Go!

Playlists with tracks by Niels Wilhelm Gade

Wednesday 7th November 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Resurrection
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mahler's Symphony No 2, 'Resurrection', from the 2014 BBC Proms. Presented by John Shea.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage [Invitation to a Journey]
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Lars‐Erik Larsson Pastoral Suite (Op.19) (1938)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture from "Fidelio" (Op.72b)
Franz Schubert Wandererfantasie transcribed from the piano solo for piano and orchestra (S.366)
Alfred Kalnins Ballad for cello and piano
Niels Wilhelm Gade Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra (Op.46)
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal), D259, (To the Moon)
Johan Wagenaar "Frithjof's Meerfahrt" - Concert piece for orchestra (Op.5)
Antonín Dvořák Quartet No 13 in G major Op 106
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in F sharp minor (Op.44)
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.35 in D major (K.385), "Haffner"
František Xaver Pokorný Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Jan Dismas Zelenka E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi, ZWV 176
François Couperin La Francoise, Suite from 'Les Nations'
Tuesday 11th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Stephen Mangan, Hans Christian Andersen, Mozart Sonata in C K545
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Arnold Bax Tintagel
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 49 No 2
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da camera in E flat major, Op 2 No 11
Henry Purcell King Arthur - Suite
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio in D minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Percy Grainger Irish Tune from County Derry for wind band
Dmitri Shostakovich The Age of Gold, Op. 22 (Introduction)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (4th mvt)
Edward Elgar Cockaigne Overture "In Old London Town" Op. 40
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 72 No 7
George Frideric Handel Serse, HWV 40; Act 1 – ‘Ombra mai fu’
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances, Sz.56 for piano
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op. 45: I. Non allegro
Niels Wilhelm Gade Wedding waltz (from A Folk Tale)
John Dowland The Earl of Essex his Galliard
Gaetano Donizetti Il dolce suono (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Camille Saint‐Saëns Valse-caprice in A flat major, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (The Snow Maiden)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No 5, BWV 529 arr for chamber ensemble
Wednesday 22nd August 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Byrd, Toumani Diabate, Chopin
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist with music by Byrd, Toumani Diabate and Chopin

Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 76 No 5
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in D flat major, Op 30 No 3
Marlene Dietrich Ich bin von Kopf bis Fuss auf Liebe Angestellt
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D 328 arr Reger
Niels Wilhelm Gade Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 5 (2nd mvt)
William Byrd Mounsier's Almaine (arr. Thomas Morley)
Toumani Diabaté & Sidiki Diabaté Toguna Industries
Thursday 26th July 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Music for Celebration!
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist for a summer celebration!

