Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ola Gjeilo

Friday 3rd July 2020
08:00
In Tune
Mark Elder, Matthew Sharp
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia)
Claude Debussy La plus que lente
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto no.1 in F minor Op.73 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Romanze "aus Rosamunde" (D.797)
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands; God is gone up
George Gershwin Summertime (Porgy and Bess: Act 1, Sc 1)
Edward Elgar Pomp and circumstance marches Op.39: no.4 in G major
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1`7
Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O magnum mysterium) for chorus and cello
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses (from Pièces de clavecin II: Ordre 6ème in B flat)
Richard Strauss Four Songs No 4, Op 27 ('Morgen!')
Barbara Barbara / Arr Tharaud: J'ai tué l'amour (Arr. Tharaud for Piano)
Gioachino Rossini O mattutini albori (La donna del lago)
César Franck Violin Sonata in A major - IV. Allegretto poco mosso
Johann Friedrich Agricola Der Gottmensch jauchzt: No. 1, Der Gottmensch jauchzt
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825: Gigue
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Rachmaninov's Barcarolle and essential viola music
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
John Adams The Chairman Dances
John Dowland Lachrimae antiquae novae
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Franz Liszt La lugubre gondola
Benjamin Britten Paul Bunyan - Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in E flat major, Op.33'1 - Andante grazioso quasi allegretto
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant, orch. Berlioz [orig. for piano]
Florence Price Five Folksongs in Counterpoint (No 4, Shortnin' Bread. Allegro)
Ola Gjeilo Sanctus (London)
Ottorino Respighi Serenata (Six Pieces for violin and piano)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in F minor, Op 63 No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op.70 (1st mvt)
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 No 2
Rebecca Clarke Viola Sonata in E minor (1st mvt)
Igor Stravinsky Gavotta con due variazioni (Pulcinella Suite)
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto in D major (3rd mvt)
Jacques Offenbach Belle nuit, o nuit d'amour (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Sergey Rachmaninov Fantaisie-tableaux, Op.5 (Barcarolle)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schlummert ein, ihr matten Augen (Cantata No 82)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vidi speciosam
Monday 29th June 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
A 30-minute mix of delightful classical music
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Leonard Bernstein Mambo - from West Side Story
Gang Chen The Butterfly Lovers Concerto: vii. Adagio cantabile
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Recorder Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Air and variations 'The Harmonious Blacksmith', HWV 430, arr for accordion
Ola Gjeilo The Spheres - Kyrie from Sunrise Mass
Alexander Kopylov Polka in C major (Les Vendredis bk.2)
Maurice Ravel La vallée des cloches (Miroirs)
Tuesday 23rd June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Berlioz's Nuits d'Été and Essential Dvo?ák
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les nuits d'été)
Ola Gjeilo Second Eve
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on The Carnival of Venice
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane
Sergei Prokofiev 4 Pieces for Piano, Op .32: IV. Waltz
Gerald Finzi Summer schemes (Earth and air and rain, Op.15)
Charles Camilleri Concertino No 4 for two pianos, 'Summer Nights in Malta' (2nd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No 1, Op 35
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Ego flos campi for 7 voices
Ottorino Respighi Belkis, Queen of Sheba (The Dance of Belkis at Dawn)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
George Frideric Handel Improvisation on Lascia ch'io pianga (From Rinaldo, HWV 7 - arr Duran & Turri)
Gerald Finzi Clarinet Concerto in C minor, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel's lustige Streiche, Op 28
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E major, H.15.28 (3rd mvt)
Eriks Esenvalds Rivers of light
Florence Price Silk Hat and Walking Cane (Dances in the Canebrakes)
Edward Elgar Symphony No 1 op. 55: Adagio
Emmanuel Chabrier L'Étoile (Overture)
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegie Op.30
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 140 "Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme" (opening chorus)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite in C minor BWV 997 Preludio
Fanny Mendelssohn Wenn ich in deine Augen sehe
Wednesday 20th May 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Choral Bangers and Bruckner's Evening Magic
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ola Gjeilo Phoenix
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No. 4 in B-Flat Major, Op. 11 "Gassenhauer": III. Thema (con variazioni) Pria ch'io l'impegno. Allegretto
Meredith Monk Travellers 1, 3. 2
Fanny Mendelssohn 6 Character pieces (No.5)
Anton Bruckner Evening Magic
George Frideric Handel Venti turbini (Rinaldo)
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 1, Op. 8
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Edward Elgar Praise to the Holiest in the Height
César Franck Symphony (M.48) in D minor
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 428
