Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ola Gjeilo

Wednesday 5th December 2018
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Winter Lights
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Alison Balsom joins the BBC Concert Orchestra in Guy Barker's The Lanterne of Light.

Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights
Eric Whitacre Lux Arumque
Ola Gjeilo Tundra
Dobrinka Tabakova Orpheus' Comet
Jonny Greenwood Suite from 'Norwegian Wood' (arr. Ziegler)
Sarah Jenkins And the Sun Stood Still
Dobrinka Tabakova Tectonic
Anne Dudley Northern Lights
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo after BWV 209
Guy Barker The Lanterne of Light
Clint Mansell Lux Aeterna (Requiem for a Dream OST)
Erik Esenvalds Stars
Monday 3rd December 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia?s classical alarm call
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana (Intermezzo)
Leroy Anderson Plink plank plunk
Robert Burns My Love is Like a Red Red Rose
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance orch Berlioz
Trad. On a cold winter's day
John Joubert Autumn Rain, Op. 105
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Danza napolitana (I gioielli della Madonna Suite)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Grand Tarantella
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in B minor, Op.2 No.1 [HWV386b]
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights (Pulchra es, amica mea)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano, Op.15: conclusion
Joseph Haydn Notturno No 8 in C major
David Peebles Si quis diligit me (If Ye Love Me)
Anon. Ave Maria (pentatonica)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op 92
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in C major BWV1005, Allegro Assai
Johann Adolf Hasse Trio Sonata in C major; Allegro
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op.20
Tuesday 13th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Esenvalds's Stars, Composers lost to World War 1, Lenny Henry
14 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien, Op 45
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart I. Allegro (Clarinet Concerto in A major)
Stevie Wonder Sir Duke
Stevie Wonder Contusion
Stevie Wonder Village Ghetto Land
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Johan Halvorsen Entry March of the Boyars
Scott Joplin Magnetic Rag
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Gioachino Rossini Variazioni a più strumenti obbligati
Johann Sebastian Bach A Musical Offering, BWV 1079 (Ricercar a 6 orch Webern)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Nos 1 and 2 from Six Caprices, Op 43
Cecil Coles Behind the Lines
Pau Casals Sardana
Pietro Baldassare Sonata in F major for cornett, strings and continuo
Manuel Ponce Valse
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Sonata for Violin & Cello, Op. 148: II. Cavatina. Andante
Benjamin Godard Suite de trois morceaux, Op 116 (No 3, 'Valse')
Herbert Howells Dance for violin and orchestra, Op 7 No 2
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights (Pulchra es, amica mea)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E major, H.15.28 (1st mvt)
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra La Bergamasca, Op 3 No 5
Maurice Duruflé Requiem (In Paradisum)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 11 in B flat major, Op. 22 (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque (Passepied)
Franz Liszt Reitermarsch, from 4 Marches by Franz Schubert, S.363
Sunday 11th November 2018
20:00
Classical Fix
Marika Hackman tries Clemmie's classical playlist
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
What will Marika Hackman make of her new musical discoveries?

