Go!

Playlists with tracks by Oliver Knussen

Thursday 22nd October 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Dalia?s Mix Tape - BBC Symphony Orchestra 90th Birthday Celebration
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra and Dalia Stasevska live from Maida Vale.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Henry Purcell Fantasia Upon One Note
Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da Requiem
Patty Hill Happy Birthday BBC SO
Richard Wagner Overture The Flying Dutchman
Jean Sibelius Scenes Historiques Op.66 No 1 The Chase
Jean Sibelius Scenes Historiques Op.66 No.2 The Love Song
Jean Sibelius Scenes Historiques Op.66 No.3 On the Drawbridge
Jean Sibelius Suite from Belshazzar's Feast Op.51 No.1 Oriental Procession
Jean Sibelius Suite from Belshazzar's Feast Op.51 No.2 Solitude
Judith Weir Still, Glowing
Einojuhani Rautavaara Into the Heart of Light
Lotta Wennäkoski Hava
George Walker Lyric
Oliver Knussen Upon One Note
Gerald Finzi Let us Garlands Bring Op.18
Thursday 15th October 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential South American music, Gabriella Swallow, Handel's Ma quando tornerai
10 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Louis Armstrong La Vie En Rose
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Giacomo Puccini Un bel di vedremo (Madama Butterfly)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op.118 no.2
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Johann Sebastian Bach Vom Himmel hoch, da komm ich her; Var. 4, In canone all'ottava per augmentatione
Trad. Mareta, mareta no'm faces plorar (Mummy, dear mummy, don't make me cry)
Federico García Lorca Sevillanas del siglo XVIII (No. 6 from Canciónes spañolas antiguas)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings in F major, K.370 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert String Quartet No. 4 in C major, D46 - IV. Finale
John Williams Buckbeak's Flight (From "Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban")
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata No 1 in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina' (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio No. 11 in E major, Hob.XV:34; Finale (Presto)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
George Frideric Handel Ma quando tornerai (Alcina)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata jucunda
Oliver Knussen Violin Concerto, Op. 30: II. Aria
Adolphus Hailstork Epitaph for a Man who dreamed (In memoriam Dr. Martin Luther King Jr.)
Henry Purcell Curtain Tune (Timon of Athens Z.632)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Alexander Scriabin Study in C sharp minor, Op 2 No 1
Hubert Parry Lady Radnor's Suite
Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.24), no.5; Schöne Wiege meiner Leiden
Antonio Vivaldi Ah fuggi rapido (from Orlando Furioso)
Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.24), no.6; Warte, warte, wilder Schiffmann
Fanny Mendelssohn Die Mainacht, Op.9 no.6
Tuesday 6th October 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Symphony Orchestra at 90
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Highlights from Barbican Hall concerts of the last two decades.

Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toward the Unknown Region
Oliver Knussen Flourish with Fireworks
Jean Sibelius Luonnotar
John Adams Tromba Lontano
Anna Clyne The Seamstress
Augusta Read Thomas Radiant Circles
Bohuslav Martinu Fantaisies Symphonique (Symphony No.6)
György Ligeti San Francisco Polyphony
Monday 17th August 2020
11:00
BBC Proms
2020, Mahler's Seventh Symphony with the BBC Philharmonic
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gianandrea Noseda conducts Mahler?s Seventh Symphony.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no 7
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 3 in C minor, Op 60
Oliver Knussen Symphony no 2 op 7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture Don Giovanni
Friday 7th August 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Great British youth at the BBC Proms
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
National Youth Orchestra at 2018's BBC Proms play Ravel and Debussy. With John Shea.

Claude Debussy La Mer
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the Bare Mountain
Howard Cable The Banks of Newfoundland
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, Kk466
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass, continuo and strings
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Nativitatis Domini, ZWV.8
Domenico Scarlatti Chaconne on a Theme by Scarlatti after Keyboard Sonata in D minor K 32
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Karl Goldmark Scherzo for orchestra in E minor, Op 19
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano Op 15
Marjan Mozetich The Passion of Angels - Concerto for 2 harps and orchestra (1995)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op 28
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in D major for the Left Hand
Gaspar Sanz Xácaras and Canarios (Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674])
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
George Benjamin Dance Figures for Orchestra
Oliver Knussen Prayer Bell Sketch for piano
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Violin Sonata in A minor, Op 3 no 2, 'La Cesta'
Sergey Rachmaninov 2 Songs: When Night Descends in silence; Oh stop thy singing maiden fair
Artemy Vedel Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
György Ligeti Lontano for Orchestra
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in D major, Op 10 No 5
Tuesday 21st July 2020
09:00
BBC Proms
2020, The world premiere of John Tavener's 20th-century classic, The Protecting Veil
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Oliver Knussen conducts works by three 20th-century British composers.

