Go!

Playlists with tracks by Nicolas Gombert

Wednesday 29th July 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia?s classical picks
10 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Django Reinhardt Django's Tiger
Hoagy Carmichael Georgia On My Mind
John Tavener The Tyger
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (1st mvt)
Mikis Theodorakis Choros 1 and 2
Jack Strachey In Party Mood (Housewives' Choice)
Nicolas Gombert La rose
Johann Jakob Froberger Toccata in E minor
Owain Park Above the stars my Saviour dwells
Charles Williams Devil's Gallop (Dick Barton - Special Agent)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
Richard Rodgers With a song in my heart (Family Favourites)
Claude Debussy Estampes (Pagodes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Re-invention No. 4 for tenor recorder
Sandy MacPherson I'll Play To You
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-part Invention No. 1 in C, BWV772
Trad. Oranges and Lemons
Edward Elgar Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius, Op.38)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in G minor after BWV 1056
Traditional Vietnamese Loi Lo (Theatre music)
Emily Hall Salley Gardens
Johannes Brahms String Quartet in G major, Op 111 No 2
Will Todd Tantum Ergo
Franz Lehár Gold and Silver, Op 79
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 Flutes, Violin & Cello in D Major, TWV 54:D1: I. Vivace
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 (1st mvt)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Concerto for oboe and strings
Tuesday 7th July 2020
13:00
Through the Night
German Romance, Lithuanian Thrills
3 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
German choral tradition alongside contemporary Lithuanian works. With John Shea.

