Playlists with tracks by Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin

Friday 5th January 2018
In Tune
Paul Lewis, Poul Ruders, Bjarte Eike, Jon Balke
2 / 17 Tracks
Katie Derham's guests include pianist Paul Lewis, Poul Ruders, Bjarte Eike and Jon Balke.

Richard Wagner 'Wie Todesahnung... O du mein holder Abendstern' (Tannhauser, Act III)
Niel Gow Lament for the Death of his Second Wife
Léo Delibes Sylvia: Pizzicato Polka
Louis Andriessen Anachronie II (1969)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle, Op. 126 No. 3 in E flat
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle, Op. 126 No. 5 in G
Antonio Vivaldi Oboe Concerto in C major, RV 447 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle, Op. 126 No. 6 in E flat
Dieterich Buxtehude Fugue 'alla gigue' in C major, BuxWV 174
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No 1, Op 64
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Bagatelle, Op 59 No 9
Heinrich Biber Rosary Sonata No. 1 'Annunciation'
Poul Ruders Concerto in Pieces (Purcell Variations for Orchestra)
Henry Purcell Fantazia No 7 in C minor
Poul Ruders Piano Concerto: Rondo prestissimo
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unsrer Schwachheit auf, BWV 226
Joseph Haydn Armida - dramma eroica in 3 acts (H.28.12), Overture
Thursday 16th November 2017
Composer of the Week
Composer of the Week: Soviet Russia (1953-1991), A Tale of Dmitri and Dmitry: Shostakovich and Kabalevsky
0 / 5 Tracks
Donald Macleod explores music by Russians determined to reach beyond the Iron Curtain.

Edison Denisov Sun of the Incas - Song about a Finger
Edison Denisov Bagatelles no 3
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Variations Op 41
Alfred Schnittke Concerto Grosso no 1
Alfred Schnittke Suite in the Old Style - Pastorale
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 23 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thomas Tallis Salvator Mundi I
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Josef Suk Love Song
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time arr. for chorus, No 2: Nobody Knows
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto 'con molti strumenti' in D major, RV 566
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time arr. for chorus, No 3: Go Down, Moses
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Easter Oratorio, BWV.249)
Friedrich Kuhlau The Robbers' Castle (Overture)
Juan García de Zéspedes Ay que me abraso
Xaver Scharwenka Piano Quartet in F major, Op 37 (3rd mvt)
Richard Rodgers Oh, what a beautiful mornin' (Oklahoma!)
Bishop Hilarion Alfeyev Stabat Mater (Virgo Virginum)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Anton Rubinstein Danses des fiancées de Cachemir (Feramors)
Sergei Rachmaninov Ave Maria (Vespers)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Toccatina for piano, Op 36
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaëton, Op 39
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle (fur Elise) woO. 59
Camilla de Rossi Credi, o bella, ch'io t'adoro (Oratorio Sant'Alessio)
Traditional English Blow the wind southerly
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time arr. for chorus, No 1: Steal Away
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in A major, Op 47, 'Kreutzer' (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 15th November 2017
Composer of the Week
Composer of the Week: Soviet Russia (1953-1991), Church, State and Spirit
1 / 5 Tracks
Spiritual themes find their way into Soviet music from the 1970s. With Donald Macleod.

Vladimir Martynov The Beatitudes
Alfred Schnittke Choir Concerto - 1st movement
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Aquarela do Brasil
Galina Ustvolskaya Composition 1 - Dona Nobis Pacem III
Sofiya Gubaidulina In Croce
Tuesday 7th November 2017
In Tune Mixtape
Breaking Free: Schnittke, Rachmaninov, Shchedrin
0 / 8 Tracks
A selection of music to mark the anniversary of the Russian Revolution.

