Go!

Playlists with tracks by Nino Rota

Thursday 16th January 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Lyric Song at the Schubertiade
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mezzo-soprano Sarah Connolly performs at the Vilabertran Schubertiade. John Shea presents.

Gustav Mahler Kindertotenlieder
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Erik Satie La Belle Excentrique
Jean Sibelius Rakastava - suite for string orchestra (Op.14)
Franz Schubert Sonata in C minor D.958 for piano
Johannes Brahms 2 Songs Op.91 for alto, viola and piano
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C minor for treble recorder (RV.441)
Johannes Brahms 5 Lieder
Nino Rota Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three choral songs
Ivor Gurney 2 Songs
Richard Rodney Bennett A History of the Thé Dansant for voice and piano
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6, No 9
Frank Bridge Come to me in my dreams, H. 71
Petar Dinev Ottsa i Sina & Milost mira No.7 (The Father & the Son & A Mercy of Peace No.7)
Frank Bridge Music, when soft voices die
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert arr. for violin & orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Etude in D flat, Op 52, No 6 (Etude en forme de valse)
Henry Purcell Pavan (Z.752) and Chacony (Z.730) for 4 instruments in G minor
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum, SWV468
Uuno Klami Revontulet [Aurora borealis] - Fantasy for orchestra, Op 38
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Saturday 7th December 2019
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Bartosz Glowacki
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess and her guest Bartosz Glowacki listen to music by Piazzolla, Chopin and Gubaidulina.

Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Maurice Ravel Piece en forme de habanera
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations Bwv.988
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg
Astor Piazzolla Double Concerto 'Homage a Liege'
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988
Nino Rota The Godfather- Love theme
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV.988 (Aria & Variations 1-4)
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Arr. P. Navarro-Alonso): Var. 1
Astor Piazzolla Whisky (from Lumiere)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations: Variation 1 (BWV.988)
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria and 1st Variation (Goldberg Variations, BWV.988)
Sofia Gubaidulina Concerto for orchestra and jazz band
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.1 in G minor
Trad. She's like the swallow (from album At The Wood's Heart)
Armas Järnefelt Symphonic Fantasy
Saturday 30th November 2019
07:00
Sound of Cinema
The "Sound" of Cinema
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet explores the world of film music

