Go!

Playlists with tracks by Nikolai Karlovich Medtner

Thursday 20th June 2019
08:00
BBC Cardiff Singer of the World
2019, Song Prize Final
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live coverage of the BBC Cardiff Singer of the World Song Prize Final 2019

Anton Bruckner Symphony No 7 in E major
Gustav Mahler Ich atmet einen Linden Duft
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon
John Ireland Sea Fever; The Vagabond
Eva Dell'Acqua Villanelle
Franz Schubert Am bach im Fruhling D361
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Zimniy vecher Op13 No 1
Gabriel Fauré Serenade Toscane, Op3 No2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Lubov mertvetsa, Op38 No 5
Gabriel Fauré Serenade Toscane
Gabriel Fauré Le Papillon et la fleur Op 1 No 1
Richar Strauss Du meines Herzen Kronelein Op 21
Alma Mahler Funf Lieder (In meines Vaters Garten)
Gustav Mahler Hans und Grete - Lieder und Gesange
Robert Schumann Waldegesprach Op 39
Ho Wai-On On the Other Side of the River
Sergey Rachmaninov O cease they singing Op 4
Franz Liszt Vidi in terra angelici costume
Sergey Rachmaninov Otrivok iz A Myusse Op21 No 6
Franz Schubert Der Einsame, D 800
Jules Massenet Elegie Op 10 No 5
Ludwig van Beethoven An die ferne Geliebte, Op 98
Franz Schubert Der Blumenbrief D622
Ludwig van Beethoven Aus Goethe's Faust Op 75 No 3
Saturday 18th May 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the seven stars
John Dowland Time stands still
Franz Lehár Hör ich Cymbalklange (Gypsy Love)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 50, 'Nun ist das Heil und die Kraft'
Amanda Maier-Rontgen 6 Pieces for violin and piano (no.1)
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat, Op. 6 - 1st movt
Biagio Marini Romanesca, Op 3
Leos Janáček The Street Leading to the Castle (Sinfonietta)
Charles Trenet Jardin du Mois de Mai
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Canzona matinata in G major, Op. 39, No. 4
Claude Debussy Rondes de printemps (Images)
Robert Johnson Have you seen but a bright lily grow?
Dag Wirén Serenade, Op. 11, iv: Marcia
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Darius Milhaud Duo concertant
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony K.135+61h
Dieterich Buxtehude Ciacona in C minor, BuxWV 159
Tuesday 7th May 2019
07:00
In Tune
Radio 3 New Generation Artists 2019-2021
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat, Op 70
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 39 In E Flat Major K.543
Frank Bridge Pensiero for viola and piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F major, TWV 55:F3 (Fanfare)
Carl Nielsen Aladdin: Oriental Festive March; Aladdin's Dream and Dance of the Morning Mist
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Luigi Boccherini String Quartet in E minor, Op 33 No 5, G 211: 1st mvt Allegro brillante
Joaquín Rodrigo Adela
Manuel de Falla El amor brujo: Scene I (1915 Version): No. 4, Danza del fin del día
Gustav Mahler Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Wer hat dies Liedlein erdacht?
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 140 (Opening chorus, Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme)
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 7 Songs on poems by Pushkin Op 52: The Raven
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no 10 in E flat major, Op 74 'The Harp': 2nd mvt Adagio ma non troppo
Stephen Foster Jeanie with the light brown hair
Pablo de Sarasate Romanza andaluza, Op 22 No 1 orch Hohn
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses arr Williams
Friday 19th April 2019
08:00
In Tune
Fenella Humphreys, Nicola Eimer, Peter Whelan, Jayson Gillham
1 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Lennox Berkeley Sonatina for violin and piano, Op 17 (3rd mvt)
Eric Coates London Suite: III. Knightsbridge (March)
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion BWV.244 (Mache dich, mein Herze)
Louis Vierne Feux follets (Pièces de fantaisie Suite No 2)
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Part 1, Symphony
Takashi Yoshimatsu Bird Circuit (Digital Bird Suite, Op 15)
George Gershwin Prelude No 2 (3 Preludes)
Edward Elgar Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius, Op 38)
Aram Khachaturian Dance of the Gaditanae (Spartacus Suite No 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 3 for violin in E major, BWV 1006 (1st mvt)
Matthew Dubourg Eileen Aroon, with variations set by Mr Dubourg
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 8 Mood Pictures, Op 1 No 1: Prologue
Matthew Dubourg Hibernia's sons, your voices raise (from Ode for Dublin Castle, 1753)
Charles Villiers Stanford A March-Jig 'Maguire's Kick' (Four Irish Dances: No 1)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Sir James MacMillan Tenebrae Responsories: No.2 Tradiderunt me
Jean Sibelius Mazurka and Rondino (5 pieces for violin and piano, Op 81)
Georges Bizet Petite Suite 'Jeux d'enfants' (Trompette et tambour)
Saturday 6th April 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Music illuminated from within by pianist Boris Giltburg
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Maurice Ravel La valse
Anzor Erkomaishvili Tu Ase Turpa Ikavi
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers - 'Blessed art Thou, o Lord'
George Frideric Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba from Solomon - arr. for recorders
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Overture to 'The Tsar's Bride'
