Go!

Playlists with tracks by Oliver Leith

Sunday 13th December 2020
11:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Lost Map Records
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart hears from Johnny Lynch, founder of the remote micro-imprint Lost Map Records.

Forest Graveyard
Michael Rother Feuerland
Mike Adcock Ludwig, Mpingo and The Mother Of Pearl
Mud Hutters Bowl Of Cherries
Brian Eno No-One Receiving
OLIVER LEITH Good Day Bad Day
Buck Curran War Behind The Sun
Pauline Anna Strom Marking Time SINGLE 4.30
Delmer Darion 290 Recto
ROMANTIC MUSIC The Operator
SCALPING Deadlock
GAZELLE TWIN & Nyx Fire Leap
Sly & The Family Drone A Black Strutting Uniformed Animal
GOZZO The Hopping Song
Tangerine Dream Tangram Set 1 Pt 1
Karda Estra Idols In The Flesh pt 2
Tangerine Dream Tangram Set 2 Pt 2
KINBOTE Soft Exit
The Chap We Work In Bars (Simon Bookish Remix)
Saturday 12th December 2020
11:00
New Music Show
2020 Highlights
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson and Tom Service introduce highlights of releases of new music from 2020.

Franz Xaver Gruber Silent Night
Rhodri Davies Ffarwel Arddol
Sharif Sehnaoui Concave
Andrew Hamilton A
Angharad Davies Circular Bowing Study
Anthony Braxton Composition No. 68
Ashley Paul Light Inside My Skin
Beatriz Ferreyra L'autre ... Ou Le Chant Des Marecages
Catherine Lamb Wave/Forming (Astrum)
Liza Lim Anthropogenic Debris (from Extinction Events And Dawn Chorus)
Oliver Leith Good Day Good Day Bad Day Bad Day
Tuesday 1st December 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The Ivors Composer Awards
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Ivors Composer Awards: catch up with the best of the UK's creative musical talent.

Ivor Novello We'll gather lilacs
Cecilia McDowall The Lord is Good
Kathy Hinde Twittering Machines
Oliver Leith Honey Siren I. (Like thick air)
Cecilia McDowall O Oriens
Oliver Vibrans More Up
Philip Venables Denis & Katya
Charlie Bates Crepuscule
Renell Shaw The Vision They Had
Daniel Fardon Six Movements
Richard Blackford Pietà
Gareth Moorcraft Diaries of the Early Worm
Robin Haigh Grin
Soosan Lolovar Rites
Jonny Greenwood Horror Vacui
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations in B flat major, K 500
Julian Joseph Carry That Sound
Yazz Ahmed The Space Between the Fish and the Moon
Julian Joseph The High Priestess
Friday 20th November 2020
12:00
New Music Show
New Music Show at hcmf 2020 (1/3)
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson presents live from Huddersfield Festival of Contemporary Music.

Chikako Morishita Lizard (Shadow)
Claudia Molitor Blackbird
Hayley Suviste Edgeland (Radio Edit)
Irmin Schmidt Nocturne
Joanna Bailie Dissolve
Lawrence Dunn Sentimental Drifting Music
Oliver Leith Me Hollywood
Sharif Sehnaoui Overdance
08:00
In Tune
Willam Vann with Mary Bevan and Jack Liebeck, Sébastien Hurtaud
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Lead Belly Princess Elizabeth
Oliver Leith good day good day bad day bad day
Peter Philips Fitzwilliam Virginal Book, Vol. 1: No. 77, Galliarda passamezzo
Antonio Caldara check
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty, Op. 66 - Act III: Apotheosis
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op. 85 - first movement
Ralph Vaughan Williams I Will Give My Love an Apple
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op. 85 - fourth movement
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Seeds of Love (from Folk Songs from Sussex)
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 3 in D major, D200 - 4th movement (finale)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Morning Dew (from Fifteen Folk Songs from Newfoundland)
Gareth Farr Cello Concerto 'Chemin des Dames'
Ralph Vaughan Williams How Cold the Wind doth Blow (from Folk Songs from Sussex)
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Toumani Diabaté Bi Lambam for two koras
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez - Adagio (2nd mov)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen (Die Zauberflöte)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 38 in C major (1st mvt)
Saturday 31st October 2020
13:00
Freak Zone Playlist
Full Moon Freakery
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A spooktacular selection to enjoy under a full moon on All Hallows? Eve

