Go!

Playlists with tracks by Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky

Thursday 23rd November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Invocation
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
George Frideric Handel Let the bright seraphim (Samson)
Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Ernest Tomlinson Little Serenade
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum à 6
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Cello Concerto In C Minor Op.66 (1st mvt)
Malcolm Arnold Fantasy for brass band, Op 114
Maurice Ravel Toccata (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Leonard Bernstein Turkey Trot (Divertimento)
Robert Jones Farewell dear love (First Book of Ayres)
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband, Op.36 No.1
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G, Op 76 No 1 (1st mvt)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Barcarolle (Chants Set 3, Op 65)
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia de L'Olimpiade in C major RV 725
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommt, ihr Töchter (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
William Grant Still Symphony no. 1 (Afro-American) (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta, Op 19
Scott Joplin Ragtime Dance
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Tuesday 7th November 2017
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Breaking Free: A Century of Russian Culture; Live from Lenin's London office
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service hosts an afternoon of Russian music to explore the legacy of the past century.

Pierre Degeyter The Internationale
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Final movement Symphony No.6 in E flat minor, Op 23
Dmitri Shostakovich Allegro molto, 4th Movement Symphony No 1 in F minor , Op 10
Sergei Prokofiev Victory, from Cantata for the 20th Anniversary of the October Revolution
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Nikita Bogoslovsky Dark is the Night
Vladimir Vysotsky La Chasse aux Loups
Alexander Mosolov Symphonic Poem
Thursday 20th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Salut d'amour arr Turner
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Barbara Strozzi L'eraclito amoroso (Cantate, ariette e duetti, Op 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto, BWV 971
Robert Schumann Widmung
Henry Purcell Music for a while (Oedipus)
Jacques Ibert Bacchanale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaëton, Op 39
Gioachino Rossini Kyrie eleison & Christie eleison from Petite Messe Solennelle
Johann Strauss II Eine Nacht in Venedig. Sei mir gerusst, du holdes Venezia
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Boucon (Deuxième Concert - Pièces de clavecin en concert 1741)
Gustav Holst Cotswold Symphony - 3rd mvt, Scherzo
George Frideric Handel Agrippina (Overture)
Anton Bruckner Locus iste - gradual for chorus
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Cello concerto no.1 - 1st movement
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes, B99
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (Scherzo)
Teresa Carreño Intermezzo, Op 34
Joseph Haydn Concerto in G major H.18.4 for keyboard and orchestra, 2nd mvt
Giuseppe Verdi Trovatore: Di quella pira l' orrendo foco (Act 3)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
Tuesday 21st February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

William Byrd Nunc dimittis for 5 voices
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Alphons Diepenbrock En sourdine
Cecilia McDowall Rain, Steam and Speed
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine - overture (Op.32)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg variations BWV.988: Variation 25 [a 2 claviers]
Johannes Brahms Sextet no. 1 in B flat major Op.18 for strings: 2nd mvt Andante ma moderato
Joseph Haydn La fedeltà premiata (Overture)
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Lyric concertino in G major op.32 no.3 for orchestra: 3rd mvt Allegro giocoso
Carl Heinrich Graun Der Tod Jesu - Passion cantata: Du, dessen Augen flossen; Sein Odem ist schwach
Orlando Gibbons Great King of Gods [Lord of Lords] - verse anthem
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra: 3rd movement; Finale
Edmond Dédé Mephisto Masque
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs Op.119: no.4; The Train
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 Op.1a: Fairy pipers
Thomas Dunhill Quintet for clarinet, horn, piano and strings in E flat, Op. 3: 2nd mvt
Vittorio Monti Czardas arr Parhamovsky
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.32 (K.318) in G major (Overture)
Thursday 25th August 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Sally Phillips
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Proms Artist of the Day: Truls Mork, featured in Miaskovsky's Cello Sonata No 1.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Danse Napolitaine (Swan Lake, Act III)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni: 'Madamina, il catalogo e questo'
Ruggero Leoncavallo Pagliacci: Intermezzo
Ennio Morricone Once Upon a Time in the West: Main Title
Claude Debussy Pour le piano
William Harris Faire is the Heaven
Bedrich Smetana Prelude to Libuse
Goran Bregović Underground: ‘Mescina/Moonlight’
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Paladins - orchestral suite, Air tres gay
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Prichudi [Whimsies], Op.25: V. Allegretto vivace
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations in C major on a romance from Gretry’s Richard Coeur de Lion
Percy Grainger Youthful Rapture
François Couperin La sultane: Sonade en quatuor
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Cello Sonata No.1
Sunday 17th July 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly focuses on the music of Prokofiev and his circle.