John Tavener The Lamb
John Tavener The Protecting Veil
Igor Stravinsky The Song of the Nightingale
Oliver Knussen Flourish with fireworks
Minna Keal Symphony
Modest Mussorgsky Intermezzo symphonique in modo classico
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Deirdre McKay Wild blossom in the time of covid
Friday 26th June 2020
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Celebrating the Aldeburgh Festival
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Oliver Knussen, at the 2018 Aldeburgh Festival.

Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring
Oliver Knussen Ophelia's Last Dance
Morton Feldman Structures
Philip Cashian Piano Concerto 'The Book of Ingenious Devices'
Aaron Copland Music for a Great City
Aaron Copland Twelve Poems of Emily Dickinson (a selection chosen by Oliver Knussen)
Imogen Holst Psalm 56; Psalm 91
Saturday 13th June 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Musical honesty and virtuosity with oboist and conductor Nicholas Daniel
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Carole King Music
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in C minor, BWV 911
David Lang Child - 2nd movement - Sweet Air
Franz Schubert Impromptu Op. 90 No. 1, D. 899
Herbert Howells Requiem - 3rd movement - Requiem aeternam
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (opening)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 5 - 1st movement
Oliver Knussen 2 Organa for orchestra, Op. 27 No. 1
Antonio Vivaldi 'Gelido in ogni vena' from Farnace, RV 711
Sir James MacMillan A Child's Prayer
Thea Musgrave Two's Company - final movement - Warm, passionate, exultant
César Franck Sonata in A major - 3rd mvoement - Recitativo fantasia
David Bruce The Consolation of Rain II
Thursday 11th June 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Flautist Adam Walker and pianist James Baillieu live at London's Wigmore Hall
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Flautist Adam Walker and pianist James Baillieu live at London's Wigmore Hall

Francis Poulenc Sonata
Henri Dutilleux Sonatine
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante and Rondo
Oliver Knussen Masks
Olivier Messiaen Vocalise
Sunday 31st May 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Johannes Brahms 3 Intermezzi, Op 117 (ii)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D Major, Op. 20 No. 4, Hob. III:34: IV. Presto e scherzando
Lucio Demare Tango Malena
Oliver Knussen Two Organa Op.27: No.1 Notre Dame des Jouets
William Wallace Lurline: The night winds
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for violin and organ RV541
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet, Op 43 (1st mvt)
Francis Poulenc Piano Concerto (2nd mvt)
Jacques Ibert Valse (Divertissement for orchestra)
Saturday 18th April 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Surprising musical twists with composer Alex Woolf
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Henry Purcell Hear my prayer, O Lord
Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Stephen Sondheim Move On from Sunday in the Park with George
Franz Schubert Das Wirthaus from Winterreise
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Introitus & Kyrie from Requiem K626
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles - Nos. 1, 3 & 6
Ivor Gurney Sleep (from 5 Elizabethan Songs)
Jonathan Dove Ring out wilde bells from The Passing of the Year
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 12 in E flat, Op. 127 - 1st movement
Alex Woolf O vos omnes
Mark-Anthony Turnage Frieze IV
Benjamin Britten Fugue from Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Nico Muhly Motion for clarinet, string quartet and piano
César Franck Sonata for Violin and Piano - 4th mvt - Allegretto poco mosso
Oliver Knussen Violin Concerto - 2nd mvt - Aria
Edward Elgar Symphony No. 1 in A flat major - 4th mvt
Sunday 8th December 2019
15:00
The Future of the Past - Early Music Today
Mixing it up
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nicholas Kenyon asks where we can take classical music's authentic revolution now.