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (1st mvt)
György Ligeti Musica ricercata no.7
Ola Gjeilo Sunrise Mass (The Spheres ""Kyrie eleison"")
Olivier Messiaen Louange a l'Eternite de Jesus from Quartet for the End of Time
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite no.1: Intermezzo
Thursday 19th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Ola Gjeilo Ubi Caritas
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major Op.20 6th movement Andante con moto alla marcia - Presto
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations for piano in C minor, WoO.80
Bedrich Smetana Comedians' Dance, from The Bartered Bride
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusine, Op 32
John Jenkins Air No 23 in D major, 'Newark Siege'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 141
Richard Wagner Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Philip Wilby Family Portraits (Lowry Sketchbook)
Joseph Haydn Overture (Sinfonia) (L'Isola disabitata, Hob.28:9)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Edvard Grieg Vanished Days, Op 57 No 1 (Lyric Pieces)
Percy Grainger O mistress mine
Antonio Vivaldi Recorder Concerto in C major, RV 443
Henry Purcell Hornpipe; Air No 3; How blest are the shepherds; Chaconne (King Arthur)
Pedro López Las Perdices (Golpe)
Breabach Kilbowie Cottage
Kathleen MacInnes Alasdair Oig 'Ic 'Ic Neacail / Latha Siubhal Beinne Dhomh
Claude Debussy La plus que lente (arr. orchestra)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Artists' Carnival, Op 14
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op 46 (Finale)
Johanna Kinkel Rheinsage, Op 8 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 9 in E flat major, K 271 - 3rd movement, Rondeau (Presto – menuetto – presto)
Tuesday 12th June 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
12/06/2018
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Fanny Mendelssohn Saltarello Romano, Op 6 No 4
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in B minor, K.27
Komitas Al Aylukhs
Richard Strauss Ständchen, Op 17 No 2
Alexei Lvov God Save the Tsar
Alfred Schnittke The Ball (excerpt The Census List)
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks (La réjouissance)
Henry Purcell A prince of glorious race (Who can from joy refrain?)
Tuesday 10th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Treacle Mines, Stewart Lee, Whitacre's Lux Aurumque
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Claude Debussy La plus que lente
Ola Gjeilo Ubi Caritas
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
William Cornysh Ah Robin
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
Louis Couperin Suite in A - Prelude and Courante
Marianna Martines Perché, se tanti siete (Berenice, ah che fai?)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Nocturne, Op 40
William Walton Then sing aloud to God (Belshazzar's Feast)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcracker Suite transc Pletnev (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.13 in B flat major Op.130 - 5th mvt 'Cavatina'
François Couperin Les Baricades Misterieuses
Luciano Berio Ritirata notturna di Madrid (after Boccherini)
Dmitri Shostakovich Moscow-Cheryomushki (Suite from the operetta, op 105): III. Dances (Polka - Galop)
César Franck Violin Sonata in A Major - 4th mvt (arr.Jules Delsart)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor, RV 63, 'La Follia'
Sergei Rachmaninov Nunc dimittis (Vespers)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The Little Train of Caipira
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 (Italian) - 1st mvt
Mason Bates Attack Decay Sustain Release
Sunday 11th March 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
Choir and Organ at Free Thinking
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Greg Beardsell presents live performances from Musical Originals and Voices of Hope.

Ola Gjeilo Ubi Caritas
Dominick Argento Orpheus
Chen Yi Chinese Songs
Eriks Esenvalds O Salutaris Hostias
Depeche Mode Enjoy the Silence [by Depeche Mode] for chorus
Paul Mealor Paul Mealor: Locus Iste
Peter Maxwell Davies Seven songs home for children's chorus
traditional O No John
traditional Bobby Shaftoe
Jim Papoulis Panta Rhei
traditional When the Boat Comes In
Monday 1st January 2018
03:00
Breakfast
01/01/2018
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with a New Year's Day breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Leonard Bernstein A Simple Song (Mass)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Hubert Parry I was glad
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann, Op 20
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflöte: 'Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja'
Josef Strauss Sphärenklänge, Op 235
Johann Pachelbel Suite in C major (Musikalische Ergötzung)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto No 3 in A major, Wq 172 (3rd mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod Meditation sur le 1er prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
George Frideric Handel The clouded scene begins to clear (Athalia)
Robert B.Sherman Supercalifragilisticexpialidocious
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Boatswain's Mate: Overture
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights (Pulchra es, amica mea)
George Butterworth Is my team ploughing? (6 Songs from 'A Shropshire Lad')
Hans Christian Lumbye Champagne Galop, Op 14
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata for Organ No.4 in E minor, BWV528
Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne: La Pastoura als Camps; Oi Ayai; Lou Coucut
John Newton Amazing Grace (feat. John Newton)
Diego Ortiz Romanesca (Recercada VII)
James P.Johnson Victory Stride
Tuesday 26th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Boxing Day - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents a Boxing Day edition of Radio 3's classical Breakfast show.

Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O Magnum Mysterium)
Eleanor Alberga Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs; Snow White's Dance
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Duke Ellington Satin Doll
Clara Schumann Romance, Op 22 No 1
Richard Rodgers Cinderella Overture
George Frideric Handel Serse: Overture, 'Fondi tenere... Ombra mai fu'
Traditional Carol Good King Wenceslas
Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth (Act 3 Ballet Music: Part 3)
Vasyl Barvinskyi Oh! What a Wonder!
William Hurlstone Ballade (4 Characteristic pieces for clarinet and piano)
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40: Finale Allegro con brio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A major, K 386
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture in C major Op.115 "zur Namensfeier"
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Alexander Kastalsky Shepherds of Bethlehem
Arthur Benjamin Oboe Concerto in C minor on themes of Domenico Cimarosa
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Act III. Spanish Dance; Neopolitan Dance
Ralph Vaughan Williams Hodie: A Christmas Cantata (excerpt)
Richard Sherman I wanna be like you
Géza Allaga Concert etude in D minor
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Sunday 17th December 2017
06:00
Christmas Around Europe
Christmas Around Europe, Helsinki and Vienna
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's journey around Europe for live & specially recorded concerts

Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O Magnum Mysterium)
Gustav Holst In The Bleak Midwinter
Edward Elgar Lux Aeterna, arr. for chorus [from 'Nimrod', 'Enigma' Variations]
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn [Strathclyde Motets]
Traditional French Veni, Veni, Emmanuel - Advent Hymn
Gaston Litaize Variations sur un Noel angevin
Max Reger Es Kommt Ein Schiff, Geladen - arr for chorus
Jean Sibelius Five Christmas Songs op 1
Traditional German Es blühn drei Rosen
Harri Ahmas Four Finnish Christmas songs arr. for wind quintet
Johannes Brahms O Heiland, reiß die Himmel auf, Op. 74 No.2
Harri Ahmas Kuului laulu enkelten (Les anges dans nos campagnes)
Michael Praetorius Det är en ros utsprungen, for two mixed choruses
Michael J Richter Leise Dahin
Marina Hobarth Punschlied
Thursday 12th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Rob Cowan - Indecent Exposure of an Australian Mermaid, Adam's Short Ride in a Fast Machine, Derren Brown
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guest Derren Brown reveals the cultural influences that have shaped him.

Louis-Claude Daquin Le coucou
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch humour
Joseph Haydn The Mermaid's Song
Alice Mary Smith Andante for clarinet and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Jacques Offenbach Belle nuit, O nuit d'amour (The Tales of Hoffmann)
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Johann Strauss II Die Tauben von San Marco, Op 414
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 382
Hans Gál Concerto for Piano and Orchestra op 57 ii Adagio
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet, real. Britten for 2 voices and piano [from 'Come ye sons of Art']
Nicolai Sokolov Polka (Les Vendredis)
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no. 2 (Op.51) in F major
Franz Schubert Symphony No 8 in B minor 'Unfinished' (3rd mvt, reconstructed)
Michael Flanders The Slow Train
George Frideric Handel Concerti grosso Op 6 No 1 in G major
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor, Op 25 (2nd mvt)
Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O magnum mysterium) for chorus and cello
Ambroise Thomas Mignon (Overture)
Trad.Attack! Mary O'Neill , The Lads of Dunse, Port Patrick
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon No.9 a 10
Charles‐François Gounod Faust, Act 3: Aria 'Quel trouble inconnu... Salut, demeure chaste et pure'
Monday 10th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O magnum mysterium)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Missa A Cappella: Kyrie
Ernest John Moeran Overture to a Masque
Ferenc Farkas Morning
Karlheinz Stockhausen Tierkreis: Leo
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 134 BWV.134 (Ein Herz, das seinen Jesum lebend weiss): Erschallet, ihr Himmel, Erfreue dich, Erde (Chorale)
Antonin Dvorak Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms 4 Songs Op.43 no.2; Die Mainacht
Franz Liszt 3 Concert studies for piano (S.144), no.3 in D flat major; Un Sospiro
Edward Elgar Sea pictures for mezzo-soprano and orchestra (Op.37), no.3; Sabbath morning at sea
Malvezzi Florentine intermedio, 1589: L'Armonia delle sfere: Noi, che, cantando; Sinfonia
Claude Debussy Rêverie
Léo Delibes Les Chasseresses (Sylvia)
Granville Bantock The Sea Reivers (Two Hebridean Sea Porms)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in A major H.10.6 for baryton, 2 horns, string quartet & bass
César Franck Les Éolides
Maria Agata Szymanowska Nocturne in A flat major
José Maurício Nunes Garcia Tarambote
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No 1 (Midsummer Vigil)
Wednesday 8th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
13 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ola Gjeilo Phoenix
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in A major, K 39
Pablo de Sarasate Playera, Op 23 No 1
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso arr for percussion
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore (K.339), Laudate Dominum
William Byrd Ave verum corpus
Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra, Op. 11
Franz Schubert Der Einsame, D.800
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo, Op 16
Carl Davis Napoleon - Ghosts
Vincenzo Calestani Damigella tutta bella
Emmanuel Chabrier Le Roi Malgré Lui (Prelude to Act 1)
John Dowland Flow my tears; Can she excuse my wrongs arr Harle/Lenehan
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 103 in E flat major, 'Drum Roll' (2nd mvt)
Antonin Dvorak Violin Concerto in A minor, Op 53 (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for Jazz Band No 2 (Lyric Waltz)
Amy Beach Romance for violin and piano, op.23
Conlon Nancarrow Study for Player Piano - Volume 2, Number 6
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.3 in F major, op.90 (4th movement)
Monday 26th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Clare Balding
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: Academy of Ancient Music, featured in Arne's Overture No 1.

