Go!

Playlists with tracks by Okkyung Lee

Friday 26th June 2020
20:00
Radio 1 Dance Presents...
Resident Advisor: Arca
7 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Exclusive mixes from some of the biggest names in electronic music.

Arca Bullet Chained
Clark 147 Conk Dual (Arca Edit)
Selena Dreaming of You (Arca Version)
Arca Held Apart
Damon Zucconi A.P.I.
Total Freedom Pepsi Song / Slave Song About Nothing
Arca Interest
DJ Baba Voglia (En La Olla)
Travis Scott TKN
Arca Intersection
DJ YIRVIN Mamamelo 2006
Wench Triller
Arca Lollipop
Mark Luva Alto Voltaje
Arca Medea
Nova Hollanda MTG [Arca Edit]
AFX Laughable Butane Bob
Arca Rafaga
Okkyung Lee The Crow Flew After Yi Sang
Andr 3000 Bubble Pop Electric (Arca Edit)
Arca Ripper
Oscar D'Len Llorars
Arca Unconditional
ROSALA KLK (feat. ROSALA)
Arca Cement Garden Lude, Interpolation
Bernard Herrmann Twisted Nerve (Arca Edit)
SAFETY TRANCE Un Alma Sentenciada
Arca Demolish
Busta Rhymes Interpolation of Arvo Prt's (Arca Edit)
SAFETY TRANCE Untitled
Arca Fireprayer
Friday 15th May 2020
13:00
Late Junction
Paul Purgas on India?s lost avant-garde
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Paul Purgas joins Verity to explore the unknown history of India?s electronic avant-garde.

Sonic Youth Skip Tracer
Fairuz Habbeytak
Mayor Gita Gitaben's Composition (Excerpt)
The Scattered Orchestra You May Not Forget
Emptyset Axil
Methods Body Quiet Pt. 2 - Tell Us to Be
Transkapela Dojna "Zsido"; Ardeleana
Natalia Beylis Hotta Hotta
Hayri Dev Bogaz (airs de gorge)
Nathaniel Robin Mann Gangsta's Paradise
Ito Z,grr
Norman Westberg Brooklyn/Opening St. Vitus
Jinraj Joshipura Spaceliner 2001 (Excerpt)
Okkyung Lee Another Old Story
Katia Engel 5-6am Morning Prayers
Ondness Malta Inquieta
Kraftwerk Tanzmusik
Pascal le Boeuf Imp in Impulse: II. Tomato Caprice
Alkibar Jr. Soukabe Mali
Las Malas Amistades La Cresta De La Ola
SC Sharma Dance Music (Excerpt)
Bananagun People Talk Too Much
Lisa E. Harris Evenascence / Evanescence
Charanjit Singh Raga Bhairav
Marks and The Shaluza Boys Repairs
The Crossing On That Terrible Beautiful Morning
Cut A Lonely Figure Sugimoto Seascapes side A
Friday 8th May 2020
11:00
Late Junction
Phoning it in
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp hangs on the telephone with Captain Beefheart and Captain Maurice Seddon.

Charlotte Gainsbourg White Telephone
Tony Allen Get Together
Bill Orcutt Lip Rich
Okkyung Lee in stardust (for kang kyung-ok)
David McGuinness Easter Parade
Rahsaan Roland Kirk Telephone Conversation
Duval Timothy Whatsapp
Sam Sweeney Princess Royal
Elvin Brandhi The Imposter
Sarah Angliss Raven (Thought)
Esbjrn Svensson Trio In My Garage
Taupe Almera Tino
Jonas Runa Call Center (extract)
The Master Musicians Of Dyffryn Moor Bendithgan Y Mastiau Ffon (Blessing Of The Phone Masts)
Jonas Simonson Crane Dance
Captain Beefheart I Have A Cat, Pt. 1
Kali Malone Sacer Profanare
Yeli Fuzzo Abande
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band Black Snake Moan (1972 Radio Phone-In)
Kate Carr Where to begin (excerpt)
Yoko Ono Telephone Piece
Captain Maurice Seddon My Dear Cecilia
Laurie Anderson New York Social Life
Ceml Kogn Tembur (Heyder)
Machinefabriek Metallic
Sunday 12th April 2020
04:00
Liam Byrne's String Theories
Motion and suspension
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pieces that dance, pieces that float and some that do both.