Sergei Prokofiev Alexander's Entry in Pskov (Alexander Nevsky)
Alfred Schnittke The Clerks (extract The Census List)
Sergei Rachmaninov Sad night, Op.26 no.12
Rodion Shchedrin The Sealed Angel (excerpt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in A minor, Op 87 No 2 (Prelude)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in A minor, Op 87 No 2 (Fugue)
Alexander Mosolov A Tractor column arrives at the village [1930]
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Concert Study, Op 40 No 7, 'Intermezzo'
Monday 16th October 2017
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Kwame Kwei-Armah, Farewell to Stromness, The Early Modern Exercise Revolution
3 / 22 Tracks
Suzy Klein's guest Kwame Kwei-Armah reveals the cultural influences that have shaped him.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370
Peter Maxwell Davies Yesnaby Ground
Willie Hunter Leaving Lerwick Harbour
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Die Frist ist um)
Doreen Carwithen Piano Concerto (2nd mvt)
Franz Berwald Symphonic Poem 'Wettlauf'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-scherzo in C major, Op 34 arr for violin and piano
Claude Debussy Petite Suite, L. 88: I. En Bateau
Peter Sculthorpe Maranoa Lullaby
Alessandro Marcello Trumpet Concerto in D minor
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Concert Study, Op 40 No 7, 'Intermezzo'
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 26 "Les Adieux" First movt
Camille Saint‐Saëns Romance in F major, op 36
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor
Philip Glass Dance 8 for ensemble
Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness (The Yellow Cake Revue)
Edward Elgar Introduction And Allegro Op.47 For String Orchestra
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time' arr. for chorus, no.1; Steal away
Joseph Haydn Scherzando in A major, H II 38
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments no. 4 (T.285/3`4) in B flat major
Giacomo Puccini Tosca: Act 1 - Aria. 'Vissi d'arte'
Sunday 24th September 2017
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 16 Tracks
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Strauss All' mein Gedanken, Op. 21 No. 1
Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake
Richard Wagner Huldigungsmarsch for military band
Pauline Hall Suite for wind quintet (Pastorale)
Dag Wirén Serenade in C major, Op 11 (Preludium)
Sverre Bergh Norwegian Dance No.2 "Gamel-Holin" (Old Holin)
Felix Mendelssohn Overture in C major for wind instruments, Op 24
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Ethel Smyth Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major
Amilcare Ponchielli Il convegno
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Carl Nielsen Funeral Music (Snefrid)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schlummert ein (Cantata No 82)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Concert Study No 1, Op 40 (Prelude)
Thursday 13th April 2017
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Kasper Holten
5 / 20 Tracks
Artist of the Week: tenor Franco Corelli, in music by Stefano Donaudy and Agustin Lara.

