Go!

Playlists with tracks by Nikita Koshkin

Friday 16th October 2020
14:00
Through the Night
All-Beethoven programme from Hungary
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beethoven Christ on the Mount of Olives and Piano Concerto No 4. John Shea presents.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4 in G, op. 58
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Prelude and Fugue in C, K. 394, for piano
Paul Dukas La Peri - poeme danse
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No.2
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
William Byrd Firste Pavian and Galliarde
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Georg Philipp Telemann "Mercordi" (TWV42:G5)
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Sinfonia in F major
Robert Schumann CHECK BEFORE USING Symphonische Etuden, Op.13 [1837]
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Serge Koussevitsky Andante Cantabile & Valse Miniature (Op.1 Nos. 1 & 2)
Johann Christian Schickhardt Flute Sonata in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.3 in E major, BWV.1006
Ludwig van Beethoven Christ on the Mount of Olives, op. 85, oratorio
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet for strings No 2 Op 13 in A minor
Fernando Lopes-Graça 3 Portuguese Dances, Op 32
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor, Op 33 no 1
Monday 5th October 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Spanish Travelling Virtuosi
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Early music ensemble La Guirlande showcases music from C18th Spain. With Jonathan Swain.

Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus
Benjamin Britten Variations on a theme by Frank Bridge (Op.10)
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices, Op 109
Felipe Lluch Flute Sonata in D major
José de Nebra Entre cándidos
Franz Schubert Symphony no 2 in B flat major (D. 125)
Juan Bautista José Cabanilles Corrente Italiana
Giacomo Facco Sinfonia no.9 in C minor for cello and basso continuo
Leonardo de Lorenzo Capriccio brillante for 3 flutes, Op 31
Giulio Schiavetto Madrigal: Pace non trov' (I have no peace)
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations for Piano in C minor (Wo0.80)
Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [1911-15]
Joan Baptista Pla Allegretto from Sonata no.4 in C major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Joan Baptista Pla Sonata in C major for flute, violin and basso continuo
André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry Selections from Le Jugement de Midas
Joan Baptista Pla Sonata in D major, for flute, violin and basso continuo
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 11
Armas Järnefelt Kanteletar
Joan Baptista Pla Sonata no.4 in C major for flute, violin and basso continuo
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No 3 in F major, Op 18
Joaquin Nicolas Ximenez Brufal Violin Sonata in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Der Vogelfanger bin ich ja - from Die Zauberflote
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons - Winter
Monday 14th September 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Rachmaninov and Shostakovich in Minnesota
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Minnesota Orchestra with piano soloist Kirill Gerstein. Catriona Young presents.

Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian' e Forte, for brass
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn (Op.56a) vers. for orchestra
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Benjamin Britten Canticle 1 - My beloved is mine, Op 40
Petr Eben Mutationes for large and small organ
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Renaat Veremans Nacht en Morgendontwaken aan de Nete [Night and Dawn at the Nete]
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no 7 in C, Op 60 ('Leningrad')
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 2 Op 63
Domenico Pellegrini Courante per la X (Pellegrini); Chiaccona in partite variate (Piccinini)
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no 2 in C minor, Op 18
Erik Gustaf Geijer Sonata for Piano (four hands) in F minor [1820]
William Byrd The Bells for keyboard (MB.27.38)
George Frideric Handel Flammende Rose, Zierde der Erden (HWV.210), arr oboe, violin and organ
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K364
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No 1 in F minor
Alexander Gretchaninov 6 Motets, Op 155
Hugo Wolf Intermezzo for string quartet in E flat major (1886)
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Variations on 'La Monferrina', Op. 54
Alphons Diepenbrock Incantation (song)
Wednesday 29th July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential Schumann, Jack Liebeck, Ives's The Alcotts
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Robert Schumann Papillons, Op 2
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro
Jón Leifs Consolation
Arvo Pärt Estonian Lullaby
Leopold Anton Kozeluch Piano Trio in A Major, Op. 21 No. 2, P.IX:8: III. Rondo. Allegro
Charles Ives The Alcotts - third movement of Concord Sonata (Piano Sonata No 2)
Nikita Koshkin Usher-Waltz, Op 29
Oscar Straus Tragant-Walzer nach Motiven des Tanzspiels "Die Prinzessin von Tragant":
Edward Elgar O salutaris hostia No 3
Ralph Vaughan Williams Suite (Group 1)
Hans Gál Triptych, Op.100 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 19 (2nd mvt)
Henri du Bailly Yo Soy la Locura (Arr. P.U. Johansen & A. Savall for Voice & Chamber Ensemble)
William Levi Dawson Folk Symphony: 3rd Movement (O, le' me shine, shine like a Morning Star!)
Alexander Borodin Dance of the Polovtsian Maidens (Prince Igor)
Jan Antonín Losy Lute Suite in D Minor: V. Gigue I, Menuet, Bouree, Gigue II
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Church Sonata in F major, K 244
Alexandre Desplat Little Women (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture in C, BWV119R
Amilcare Ponchielli The Meeting
John Knowles Paine Symphony No 2 'In The Spring': Scherzo. Allegro (May-Night Fantasy)
Anthony Newman Concerto for recorder, harpsichord & strings (Toccata)
Wednesday 10th June 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Concert from Wartburg Castle
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Till Ensemble plays music by Mozart, Farrenc and Strauss. Catriona Young presents.

Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite
Robert Schumann Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.63)
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass Op 86 in C major
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche op. 28, for woodwind quintet and piano
Franz Berwald Fantasia on 2 Swedish Folksongs for piano (1850-59)
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 5 movements from "Les petits riens" ballet music (K.299b)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to "The Magic Flute, K. 620', arr. for woodwind quintet
Fredrik Pacius Overture for Large Orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quintet in E flat, K. 452
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no 4 in D major, K 218
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Cécile Louise Chaminade Flute Concertino, Op 107
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Christian Friedrich Ruppe Christmas Cantata
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, op. 40, for woodwind quintet and piano
Wednesday 11th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: The original rock music, Ravel's La Valse, Essential Operatic Villains
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Morten Lauridsen O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Gabriela Montero Baroque and Me
Maurice Ravel La valse
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Reynaldo Hahn La Barcheta (Venezia)
Franz Schubert Overture, D.590 'in the Italian Style'
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No 5 in F sharp minor, Op 66
Nikita Koshkin Usher-Waltz, Op 29
George Frideric Handel O ruddier than the cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express: Waltz
Guns n' Roses arr. Suzzie Vango Sweet Child o' Mine
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 4 (Gavotte)
Hector Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Rick Bamford Kilmartin Lithophone
Henry Purcell Strike the viol (Come ye sons of art)
Sergey Rachmaninov Andante con moto (Tempo di valse) from Symphonic Dances, Op.45 (version for 2 pianos)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins and 2 cellos in D major, RV 575 complete
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Artists' Carnival, Op 14
Sergey Rachmaninov The Rock, Op 7
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 1, Op. 8
José Antonio Bottiroli Waltz in E Minor, B26 "Verdadero"
Einojuhani Rautavaara Notturno (from notturno e danza)
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H I 105 (3rd mvt)
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices (Sanctus and Benedictus)
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 8 in D major (4th mvt)
Monday 9th December 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Barbara Taylor Bradford, Holywell Music Rooms, Eller's Twilight
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

George Enescu 2 Romanian Rhapsodies, Op. 11: No. 1 in A Major
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Frederick Delius Sleigh Ride (Winter Night)
Malcolm Arnold Guitar Concerto, Op 67
Heino Eller Twilight
Claude Debussy Les fées sont d'exquises danseuses (Preludes, Book 2)
Anonymous Danse traditionnelle bulgare "Kopanitza"
Enrique Granados Valses poéticos
Judith Weir Drop down ye heavens from above
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Concerto in A minor, BWV 1044 - 1st movement, Allegro
William Byrd Rorate coeli for 5 voices
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-caprice, Op 25
Alexander Borodin String Quartet no. 2 in D major (1st mvt)
Gustav Holst Cotswold Symphony (3rd mvt)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske
Ottorino Respighi L'Adorazione dei Magi (Trittico Botticelliano)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite no. 2 in C major Op.53: Valse (Moderato. Tempo di valse)
Benjamin Britten Pastoral (Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings)
Siri Dyvik Travel set
Nikita Koshkin 24 Preludes & Fugues, Vol. 1: Prelude and Fugue No. 1 in C Major
Engelbert Humperdinck Evening Prayer (Hänsel und Gretel)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Bagatelle, Op 59 No 9
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 20 in D major, K 499, 'Hoffmeister' (1st mvt)
Max Reger Scherzo (Romantic Suite arr for ensemble)
Johann David Heinichen Concerto à 8 in C major
Saturday 23rd November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Spanish travelling virtuosi
2 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Early music ensemble La Guirlande showcase 18th-century Spanish music. With Jonathan Swain

