Go!

Playlists with tracks by Nicolaus Bruhns

Saturday 14th November 2020
21:00
Through the Night
Fair Music from Aargau and Rediscoveries from Norway
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Aargau Philharmonic performs Schubert's 'Great' Ninth Symphony. With Jonathan Swain.

Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Olivier Messiaen Theme and Variations for violin and piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Oskar Morawetz Overture on a Fairy Tale
Franz Schubert Symphony no 9 in C, D.944 ('Great')
Hjalmar Borgstrom Violin Concerto in G, Op 25
Trad. Traditional Homecoming
Imants Zemzaris The Light springs
Traditional Hungarian 17th Century Dances
Anton Vranicky Cello Concerto in D minor
Johann Rosenmüller Beatus vir qui timet Dominum
Werner Wehrli Chilbizite
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Johann Schobert Keyboard Concerto in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major K.280
Lepo Sumera Symphony No 2 (dedicated to Peeter Lilje) (1984)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for violin and orchestra in C major, K373
Edvard Grieg 6 Orchestral songs (Nos 1-5 only) (EG.177)
Edvard Grieg The Last Spring, from 'Two Elegiac Melodies, Op 34'
Nicolaus Bruhns Jauchzet dem Herren alle Welt - cantata for voice, 2 violins, [bassoon] and continuo
Ernest Chausson Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano, Op 26 (1896)
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Oskar Lindberg Morgonen (Morning)
Franz Schubert Fierrabras, D 796 (Overture)
Monday 19th October 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Schumann's Paradise and the Peri
1 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hungarian Radio Symphony Orchestra and soloists conducted by Tamas Vasary. With John Shea.

Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor
Robert Hacomplaynt Salve Regina (a 5) [from the Eton Choirbook]
Franz Schubert Sonata for arpeggione and piano (D.821) in A minor [1. Allegro Moderato]
Robert Schumann Faschingsschwank aus Wien - Phantasiebilder, Op 26
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C for Two Pianos, Op 73
Robert Schumann Paradise and the Peri, op. 50 Part 3
George Frideric Handel Water Music - suite (HWV 350) in G major
Robert Schumann Paradise and the Peri, op. 50 parts 1 & 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Trad. 6 Renaissance Dances
Johannes Brahms Symphony no 1 in C minor Op 68
John Foulds An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Béla Bartók Petite Suite
Mihail Jora Sonatine for piano Op 44
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Nicolaus Bruhns Die Zeit meines Abschieds ist vorhanden (cantata)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings in D minor (Wq.22)
Orlande de Lassus Dulces Exuviae - motet
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tanze, D820
Wednesday 11th March 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Tchaikovsky and Bartok from Geneva
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande and pianist Francois-Frederic Guy. Catriona Young presents.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet, fantasy overture after Shakespeare
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Tempest, op. 18, fantasy after Shakespeare
Béla Bartók Suite from 'The Miraculous Mandarin, Sz. 73'
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra Op 10 (1909)
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano, FS 68 (for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello & d.bass)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Gaspar Sanz Tarantella
Jan Dismas Zelenka De profundis (Psalm 129) in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Selig ist der Mann, cantata, BWV 57
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet no 3 in C minor, Op 60, 'Werther'
Alexander Glazunov Elegie in D flat major Op 17 arranged for horn and piano
John Blow Venus and Adonis (dance extracts)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in C major, Op 3 no 8
Nicolaus Bruhns Wohl dem, der den Herren furchtet (cantata)
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major 'Irish'
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No. 2 in G, Sz. 95
Wednesday 1st January 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Counter-tenor collection
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andreas Scholl recital of English songs of the Renaissance. With Jonathan Swain.

Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Robert Johnson 10 pieces
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z 49 (Bell Anthem)
Robert Johnson 3 Songs
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Simphonie à grand orchestre de l'opéra 'Cora', Op 3 No 1
Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Agnus Dei and Dona nobis pacem)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto in B flat, K 191
Alfred Whitehead Psalm 23 (The Lord is my Shepherd)
John Browne O Maria salvatoris mater (a 8) [from the Eton Choirbook]
Antonín Dvořák Allegro appassionato (4 Romantic pieces, Op 75)
John Dowland 2 works by Dowland (Go nightly cares; Sorrow come), one by Ward (Fantasia No 3)
Antonio Caldara Medea in Corinto - solo cantata
John Dowland 3 Works (Go crystal tears, Fantasia No 4, Now, o now I needs must part)
John Dowland Piece without title; Sir John Smith his Almain
George Frideric Handel Aure, deh, per pieta (Giulio Cesare)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata No 52 in E Flat, Hob XVI/52
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Nicolaus Bruhns Ich liege und schlaffe
Germaine Tailleferre Arabesque
Philip Glass Violin Concerto No 1
Henry Purcell 4 Dances from 'Abdelazer'
Sunday 13th October 2019
08:00
Choral Evensong
Westminster Cathedral (2013 Archive)
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An archive Choral Vespers from Westminster Cathedral (first broadcast 9 October 2013).

Francis Poulenc Tout Puissant
Francis Poulenc Salve Regina
Charles Villiers Stanford Iustorum animæ
Charles Villiers Stanford Magnificat for Double Chorus, Op.164
Nicolaus Bruhns Præludium in E minor
Plainsong Magna et mirabilia
Plainsong Psalms 14, 111
Wednesday 2nd October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Tempestous and Miraculous
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande plays the fantasy from Tchaikovsky's Romeo and Juliet.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet, fantasy overture after Shakespeare
Gaspar Sanz Tarantella
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No. 2 in G, Sz. 95
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano, FS 68 (for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello & d.bass)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Tempest, op. 18, fantasy after ShakespeareThe Tempest, op. 18, fantasy after
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra Op 10 (1909)
Béla Bartók Suite from 'The Miraculous Mandarin, Sz. 73'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Johann Sebastian Bach Selig ist der Mann, cantata, BWV 57
Jan Dismas Zelenka De profundis (Psalm 129) in D minor
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major 'Irish'
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise in A major for violin & piano, Op 21
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Jean‐Marie Leclair Badinage & Chaconne from Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile
Nicolaus Bruhns Wohl dem, der den Herren furchtet (cantata)
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Alexander Glazunov Elegie in D flat major Op 17 arranged for horn and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra No 1 in C major BWV.1066
John Blow Venus and Adonis (dance extracts)
Robert de Visée Suite in D minor
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in C major, Op 3, No 8
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos Suite (Op.35a)
Sunday 30th June 2019
19:00
Through the Night
Countertenor collection
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andreas Scholl in a recital of English Renaissance songs.

Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Philip Glass Violin Concerto No. 1
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49 (Bell Anthem)
George Frideric Handel Recitative and aria from Giulio Gesare
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto in B flat major. K191
Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61
John Browne O Maria salvatoris mater (a 8) [from the Eton Choirbook]
Alfred Whitehead Psalm 23 (The Lord is my Shepherd)
John Dowland 3 Works (Go crystal tears, Fantasia No 4, Now, o now I needs must part)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata No.52 in E Flat, Hob XVI/52
Horatio Parker A Northern Ballad (1899)
John Dowland 2 works by Dowland (Go nightly cares; Sorrow come), one by Ward (Fantasia No 3)
Antonín Dvořák Allegro appassionato, 4 Romantic pieces, Op 75
Josef Myslivecek String Quintet No 2 in E flat major
John Dowland Piece without title; Sir John Smith his Almain
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Simphonie à grand orchestre de l'opéra 'Cora', Op 3 No 1
Rudolf Escher Le vrai visage de la paix (1953 revised 1957)
Robert Johnson 10 pieces
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Jozef Wienawski Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 20
Antonio Caldara Medea in Corinto - solo cantata
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (excerpt Orfeo ed Euridice)
Nicolaus Bruhns Ich liege und schlaffe
Germaine Tailleferre Arabesque
Henry Purcell 4 Dances from 'Abdelazer'
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Agnus Dei and Dona nobis pacem)
Tuesday 12th February 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Completing the Orgelbuchlein
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
William Whitehead joins the BBC Singers in a concert as part of The Orgelbuchlein Project.

