Go!

Playlists with tracks by Nicolaus Bruhns

Sunday 30th June 2019
19:00
Through the Night
Countertenor collection
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andreas Scholl in a recital of English Renaissance songs.

Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Philip Glass Violin Concerto No. 1
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49 (Bell Anthem)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata No.52 in E Flat, Hob XVI/52
Jozef Wienawski Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 20
Henry Purcell 4 Dances from 'Abdelazer'
Nicolaus Bruhns Ich liege und schlaffe
Horatio Parker A Northern Ballad (1899)
Alfred Whitehead Psalm 23 (The Lord is my Shepherd)
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Simphonie à grand orchestre de l'opéra 'Cora', Op 3 No 1
Robert Johnson 10 pieces
Antonín Dvořák Allegro appassionato, 4 Romantic pieces, Op 75
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Agnus Dei and Dona nobis pacem)
Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61
Antonio Caldara Medea in Corinto - solo cantata
John Browne O Maria salvatoris mater (a 8) [from the Eton Choirbook]
Rudolf Escher Le vrai visage de la paix (1953 revised 1957)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (excerpt Orfeo ed Euridice)
John Dowland 3 Works (Go crystal tears, Fantasia No 4, Now, o now I needs must part)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto in B flat major. K191
John Dowland 2 works by Dowland (Go nightly cares; Sorrow come), one by Ward (Fantasia No 3)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
John Dowland Piece without title; Sir John Smith his Almain
George Frideric Handel Recitative and aria from Giulio Gesare
Josef Myslivecek String Quintet No 2 in E flat major
Germaine Tailleferre Arabesque
Tuesday 12th February 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Completing the Orgelbuchlein
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
William Whitehead joins the BBC Singers in a concert as part of The Orgelbuchlein Project.

Nicolaus Bruhns Praeludium in E minor
David Briggs Allein Gott
Elena Langer O Traurigkeit, O Herzeleid
Johann Sebastian Bach Allein Gott, BWV 715
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich ruf zu dir, BWV 639
Iain Farrington Herr Gott, dich loben alle wir
Ullrich Boehme Christe, der du bist Tag und Licht
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Sonata in E major, Op 6
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir Christenleut, BWV 612
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E Flat: 2nd movement - Allegretto
Silas Wollston Gelobet sei der Herr, der Gott Israel
Daniel Beilschmidt Es woll uns Gott gnädig sein
Johann Sebastian Bach In dulci Jubilo, BWV 608
Johann Sebastian Bach Vater unser, BWV 636
Johann Sebastian Bach In dulci jubilo, BWV 729
Ruth Byrchmore Nun bitten wir den heilgen Geist
Robert Walker Jesus Christus, unser Heiland
Johann Sebastian Bach Erstanden ist der heilge Christ, BWV 628
David Coonan Fantasia on Jesus Christus, unser Heiland
Enjott Schneider Ach Gott, tu dich erbarmen
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesus Christus, unser Heiland, der von uns den Gotteszorn wand
Johann Sebastian Bach Allein Gott, BWV 663
Nicolaus Bruhns Muss nicht der Mensch
Thursday 7th February 2019
14:00
Through the Night
A Russian take on Peer Gynt
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Orpheus Symphony Orchestra performs Grieg's epic adventure, narrated in Russian.

Maurice Ravel Ma mere L'Oye (Mother Goose)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Litaniae Lauretanae (K.195)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 49 in F minor (Hob.1.49) "La Passione"
René Eespere Festina lente (1996)
Erno Dohnanyi Piano Quintet No 2 in E flat minor Op 26
Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer Suite No 4 in D minor Op 1`4 from 'Le Journal du printemps']
Leos Janáček The fiddler's child (Sumarovo dite) - ballad for orchestra
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Op 23
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet for strings No 2 Op 13 in A minor
Carl Czerny Fantasie for 2 pianos in F minor (four hands)
César Franck Pastorale in E major Op 19 (1863)
Toivo Kuula Festive March Op 13
Nicolaus Bruhns Cantata: "O werter heil'ger Geist"
Modest Mussorgsky Gornimi tikho letela dusha nebesami
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No 12 in D flat major Op 72 No 4
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Gaspard Fritz Sonata for violin and continuo Op 2 No 4
Ennemond Gaultier Lute pieces in D minor
Jean Sibelius Suite Champetre Op 98b
Wednesday 14th March 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Mahler's Sixth Symphony
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces the Warsaw Philharmonic performing Mahler's 6th Symphony.

Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Jean Sibelius Concerto for violin and orchestra in D minor (Op.47)
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture (Op. 27)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture (Op.9)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad (Op.78)
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op.82 for chorus and orchestra
Johan Helmich Roman Suite (sonata) for clavichord no.11 (IB.235) in F minor
Manuel Ponce Preludes Nos. 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 for guitar
Robert Schumann Hor' ich das Liedchen klingen - from Dichterliebe (Op.48 No.10)
Benjamin Britten Canadian Carnival, Op.19
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen [Song of the fates] Op.89 for chorus and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D major (original in E flat) (Op.9 No.2)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 6 in A minor, 'Tragic'
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Nicolaus Bruhns Cantata: "O werter heil'ger Geist"
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Alphons Diepenbrock Maanlicht (song)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Thursday 8th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2012: Bruckner's Sixth Symphony
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Bruckner's Sixth Symphony from the BBC Philharmonic.

Richard Wagner Prelude to Parsifal
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde: Prelude to Act 1
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano (Op.79 No.1) in B minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.29 in A major (K.201)
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata for cello and piano (Op.40) in D minor
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.6 in A major
Väinö Raitio Serenade for orchestra
Gaspard Fritz Sonata for violin and continuo (Op.2 No.4)
Nicolaus Bruhns Muss nicht der Mensch auf dieser Erden in steten Streite sein (cantata)
Frédéric Chopin [24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 6-10)
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Smutna opowiesc (Preludia do wiecznosci), Op 13
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
Zoltán Kodály Unknown Hungarian folksong
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Ein Madchen oder Weibchen - from Die Zauberflote
Carl Maria von Weber Divertimento assai facile for guitar and fortepiano (J.207)
James MacMillan Credo
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Johann Kaspar Kerll Sonata a 5
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer [Emperor Waltz] Op.437 (1888) arr. Schoenberg
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Shakespeare songs for chorus
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins, 2 cellos & orchestra (RV.564) in D major
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4 in G major for soprano and orchestra [in 4 movements]
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Sunday 7th January 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
07/01/2018
1 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of the very best organ music and performances.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Mons Leidvin Takle Amazing Grace
Nicolaus Bruhns Prelude No. 3 in E minor
Sherman Myers Johnny on the Spot
Charles Villiers Stanford Prelude on St Columba
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante fur eine Walze in eine kleine Orgel in F major
David Bednall Magna voce cane et magno cum jubilo
David N Johnson Trumpet tune (Homage to the 18th century) for organ
Jeanne Demessieux 12 Choral preludes on Gregorian themes for organ
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesus Christus, unser Heiland - chorale-prelude BWV 689 for organ
Joseph Bonnet 12 Pieces for organ
Louis Vierne Symphony no 3 in F sharp minor for organ
Tuesday 28th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Mahler's Sixth Symphony
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces the Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra playing Mahler's Sixth Symphony.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 6 in A minor 'Tragic'
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Jean Sibelius Concerto for violin and orchestra in D minor (Op.47)
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture (Op. 27)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture (Op.9)
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op.82 for chorus and orchestra
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad (Op.78)
Johan Helmich Roman Suite (sonata) for clavichord no.11 (IB.235) in F minor
Manuel María Ponce Preludes Nos. 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 for guitar
Robert Schumann Hor' ich das Liedchen klingen - from Dichterliebe (Op.48 No.10)
Benjamin Britten Canadian Carnival, Op.19
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen [Song of the fates] Op.89 for chorus and orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in D major (original in E flat) (Op.9 No.2)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Nicolaus Bruhns Cantata: "O werter heil'ger Geist"
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Alphons Diepenbrock Maanlicht (song)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Thursday 9th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Sarah Perry
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: violinist Tasmin Little, featured in Part's Fratres.