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude Op.3 No.2 and Prelude Op.32 No.13
Johannes Brahms German Requiem 3rd movement - Herr, lehre doch mich
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet 'Trout' D.667, 1st movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 39 'Brich dem Hungrigen dein Brot' - Part 1
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Sonata in G minor Op.22
Dmitri Shostakovich Cheryomushki - Excursion around Moscow
Friday 18th January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show with 'Russian Winter' music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Frederick Delius La calinda
Charles Ives Crossing the Bar
Baltasar Martinez Companon Dennos lecencia señores
Anonymous Appalachian Barn Dance
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor
Joseph Canteloube Pastourelle (Chants d'Auvergne Set 2)
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in B flat, BuxWV255
Emmanuel Chabrier Danse villageoise (Suite pastorale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 13 in B flat major, K 333 (3rd mvt)
Clémence de Grandval Romance
Igor Stravinsky Danse russe (3 Movements from Petrushka)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Canzona Matinata, Op.39 no.4
Joseph Haydn Parthia in B flat
Cesar Antonovich Cui Scherzo, Op.82 no.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV.988 (Aria and Variation 1)
Traditional Russian Valenki, valenki
Gustav Holst St Paul's suite Op.29`2
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.6, Op.68 "Pastoral" (2nd mvt)
Imogen Holst A Hymn to Christ
Wednesday 28th November 2018
09:00
In Tune
Justina Gringyte, Dmytro Popov, Iain Burnside, Mariam Batsashvili, John Lubbock
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the finest musicians on the planet.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Marriage of Figaro
Jules Massenet Elegie
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No. 2 in E-Flat Major, Op. 9
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto no.2 in E BWV 1042 - final movement
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.3 'Eroica' - scherzo
Peter van Maldere Sinfonia in D Op.5-1 - first movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Allemande)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Otchevo? (Why? - Op.6 no.5)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no. 1 (BWV.1007) in G major, Allemande
Franz Schubert Impromptu f Minor, Op 142 no.1
George Frideric Handel Messiah: And the glory of the Lord
Raimondo Boucheron Messa per Rossini: Confutatis
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The lights were being dimmed op 63/5
The Furrow Collective The Dark Eyed Gypsies
Sergei Rachmaninov Song of the Young Gipsy (from Aleko)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade en mi majeur pour cordes, Op.22 - i. Serenade Moderato
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Sleeplessness
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Minuet G Major, Op 14 No 1
Thursday 27th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Pepys's Parmesan, Jane Glover, Mozart's Ave verum corpus
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor - K427 Et incarnatus est
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro - Overture
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Richard Strauss Beim Schlafengehen (Four Last Songs)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Adagio celeste
Bastian Chilese Canzon in echo à 8
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Canzona Serenata Op. 38 No. 6
César Franck Symphony in D minor (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Masques et bergamasques
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Quintet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Dora Pejačević Overture in D minor, Op 49
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No 4 in E flat major, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Chõro No 1 for guitar
Felix Mendelssohn Caprice in E major, Op 33 No 2
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 76 No 4, 'Sunrise' (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV 1067
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K 618
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo
Frédéric Chopin Grande Polonaise brillante
Trad. Italian rant
Antonín Dvořák Violin Concerto in A Minor, Op. 53, B. 108: III. Finale. Allegro giocoso, ma non
Saturday 15th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst The Perfect Fool
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Vernon Duke Autumn in New York
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Hieronymus Praetorius Surge, propera, amica mea
Franz Lehár The Land of Smiles: 'You are my Heart's Delight'
Isaac Albéniz Aragon (Suite espanola)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata No 2 in D major
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 32 in G major, K 318 (Overture)
Frank Martin Mass for double choir - Gloria
Reynaldo Hahn Romance in A major
Con Conrad Crazy Feet
William Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue - concert version
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Danza Festiva (Forgotten Melodies)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Passacgalia in D major (WeissSW 18/6)
Wednesday 4th July 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Chamber Music from Castle Coole, Enniskillen
0 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music recitals from Castle Coole in Enniskillen, County Fermanagh.