Lankum The Old Man From Over the Sea
Mike Waterson Tamlyn
David Fennessy Panopticon
Oliver Leith Tiny Snake Eyes
Else Marie Pade A Day At Bakken
Rhodri Davies Dygan Tro'r Ebill
Elsie Marie Pade Faust Suite
Sir Harrison Birtwistle The 17th Arch
Galina Ustvolskaya Composition No 2 - Dies Irae
Sofia Jernberg The Melody
Graeme Stephen The Other Woman
Zwerm Ye Sacred Muses
Judith Weird Act II
Kaija Saariaho Spins and Spells for Cello Solo
Kit Downes Come into the Parlour
Kobe Van Cauwenberghe Composition no 255
Monday 12th October 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Immerse yourself
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Terje Rypdal If Mountains Could Sing
Miriam Makeba Pula Kgosi Seretse
Oliver Leith Good day good day bad day bad day
Alexandre Danilevski Oda an die Traurigkeit (Prelude)
Saito Koji Mountain Front
Amy Beach Young Birches (3 Pieces Op.128)
Antonio Vivaldi Vedrò con mio diletto (Giustino, RV.717)
Trad. His Eye is on the Sparrow
Electric Capablanca Zugzwang
Trad. The Cuckoo
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D Minor for 2 Chalumeaux TWV 52:D1 (3rd mvt)
Traditional Gaelic The Martyrdom Variations (mvts 4&5)
Hesitation Three Brains Thinking as None
Traditional Swedish Du Ar Den Forsta
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata no. 2 in F Major Op.99 (2nd mvt)
Ustad Saami True Notes ["Happy Morning"]
Martin Glass Okinawa Fantasia
Yaffle Constrained
Michael Parsons Highland Variations
Saturday 10th October 2020
11:00
New Music Show
Sentinels and elemental realities
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service presents the latest in new music performance

William Cole Absence
Eva Reiter Wächter
Garth Knox Quartet For One
Jürg Frey Elemental Realities
Linda Buckley Kyrie
Oliver Leith Balloon I
Oliver Leith Uh huh, yeah
Salvatore Sciarrino Hermes
Tomoko Sauvage 'Exit' and 'Flying Vessels'
Tomoko Sauvage Deluge
Tuesday 29th September 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
The late zone
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Max Bruch String Quintet in E flat major (1st mvt)
Meara O'Reilly Hockets for Two Voices (2nd mvt)
Anne Hytta Kivlemøyane fyrispel
Michael Harrison The Acoustic Constellation [Spring] (Just Constellations)
Brooks Frederickson Lag
Michel Massot L'acrobate
Catriona McKay Kaus Borealis
Oliver Leith Honey Siren (Like Slow Dancing in Honey)
Comtessa de Diá Estat ai en greu cossirier
Silvia Tarozzi Sembra neve
Franz Schubert Standchen [S.560] (Schwanengesang D.957)
Tenzin Choegyal Emptiness
Friendly Donut Shop Tuna Sandwich
Trad. My Son John
Giovanni Sollima Sonata 2050 (Andante Calmo)
Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith Remembering
Lauren Doss Voices1
Sunday 23rd August 2020
14:00
Classical Fix
Georgia
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guest presenter Jules Buckley tries out his playlist on Mercury-nominated singer, Georgia.