Nicolaus Bruhns Praeludium in E minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Erstanden ist der heilge Christ, BWV 628
Enjott Schneider Ach Gott, tu dich erbarmen
Johann Sebastian Bach Allein Gott, BWV 663
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E Flat: 2nd movement - Allegretto
Johann Sebastian Bach Allein Gott, BWV 715
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Sonata in E major, Op 6
Iain Farrington Herr Gott, dich loben alle wir
Nicolaus Bruhns Muss nicht der Mensch
Johann Sebastian Bach In dulci Jubilo, BWV 608
Robert Walker Jesus Christus, unser Heiland
Johann Sebastian Bach In dulci jubilo, BWV 729
Ruth Byrchmore Nun bitten wir den heilgen Geist
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesus Christus, unser Heiland, der von uns den Gotteszorn wand
Silas Wollston Gelobet sei der Herr, der Gott Israel
Daniel Beilschmidt Es woll uns Gott gnädig sein
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich ruf zu dir, BWV 639
Ullrich Boehme Christe, der du bist Tag und Licht
David Briggs Allein Gott
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir Christenleut, BWV 612
David Coonan Fantasia on Jesus Christus, unser Heiland
Johann Sebastian Bach Vater unser, BWV 636
Elena Langer O Traurigkeit, O Herzeleid
Thursday 7th February 2019
14:00
Through the Night
A Russian take on Peer Gynt
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Orpheus Symphony Orchestra performs Grieg's epic adventure, narrated in Russian.

Maurice Ravel Ma mere L'Oye (Mother Goose)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Litaniae Lauretanae (K.195)
Modest Mussorgsky Gornimi tikho letela dusha nebesami
Ennemond Gaultier Lute pieces in D minor
Nicolaus Bruhns Cantata: "O werter heil'ger Geist"
Erno Dohnanyi Piano Quintet No 2 in E flat minor Op 26
René Eespere Festina lente (1996)
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet for strings No 2 Op 13 in A minor
Toivo Kuula Festive March Op 13
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
Gaspard Fritz Sonata for violin and continuo Op 2 No 4
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Jean Sibelius Suite Champetre Op 98b
Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer Suite No 4 in D minor Op 1`4 from 'Le Journal du printemps']
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No 12 in D flat major Op 72 No 4
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 49 in F minor (Hob.1.49) "La Passione"
Carl Czerny Fantasie for 2 pianos in F minor (four hands)
Leos Janáček The fiddler's child (Sumarovo dite) - ballad for orchestra
César Franck Pastorale in E major Op 19 (1863)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Op 23
Wednesday 14th March 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Mahler's Sixth Symphony
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces the Warsaw Philharmonic performing Mahler's 6th Symphony.

Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Jean Sibelius Concerto for violin and orchestra in D minor (Op.47)
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture (Op. 27)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture (Op.9)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad (Op.78)
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op.82 for chorus and orchestra
Alphons Diepenbrock Maanlicht (song)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Benjamin Britten Canadian Carnival, Op.19
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen [Song of the fates] Op.89 for chorus and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Manuel Ponce Preludes Nos. 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 for guitar
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D major (original in E flat) (Op.9 No.2)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 6 in A minor, 'Tragic'
Nicolaus Bruhns Cantata: "O werter heil'ger Geist"
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Robert Schumann Hor' ich das Liedchen klingen - from Dichterliebe (Op.48 No.10)
Johan Helmich Roman Suite (sonata) for clavichord no.11 (IB.235) in F minor
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Thursday 8th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2012: Bruckner's Sixth Symphony
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Bruckner's Sixth Symphony from the BBC Philharmonic.