John Tavener Eternity's Sunrise
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio, Part 2: Sinfonia
William Cornysh Fa la sol
Johann Georg Pisendel Violin Concerto in D major
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for violin and string orchestra
Ola Gjeilo Ubi Caritas
Jean Mouton Nesciens Mater
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse Marche
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.3 in C major
Jonathan Harvey I Love the Lord
Igor Stravinsky Eight Instrumental Miniatures
Thomas Arne Overture No.1 in E minor
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.55), no.2 in E flat major;
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 variations for piano in C minor, WoO.80
Keith Mansfield Grandstand - theme music
Underworld Caliban's Dream (excerpt)
Henry VI of England Pastyme with good companye
Sunday 2nd October 2016
16:00
The Choir
Sound Frontiers: Choral Music Now and into the Future
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Josie D'Arby explores the world of choral music from the present and into the future.

Ola Gjeilo Luminous night of the soul
George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest
LENNON/MCCARTNEY TC_I Want To Hold Your Hand
Saturday 16th July 2016
09:00
Record Review
Proms Composer: Galina Ustvolskaya
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor with a mix of recent recordings and some of the best recordings of 2016.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 1 in D major, (i. Langsam. Schleppend)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Nigra sum, sed formosa
Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O magnum mysterium)
Jonathan Harvey Nunc Dimittis
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op.16 (iii. Intermezzo)
Robert Schumann Introduction and Allegro, Op.134
Galina Ustvolskaya Proms Composer: Galina Ustvolskaya (1919 - 2006)
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo for 10 Voices
R. H. Prichard Allaluya, Sing to Jesus (Hyfrydol)
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto in C major, Op.56
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (ii. Adagio)
Thursday 7th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights
Bohuslav Martinu La Revue de Cuisine
Cipriano de Rore Descendi in hortum meum
Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet in A minor (fragment)
Henry Purcell Fairy Queen Act IV Symphony (Sonata while the Sun rises)
Sergei Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux Op.39 for piano: no.2 in A minor
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major Kk.135, arr. Janne Rattya
Theodor Rogalski Hora from Munteria, from 3 Romanian Dances
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Polonaises Op.40 for piano: no.1 in A major; Military polonaise
Frederick Delius The Road to Samarkand - Final scene from "Hassan"
Claude Debussy Prelude from Suite bergamasque
Antonin Dvorak Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings: 4th movement; Finale
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue, Op.10
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Trommel Gehruhret (The drum is a stirring) from Egmont Incidental Music
Johann Sebastian Bach Recit "O Schmrz" and Aria "Ich will bei meinem Jesu wachen" from Matthew Passion
Maria Agata Szymanowska 2 minuets, No.3 in E flat and No.4 in G minor
Isaac Albéniz Malaguena, arr. for violin and piano [no.3 of 'Espana']
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.320) in D major "Posthorn", 1st movement; Adagio maestoso - allegro con spirito
Samuel Barber The School for scandal - overture (Op.5)
Friday 24th June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue - Contrapunctus VIII
Ola Gjeilo Sacred Heart (Ubi Caritas III)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Full fathom five (Three Shakespeare Songs, No 1)
Henry Litolff Scherzo, from Concerto Symphonique No 4
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare
Felix Mendelssohn Overture: Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op. 27
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 3 (The Bells of Zlonice) - Finale (Allegro animato)
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6 (from Lyric Pieces)
Franz Schubert Die Krähe (The Crow) - No 15 of Winterreise
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no. 5 in D major, 3rd movement; Romanza (Lento)
George Frideric Handel "V'adoro pupille", from Giulio Cesare in Egitto (Julius Caesar)
Robert Schumann No 1 of Six Studies, Op 56 (originally for player piano)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Overture to the Yeoman of the Guard, or The merryman and his maid
Hugo Alfvén Midsummer Vigil (Swedish Rhapsody No 1)
Jean-Philippe Rameau L'Egyptienne, from Suite in G [Nouvelles Suites de Pièces de clavecin, 1728]