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces
Astor Piazzolla Asleep (Five Tango Sensations)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Kyrie (Missa Papae Marcelli)
Reynaldo Hahn Violin concerto ii: Chant d'amour
Hans Pfitzner Palestrina (Prelude to Act 1)
Giovanni Pacoloni Passamezzo milanese
Karol Szymanowski Study No 1 in E flat minor, Op 4
Josef Rheinberger Abendlied
Leó Weiner Divertimento No 1 for Strings
Sergei Prokofiev Sinfonietta in A major, Op 5/48 (1st mvt)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake, Op.62
Wednesday 6th May 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Gjeilo's Tundra and Essential Sibelius
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 6 in A minor
Max Richter Mercy
Thomas Tallis Salvator mundi
Francis Poulenc Intermezzo in A flat major
Ben Parry O nata lux
Sergey Rachmaninov How fair this spot arr Rot
Felix Mendelssohn Concert Piece No 2 in D minor, Op 114
Henry Purcell Here the deities approve (Ode for St Cecilia's Day Z.339)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccioso, Op 19 No 5 (Six morceaux)
Ola Gjeilo Tundra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto in D major, K 314 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (1st mvt)
Cecilia McDowall Winter Music (1st mvt)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 1 in E minor
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G major, Wq 173
Amy Beach Bal masqué, Op 22
Franz Schubert Trinklied im Mai, D 427
Joseph Haydn Parthia in B flat major for wind ensemble
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio in G minor, BWV 968 arr Busoni
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Ole Bull Herd Girl's Sunday
Alexander von Zemlinsky String Quartet No 1 in A major, Op 4 (4th mvt)
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op.47 (3rd mvt)
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach (Komm, süsser Tod, BWV 478)
Thursday 23rd April 2020
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Your go-to introduction to classical music
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights
Gaetano Donizetti Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F Major, K. 370 - 3rd movement, Rondeau
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.72
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue (Contrapunctus XIII arr for brass)
Giacomo Puccini Madama Butterfly (Act 1, Opening)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Pastoral, Op 40 No 6 (Eight Concert Etudes)
Wednesday 22nd April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with essential Tudor music and Saint-Saëns's Les Cloches de Las Palmas
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O Magnum Mysterium)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in B flat major, RV 362, 'La caccia'
Thomas Weelkes As Vesta was from Latmos hill descending
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.2 in D minor
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in D for strings
Robert Schumann Humoreske (Phantasiestücke, Op.88)
Franz Liszt La Campanella (6 Grandes etudes de Paganini)
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major (4th mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Angel Cried Out
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069 (Menuett 1 and 2)
George Frideric Handel Sonata in C major for gamba and harpsichord mvts 3 & 4: Adagio and Allegro
Richard Dubugnon La minute exquise
Cecilia McDowall Alma redemptoris Mater
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No. 2 in E Minor, Op. 27: II. Allegro molto
Clara Schumann Le ballet des revenants, Op.5 no.4
William Walton Touch her soft lips, and part (Henry V Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat for 13 wind instruments, Op 7
Ludwig van Beethoven Elegischer Gesang, Op.118
Gabriel Fauré Trois Romances sans paroles
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op.96
Leonard Bernstein 3 Dance Variations from Fancy Free: Galop, Waltz, Danzon
Claude Debussy La cathédral engloutie orch Wood
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op 25 No 12
Monday 13th April 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Georgia Mann with essential Easter music and Chabrier's Suite pastorale
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Ruth Crawford Seeger Theme and variations
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1
George Gershwin Love walked in
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum
William Byrd The Bells
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Emmanuel Chabrier Suite pastorale (3rd mvt, Sous-bois)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B major, Op 56 No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in E major, K 261
Johann Sebastian Bach Easter Oratorio BWV.249 (opening)
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Josquin des Prez Déploration sur le mort de Johannes Ockeghem, 'Nymphes des bois'
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in A major, Op 18 No 5 (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathetique'
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue Op.10
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major, RV 217
Franz Schubert Sonata in A Minor, Op. 42 D. 845: III. Scherzo. Allegro vivace
Wednesday 25th March 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Green
10 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Another chance to hear Lachlan Goudie present a 'green' concert by the BBC CO.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370
Miles Davis Blue in Green