Hans Zimmer The Rock (1996): Hummel gets the rockets
Trevor Rabin Armageddon (1998): Theme
John Zamecnik Wings (1927): Overture
Max Steiner KING KONG (1933) Titles/Jungle Dance/Entrance of Kong/King Kong March/Aeroplanes
Bernard Herrmann Citizen Kane (1941): Aria from Salammbo
Nino Rota The Godfather (1972) "The Godfather Waltz"
Carmine Coppola Apocalypse Now (1979): The Delta
John Williams Imperial Attack
Barbra Streisand A Star is Born (1976): Evergreen
John Williams Jurassic Park (1993): End Credits
Ludwig Göransson Black Panther (2018): End Titles
Friday 15th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Shostakovich's Leningrad
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra in concert with Shostakovich's 'Leningrad' Symphony.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major Op.129 (Rage over a lost penny)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Peteris Vasks Pater noster
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 7 in C major, Op 60, 'Leningrad'
Krzysztof Penderecki Symphony No 3 (3rd mvt)
Česlovas Sasnauskas Requiem
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces - selection from Books 1 & 2
Leos Janáček Mladi (Youth)
Edward Elgar Serenade for strings Op 20
Lepo Sumera Symphony No 2 (dedicated to Peeter Lilje) (1984)
Jean Françaix Serenade for small orchestra
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Nino Rota Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, BWV.118 (excerpt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor (BWV.542) 'Great' (orig. for organ)
Peteris Vasks Laudate Dominum
Joseph Martin Kraus String Quartet No.2 in B flat major
Jānis Mediņš Aria, 'Suite No 1'
Rudolf Tobias Julius Caesar, overture
Kaspar Forster Viri Israelite (dialogus de Juditha e Holoferne for chorus and instruments)
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Tuesday 12th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical mix
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Jones Farewell, Dear Love
Alexander Borodin String Sextet
Bellerofonte Castaldi Mascherina Canzone
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor Op.25 (4th mvt)
Vincenzo Albrici Sonata à 5
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights (Pulchra es, amica mea)
Ivor Gurney Tears; Under the Greenwood Tree (5 Elizabethan Songs)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major D.897 "Notturno"
Johann Georg Pisendel Allegro [concerto movement] in A minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.2, BWV.1047 (1st mvt)
Nino Rota Allegro Danzante
Claude Debussy The Girl with the Golden Hair (Preludes Bk.1)
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no.10 in E minor, Op.93 (2nd mvt)
Dame Ethel Smyth Violin Sonata in A Minor, Op.7 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Harmony Music no.1
Santiago de Murcia Tarentelas
Édith Piaf La Vie en Rose
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Morten Lauridsen Contre qui, rose (Les chansons des roses)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Carnival Waltz, Op.73
Carl Czerny Andante & Rondo, Op.213 (Rondo)
Traditional Persian Ahouye Vahshi [Wild Gazelle]
Trad. Swing Low, Sweet Chariot
Tuesday 8th October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny's classical rise and shine
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Max Bruch Kol Nidrei
Arnold Bax Elegiac trio
Franz Liszt Valse impromptu S.213
Heinrich Schütz Deutsches Magnificat (Meine Seele erhebt den Herren) SWV.494
Edward Elgar Romance, Op 62
Marin Marais Alcione (Overture)
Benjamin Britten Si come nella penna (Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo)
Alexander Glazunov Chant du menestrel Op.71
Charles‐François Gounod Suite concertante (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach O Mensch, bewein' dein' Sunde gross, BWV.622
Paolo Russo The Elegant Jester
Thomas Arne Away With Our Sorrow and Care
Nino Rota La Strada
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Harp Concerto in C major (3rd mvt)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Fileuse (Etudes de concert, Op.35)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.72
Jacques Offenbach O mon cher amant (La Perichole)
Franz Schubert The Shepherd on the Rock, D.965
Toru Takemitsu Tsubasa [Wings] (Uta)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Over Hill, Over Dale (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream , Op.61 (Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H.15.10
Gerald Finzi Childhood among the ferns (Before and After Summer, Op.16)
Sunday 29th September 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Artis Quartet in France
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Mozart, Kreisler and Brahms at the Pau Casals Festival. Catriona Young presents.

Wojciech Kilar Orawa
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet no.19 in C major K.456, 'Dissonance'
Fritz Kreisler String Quartet in A minor
Selim Palmgren Cinderella (Overture)
Johannes Brahms String Quartet no.2 in A minor
Giovanni Picchi 3 Ballos - Ballo alla Polacca; Ballo Ongaro; Ballo ditto il Pichi
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No.5 (H.310) [1946]
Nino Rota Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Alleluja a36
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat primi toni for 4 voices
Alexander Scriabin Poeme de l'extase for orchestra (Op.54) [1908]
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in C major, aka London Trio No 1 (Hob.4 No 1)
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Stefan Kisielewski Suite from the ballet "Fun Fair"
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Jean Sibelius 13 Pieces for piano (Op.76)
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no 5 in F major, Op 76
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Saturday 21st September 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Star-crossed Lovers
6 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music inspired by the tragic story of Romeo and Juliet. John Shea presents.

Elton John Your Song
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto for violin, piano and orchestra in C major (Op. 56)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.23 in A major (K.488)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in G major (K.387)
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Vincenzo Bellini Sinfonia, from 'I Capuleti e i Montecchi'
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Sergei Prokofiev Excerpts from 'Romeo and Juliet, op. 64'
Hitoshi Sakimoto Excerpts from 'Romeo x Juliet'
Bozidar Sirola Missa Poetica
Giovanni Valentini Fra bianchi giglie, a 7
Leonard Bernstein Highlights from 'West Side Story'
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne no 1 in E flat minor, Op 33 No 1
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Nino Rota Love Theme from 'Romeo and Juliet'
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Carl Nielsen Quintet for wind (Op.43)
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Hugo Wolf Intermezzo for string quartet in E flat major (1886)
Charles‐François Gounod Juliet asleep, from 'Roméo et Juliette'
Wilhelm Stenhammar Florez and Blanzeflor, Op 3
Sergei Prokofiev Excerpt from 'Romeo and Juliet, op. 64'
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tänze, D820
Richard Strauss Funeral March , from 'Romeo and Juliet, incidental music, AV 86'
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden, from 'A Village Romeo and Juliet'
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op 25 for piano
Fanny Hensel Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Wednesday 7th August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: The Shetland Bus, Barber's Adagio
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. With Ian Skelly.