Arthur Russell This Is How We Walk On The Moon
Trad. Aisling Gheal
Benjamin Britten Suite No. 1 for cello solo, Op. 72: Canto primo: Sostenuto e largamente
William Byrd Mass a 4: Agnus dei
Daniel Pioro Dust I. Cosmos
Dennis Cahill Martin Rochford's / Green Gowned Lass
Eugne Ysae Sonate N 4 ( Fritz Kreisler): II. Sarabande
Giovanni Felice Sances Lagrimosa Belt
Jorge Snchez-Chiong Overclockers 5 (2013) For Violin, Electronics And Turntables
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Opus 33 No. 2, Hob.III. 38 In E Flat Major Major: Largo Sostenuto
Kevin Volans White Man Sleeps, Quartet No. 1: First Dance
Marin Marais Sarabande, IV.57
Okkyung Lee Hollow Water
Thursday 9th May 2019
12:00
Late Junction
Teju Cole?s Late Junction mixtape
12 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp talks music with photographer, author, art historian and critic Teju Cole.

Bajourou Bastan Toure
Leafcutter John Yes! Come Parade With Us
Haruna Ishola And His Apala Group Kafowo Komo Niwe
Gudrun Gut Boys Keep Swinging
Kiko Dinucci São Jorge
Lubomyr Melnyk Sunset
Okkyung Lee Hollow Water
Sarah Davachi Perfumes III
Teju Cole Starshine (feat. Teju Cole)
Gil Scott‐Heron The Revolution Will Not Be Televised
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 7 In C, Op. 105: Affettuoso
Fula Flute Chedo
Carl Friedrich Abel Prelude
Annea Lockwood I Give You Back
Kris Davis Stone
Jack Body Jangkrik Genggong
Tanya Tagaq Genetic Memory
Vijay Iyer Trio Geese
The Afrossippi Allstars Shimmy She Wobble II
Tuesday 29th January 2019
12:00
Late Junction
Brazilian polyrhythms and a 100-foot-long instrument
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt takes a trip around the outer edges of experimental music

Okkyung Lee The Air Around Her - Part II
Sakoto Fujii Imagine Meeting You Here
Kitka Zapovedi blazenstv / The Beatitudes (Russian)
Sarah Louise Rime
Seu Jorge Rebel, Rebel
Itiberê Orquestra Família Na Carioca
Kukuruz Quartet Buddha (1984)
The Pioneers EASY COME, EASY GO (REGGAE VERSION)
Maurice Louca Laika
Ingrid Plum Icons Of Elegance
Jenny Moore's Mystic Business Tear Things Up
Lisa O'Neill Blackbird
Merlin Nova Fast Track
Vula Viel We Are
Thursday 22nd November 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Okkyung Lee's Mixtape
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Curatorial control is handed over to cellist, improviser and composer Okkyung Lee.

Rick Astley Never Gonna Give You Up
John Zorn Spillane
Gene Kelly Love Is Here to Stay
김현철 Rains (비가와)
Lucinda Chua Semitones
Okkyung Lee Cheol-Kkot
György Ligeti Sonata for Cello solo: I. Dialogo. Adagio, rubato, cantabile
Okkyung Lee Lazy Sunday (July 23rd around 4:23pm and it was very sunny)
Hildur Guðnadóttir A Deal With Chaos
Paul Griffiths The Bells
한명순 긴아리와 자진아리
Rattle Disco
Jenny Moore's Mystic Business Sandwiches
Raymond MacDonald Parallel Moments
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations: Variation 17
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite For Cello Solo No.6 In D, BWV 1012 - 2. Allemande
The Beacon Sound Choir The Perpetual Glow
The Jimmy Giuffre Trio Jesus Maria
Ella Fitzgerald Miss Otis Regrets (She's Unable To Lunch Today)
Julia Kent Imbalance
Elmer Bernstein Main Title "To Kill A Mockingbird"
Luciano Berio 34 Duets for 2 Violins: 1. Bela (Bartok)
Tuesday 20th November 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Hot new music to occupy cold winter nights
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brand new music for you to hunker down and hibernate with over the winter months.