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Springtime of the Year
Thomas Morley Now is the month of Maying
Michael Torke Green
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood - symphonic suite
Spiro The Vapourer
Judith Weir Forest
John Harle Briggflatts
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Willow Song
Gioachino Rossini Otello Overture
Jean Sibelius Spring Song
Richard Wagner Der Venusberg (Tannhauser)
Tuesday 17th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Carwithen's love letters, Essential music for spring, Haydn's Philosopher Symphony
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Ola Gjeilo Sacred Heart (Ubi Caritas III)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
Herbert Howells King David
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Fulvio Caldini Clockwork Toccata
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude: Valet will ich dir geben BWV 736
Xavier Montsalvatge Madrigal sobre un tema popular
Franz Liszt 3 Études de concert, S. 144: No. 2 in F Minor "La leggierezza"
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna, e di soave accenti
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 22 in E flat major, 'The Philosopher' (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Rondo brillant, D 895
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Ottorino Respighi Trittico botticelliano, P. 151: I. La Primavera
Richard Strauss Romanze in F major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A flat major, H31 (3rd mvt)
Meredith Monk Fields/Clouds (Book of Days)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière String Octet in D Major, Op. 5: IV. Allegro assai
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy (Marche des pèlerins
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Bluebird Pas de Deux from The Sleeping Beauty
Friedrich Nietzsche Nachspiel
Leonard Bernstein Make our garden grow (Candide)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 3rd March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Glazunov's Spring, Essential Handel arias, Robert Carver's Abbey Road
11 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Steve Reich Duet
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Robert Carver O Bone Jesu
The Beatles Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Suor Leonora d'Este Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Hungarian Dance)
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Violin Concerto: III. Finale
Franz Schreker Romantic Suite, Op. 14: IV. Tanz
Karl Goldmark Goldmark: Symphony No. 1 in E-Flat Major, Op. 26, "Rustic Wedding": V. Tanz (Fin
Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O magnum mysterium) for chorus and cello
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 6 in E Minor, BWV 830: I. Toccata
Robert Schumann Romance, Op 94 No 2
Léo Delibes Coppélia Suite (Prelude; Mazurka)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata no.16 in C major, K.545
George Frideric Handel Serse: Frondi tenere... Ombra Mai Fu
Robert Carver Mass 'Pater Creator Omnium' for 4 Voices - Gloria
Olivier Messiaen Feuillet inédit No 4
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations for piano in C minor, WoO.80
Leonard Bernstein Symphony No. 1 "Jeremiah": II. Profanation
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G for 2 mandolins RV532
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major Kk.206
Wednesday 19th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Gjeilo's Northern Lights, Essential Organ, Tausky's Coventry
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Hector Berlioz Rêverie et caprice, Op 8
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo from BWV 54
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Wislo moja, Wislo szara, Op 46
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Louise Farrenc Grandes variations sur un thème du Comte Gallenberg, Op. 25
André Previn Tango, Song and Dance (Song)
Hildegard von Bingen Spiritus Sanctus vivificans vite
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (1st mvt)
Norman Cocker Tuba Tune
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel's lustige Streiche, Op 28
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Mátyás Seiber Notturno for horn and strings
Gustav Holst The Planets, Op.32; Neptune, the Mystic
Vilém Tauský Coventry: A Meditation for String Quartet
George Enescu Symphony No. 1 in E flat major, Op 13: 2nd mvt - Lent
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, K 239
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op.76`3 'Emperor' (1st mvt)
Antonio Salieri Falstaff (Overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's Waltz; Midnight (Cinderella Suite No 1)
Nadia Boulanger Poème d'amour
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orch.) Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Thursday 13th February 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
The perfect classical half hour
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist, including music by Schubert, Glass and Monteverdi.

Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Philip Glass The Secret Agent
Philip Glass Secret Agent - ending
Claudio Monteverdi Chiome d'oro, bel tesoro
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story (Prologue)
Ola Gjeilo Tundra
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet in G major)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, B108
Thursday 30th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast with performances from Radio 3 New Generation Artists.

Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor (F-A-E Sonata)
Arnold Bax Morning Song 'Maytime in Sussex'
Nicholas Lanier Love's Constancy
Benjamin Britten She's like the swallow that flies so high (8 Folksongs)
Nicholas Lanier Suite in B flat (Saraband and Galliard)
Jennifer Higdon Harp Concerto (Joy Ride)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata no.5 in C major, BWV.529 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mitridate, Re di Ponto, K.87 (Overture)
Alexander Glazunov Mélodie, Op.20 no.1
Ola Gjeilo Tundra
Marcel Tyberg Symphony no.3 (3rd mvt)
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Sonata no.348
William Craft Ground
Trad. Jovana Jovanka
Marin Marais Cloches ou Carillon
Pedro Carlos Soto De La Colina Toro Mata
Ennio Morricone A Fistful Of Dollars (main title)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.7 in A Major, Op.92 (4th mvt)
Antonio Bertali Sonata a 6 in E minor
Albert Ketèlbey Bells Across The Meadow
Robert Schumann Waldesgesprach (Liederkreis, Op.39)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D.897 'Notturno'
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Piano Quintet, Op.15 (3rd mvt)
Friday 17th January 2020
08:00
In Tune
Andrew Tyson, Gonzaga Band, Jennifer Pike
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Claudio Monteverdi Exulta, filia Sion
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Fantasy Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Ola Gjeilo Serenity [O magnum mysterium]
Maurice Ravel String Quartet 2nd mvt, Assez vif, très rythmé
Cécile Louise Chaminade Théme variè Op.89
Johann Sebastian Bach Gavotte from Partita No. 3 in E major BWV 1006
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 1
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E major (7 Fantasies, Op.116)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 83 in G minor, 'The Hen' (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse mélancolique (Suite No 3 in G major, Op 55)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto No 3 in A major, Wq 168 (1st mvt, Allegro)
Biagio Marini Sonata senza cadenza from Sonate, symphonie, canzoni Op.8
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sc 13: Introduction)
Dario Castello Sonata Seconda from Sonate concertate in stil moderno, libro primo
Friday 27th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Letters from the Truce, Gareth Malone
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major (Tafelmusik)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail - 'Constanze, dich wiederzusehen'
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights
Gustav Holst A Winter Idyll
Bedrich Smetana Quartet No. 1 In E Minor (From My Life) For Strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy and Fugue in C major, K 394
Béla Bartók String Quartet No 4 (4th mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Tenor Tuba Concerto in B flat minor (2nd mvt)
Michel Corrette Tous les bourgeois de Châtres
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' - 4th movement, Presto
Lin‐Manuel Miranda Who Lives, Who Dies, Who Tells Your Story (closing scene of Hamilton)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318, 'Alexander's Feast'
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G flat major, Op 23 No 10
Igor Stravinsky Danse infernale (The Firebird)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Bagatelles, Op. 126: No. 6 in E-Flat Major
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No.3 in C major, BWV.1005; Adagio
Neeme Järvi Norsk Festouverture, Op 16
The Beatles Abbey Road Medley (attacca)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli (Arr. S. Cox for Brass Septet): Sanctus - Benedictus
Grażyna Bacewicz Waltz (Children's Suite)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5 in E minor Op.64: III. Valse: Allegro moderato
Frédéric Chopin Tarantelle in A flat major, Op 43
Tuesday 24th December 2019
12:00
BBC Proms
2019 Repeats, Prom 36: Late-Night Mixtape
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Super-chilled heavenly radiance to calm the mind and nourish the soul.

Max Richter On the nature of daylight
Max Richter VLADIMIR'S BLUES
John Tavener The Lamb - carol
Soumik Datta Sarod Improvisation
Peteris Vasks The Fruit of silence for chorus and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 5 in F minor BWV.1056 for keyboard and string orchestra - Largo
Ola Gjeilo The Spheres
Franz Schubert Quartet in D minor D.810 (Death and the maiden) for strings - Allegro
Soumik Datta Morning Song
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum for 6 voices
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes Op.27 for piano
Soumik Datta Clouds
Arvo Pärt Fratres vers. strings & perc
Thursday 19th December 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
The alternative seasonal mixtape
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music the supermarkets won't be playing this Christmas.

Sonny Boy Williamson Sonny Boy's Christmas Blues
Michael Praetorius In dulci jubilo
Arnold Schoenberg Weihnachtsmusik (Christmas Music)
They Might Be Giants O Tannenbaum
Trad. Sans Day Carol arr. Graham Fitkin
South Park Children's Choir Dead Dead Dead
Anon. Angelus ad virginem
Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O magnum mysterium) for chorus and cello
Music Lab Collective All I want for Christmas is you (arranged for piano)
Tuesday 10th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Breakfast, including our Advent Calendar and an American Portrait.