Sir Hamilton Harty Blue hills from 3 Traditional Ulster Airs arr. for voice and piano
Sir Hamilton Harty The Sea Gypsy for voice and piano
Gareth Williams Lyrics from the Chinese (To the Northern Irish)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.2 in C minor Bwv.813 arr. for guitars
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Seven Poems after Pushkin, Op 29 - Nos. 3, 7. 6
Simon Holt 4th Quartet: "Cloud House"
Sir Hamilton Harty A cradle song for voice and piano
Sir Hamilton Harty Scythe song for voice and piano
Sir Hamilton Harty Flame in the skies from the 6 Songs Of Ireland Op.18
Thursday 22nd March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Swan Lake)
Alice Mary Smith Andante for clarinet and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 in D 'London' (4th mvt)
Peter Philips Jubilate Deo omnis terra
Johann Strauss II Vergnügungszug Polka, Op 281
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Thomas Arne Overture No 2 in A major
Andrew Lloyd Webber As if we never said goodbye (Sunset Boulevard)
Arthur Pryor La petite Suzanne Valse Caprice
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No. 9 in B major, Op 72 No 1
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Hiawatha Overture, Op.30
Johann Sebastian Bach Willkommen! will ich sagen (Cantata no.27, BWV27)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 9 in E flat major, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Marianna Martines Overture in C major
Anon. La Furstemberg
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Folk Tale, Op 26 No 1
Johannes Brahms Capriccio in G minor, Op.116 no.3
Sergei Rachmaninov Spring Waters, Op 14 No 11
Monday 12th March 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Elgar, Schumann, Medtner
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths - suite; No 3: Youth of Britain (The Princess Elizabeth)
Sergei Prokofiev The People's Dance (Romeo and Juliet)
Edward Elgar The Wand of Youth Suite No 1 (Overture)
Clara Schumann Horch! Welch ein süsses harmonisches Klingen
Anonymous Gresley Dances (excerpt)
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Primavera (Forgotten Melodies, Op 39)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in G, Wq 169, H445 (3rd mvt, Presto)
Edward Bairstow Jesu, the very thought of thee
Saturday 3rd March 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Stephen Johnson
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor presents, as Building a Library focuses on Mahler's Symphony No 7.

Florent Schmitt Symphony No. 2 Op. 137 ii. Lent sans excès
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 4 Poems, Op. 45, No. 2 The Cart of Life
François‐Xavier Roth Te Deum i. Te Deum laudamus
Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphosis on Weber ii. Scherzo
François‐Xavier Roth Te Deum ii. Te gloriosus
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18, I. Moderato
Guillaume Dufay Lamentio Sanctae Matris Ecclesiae Constantinopolitanae
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18, II. Adagio sostenuto
Joseph Haydn String Quartet In B minor Op. 64 No. 2 i. Allegro spiritoso
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18, III. Allegro scherzando
Aaron Copland Clarinet Concerto i. Slowly and expressively
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 3 Romances (Op.3, No.2): I have outlived my desires
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 3 in D minor, Op. 30 II. Intermezzo. Adagio
anon. Chiave, chiave (Instrumental) [Début du XVe siècle]
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 9 Songs After Goethe, Op. 6, No. 2: Mailied
Vincenzo Ciampi Oh Dio, mancar mi sento (Adriano in Siria)
anon. Adoramus te (Chansonnier du XVe siècle)
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 6 Poems After Pushkin, Op. 36, No. 4: Spanish Romance
anon. Hirmos Calophonique: Tin Déisin mu (XVe siècle)
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 7 Poems After Pushkin, Op. 29, No. 3 Lines Written during a Sleepless Night
anon. Marche Ottomane Nikriz peşrev - Ali Ufki Bey
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 7 Poems, Op. 28, No. 3: The Butterfly
Clément Janequin La Guerre: La Bataille de Marignan
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 5 Poems, Op. 37, No. 4: Waltz
Friday 23rd February 2018
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Philharmonic
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic and Ilan Volkov play music by Ravel, Tchaikovsky and Rachmaninov.