Alfredo Casella La donna serpente (The Snake Woman) - Sinfonia (overture)
John Foulds Gandharva-Music
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte arr. for orchestra [orig. piano]
Bartolomé de Selma y Salaverde Canzona No 2
Percy Grainger Ye banks and braes of bonny doon
Monday 20th June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Pulchrae sunt genae tuae
David Bruce Gumboots: Dance I
David Bruce Gumboots: Dance V
Thelonious Monk Misterioso
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.50) in F major
Francisco Guerrero Laudate Dominum a 8
Claude Debussy Petite suite for piano duet: En bateau
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 (Op.1a), Sun dance
Erkki Melartin Korkeuksissa (On High) Op.98 No.3
Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O magnum mysterium) for chorus and cello
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 (Op.56) in A minor "Scottish", 3rd mvt; Adagio
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no 8 in D minor, Final movt : Toccata
Franz Schubert Quintet in C major D.956 for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos – Adagio
Thomas Lupo Fantasia a 6 no. 9 in G major
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance Op.46 no.4 in F major
Cécile Louise Chaminade Valse carnavalesque for two pianos, Op.73
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Op.14), 5th movement; Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Henry Purcell [The Fairy Queen - opera (Z.629), [Act 4] no.27; Symphony (Sonata while the sun rises)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 4 in D major BWV.1069 for orchestra - Overture
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] (H.21.2), Pt 1 no.13; Die Himmel erzahlen
Edvard Grieg Salon, op.65 no.4
Luciano Berio Folk songs, no.11; Azerbaijan love song
Tuesday 17th May 2016
16:30
In Tune
Ensemble MidtVest, Sacconi Quartet
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents, with live music from Ensemble MidtVest and the Sacconi Quartet.

Ola Gjeilo Sanctus: London
Erik Satie Le Piccadilly
Paul Dukas Villanelle
Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances, Op.72 No.5
Charles-François Gounod Faust (Ballet) - No.3 Danse Antique
Trad. Sweet William
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet no.6 in F minor, Op. 80 - iii. Adagio
George Frideric Handel 'Stille Amare' from Tolomeo King of Egypt
George Frideric Handel Hornpipe from Water Music Suite no.1 in F major HWV 348
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op.114 - ii. Adagio
John Metcalf ”Rest in Reason, move in passion” for Piano Trio (extract)
John Metcalf Ynys Las for Cello and Piano
Jonathan Dove Out of Time: 1st movement
Saturday 9th April 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Tom McKinney
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sir Arthur Sullivan The Elements
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet, Death of Tybalt
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Henri Duparc L'Invitation au voyage
Jean-Philippe Rameau Tambourins I & II (Anacreon)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore in A major, BWV.1055 (1st mvt)
Alberto Ginastera Las trabajadores agricolas
Phyllis Tate Springtime at Kew [London Fields]
Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor (2nd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No.1
Elena Kats-Chernin Spirit and the Maiden (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor "Death & the Maiden" (2nd mvt)
Franz Waxman Suite from Sunset Boulevard
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies In Nomine a 4 III / Taverner: In Nomine
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Concerto No.1 in E minor (2nd mvt)
Saturday 5th March 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giuseppe Verdi Prelude (La Traviata, Act I)
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Jack Strachey In Party Mood
横尾幸弘 Sakura Variations
Joseph Haydn 'Sunrise' Quartet 1st movement
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights (pulchra es, amica mea)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony no. 5 (Op.100) in B flat major, 2nd movement; Allegro moderato
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No. 3 in F major
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 14 Songs (Op.34) arr. violin and piano; No.14; Vocalise
Fanny Mendelssohn March from 'The Year'
Sir Arthur Sullivan Savoy Dances - Hornpipe & Cachucha
Francis Poulenc Piano Concerto- 2nd Movt: Andante con Moto
George Frideric Handel Suite No. 2 in F major HWV 427
Gustav Holst Walt Whitman - overture (Op.7)
Sunday 17th January 2016
16:00
The Choir
17/01/2016
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch looks forward to the 2016 London A Cappella Festival.