Franz Schubert Impromptu D 935 no 4 in F minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia - Cantata 29
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sünde, BWV 54 (Transcr. by Víkingur Ólafsson)
Josef Lanner Jorgel-Polka Op 194
Oliver Knussen Two Organa - No 1
Richard Wagner Lohengrin - Act 3 Prelude
Anon. Sanctus
Claude Debussy Nocturnes - Fetes
Heinrich Schütz Herr, nun lässest du deinen Diener in Friede fahen
Thursday 17th October 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Contemporary Resonance
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The premiere of Mark-Anthony Turnage's 'Refugee' song cycle, sung by Allan Clayton.

Oliver Knussen Songs Without Voices
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in D major, D.850
Michael Tippett Divertimento On Sellinger's Round For Chamber Orchestra
Benjamin Britten Nocturne Op.60 For Tenor, 7 Instruments & String Orchestra
Franz Schubert Divertissement sur des motifs originaux francais in E minor/B min D.823 for piano duet
Mark-Anthony Turnage Refugee For Tenor And Orchestra
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, including the next of our American Portraits.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Caroline Shaw Dolce Cantavi
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
William Byrd Quomodo cantabimus?
Godfrey Ridout Fall Fair
Jules Massenet Navarraise [Le Cid]
Felix Mendelssohn Organ Sonata Op.65`1 in F minor (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C major, Op.33 no.2
Godfrey Finger Trumpet Sonata in C Major (3rd mvt)
Michael Tippett Bonny at morn
Godfrey Keller Ciaccona in G Major
Oliver Knussen ...upon one note (Fantasia after Purcell)
Henry Purcell Chaconne in G minor Z.T680
Philippe de Monte Super flumina Babylonis
Henry Purcell Music for a while (Oedipus, Z.583)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo, Op.34
Herbert Howells String Quartet No.3 "In Gloucestershire" (4th mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no.1 in F sharp minor, Op.1 (3rd mvt)
Baude Cordier Tout par compas suy composes
Jerry Bock Dear Friend (She Loves Me)
William Alwyn Sonatina (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sünde (Cantata BWV.54)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata in G major, Op.168
José Pablo Moncayo Huapango
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate (Exsultate, jubilate, K.165)
Friday 27th September 2019
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Jurowski's Tchaikovsky
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vladimir Jurowski conducts the LPO in Tchaikovsky's Symphony No 6 'Pathetique'.

Oliver Knussen Scriabin Settings for chamber orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 in B minor, Op.74 (Pathetique)
Benjamin Britten Violin Concerto, Op.15
Franz Schubert Fantasy in F minor for piano duet, D 940
Manuel de Falla Danza Espagnole
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole for 2 pianos
Sunday 15th September 2019
06:00
BBC Proms
2019, Proms at ? Cadogan Hall 8: Tribute to Oliver Knussen
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live BBC Proms. Knussen Chamber Orchestra conducted by Ryan Wigglesworth.

Oliver Knussen Songs without Voices
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Fantasia upon all the notes
Alastair Putt Halazuni
Freya Waley-Cohen Naiad
Hans Abrahamsen Herbstlied
Oliver Knussen ... upon one note - Fantasia after Purcell
Thursday 22nd August 2019
09:00
BBC Proms
2019, Prom 46: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live BBC Proms. CBSO and Mirga Gra?inyt?-Tyla with cellist Sheku Kanneh-Mason.

Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor
Oliver Knussen The Way to Castle Yonder
Mieczysław Weinberg Symphony No 3
Dorothy Howell Lamia
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Prelude No. 18
Saturday 3rd August 2019
13:00
New Music Show
Spiders, moths and fears
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best new music in live performance, plus interviews and features.