Aram Khachaturian Lezghinka (Gayaneh)
Erno Dohnanyi Winterreigen, Op.13 (Widmung; An Ada; Postludium)
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E minor, BWV.1034 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Come, you tempted sinners (Cantata no.30 BWV.30)
Amanda Röntgen-Maier 6 Pieces (no.4)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61 (Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem aeternam; Kyrie eleison (Requiem K.626)
Samuel Barber The monk and his cat (Hermit Songs)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dies Irae (Requiem K.626)
Antonín Dvořák Songs my mother taught me, Op.55 no.4
Trad. Sekstur from Vendsyssel; The Peat Dance
Anon. Axe Phebus aureo (Carmina Burana)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus [Concerto for birds and orch.] Op.61 (The Bog)
Christoph Graupner Overture, GWV.449 (Allegro)
Eivind Groven Hjalarljod - overture Op.38
Joachim Raff Symphony no.3 in F major, Op.153 'Im Walde' (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op.65 no.6
Randall Thompson Stopping By Woods on a Snowy Evening (Frostiana)
Eric Whitacre I carry your heart with me
Ola Gjeilo Serenity [O magnum mysterium]
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, Op.28
Josef Suk Elegie, Op.23
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K.581 (2nd mvt)
Hwang Byungki Darha Nopigom (Peacefully)
Tuesday 12th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical mix
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Jones Farewell, Dear Love
Alexander Borodin String Sextet
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major D.897 "Notturno"
Johann Georg Pisendel Allegro [concerto movement] in A minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.2, BWV.1047 (1st mvt)
Nino Rota Allegro Danzante
Claude Debussy The Girl with the Golden Hair (Preludes Bk.1)
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no.10 in E minor, Op.93 (2nd mvt)
Dame Ethel Smyth Violin Sonata in A Minor, Op.7 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Harmony Music no.1
Santiago de Murcia Tarentelas
Édith Piaf La Vie en Rose
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Morten Lauridsen Contre qui, rose (Les chansons des roses)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Carnival Waltz, Op.73
Carl Czerny Andante & Rondo, Op.213 (Rondo)
Traditional Persian Ahouye Vahshi [Wild Gazelle]
Trad. Swing Low, Sweet Chariot
Bellerofonte Castaldi Mascherina Canzone
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor Op.25 (4th mvt)
Vincenzo Albrici Sonata à 5
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights (Pulchra es, amica mea)
Ivor Gurney Tears; Under the Greenwood Tree (5 Elizabethan Songs)
Wednesday 23rd October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Debussy's Poissons d'or, Adrian Scarborough, Weelkes's Weakness
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Giacomo Puccini Capriccio sinfonico
Harold Arlen Stormy Weather
Maurice Ravel Alborado del gracioso
Francis Poulenc Capriccio for two pianos
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the Spirits, Op 27
Cecilia McDowall Alma redemptoris Mater - motet for chorus
Camille Saint‐Saëns Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
Nick Kenny Gone Fishin'
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2)
Astor Piazzolla Loving (Five Tango Sensations)
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no. 2 (Op.51) in F major
Sergey Rachmaninov Fantaisie-tableaux, Op.5 (Barcarolle)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 26 in E flat major, K 184
Malcolm Arnold Brass Quintet no.1, Op 73 (1st mvt)
Ola Gjeilo Serenity [O magnum mysterium]
Edvard Grieg Symphony in C minor (4th mvt)
Clara Schumann Romance, Op.22 no.3
Aram Khachaturian Violin concerto: 2nd mvt Andante sostenuto
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che farò senza Euride (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Erik Satie d'Holothurie (Embryons désséchés)
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E Minor, BWV 1034 (Arr. for Alto Recorder & Basso continuo): IV
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule from Concert en sextuor for strings no. 6 in G minor
Monday 19th August 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Schubert's Shepherd on the Rock
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. With Suzy Klein.

Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Johannes Brahms Geistliches Wiegenlied, Op 91 No 2
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in E flat major Op.2`11
Graham Fitkin Bait
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D 965
Aram Khachaturian Introduction and Dance of Nymphs (Spartacus Suite No 1)
Ola Gjeilo Veni sancte spiritus
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne, Series 5: No. 25, Là-haut, sur le rocher
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Heinrich Isaac Palle, Palle (Fanfare)
Tuesday 13th August 2019
10:00
BBC Proms
2019, Prom 36: Late-Night Mixtape
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Super chilled heavenly radiance to calm the mind and nourish the soul.