George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Ruggero Leoncavallo Mattinata
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 4 in G major, Op 39
Gustav Holst Finale, 'The Dargason' (St Paul's Suite)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 50 No 2 (4th mvt)
Niels Wilhelm Gade Octet for strings in F major, Op 17 (3rd mvt)
Robert Farnon The Westminster Waltz
Monday 4th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Fritz Kreisler Caprice Viennois Op.2
Duke Ellington It Don't Mean A Thing (If It Ain't Got That Swing)
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Arthur Benjamin Overture to an Italian Comedy
Michael Nyman The Engine Turns
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa (Il barbiere di Siviglia)
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz (Schelm! Halt fest)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for string trio
George Frideric Handel Leave me, loathsome light (Semele)
Arthur Bliss Blue (A Colour Symphony)
François Couperin Le Tic-Toc-Choc ou Les Maillotins (18e ordre)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Festive Morning (Suite Veneziana)
Niels Wilhelm Gade Hamlet - overture Op.37
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances, Op 91 (No 4)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in G major, Op 11 No 2
Henry Purcell Fairest Isle (King Arthur, Z.628)
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Alfredo Casella Scarlattiana, Op 44 (Minuetto)
Grażyna Bacewicz Folk Sketches for small orchestral ensemble
Thursday 17th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia Mann
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana (Intermezzo)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 15 in B flat
Anon. Sumer is icumen in
Jacques Brel Ne me quitte pas
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Herbert Howells The House Of The Mind
Angela Morley A Canadian in Mayfair
Trad. Archibald MacDonald of Keppoch
Niels Wilhelm Gade String Sextet in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir danken und preisen (Cantata no.134, BWV.134)
George Butterworth English Idyll No 1
Geirr Tveitt Langeleik Tune (A Hundred Hardanger Tunes)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 59 in A major, 'Fire' (4th mvt)
Michael Praetorius Galliarde No.287 (Terpsichore)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Hiawatha Overture, Op.30
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (1st mvt)
Ole Bull The Herdmaiden's Sunday
Richard Wagner Albumblatt for Mrs Betty Schott
Cécile Louise Chaminade Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 21 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor, Op 11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Deh, vieni alla finestra (Don Giovanni)
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Tuesday 20th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Thomas Tomkins Be Strong and of Good Courage
Claude Debussy Syrinx
Chick Corea Spain
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
Traditional Sakura Theme and Variations
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Léo Delibes Prelude - The Huntresses (Sylvia)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata Sancti Polycarpi
Doreen Carwithen One Damn Thing After Another
Niels Wilhelm Gade Spring Fantasy (3rd mvt)
Stephen Sondheim Sorry-Grateful (Company)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Johann Nepomuk Hummel La Contemplazione - una fantasia piccola (6 Bagatelles)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaëton (Chaconne in G major)
Ildebrando Pizzetti Con molta espressione di dolore (3 preludes for Sophocles's Oedipus Rex)
John Joubert To Mistress Isabel Pennell (3 Portraits For Chorus)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie furchtsam wankten meine Schritte (Cantata No 33, BWV 33)
Felix Mendelssohn Andante in E major, Op 81 No 1 (4 Pieces for string quartet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nehmt meinen Dank, ihr holden Gönner, K 383
Joaquín Rodrigo Song of the Sparrow (4 Catalan Songs)
Eduardo López Chávarri El viejo castillo moro (Cuentos y Fantasias, No 5)
Howard Hanson Nymphs and Satyr - scherzo for orchestra
Monday 12th March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Mahler's 'Resurrection' Symphony
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Mahler's Second Symphony from the 2014 BBC Proms.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage [Invitation to a Journey]
François Couperin La Francoise, Suite from 'Les Nations'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Lars‐Erik Larsson Pastoral Suite (Op.19) (1938)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture from "Fidelio" (Op.72b)
Franz Schubert Wandererfantasie transcribed from the piano solo for piano and orchestra (S.366)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alfred Kalnins Ballad for cello and piano
Niels Wilhelm Gade Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra (Op.46)
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal), D259, (To the Moon)
Johan Wagenaar "Frithjof's Meerfahrt" - Concert piece for orchestra (Op.5)
Antonín Dvořák Quartet No 13 in G major Op 106
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in F sharp minor (Op.44)
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.35 in D major (K.385), "Haffner"
František Xaver Pokorný Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Jan Dismas Zelenka E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi, ZWV 176
Thursday 22nd February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn Overture for Wind Instruments, Op.24
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso Op.3 no.1 in B flat
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in E major, Op 14 No 1
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in F sharp minor, Op 23 No 1
Liza Lehmann Mockturtle Soup (Nonsense Songs from 'Alice in Wonderland')
Jean Françaix Octet (Scherzo)
Ivor Cutler There's A Turtle In My Soup
Joly Braga Santos Symphony No 2 in B minor (3rd mvt)
Wilhelm Zehle Wellington
Thomas Tomkins Pavan à 5
Orlande de Lassus Mira loquor sed digna fide
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Robin Hood and his Merry Men - march (The Adventures of Robin Hood)
Johann Sebastian Bach "Leipziger Chorale" - Fantasia super "Komm Heiliger Geist" BWV 651
Carl Czerny Variations on a Theme by Rode, Op. 33
Niels Wilhelm Gade Octet for strings in F major, Op 17 (3rd mvt)
Engelbert Humperdinck My children astray in the haunted wood (Hansel and Gretel)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.1 in E flat major, K.16
Isaac Albéniz Castilla (Seguidillas)
Willem de Fesch Sonata in D minor Op.8, no.3 (2nd mvt)
Richard Strauss Wasserrose, Op 22 No 4 (Mädchenblumen)
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Monday 19th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Snowflakes, Sally Magnusson, Handel's Ombra mai fu
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Writer and broadcaster Sally Magnusson reveals her cultural inspirations and influences.

Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Franz Liszt Orpheus
George Frideric Handel Where'er you walk (Semele)
George Butterworth Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonatae tam aris quam aulis servientes (Sonata VII)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 23 in D major, K 181
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor BWV.875
Théodore Dubois Toccata in G major (12 Pieces for organ)
Jonathan Dove The Magic Flute Dances
Niels Wilhelm Gade String Sextet in E flat major, Op 44: ii Scherzo
Franz Schubert Credo (Mass No 6 in E flat major, D 950)
Brad Warnaar Horn Concerto: I. Tintinnabulations
Richard Strauss Daphne: Moonlight music
Robert Schumann Genoveva: Overture
Edward Elgar March of the Mogul Emperors (The Crown of India)
George Frideric Handel Serse, HWV 40; Act 1 – ‘Ombra mai fu’
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja (The Magic Flute)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Mandolin Concerto, Op 73 (1st mvt)
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Nadia Boulanger Three Pieces for cello and piano
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op 120 No 2 (1st mvt)
Thursday 25th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy - Joshua Bell, Electricity Pylons, Widor's Toccata
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor and violinist Joshua Bell discusses his cultural influences with Suzy Klein.

Franz Liszt Two Concert Etudes S 145
Traditional Scottish My love is like a red, red rose
John Ireland A Downland Suite
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concert Fantasia in G major, Op 56 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Welcome as the dawn of day (Solomon)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia in B flat major, BWV 800; Sinfonia in B minor, BWV 801
John Dowland Mistress Winter's Jumps
Alexandre Guilmant March on Handel's 'Lift up your heads', Op 15
Arvo Pärt Cantique des degrés
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major for 2 horns, 2 oboes and strings
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 108 in B flat major, 'Symphony B'
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto - 3rd movement, 'Radiant'
Leonard Bernstein Overture (From "Wonderful Town") [Arr. C. Harmon for Orchestra]
Edgar Meyer BT
Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély Sortie in E flat major for organ
Felix Mendelssohn Wedding March (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Marcel Tournier Suite for flute, string trio and harp, Op.34
Niels Wilhelm Gade Scottish Overture, Op 7, 'In the Highlands'
Franz Schubert Konzertstück in D major, D 345
Tuesday 2nd January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Sibelius Symphony Cycle - Symphonies 1 and 2
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents BBC Proms performances of Sibelius's First and Second Symphonies.

Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Claude Debussy Petite suite for piano duet
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata for Piano in E major (Op 6)
Ludwig van Beethoven Duet for viola and cello (WoO.32) in E flat major
Niels Wilhelm Gade Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra (Op.46)
Franz Liszt Orpheus - symphonic poem S.98 for orchestra
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Gwilym Simcock Improvisation on a 'plain-chant like' melody
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in E flat major (Op.3 No.4)
Alexis Contant L'Aurore - Symphonic Poem (1912)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki O Domina Nostra (Op.55) (1982-85)
Robert Schumann Hor' ich das Liedchen klingen - from Dichterliebe (Op.48 No.10)
Anon. Daphne
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Ein Madchen oder Weibchen - from Die Zauberflote
Anonymous Middle Ages Suite (Petrone; La Rotta; Estampie)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.1 in E minor, Op.39 (Proms 2015)
Zvonimir Ciglič Concertino for harp and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major (RV.87)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.2 in D major, Op.43 (Proms 2015)
Archduke Rudolf of Austria Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Joseph Bologne Chevalier de Saint-Georges Symphony in G major (Op.11, No.1) (1779)
Joseph Haydn Trio for strings in B flat major (Op.53 No.2) arr. from Piano Sonata (H.16.41)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op.1`1) in E flat major
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G Kk.91
Tuesday 11th April 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Tuesday - BBC Philharmonic
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic performs music by Gade, Mendelssohn, Bach, Sibelius and Tchaikovsky.

