Go!

Playlists with tracks by Niel Gow

Thursday 6th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Bob Marley No woman, no cry
Maurice Ravel Lever du Jour (Daphnis et Chloe)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Orpheus with his lute
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Alexander Glazunov Rêverie Orientale (2 Pieces Op.14)
Johann Sebastian Bach Quoniam tu solus sanctus (Mass in F major, BWV 233
Ruth Gipps Symphony no.4, Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia (Moonlight) Op.27`2
Clara Schumann Scherzo (Piano Sonata in G minor)
Mario Nascimbene Ragnar Returns (The Vikings)
Cristóbal de Morales Jubilate Deo Omnis Terra
Dobrinka Tabakova Frozen River Flows
Niel Gow Niel Gow's lament for the death of his second wife
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B flat major, Kk.529
Orazio Vecchi Saltavan ninfe
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 Flutes and Mandora in B Minor, TWV 53:h1
Girolamo Frescobaldi Praeludium - Toccata per l'elevazione
Richard Nunns Koauau Koiwi Kuri
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground, Z.731
Richard Nunns Putorino e rua rakau matai
Hirini Melbourne Te Putorino a Raukatauri
Robert Schumann Concertstuck in F major Op.86 (1st mvt)
Jan Antonín Losy Lute Suite in A Minor (Allemande)
Robin Holloway Minuetto alla tarantella (Serenade in C major, Op.41)
Monday 13th January 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Adventures in sound
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Brian Eno Slow Water
Anon. Ar ne kuth ich sorghe non (The Prisoner's Song)
Luciano Berio Laborintus II (excerpt)
Arthur Keegan-Bole Nocturne No 1 (Part 2)
Luigi Boccherini Concerto no. 7 in G major G.480 for cello and orchestra (2nd mvt)
Niel Gow Niel Gow's lament for the death of his second wife
Caleb Burhans Early Music (For a Saturday)
Russ Davies The War of the Worlds (recent BBC adaptation): Horizons
Charlie Rouse Easy Living
Russ Davies The War of the Worlds (recent BBC adaptation): Losing Sanity
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B flat major, Op 9 No 1
Sally Beamish Gala Water (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in G major HWV.350 (1st mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Rejoice, O Virgin (Vespers Op. 37)
Gwenllian LlÅ·r Flying with Birds
Toshio Hosokawa Japanese folksongs: No 2; Itsuki no komori uta (Lullaby of Itsuki)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor: Dona nobis pacem
Johannes Brahms Piano Sonata No 3 in F minor Op 5 (2nd mvt)
John Ireland Concertino Pastorale (2nd mvt)
Friday 5th January 2018
07:00
In Tune
Paul Lewis, Poul Ruders, Bjarte Eike, Jon Balke
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include pianist Paul Lewis, Poul Ruders, Bjarte Eike and Jon Balke.

Richard Wagner 'Wie Todesahnung... O du mein holder Abendstern' (Tannhauser, Act III)
Niel Gow Lament for the Death of his Second Wife
Antonio Vivaldi Oboe Concerto in C major, RV 447 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle, Op. 126 No. 6 in E flat
Dieterich Buxtehude Fugue 'alla gigue' in C major, BuxWV 174
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No 1, Op 64
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Bagatelle, Op 59 No 9
Heinrich Biber Rosary Sonata No. 1 'Annunciation'
Poul Ruders Concerto in Pieces (Purcell Variations for Orchestra)
Henry Purcell Fantazia No 7 in C minor
Poul Ruders Piano Concerto: Rondo prestissimo
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unsrer Schwachheit auf, BWV 226
Joseph Haydn Armida - dramma eroica in 3 acts (H.28.12), Overture
Léo Delibes Sylvia: Pizzicato Polka
Louis Andriessen Anachronie II (1969)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle, Op. 126 No. 3 in E flat
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle, Op. 126 No. 5 in G
Sunday 13th November 2016
22:30
Early Music Late
Jordi Savall at the 2016 Poblet Early Music Festival
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jordi Savall performs Irish and Scottish music from the 17th to 19th centuries.

John Playford The Rover Reformed
Turlough O'Carolan Carolan's Farewell
Niel Gow Lament for the Death of his Second Wife
Charlie Hunter The Hills of Lorne
Traditional Irish Gusty's Frolics
Traditional Scottish Lady Mary Hay's Scots Measure
Tomas Andersson Peter's Peerie Boat
Anonymous The Lancashire Pipes (Manchester Gamba Book)
Trad. Archibald MacDonald of Keppoch; The Musical Priest
Anonymous Kate of Bardie (Manchester Gamba Book)
Trad. Scotch Mary
Anonymous The Pigges of Rumsey (Manchester Gamba Book)
Trad. The Cup of Tea
Anonymous A Toye (Manchester Gamba Book)
Traditional Irish The Tuttle's Reel
Anonymous Jimmy Holme's Favorite Reel (Ryan's Mamoth Collection, Boston)
Traditional Irish The Sword Dance
Captain Simon Fraser Caledonia's Wail for Niel Gow
Traditional Irish Alexander's Hornpipe
Traditional Scottish The Flowers of Edinburg Reel
MG Improvisation Variations on a Breton lullaby; Dance
Traditional Scottish Fisherman's Hornpipe
Thursday 18th August 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp
14 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp with tracks by Autechre, Gillian Welch, Lata Mangeshkar and Brigitte Fontaine