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet Auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645
Francisco Guerrero Laudate Dominum à 8
Lá Lugh Shetland Bus Waltz
Sergey Taneyev Concert Suite, Op. 28 - 5th mvt Tarantella
Jenna Reid Escape / The Double Cross
Nicola Porpora Carlo il Calvo (Overture)
Michael Daugherty Sunset Strip - 7AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 9 in E flat major, K 271 - 3rd movement, Rondeau (Presto – menuetto – presto)
Thomas Adès Arcadiana (O Albion)
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle for 2 violins, cello and harmonium, Op 47 No 5
Traditional Swedish Tusen Tankar (A Thousand Thoughts)
Gaspar Sanz Maricapalos
Edward Elgar Nimrod (Enigma Variations, Op. 36)
Nino Rota La Dolce Vita Suite (excerpts)
Billy Mayerl Shallow Waters
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B flat major, Op 7 No 1
Antonio Vivaldi Dell'aura al sussurrar (Dorilla in Tempe)
Hannah Peel Sunrise through the Dusty Nebula
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No.3 in C minor, Op.78 'Organ Symphony' (3rd mvt)
Klaus Egge Symphony No 1, Op 17 (1st mvt)
Wednesday 24th July 2019
09:00
In Tune
Amatis Piano Trio, Toby Hughes, Daniel King Smith
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Nino Rota Amarcord
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Jean Sibelius Spring Song, Op. 16
George Frideric Handel Placa l'alma (Alessandro, HWV21)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 6 in C major D589 (4th mvt)
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 2 in C major, Op 87 (2nd mvt)
Vilmos Montag Sonata in E minor (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn St Paul, Op.3 (Overture)
Giovanni Bottesini Elegy
Traditional Italian Passai te lu ciardinu
John Dowland The King of Denmark's Galliard/M. Giles Hobie's Galliard
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for Violin and Orchestra in B flat major (K269)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E major, H.XV.28 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Lord God of Abraham (Elijah: Part 1, No 17)
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G major (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 2 in F major K280 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 10 in G major, Op 14 No 2 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048 arr Mowat (3rd mvt)
Saturday 20th July 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Liquid sounds (and a marvellous party) with countertenor Anthony Roth Costanzo
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Countertenor Anthony Roth Costanzo opens up a colourful selection of music from the inside

Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo et Euridice - 'Chi mai dell'erebo'
Kaija Saariaho Terrestre
Gabriel Fauré Pavane in F sharp minor
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D Wq 183 No.1
Nino Rota La Passarella d'addio from 8 1/2
Gregory Spears Requiem - 'Swans Prelude'
George Frideric Handel La Lucrezia 'Alla Salma'
Noël Coward Marvellous Party
Philip Glass Liquid Days
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov 3 Morceaux Op.11 - Prelude in B minor (arr for cello)
Béla Bartók Music for strings, percussion and celesta - movement II
Vincent Youmans Time on my hands
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.3 in C minor Op.37 - movement III
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto - 'Cortigiani Vil Razza'
Bobby Worth Don't You Know? ('Quando M'en vo')
Johann Sebastian Bach BWV 903 Chromatic Fantasy - Prelude
Wednesday 17th July 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Lyric Song at the Schubertiade
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mezzo-soprano Sarah Connolly performs romantic songs at the Vilabertran Schubertiade.

Gustav Mahler Kindertotenlieder
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Erik Satie La Belle Excentrique
Jean Sibelius Rakastava - suite for string orchestra (Op.14)
Ernest Chausson Symphony in B flat Op.20
Franz Schubert Sonata in C minor D.958 for piano
Johannes Brahms 2 Songs Op.91 for alto, viola and piano
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C minor for treble recorder (RV.441)
Johannes Brahms 5 Lieder
Nino Rota Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano no. 2 (Op.31) in B flat minor
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three choral songs
Ivor Gurney 2 Songs
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major Op 77 No 1
Richard Rodney Bennett A History of the Thé Dansant for voice and piano
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6, No 9
Frank Bridge Come to me in my dreams, H. 71
Petar Dinev Ottsa i Sina & Milost mira No.7 (The Father & the Son & A Mercy of Peace No.7)
Frank Bridge Music, when soft voices die
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert arr. for violin & orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Etude in D flat, Op 52, No 6 (Etude en forme de valse)
Henry Purcell Pavan (Z.752) and Chacony (Z.730) for 4 instruments in G minor
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum, SWV468
Uuno Klami Revontulet [Aurora borealis] - Fantasy for orchestra, Op 38
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Saturday 29th June 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Laura Tunbridge and Jeremy Summerly
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Mozart?s piano quartets and new recordings of baroque music reviewed