Richard Wagner Prelude to Parsifal
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde: Prelude to Act 1
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano (Op.79 No.1) in B minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.29 in A major (K.201)
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata for cello and piano (Op.40) in D minor
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.6 in A major
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Smutna opowiesc (Preludia do wiecznosci), Op 13
Frédéric Chopin [24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 6-10)
Nicolaus Bruhns Muss nicht der Mensch auf dieser Erden in steten Streite sein (cantata)
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Shakespeare songs for chorus
Gaspard Fritz Sonata for violin and continuo (Op.2 No.4)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4 in G major for soprano and orchestra [in 4 movements]
James MacMillan Credo
Väinö Raitio Serenade for orchestra
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Ein Madchen oder Weibchen - from Die Zauberflote
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins, 2 cellos & orchestra (RV.564) in D major
Johann Kaspar Kerll Sonata a 5
Zoltán Kodály Unknown Hungarian folksong
Carl Maria von Weber Divertimento assai facile for guitar and fortepiano (J.207)
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer [Emperor Waltz] Op.437 (1888) arr. Schoenberg
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sunday 7th January 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
07/01/2018
1 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of the very best organ music and performances.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Charles Villiers Stanford Prelude on St Columba
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante fur eine Walze in eine kleine Orgel in F major
David Bednall Magna voce cane et magno cum jubilo
David N Johnson Trumpet tune (Homage to the 18th century) for organ
Jeanne Demessieux 12 Choral preludes on Gregorian themes for organ
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesus Christus, unser Heiland - chorale-prelude BWV 689 for organ
Joseph Bonnet 12 Pieces for organ
Louis Vierne Symphony no 3 in F sharp minor for organ
Mons Leidvin Takle Amazing Grace
Nicolaus Bruhns Prelude No. 3 in E minor
Sherman Myers Johnny on the Spot
Tuesday 28th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Mahler's Sixth Symphony
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces the Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra playing Mahler's Sixth Symphony.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 6 in A minor 'Tragic'
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Jean Sibelius Concerto for violin and orchestra in D minor (Op.47)
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture (Op. 27)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture (Op.9)
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op.82 for chorus and orchestra
Alphons Diepenbrock Maanlicht (song)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Benjamin Britten Canadian Carnival, Op.19
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen [Song of the fates] Op.89 for chorus and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Manuel María Ponce Preludes Nos. 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 for guitar
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in D major (original in E flat) (Op.9 No.2)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Nicolaus Bruhns Cantata: "O werter heil'ger Geist"
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad (Op.78)
Robert Schumann Hor' ich das Liedchen klingen - from Dichterliebe (Op.48 No.10)
Johan Helmich Roman Suite (sonata) for clavichord no.11 (IB.235) in F minor
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Thursday 9th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Sarah Perry
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: violinist Tasmin Little, featured in Part's Fratres.

Antonin Dvorak Rusalka, Act 1: Song to the Moon
Oliver Tarney A Prayer of St Richard of Chichester
Claude Debussy Syrinx
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.2 in D minor
Nicolaus Bruhns Praeludium in E minor 'Little'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op.167
Carl Friedrich Abel Interludium in D major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major, Wq.183 No.1
Gerald Finzi Prelude in F minor for orchestra, Op.25
Johann Sebastian Bach Viola da Gamba Sonata No.1 in G major, BWV1027
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.4 in E minor
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Julian Philips Church Music
Bedrich Smetana Má Vlast: Vltava
Leonora Duarte Sinfonia No.5
Bedrich Smetana Salon Polka in F sharp major, Op.7 No.1
Saturday 2nd April 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Prokofiev and Sibelius from the Norwegian Radio Orchestra
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces the Norwegian Radio Orchestra performing Prokofiev and Sibelius.

