Go!

Playlists with tracks by Nicola Matteis

Thursday 12th December 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Violin and harpsichord music from Handel's London
7 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sonatas by William Babell, Henry Eccles and Nicola Matteis. With John Shea.

Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op 73
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne in E flat major
Henry Purcell Four Works
William Babell Violin Sonata No. 1 in B flat
Francesco Geminiani Tendrement in A minor
Nicola Matteis Matteis: Aria malinconica; Handel/Babell: Lascia ch'io pianga
William Babell Violin Sonata No. 2 in C minor
Frank Bridge Valse Russe (Miniatures set 3)
Nicola Matteis Suite ('Ayrs for the Violin, Part I' (London,1679))
William Byrd La Volta in G
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2), D797
Nicola Matteis Aria malinconica in E minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro overture, K492
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No.4 in G major, Op 61, 'Mozartiana'
Henry Eccles Sonata undecimo in G minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Meditation, Op 72. No. 5
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad Drommarne [Dreams]
Johann David Heinichen Clori e Tirsi: cantata ("Se mai, Tirsi, mio bene")
Thomas Baltzar John, Come Kiss Me Now, in G
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorus: Magnificat anima mea, (Magnificat in D), BWV.243
Väinö Raitio Vesipatsas (Waterspout) - ballet music
Anonymous Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Vítezslav Novák Piano Trio in D minor, 'quasi una ballata', Op 27
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV.297 'L'Inverno'
Wilhelm Stenhammar Florez and Blanzeflor, Op 3
Monday 2nd December 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
A 30-minute mix of delightful classical music
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Francesco Zappa Symphony in B flat ('Cello Symphony')
Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Francis Poulenc Gloria (Mass in G major)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in E major, Op 6 No 3
Giuseppe Verdi Mercé, dilette amiche (Les vêpres siciliennes)
Nicola Matteis Diversi bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda (Suite No 6)
Alvin Batiste Episodes
Antonio Lauro Seis por derecho
Fran & Flora Stardust (Doina iii)
01:00
Classical Fix
Daisy Buchanan
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Journalist, author and podcast host Daisy Buchanan tries Clemmie's classical playlist

Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Edward Elgar Sea Slumber Song (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Nicola Matteis Diversi bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda (Suite No 6)
Aaron Jay Kernis Musica Celestis arr. the composer for string orchestra
Erik Satie Trois Melodies: No.3 Sylvie
Ann Southam Glass Houses No 4
Monday 21st October 2019
09:00
In Tune
Rachel Podger, Palisander
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Michael Nyman In re Don Giovanni
Thomas Tallis If Ye Love Me
Franz Schmidt Intermezzo (Notre Dame)
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata Piccole No.13 in B minor: 1st mvt (Andante)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Quintet in D major [1898], 4th mvt; Finale: Allegro molto
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude after Bach
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Allemande (Cello Suite No 2 in D minor, BWV 1008)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Johannes Brahms Capriccio in C major, Op 76 No 8
John Dowland The Earle of Essex's Galliard
Anon Naturalis Concordia Vocum cum Planetis
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 25 in G major, Op. 79
Anthony Holborne As it Fell on a Holie Eve
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat
Christopher Gunning Agatha Christie's Poirot
Christopher Gunning Symphony No. 12 (1st Mvt)
Miriam Monaghan Kepler's Planets I Saturn, II Jupiter
Nicola Matteis Passaggio rotto (from Other Ayrs, Preludes, Allemandes, Sarabands)
Monday 14th October 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Angela Hewitt, Birtwistle's Viaduct, Beethoven's Seventh Symphony
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
George Gershwin Second Rhapsody
William Byrd Cunctis diebus
Rebecca Clarke Lullaby
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A Op.92 - 4th mvt: Allegro con brio
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No 3 in E flat minor, Op 30 (4th mvt)
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Gregory Hutter Still Life
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Auf der Bruck, D 853
Jennifer Higdon Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda
Gioachino Rossini La danza (Soirées musicales)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Barcarolle, Op 108
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor Op.25 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat K297b - 3rd mvt
Henry Purcell Hail, bright Cecilia (Symphony)
Kraja Polska Till Rut
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 159
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto No.6 in D major
Wednesday 7th August 2019
09:00
In Tune
James Newby and Gary Matthewman, Robert Ames, Peter Sheppard Skaerved
1 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

George Frideric Handel Let the Bright Seraphim (Samson)
Jonny Greenwood Phantom Thread III (from the film Phantom Thread)
Hafliði Hallgrímsson Klee Sketches
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60 (4th mvt)
Ivor Gurney Sleep (5 Elizabethan Songs)
Fanny Hensel Six melodies pour le piano: Allegretto
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Cantata No 140)
Frédéric Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.34), no.2 in A minor
Johann Strauss II Fledermaus-Quadrille
James Horner Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan - main title
Gaetano Donizetti L'Elisir d'amore, Act I: Chiedi all'au (duet)
Franz Schubert Wohin? (from Die Schone Mullerin)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat major, K 595
Franz Schubert Am Feierabend (Die Schone Mullerin)
Nicola Matteis Prelude in C minor (1700)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G minor "La notte"
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata Piccola No 25 in G major
Jed Kurzel Alien: Covenant - Planet 4/Main Theme
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 in G - 4th mvt
Monday 27th May 2019
08:00
In Tune
L'Arpeggiata, Jessica Duchen, Richard Watkins and Julius Drake
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout performances from the best musicians on the planet.