Antonin Dvorak Rusalka, Act 1: Song to the Moon
Oliver Tarney A Prayer of St Richard of Chichester
Claude Debussy Syrinx
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.2 in D minor
Nicolaus Bruhns Praeludium in E minor 'Little'
Bedrich Smetana Má Vlast: Vltava
Johann Sebastian Bach Viola da Gamba Sonata No.1 in G major, BWV1027
Carl Friedrich Abel Interludium in D major
Bedrich Smetana Salon Polka in F sharp major, Op.7 No.1
Gerald Finzi Prelude in F minor for orchestra, Op.25
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major, Wq.183 No.1
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Julian Philips Church Music
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.4 in E minor
Leonora Duarte Sinfonia No.5
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op.167
Saturday 2nd April 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Prokofiev and Sibelius from the Norwegian Radio Orchestra
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces the Norwegian Radio Orchestra performing Prokofiev and Sibelius.

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 in D major Op.25 (Classical)
Sergei Prokofiev Concerto no. 1 in D major Op.19 for violin and orchestra
Franz Schubert An die Musik (D.547)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano (Op.79 No.1) in B minor
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 1 in E minor Op.39
Franz Schubert Fischerweise (D.881)
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Shakespeare songs for chorus
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Ivor Bolton Suite for Orchestra No.3 in D (BWV.1068)
Väinö Raitio Serenade for orchestra
Albertus Groneman Trio Sonata in E minor
Johann Kaspar Kerll Sonata a 5
Antonin Dvorak Trio for piano and strings No.1 (Op.21) in B flat major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins, 2 cellos & orchestra (RV.564) in D major
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano in D major (Hob.XVI.33)
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Comedians - suite
Joseph Haydn Overture to [Lo] Speziale (H.28.3)
Edvard Grieg 6 Orchestral songs (Nos 1-5 only) (EG.177)
Modest Mussorgsky Dance of the Persian Slaves - from the Opera Khovanshchina (Act IV, Scene 1)
Emīls Dārziņš Close your Eyes and Smile
Nicolaus Bruhns Muss nicht der Mensch auf dieser Erden in steten Streite sein (cantata)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Autumn Song (October) from 'The Seasons' [orig. for piano solo]
Saturday 9th January 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Mahler and Brahms from the Warsaw Philharmonic
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces the Warsaw Philharmonic performing Mahler's Sixth Symphony.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 6 in A minor 'Tragic'
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Jean Sibelius Concerto for violin and orchestra in D minor (Op.47)
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture (Op. 27)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture (Op.9)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad (Op.78)
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op.82 for chorus and orchestra
Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Robert Schumann Hor' ich das Liedchen klingen - from Dichterliebe (Op.48 No.10)
Johan Helmich Roman Suite (sonata) for clavichord no.11 (IB.235) in F minor
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Alphons Diepenbrock Maanlicht (song)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Uri Mayer Canadian Carnival, Op.19
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and orchestra in G major (Wq.169)
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen [Song of the fates] Op.89 for chorus and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Manuel María Ponce Preludes Nos. 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 for guitar
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in D major (original in E flat) (Op.9 No.2)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Nicolaus Bruhns Cantata: "O werter heil'ger Geist"
Friday 18th December 2015
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Northern Lights: Greg Morris (Organ) Live from Temple Church
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents organist Greg Morris in a recital live from Temple Church, London

Carl Nielsen Commotio
Nicolaus Bruhns Nun komm der Heiden Heiland
Arvo Pärt Annum per annum
Dieterich Buxtehude Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern BuxWV 223
Johan Helmich Roman Drottningholmsmusiken (1st movement)
Trad. Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern
Friday 20th March 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Music from the 17th-Century Romanian Caioni Codex
7 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Musica Profana performs music from the 17th-century Romanian Caioni Codex.

Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op. 19) in B flat major
[anonymous] Dances in F
[anonymous] Dances in D
[anonymous] Dances in C
Anonymous Dances for harpsichord
[anonymous] Laudate pueri Dominum
[anonymous] Gypsy songs
Dinu Lipatti Fantasie for piano, Op.8
Nicolaus Bruhns Die Zeit meines Abschieds ist vorhanden (cantata)
Gabriel Fauré Dolly - Suite for piano duet (Op.56)
Orazio Tarditi La Romana
George Enescu Isis - Symphonic Poem
Ridolfo Luigi Boccherini Rondeau (Op.28 No.4)
Alessandro Grandi Fantasia
Heinrich Schütz O Jesu, nomen dulce SWV.308
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C major (K.545) (arr. Grieg for two pianos)
Anonymous Lytaniae lacrymosae
Jan Wanski Symphony in G major on themes from the opera Kmiotek (The Peasant) (1786/7)
Johan Wagenaar Concert Overture (Op.11) "Fruhlingsgewalt"
Anonymous Dances for hurdy-gurdy
Jorgen Bentzon Sinfonia Buffo (Op.35)
Anonymous Igaz Messias (The True Messiah)
Lodovico Grossi da Viadana Exultate iusti in Domino
Anonymous Bocskai indulo (Soldier's song) [1604]
Louis Spohr Nonet for wind quintet, string trio and double bass in F (Op. 31)
Balint Balassi Bocsasd meg Uristen (Lord, forgive)
Ludvig Norman Rosa rorans bonitatem (Op.45) (1876)
[anonymous] Ritka kertben (from the Vietorisz Codex)
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Saturday 31st January 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Music from the Caioni Codex
7 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Includes Musica Profana performing music from the 17th-century Romanian Caioni Codex.

Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op. 19) in B flat major
[anonymous] Dances in F
[anonymous] Dances in D
[anonymous] Dances in C
Anonymous Dances for harpsichord
[anonymous] Gypsy songs
[anonymous] Laudate pueri Dominum
Nicolaus Bruhns Die Zeit meines Abschieds ist vorhanden (cantata)
Dinu Lipatti Fantasie for piano, Op.8
Orazio Tarditi La Romana
Gabriel Fauré Dolly - Suite for piano duet (Op.56)
Ridolfo Luigi Boccherini Rondeau (Op.28 No.4)
George Enescu Isis - Symphonic Poem
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C major (K.545) (arr. Grieg for two pianos)
Alessandro Grandi Fantasia
Heinrich Schütz O Jesu, nomen dulce SWV.308
Anonymous Bocskai indulo (Soldier's song) [1604]
Johan Wagenaar Concert Overture (Op.11) "Fruhlingsgewalt"
Jorgen Bentzon Sinfonia Buffo (Op.35)
Anonymous Dances for hurdy-gurdy
Lodovico Grossi da Viadana Exultate iusti in Domino
Anonymous Igaz Messias (The True Messiah)
Louis Spohr Nonet for wind quintet, string trio and double bass in F (Op. 31)
Anonymous Lytaniae lacrymosae
Ludvig Norman Rosa rorans bonitatem (Op.45) (1876)
[anonymous] Ritka kertben (from the Vietorisz Codex)
Balint Balassi Bocsasd meg Uristen (Lord, forgive)
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Tuesday 25th November 2014
16:30
In Tune
Julian Lloyd Webber, Alexandra Dariescu, Oliver Condy
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with Julian and Jiaxin Lloyd Webber and pianist Alexandra Dariescu.

Gaetano Donizetti Lucia di Lammermoor: Chi mi frena in tal momento?
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs: September
Joseph Haydn Die Schopfung (The Creation): Die Himmel erzahlen die Ehre Gottes
Bach Orchestral Suite in D major BWV.1068
Jonathan Dove ‘There was a Child’ – All shod with steel
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV539
Nicolaus Bruhns Praeludium in E minor
Gustav Mahler Hans und Grethe
Shostakovich Preludes Op.34 nos 2, 10 and 16
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto no.2 in E major BWV 1053
Trad Srpski Madjarik (played on bagpipes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite in D major BWV1068, Gavotte 1 and 2
Trad Srpski Madjarik
Karol Szymanowski Prelude Op.1 no.1
Charles-Marie Widor Symphonie Gothique - slow movement
Karol Szymanowski Prelude Op.1 No.2
Franz Peter Schubert Eifersucht und Stolz from Die Schoene Muellerin D 795
Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite, Op. 65
Philip Glass Tissue no.2 (from the film Naqoyqatsi)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Vespers (All-night Vigil)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no.1 - Prelude and Gigue
Sunday 22nd June 2014
01:00
Through the Night
22/06/2014
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Includes the Radio France Philharmonic and soloist Natalia Gutman in music by Shostakovich

Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov The Isle of the dead [Op. 29]
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.2 (BWV.1047) in F major
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.44)
Edvard Grieg Andante con moto for piano trio in C minor
Gioachino Rossini Overture to L'Italiana in Algeri (Italian Girl in Algiers)
Grex Vocalis Warum ist das Licht gegeben dem Muhseligen (Op.74) (part 1)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Etude-Tableau in F sharp minor (Op.39 No.3)
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms (1930 revised 1948)
Jan Wanski Symphony in D major (c.1786) on themes from the opera "Pasterz nad Wisla"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante for violin and orchestra (K.269) in B flat major
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor (Op.20) (no title; Andante; no title)
Csar Franck Choral No.3 in A minor (M.40) from Trois Chorales pour grande orgue
John Browne O Maria salvatoris mater (a 8) [from the Eton Choirbook]
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for cello and orchestra no. 1 (Op.107) in E flat major
Jos de Nebra Entre cndidos
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings (H.15.18) in A major
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh (D.776), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Mateusz Borowiak Vivace from Piano Sonata No.2 (2005)
Frdric Chopin Berceuse (Op.57)
Nicolaus Bruhns Ich liege und schlaffe (motet for 4 voices, 2 vlns, 2 vas, bn and bc)
Gabriel Faur Trio for piano and strings (Op.120) in D minor (1923)
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 3 Fairy Tales
Tuesday 25th March 2014
00:30
Through the Night
25/03/2014
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert conducted by John Adams from the BBC Proms 2012.

Ottorino Respighi Roman Festivals
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.40 in G minor (K.550)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano (Op.79 No.1) in B minor
Maurice Ravel Concerto for piano and orchestra in G major
Nicolaus Bruhns Die Zeit meines Abschieds ist vorhanden (cantata)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major (KAnh.184) arranged for flute and piano
Alfred Grnfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op.56
Antonin Dvorak No.1 Allegro moderato ? from 4 Romantic pieces for violin and piano (Op.75)
Antonin Dvorak No.3 Allegro appassionato ? from 4 Romantic pieces for violin and piano (Op.75)
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite (1939-1940) from the ballet
Frdric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor Op.66 for piano
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Sunday 17th November 2013
01:00
Through the Night
17/11/2013
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gramophone Award winner Patricia Kopatchinskaja performs Mozart's Violin Concerto No 4.

Antonin Dvorak Nocturne in B major (Op.40)
Sir Edward Elgar In the south (Alassio) - overture (Op.50)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no.4 in D major (K.218)
Nicolaus Bruhns Cantata: "O werter heil'ger Geist"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade no.10 in B flat major K.361 for 13 wind instruments, 'Gran Partita'
Bla Bartk Bagpipes, from 44 Duos for Two Violins (Sz. 98)
Bla Bartk Pizzicato, from 44 Duos for Two Violins (Sz. 98)
Csar Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio (QV 218) in E flat major
Johann Rosenmller De profundis - Psalm 129 (130)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard no. 1 (BWV.825) in B flat major
Johannes Brahms Sextet no. 1 in B flat major Op.18 for strings
Tuesday 22nd October 2013
00:30
Through the Night
22/10/2013
0 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a programme of Schumann, Beethoven and Smetana.

Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.76, No.1) in G major
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op.70`2) in E flat major
Nicolaus Bruhns Wohl dem, der den Herren furchtet (cantata)
Bedrich Smetana Trio for piano and strings (Op.15) in G minor
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke for piano trio (Op.88)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for piano and orchestra no.2 (Op.40) in D minor
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite (1939-1940) from the ballet
Frdric Chopin Scherzo for piano No.3 in C sharp minor (Op.39)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F for 2 oboes, 2 horns & bassoon (La Chasse) TWV 55:F9
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (originally in E major)
Johannes Brahms 4 Songs for women's voices, 2 horns and harp (Op.17)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio No. 45, in E flat H.15:29 [Finale - presto assai]
Wednesday 9th October 2013
15:30
Choral Evensong
Westminster Cathedral Choral Vespers
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Westminster Cathedral on the Feast of Blessed John Henry Newman.

