eh
Omara Portuondo and Eliades Ochoa Veinte Años
Collocutor Elephant Room (BBC Introducing)
Eliades Ochoa Pedacitos de Papel
Souad Massi Lastou Adri
17 Hippies Hinter den Hugein
Julie Fowlis Smeirach Chlann Domhnaill
Abafana Barna Soul Masiszwane
Miguel Matamoros Mariposita de Primavera (Heritage Track)
The Jellyman's Daughter Can’t Buy me Love
Albert Kuvezin Song to the Spirits (World Music Archive)
Omara Portuondo and Eliades Ochoa Lagrimas Negras
Omara Portuondo and Eliades Ochoa Macusa
Tuesday 17th February 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Max Reinhardt
12 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Max Reinhardt. Including newly discovered Bob Dylan and piano etudes by George King.

Bob Dylan Dress It up, Better Have it All
Sherwood & Pinch Shadowrun
Olivia Chaney The King's Horses
BaianaSystem Amerika Expressa
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears
Trio Da Kali Yirimadjo
Trio Da Kali Talamba
Leo Abrahams Ends Meet
Os Magrinhos Japonesa
Barry Guy Dependence Over The Abyss
George King 6 Piano Etudes (World Premiere): IV. Etude No. 4
George King 6 Piano Etudes (World Premiere): VI. Etude No. 6
Sir William Walton A Litany - Drop, Drop, Slow Tears
Susan McKeown Lullaby Of Manhattan
Marcin Cichy Silent Star
Miles Davis 1-03 Honky Tonk
Anonymous Viva La Quince Brigada (Long Live The 15th Brigade)
Ata Kak Moma Yendodo
Pham Mong Hai Taking Your Spirit to the Next World (Hat Lo Hu'o'ng)
Carlinhos Brown Infinito Particular
Wednesday 21st January 2015
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Treacherous Orchestra
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe is joined by Duncan Lyall and Eamonn Coyne from the Treacherous Orchestra.

The Dubliners Dirty Old Town
The Once The Town Where You Lived
Ewan MacColl My Old Man
Adam Holmes Ae Fond Kiss
Songhoy Blues Al Hassidi Terei
Treacherous Orchestra Hounds
Treacherous Orchestra The Long Count
Alan Kelly Gang feat. Eddi Reader Sleeping Policeman
Hannah Sanders I'll Weave My Love A Garland
Olivia Chaney The Oxford Girl
Thursday 4th December 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Verity Sharp
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Surman and oud player Karim Baggili plus recordings from the former Yugoslavia.

Paul Mealor A Spotless Rose
Gravenhurst The Diver
Karim Baggili Kalimaat
The James Riley Band Ruby Rabiger
John Surman Mimosa
Traditional Croatian Poskocica
Traditional Hungarian Srpski Madjarik - Archive Track
Traditional Norwegian Nu vil jeg blott
Thomas Köner Santa Cruz, La Palma
Tobias Kaye Improvisation 1
Tobias Kaye Improvisation 2
Ben Foskett Five Night Pieces (2 and 3)
Tobias Kaye Improvisation 3
Traditional Koro Kino
Traditional New Anything / St Catherine
Traditional Cretan Sousta
Maxim Illion Just Me and My Dog
Traditional Croatian Pevano kolo
Olivia Chaney Take it on Holiday
Tuesday 2nd September 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Max Reinhardt
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt's selection includes Ornette Coleman, Steve Lacy, Tunde Jegede, Gilberto Gil

Julie London Come On a My House
Pete Seeger Come All You Bold Sailormen
Ivor Cutler Episode 1
Sparks Likeable
Tunde Jegede Heritage
Fortuna Ensemble Recerchar
Olivia Chaney Denial
Olivier Messiaen Catalogue d'Oiseaux/Book III. V La Chouette Hulotte (Tawny Owl)
Gilberto Gil Maco 2 (feat. Chico Science)
Gyrgy Ligeti Organ Study No. 1 - Harmonies
Mike Seeger Stewball
Thursday 24th July 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Max Reinhardt
6 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt presents highlights from Latitude 2014, including Balkanatics and Satelliti.

Cass McCombs Angel Blood
Cass McCombs Name Written in Water
Olivia Chaney Too Social
Meridian Brothers El Ganadero
Sidsel Endresen Blessed Instant
Benjamin Britten The Last Rose of Summer
Alasdair Roberts Waxwing
Benjamin Britten Waley Waley
Henry Purcell There's not a swain (from "Rule a Wife and Have a Wife"), song, Z. 587/1
Wednesday 12th March 2014
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Catrin Finch and Seckou Keita interview
3 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Welsh harpist Catrin Finch and Senegalese kora player Seckou Keita discuss their duo work.

Linda Perhacs Freely
Olivia Chaney Ballade
Finbar & Eddie Furey My Lagan Love
Beverley Martyn Going To Germany
Wednesday 11th December 2013
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
2013 Live Session Highlights
9 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark looks back at his favourite live sessions from 2013.

Bellowhead Roll The Woodpile Down
Karine Polwart King Of Birds
Martin Simpson Jackie and Murphy
Fairport Convention Meet On The Ledge
John Smith Salty and Sweet
Eliza Carthy Cold, Wet & Rainy Night / The Grand Hornpipe
Olivia Chaney The Dark Eyed Sailor
Faustus Broken Down Gentlemen
Lisa Knapp Shipping Song
Chris Wood None The Wiser
Wednesday 20th November 2013
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
20/11/2013
22 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe announces the nominations for the 2014 BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards.

Linda Thompson Love's For Babies and Fools
Linda Thompson If I Were a Bluebird
Martin Simpson Jackie & Murphy
Lisa Knapp Two Ravens
Martin Simpson Blue Eyed Boston Boy
Lisa Knapp Hunt The Hare Pt. II
Georgia Ruth Codi Angor
The Full English Man in the Moon
Breabach Hi Ho Ro Tha Mi Duilich
The Full English Linden Lea
Lucy Ward The Last Pirouette
Josienne Clarke & Ben Walker My Love Is Like A Red Red Rose
Bella Hardy Good Man's Wife
Josienne Clarke & Ben Walker Anyone But Me
Olivia Chaney Swimming in the Longest River
Greg Russell & Ciaran Algar The Clumsy Lover Set
Olivia Chaney The Dark Eyed Sailor
Lisa Knapp The Shipping Song
Rant Mary MacDonalds's
Georgia Ruth Week of Pines
The Full English Stand By Your Guns
The Fisherman's Friends John Kanaka
Melrose Quartet Fifty Verses
Will Pound A Cut Above / The Hesleyside Reel
Lau Torsa (Haiku Salut remix)
Aidan O'Rourke Clarenville
Philip Henry and Hannah Martin The Nailmaker's Strike Part II
Ross Ainslie & Jarlath Henderson Trees
Chris Wood None The Wiser
Sam Sweeney William and Nancy
Clannad Rhapsody na gCrann