Felix Mendelssohn Concerto in E minor Op.64 for violin and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.74 (Pathetique)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 7 in C major Op.105
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuga (Ricercata) a 6 voci, orch. [from 'Musikalisches Opfer', BWV.1079]
Niels Wilhelm Gade Symphony No 1 in C minor
Sunday 5th March 2017
16:00
The Choir
Danish National Radio Choirs
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch is joined by members of the Danish National Radio Choirs.

Gustav Holst Nunc Dimittis
Camille Saint‐Saëns Les Fleurs et Les Arbres
Echoes In Veil Heterogenous
Felix Mendelssohn Von Himmel hoch, chorale cantata
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommt, ihr Tochter, helf mir klagen (St Matthew Passion)
Niels Wilhelm Gade Comala (excerpt)
Niels Wilhelm Gade Die Wasserrose (The Water Lily)
Niels Wilhelm Gade Morgenwanderung
Friday 24th February 2017
12:00
Composer of the Week
Niels Gade (1817-1890), Tired of Patriotism
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod assesses Gade's contribution to Denmark's musical history.

Niels Wilhelm Gade Elverskud [fairy Spell] Op 30 - Prologue
Niels Wilhelm Gade Holbergiana - Suite Op 61
Niels Wilhelm Gade Violin Concerto In D Minor Op 56
Niels Wilhelm Gade Elverskud [fairy Spell] Op 30
Thursday 23rd February 2017
12:00
Composer of the Week
Niels Gade (1817-1890), The Rising Sun
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores why Gade made a momentous decision to return to Denmark in 1848.

Niels Wilhelm Gade Symphony No 4 In B flat major Op 20 (extract)
Niels Wilhelm Gade O du, der du die Liebe bist
Niels Wilhelm Gade String Quartet in D major Op 63
Niels Wilhelm Gade Symphony No 4 in B flat major Op 20
Wednesday 22nd February 2017
12:00
Composer of the Week
Niels Gade (1817-1890), Fame and Glory
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod considers Mendelssohn's influence on his protege, Niels Gade.

Niels Wilhelm Gade Fantasiestucke Op 43
Niels Wilhelm Gade Korsfarerne - The Sirens' Song of Temptation
Niels Wilhelm Gade Korsfarerne - Part 2 - closing scene
Niels Wilhelm Gade Octet In F major Op17
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 4, Op. 98 - IV. Allegro energico e passionato
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 212
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 1 No 1
Grigoras Dinicu Hora staccato arr Heifetz
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in C major, K.521 for piano duet - I. Allegro
Andrew Blackhall Adeu, O desie of delyt
Constant Lambert Prize Fight
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C major, Op 119 No 7
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
Thomas Tomkins Fusca, in thy starry eyes
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 198 -Der Ewigkeit saphirnes Haus; Was Wunder ist's?; Doch, Königin!
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore after BWV 209 (1st mvt)
Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga Pastoral Overture (Los esclavos felices)
Niels Wilhelm Gade Som markens blomst henvisner fage; Barn Jesus i en krybbe lå (from Four Hymns)
Sir Henry Walford Davies Royal Air Force March Past
Jacques Offenbach La belle Hélène (Overture)
William Lawes The Last Song or Valediction (from 'The Prince d'Amour His Masque')
Joachim Raff Prelude to Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet
Tuesday 21st February 2017
12:00
Composer of the Week
Niels Gade (1817-1890), Ghosts and Trolls
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
How Gade responded musically to prevailing artistic currents in Copenhagen.

Niels Wilhelm Gade Pa Sjolunds fagre sletter
Niels Wilhelm Gade Symphony No 1 In C minor Op 5 - Moderato
Niels Wilhelm Gade Sonata In E minor Op 28
Niels Wilhelm Gade Wedding Waltz (Et Folkesagn)
Monday 20th February 2017
12:00
Composer of the Week
Niels Gade (1817-1890), The Wedding Composer
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod on Gade's early life, leading up to his breakthrough work, Echoes of Ossian