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 7
Jake Heggie At the Statue of Venus - A Lucky Child
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - Dance of the Swans
Gabriel Prokofiev Spheres
Steve Reich Duet
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky None But The Lonely Heart
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Pro starinu (About Olden Times)
Тихон Хренников V buryu (Into the Storm) The Half Moon Shines
Herbert Howells Clarinet Sonata
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Symphony No 21
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse Macabre
Salamone Rossi Hashrim ashr lish'lomo (The Song of Soloman): Lamnatseah 'al hagtit
Salamone Rossi Hashrim ashr lish'lomo (The Song of Soloman): Keter yitenu lakh
Salamone Rossi Hashrim ashr lish'lomo (The Song of Soloman): Lemi ehpots
Arthur William Foote Serenade for Strings
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Plenivshis' rozoy solovey (The Rose and the Nightingale)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière 12 Equisses
Monday 13th July 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Singers, Episode 1
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents music by Beethoven, Krenek, Myaskovsky, Toch, Lindberg and Mendelssohn

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73
Felix Mendelssohn Violin concerto in E minor, Op.64
Ernst Krenek Der Mensch
Magnus Lindberg Piano Jubilees
Ernst Krenek Die Roemer
Ernst Krenek Troestung
Ernst Toch Valse
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Symphony no. 14 in C major Op.37
Sunday 21st June 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
Rob Cowan
13 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan explores pastoral music and presents Beethoven's First Cello Sonata.

Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor
William Byrd Ave verum corpus
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Pifa
Emmanuel Chabrier Suite Pastorale
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata No. 1 in F, Op. 5 No. 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Pastorale in F major, BWV 590
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky None but the lonely heart, Op 6 No. 6
Cindy McTee Circuits
Thea Musgrave Green
Francis Poulenc L'eventail de Jeanne: Pastourelle
Richard Strauss Die Tageszeiten Op.76: Mittagsruh
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev War and Peace: Scene 6
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne Suite No. 2: Pastorale
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata No. 10 in E major, C.87
César Franck Pastorale, Op. 19
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Adagio from Violin Concerto in D minor Op.44
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata, K9 'Pastoral'
Saturday 13th December 2014
14:00
Saturday Classics
Julian Lloyd Webber, Episode 2
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cellist Julian Lloyd Webber introduces music by Rodrigo, Shostakocich, Glass and Ireland.

Philip Glass Prophecies
Eric Whitacre The Seal Lullaby
Reynaldo Hahn L'Heure Exquise
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
Antonio Carlos Jobim Borzeguim
Astor Piazzolla Concerto for Bandoneon & Guitar - Milonga
John Ireland Two Pieces 1924-25 - No. 1 April
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Cello Concerto - 1st mvt.
Alan Rawsthorne Piano Concerto No. 1 (1939, revised 1942)
Sir Malcolm Arnold Symphony No. 5 – Second Movement
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile 2
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 10 – Fourth Movement
Howard Goodall And the Bridge is Love
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocation and Dance for Guitar
Sunday 26th October 2014
09:00
Sunday Morning
Rob Cowan
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan explores how composers have explored the story of Pelleas and Melisande.

Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Dich teure Halle...
Hector Berlioz The Damnation of Faust: Hungarian March
John Field Nocturne No. 13 in D minor
Johannes Brahms Von ewiger Liebe Op. 43 No. 1
Herbert Howells Te Deum
Jacques Offenbach La Belle Helene: Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major K156
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Symphony No. 15 in D minor, Op. 38
Claude Debussy Pelleas et Melisande: Preludes and Interludes
Ridolfo Luigi Boccherini Two Fuges for two cellos in F major Op. 73/2 and B flat major Op. 73/3
Eugène Ysaÿe Poeme elegiaque in D minor, Op. 12
William Wallace Pelleas et Melisande: Suite - The Love of Pelleas for Melisande: Spinning Song;
Gabriel Fauré Pelleas et Melisande Suite
Jean Sibelius Pelleas et Melisande: At the castle gate; A spring in the park
Sunday 19th October 2014
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents Myaskovsky's Violin Concerto and recordings by Paavo Berglund.

Bedrich Smetana Ma Vlast - Tabor
Rued Langgaard String Quartet No 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K466
Bohuslav Martinu La revue de cuisine
Herbert Howells The House of the Mind
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Violin Concerto
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
George Frideric Handel Cantata: Nelle Stagion che, di viole e rose, HWV137
Heitor Villa-Lobos Preludes Nos. 1 and 3
Jean Sibelius Valse triste Op. 44/1
Johannes Brahms Lieberslieder Walzer, Op 52 Nos 1-10
Tuesday 1st July 2014
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Music in the Great War, Russia at War 1914-1917
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham introduces music by Myaskovsky, Rachmaninov and Scriabin.

Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Piano Concerto
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Symphony no. 4
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Vepres, Op. 37 (complete)
Sunday 15th December 2013
09:00
Sunday Morning
Teachers and Pupils
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents a sequence of musical teachers and pupils, plus a cantata by Telemann

Niel Gow Lament for the Death of his Second Wife
Robert Schumann Piano Sonata No.2
Ralph Vaughan Williams On Wenlock Edge
Nigel Hess Thames Journey
Josef Suk Meditation on an Old Czech Hymn, 'St Wenceslas', Op 35a
Gerald Finzi Two Sonnets by John Milton
Peter Warlock The Curlew
Bob Chilcott The Rose In The Middle Of Winter
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The Snow Maiden Suite
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Three Preludes
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Cello Sonata No 2 in A minor, Op 81
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon - Overture
Georg Philipp Telemann O Jesu Christ, dein Kripplein ist
Ludwig van Beethoven Wonne de Wehmut, Op 83 Nos 1-3
Luigi Boccherini Sinfonia in A, Op 35 No 3 (G511)
Friday 30th August 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Eduardo di Capua O sole mio
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas - When I am laid in earth
Gustav Holst The Planets, Op.32; Jupiter, The Bringer Of Jollity
Gerald Finzi O Mistress Mine
George Gershwin Overture to Strike up the band
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Le Nozze di Figaro, K.492
George Frideric Handel Overture (Largo - allegro) from Water music suite in F major, HWV.348
Sir William Walton Anniversary Fanfare and Orb and Sceptre
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor for oboe and strings: second movement - Adagio
Antonio Vivaldi Dixit Dominus & Donec ponam inimicos tuos from Dixit Dominus, RV.595
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra in D major, RV.234 "L'Inquietudine"
John Rutter Wells jubilate for chorus and organ/brass ensemble
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes: Act I, Scene II - Now the Great Bear and Pleiades
Josef Suk Longing from Spring, Op.22a
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Third movement (Presto) from Concerto for organ or harpsichord and orchestra in G major, Wq.34
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne, set 5: no.2 - Quand z'eyro petitoune
Maurice Ravel Second movement (Assez vif: tres rythme) from String Quartet in F
Franz Strauss Nocturno, Op.7
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Final movement (Presto ma non troppo) from Symphony No.27 in C minor, Op.85
Gabriel Faur Nocturne no. 5 in B flat major, Op.37
Robert Schumann Papillons, Op.2 for piano: no.11 in D major
Saturday 8th September 2012
15:00
Saturday Classics
Nichola McAuliffe
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Actress Nichola McAuliffe chooses some forgotten gems.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The House of Life - Silent noon
Arnold Schoenberg Pierrot lunaire - Part 2
Giacomo Meyerbeer Le Prophete - grand opera - Prelude
Rutland Boughton The Immortal Hour - opera - Act 1
Giacomo Meyerbeer Prelude to 'Le Prophete'
Sir Arthur Sullivan Orpheus with his lute
Johann Christoph Graupner Concerto in G major for bassoon
Sir Arthur Sullivan Orpheus with his lute for voice and piano [text from 'Henry VIII']
Muzio Clementi Symphony in B flat major Op.18 No.1
Arnold Schoenberg Pierrot lunaire Op.21 for voice and ensemble - Part 2: Nacht; Gebet an Pierrot; Raub; Rote Messe; Galgenlied; Enthauptung; Die Kreuze; Heimweh
Muzio Clementi Symphony in B flat major Op.18`1
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Quartet no. 5 in E flat major Krebs.195 for strings
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky First movement from Symphony No.16 in F major
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf String Quartet No.5 in E flat major
Pauline Viardot-Garcia La Calandrina
Franz Schubert Litanei (transcribed by Godowsky for piano)
Pauline Viardot-Garcia La Calandrina for voice and piano
Franz Schubert Litanei, transc. Godowsky for piano [orig. for voice and piano]
George Frideric Handel Aria 'O, Had I Jubal's lyre' from Act 3 of 'Joshua'
Ralph Vaughan Williams The House of Life for voice and piano - Silent noon
George Frideric Handel Joshua - oratorio in 3 acts - Act 3; O, Had I Jubal's lyre [aria, Achsah]
Rutland Boughton Act 1 of 'The Immortal Hour'
Monday 9th July 2012
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Symphony Orchestra, BBC Symphony Orchestra in Bad Kissingen
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Kate Royal and violinist Leonidas Kavakos join the BBC SO on tour at a German spa.

Josef Suk Prague. BBC SO, conductor Jiri Belohlavek
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Symphony no. 13. BBC SO, conductor Oliver Knussen
Oliver Knussen Oliver Knussen - Choral. BBC Symphony Orchestra, conducted by the composer