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 in D major Op.25 (Classical)
Sergei Prokofiev Concerto no. 1 in D major Op.19 for violin and orchestra
Franz Schubert An die Musik (D.547)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano (Op.79 No.1) in B minor
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 1 in E minor Op.39
Franz Schubert Fischerweise (D.881)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Autumn Song (October) from 'The Seasons' [orig. for piano solo]
Edvard Grieg 6 Orchestral songs (Nos 1-5 only) (EG.177)
Modest Mussorgsky Dance of the Persian Slaves - from the Opera Khovanshchina (Act IV, Scene 1)
Antonin Dvorak Trio for piano and strings No.1 (Op.21) in B flat major
Johann Kaspar Kerll Sonata a 5
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Comedians - suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Shakespeare songs for chorus
Emīls Dārziņš Close your Eyes and Smile
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins, 2 cellos & orchestra (RV.564) in D major
Ivor Bolton Suite for Orchestra No.3 in D (BWV.1068)
Albertus Groneman Trio Sonata in E minor
Väinö Raitio Serenade for orchestra
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Nicolaus Bruhns Muss nicht der Mensch auf dieser Erden in steten Streite sein (cantata)
Joseph Haydn Overture to [Lo] Speziale (H.28.3)
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano in D major (Hob.XVI.33)
Saturday 9th January 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Mahler and Brahms from the Warsaw Philharmonic
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces the Warsaw Philharmonic performing Mahler's Sixth Symphony.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 6 in A minor 'Tragic'
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Jean Sibelius Concerto for violin and orchestra in D minor (Op.47)
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture (Op. 27)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture (Op.9)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad (Op.78)
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op.82 for chorus and orchestra
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Nicolaus Bruhns Cantata: "O werter heil'ger Geist"
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Alphons Diepenbrock Maanlicht (song)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Johan Helmich Roman Suite (sonata) for clavichord no.11 (IB.235) in F minor
Manuel María Ponce Preludes Nos. 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 for guitar
Robert Schumann Hor' ich das Liedchen klingen - from Dichterliebe (Op.48 No.10)
Uri Mayer Canadian Carnival, Op.19
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and orchestra in G major (Wq.169)
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen [Song of the fates] Op.89 for chorus and orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in D major (original in E flat) (Op.9 No.2)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Friday 18th December 2015
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Northern Lights: Greg Morris (Organ) Live from Temple Church
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents organist Greg Morris in a recital live from Temple Church, London

Carl Nielsen Commotio
Nicolaus Bruhns Nun komm der Heiden Heiland
Johan Helmich Roman Drottningholmsmusiken (1st movement)
Arvo Pärt Annum per annum
Trad. Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern
Dieterich Buxtehude Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern BuxWV 223
Friday 20th March 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Music from the 17th-Century Romanian Caioni Codex
7 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Musica Profana performs music from the 17th-century Romanian Caioni Codex.

Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op. 19) in B flat major
[anonymous] Dances in F
[anonymous] Dances in D
[anonymous] Dances in C
[anonymous] Laudate pueri Dominum
Anonymous Dances for harpsichord
[anonymous] Gypsy songs
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Anonymous Dances for hurdy-gurdy
Gabriel Fauré Dolly - Suite for piano duet (Op.56)
Balint Balassi Bocsasd meg Uristen (Lord, forgive)
Jorgen Bentzon Sinfonia Buffo (Op.35)
Anonymous Lytaniae lacrymosae
Ridolfo Luigi Boccherini Rondeau (Op.28 No.4)
Alessandro Grandi Fantasia
Anonymous Igaz Messias (The True Messiah)
Nicolaus Bruhns Die Zeit meines Abschieds ist vorhanden (cantata)
Anonymous Bocskai indulo (Soldier's song) [1604]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C major (K.545) (arr. Grieg for two pianos)
Orazio Tarditi La Romana
[anonymous] Ritka kertben (from the Vietorisz Codex)
Johan Wagenaar Concert Overture (Op.11) "Fruhlingsgewalt"
Heinrich Schütz O Jesu, nomen dulce SWV.308
Dinu Lipatti Fantasie for piano, Op.8
Jan Wanski Symphony in G major on themes from the opera Kmiotek (The Peasant) (1786/7)
George Enescu Isis - Symphonic Poem
Lodovico Grossi da Viadana Exultate iusti in Domino
Louis Spohr Nonet for wind quintet, string trio and double bass in F (Op. 31)
Ludvig Norman Rosa rorans bonitatem (Op.45) (1876)
Saturday 31st January 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Music from the Caioni Codex
7 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Includes Musica Profana performing music from the 17th-century Romanian Caioni Codex.

Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op. 19) in B flat major
[anonymous] Dances in F
[anonymous] Dances in D
[anonymous] Dances in C
[anonymous] Laudate pueri Dominum
Anonymous Dances for harpsichord
[anonymous] Gypsy songs
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Anonymous Dances for hurdy-gurdy
Gabriel Fauré Dolly - Suite for piano duet (Op.56)
Balint Balassi Bocsasd meg Uristen (Lord, forgive)
Jorgen Bentzon Sinfonia Buffo (Op.35)
Anonymous Lytaniae lacrymosae
Ridolfo Luigi Boccherini Rondeau (Op.28 No.4)
Alessandro Grandi Fantasia
Anonymous Igaz Messias (The True Messiah)
Nicolaus Bruhns Die Zeit meines Abschieds ist vorhanden (cantata)
Anonymous Bocskai indulo (Soldier's song) [1604]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C major (K.545) (arr. Grieg for two pianos)
Orazio Tarditi La Romana
[anonymous] Ritka kertben (from the Vietorisz Codex)
Johan Wagenaar Concert Overture (Op.11) "Fruhlingsgewalt"
Heinrich Schütz O Jesu, nomen dulce SWV.308
Dinu Lipatti Fantasie for piano, Op.8
George Enescu Isis - Symphonic Poem
Lodovico Grossi da Viadana Exultate iusti in Domino
Louis Spohr Nonet for wind quintet, string trio and double bass in F (Op. 31)
Ludvig Norman Rosa rorans bonitatem (Op.45) (1876)
Tuesday 25th November 2014
16:30
In Tune
Julian Lloyd Webber, Alexandra Dariescu, Oliver Condy
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with Julian and Jiaxin Lloyd Webber and pianist Alexandra Dariescu.

Gaetano Donizetti Lucia di Lammermoor: Chi mi frena in tal momento?
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs: September
Joseph Haydn Die Schopfung (The Creation): Die Himmel erzahlen die Ehre Gottes
Bach Orchestral Suite in D major BWV.1068
Jonathan Dove ‘There was a Child’ – All shod with steel
Nicolaus Bruhns Praeludium in E minor
Gustav Mahler Hans und Grethe
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV539
Franz Peter Schubert Eifersucht und Stolz from Die Schoene Muellerin D 795
Karol Szymanowski Prelude Op.1 no.1
Karol Szymanowski Prelude Op.1 No.2
Charles-Marie Widor Symphonie Gothique - slow movement
Shostakovich Preludes Op.34 nos 2, 10 and 16
Trad Srpski Madjarik (played on bagpipes)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Vespers (All-night Vigil)
Trad Srpski Madjarik
Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite, Op. 65
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto no.2 in E major BWV 1053
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite in D major BWV1068, Gavotte 1 and 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no.1 - Prelude and Gigue
Philip Glass Tissue no.2 (from the film Naqoyqatsi)
Sunday 22nd June 2014
01:00
Through the Night
22/06/2014
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Includes the Radio France Philharmonic and soloist Natalia Gutman in music by Shostakovich

Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov The Isle of the dead [Op. 29]
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.2 (BWV.1047) in F major
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.44)
Edvard Grieg Andante con moto for piano trio in C minor
Gioachino Rossini Overture to L'Italiana in Algeri (Italian Girl in Algiers)
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings (H.15.18) in A major
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms (1930 revised 1948)
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse (Op.57)
Gabriel Fauré Trio for piano and strings (Op.120) in D minor (1923)
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor (Op.20) (no title; Andante; no title)
César Franck Choral No.3 in A minor (M.40) from Trois Chorales pour grande orgue
José de Nebra Entre cándidos
Nicolaus Bruhns Ich liege und schlaffe (motet for 4 voices, 2 vlns, 2 vas, bn and bc)
Jan Wanski Symphony in D major (c.1786) on themes from the opera "Pasterz nad Wisla"
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh (D.776), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
John Browne O Maria salvatoris mater (a 8) [from the Eton Choirbook]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante for violin and orchestra (K.269) in B flat major
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Etude-Tableau in F sharp minor (Op.39 No.3)
Mateusz Borowiak Vivace from Piano Sonata No.2 (2005)
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for cello and orchestra no. 1 (Op.107) in E flat major
Grex Vocalis Warum ist das Licht gegeben dem Muhseligen (Op.74) (part 1)
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 3 Fairy Tales
Tuesday 25th March 2014
00:30
Through the Night
25/03/2014
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert conducted by John Adams from the BBC Proms 2012.

Ottorino Respighi Roman Festivals
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.40 in G minor (K.550)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano (Op.79 No.1) in B minor
Maurice Ravel Concerto for piano and orchestra in G major
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor Op.66 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major (KAnh.184) arranged for flute and piano
Antonin Dvorak No.1 Allegro moderato ? from 4 Romantic pieces for violin and piano (Op.75)
Antonin Dvorak No.3 Allegro appassionato ? from 4 Romantic pieces for violin and piano (Op.75)
Nicolaus Bruhns Die Zeit meines Abschieds ist vorhanden (cantata)
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite (1939-1940) from the ballet
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op.56
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Sunday 17th November 2013
01:00
Through the Night
17/11/2013
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gramophone Award winner Patricia Kopatchinskaja performs Mozart's Violin Concerto No 4.

Antonin Dvorak Nocturne in B major (Op.40)
Sir Edward Elgar In the south (Alassio) - overture (Op.50)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no.4 in D major (K.218)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade no.10 in B flat major K.361 for 13 wind instruments, 'Gran Partita'
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard no. 1 (BWV.825) in B flat major
César Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Nicolaus Bruhns Cantata: "O werter heil'ger Geist"
Johannes Brahms Sextet no. 1 in B flat major Op.18 for strings
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio (QV 218) in E flat major
Johann Rosenmüller De profundis - Psalm 129 (130)
Béla Bartók Bagpipes, from 44 Duos for Two Violins (Sz. 98)
Béla Bartók Pizzicato, from 44 Duos for Two Violins (Sz. 98)
Tuesday 22nd October 2013
00:30
Through the Night
22/10/2013
0 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a programme of Schumann, Beethoven and Smetana.

Johannes Brahms 4 Songs for women's voices, 2 horns and harp (Op.17)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (originally in E major)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for piano and orchestra no.2 (Op.40) in D minor
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.76, No.1) in G major
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite (1939-1940) from the ballet
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano No.3 in C sharp minor (Op.39)
Nicolaus Bruhns Wohl dem, der den Herren furchtet (cantata)
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke for piano trio (Op.88)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F for 2 oboes, 2 horns & bassoon (La Chasse) TWV 55:F9
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op.70`2) in E flat major
Bedrich Smetana Trio for piano and strings (Op.15) in G minor
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio No. 45, in E flat H.15:29 [Finale - presto assai]
Wednesday 9th October 2013
15:30
Choral Evensong
Westminster Cathedral Choral Vespers
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Westminster Cathedral on the Feast of Blessed John Henry Newman.