Niels Wilhelm Gade Wedding Waltz (Et Folkesagn)
Niels Wilhelm Gade Elverskud [fairy Spell] Op30
Niels Wilhelm Gade 10 Aquarelles Op19 Vol 1
Niels Wilhelm Gade Hymnus a 8 voci
Niels Wilhelm Gade Echoes from Ossian - Overture Op 1
Tuesday 6th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Vivienne Parry
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: flautist Aurele Nicolet, featured playing music by Couperin.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for two violins, lute and continuo in D major
Adolphe Adam Giselle, Act II: Entree de Loys
Julius Fucik Entry of the Gladiators
Fernand Laloux Tantum Ergo
Claude Debussy Symphony in B minor
Philip Lane Wassail dances
John Bull Ut re mi fa sol la
Eduard Tubin Kratt Suite: Introduction; Peasant Dance; Dance of the Goblin
William Hamilton Bird Airs of Hindustan - Tuppah: Toom ko sum shouta
Percy Grainger Arrival Platform Humlet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.33 in B flat major, K.319
Gabriel Jackson Seven Advent Antiphons: O Adonai
Hubert Parry Choral Prelude: Martyrdom
Lennox Berkeley 4 Pieces for Guitar: No.4 Allegro energico
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.2 in D major: III. Vivacissimo - IV. Finale
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op.57
John Bull The Fitzwilliam Virginal Book: Galliard to the Quadran Pavan XXXIII
Arvo Pärt Estonian Lullaby
Max Reger Maria Wiegenlied, Op.76, No.52
François Couperin Nouveau Concert No.8 in G major
Niels Wilhelm Gade Korsfarerne [The Crusaders], Part II: Chorus of the Spirits of Darkness
Friday 23rd September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Art of Fugue: Contrapunctus 14
Felix Mendelssohn Verleih' uns Frieden
Malcolm Arnold A Sussex Overture
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant
Guy Béart Encore Un Ete
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata for violin and continuo (B.g5) in G minor "Devil's trill"
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Snow maiden - suite: no,4 Dance of the tumblers
Jean Sibelius Finlandia - hymn tune, arr. misc. for mixed chorus [from the symphonic poem]
Niels Wilhelm Gade Hamlet - overture Op.37
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Kk.517
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations: Fanfare & Villes
Trad. Cantu a Timuni
Nicolò Paganini Sonata concertata (M.S.2) in A major, 1st mvt. Allegro spiritoso
György Ligeti Romanian Concerto
Thomas Dunhill The Cloths of Heaven, op.30 no.3
Gabriel Fauré Mazurka in B flat major Op 32
Grażyna Bacewicz Overture for orchestra
John Field Quintet in A flat major H.34 for piano and strings
Monday 8th August 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Choral music from the Danish National Vocal Ensemble
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents choral music by Niels Gade, Nielsen and Sibelius.

Jean Sibelius Rakastava [The lover] Op.14
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Psalms (Op.78)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin and orchestra in E minor (Op.64)
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto in D major (1945, rev. 1948)
Hans Eklund Tre dikter om havet (3 poems about the sea)
Niels Wilhelm Gade 5 Sange (Songs) (Op.13) (1846)
Carl Nielsen 3 Motets (Op.55)
Felix Mendelssohn Denn er hat seinen Engeln befohlen, from 'Elias' (Elijah)
Carl Nielsen String Quartet no.1 in G minor, Op.13
Carl Nielsen My heart always wanders
Thursday 12th May 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Marcus du Sautoy
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Herbert von Karajan, featured conducting Mozart's Violin Concerto No 5

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV234 'L'Inquietudine'
Felix Mendelssohn Fugue in E flat major for piano
Richard Wagner Prelude to Das Rheingold
Jules Massenet Le Cid (ballet music)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No.5 in A major, K.219
Heinrich Schütz Alleluja! Lobet den Herren (Psalm 150), SWV38
Johann Sebastian Bach III. Un poco allegro (Trio Sonata No.4 in E minor, BWV528)
John Marsh Symphony No.8 in G major
Carl Nielsen Humoresque-Bagatelles Op.11 - The Jumping Jack
Maurice Duruflé Fugue (Prelude & Fugue sur le nom d'Alain, Op.7)
Claude Debussy Je te veux (Valse)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-Fantaisie
Niels Wilhelm Gade Allegro molto vivace (Fantasy Pieces, Op.43 No.4)
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op.26 ‘Fingal’s Cave’
Gabriel Fauré Masques et bergamasques - suite (Op.112)
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella Act 2: Conclusion
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Nunc Dimittis a 8 (for double choir)
György Ligeti Atmospheres
Wednesday 20th April 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Sibelius Symphony Cycle - Symphonies Nos 1 and 2
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Proms performances of Sibelius's Symphonies Nos 1 and 2.

Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Claude Debussy Petite suite for piano duet
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.2 in D major, Op.43
Joseph Haydn Trio for strings in B flat major (Op.53 No.2) arr. from Piano Sonata (H.16.41)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op.1`1) in E flat major
Alexis Contant L'Aurore - Symphonic Poem (1912)
Niels Wilhelm Gade Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra (Op.46)
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in E flat major (Op.3 No.4)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G (Kk.91) (arranged for mandolin and harpsichord)
Robert Schumann Hor' ich das Liedchen klingen - from Dichterliebe (Op.48 No.10)
Gwilym Simcock Improvisation on a 'plain-chant like' melody
Saint-Georges, Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Symphony in G major (Op.11, No.1) (1779)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki O Domina Nostra (Op.55) (1982-85)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Ein Madchen oder Weibchen - from Die Zauberflote
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.1 in E minor, Op.39
Friday 18th March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Tadaaki Otaka conducts the BBC National Orchestra of Wales
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music by Walton, Elgar and Vaughan Williams from the 2015 Proms.

William Walton Symphony no. 2
Edvard Grieg 5 Lyric Pieces:
Gioachino Rossini Overture to La Gazza ladra [The Thieving Magpie]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from Sleeping Beauty
Johann Sebastian Bach Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, BWV.147 (cantata)
Leos Janacek In the Mists
Karl Goldmark In Italien - overture (Op.49)
Edward Elgar Froissart - concert overture Op.19
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto (accademico) in D minor for violin and string orchestra
Jean-Baptiste Arban Le Carnaval de Venise - variations for cornet and piano
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.2 in G major for strings and continuo
Niels Wilhelm Gade Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra (Op.46)
Francesco Veracini Overture VI for 2 oboes, bassoon & strings
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.4 in A flat – from [4] Impromptus for piano (D.899)
George Frideric Handel Ballet music from 'Terpsichore'
Robert Schumann Widmung from Liederkreise, S.566
William Walton 'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra
Grace Williams Fairest of stars for soprano and orchestra
Monday 1st February 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Choral Music from the Danish National Vocal Ensemble
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents choral music from the Danish National Vocal Ensemble.

Jean Sibelius Rakastava [The lover] Op.14
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Psalms (Op.78)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin and orchestra in E minor (Op.64)
George Frideric Handel Aria 'As cheers the sun' from "Joshua", Act 2
Hans Eklund Tre dikter om havet (3 poems about the sea)
Carl Nielsen 3 Motets (Op.55)
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor (after BWV 883)
Carl Nielsen String Quartet no.1 in G minor, Op.13
Joseph Haydn Sonata in B flat major H.16.41 for keyboard
Carl Nielsen My heart always wanders
Niels Wilhelm Gade 5 Sange (Songs) (Op.13) (1846)
Oslo-Filharmonien Coriolan - overture Op.62
Edvard Grieg Aase's Death – from Peer Gynt suite No.1 (Op.46) (arr. for harps)
Polish Radio Orchestra Overture from Il Barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto in D major (1945, rev. 1948)
Felix Mendelssohn Denn er hat seinen Engeln befohlen, from 'Elias' (Elijah)
Sir Hubert Parry Lord, let me know mine end (no.6 from Songs of farewell for mixed voices)
Thursday 24th December 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents a special Christmas eve programme.