Alban Berg Violin Concerto: Andante - Allegretto
Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor
Girolamo Nicolo Laurenti Violin Concerto in E minor, Lau 6
Massimiliano Neri Sonata Sesta a 5
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del destino: Overture
George Benjamin Written on Skin: Scene 15
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin 24 Preludes in Jazz Style Op.53: No.17
John Taverner Dum transisset Sabbatum I for 5 voices
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op.18
Léo Delibes Coppelia Suite
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for string trio
Stefano Donaudy Vaghissima sembianza [Very charming image]
Franz Schubert Tantum ergo in E flat major, D962
Agustín Lara Granada
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern The Rosary Sonatas: The Agony in the Garden
Giacomo Puccini Turandot: "Nessun Dorma"
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Fragments from the incidental music for Prince Kholmsky
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C minor, Op.30 No.1
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe, Op.48: songs 1-7
Monday 27th March 2017
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Symphony Orchestra - Joanna Marsh, Mozart, Mendelssohn, Elgar
3 / 9 Tracks
BBC Symphony Orchestra at Proms Dubai. With Joanna Marsh, Mozart, Mendelssohn and Elgar.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor
Felix Mendelssohn Overture - Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations
Béla Bartók Hungarian folksongs for violin and piano
Nikos Skalkottas 5 Greek Dances (from 36 Greek Dances Op.11)
Joanna Marsh Flare
Moritz Moszkowski Etude in A Flat Major Op.72 No.11
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Toccatina Op.40 No.3
Modest Mussorgsky Hopak from The Fair at Sorochyntsi
In Tune
Joshua Bell, Graham Ross, His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
9 / 17 Tracks
Sean Rafferty's guests include Joshua Bell and His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Gustav Holst The Planets Suite, Op 32 (Mercury, the winged messenger)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona seconda à 6
Giovanni Cavaccio Giunta qui Dori, e pastorelli amanti
George Gershwin The Man I Love
Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor (from F-A-E Sonata)
Cole Porter Just one of those things
William Byrd Cibavit eos
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 79 BWV.79 - Gott, der Herr, ist Sonn' und Schild - opening chorus
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.84 in E flat major - 1st mvt
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Concert Study, Op 40 No 7, 'Intermezzo'
Isaac Albéniz Torre bermeja
Andrea Gabrieli O sacrum convivium a5
Trad Axerico de quinze años
Johan Halvorsen Violin Concerto, Op. 28 - 3rd mvt Allegro moderato
Orlando Gibbons In nomine a6
Sunday 26th March 2017
Sunday - Tom McKinney
7 / 15 Tracks
Tom McKinney presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 45 in F sharp - Finale: Presto
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Two Recorders in B flat TWV 52:B1
Benjamin Britten Winter Words, Op. 52: Proud Songsters
Howard Skempton Lento
Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Olivier Messiaen Le Merle Noir
Adolphus Hailstork A Carol For All Children
Johannes Brahms Madchenlied op.107 No.5
Johannes Brahms Von Ewiger Liebe op.43 No.1
Karl Atterberg Sinfonia for Strings Op. 53
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 in F (Op.67) 2nd mvt; "Pastoral"
Alex North A Streetcar Named Desire (1951) "Main Title"
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Sonatina op. 54 No. 2 (4th mvt.) Allegro
Charles Trenet La Jardin Extraordinaire
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 27 in B K595 - Finale
Wednesday 18th January 2017
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso
John Philip Sousa Semper Fidelis
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz, D703
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C, K.373
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for piano (K.485) in D major
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzon Vigesimanona a 8; Canzon a 4
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Humoresques de concert... (Op.14`1-3) "a l'antique", no.1; Menuet celebre
Anon. There is no rose for chorus
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo (from Cantata BWV54)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major RV.359, Op.9`7 for violin and orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Rouet d'Omphale - symphonic poem (Op.31)
Joseph Haydn Notturno no. 6 (H.2.30) in G major
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio op.11 - Finale: Allegretto moderato
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture: Zur Namensfeier
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Toccatina for piano (Op.36)
Fritz Kreisler String Quartet in A minor (2nd movement)
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice, Op.25
Stephen Sondheim 'Finishing the Hat' (Sunday in the Park with George)
Monday 9th January 2017
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Beeban Kidron
8 / 18 Tracks
Artist of the Week: pianist Steven Osborne, featured in Beethoven's Piano Sonata No 29.

Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz Suite No 2: Waltz 2
Michael Tilson Thomas The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
anon. Pange lingua gloriosi
Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino: Overture
Benjamin Britten A Hymn of St Columba
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind - idyll for orchestra
Henry Purcell I was Glad
Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time: 2. Vocalise pour l'Ange qui annonce la fin du Temps
James MacMillan Mouth of the Dumb (Os mutorum)
Charles Avison Trio Sonata in G major, Op.5 No.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 29 in B flat, Op.106 'Hammerklavier'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orchestra No. 2 in Eb major, K.417
Thomas Weelkes O care thou wilt dispatch mee arr. Kroll for brass ensemble [1600]
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin 24 Preludes in Jazz Style Op.53: No.17
Anon. c.1340 Os mutorum, lux cecorum (Office of St Columba)
George Gershwin An American in Paris vers. for orchestra
Anon. c.1340 Sanctorum piisime Columba (Office of St Columba)
Anon. c.1340 Carne solutus pater Columba (Antiphon with Psalm 100)
Thursday 1st December 2016
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 20 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Paul Hindemith Trauermusik for viola and string orchestra
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in C major 'Alexander's Feast', HWV 318
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe - Overture
Johann Strauss II Wiener Blut - waltz (Op.354)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G, BWV541
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture (Op.115) in C major "zur Namensfeier"
Sir Arthur Sullivan Overture (The Pirates of Penzance)
Anon. Veni, veni Emmanuel
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz on the ice (from Winter Bonfire suite)
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No.2 - 3rd mvt: Allegro molto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat for 2 clarinets and 3 basset horns, K.411
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre a ta voix - Act 2 sc.3 from Samson et Dalila
Matthew Kaner Glints In The Water
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Toccatina for piano (Op.36)
Leonard Bernstein What's the use (from Candide)
Gerald Finzi Concerto for Small Orchestra and Solo Violin: 2nd mvt: Molto sereno
Tielman Susato Basse danse, Branle, and salterello (from Danserye, 1551)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon No.9 a 10
Jean-Philippe Rameau Premiere Rigaudon, arr. Heifetz [Pieces de clavecin, 1724]
Arvo Pärt 7 Advent (Magnificat) antiphons for chorus [4-9 vv], no.7; O Immanuel
Saturday 29th October 2016
Saturday - Tom McKinney
1 / 13 Tracks
Tom McKinney presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with an instalment of Power of Three.

Gioachino Rossini William Tell - Overture
Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann Bossa-nova (Variacoes brasileiras)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto no. 5 (BWV.1056) in F minor
John McCabe Red Leaves
Joseph Haydn Sonata for Piano in C major, Hob. XVI:46 [original in A-flat] - Presto
Amy Beach Quintet for piano & strings in F sharp minor, Op 67- Movement 2
Lilian Elkington Out of the mist for orchestra
Sir Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll - Reconciliation and Grand Finale
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for horn (or cello) and piano (Op.17) in F major
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings (D.887) in G major, 4th movement; Allegro assai
Norman Hallam Dance suite for wind quintet [1980]; Bossa Nova
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin No. 3 Toccatina from Eight Concert Etudes, Op. 40
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin No. 8 Finale from Eight Concert Etudes, Op. 40
Tuesday 2nd August 2016
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Garry Richardson
4 / 14 Tracks
Proms Artist of the Week: cellist Alban Gerhardt, in Enescu's Symphonie concertante, Op 8.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.8 in F major, Op.93
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche slave, Op.31
Hubert Bath Out of the Blue
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Hob.III:33
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Preludes in Jazz Style, Op.53 Nos. 15, 13 & 19
George Enescu Symphonie concertante in B flat minor, Op.8
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV1047
Henry Purcell Sonata No.2 in E flat major for 2 violins and continuo, Z.803
Claudio Monteverdi 'Ecco mormorar l'onde' (2nd book of Madrigals)
Josef Suk Meditation on the Old Czech Chorale 'St Wenceslas', Op.35a
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert Aria: 'A questo seno deh vieni/Or che il cielo a me ti rende', K.374
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major, Op.38
Wednesday 11th May 2016
Radio 3 in Concert
RPS Awards 2016
7 / 14 Tracks
Andrew McGregor presents highlights from the 2016 Royal Philharmonic Society Music Awards.

William Walton Belshazzar's Feast
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No 8
Bach Partita No 3 BWV 1006
Roger Vignoles Deep River
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks
Franz Schubert The Trout
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Two Etudes
John Ireland Great Things
Julian Anderson Van Gogh Blue
Luca Francesconi Duende - The Dark Notes
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Trio No 2: 2nd movement
Franz Schubert Sonata for piano (D.960) in B flat major
Georg Friedrich Haas Morgen und Abend
George Frideric Handel Why hast thou forced me from the realms of peace, from Saul, Act III
Thursday 28th April 2016
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Janet Suzman
10 / 15 Tracks
Artist of the Week: Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, featured in Brahms's Four Serious Songs.