Franz Schubert Der Lindenbaum (Winterreise)
Nino Rota Parlami di me (La Dolce Vita - Suite)
Johann Adolf Hasse Miserere mei Deus
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales (extract)
Michel Delalande Exaltabo te, Domine
Franz Liszt St Francis of Assisi's sermon to the birds (2 Legends)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Death of Saul & Jonathan
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite)
George Frideric Handel Sprichst du denn
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Domine ad adjuvandum me festina (Vespers)
Gottfried Heinrich Stölzel Hirte, der aus Liebe stirbt
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Salve, o regina
Béla Bartók The Wooden Prince (conclusion)
Franz Schubert Am Feierabend (Die schone Mullerin)
Franz Schubert Der Neugierige (Die schone Mullerin)
John Mackey Asphalt Cocktail
Jan Dismas Zelenka Miserere I
Thursday 27th June 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Phantom threads and floating harps
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist including music by Jonny Greenwood and Vivaldi.

Doreen Carwithen Violin sonata (2nd mvt)
Nino Rota Harp Concerto - I Allegro moderato
Jonny Greenwood House of Woodcock
Alessandro Scarlatti Griselda - Figlio! Tiranno! O Dio!
Andrew York Quiccan
Antonio Vivaldi Cum Dederit (Arr. Voice & Electric Guitar)
Robert Fuchs Clarinet Quintet in E flat major, Op.102 (2nd mvt)
Thursday 16th May 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera Matinee: Nino Rota's The Italian Straw Hat
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A delightful comic opera from Godfather composer Nino Rota.

Jacques Ibert Divertissement
Michael Tippett Concerto for double string orchestra
Nino Rota Il Cappello di Paglia di Firenze - Act 1
Nino Rota Il Cappello di Paglia di Firenze - Act 2
Nino Rota Il Cappello di Paglia di Firenze - Act 3
Nino Rota Il Cappello di Paglia di Firenze - Act 4
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351
Sunday 12th May 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Avison, Beach and Ladmirault
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Edward Elgar Salut D'Amour
Girolamo Frescobaldi Se l'aura spira
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse Marche
Trad. She Moved Through The Fair
Malcolm Arnold English Dances Op. 33 no. 3
Virgil Thomson Soil Erosion and Floods, Finale
Josef Suk Asrael Symphony in C minor Op.27: iv) Adagio
Maurice Ravel Rhapsodie Espagnol
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso no. 1 in A major
Richard Rodgers Spring is Here
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Sicut Lilium Inter Spinas I
Paul Ladmirault En foret, poeme symphonique: L'aurore
Francis Poulenc Chansons Gaillarde
Amy Beach Pastorale Op. 151
Claude Debussy Trois Nocturnes: ii) Fetes
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major for flute and strings, Op. 10/1 RV 433 'La Tempesta di mare'
Malcolm Arnold 4 Cornish Dances
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn, Z.193
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Rondo in C minor, K. 617
Moondog Double Bass Duo
Franz Schubert Grande Marche
Trad. Devil In The Kitchen
Nino Rota Trio for Clarinet, Cello and Piano: iii Allegrissomo
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in G Major
Friday 10th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Vegetarianism, Roddy Doyle, Liszt's Orpheus
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo (Toccata)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Franz Schubert Overture in C major D.591 (in the Italian style)
Gioachino Rossini La gazza ladra [The Thieving Magpie]: Overture
Thomas Adès Les amusements (Three Studies from Couperin)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Fandango-étude
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Petite Suite)
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, Op.40 (3rd mvt)
Franz Liszt Orpheus - symphonic poem S.98 for orchestra
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto per flauto No. 7 in D minor
Nino Rota Amarcord - La gradisca e il principe
Gustav Holst A Fugal Concerto, Op 40 No 2
Barbara Strozzi Salve Regina (Sacri Musicali Affetti, Book 1)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, Kk.87
Michael Nyman If (from The Diary of Anne Frank)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo (Souvenir d'un lieu cher, Op 42)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 247 - 1st movement, Allegro
Franz Schubert Quintet for piano (D667) in A 'Trout', 4th mvt; Thema (Andantino)
Franz Schubert Polonaise No 3 in E major for piano duet, D 599
Franz Schubert No.2 in A flat major from 4 Impromptus D.935, Op.142
Arvo Pärt Fratres vers for 12 cellos
Monday 15th April 2019
08:00
In Tune
Javier Perianes, Jim Moray and Sir James MacMillan
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3's Drivetime programme