Francis Poulenc Tout Puissant
Francis Poulenc Salve Regina
Plainsong Psalms 14, 111
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Iustorum anim
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Magnificat for Double Chorus, Op.164
Nicolaus Bruhns Prludium in E minor
Plainsong Magna et mirabilia
Saturday 13th July 2013
01:00
Through the Night
13/07/2013
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a programme of previous Proms performances given by BBC Orchestras

Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Ralph Vaughan Williams Job - a masque for dancing
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Jean-Philippe Rameau Pieces from Les Indes Galantes
Benjamin Britten Choral dances from 'Gloriana' vers. chorus a capella
Bernard Herrmann Excerpts from the films: "The man who knew too much" & "Citizen Kane"
Franz Schubert Quintet for 2 Violins, Viola and 2 Cellos in C major (D.956)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Hector Berlioz Overture to Les francs-juges (Op. 3)
Nicolaus Bruhns Jauchzet dem Herren alle Welt - cantata for voice, 2 violins, [bassoon] and cont
Saturday 25th May 2013
01:00
Through the Night
25/05/2013
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Continuous broadcast of concert music and opera, recorded in locations around Europe.

Ottorino Respighi Roman Festivals
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.40 in G minor (K.550)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano (Op.79 No.1) in B minor
Maurice Ravel Concerto for piano and orchestra in G major
Sir Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Nicolaus Bruhns Die Zeit meines Abschieds ist vorhanden (cantata)
Alfred Grnfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op.56
Antonin Dvorak No.3 Allegro appassionato ? from 4 Romantic pieces for violin and piano (Op.75)
Csar Franck Piece en re bemol majeur (1863)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major (KAnh.184) arranged for flute and piano
Felix Mendelssohn Erster Verlust (First Loss) [Goethe] (Op.99 No.1)
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite (1939-1940) from the ballet
Fryderyk Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor Op.66 for piano
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.12) in E flat major
Thursday 9th May 2013
00:30
Through the Night
09/05/2013
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Composer Performs - presented by Jonathan Swain.

Igor Stravinsky Symphony in 3 Movements
Claude Debussy La cathdrale engloutie
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo
Sir Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Henry Purcell Trumpet Suite
Erno Dohnanyi Variations on a Hungarian Folk Song (Op.29)
Franz Lehr Overture to Zigeunerliebe
Fryderyk Chopin Sonata for cello and piano (Op.65) in G minor
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Poeme in F sharp (Op.32 No.1)
Henrico Albicastro Concerto 4 (Op.7 No.2)
Bla Bartk Three Hungarian Folk Songs
Benjamin Britten Symphonic Suite from the Opera 'Gloriana'
Camille Saint-Sans Danse macabre (Op.40) transcr. Saint-Saens for 2 pianos
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio pathetique for clarinet, bassoon and piano in D minor
Claude Debussy [La] Soiree dans Grenade (No.2 from Estampes)
Nicolaus Bruhns Wohl dem, der den Herren furchtet (cantata)
Edvard Grieg Sommerfugl [Butterfly] from Lyric pieces, book 3 for piano (Op.43 No.1)
Enrique Granados Quejas o la Maja y el Ruiseor from Goyescas
Sunday 20th January 2013
13:00
The Early Music Show
Bring Back the Summer, Bring Back The Summer Weekend (Sunday)
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catherine Bott presents music from the 2012 Oude Muziek festival in Utrecht.

Johann Kuhnau Magnificat
Johann Sebastian Bach End of Mass in B minor (Part II)
Johann Sebastian Bach Excerpt from Part II of Mass in B minor
Nicolaus Bruhns Hemmt eure Tranenflut, madrigal
Nicolaus Bruhns Madrigal: Hemmt eure Tranenflut
Samuel Scheidt Excerpts from 'Ludi Musici'
Samuel Scheidt Excerpts from Ludi Musici
Sunday 10th June 2012
01:00
Through the Night
10/06/2012
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bernard Haitink conducts the Chamber Orchestra of Europe in Brahms from the 2011 Proms.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Sir Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra (Op.20) in E minor
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 4 (Op.98) in E minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.59 No.3) in C major
Nicolaus Bruhns Cantata: "O werter heil'ger Geist"
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Symphony (after Ovid's Metamorphoses) no.3 in G major
Nicol Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for flute and continuo in A minor (Wq.128)
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Fanny Mendelssohn Trio (Op.11) in D minor
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Frdric Chopin Scherzo No.2 in B flat minor (Op.31)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano (K.500)in B flat major
Zoltn Kodly Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Gunnar de Frumerie Pastoral Suite for flute, harp and strings (Op.13b)
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices (2 choirs), Op.109