Tchaikovsky (ed. Fitzenhagen) Variations on a Rococo Theme
Antonio Salieri Les Danaides (Overture)
Franz Danzi Wind Quintet in G minor, Op 56 No 2
Maurice Ravel Mother Goose: Suite
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Four Skazki Op 34
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude tableau Op 39 No 6
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 2
Monday 27th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giuseppe Verdi Addio del passato (La traviata)
Guillaume Dufay Apostolo Glorioso
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in F sharp minor, H XV 26
Aaron Copland Hoe-down (Rodeo - Four Dance Episodes)
Antonio Vivaldi Dorilla in Tempo, RV 709 (Dell'aura al sussurrar)
Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint‐Georges Violin concerto no.10 in D major (2nd mvt)
David Cain November (The Seasons)
Alexander Scriabin Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op 3 No 2
Dobrinka Tabakova Spinning a Yarn
Jan Dismas Zelenka Hipocondrie in A
Béla Bartók Two Pictures for orchestra (Village Dance)
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 6 Märchen (Fairy Tales), Op 51; No 3 in A
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture, Op 40 No 1
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Anon O Emmanuel
Arvo Pärt O Immanuel (Seven Advent Antiphons)
Anon Illuminare, Ierusalem
Johann Sebastian Bach Pastorale in F, BWV 590
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Franz Lehár Ballsirenen-Walzer (The Merry Widow)
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Thursday 28th September 2017
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Artist Spotlight at LSO St Luke's: Olena Tokar
0 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ukrainian soprano Olena Tokar & pianist Igor Gryshyn in songs from Schumann to Rachmaninov

Pauline Viardot-Garcia Tell me, why, beautiful maiden
Sergei Rachmaninov They answered, Op.21 No.4
Pauline Viardot-Garcia The Hills of Georgia
Sergei Rachmaninov The Dream, Op.38
Pauline Viardot-Garcia Two Roses
Sergei Rachmaninov In the silence of the night, Op.4 No.3
Pauline Viardot-Garcia Nixe Binsefuss
Sergei Rachmaninov I wait for you, Op.14 No.2
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner The Singer, Op. 29 No.2
Robert Schumann Liebeslied, Op.51 No.5
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner The Flower, Op.36 No.2
Robert Schumann Aus dem ostlichen Rosen, Op.25 No.25
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner When roses fade, Op. 36 No.3
Robert Schumann Die Blume der Ergebung, Op.83 No.2
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Elfenliedchen, Op.6 No.3
Robert Schumann Die Lotosblume, Op.25 No.7
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Nahe des Geliebten, Op.15 No.9
Robert Schumann Singet nicht in Trauertonen, Op.98 No.7
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Sie liebt mich, Op.15 No.4
Pauline Viardot-Garcia Der Gartner
Sergei Rachmaninov Lilacs, Op.21 No.5
Sunday 2nd April 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2011: Mahler's Ninth Symphony conducted by Sir Roger Norrington
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Mahler's Ninth Symphony from the Stuttgart Symphony Orchestra.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 9
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella - ballet
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz (Op.388)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Notturni
Fredrik Pacius Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 3 Fairy Tales
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata (Op.1 No.8) in C minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Johann Baptist Vanhal Stabat Mater in F minor, for 2 soloists, female chorus and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in E minor
Friday 17th March 2017
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Russian Revolutionaries, Vadym Kholodenko
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vadym Kholodenko (piano) performs Rachmaninov and Medtner at LSO St Luke's in London.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in B major, Op 32 No 11
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in C major, Op 32 No 1
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude Tableaux, Op 39 - Nos 6-9
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Fairy Tale in C major, Op 9 No 2
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Fairy Tale in B minor, Op 20 No 2
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Fairy Tale in D minor, Op 51 No 1
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat minor, Op.32 No 2
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude Tableaux, Op 33 - Nos 2-4
Wednesday 15th March 2017
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Russian Revolutionaries, Alexei Volodin
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Alexei Volodin (piano) plays Prokofiev, Medtner and Rachmaninov at LSO St Luke's, London.

Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Sonata No 1 in D minor, Op 28
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op 23 No 4
Sergei Rachmaninov Fragments
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Fairy Tale in C sharp minor, Op 35 No 4
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet Before Parting (No 10 of Ten Pieces from Romeo and Juliet)
Monday 27th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
12 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Adams Absolute Jest (II Presto)
Franz Schubert Adagio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in C major, BWV 1033
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Giunse alfin ... Deh vieni, non tardar (Le nozze di Figaro)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in A major, Wq 182, No 4
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen, Op 89
Eric Coates The Merrymakers (Overture)
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 7
Haydn Wood The Horse Guards, Whitehall (London Landmarks Suite)
Traditional Scottish The sweetest lad was Jamie
Sergei Rachmaninov Men's Dance (Aleko)
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Fairy Tale, Op 51 No 1
John Cage Sonata No.5 for prepared piano
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (18340 (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Cyclopes arr Hekkema
Hubert Parry Long since in Egypt's plenteous land (from Judith)
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum for 5 voices, chor, 2vn, 4vdg/trb [1640]
Gabriel Fauré Les roses d'Ispahan, Op 39 No 4
Antonin Dvorak Mazurek for violin and orchestra, op.49
Robert Mackintosh Scottish Reels
Sunday 26th February 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents a full performance of Charles Ives's Second Symphony.

Charles Ives Symphony No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Coffee Cantata
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No 2 in F, Op 38
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Quintet for piano and winds in B flat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Regina Coeli in C, K108
Anthony Burgess Marche pour une révolution 1789-1989
Anton Bruckner Overture in G Minor
Ferruccio Busoni Sarabonde and Cortege
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Sonata reminiscenza in A Minor
Saturday 4th February 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Igor Levitt plays Tchaikovsky and Shostakovich
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents pianist Igor Levit in music by Tchaikovsky and Shostakovich.

Dmitri Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Seasons Op.37b for piano
Väinö Raitio Joutsenet [The Swans] (Op.15) (1919)
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad Quartet for strings no. 3 in C major
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony no.1
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in D minor
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 3 Fairy Tales
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Monday 10th October 2016
16:30
In Tune
Lucas Debargue, Glyndebourne's Louise Alder and Duncan Rock
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents music and guests, including pianist Lucas Debargue.

Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata No 1 in F Major, Op 5 No 1 (Rondo - Allegro vivace)
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata; Act 1 - Libiamo, libiamo ne' lieti calici [Brindisi]
Scott Joplin The Entertainer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - (K.527), Overture
George Butterworth The Banks of green willow - idyll for orchestra
Vincenzo Calestani Damigella tutta bella
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B flat major, Kk 202
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden - motet (BWV.230)
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Piano Sonata in F Minor, Op 5 (Allegro - Maestoso, ma a tempo - Alla breve) (extract)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 4 (Op.36) in F minor, 3rd movement; Scherzo (Pizzicato ostinato)...
Alex Horne Chris Hoy loves a saveloy
Ralph Vaughan Williams Dona nobis pacem - extract from Reconciliation
Alex Horne Seasons
Alex Horne Record Player
Alex Horne The Police
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni-(K.527), Act 1, no.7; La ci darem la mano [duettino
Thursday 7th July 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
St Magnus Festival 2016, Episode 3
4 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Alexei Volodin in Mendelssohn, Medtner and Rachmaninov at St Magnus Festival 2016.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D, Op. 23, No. 4
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream
Manuel de Falla Asturiana
Sergei Rachmaninov Sonata for Piano No. 1, Op. 28
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Four Fairy Tales, Op. 35, No. 4 in C-sharp minor
Wednesday 6th July 2016
16:30
In Tune
Clare Hammond, David Bednall
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include pianist Clare Hammond and composer David Bednall.

David Bednall Ave Maria
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in F Seibel 235 - iii. Presto
Ken Hesketh ‘Scorrevole (ma meccanico)’ No. 10 from Horae (pro clara)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo from Sonata in C minor, Op. 13 ‘Pathétique’
Josquin des Prez Missa L'homme arme sexti toni for 4 voices, Agnus Dei
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 4 (BWV.1049) in G major, 3rd movement; Presto
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Scherzo from Sonata Romantica, Op. 53 No. 1
David Bednall Stabat Mater - vi. Eia, Mater, fons amoris
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Chris Riddell
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Marc-Andre Hamelin, featured playing his own compositions.

John Adams I. Shaking and Trembling (Shaker Loops)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lacrimosa (Requiem in D minor, K.626)
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Op. 28
John Dowland If my complaints
Edward Elgar Give unto the Lord
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane
Henry Purcell Te Deum & Jubilate Deo in D Major Z. 232
Franz Schubert Die Vogel, D.691
Franz Schubert Sonata for arpeggione and piano in A minor, D.821
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Danza Festiva from Forgotten Melodies Op.38
Claude Debussy Prelude a l’apres-midi d’un faune
Claude Debussy Dance bohemienne
Marc-André Hamelin Etude No.9 in F minor after Rossini
Strauss Geschichten aus dem Wienerwald - waltz (Op.325)
Marc-André Hamelin Etude No.10 in F sharp minor after Chopin
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for viola solo, two violins, viola & basso continuo, TVW51:G9
Marc-André Hamelin Etude No.3 in B minor after Paganini-Liszt
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for 2 clarinets & 3 basset horns, K.411
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture to Ruslan & Ludmila
Wednesday 11th May 2016
16:30
In Tune
Budapest Cafe Orchestra, Debbie Wiseman, Martin Roscoe
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents, with guests including Budapest Cafe Orchestra and Debbie Wiseman.