Claude Debussy Clair de Lune (Suite Bergamasque)
Anna Clyne Cello Concerto 'Dance' (When You're Broken Up)
Georgia Started Out
Joseph Haydn Concerto for trumpet and orchestra in E flat major, 3rd mvt; Finale
Oliver Leith Honey Siren: Like dancing in slow honey
Robert Schumann Kreisleriana Op.16 : IV Sehr langsam
Thomas Adès 3 Studies from Couperin: No. 1. Les Amusemens
Saturday 22nd August 2020
11:00
New Music Show
Sparrow, Salamander and Sonic Leak
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson presents the latest in new music performance.

Bérangère Maximin Walking barefoot, Imaginary quintet
Joseph Bates Sparrow
Juliet Fraser Loop 2 (Wallace Stevens)
Lee Fraser Pline Expol A
Lola de la Mata [LAND] & OTHER HAZARDS
Michael Finnissy Janne
Oliver Leith Good Day Good Day Bad Day Bad Day (parts 1 - 4)
Zoë Martlew Salamander
Saturday 25th July 2020
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Sergio Serra
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam and cellist Sergio Serra share the music they love.

Joni Mitchell Amelia
Antônio Carlos Jobim The Girl from Ipanema
Oliver Leith Honey Siren: Like dancing in slow honey
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64 (4th mvt)
Richard Strauss Rosenkavalier-Suite
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in A major, Wq 172: II. Largo maestoso
Stan Getz Pan
Darius Milhaud Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Tarquinio Merula Ciaconna
Estrella Morente La Gazpacha - La Repompa - La Tía Concha
Jean Sibelius 5 Pieces Op.81 for violin and piano: no.1 Mazurka
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (excerpt)
Kurt Weill It Was Never You
Laura Jurd Set Free
Tuesday 21st July 2020
13:00
Night Tracks
The late zone
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with a magical sonic journey for late-night listening.

Anna Meredith Fin like a Flower
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Trad. Blow the Wind Southerly
John Baldwin A Browning of 3 Voc
Maurice Ravel Trois poemes de Stephane Mallarme: I. Soupir
Sand Storm Won't Cover It
Oliver Leith Uh Huh Yeah
Ai Messiah Cosmic Attractor
Oumou Sangaré Mali Niale
Andrew Tuttle Sun At 5 In 4161
Shane Thomas Without a Lion
Ekin Fil Senses
Tuulikki Bartosik Reflections
Erik Satie Gymnopedie No. 3. - Lent Et Grave
Úna Monaghan Namhog
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No. 2 in C Minor, Op. 66: II. Andante espressivo
Giacinto Scelsi Pranam II - Live
Saturday 6th June 2020
11:00
New Music Show
Until the dust settles
1 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The latest in new music performance with Kate Molleson.

Naomi Pinnock I am, I am
Oliver Leith Craquelure
Aki Onda Köln (2012)
Susan Alcorn Broken Obelisk
Andrew Hamilton The Spirit of Art
Ashley Paul Window Flower
Burd Ellen Griogal Cridhe
Elaine Mitchener Freeing Our Agaric Tongues
Ellie Slorach Until the dust settles
Guðmundur Steinn Gunnarsson Yfirvegun og ofsi
Jonty Harrison Some of its parts
Kyohei Hayashi Iris Mugen Sky
Saturday 16th May 2020
11:00
New Music Show
664 Love Songs and A Sense Of Coming Back
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The latest in new music performance, presented by Kate Molleson

Simon Emmerson Stringscape
James Tenney Koan
Lucy Railton Lysekil
Ryoko Akama A sense of coming back
Oliver Leith 664 love songs guaranteed to cure heartache
Errollyn Wallen gun gun gun
Blair Boyd Juncture
Aisha Orazbayeva Ring
Sofia Jernberg Inhale, Exhale
Georges Aphergis 3 'Études' (IV, V & VI)
Oliver Leith Blurry Wake Song
Roger Smalley Pulses
Simon Emmerson Ophelia's Dream II (extract)
Simon Emmerson Piano Piece IV
Thursday 7th May 2020
13:00
Unclassified
Sonic escape
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker with music that defies classification including Mogwai and Olafur Arnalds.