Jim Moray Sounds of Earth
Pablo de Sarasate Zapateado, Op 23 No 6
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Easter Cantata - opening chorus
Sir James MacMillan Mitte manum tuam (Strathclyde Motets)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp minor, Op 48 No 2
Sir James MacMillan Seven Last Words from the Cross
Claude Debussy La soirée dans Grenade (Estampes)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 9 in C major, D 944, 'Great' (4th mvt)
Antonio Salieri Axur re d'Ormus: Sinfonia
Träd Bold Lovell
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 in D major 'Haffner' (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Empio, dirò, tu sei (Giulio Cesare)
Aaron Copland Saturday Night Waltz - 4 Dance Episodes from 'Rodeo'
Träd Leaving of Liverpool
Manuel de Falla The Miller's Dance (The Three-Cornered Hat)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Tenebrae Responsories: Seniores populi - Ut lesum - Collegerunt
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda battaglia à 5
Nino Rota Nile Journey (Death on the Nile)
Wednesday 10th April 2019
09:00
In Tune
Vikingur Olafsson, Sansara, Christopher Somerville
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in A minor BWV 904
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Träd Ned i vester soli glader
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No 11 in E major after Corelli
Sir James MacMillan Lux Aeterna
Eugène Gigout Toccata in B minor
Träd Nar mitt oie, trett av moie
Charles Villiers Stanford Oh praise God in his holiness (Psalm 150)
Oliver Tarney An Irish blessing
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Waltz, Op 12 No 2 (Lyric Pieces)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in A minor BWV 904
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces: book 1 Op.12 for piano; Norsk [Norwegian Melody)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no 54 BWV 54
Nino Rota The Godfather- Love theme
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto No 1 in E major for two pianos (3rd mt)
Tuesday 9th April 2019
07:00
In Tune
Que Vola? and Jane Glover
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

John Williams Theme from Jurassic Park
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nehmt meinen Dank K.383
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto no.1 in F minor: final movement (Rondo)
Robert Schumann Piano Trio in F, Op.80 - finale
Fidel Fourneyron Calle Luz
Martin Lacey Nocturne
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.31 in D K.297; 3rd Movement; Allegro
George Frideric Handel Aria: Mi lusinga il dolce affetto (Act 2 Sc 3 Alcina).
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem K.626: Lacrimosa
Fidel Fourneyron Iyesa
Giovanni Gabrieli Surrexit pastor bonus
Nino Rota Concerto for Harp and Orchestra - final movement
George Frideric Handel The Choice of Hercules HWV 69; Yet, can I hear that dulcet lay HWV 69
George Frideric Handel Serse, HWV 40 / Act 3 - "Crude furie degl'orridi abissi"Crude furie degl' orridi
Saturday 30th March 2019
07:00
Sound of Cinema
Free Thinking - Cinematic Love Themes
0 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet live from Sage Gateshead with a look at cinematic love themes.

Francis Lai Love Story (1970) - Finale
John Williams Superman (1978) - Love Theme
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938) - Marian and Robin Love Theme
Hugo Friedhofer An Affair to Remember (1957) - Our Love Affair End Title
Aaron Zigman The Notebook (2004) - Overture
Miklós Rózsa Ben Hur (1959) - Ring of Freedom
Nino Rota Romeo and Juliet (1968) - What Is A Youth
George Gershwin Carmen Jones (1954) - Dat's Love (Habanera)
Maurice Jarre Doctor Zhivago (1965) - Main Titles / Lara's Theme
Saturday 16th March 2019
12:00
Through the Night
Artis Quartet in Spain
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Mozart, Kreisler and Brahms from the Pau Casals Festival.