Genevieve Murphy Calm In An Agitated World
Ian Wilson Licht/ung for orchestra
Oliver Knussen Study for 'Metamorphosis' for solo bassoon
Sir Harrison Birtwistle 3 Songs from 'The Holy forest' for soprano and ensemble
Claudia Molitor Auricularis Superior
Claudia Molitor Walking with Partch
Elliott Carter Mosaic for ensemble
Fozié Majd Dreamland Music by for string quartet - I. Lento; II. Delicatamente e cantado
Thursday 25th July 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 6 repeat: The Rite of Spring
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Edward Gardner conducts Orchestra of the Royal Academy of Music and the Juilliard School.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Benjamin Britten Violin Concerto
Oliver Knussen Flourish with fireworks Op 22
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E or E flat
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 6 in D minor, Op 104
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Metacosmos
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No 2 in A minor, BWV 1003 (3rd mvt)
Saturday 6th July 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Magnetic melodies with conductor Andrew Gourlay
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Andrew Gourlay opens up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Edward Elgar Sospiri
Oliver Knussen The Way to Castle Yonder
Tito Puente La ultima copa
Igor Stravinsky Symphony in three movements - first movement
Steve Reich Octet - Eight lines; Ziffer 16; Ziffer 31
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choros No.10 'Rasga o Coracao'
Felix Mendelssohn Songs without words Op.85 No.4
Claude Debussy La mer - Jeux de vagues
Richard Rodney Bennett Partita - first movement
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes - 'Moonlight' from Peter Grimes
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony 5 - 3rd movement Romanza
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude Op.23 No.9
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor BWV974 - Andante spiccato
Georg Muffat Concerto grosso No.1 'Bona Nova'
Wednesday 3rd July 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
A Tribute to Oliver Knussen - Britten Oboe Quartet
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Oboist Nicholas Daniel at Aldeburgh Festival with works by Knussen, Britten and Debussy.

Claude Debussy Syrinx
Robert Schumann Mondnacht
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F, K370
Benjamin Britten Phantasy Quartet
Oliver Knussen Cantata
Oliver Knussen Masks
Colin Matthews Oboe Quartet No 2
Joanna Lee Among the Unlimitless Etha
Oliver Knussen ...Upon One Note (after Purcell)
Oliver Knussen Prayer Bell Sketch (1st version)
Paul Dukas La Péri
Oliver Knussen Horn Concerto Op.28
Oliver Knussen Fire
Tuesday 2nd July 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
An Aldeburgh tribute to Oliver Knussen
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Knussen Chamber Orchestra marks the life of the great composer who died last year.

Benjamin Britten Nocturne
Igor Stravinsky Septet
Oliver Knussen Gong (Four Late Poems and an Epigram of Rainer Maria Rilke)
Oliver Knussen O Hototogisu!
Oliver Knussen Scriabin Settings
Toru Takemitsu How Slow The Wind
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in B minor Op.2`8
Benjamin Britten Curlew River - 'Curlew River, smoothly flowing' & 'Today is an important day'
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5
Sunday 30th June 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov and Victoria
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey
William Alwyn Suite for oboe and harp
John Bull Ut re mi fa sol
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vadam et circuibo civitatem
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Hommage a Chopin (i - Notturno; ii - A la Ballada)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite no. 3 in D, BWV 1068: ii 'Air on a G string'
César Franck Panis Angelicus
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F sharp minor Op. 50 no. 4
Henri Dutilleux Symphony No. 1, Mov. 1
Franz Schubert Impromptu no 2 (from Four Impromtus D899)
Charles‐François Gounod Funeral March of A Marionette
Richard Strauss Concerto for Oboe and small orchestra in D major, mov 1
Oliver Knussen Oliver Knussen: The Ride to Castle Yonder
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini, op. 32
Sergey Rachmaninov Ten Preludes, op. 23: no. 4 in D
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude, from English Suite in A minor, BWV 807, arr. 2 marimbas
Ruth Gipps Knight in Armour, Op.8
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals, movements 8-14
Victor Young A Hundred Years from Today
Saturday 22nd June 2019
06:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with Lucy Armstrong
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam is joined by composer Lucy Armstrong to share the music they love.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Kurt Weill Je ne t'aime pas
Oliver Knussen ...upon one note
Henry Purcell Fantazia in F major upon one note
Lucy Armstrong 'Same Same But Different' - 3rd movement
Lucy Armstrong The Executioner's Pond [extract]
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices Op.1 for violin solo; no. 6 in G minor
Richard M. Sherman Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Stephen Sondheim It's Hot Up Here
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche - suite, arr. for saxophone/clarinet & orch.....: Brazileira
Tansy Davies Neon
Dobrinka Tabakova Nocturne
Friday 21st June 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Knussen, Ariosi, Berg and Dvorak
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney concludes a week of performances from the BBC Philharmonic.