George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6 no 4
Ottorino Respighi Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Richte mich, Gott (Psalm 43), from 3 Psalmen, Op.78
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenksprüche, Op.109
Felix Mendelssohn Trauergesang, op. 116
Johannes Brahms String Quintet no.1 in F, Op.88
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major (1828)
Jonny Greenwood Water
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano, D 899 (No 4 in A flat)
Juste Janulyte Aquarelle
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in E flat major, Op.16
Max Reger Excerpts from 8 geistliche Gesänge, Op.138
Fredrik Pacius Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
Nicolas Gombert Elegie sur la mort de Josquin Musae Jovis (6 part)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in G minor for oboe & basso continuo, TWV.41:g4
Béla Bartók Six Romanian Folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Szekely for violin and piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad Op 78
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 2, Op 16, 'The Four Temperaments'
George Frideric Handel Water Music - suite (HWV 350) in G major
Vaclovas Augustinas Trepute martela (The Stomping Bride)
Claude Debussy Printemps - symphonic suite (orch. Busser)
Gustav Holst The Perfect Fool, Op 39, ballet music
Vaclovas Augustinas Tykus tykus
Felix Mendelssohn Denn er hat seinen Engeln befohlen
Jacobus de Kerle Agnus Dei from Missa ut-re-me-fa-sol-la for 7 voices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Thursday 23rd April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical mix
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Fats Waller Honeysuckle Rose
Francis Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Josquin des Prez El grillo
Thomas Arne The Morning
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major H.17.4
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In C, Op. 33/3
Frederick Loewe I could have danced all night
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Nicolas Gombert La Rose (Chanson)
Henry Purcell Sonata in 3 parts No 12 in D major, Z 801
Herbert Brewer Marche Heroique
Robert Fayrfax That was my woo
Ignaz Friedman Klavierstücke Op 33: III. Tabatière à musique
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue No. 12 in F minor (Well-Tempered Clavier, bk 2)
António da Silva Leite Minuete
Johannes Brahms Ballade in B major, Op 10 No 4
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in E minor, BuxWV.258
John Blow Venus and Adonis (Venus! Adonis!)
John Kirkpatrick St George
Thursday 16th April 2020
07:00
In Tune
The Gesualdo Six and Laurence Perkins
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Gioachino Rossini Largo al Factotum (The Barber of Seville)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique, Op. 14 - March to the Scaffold
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino: Overture
Nicolas Gombert Media Vita
Benjamin Britten Greensleeves
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in G Major, Op. 9 No. 1: IV. Presto
Giacomo Puccini Turandot, SC 91: Nessun dorma
Maurice Ravel Romance, Op 62
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Piano Concerto No. 2, Op. 14 (finale)
Owain Park Phos hilaron
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 1 in G Major, BWV 1007: V. Menuets I & II
Take That Shine (Stay inside)
Joseph Wölfl Sonata, Op. 33 No. 3: Allegro (1st mov)
Kurt Weill Suite from Die Dreigroschenoper The Ballad Of Mack The Knife
Carlo Gesualdo Illumina faciem tuam
Luca Marenzio Potrò viver io più se senza luce
Francis Chagrin Deux Pièces for solo bassoon- Mov 1 - Souvenir Lointain (Memories of long ago)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto in D Major, Op. 61a: III. Rondo. Allegro
Franz Ignaz Beck Symphony in G Minor, Op. 3, No. 3: IV. Presto
Saturday 28th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Francis Poulenc Mass in G (Sanctus)
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Jacques Offenbach Les Contes d'Hoffmann; Barcarolle (Belle nuit, o nuit d'amour)
Nicolas Gombert Ave Maria
Dmitry Shostakovich Concerto in C minor for piano, trumpet and strings, Op.35 (4th mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Maid of Pskov (Overture)
Edward MacDowell Forest Spirits (Suite No 1)
Nils Frahm Black Notes
Edward MacDowell To a Wild Rose (10 Woodland sketches)
Ray Tico Eso es imposible
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Nonet in F minor, Op 2 (3rd mvt)
François Couperin Le Tic-Toc Choc ou les Maillotins [18th Ordre]
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for 3 horns (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, K 191 (1st mvt)
Georges Auric Moulin Rouge
Zoltán Kodály Nine Epigrams (No 4)
Amy Beach 3 Morceaux Caracteristiques, Op.28 (Barcarolle)
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Jean Marion Bouquet de Paris [from the film "Le Roi"]
Cyril Scott Lullaby
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in D minor, BWV 974: II. Adagio
Daniel Avery Illusion of time
Friday 7th February 2020
14:00
Through the Night
L'Olimpiade
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Love, lust and death in Vivaldi's opera performed at Herne Early Music Days festival.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV 543
Karol Szymanowski Prelude and fugue in C sharp minor
John Blow Venus and Adonis (dance extracts)
Alexander Borodin Notturno (Andante) - 3rd mvt from String Quartet No 2 in D major
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Franz Schubert Gefror'ne Tranen - No.3 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to La Clemenza di Tito (K 621)
Franz Schubert Auf dem Flusse - No.7 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for violin, viola and cello in G major
Nicolas Gombert Musae Jovis a6
Claude Debussy Rondes de Printemps, 'Images
Luigi Dallapiccola 2 Cori di Michelangelo Buonarroti il Giovane - set 1 for unaccompanied chorus
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in D minor for gambas, 'Erster Fleiss'
Leó Weiner Serenade for small orchestra in F minor, Op 3
Antonio Vivaldi L'Olimpiade, RV 725 (Act 1)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Antonio Vivaldi L'Olimpiade, RV 725 (Act 2)
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Antonio Vivaldi L'Olimpiade, RV 725 (Act 3)
George Frideric Handel 'The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (from 'Solomon', HWV.67)
David Horne Daedalus in flight for orchestra
Saturday 18th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Claude Debussy D'un cahier d'esquisses
Henry Purcell Rondeau (Abdelazar)
Nicolas Gombert Ave Maria
Peter Warlock An Old Song for small orchestra
Grażyna Bacewicz Partita for violin and piano (Rondo)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in A major, Op 62 No 6, 'Frühlingslied'
Gyda Valtysdottir Unborn
Gustav Holst Country Song [2 Songs without Words, Op.22 No.1]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt, Suite No.2: Arabian Dance
Astrid Sonne Strong, Calm, Slow
Ulysses Kay 6 Dances for String Orchestra (Polka)
Andrea Falconieri Passacalle à 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Three Wonders (The Tale of Tsar Saltan Suite, Op 57)
Gioachino Rossini The Italian Girl in Algiers (Overture)
Ciaran Algar De Gule Huis
Pierre Larrieu Nuit d'Alger
Rachel Portman Meters are longer than yards [Race - Original Soundtrack]
Camille Saint‐Saëns Reverie du soir [Suite Algerienne, Op.60]
Giancarlo Bigazzi Le petit pain au chocolat
Wednesday 25th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical Christmas
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Christmas Breakfast with Petroc Trelawny