Wojciech Kilar Orawa
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet no.19 in C major K.456, 'Dissonance'
Fritz Kreisler String Quartet in A minor
Selim Palmgren Overture to Cinderella
Johannes Brahms String Quartet no.2 in A minor
Giovanni Picchi 3 Ballos - Ballo alla Polacca; Ballo Ongaro; Ballo ditto il Pichi
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No.5 (H.310) [1946]
Nino Rota Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Alleluja a36
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat primi toni for 4 voices
Alexander Scriabin Poeme de l'extase for orchestra (Op.54) [1908]
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in C major, aka London Trio No 1 (Hob.4 No 1)
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Stefan Kisielewski Suite from the ballet "Fun Fair"
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Jean Sibelius 13 Pieces for piano (Op.76)
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Monday 4th February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical mix
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Nino Rota Sarabanda e toccata (Sarabanda)
Frank Bridge The Sea (Moonlight)
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 4 Op.47 for piano; no. 3 Melody
Nigel Hess Thames Journey for wind orchestra
Graeme Koehne The Persistence of Memory
Traditional Spiritual Crucifixion
Johann Ludwig Bach Trauermusik Part 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 6 in E minor for keyboard, BWV 830 (Toccata)
Franco Alfano Nenia & Scherzino (arr. Enrico Pierangeli)
Traditional Czech Who are God's Warriors?
Barbara Strozzi Mater Anna (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Giuseppe Verdi La donna è mobile (Rigoletto)
Antonín Dvořák Quartet for strings no. 12 (Op.96) in F major "American", 2nd movement; Lento
George Enescu Piano Trio No. 1 in G Minor: IV. Presto
Traditional Irish Jefferson and Liberty (The Gobby O)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 5 in C major, Op 39
Thom Yorke Pyramid Song
Mateo Flecha San Sabeya, gugurumbe
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S 234
Endre Szervánszky Wind Quintet No. 1 - I. Adagio - Allegro moderato
Sunday 3rd February 2019
11:00
Amy Lam
La Dolce Vita
19 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
It is the anniversary of Fellini's La Dolce Vita premiering.

Morrissey You Have Killed Me
Piero Umiliani Mah Na Mah Na
Giorgio Moroder From Here To Eternity
Renato Zero Triangolo
Rita Pavone Datemi Un Martello
Caterina Caselli Sono Qui Con Voi
Raffaella Carrà A far l'amore comincia tu
Françoise Hardy L'età dell'amore
Sparks La Dolce Vita
N.O.I.A. The Rule To Survive (Looking For Love)
Ennio Morricone Abolisson (From Burn! OST)
Flamingods Marigold
Unknown The Good Life (TV Theme)
Kathryn Joseph Weight
The Dandy Warhols Motor City Steel
Luigi Russolo Risveglio di una Città
Kap Bambino Erase
Lizzo Juice
Nino Rota La Dolce Vita (Finale)
Fellini Félin Come To The Fore
Pet Shop Boys Paninaro
The Specials A Message to You Rudy (Live at The 100 Club)
Obongjayar Never Change
Ennio Morricone Come Maddalena (Disco 78 Version)
Alessandro Alessandroni Afro Discoteca
Laure Briard Kooky Sun
Succhiamo Dolore Dentro
Parliamo Sweet
Saturday 13th October 2018
06:00
Sound of Cinema
Hotels
1 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet with a selection of film music