Gaetano Donizetti Al dolce guidami castel natio (Anna Bolena)
Giacomo Puccini 'O mio babbino caro' (Gianni Schicchi)
Johannes Brahms Four Serious Songs, Op. 121
Giuseppe Verdi Ave Maria (Otello, Act 4)
Franz Tunder Dominus illuminatio mea
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart ’Sull’aria... che soave zeffiretto’ (The Marriage of Figaro, Act 3)
Mark-Anthony Turnage Hidden Love Song
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No.2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No. 2 in C, Op. 53
Chaminade Rondeau, Op. 97
Henry Purcell 'Trumpet Tune' from The Indian Queen (Z.630), Act 2
Malcolm Arnold Clarinet Concerto No.2, Op.115
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude in E minor, BuxWV142
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Bagatelle, Op.59 No.9
Fryderyk Chopin Fantaisie in F minor, Op.49
Thursday 7th April 2016
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC SSO - Tom Harrold, Unsuk Chin, Tchaikovsky
3 / 7 Tracks
Ilan Volkov conducts the BBC SSO in music by Tom Harrold, Unsuk Chin and Tchaikovsky.

Ravel Miroirs, no. 1 'Noctuelles'
Viviane Hagner Violin Concerto
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke op. 12, no. 3 'Warum?'
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Five Etudes in Different Intervals op. 68, no. 1
César Franck Prelude, Choral et Fugue
Fryderyk Chopin Sonata no. 2 op. 35, 1st movt
Saturday 26th December 2015
Saturday - Tom McKinney
5 / 14 Tracks
Tom McKinney presents a Boxing Day edition of Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Toru Takemitsu Folios; I
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32); Mercury, The Winged Messenger
Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks Sinfonietta - Janacek
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No. 4 in F minor, Op. 52
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K.370
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Sonata No 1 (‘Sonata-Fantasia)’, Op 39; 4th mvt, Allegro molto
Peter Warlock Adam lay ybounden; I saw a fair maiden; Benedicamus Domino
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance; Act 1 No 5, ‘Climbing over rocky mountain’
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D for 4 violins, cello, strings and continuo, RV 549
Dora Pejačević Scherzo, from Symphony Op. 41 in F sharp minor
William Brade Cornish dance; Irish Dance; Scottish Dance
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (s49/w1) in E major, 3rd mvt; Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia, from Part 2 of Christmas Oratorio (BWV 248)
Johann Strauss II Vergnugungszug [Pleasure Train] - Polka Op.281
Sunday 12th April 2015
Radio 3 Live in Concert
London Symphony Orchestra - Part, Britten, Shostakovich
4 / 8 Tracks
Osmo Vanska conducts the London Symphony Orchestra in Arvo Part, Britten and Shostakovich.