Trygve Hoff Nordnorsk julesalme
Franz Xaver Gruber Stille Natt
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Concerto Grosso in F minor, op.1 no.8 ('Christmas Concerto')
Gustav Holst A Winter idyll
Giovanni Ristori Messa per il Santissimo Natale; Kyrie
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture (Op.115) in C major "zur Namensfeier"
Richard Pearce God rest you merry, gentlemen
Jean de Brébeuf The Huron Carol (arr. Eleanor Daley)
Selim Palmgren The Virgin Holds Her Small Son To Her Bosom
Johann Sebastian Bach Weihnachts-Oratorium BWV.248; Pt.4, no.39; Flosst, mein Heiland [aria]
Trad While Shepherds Watched (Lyngham)
Johannes Brahms Quartet no. 2 in A minor Op.51`2 for strings: 3rd mvt; Quasi minuetto (Moderato)
Ann Burgess Comes the Light
Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride (arr. for brass band by Ernest Tomlinson)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Flute, Harp & Orchestra in C major, K.299 – 3rd movt, Rondeau
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances - series 1 Op.46, orch. composer [orig. pf duet] no.4 in F major
Louise Farrenc Symphony no. 3 in G minor Op.36: 3rd movement; Scherzo. Vivace
[traditional] On Christmas night (Sussex carol) arr. P Ledger for chorus and organ
Edvard Grieg 3rd movement, from Violin concerto no.2 in G major Op.13 (based on 3rd Violin Sonata)
François Couperin L’Atalante (12E Order)
Malcolm Arnold Fantasy on Christmas carols arr. Christopher Palmer [from The Holly and the ivy]
Niels Wilhelm Gade Children's Christmas Eve Op.36 for piano; Christmas chimes
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Nocturnes for piano (Op.9), no.1 in B flat minor;
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons Op.37b for piano: December (Christmas)
Wednesday 23rd December 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's show, and the BBC Singers perform live in the studio.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 3 German dances (K.605)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.62 BWV.62 (Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland) Bewundert, o Menschen (Aria)
Anonymous The beginning of the Offices of St. Thorlak
Olle Jansson Church March
Hector Berlioz L' Enfance du Christ Op.25 Pt.3 sc.1; Trio pour deux flutes et harpe
York Bowen 3 Serious dances Op.51 for piano: No.2
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (op.16), no.4; Bells at Coblentz (Moderato pesante, Allegro)
Aaron Copland Danzon cubano vers. for orchestra
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto no.9 in B flat major G.482; mov.3; Rondo (Allegro)
anon Via Crucis; Maria - La Visione; Ninna nanna alla Napoletana
Luigi Cherubini Overture: L'Hotellerie portugaise
Niels Wilhelm Gade Sextet for 2 violins, 2 violas & 2 cellos in E flat major, Op.44
Charles-François Gounod Valse from "Faust" arr. for orchestra [orig. for voices and orchestra]
Eriks Esenvalds O Emmanuel
Paul Dukas Fanfare to precede La Peri
Fini Henriques Børnetrio in G major, op. 31 Andatino
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for string orch (Op.48) in C maj, 2nd mvt; Waltz...
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude in F sharp major, op.28 no.13
Trad Tom Bawcock's Eve
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Petite suite)for orchestra [complete]
Thursday 17th December 2015
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Katarina Karneus, Wolfgang Holzmair
0 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katarina Karneus and Wolfgang Holzmair sing a selection of songs by Nordic composers.

Felix Mendelssohn Gruss Op.19a/5
Felix Mendelssohn Auf Flugeln des Gesanges Op.34/2
Gösta Nystroem Sjal Och Landskap - song cycle
Agathe Backer-Grøndahl Der wunde Ritter Op.4/5
Niels Wilhelm Gade Duet: Fruhlingsgruss from 10 Lieder im Volkston
Andreas Hallén Die Bergstimme Op.11/1
Ture Rangstrom Tragodie - song cycle
Christian Sinding Ein Weib Op.11/5
Wilhelm Peterson-Berger Das Gold'ne Kalb - from 2 Oriental Fantasies
Edvard Grieg Das alte Lied Op.4/5
Wilhelm Stenhammar Sie liebten sich beide Op.17/1
Edvard Grieg 6 German Songs Op.48
Edvard Grieg Abschied Op.4/3
Emil Sjögren Leh´n dein Wang Op.16/5
Fanny Mendelssohn Verlust Op.9/10