Mogwai Visit Me
Ólafur Arnalds Defending Jacob Theme
Astrid Sonne Strong Calm Slow
Oliver Leith Blurry Wake Song
Christopher Tignor Flood Cycles
Ricardo Donoso Data Lake
Christopher Tignor A Mirrored Reliquary
Sandrayati Fay Segala
Dan Michaelson Colourfield - Prelude
Darkstar Jam
Flying Lotus Black Balloons Reprise
Ian Chang Zoetrope
Kassia Flux Love
Keeley Forsyth Mosquito
Tuesday 10th March 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
The constant harmony machine
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Eric Whitacre Sleep
Paul Robeson Deep River
Franz Schubert Winterreise: Gute Nacht
Louis Couperin Les Carillons de Paris
Ludwig van Beethoven Waltz in E flat major WoO 84
Chartwell Dutiro Mahohoro
Oliver Leith Honey Siren: II (Full, like drips & then globs)
Dai Fujikura Manayachana (The Mystery of Things)
Éliane Radigue Occam River I
Robert Lowry Shall We Gather At The River
Terje Isungset Ocean Memories
Franz Liszt No. 6, Sonetto 123 del Petrarca (Années de pèlerinage, 2ème année, Italie (7 pieces), S. 161
Trad. Sing Ivy
Hans Abrahamsen String Quartet No.4: II. With Motion (Dance of Light)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in C major, BWV.529: Largo
Josef Suk Elegie (Pod dojmem Zeyerova Vysehradu) (Op.23) [original version for vn, vc, str 4tet, harmonium & hp]
Wednesday 15th January 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Around midnight
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin: Forlane
Marcus Eoin Sundown
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Michael Tippett The Blue Guitar (Dreaming)
Billy Moll I Want a Little Girl
Oliver Leith Honey Siren: Like dancing in slow honey
Enrique Granados Piano Quintet In G minor, Op. 49 (2nd mvt)
Sir James MacMillan Changed
Erland Cooper Haar
Väsen Stråkmakarns polska
Frederick Loewe 'I've grown accustomed to her face' - My Fair Lady
William Walton Cello Concerto: 1st Mvt
George Frideric Handel "Fra l'ombre e gl'orrori" (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Gjermund Larsen Polonaise
John Cage Story
Julia Kent Crepusculo
Saturday 22nd September 2018
11:00
Hear and Now
Open Ear: The Hermes Experiment, Apartment House, Severine Ballon, Joseph Havlat
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Open Ear concert with The Hermes Experiment, Apartment House and Severine Ballon

Meredith Monk Double Fiesta
Oliver Leith Grinding-Bust-Turning
Adrian Democ Modre kvety (Les fleurs bleues)
Séverine Ballon Paroles
André Souris 3 Inventions for Organ
Seán Clancy Four Pieces of Music Lasting Thirty Seconds Each
Anna Meredith Untitled
William Marsey Dutch Indoor Subjects (Boy Bringing Pomegranates, Family Group, The Sick Child, Dutch Indoor Subjects)
Chaya Czernowin Songs of the Muted One
Gerald Barry Triorchic Blues
Iannis Xenakis Bohor (1962) (extract)
Joel Rust Pack of Orders
Josephine Stephenson Tanka
Julius Aglinskas String Quartet
Saturday 10th December 2016
22:00
Hear and Now
British Composer Awards 2016
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Highlights from the 2016 British Composer Awards held at BFI Southbank in London.

Anna Meredith Honeyed Words
Tansy Davies Between Worlds
Claudia Molitor Sonorama
Joe Cutler Karembeu's Guide to the Complete Defensive Midfielder
Leo Chadburn Freezywater
Mark Bowden Five Memos, no. 4: Visibility
Matt Kaner Dance Suite
Oliver Leith A Day at the Spa
Rebecca Saunders Alba
Roderick Williams Ave Verum Corpus Re-Imagined