Arvo Pärt Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in B flat minor, BWV 867
Benjamin Britten Violin Concerto Op.15
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.6 in B Minor Op.54
William Bolcom 3 Ghost rags for piano, no.1; The Graceful ghost
Dmitri Shostakovich Preludes and Fugues No.s 17, 18 and 19
Johann Sebastian Bach Gavotte in Rondo form
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Sonata No. 2 Op 54
Thursday 2nd April 2015
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
9 / 26 Tracks
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 'Ich habe genug', BWV 82: "Ich habe genug"
Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Felix Mendelssohn Presto agitato
Jean Sibelius Karelia - suite (Op.11), Intermezzo
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 92 in G 'Oxford'
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne Suite No. 2
William Boyce Symphony no. 1 in B flat major
Felix Mendelssohn Andante cantabile
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail: Overture
Franz Peter Schubert Quartet for flute, viola, guitar and cello, D96 – 2nd movt; Menuetto
Marianna Creti de Rocchis Fantasia on Bellini’s Casta Diva (from the opera Norma)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin 8 Concert etudes for piano (Op.40), no.1; Prelude
Henry Purcell Thou knowest, Lord [setting for Queen Mary's funeral] Z.58C
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love (Z.379A/B) 1st/2nd settings [strophic]
Peter Warlock Capriol suite for strings or full orchestra
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Symphony no. 5 in B flat major Op.55: 2nd movement; Scherzo (Moderato)
Roger Quilter Come away, Death from Three Shakespeare Songs
Claude Debussy 2 Arabesques for piano, no.1 in E major;
Jean-Philippe Rameau Nouvelles suites de pieces de clavecin ou Seconde livre [1728], La Poule [G min]
Sir Malcolm Arnold The Padstow lifeboat - march for brass band (Op.94)
Claude Debussy 2 Arabesques for piano, no.2 in G major;
Dieterich Buxtehude Chaconne in E minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Oster-oratorio (BWV.249), Sinfonia
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band no. 2 [1938], Waltz 2
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings no. 3 (Op.60) in C minor, 3rd movement; Andante
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 8 in C minor "Pathetique" ; 2nd movement; Adagio cantabile
Saturday 7th February 2015
CD Review
Building a Library: Saint-Saens: Symphony No 3 (Organ)
0 / 10 Tracks
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Saint-Saens: Symphony No 3 (Organ).

Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet no. 12 in E minor TWV.43:e4 (Paris quartet) for flute, violin, gamba & continuo [1738] no.6: Modere
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude after Bach [...Prelude No. 1, Book 1 from The 48 Preludes and Fugues] arranged Fabrizio Cassol and Rodriguez Vangama
Johannes Brahms Serenade no. 1 in D major Op.11: 3rd and 4th movements
John McCabe Tuning
Leonardo Leo Sonata No. 5 in F for flute and continuo: 1st and 2nd movements
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin 5 Etudes in different intervals Op.68 for piano: Minor 2nds
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 1 in D major K.412 for horn and orchestra compl. Stephen Roberts
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major K.407 for horn and strings
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony no. 2 in A minor Op.55: 3rd movement; Scherzo (Presto)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in F major Wq.183`3
Friday 14th November 2014
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with James Palumbo
7 / 17 Tracks
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Stravinsky: The Firebird.

Igor Stravinsky The Firebird
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker: No. 14 Pas de deux
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No. 1
Jean-Philippe Rameau Dardanus Suite
Thomas Morley Fyer, fyer!
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro for string orchestra (Op.47)
Frank Bridge Two Poems – The Open Air
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise-Fantasy in A flat major
George Frideric Handel Birthday Ode for Queen Anne HWV74 ‘Eternal source of light divine’
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen Z.629 – Suite of Musicks and Dances
anon Musical Challenge - Relative Values
Arvo Pärt Morning Star
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Eight Concert Etudes - Nos. 5&6
Bedrich Smetana Avlast - The Moldau
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Twelve Choruses Op.27 - Stars
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 8, Gigue
Tuesday 11th November 2014
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with James Palumbo
8 / 21 Tracks
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Debussy: Jeux.

Claude Debussy Jeux
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Variations on ‘Mein junges Leben hat ein End’
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 2
Cyril Scott Early one Morning
Robert Schumann Allegro in B minor, Op. 8
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni, Act II: “Deh Vieni a la Finestra”
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty: Act I, No. 9 Finale
Hermann Raupach Alsesta: March
Jacques Arcadelt Tutto ‘l di piango
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Sonata in F Op.3 No.2
Camille Saint-Saëns Africa –Fantaisie for piano and orchestra Op.89
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Variations Op.41
Erik Satie Trois Morceaux en Forme De Poire – Manière de commencement; Prolongation du même
Peter Warlock An Old Song
Ferdinand Hérold La Fille Mal Gardee: Clog Dance
Frédéric Chopin 3 Waltzes Op.34 for piano: no.3 in F major
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold (conclusion)
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love (Z.379A/B) 1st/2nd settings [strophic]
Robert Schumann Manfred - incidental music (Op.115), Overture
Saturday 9th August 2014
Through the Night
Nikolai Kapustin
1 / 16 Tracks
John Shea's selection includes Russian jazz music by Nikolai Kapustin.

Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Piano Trio No.2 (Op.142)
Frdric Chopin Variations on 'La ci darem la mano' (Op.2) in B flat major
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Sinfonietta (Op.49) arranged for piano four hands
Heitor Villa-Lobos Prelude for guitar no.2 in E major
Richard Strauss Metamorphosen for 23 solo strings (AV.142)
Heitor Villa-Lobos Prelude for guitar no.3 in A minor
William Byrd O Lord, how vain, for voice and 4 viols
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.4 (BWV.1069) in D major vers. standard
Karol Pahor Oce nas hlapca jerneja [The Bailiff Yerney's Prayer] (by Ivan Cankar)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Berceuse (Op.65)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Burlesque (Op.97)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Elegy (Op.96)
Bohuslav Martinu La revue de cuisine suite from the ballet
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Nearly Waltz (Op.98)
Darius Milhaud La Creation du monde, ballet (Op.81a) (overture & 5 scenes)
Tuesday 5th August 2014
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
1 / 22 Tracks
Clemency Burton-Hill presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Hildegard von Bingen O spectabiles viri - antiphon
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Quintet for clarinet and strings (Op.10) in F sharp min, 4th mvt; Finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 29 BWV.29 (Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir): Sinfonia
Sir William Walton The First Shoot arr. for brass band:no.5; Vivace
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto BWV.1060.. reconstr. Schneider..: 3rd mvt; Allegro
Vincent d'Indy Suite Op.91 for flute, string trio and harp: 4th (final) mvt: Farandole variee
Johann Simon Mayr Concerto no. 1 in C major for piano and orchestra: 1st mvt; Allegro moderato
William Byrd Ave verum corpus (O Lord, God of Israel) for 4 voices [Gradualia vol.1, 1605]
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in C minor: 3rd mvt; Allegro ma non troppo - Poco meno mosso - Tempo I
Johannes Brahms Hungarian dance no.5 in G minor orch. Dupin for violin and strings
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade - suite, Waltz (Tempo di valse)
John Tavener The Lamb by John Tavener, sung by The Tallis Scholars, directed by Peter Philips
Camille Saint-Sans Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
Ludwig van Beethoven Serenade for string trio (Op.8) in D major, 3rd movement; Menuetto (Allegretto)
Frank Bridge The Sea - suite for orchestra (H.100), no.3; Moonlight (Adagio ma non troppo)
Niccol Jommelli Periodical Overture
George Frideric Handel Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno - oratorio; Lascia la spina
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin 8 Concert etudes for piano (Op.40), no.7; 'Intermezzo'
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata no.13 arr. Frackenpohl for brass ensemble
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin - lyric scenes in 3 acts Op.24: Act 3 sc.1, no.19; Polonaise
Gustav Holst Fugual Concerto for flute, oboe and strings, Op. 40 No. 2
Richard Strauss Begegnung AV.72 for voice and piano
Monday 24th March 2014
Live at Southbank Centre: Petroc Trelawny
3 / 22 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen (D.774)
John Rutter The Wind in the Willows, Rat and Mole meet; A life on the river
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade for string quartet
John Dowland Queene Elizabeth, her galliard (K Darcies galliard) P.41 for lute
Edward German Nell Gwyn - incidental music, Overture
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (op.16), no.1; Festival in Nuremberg (Allegro giocoso)
Franz Lehr Gold and silver - waltz (Op.79)
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia concertante... (H.1.105) in B flat major, 3rd mvt; Allegro con spirito
Gabriel Faur Requiem for soprano, baritone, chorus and orchestra (Op.48), In Paradisum
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in G major Op.18`2 for strings: 3rd movement; Scherzo
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.348) in F major, no.6; Air & no.7; Minuet..
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin 8 Concert etudes for piano (Op.40), no.7; 'Intermezzo'