Max Richter Vladimir's Blues
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Soumik Datta Sarod Improvisation
Peteris Vasks The Fruits of Silence
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV 1056 (arr. unknown for viiolin in G minor)
Ola Gjeilo The Spheres
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 14 in D minor, 'Death and the Maiden'
Soumik Datta Morning Song
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum cithara mea
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Soumik Datta Clouds
Max Richter On the Nature of Dayligh
Thursday 8th August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Soler's Fandango, Liszt's Irish Extravaganza
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. With Ian Skelly.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Ernest Bloch Prayer
Eva Dell'Acqua Villanelle
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in C Major, BWV 531
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Imperial March
Ola Gjeilo The Spheres - Kyrie from Sunrise Mass
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op 92
Emilie Mayer Piano Concerto in B flat major: I. Allegro
Dmitry Shostakovich Folk Festival (The Gadfly)
Luigi Boccherini Quintet No 4 in D major, G 448 (Fandango)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G major op 37 no 2
Sunday 21st July 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Haydn, Elgar and Sir John Tavener
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe - Overture
Richard Strauss Ariadne auf Naxos: 'Es gibt ein Reich'
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle no. 9
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for Two Pianos & Orchestra: i: Allegro ma non troppo
Anonymous A Merry Moode
Alfonso Ferrabosco The Spanish Pavan
Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1: La Cathedrale Engloutie
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No. 48 Op.355 'Vision of Andromeda' I. Andante
Edward Elgar Evesham Andante
John Tavener Greek Interlude
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Platee: Overture
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 38 in C
Johannes Regis Lux solempnis/Repleti sunt omnes
Anouar Brahem Passante
Friday 5th July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O Magnum Mysterium)
Dave Brubeck Kathy's Waltz
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Giuseppe Tartini Trumpet Concerto in D major
Haydn Wood The Horse Guards, Whitehall (London Landmarks Suite)
Vincenzo Calestani Damigella tutta bella
Claude Debussy Sirènes (Nocturnes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita no. 2 in C minor BWV.826 (Sinfonia)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Violin and Traverso in E Minor, TWV 52:e3
Dame Ethel Smyth Piano Suite in E Major (3rd mvt)
Germaine Tailleferre Perpetuum Mobile (Harp Sonata)
Ned Rorem Sing my soul his wondrous love
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla (Suite Espagnola, Op.47)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Three Vocal Quartets Op.57 (Serenade)
Trad. Three Little Boats
Arturo Márquez Danzón No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 3 in E flat major, Op 12 (1st mvt)
Josquin des Prez Quant de vous seul
Stephen Sondheim The Boy From...
Alexander Glazunov Polka (Les Vendredis)
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No 118 in A minor
Antonín Dvořák Silent Woods
Sunday 16th June 2019
18:00
Classical Fix
Grace Dent
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemmie tries out a classical playlist on restaurant critic and broadcaster Grace Dent.

Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations: Variation 30 (Quodlibet); Aria da capo
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin 24 Preludes and Fugues, Op. 82: no.3 in F major; Fugue
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Deep River
Caroline Shaw Partita for 8 voices: Sarabande
Francisco Tárrega Capricho arabe - serenata for guitar
Wednesday 12th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Isata Kanneh-Mason, Schumann?s Spring Symphony, Agroecology
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O Magnum Mysterium)
Harold Arlen Stormy Weather
Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les Nuits d'ete)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1
Maurice Ravel Alborado del gracioso
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 1 in B-Flat Minor, Op. 23, III. Allegro con fuoco
Charles Villiers Stanford Pater noster
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann Symphony no.1 'Spring' - 4th mvt
Florence Price Piano Sonata in E minor (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in F Major, Op. 24 "Spring"
Philip Glass Violin Concerto No 1 (1st mvt)
Ottorino Respighi Arie di corte (Ancient Airs and Dance Suite No 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano quartet No. 2 in E Flat Major, K493 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Cello concerto in B minor, Op.104, 3rd movement (Finale)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 96 in D major, 'Miracle' (1st mvt)
Giuseppe Torelli Trumpet Concerto in D major (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Felix Mendelssohn Frühlingslied, Op 62 No 6
Wednesday 22nd May 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Green
10 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist Lachlan Goudie presents a concert by BBC Concert Orchestra on the subject of green.

Miles Davis Blue in Green
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights
Francis Poulenc Oboe Sonata
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Springtime of the Year
Thomas Morley Now is the month of Maying
Michael Torke Green
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood - symphonic suite
Spiro The Vapourer
Judith Weir Forest
John Harle Briggflatts
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Willow Song
Gioachino Rossini Otello Overture
Jean Sibelius Spring Song
Richard Wagner Der Venusberg (Tannhauser)