Ola Gjeilo Ubi Caritas
Eric Whitacre Lux Aurumque
Cole Porter Let's Misbehave
Antonin Dvorak Tui nati vulnerati (Stabat Mater)
Richard Wagner Traume (Zwei Studien zu Tristan und Isolde)
George Frideric Handel O the Pleasure of the Plains (Acis and Galatea)
Felix Mendelssohn Ye Spotted Snakes (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Johannes Brahms Liebeslieder Waltzer (excerpt)
Tim Bergling, Aloe Blacc, Arash Pournouri, Mike Einziger Wake Me Up
Traditional Arr. Bob Chilcott En La Macarenita
Felix Mendelssohn All men, all things (Symphony No 2)
Felix Mendelssohn I waited for the Lord (Symphony No 2)
Sunday 10th January 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
10/01/2016
7 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly with contemporary works by Mason Bates and a Beethoven piano quartet.

Anton Bruckner Symphony No 8: Adagio
Benjamin Britten Nocturnal after John Dowland Op. 70
Valentin Silvestrov Two Pieces
Mason Bates Stereo Is King
Samuel Barber Dover Beach
George Enescu Suite No 2
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave) - Rome version
Ola Gjeilo The Ground, 'Pleni sunt coeli et terra gloria tua'
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Over The Hills and Far Away
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Reflections of a 16th Century Tune
Franz Berwald Symphony No 3, 'Symphonie singuliere'
Monday 14th December 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Whitacre, Tavener and Sandstrom from the Swedish Radio Chorus
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
As part of Radio 3's Northern Lights season, a concert from the Swedish Radio Chorus.

Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
John Tavener Song for Athene for chorus
Philippe Verdelot Italia Mia
Franz Schubert Symphony No.9 in C major 'The Great' (D.944)
Jan Sandström O magnum mysterium
Vesselin Stoyanov Rhapsody (1956)
Jan Sandström Calculat Deus (world premiere)
William Byrd Goodnight Ground for keyboard (MB.27.42) in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te ...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505) (concert aria)
Kyung-Sook Lee Menuet celebre in G major (Op.14 No.1) "à l'antique"
Maurice Ravel Excerpts from Valses nobles et sentimentales, arr. percussion
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for winds
MG Improvisation Improvisation on 'Guardame las vacas'
Catharina Palmer Min fackla, lys ... (My Torch, Shine ...) [2010]
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights [2008]
Catharina Palmer Kissrain, Watersleep [2003]
Ola Gjeilo The Spheres, from 'Sunrise Mass' [2008]
Per Nørgård Wie ein Kind: "Wiegen Lied"; "Fruhlings-Lied"; "Trauermarsch"
Gyorgy Ligeti Lux aeterna for chorus
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra (Op.30) [1895-6]
Wednesday 9th December 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Fiona Talkington
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington introduces recordings of Siberian music, plus Jan Garbarek and Svang.