Francis Poulenc Tout Puissant
Francis Poulenc Salve Regina
Plainsong Psalms 14, 111
Plainsong Magna et mirabilia
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Magnificat for Double Chorus, Op.164
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Iustorum animæ
Nicolaus Bruhns Præludium in E minor
Saturday 13th July 2013
01:00
Through the Night
13/07/2013
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a programme of previous Proms performances given by BBC Orchestras

Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Ralph Vaughan Williams Job - a masque for dancing
Jean-Philippe Rameau Pieces from Les Indes Galantes
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Benjamin Britten Choral dances from 'Gloriana' vers. chorus a capella
Franz Schubert Quintet for 2 Violins, Viola and 2 Cellos in C major (D.956)
Nicolaus Bruhns Jauchzet dem Herren alle Welt - cantata for voice, 2 violins, [bassoon] and cont
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Hector Berlioz Overture to Les francs-juges (Op. 3)
Bernard Herrmann Excerpts from the films: "The man who knew too much" & "Citizen Kane"
Saturday 25th May 2013
01:00
Through the Night
25/05/2013
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Continuous broadcast of concert music and opera, recorded in locations around Europe.

Ottorino Respighi Roman Festivals
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.40 in G minor (K.550)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano (Op.79 No.1) in B minor
Maurice Ravel Concerto for piano and orchestra in G major
Sir Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Felix Mendelssohn Erster Verlust (First Loss) [Goethe] (Op.99 No.1)
Fryderyk Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor Op.66 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major (KAnh.184) arranged for flute and piano
Antonin Dvorak No.3 Allegro appassionato ? from 4 Romantic pieces for violin and piano (Op.75)
Nicolaus Bruhns Die Zeit meines Abschieds ist vorhanden (cantata)
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite (1939-1940) from the ballet
César Franck Piece en re bemol majeur (1863)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.12) in E flat major
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op.56
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Thursday 9th May 2013
00:30
Through the Night
09/05/2013
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Composer Performs - presented by Jonathan Swain.

Igor Stravinsky Symphony in 3 Movements
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo
Sir Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Henry Purcell Trumpet Suite
Erno Dohnanyi Variations on a Hungarian Folk Song (Op.29)
Camille Saint-Saëns Danse macabre (Op.40) transcr. Saint-Saens for 2 pianos
Benjamin Britten Symphonic Suite from the Opera 'Gloriana'
Henrico Albicastro Concerto à 4 (Op.7 No.2)
Béla Bartók Three Hungarian Folk Songs
Nicolaus Bruhns Wohl dem, der den Herren furchtet (cantata)
Franz Lehár Overture to Zigeunerliebe
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio pathetique for clarinet, bassoon and piano in D minor
Enrique Granados Quejas o la Maja y el Ruiseñor from Goyescas
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Poeme in F sharp (Op.32 No.1)
Edvard Grieg Sommerfugl [Butterfly] from Lyric pieces, book 3 for piano (Op.43 No.1)
Fryderyk Chopin Sonata for cello and piano (Op.65) in G minor
Claude Debussy [La] Soiree dans Grenade (No.2 from Estampes)
Sunday 20th January 2013
13:00
The Early Music Show
Bring Back the Summer, Bring Back The Summer Weekend (Sunday)
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catherine Bott presents music from the 2012 Oude Muziek festival in Utrecht.

Johann Kuhnau Magnificat
Nicolaus Bruhns Madrigal: Hemmt eure Tranenflut
Samuel Scheidt Excerpts from 'Ludi Musici'
Samuel Scheidt Excerpts from Ludi Musici
Johann Sebastian Bach End of Mass in B minor (Part II)
Johann Sebastian Bach Excerpt from Part II of Mass in B minor
Nicolaus Bruhns Hemmt eure Tranenflut, madrigal
Sunday 10th June 2012
01:00
Through the Night
10/06/2012
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bernard Haitink conducts the Chamber Orchestra of Europe in Brahms from the 2011 Proms.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Sir Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra (Op.20) in E minor
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 4 (Op.98) in E minor
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No.2 in B flat minor (Op.31)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano (K.500)in B flat major
Zoltán Kodály Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Gunnar de Frumerie Pastoral Suite for flute, harp and strings (Op.13b)
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices (2 choirs), Op.109
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.59 No.3) in C major
Nicolaus Bruhns Cantata: "O werter heil'ger Geist"
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Symphony (after Ovid's Metamorphoses) no.3 in G major
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for flute and continuo in A minor (Wq.128)
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Fanny Mendelssohn Trio (Op.11) in D minor
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)