Donovan Catch The Wind
Franz Xaver Gruber Silent Night
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
Judith Weir Illuminare Jerusalem
Trad. Sussex Carol
John Dowland Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Beatlecracker Suite: Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy (Can't buy me love)
Rued Langgaard String Quartet No. 2, BVN 145: III. Skumrende landskab
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Beatlecracker Suite: Dance of the Reed Flutes (She loves you)
Trad. Von Himmel Hoch
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle, Op 60
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 33 No 3, 'The Bird' (1st mvt)
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia V a 6
Trad. Lamorna
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 929 (2nd mvt)
Trad. O come all ye faithful
Alan Charlton Gaudete! Gaudete! Christus est natus
Martin Luther Från himlens höjd
Chris Black Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.1 Go to the Child
Richard Pearce Christmas Flourish
Nicolas Gombert La rose
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Beatlecracker Suite: Miniature Overture (Help!)
Johann Sebastian Bach Gelobet seist du, Jesu Christ BWV 91
Saturday 20th July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Dowland Lachrimae Pavan
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - incidental music Op.23: no.8; In the hall of the Mountain King
Nicolas Gombert Ave Maria
Douglas Lilburn A Song of Islands
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro In A Flat Major Op.70 for Horn and Piano
Manu Delago Base Camp
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Johann Sebastian Bach Triple Concerto in A minor, BWV 1044 (2nd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Polka (Czech Suite, Op 39)
Chilly Gonzales The Tearjerker Returns
Philip Glass Truman Sleeps (The Truman Show)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 2, 'Moonlight' (1st mvt)
Kaija Saariaho Aure
Constant Lambert Horoscope: Invocation to the Moon and Finale
George Frideric Handel Dove sei, amato bene (Rodelinda)
Wednesday 12th June 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Harmonies du matin
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sebastian String Quartet perform Schubert and contemporary music in Zagreb.

Edvard Grieg Haugtussa - song cycle
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa sine nomine
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Pieces for piano
Franz Schubert Sonata (Op.53) in D major (D.850)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
Wojciech Kilar Little Overture (1955)
Franz Schubert String Quartet no.13 in A minor D.804 'Rosamunde'
Nicolas Gombert Elegie sur la mort de Josquin Musae Jovis (6 part)
Max Bruch Symphony no 1 in E flat major, Op 28
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari Two orchestral intermezzi from "Il Gioielli della Madonna" (Op.4)
Marc-André Hamelin Variations on a Theme by Paganini for piano
Domenico Scarlatti 3 Sonatas for piano
Gustav Holst Wind Quintet Op 14 in A flat major
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite: 4 Legends from the Kalevala for orchestra (Op 22)
Franz Schubert Overture in C minor, D.8
Claude Debussy Jeux - Poème Dansé
Sanda Majurec Harmonies du matin
Ivan Jarnovic Fantasia and Rondo in G major
Nenad Firšt Fourth Day
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga from Act 2 Sc.2 of Rinaldo (HWV.7)
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for violin and strings, D.438
Sunday 24th March 2019
18:00
Through the Night
The peril of Harmonia's necklace
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
World premiere of Cecile Chaminade's symphonic ballet Callirhoe. Catriona Young presents.

Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Giovanni Battista Bovicelli Diminutionen on Palestrina's 'Io son ferito' for cornet and bc
César Franck Cantabile in B major, M.36
Nicolas Gombert Credo a 8
Pancho Vladigerov Elegie d'automne - from 3 pieces pour piano Op 15
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings H.15.28 in E major
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major Op 50 (orig. for violin and orchestra)
Richard Strauss Ewig einsam/Wenn du einst die Gauen (Guntram, Op 25)
Manuel de Falla 'Vivan los que rien' - Salud's aria from Act I, scene 1 of La Vida Breve
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major Op 90 "Italian"
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra Op 25
Arthur Pryor La petite Suzanne Valse Caprice
Cécile Louise Chaminade Callirhoe - ballet symphonique, Op 37
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in B major Op 33 No 2
Moritz Moszkowski Concerto for piano and orchestra in E major Op 59
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra RV.293 Op 8 No 3 in F major 'L'Autunno'
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices - overture
Saturday 16th February 2019
04:00
Record Review
Berlioz ? The Ultimate Romantic
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best classical releases and Jeremy Sams chooses his five must-have Berlioz recordings.