Claude Debussy Petite Suite; Cortege
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Four Early Pieces: Andante molto in G
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major Op.118 No.2
Max Reger Scherzino for horn and string orchestra
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major, Op.3 No.6
Gerald Finzi Let Us Garlands Bring, Op. 18: O Mistress mine; Who is Sylvia?
Trad. The Ballad of Stepan Razin
Henry Purcell King Arthur, or The British worthy Z.628: Act 4 sc.2, no.30; How happy the lover
Isaac Albéniz Concerto in A minor Op.78 for piano and orchestra - 2nd mvt ‘Reverie et Scherzo’
Isaac Albéniz Cordoba from Chants d'Espagne
Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin; Minstrels
Debbie Wiseman Dickensian (theme)
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner No.2 in E flat major (Four Fairy Tales, Op.26)
Debbie Wiseman Beginnings (from soundtrack to Wolf Hall)
Debbie Wiseman The 90th Birthday Celebration Suite; Finale
Ralph Vaughan Williams This is the hour, oh soul
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No 9 in E Flat Major, Op 117; 3rd mvt
Sine NicFhionnlaigh Fear a Bhata
Tuesday 12th April 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Leeds International Chamber Series 2016, Episode 1
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Berg, Prokofiev and Crumb from the 2016 Leeds International Chamber Series.

Alban Berg Piano Sonata, Op.1
Max Reger 12 Pieces for organ (Op.59), no.5; Toccata
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Alla Reminiscenza
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata No.8 in B flat major, Op.84
Friday 1st April 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Francis Poulenc Chemins de l’amour
Leos Janacek Adagio
Madeleine Dring Crabbed age and youth
Giacomo Puccini Humming Chorus (Madame Butterfly)
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major
Sergei Rachmaninov 5 Morceaux de fantaisie for piano (Op.3), no.4; Polichinelle in F sharp minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 (K.551) in C major "Jupiter", 4th movement; Molto allegro
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Boreades or Abaris..., Act 4 sc.4; Entree de Polimnie
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos - suite (Op.35a) [1927], Viennese musical clock
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite for keyboard no. 5 (BWV.816) in G major, Gigue
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major RV.564 for 2 violins, 2 cellos and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard: Sarabande
Bernard Herrmann Souvenirs De Voyage - Quintet For Clarinet And Strings (3. Andantino: Canto amoroso)
Dmitri Shostakovich 4 Waltzes arr. Atovmyan for flute, clarinet & piano, no.1; Springtime waltz [from Michurin]
Engelbert Humperdinck Dornroschen - tone-pictures from the opera, no.1; Prelude (Introduction)
Maurice Ravel L' Aurore for tenor, chorus and orchestra
Fanny Mendelssohn Das Jahr: April & May
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Forgotten Melodies Op 39: Primavera (Vivace)
Ferruccio Busoni Lustspiel ouverture (Op.38) [1897, rev.1904]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-scherzo in C major Op.34 for violin and orchestra
Richard Rodgers Oklahoma! - musical: Overture
Thursday 31st March 2016
16:30
In Tune
Royal Philharmonic Society Music Awards Shortlist
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty announces the artists shortlisted for the 2016 RPS Awards.

James Baillieu I'll walk beside you
James Baillieu To Gratiana Dancing and Singing
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Hymn
Jean Sibelius Karelia - suite (Op.11), Alla marcia
Michael Stimpson Dylan (The Beginning)
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner No.2 in E flat major (Four Fairy Tales, Op.26)
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde - an orchestral passion; no. 7; Isoldes Liebestod
Gavin Higgins Dark Arteries: Salt. Dirt. Blood.
George Frideric Handel Saul - oratorio in 3 acts: Act 1; O Lord whose mercies [recit and aria]
Isata Kanneh-Mason Cello Sonata Op. 40 (2nd movt)
James Baillieu Cara Speme from Giulio Cesare