Benjamin Britten Variations on a theme by Frank Bridge (Op.10)
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Joaquin Nicolas Ximenez Brufal Violin Sonata in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Der Vogelfanger bin ich ja - from Die Zauberflote
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons - Winter
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices, Op 109
Felipe Lluch Flute Sonata in D major
José de Nebra Entre cándidos
Franz Schubert Symphony no 2 in B flat major (D. 125)
Juan Bautista José Cabanilles Corrente Italiana
Giacomo Facco Sinfonia no.9 in C minor for cello and basso continuo
Leonardo de Lorenzo Capriccio brillante for 3 flutes, Op 31
Giulio Schiavetto Madrigal: Pace non trov' (I have no peace)
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations for Piano in C minor (Wo0.80)
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus (Psalm 51) for 9 voices
Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [1911-15]
Joan Baptista Pla i Agusti Allegretto from Sonata no.4 in C major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry Selections from Le Jugement de Midas
Joan Baptista Pla i Agusti Sonata in C major for flute, violin and basso continuo
Armas Järnefelt Kanteletar
Joan Baptista Pla i Agusti Sonata in D major, for flute, violin and basso continuo
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 11
Joan Baptista Pla i Agusti Sonata no.4 in C major for flute, violin and basso continuo
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No 3 in F major, Op 18
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise for violin and orchestra, Op 83
Sunday 5th May 2019
17:00
Through the Night
George Enescu violin competition from Bucharest
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brahms and Tchaikovsky from the George Enescu violin competition. Catriona Young hosts.

Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D, op. 77
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no.32 in C minor (Op.111)
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles for wind quintet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' for piano (K.265)
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in E minor Op.4`1 (La Bernabea) for violin and continuo
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera Op 11
Jean Hotteterre La Noce Champetre ou l'Himen Pastoral - from Pieces pour la Muzette, Paris 1722
Julius Röntgen Piano Trio in C minor (Op.50 No.4)
Robert Schumann 5 Gedichte der Konigen Maria Stuart (5 Poems of Queen Mary Stuart) (Op.135)
Aaron Copland Danzon Cubano vers. for 2 pianos
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Isaac Albéniz El Corpus en Sevilla from 'Iberia' (Book 1)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D, op. 35
Bohuslav Martinu Part-song book - 4 madrigals for mixed chorus [1959]
César Franck Symphony in D minor (M.48)
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Smutna opowiesc (Preludia do wiecznosci), Op 13
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Salisburgensis
Friday 5th April 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Chamber Music from Madrid
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 1 and Brahms Piano Quartet No 1. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Erik Satie Trois morceaux en forme de poire
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No. 1 in D minor, op. 49
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor, op. 25
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante for oboe, clarinet, horn, bassoon and orchestra (K.297b)
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 4 (Op.58) in G major
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso (Op.3 No.2)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto in D, G.478
Georges Auric Suite from "The Titfield Thunderbolt"
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum, SWV468
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky (Op.78)
Henry Purcell Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Jean Baptiste Loeillet of Ghent Sonata in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no 4 in D major, K 218
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo in B minor (Op.109)
Claude Debussy Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Lars‐Erik Larsson String Quartet No.3 (Op.65) (1975)
Lou Harrison Harp Suite (1952-1977)
Sunday 7th October 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Croatian Independence Day
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sebastian Quartet and pianist Ivan Krpan in concert. Catriona Young presents.

Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Julije Bajamonti Symphony in C major
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Luigi Donora There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings [1st performance in Croatia]
Ferdo Livadic Notturno in F minor
Miljenko Prohaska I am Looking Around
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Sonata No 1 in F minor (Op.80)
Giulio Schiavetto Madrigal: Fior ch' all' intatta (O flower, so chaste)
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Giulio Schiavetto Madrigal: Ahi se da voi lontano (Oh, when I am so far from you)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' for piano (K.265)
Igor Kuljerić Croatian Glagolitic Requiem
Blagoje Bersa Capriccio-Scherzo (Op.25c) (1902)
Jakov Gotovac Symphonic Dance 'Kolo', Op 12
Boris Papandopulo Sinfonietta for string orchestra
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor op 34
Božidar Kunc String Quartet in F, op 14
Josip Slavenski String Quartet no 4
César Franck Prelude, fugue and variation for organ in B minor (M.30)
Thursday 12th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Christian Zacharias in concert
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a recital from the International Chopin Piano Festival.

Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise - for orchestra (Op.12)
Tore Bjorn Larsen Tre rosetter [Three Rosettes]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Willem de Fesch Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Domenico Scarlatti Five Keyboard Sonatas
John Carmichael Trumpet Concerto (1972)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G L.335 - Allegro
Kaspar Forster Dialogus a 5 'Quid faciam misera?'
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for violin, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 1 in B minor Op 20
Frédéric Chopin Four Mazurkas
Maurice Ravel Sonatina
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 2 B flat minor op 31
Nicolas Gombert Benedicto mensae
Carl Czerny Fantasie for 2 pianos in F minor (four hands)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz no 7 C sharp minor Op 64 no 2
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Padre Antonio Soler Four Keyboard Sonatas
Giovanni Maria Trabaci 2 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Robert Schumann Arabesque op 18
Claude Debussy Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Wednesday 11th April 2018
15:00
Through the Night
2015 BBC Proms: Nielsen and Ives
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music by Nielsen and Ives performed by the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Franz Schubert Symphony No.8 in B minor (D.759) "Unfinished"
Charles Ives Symphony No.4
Francis Pilkington Rest, Sweet Nymphs (1605)
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
George Frideric Handel Water Music - suite (HWV.350) in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major (K.285d/314a)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet for flute, viola and continuo (Wq.93 / H.537) in A minor
Henning Kraggerud Postlude No.10 in B flat minor (from Equinox: 24 Postludes in Every Key)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute, violin and continuo in G major, BWV 1038
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz from 'Faust'
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia, from Partita in C minor BWV.997 for lute
Charles‐François Gounod Faust's Aria "Salut, demeure chaste et pure" -- from Act III of Faust
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in E flat major, Hob.XVI/38
Flor Alpaerts Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Joseph Philbrick Webster Four Significant American Hymns
Lou Harrison Harp Suite (1952-1977)
Alphons Diepenbrock Berceuse (words by Charles van Leberghe - from 'La Chanson d'Eve)
Franz Liszt Excerpts from from Harmonies Poetiques et Religieuses: 10 pieces for piano S.173
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux
Sebastian Bodinus Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major
Carl Nielsen Springtime on Funen - lyric humoresque for soloists, chorus and orchestra, Op.42
Frédéric Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.34 No.2) in A minor
Trond H.F.Kverno Corpus Christi Carol: Missa Fidei Mysterii
Carl Nielsen Violin Concerto, Op.33
Saturday 24th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Bruckner with the RCO
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents an all-Tchaikovsky concert from Barcelona.

Erik Satie La Belle Excentrique
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa in duplicibus minoribus II
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D, op 35
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in E flat major, Op.16
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 5 in E minor, op 64
Robert Schumann Sonata no. 1 in F sharp minor Op.11 for piano
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Jean Sibelius Sonatina no.3 for piano (Op.67 No.3) in B flat minor
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Flute Sonata in G major
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in F major (Op.1 No.1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin sonata no 2 in A minor BWV 1003 - Andante
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
John Foulds Keltic Overture (Op.28) [1930]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Louis Spohr Six German songs for soprano, clarinet and piano
Denes Agay 5 Easy Dances for flute, oboe, clarinet in Bb, bassoon, horn
Tuesday 24th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Christian Zacharias
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a recital with Christian Zacharias.

Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise - for orchestra (Op.12)
Tore Bjorn Larsen Tre rosetter [Three Rosettes]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Willem de Fesch Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Domenico Scarlatti Five Keyboard Sonatas
John Carmichael Trumpet Concerto (1972)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G L.335 - Allegro
Kaspar Forster Dialogus a 5 'Quid faciam misera?'
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for violin, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 1 in B minor Op 20
Frédéric Chopin Four Mazurkas
Maurice Ravel Sonatina
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 2 B flat minor op 31
Nicolas Gombert Benedicto mensae
Carl Czerny Fantasie for 2 pianos in F minor (four hands)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz no 7 C sharp minor Op 64 no 2
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Padre Antonio Soler Four Keyboard Sonatas
Giovanni Maria Trabaci 2 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Robert Schumann Arabesque op 18
Claude Debussy Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Thursday 2nd February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Andrew Litton conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with music by Nielsen and Ives performed by the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Charles Ives Symphony No.4
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Francis Pilkington Rest, Sweet Nymphs (1605)
Joseph Haydn Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra (H.7e.1) in E flat major
Charles‐François Gounod Faust's Aria "Salut, demeure chaste et pure" -- from Act III of Faust
Joseph Philbrick Webster Four Significant American Hymns
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Lou Harrison Harp Suite (1952-1977)
Flor Alpaerts Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Sebastian Bodinus Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major (orig. for 2 flutes and oboe)
Franz Liszt Excerpts from from Harmonies Poetiques et Religieuses: 10 pieces for piano S.173
Trond H. F. Kverno Corpus Christi Carol: Missa Fidei Mysterii
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.34 No.2) in A minor
George Frideric Handel Water Music - suite (HWV.350) in G major
Carl Nielsen Springtime on Funen - lyric humoresque for soloists, chorus and orchestra, Op.42
Henning Kraggerud Postlude No.10 in B flat minor (from Equinox: 24 Postludes in Every Key)
Carl Nielsen Violin Concerto, Op.33
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute, violin and continuo (BWV.1038) in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia, from Partita in C minor BWV.997 for lute
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz from 'Faust'
Thursday 19th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Christine Rice, Julius Drake, Vittorio Grigolo, Marcos Madrigal
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Christine Rice, Vittorio Grigolo and Marcos Madrigal.