György Ligeti Hungarian Rock (Chaconne)
Hagai Izenberg Chronicle #2​-​106fm
Hiro Ama What Do We Want (Hiro Ama remix)
Maurice Louca Mazzikaw Khof (Music and Fear)
Emmanuelle Parrenin Plume Blanche, Plume Noire
Julius Eastman Fugue No.7
Okkyung Lee The Dark Pull
Jessica Pratt This Time Around
Makaya McCraven Atlantic Black
Beirut Gallipoli
Yann Tiersen Tempelhof
François Bayle Foliphonie
Lau She Put On Her Headphones
Lola De La Mata Voiceless
Ursula K. Le Guin Sun Dance Poem
Roy Bailey Hard Times Of Old England
Lola De La Mata MUTED
Wednesday 24th October 2018
14:00
Late Junction
Fingerpicked guitar, modular synths and modern choral music
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Custom made synths, the Brooklyn Youth Chorus and fingerpicked guitar with Verity Sharp

Sone Institute Winter Is Dead
Phillip Johnston Pari Banu Kidnapped
Zhalih Danced Before
Jerusalem in My Heart Wa Ta'atalat Loughat Al Kalam
Gwenifer Raymond Dance of the Everlasting Faint
Okkyung Lee The Air Around Her - Part I
Maalem Mahmoud Gania Sadati Houma El Bouhala
Brooklyn Youth Chorus Advice to a Young Woman
Fishdoll Beijing Well
Jürg Frey 60 Pieces Of Sound
Circulus Nighty Night
Pierre Bastien Moody Doom / Trapeze Part - Sida A: Quiet Motors
Liraz Nozi Nozi
Richard Devine Opaque Ke
Bonaventure Nemesis
Orchestre Tout Puissant Marcel Duchamp Sous Mes Yeux
Thursday 16th August 2018
11:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A leap into the deep waters of adventurous music.

Aretha Franklin Never Grow Old
Book of J My Sun Will Never Go Down
Okkyung Lee Gheo-Wool/Mirrors (dedicated to Jo Cox)
RANT Wha'll Dance Wi' Wattie?
Near Future Thought Terminating in Your Night
Onyx Collective Steam Rooms
Carmina Escobar CIHUANAHUALLI: Payatl​ ​Kamojpaltik​ ​(rebozo​ ​púrpura​ ​/​ ​purple​ ​shawl)
Anna Meredith Stoop
Kongo Dia Ntotila Faux Boss
WC Handy arr Mark Armstrong St Louis Blues
James Cleveland Oh Mary Dont You Weep (feat. James Cleveland)
Sunday 24th June 2018
13:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
World Cup Special Part 2
13 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Playing obscure and leftfield music from each each country in world cup groups E to H.

Os Mutantes A Minha Menina
Manu Dibango Soul Makossa
Klaus Johann Grobe Between The Buttons
Faust Giggy Smile
The Fall Kicker Conspiracy
The Fall Eat Y'Self Fitter
Iconoclasta Hoy Fue La Oveja, Mañana El Pastor
Laboratorija Duboko U Tebi
Bo Hansson The Horns Of Rohan / The Battle Of The Pelennor Fields
The Fall The Man Whose Head Expanded
Half Man Half Biscuit All I Want For Christmas Is A Dukla Prague Away Kit
The Fall Smile
Myrath Duat
Youssou Ndour Maleo
Juan Garcia Herreros Ballade Of The Goonc
Okkyung Lee One Hundred Years Old Rain (The Same River Twice)
Univers Zéro Docteur Petiot
Advent of Bedlam A Human Farm
Tego Calderón Pa Que Retozen
Boris Ano Onna No Onryou
The Fall Ludd Gang
Krzysztof Komeda Krzysztof Komeda
The Fall Neighbourhood Of Infinity
Thursday 5th April 2018
13:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Resonate, reverberate, shimmer and ascend with Max's choice new musical cuts.