Nicolas Gombert Media Vita
Robert Schumann Grande sonate No.3, Op.14: I. Allegro
Hubert Parry Piano trio, No.3 in G major: III. Lento
Johannes Brahms Piano quartet in G minor, Op.25: IV. Rondo
Carl Maria von Weber Sonata No.2 in A flat major, Op.39: III. Menuetto capriccioso
Sebastian Koolhoven Au Suivant
Friedrich Gulda Concerto for Cello, Wind & band Op.129: V. Finale
Friday 18th January 2019
14:00
Through the Night
A Hungarian Triptych from Russia
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber works by Bartok, Dohnanyi and Kodaly. Jonathan Swain presents.

Claude Debussy Pour le piano
Domenico da Piacenza Pizochara - for treble viol, small lute and tambourine
Nicolas Gombert Agnus Dei from Missa tempore paschali for 6 voices (1564)
Erkki Melartin Symphony No.6 (Op.100) [1924]
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35)
Erno Dohnanyi Adagio from Piano Quintet in C minor Op.1
Ottorino Respighi Antiche Arie e Danze - Suite no.3 (1932)
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Zoltán Kodály Five Songs, Op.9
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No 2 in G sharp minor (Op.19)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Coronation Mass for SATB, chorus & orchestra
Anonymous Bassa danza (from Faenza Codex)
George Frideric Handel Ombre pallide, Alcina's aria from 'Alcina' (HWV.34/II,13)
Béla Bartók Contrasts for violin, clarinet and piano, Sz.111
Hubert Parry Songs of farewell for mixed voices: no.6 Lord, let me know mine end [chorus a 8]
Béla Bartók Sonata for Two Pianos and Percussion, Sz. 110 - Finale
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816
Johannes Verhulst Overture in C minor, 'Gijsbrecht van Aemstel', Op 3
Domenico Cimarosa Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto no.1 in E flat major
Saturday 1st December 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Sarah Devonald
12 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
New classical releases and Building a Library on Dvorak's Wind Serenade in D minor.

Judith Weir Illuminare, Jerusalem
Hugh Martin Have yourself a merry little Christmas
Franz Xaver Gruber Silent Night
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake
Orlando Gibbons This is the record of John
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Sea Symphony
Anon Nowell, tidings true there be come new
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Le Coq D'Or - Suite: I. Tsar Dodon in his palace
Richard Dering Quem vidistis, pastores?
Joseph Haydn Lark Quartet Op.64 No.5 in D major: I. Allegro moderato
Johannes Eccard Resonet in laudibus
Julian Anderson Heaven Is Shy of Earth: VI. Agnus Dei
Michael Praetorius Nun komm der Heiden Heiland
Träd Maria durch ein Dornwald ging
David Bednall Noe noe
John Rutter Dormi, Jesu
Masato Suzuki Hark! The herald angels sing
Louis-Claude Daquin Noël Suisse
Nicolas Gombert Musæ Jovis
Georg Philipp Telemann Oratory for Christmas Day, Twv 1:1251: Aria. 'Mein Herze wallett'
Franz Schubert Sonata in A Minor, D821 "Arpeggione": I. Allegro Moderato
Träd Don oíche ùd I mBeithil
James MacMillan O Virgo Prudentissima
Wednesday 31st October 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Missa Solemnis
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A performance of Beethoven's Missa Solemnis from the Hamburg International Music Festival.