Yorkston, Thorne, Khan Little Black Buzzer
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights
Tiken Jah Fakoly Slavery Days
E.S.T. Strange Place For Snow
Robert Stillman Epilogue
IKI Hamanjah
Olavi Virta Siks' Oon Mä Suruinen
Ellen Marja Mathis Eira Guodohit (To Herd)
Robert Stillman Warren Is A Great Car
Georg Riedel Leksands Skänklåt
Robert Stillman Field with Pops
Gonimoblast Extract from Gonimoblast with Arve Henriksen recorded 27th November 2015
Joanna Newsom You will not take my heart alive
trad Animal Stories (recorded in Chesterfield Inlet, Hudson Bay)
Maggie Grey Two Katajjait: Baffin Land; Ungava Bay
trad Tajukankaan Polkka E Turkka
Mari Boine Darvànan
Meredith Monk Keeping Warm
anon Chant: Sanctum Ericum comitans
Meredith Monk Northern Lights 2
Deathprod Burntwood
Tuesday 13th October 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker, plus Rob Cowan with Nicholas Parsons
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Leonard Bernstein conducts Beethoven: Symphony No 6.

Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights
Leonard Bernstein 'Maria' (West Side Story)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.6, Op.68
Stephen Sondheim Into the Woods: "Children will listen"
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Salve Regina in C minor
Arthur Benjamin Jamaican Rumba
George Gershwin Promenade ('Walking the Dog')
George Gershwin Introduction - Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Ignaz Moscheles Concertante in F major for flute, oboe and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV846 (WTC Book 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F sharp minor, BWV859 (WTC Book 1)
Malcolm Arnold A Grand, Grand Overture, Op.57
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento for oboe and string quartet
Ralph Vaughan Williams On Wenlock Edge: Bredon Hill & Clun (concluding two songs from the cycle)
Georgs Pelēcis Flowering Jasmine
Thursday 18th June 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Fiona Talkington
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington's varied selection includes Christian Fennesz and Ola Gjeilo.

Ola Gjeilo Serenity
Hannah James and Tuulikki Bartosik Karelian
Grasscut Curlews
Tim Harries / Terje Evensen Clelia
Värttinä Matalii ja Mustii [Sad and Mournful]
Veljo Tormis Kutse Jaanitulele II (Call for the Midsummer Bonfire)
Jakob Bro Gefion
Joe Lovano Congregation on Tafawa Balewa Square
Kwadrofonik & Adam Strug Powiem Prawdę Świecie Tobie / I Will Tell O Worlds, The Truth
Leos Janacek Narodil se Kristus Pan - Christ the Lord is Born
Marc Yeats The Shape Distance
Milton Nascimento & Lo Borges San Vicente
Ahmed Mukhtar Shahrazad Darej Sam’al
Robert Jürjendal The the days are lighter than white
Arvo Pärt Estonian Lullaby
Monday 1st June 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Choral Works: Whitacre, Tavener, Sandstrom
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert given by the Swedish Radio Chorus.

Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
John Tavener Song for Athene for chorus
Philippe Verdelot Italia Mia
Franz Schubert Symphony No.9 in C major 'The Great' (D.944)
Franz Liszt Scherzo and March, S.177
Per Nørgård Wie ein Kind: "Wiegen Lied"; "Fruhlings-Lied"; "Trauermarsch"
Gyorgy Ligeti Lux aeterna for chorus
Jan Sandström O magnum mysterium
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra (Op.30) [1895-6]
Jan Sandström Calculat Deus (world premiere)
Vesselin Stoyanov Rhapsody (1956)
William Byrd Goodnight Ground for keyboard (MB.27.42) in C major
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for winds
Kaspar Jr Förster Sonata a 7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te ...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505) (concert aria)
Catharina Palmer Min fackla, lys ... (My Torch, Shine ...) [2010]
Kyung-Sook Lee Menuet celebre in G major (Op.14 No.1) "à l'antique"
Catharina Palmer Kissrain, Watersleep [2003]
Maurice Ravel Excerpts from Valses nobles et sentimentales, arr. percussion
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
MG Improvisation Improvisation on 'Guardame las vacas'
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights [2008]
Ola Gjeilo The Spheres, from 'Sunrise Mass' [2008]