Cornelius Sleep Warm
Christoph de Babalon Expressure
Sink Rust Holes in the Roof
Hermeto Pascoal Palmares Fantasy (feat. Hermeto Pascoal)
The Kleptones Meet The Beatless (feat. The Kleptones)
Johannes Lunds Endless Sky (A)
John Zorn Cutting Stone
Kiyovu Urwasabahizi
Murdina Macdonald Martyrdom: Psalm 84 Vv. 11 & 12
Abatwa (The Pygmy) Umwana W'umuhanda (The Child from the Streets)
Nikolai Galen Vigeland Tjuefire + Vigeland Tjuefem
Okkyung Lee Dahl​-​Tah​-​Ghi
Philip Venables The Revenge of Miguel Cotto: IV. They Are Not Like Us
Elder Utah Smith I Want Two Wings
Philip Venables The Revenge of Miguel Cotto: V. Ban
George Harrison Microbes
Rhodri Davies Over Shadows
Grouper Parking Lot
Tuesday 21st November 2017
12:00
Late Junction
Fiona Talkington
0 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington marks 'No Music Day' in the spaces where sound, silence and music meet.

Neil Luck Phantasy
Vadik Korolev Меринос (Merino) (feat. Vadik Korolev)
Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith I Am Learning
Taito Hoffrén Mölperi
The Dream Hey Jimi
Johanna Juhola Tanhutrauma - Folk Dance Trauma
Unknown artist (musical saw) Saga (feat. Unknown artist (musical saw))
Frigg Friggin' Polska
Yasuaki Shimizu Seiko 4
Aki Rissanen Blind Desert
Elena Kats-Chernin Clocks (1993): Part IV
Matt Rogalsky 6AM-7AM Silences
Hanne Hukkelberg Silverhaired
Matt Rogalsky 2PM-3PM Silences
Ane Brun Show Me Heaven
Sontag Shogun no.13 (Sushi Rice, AM Frequency Gap, Pines)
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Sonata In D Minor, Op.40: III. Largo
Christine Sun Kim LautPlan (Extract - Live for BBC Radio 3)
Steve Lawson To Hear With An Open Hand
Milan Knížák Composition N.3
Okkyung Lee The Space Beneath My Grey Heart
Алексей Борисов Sonic Call To Arms
Thursday 21st November 2013
23:00
Late Junction
Late Junction Sessions, The Necks and Evan Parker
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A special collaborative session with Australian band The Necks and saxophonist Evan Parker

Antony and the Johnsons Swanlights
King Midas Sound Come and Behold
Lord Beginner Victory Test Match
Adikwa Depala Matete Paris
Richard Youngs Rurtain
Josephine Foster I'm a Dreamer
John Lennon Jealous Guy (Poeme Syncope)
Olivier Messiaen Two Insect Pieces: The Grasshopper
Olivier Messiaen Two Insect Pieces: The Wasp
Okkyung Lee Silenced Answer
Okkyung Lee Cheol-Kkot
Wadada Leo Smith Ten Freedom Summers (extract)
Kourosh Yaghmaei Ghazal
Thursday 5th January 2012
23:15
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt - 05/01/2012
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt presents music from Geese, Thierry 'Titi' Robin, and Soema Montenegro.

Jacques Brel Ne me quitte pas
Bert Jansch Black Water Side
Muddy Waters I Can't Be Satisfied
Laurie Anderson Example #22
Jackie Leven Main Travelled Roads
Geese (Emma Smith - violin; Vincent Sipprell - viola) Spool
Soema Montenegro Colibr
Thierry 'Titi' Robin Musafir Ki Kismat
Johnny Mudenda Kwakasika Mbwelaani
Kevin Burton Is it right?
Neyeleti Mukkuli Musimbi Wakuceezya Muzingili
Okkyung Lee One Hundred Years Old Rain (The Same River Twice)
Philip Glass (piano) Glass: tude For Piano No.2
Bertrand Cuiller Ground MB 40
Sekaa Jegog Yuskusmara Jayan Tangis