Jean Sibelius Symphony No.6 (Op.104) in D minor
Arthur Benjamin Overture to an Italian Comedy
Ludwig van Beethoven Missa Solemnis (Mass in D major), Op.123
Bernat Vivancos El cant del ocells
Michael Haydn Ave Regina for double choir (MH.140)
Blagoje Bersa Idila [Idyll] Op 25b (1902)
Nicolas Gombert Musae Jovis a 6
Erkki Melartin Lohdutus (Consolation)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano (Op.59)
Frédéric Chopin Sonata in B flat minor (Op.35)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) TWV.55:C3 in C major 'Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth'
Jean Françaix Concerto (Divertissement) for bassoon and 11 String Instruments (1968)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.4 for two pianos (Op.62)
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor (Op.104)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne in D minor, from 'Partita No. 2, BWV 1004' arr. Brahms
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata (Op.3 No.8) in C major
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 2 in A major
Thursday 30th August 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Callirhoë - a ballet rarity
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the world premiere recording of Cecile Chaminade's Callirhoe.

Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices - overture
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Giovanni Battista Bovicelli Diminutionen on Palestrina's 'Io son ferito' for cornet and bc
César Franck Cantabile in B major, M.36
Nicolas Gombert Credo a 8
Pancho Vladigerov Elegie d'automne - from 3 pieces pour piano Op 15
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings H.15.28 in E major
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major Op 50 (orig. for violin and orchestra)
Richard Strauss Ewig einsam/Wenn du einst die Gauen from "Guntram" Op 25
Manuel de Falla 'Vivan los que rien' - Salud's aria from Act I, scene 1 of La Vida Breve
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major Op 90 "Italian"
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra Op 25
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Arthur Pryor La petite Suzanne Valse Caprice
Cécile Louise Chaminade Callirhoe - ballet symphonique, Op 37
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in B major Op 33 No 2
Moritz Moszkowski Concerto for piano and orchestra in E major Op 59
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra RV.293 Op 8 No 3 in F major 'L'Autunno'
Thursday 26th July 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Oh, stop thy singing, maiden fair
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert by the Quasars Ensemble at 2018's Radio_Head Awards Festival.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 4 (Op.58) in G major
Miguel Yuste Estudio melodico for clarinet and piano (Op.33)
Alexander Moyzes Symphony no. 7 Op.50
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Gyorgy Ligeti Quartet no. 1 (Metamorphoses nocturnes) for strings [1953-4]
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Joseph Lauber Sonata Fantasia in una parte for flute & piano (Op.50)
Johann Michael Bach Liebster Jesu, hor mein Flehen - dialogue for 5 voices, 2vn, 2va & bc
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings in G major (H. 15.25) 'Gypsy Rondo'
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 Songs - When Night Descends in silence & Oh stop thy singing maiden fair
Uuno Klami Revontulet [Aurora borealis] - Fantasy for orchestra, Op 38
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor (BWV.565) reconstsr. Manze for violin in A minor
Nicolas Gombert Elegie sur la mort de Josquin Musae Jovis (6 part)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Pachelbel Gott ist unser Zuversicht - motet for double chorus & bc
Antoine Dauvergne Concert de simphonies à IV parties in F major (Op.3 No.2)
Bohuslav Martinu The Kitchen Revue (La revue de cuisine) - suite from the ballet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in E flat major Op.12/3
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Carnival of the Animals
Horatio Parker A Northern Ballad (1899)
Oto Ferenczy Concertino per 10 stromenti (1948)
Thursday 12th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Christian Zacharias in concert
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a recital from the International Chopin Piano Festival.

Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Domenico Scarlatti Five Keyboard Sonatas
Claude Debussy Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Maurice Ravel Sonatina
Kaspar Forster Dialogus a 5 'Quid faciam misera?'
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for violin, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Padre Antonio Soler Four Keyboard Sonatas
Tore Bjorn Larsen Tre rosetter [Three Rosettes]
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 1 in B minor Op 20
John Carmichael Trumpet Concerto (1972)
Frédéric Chopin Four Mazurkas
Willem de Fesch Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 2 B flat minor op 31
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise - for orchestra (Op.12)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz no 7 C sharp minor Op 64 no 2
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G L.335 - Allegro
Carl Czerny Fantasie for 2 pianos in F minor (four hands)
Robert Schumann Arabesque op 18
Nicolas Gombert Benedicto mensae
Giovanni Maria Trabaci 2 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Sunday 24th June 2018
16:00
The Glory of Polyphony
Tallis and Gombert
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Peter Phillips shares his love of the choral music of Thomas Tallis and Nicolas Gombert.