Kate Bush Delius
Maurice Jarre Plaza Suite (1971) - Main Title
Nino Rota Amaracord (1973) - La "Fogaraccia"
Alexandre Desplat The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014): Canto at Gabelmeister's Peak
Justin Hurwitz First Man (2018) - End Credits
Adolph Deutsch Some Like It Hot (1959) - Park Avenue Fantasy / I wanna be loved by you
Béla Bartók The Shining (1980) - Music for String Percussion and Celeste - Mvt 3 Adagio
Rachel Elkind The Shining (1980) - Main Title
Daniele Paris The Night Porter (1974) - Sonata 1950 / Night Porter Theme
Armando Gil Death In Venice (1971) - Canti Nuovi
John Barry Somewhere in Time (1980) - Main Theme / Journey Back In Time
Michael Giacchino Bad Times at the El Royale (2018) - The Suite at the El Royale
Eric Rogers Carry On Abroad (1972) - Main Theme
Thursday 6th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia Mann
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert An den Mond
Julius Fucik Florentine March
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane
Eric Coates Concert Waltz 'Footlights'
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (3rd mvt)
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices (Credo)
Gioachino Rossini Serenata in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.6 (3rd mvt)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Benjamin Britten Psalm 150, Op.67
Ernest Chausson Le colibri, Op 2 No 7
Trad. Bonnie Banks of Loch Lomond
Ludwig van Beethoven Duet in E flat major for viola and cello (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Parto, ma tu ben mio (La Clemenza di Tito)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Valse carnavalesque for two pianos, Op 73
R. Nathaniel Dett In the Bottoms (Prelude (Night))
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Fantasie in C minor
Traditional Welsh Nant y Mynydd
Nino Rota La Strada - Suite
Joe Duddell Vaporize
Wednesday 15th August 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Fucik's Florentiner March and a robotic doll impersonator
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Vasily Kalinnikov Symphony No. 2 - ii) Andante cantabile
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major K.382 for piano and orchestra
Dmitri Shostakovich Lyrical Waltz orch Batiashvili (Dance of the Dolls)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk: Freedom
Franz Schubert Sonata in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina'
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in D major (Tafelmusik)
Josef Myslivecek L'Olimpiade (Overture)
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch, Op 214
Julius Röntgen Serenade in E Major: I. Moderato
Léo Delibes Coppélia Suite (Prelude; Mazurka)
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat
Nino Rota Toccata for bassoon and piano
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E-Flat Major, Op. 44: II. In modo d'una marcia. Un poco largame
Friday 3rd August 2018
07:00
In Tune
Uri Caine, Thomas Dausgaard, Catriona McDermid, Nicholas Collon, Tom Service
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guests include pianist and composer Uri Caine and conductor Nicholas Collon.

John Barry Out of Africa (Main Title)
Anton Bruckner Locus Iste
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra, Op. 11
Anders Hillborg Bach Materia - violin concerto (excerpt)
Anon. Caprice
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Opus 71 No 2 (1st mvt)
Léo Delibes Sylvia, Act III: Cortege de Bacchus
Arnold Cooke Sonata (2nd mvt), Poco Lento
Ludwig van Beethoven German Dance, WoO 8 No 11
Mark-Anthony Turnage Maya (excerpt)
Felix Mendelssohn "Thanks be to God" (Elijah)
Nino Rota Toccata
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses
Paul Tucker On the Death of Emily Bronte
George Frideric Handel "Fra l'ombre e gl'orrori" (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Uri Caine Improvisation on Mahler
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 2 (Danse bohème arr Horowitz)
Uri Caine Improvisation on Bach
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 (1st mvt)
Wednesday 13th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a lost penny'
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri
David Matthews Y Deryn Du (The Blackbird)
Franz Bendel Hommage à Chopin, Op.111, no.1
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (A Ball)
Alexander Scriabin Etudes, Op.65 (nos 2 & 3)
Guillaume Dufay Mass for St. Anthony of Padua (Gradual. Os justi meditabitur sapientiam)
Richard Strauss Aber der Richtige, wenn’s einen gibt für mich (Arabella)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Anton Vranicky Grand Characteristic Symphony...: iv. The Prospects of Peace and Rejoicing at the Achievement of Peace
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Gustav Mahler Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Charles Villiers Stanford Fantasie No 1 in G minor for clarinet and string quartet
Anon. Kemp's Jig
George Frideric Handel La réjouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351)
Nino Rota The Taming of the Shrew (Overture)
Xiaogu Zhu Love in Spring
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in G major, S 214
Billy Mayerl Song of the Fir Tree - a Swedish Impression
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for string trio
Monday 16th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Lucy Worsley, Molucca Beans
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis (The Salutation)
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Steve Reich Duet for 2 violins and strings
Robert Farnon Jumping Bean
Richard Wagner Parsifal, Act 3: Good Friday Music (concert version)
Francis Poulenc Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Charlie Chaplin Modern Times - Opening, Assembly Line
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle No 2 for two violins, cello and harmonium, Op 47
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina O magnum mysterium à 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum à 5, SV 199
Robert Schumann Konzertstück in F major, Op 86: Concertstuck for 4 horns and orchestra (Op.86) in F major, 3rd mvt; Sehr lebhaft
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Amour est le dieu de la paix (Anacréon)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in C major, Op 9 No 5
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op. 45 - no.1
Franz Schubert Im Abendrot, D799
Henry Purcell Sonata in four parts No 9 in F major, 'Golden Sonata'
Maurice Ravel Shéhérazade, ouverture de féerie, M. 17
Nino Rota The Godfather- Love theme