John Adams The Chairman Dances - Foxtrot
Oliver Knussen Flourish with Fireworks
Hans Werner Henze Ariosi for soprano, violin and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne from Partita No.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Jonathan Dove Run to the Edge
Alban Berg 3 Fragments from Wozzeck
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 9 in E minor, op. 95 'From the New World'
Arthur Bliss Melee fantasque
George Antheil McKonkey's Ferry - Overture
Wednesday 12th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Breakfast with Petroc, including music chosen by 'Take Five' artist Isata Kanneh-Mason.

Malcolm Arnold Fantasy, Op 88
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor, K.397
Chick Corea Noon Song
Oliver Knussen Flourish with Fireworks
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major Op.18`6 (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Charles Villiers Stanford Beati quorum via
Ralph Vaughan Williams Let beauty awake (Songs of Travel)
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor Op.7 (1st mvt)
Fanny Hensel 6 Character pieces (no.4)
Roderick Williams Ave Verum Corpus Re-Imagined
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (2nd mvt)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Beata Barbara
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle, Op.47 no.1
Hans Krása Brundibár - Suite (1st mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in D minor, Op 5 No 7 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 537
Astor Piazzolla Tango No 2
Léo Delibes La paix (Coppélia)
Barbara Strozzi Parasti cor meum
Sunday 5th May 2019
11:00
Words and Music
Out of My Head
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Actors Grace Cookey-Gam and Toby Jones & a journey of intoxication, inspiration and loss.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Kurt Weill Alabama Song
Cecil Taylor Jitney No. 2
Grace Slick White Rabbit
György Kurtág fin fond de neant
Hans Abrahamsen Let me Tell you How it is
Hildegard von Bingen Ignis Spiritus
Nightingales from Slow Listening on BBC Radio 3 Improvisation with nightingales
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Nothing without You (Tery Bina)
Alvin Lucier I am Sitting in a Room extract
Oliver Knussen Fanfare 1-Overture from Higglety Pigglety Pop!
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht- Breiter
Sammy Fain and Paul Francis Webster Secret Love
William Duckworth Time Curve Prelude 7
Friday 26th April 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Celebrating the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (4/4)
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Thomas Dausgaard conducts a Spanish-themed concert of works by Debussy, Falla and Ravel.

Claude Debussy Images
Manuel de Falla Nights in the gardens of Spain
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Manuel de Falla El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 2
Oliver Knussen Symphony No 3
Gioachino Rossini La Gazza ladra [The thieving magpie] - opera in 2 acts i Overture
Gioachino Rossini Mose in Egitto i Act 2; La pace mia smarrita [Amaltea,Coro]
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola, ossia La bonta in trionfo i Act 2 sc.3; Non piu mesta (Rondo)
Wednesday 24th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein - Oliver Knussen, Bartok's Hungarian Sketches, Maxine Peake
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Steve Reich Clapping Music
Orlande de Lassus Timor et tremor
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands together
Einojuhani Rautavaara Adagio celeste
Zoltán Kodály Háry János Suite, Op 35a
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches for orchestra
Weronika Ratusińska Cello Concerto (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto in G major, K 313 (3rd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op 16 (No 1 in B flat minor)
Bastian Chilese Canzon in echo à 8
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 20 No 1 (2nd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op 94
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 420
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Vagabond; Let beauty awake (Songs of Travel)
Oliver Knussen Symphony No 1
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture & Rossignol (Overture (Suite) In G Major Twv.55:G2 "La Bizarre")
Oliver Knussen Symphony No 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt, 'Alla turca')
Gustav Mahler Quartet movement in A minor for piano and strings
John Wilbye The Lady Orianna
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and 2 recorders No.6 in F major, BWV.1057
Enrique Granados El fandango de candil (Fandango by candlelight), from Goyescas Bk 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Twelve Variations on 'Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen', Op 66
Monday 22nd April 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Translucent textures with Knussen
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sequence of music including Knussen Symphony No 3 and music for the holiday.

Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Ralph Vaughan Williams The springtime of the year (Five English Folk Songs)
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie, Op 79
Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne: Bourees: i. N'ai pas ieu de mio; ii. Lo Calhe
Anonymous French 13th Century The Lay of the Shepherdess
Oliver Knussen Symphony No 3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy)
Frank Bridge Three Lyrics for piano (Heart's Ease)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047 (1st mvt)