Thomas Tallis If Ye Love Me
Thomas Tallis Miserere Nostri
Nicolas Gombert Magnificat Primi Toni
Thomas Tallis Gaude Gloriosa Dei Mater
Nicolas Gombert Media Vita
Nicolas Gombert Magnificat Sexti Toni
Thomas Tallis In Jejunio Et Fletu
Thomas Tallis Spem In Alium For 40 Voices
Nicolas Gombert Lugebat David Absalon
Nicolas Gombert Magnificat Secundi Toni
Thursday 24th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Woodland scenes, Flower songs and the sea
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a programme of Gombert, Le Jeune and Lassus with Huelgas Ensemble.

Astor Piazzolla Adios nonino
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Franz Liszt Mephisto waltz no. 1 (S.514)
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet for clarinet and strings in B flat major (Op.34)
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat (Op.70)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
Orlande de Lassus Lamentationes Hieremiae Feria sexta in Parasceve a 5
Carl Nielsen Chaconne for piano (Op.32)
Robert Schumann Waldszenen - 9 pieces for piano (Op.82)
Benjamin Britten 5 Flower Songs for chorus (Op.47)
Claude Debussy La mer - three symphonic sketches (1902-05)
Franz Schubert Overture in C minor D.8 for strings
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings no. 13 (D.804) (Op.29) in A minor "Rosamunde"
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for flute and strings (KA.171) in C major
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia for piano (Op.27 No.2) in C sharp minor "Moonlight"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Ut ré me fa sol la a 6, from 'Missarum liber tertius'
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Nicolas Gombert Tous les regretz a 6; Je prens congie a 8
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Claude Le Jeune Cigne je suis de candeur; Povre coeur
Tuesday 22nd May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Three Mazurkas, a pair of songs and a set of Enigma Variations
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a recital with Sarah Connolly and Malcolm Martineau.

Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Ottorino Respighi Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor D.915
Michael Haydn Cantata: Lauft, ihr Hirten allzugleich (Run ye shepherds, to the light)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op.57
Erich Wolfgang Korngold 2 Songs
Aaron Copland 12 Poems of Emily Dickinson exceprts
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D Op 6 No 4
Francis Poulenc Banalités FP 107 excerpts
Johannes Verhulst Overture in C minor, 'Gijsbrecht van Aemstel', Op 3
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for strings (Op.9`1) in G major
Frédéric Chopin Three Mazurkas, Op 59
Nicolas Gombert Benedicto mensae
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Jan van Gilse Nonet (4 wind and 5 strings) (1916)
Sebastian Bodinus Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Richard Strauss 3 Lieder
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for violin [or fl] and keyboard [vc ad lib] (K.15) in B flat major
Johannes Brahms Trio for piano and strings No.3 in C minor (Op.101)
Alexander von Zemlinsky 6 Maeterlinck Songs Op 13
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata No.5 in D major (Op.65) (1844)
Ennemond Gaultier Lute pieces in D minor
Hanns Eisler 5 Hollywood-Elegien
Tuesday 24th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea. Music Paradise Festival in Poland
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents music from around Europe.

Herbert Howells Requiem
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus
Judith Weir String quartet
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann 3 arias
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major BWV.572 for organ
Johann Sebastian Bach Musical Offering in C minor, BWV 1079
Nicolas Gombert Credo a 8
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy in G minor TWV 40:32
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from Lohengrin
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy in C TWV 40:34
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy in E TWV 40:35
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy in D minor TWV 40:36
John Thomas The minstrel's adieu to his native land for harp
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in D minor, BWV 1004 (Ciaconna)
Ruth Watson Henderson Gloria for SSAA, brass quintet, timpani & percussion
Thomas Tallis Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass (Op.123) in D major "Missa solemnis"
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy in C minor TWV 40:26
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat 'Dumbarton Oaks' arr. for two pianos
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy in E minor TWV 40:28
Frano Matusic Two Croatian Folksongs
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy in B flat TWV 40:30
Wednesday 4th April 2018
15:00
Through the Night
National Opera of Ukraine perform Rossini
9 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a Rossini gala concert given by the National Opera of Ukraine.