ANOHNI Violent Men
John Congleton and the Nighty Nite Just Lay Still
Autechre deco Loc
Nico I’m Not Sayin’
Muslimgauze Benzedrine Wallah
Silver Waves V
John Coltrane Countdown
Gillian Welch The Way The Whole Thing Ends
Johanna Beyer Three Pieces for Choir - III. The People, Yes!
Lata Mangeshkar Din Ja Raha Hai
Niel Gow Niel Gow's Lament For The Death Of His 2nd Wife
Conlon Nancarrow Studies for Player Piano - No. 11
Eve Beglarian Be / Hold
Thea Musgrave Niobe
Betty Davis I’m Ready, Willing, & Able [Take 9]
Brigitte Fontaine J'Aime
Cat’s Eyes Be Careful Where You Park Your Car
Patti Smith I Will Be Seven (feat. Patti Smith)
Jane Pollard Requiem for 114 Radios
Yorkston/Thorne/Khan Little Black Buzzer (Live for Late Junction)
Wednesday 17th August 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp with an Edinburgh Festival concert
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp with live music from the 2016 Edinburgh Festival, including Trembling Bells.

Trembling Bells ‘Tween the Womb and the Tomb
Nathaniel Gow Largo's Fairy Dance
Judy Garland Somewhere Over The Rainbow
Hildegard von Bingen Spiritus Sanctus Vivificans
Alastair Savage The Duke Of Atholl's Catch
Alastair Savage The Plaid Weaver's Son
Niel Gow Niel Gow's Lament For The Death Of His 2nd Wife
Andrew Gow Major Molle
SongWorks Choir Eriskay Love Lilt
Bepi De Marzi Signore Delle Cime
Trembling Bells Christ’s Entry Into Govan
Trembling Bells Knocking On The Coffin
Kate Whitley The Pulsar Superstar (a portrait of scientist Jocelyn Bell-Burnell)
Trembling Bells My Father Was A Collapsing Star
Matt Rogers Improvisation on Casio SK1 #1
Matt Rogers Improvisation on Casio SK1 #2
Matt Rogers Improvisation on Casio SK1 #3
Nathaniel Gow Countess Of Selkirk's Favourite
Wednesday 18th June 2014
16:30
In Tune
Thomas Guthrie, Kate Dimbleby, Mark Deller
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Singer Kate Dimbeby performs live, plus director Thomas Guthrie and conductor Mark Deller.

Dory Previn Mythical Kings and Iguanas
Dory Previn My Daddy in the Attic
Dory Previn Twenty Mile Zone
Frederick Delius A Song of Summer
Thomas Tallis Te lucis ante terminum
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 8 "Symphony of a thousand"..., Part 1; Hymnus...
Thomas Tallis Jam Christus astra ascenderat
Niel Gow Lament on the Death of his Second Wife
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin and strings in G minor (after BWV.1056) 1st mvt; Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in D major, BWV.532
Henry Purcell Hall Away Joe
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 1 (Op.68) in C minor, 3rd mvt; Un poco allegretto e grazioso
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered bride (B.143) [1870] vers definitive in 3 acts, Overture
Antonin Dvorak Dumka - Slavonic Dance in E minor, op.72 no.2 - for piano 4 hands
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in E flat, Op.33 no.1
Sunday 15th December 2013
09:00
Sunday Morning
Teachers and Pupils
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents a sequence of musical teachers and pupils, plus a cantata by Telemann

Niel Gow Lament for the Death of his Second Wife
Robert Schumann Piano Sonata No.2
Ralph Vaughan Williams On Wenlock Edge
Nigel Hess Thames Journey
Josef Suk Meditation on an Old Czech Hymn, 'St Wenceslas', Op 35a
Gerald Finzi Two Sonnets by John Milton
Peter Warlock The Curlew
Bob Chilcott The Rose In The Middle Of Winter
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon - Overture
Georg Philipp Telemann O Jesu Christ, dein Kripplein ist
Luigi Boccherini Sinfonia in A, Op 35 No 3 (G511)
Ludwig van Beethoven Wonne de Wehmut, Op 83 Nos 1-3
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The Snow Maiden Suite
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Three Preludes
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Cello Sonata No 2 in A minor, Op 81