Gustav Holst St Paul's suite (Op.29`2), Finale (The dargason) (Allegro)
Richard Addinsell Southern rhapsody for piano and orchestra
Robert Schumann Romance in F sharp major Op.28`2 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no.3 (BWV.1048), arr. Carlos for synthesiser: 3rd mvt..
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda battaglia for 5 instruments [Paduana, galliarda, 1621, no.21]
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 211 ... (Kaffee-Kantate), no.8; Heute noch, heute noch [aria]
Vincenzo Bellini Concerto for oboe and string orchestra in E flat major [complete]
Alphons Diepenbrock Overture: De Vogels (The Birds)
John Dowland The Earl of Essex his galliard P.42a for lute
Camille Saint-Sans Phaeton - symphonic poem (Op.39)
Thursday 6th March 2014
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 24 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Giacomo Puccini Madama Butterfly - Act 2; Un Bel di vedremo [Butterfly]
Franz Schubert An die Musik (D.547)
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite - Intermezzo
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude op.23 no.5 in G minor
Reynaldo Hahn Le Printemps
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster, Op. 54 No. 6
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - suite no. 2: Lever du jour
Sir William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 47 BWV.47..: Wer sich selbst erhohet (Chorus)
Robert Schumann Quintet for piano and strings (Op.44) in E flat major, 3rd movement;
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Waltz suite for orchestra (Op.110), Since we met ['War and peace']
Karl Friedrich Abel 27 Pieces K.186-212 for viola da gamba solo: Allegro WKO 207
Antonin Dvorak Suite in A major Op.98b vers. orchestral: no.1; Andante con moto
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in B flat major Op.3`5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.388) in C minor for wind octet (K.384a), 4th movement; Allegro
Franois Couperin Piece de Clavecin Book 11 - Les Notables
Nicol Paganini Concerto no. 2 in B minor Op.7 for violin and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Rondo..
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - The Sea and Sinbad's Ship
Frdric Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 for piano: no.4 in C sharp minor
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin 24 Preludes in Jazz Style, Op.53: no.17 Ab major
Peter Philips Salve Regina for 8 voices (1613)
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas - opera in 3 acts Z.626: Act 1, no.2a; no.2b and no.3
Ralph Vaughan Williams Quintet... in D major [1898], 4th mvt; Finale: Allegro molto
Wednesday 19th February 2014
Wednesday - Ian Skelly
5 / 21 Tracks
Ian Skelly presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas Overture in C minor, Op. 95
Regino Sainz de la Maza Zapateado for guitar
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - suite (Op.71a), no.3; Waltz of the flowers
Gabriel Faur Papillon for cello and piano (Op.77)
George Butterworth 2 English idylls for orchestra, no.1;
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder AV.150 for voice and orchestra: September
George Frideric Handel Music for the royal fireworks, no.1; Overture [Adagio-Allegro-Lentement-Allegro]
Hugh Roberton All in the April evening - partsong for 4 voices
Edvard Grieg 4 Symphonic dances (Op.64), no.3; Allegro giocoso
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 170 'Vergnugt Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust' - Aria
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 118 (BWV.118) "O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht"
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780), no.5 in F minor
John Dowland The Frogg galliard P.23a for lute
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780), no.6 in A flat major
Luigi Boccherini Quintet for guitar and strings no. 4 (G.448) in D major..., 4th mvt; Fandango...
Frdric Chopin Les Sylphides - Finale (Waltz) (Op.18)
Nicola Matteis {Suite} for violin [/2vns] & bc ..., Ground after the Scotch humour ...
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin 8 Concert etudes for piano (Op.40), no.1; Prelude