Alonso Lobo Ave Maria a8
Orlando Gibbons Hosanna to the Son of David
Maurice Ravel Kaddisch
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Margaret Hubicki Rigaudon
Ernesto Lecuona La Comparsa (Danzas Afrocubanas)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5 in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Ernesto Lecuona Suite Andalucia: Cordoba and Gitanerias
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream suite (Intermezzo)
Francis Poulenc La voix humaine (excerpt)
George Gershwin Concerto in F (3rd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini La danza (Soirées musicales)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor "Resurrection"..., 4th mvt; Urlicht (Sehr feierlich)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in D minor, Wq 22 (1st mvt)
Nikita Koshkin Usher-waltz for guitar [Op.35; Op.29]
Charles-François Gounod Romeo et Juliette (Act 2: L'amour, l'amour... Ah! leve-toi, soleil!)
Sunday 5th June 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Nielsen's Violin Concerto and Ives's Symphony No 4
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music by Nielsen and Ives performed by the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Charles Ives Symphony No.4
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Joseph Philbrick Webster Four Significant American Hymns
Lou Harrison Harp Suite (1952-1977)
Franz Liszt Excerpts from from Harmonies Poetiques et Religieuses: 10 pieces for piano S.173
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Carl Nielsen Springtime on Funen - lyric humoresque for soloists, chorus and orchestra, Op.42
Carl Nielsen Violin Concerto, Op.33
Henning Postlude No.10 in B flat minor (from Equinox: 24 Postludes in Every Key)
Wednesday 9th December 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Schumann's Das Paradies und die Peri
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of Schumann's oratorio Das Paradies und die Peri.

Paul Dukas La Peri - poeme danse
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Valerie Tryon Three Folk Dances
Georges Bizet Habanera (L'amour est un oiseau rebelle) from Carmen [arr for trumpet/orchestra]
Kalle Kalima Jääkärimarssi (Sibelius)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo for glass harmonica/accordion, flute, oboe, vla & vcl (K.617)
Robert Schumann Das Paradies und die Peri, Op.50 - Act 1
Robert Schumann Das Paradies und die Peri, Op.50 - Act 2
Robert Schumann Das Paradies und die Peri, Op.50 - Act 3
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No.2 in A major, Op 26
[anonymous] Greensleeves, to a Ground with Divisions
Trad Kuummiut (Duel Song)
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano (Op.15)
Trad Sermilgaaq (Lullaby)
Arnold Bax Mater ora filium for double choir
Trad De juoiggas (hear the sound of the yoik)
Nikita Koshkin Alighting of Birds
Birds on Barents Sea Birds on Barents Sea
Saturday 2nd May 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light - birthday ode for Queen Anne, Eternal source of light
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E minor
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Otto Nicolai Overture from Merry Wives of Windsor
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Mikado - Overture
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the sea... (Op.91), no.1; Drake's drum
Johannes Brahms Serenade no. 1 in D major Op.11 – 5th mvt ‘Scherzo’
Johann Strauss II Donauweibchen - waltz (Op.427) [from 'Simplicius']
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 96 (H.1.96) in D major "Miracle", 1st movement; Adagio - allegro
Nikita Koshkin Usher-waltz for guitar [Op.35; Op.29]
Scott Joplin Elite syncopations - rag arr. Perlman for violin and piano [orig. for piano]
Jennifer Higdon Impressions - 2nd movement Quiet Art
Xaver Scharwenka Spanish serenade for piano