Gioachino Rossini William Tell: overture
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40)
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei Op 47
Anton Webern Passacaglia Op.1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture
Claude Debussy No.1 Danseuses de Delphes (Preludes book 1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G major for Violin and Orchestra (Op.40)
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata in F major
Gioachino Rossini Un soave non so che from La Cenerentola
Jean Sibelius Luonnotar, tone poem (Op.70) [1913] for soprano and orchestra
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in D minor for gambas, ('Erster Fleiss')
Gioachino Rossini Cessa de piu' resistere from The Barber of Seville
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Ernest Chausson Poeme, Op.25 (version for violin, string quartet and piano)
Gioachino Rossini Stabat mater: Inflammatus et accensus; Amen
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings in C minor (D.703) [fragment]
Gioachino Rossini Il Viaggio a Reims: overture
Bedrich Smetana Sonata movement in E minor (B.70) for 2 pianos, 8 hands
Gioachino Rossini Il Viaggio a Reims: finale
Nicolas Gombert Musae Jovis a6
Frédéric Chopin Study Op.10'2 in A minor
Robert Hughes Essay II
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Gioachino Rossini La gazza ladra (The Thieving Magpie): overture
Astor Piazzolla Las cuatro estaciones portenas (1969) Otoño Porteño (Buenos Aires Autumn)
Gioachino Rossini Scene from Il Signor Bruschino, ossia il figlio per azzardo
Gabriel Pierné Konzertstuck for harp & orchestra (Op.39) (1903)
Henry Purcell Pavan (Z.752) and Chacony (Z.730) for 4 instruments in G minor
Gioachino Rossini L'italiana in Algeri: Act 1 finale
Monday 15th January 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The Sixteen at Kings Place
1 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Monteverdi, Guerrero and Victoria interleaved with the poetry of Seamus Heaney.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Isaac Albéniz Selection from Iberia
Nicolas Gombert In Illo Tempore Loquente Jesu
Francisco (16th C) Guerrero Maria Magdalena
Claudio Monteverdi Kyrie from Missa "In Illo Tempore"
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage - Deuxieme annee: Italie, No.7 Apres une Lecture du Dante
Claudio Monteverdi Gloria from Missa 'In Illo Tempore'
Francisco (16th C) Guerrero Ego Flos Campi
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vidi Speciosam
Plainsong Oculi mei semper ad Dominum
Plainsong Iustitiae Domini rectae
Tomás Luis de Victoria Nigra Sum Sed Formosa
Claudio Monteverdi Agnus Dei from Missa 'In Illo Tempore'
Plainsong Ad te levavi
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ad Te Levavi
Tuesday 24th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Christian Zacharias
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a recital with Christian Zacharias.

Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Domenico Scarlatti Five Keyboard Sonatas
Claude Debussy Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Maurice Ravel Sonatina
Kaspar Forster Dialogus a 5 'Quid faciam misera?'
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for violin, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Padre Antonio Soler Four Keyboard Sonatas
Tore Bjorn Larsen Tre rosetter [Three Rosettes]
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 1 in B minor Op 20
John Carmichael Trumpet Concerto (1972)
Frédéric Chopin Four Mazurkas
Willem de Fesch Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 2 B flat minor op 31
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise - for orchestra (Op.12)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz no 7 C sharp minor Op 64 no 2
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G L.335 - Allegro
Carl Czerny Fantasie for 2 pianos in F minor (four hands)
Robert Schumann Arabesque op 18
Nicolas Gombert Benedicto mensae
Giovanni Maria Trabaci 2 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Sunday 22nd October 2017
02:00
Through the Night
The Labeque Sisters
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert given by the Labeque sisters.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Richard Strauss 6 Lieder
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Johann Strauss II Overture to 'Die Fledermaus'
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Dietrich Buxtehude Toccata and Fugue in F (BuxWV.156)
Nicolas Gombert Tous les regretz a 6; Je prens congie a 8
Anonymous Branles de Bourgogne; A la claire fontaine
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 chalumeaux and strings in D minor (c.1728)
Carl Maria von Weber Canzonettas - songs with guitar/piano
Philip Glass Four Movements for Two Pianos: 4th movement
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.64`5) in D major "Lark"
Jacob Obrecht J'ay pris amours for ensemble
Igor Stravinsky Mass for chorus and wind instruments
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia concertante in B flat major (Hob.1:105)
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No.2 (in Modo barocco)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in E flat major, Op.16
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Ut ré me fa sol la a 6, from 'Missarum liber tertius'
Francis Poulenc Les Animaux modeles - suite from the ballet
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathetique'
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for 2 pianos
Maurice Ravel Le Jardin feerique from Ma Mere Loye
Saturday 21st October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
A world premiere symphonic ballet by Cecile Chaminade
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recording of Cecile Chaminade's symphonic ballet Callirhoe.

Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los Escalvos Felices - overture
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne (Op.35 No.2)
Giovanni Battista Bovicelli Diminutionen on Palestrina's 'Io son ferito' for cornet and bc
César Franck Cantabile in B major, M.36
Nicolas Gombert Credo a 8
Pancho Vladigerov Elegie d'automne - from 3 pieces pour piano (Op.15)
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings (H.15.28) in E major
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major (Op.50) (orig. for violin and orchestra)
Richard Strauss Ewig einsam/Wenn du einst die Gauen (from "Guntram" Op.25)
Manuel de Falla 'Vivan los que rien' - Salud's aria from Act I, scene 1 of La Vida Breve
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 in A major (Op.90), "Italian"
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra (Op.25)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Arthur Pryor La petite Suzanne Valse Caprice
Franz Xaver Sterkel Duet no.3 for 2 violas
Cécile Louise Chaminade Callirhoe - ballet symphonique, Op 37
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in B major (Op.33 No.2)
Moritz Moszkowski Concerto for piano and orchestra in E major (Op.59)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.293) (Op.8 No.3) in F major 'L'Autunno'
Thursday 12th January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Mozart from the Danish National Chamber Orchestra
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents an all-Mozart concert from the Danish National Chamber Orchestra.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony in G minor No. 25 (K.183)
George Gershwin Lullaby for string quartet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 35 in D major K.385 (Haffner)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 39 in G minor
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin and orchestra in E minor (Op.64)
Franz Schubert Sehnsucht (D.123) (Longing)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Nicolas Gombert Musae Jovis a 6
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Johannes Brahms Sonata for piano no. 3 in F minor Op.5
Fritz Kreisler Variations on a Theme of Corelli in the style of Tartini for violin and piano
Trad. Hungarian 18th Century Dances for recorder and ensemble
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate- motet for soprano and orchestra (K.165)
Giuseppe Verdi Pater noster for chorus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492
Friday 30th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Schubert's Die schöne Müllerin
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Schubert's Die schöne Müllerin by tenor Mauro Peter and pianist Helmut Deutsch.

Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for piano and orchestra No.2 in F major (Op.102)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D.550 (The Trout)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.1 in D major (Op.25) "Classical"
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 15 in D major Op.28 (Pastoral) for piano
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in C major (Op.1 No.7)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17`1)
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words (Op.6) (1846)
Carl Nielsen Symphony no.6 (FS.116) 'Sinfonia semplice'
Fryderyk Chopin Meine Freuden
Jacques Aubert Amuzette IV
Nicolas Gombert Musae Jovis a6
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor (BWV.565) reconstructed Manze for violin solo
Franz Schubert Die schöne Müllerin - song-cycle, D.795
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste (HWV.45)
Franz Schubert Der Jüngling an der Quelle, D.300
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major (H.15.10) for keyboard and strings
Friday 27th May 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Danish National Chamber Orchestra
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents an all-Mozart concert from the Danish National Chamber Orchestra.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony in G minor No. 25 (K.183)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 35 in D major K.385 (Haffner)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 39 in G minor
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin and orchestra in E minor (Op.64)
Nicolas Gombert Musae Jovis a 6
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op. 1'1) in E flat major
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.16.29) in F major
Saint-Georges Violin Concerto in D major (Op.3, No.1) (1774)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate- motet for soprano and orchestra (K.165)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Die Zauberflote [The Magic Flute] (K.620) Marriage of Fig surely?