Thomas Morley It was a lover and his lass
Aaron Copland Danzón cubano
Fanny Hensel String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
John Playford Newcastle
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17 (Little Russian) III. Scherzo
Trad. The Frog and the Mouse
Alexander Glazunov Reverie, Op 24
John Playford Parson's farewell
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 31 in D major, K 297, 'Paris' (3rd mvt)
Clara Schumann Romance in F major, Op 21 No 2
Leonard Bernstein Slava!
Edward Gregson Horn Concerto (3rd mvt)
Nicola Matteis La dia spagnola
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 2 in C minor, Op 66 (3rd mvt)
Trad. The Tailor and the Mouse
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante, Op 18
Alexander Scriabin Romance
Robert Schumann Langsam (2nd movement) from Violin Concerto in D minor
Franz Strauss Nocturno, Op. 7
Monday 20th May 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Those were the days my friend
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Cabaret singer?

Alexander Vertinsky Along a winding road (Those were the days)
Michel Legrand The Windmills of Your Mind
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for Violin, Piano and String Orchestra in D minor - Finale
Nicola Matteis Passaggio rotto
Edward Elgar The Wand of Youth Suite No 1
Gustav Holst Dance of the Marionette (Japanese Suite, Op 33)
Jorunn Vidar Variations on five old Icelandic ballads; no. 2 Cantabile
Trad. Je elsker dae
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for violia and orchestra in G major, TWV 51:G9
Elena Kats‐Chernin Green Leaf Prelude
Friday 3rd May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Sony Walkman, Piazzolla's Libertango, Gabriela Montero
13 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music

Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis (The Salutation)
Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Ma vlast)
Claude Debussy Petite suite
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch humour
Antonio Valente Gagliarda napolitana
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev March (The Love for Three Oranges)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (5th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Allemande)
Zbigniew Preisner Tu Viendras - from The Double Life Of Veronique OST
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto in D minor for violin, piano and strings (3rd mvt)
Amy Beach Je demande à l'oiseau, Op 51 No 4
Soren Nils Eichberg Symphony no.3 - mvts 7-8
Rokia Traoré Kolokani
Dmitry Shostakovich Tango (The Bolt)
Franz Schubert Symphony no.5 in B flat major, D.485 (1st mvt)
Luciano Berio Quattro versioni originale della ritirata notturna di Madrid di Luigi Boccherini
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, op.23 no.4
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze arr for piano
Benedetto Marcello Arianna abbandonata, S. 98: No. 5, Che dolce foco in petto
Kurt Weill Youkali Tango
Jean‐Marie Leclair Tambourin
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite (7th section)
Agustín Magaldi Alfilador
Tuesday 9th April 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Classics for Concentration
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An unpresented sequence of music by Handel, Mozart, Schubert, Prokofiev and Paul McCartney

Paul McCartney Calico Skies
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda ò pur ciaccona
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 290 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat major, D 899 No 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Deh vieni, non tardar (Le Nozze di Figaro)
Sergei Prokofiev Cello Sonata in C major, Op 119 (2nd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams My bonny boy (English Folk Song Suite orch Jacob)
Sunday 7th April 2019
15:00
Early Music Late
Le Consort at the 'Music in Paradise' Festival, Poland
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Le Consort perform Baroque music in the Italian style at the Music in Paradise Festival

Henry Purcell Sonata no. 6 in G minor, Z. 807
John Eccles Aire from The Mad Lover
Nicola Matteis Trio Sonata in G minor
Anonymous Tom Brigg's, A Jig
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in D major, op. 5 no. 1
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in B minor, op. 2 no. 8
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in B minor, HWV 386b
Henry Purcell A New Ground in E minor
Friday 15th March 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Sea, sky and Scotch humour
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist of music by Matteis, Bridge, Beach, Wood and Poulenc.

Frank Bridge Seascape (The Sea)
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch humour
Francis Poulenc Concert champêtre (3rd mvt)
Harold Arlen Goose, Never be a Peacock
Leo Brouwer Omaggio a Tarrega from Nuevos estudios sencillos
Charles Wood Hail, gladdening light for double chorus and organ ad lib.
Amy Beach 3 Pieces Op.40, arr. for cello and piano; no.2; Berceuse
Thursday 24th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Violin and harpsichord music from Handel's London
8 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sonatas by William Babell and Henry Eccles. John Shea presents.

Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op 73
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture (Op.80)
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne in E flat major
Nicola Matteis Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Henry Purcell Four Works
William Byrd La Volta in G
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad Drommarne [Dreams]
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2), D797
Henry Eccles (father) Sonata undecimo in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorus: Magnificat anima mea, (Magnificat in D), BWV.243
Nicola Matteis Suite ('Ayrs for the Violin, Part I' (London,1679))
Nicola Matteis Aria malinconica in E minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Meditation, Op 72. No. 5
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Väinö Raitio Vesipatsas (Waterspout) - ballet music
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro overture, K492
William Babell Violin Sonata No. 1 in B flat
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
William Babell Violin Sonata No. 2 in C minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No.4 in G major, Op 61, 'Mozartiana'
Nicola Matteis Matteis: Aria malinconica; Handel/Babell: Lascia ch'io pianga
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV.297 'L'Inverno'
Vítezslav Novák Piano Trio in D minor, 'quasi una ballata', Op 27
Thomas Baltzar John, Come Kiss Me Now, in G
Frank Bridge Valse Russe (Miniatures set 3)
Francesco Geminiani Tendrement in A minor
Wilhelm Stenhammar Florez and Blanzeflor, Op 3
Sunday 20th January 2019
15:00
Early Music Late
London Calling: violin works from the Baroque capital
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Byrd, Geminiani, Babell, Matteis, Eccles and a nod to Handel in works for violin.

William Byrd La Volta
Henry Eccles Sonata in G minor
Nicola Matteis Suite from Ayrs for the Violin, Part I
Nicola Matteis Aria malinconica
William Byrd Fantasia no. 1 in F major for consort a 6
William Babell Violin Sonata No. 1 in B flat
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo: Lascia ch'io pianga
Thomas Baltzar Prelude and divisions on 'John come kiss me now'
Francesco Geminiani Pieces de clavecin: Tendrement
Thursday 17th January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show with 'Russian Winter' music.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky None but the lonely heart, Op 6 No 6
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch Humour
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons: Winter.iii; Galliard
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons (January - By the Fireside)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in E flat major, K 282
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in D Major, BWV 972
François-Joseph Gossec Tambourin (Le Triomphe de la Republique)
Traditional Russian At Sunrise
François-Joseph Gossec Symphonie Concertante (3rd mvt)
Alexander Gretchaninov Passion Week, Op. 58 (From the Powers of Hell)
Léo Delibes Où va la jeune hindoue (Lakmé)
Isaak Dunayevsky Song of Youth
Jack Judge Tipperary
Josef Suk Elegie Op 23
Vasily Pavlovich Solovyov-Sedoy Moscow Nights
Florence Price Symphony no.4 (Juba Dance)
Peter Philips Gaude Maria virgo
Sammy Lerner I'm Popeye The Sailorman
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio sonata in E minor BWV.526 (originally in C minor)
Antonio Veracini Trio Sonata Op.1 no.1
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz on the Ice (Winter Bonfire, Op 122)
Sergei Prokofiev Troika (Lieutenant Kije Suite, Op.60)
Tuesday 8th January 2019
07:00
In Tune
Piotr Anderszewski, Spiritato!, Katherine Baker, Lucy Wakeford
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne (from Pelleas and Melisande)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 5 in E minor - 2nd mvt
Franz von Suppé Boccaccio March
John Joubert Torches
Gavin Bryars Credo (A Worcester Ladymass)
Owain Park Caelos ascendit hodie
Giovanni Legrenzi Sonata a Quarta in D
Georges Bizet Entr'act from Carmen
Nicola Matteis Sonata; Passaggio rotto; Aria Burlesca (from Ayres for the Violin)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1 in C - 3rd mvt: Rondo
George Frideric Handel Per abbatter il rigore (Aminta e Fillide)
Nicola Matteis Aria Amorosa; Preludio; Scaramuccia (from Ayres for the Violin)
Joseph Jongen Dance Lente
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein, D 257
Thursday 15th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc?s classical mix
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Lord Kitchener London Is The Place For Me
Hubert Parry I was glad
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Aaron Copland Letter From Home
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaccona
Franz Danzi Sinfonia concertante in B-Flat Major, Op. 41: III. Polonaise (Allegretto)
Franz Schubert Der Vater mit dem Kind D906
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in A minor for recorder, oboe, violin and continuo
Michael Tippett Crown of the Year: Autumn
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda ò pur ciaccona
James MacMillan Sedebit Dominus Rex for chorus - from Strathclyde motets
Offenbach Barcarolle
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 130, BWV.130 (Ihr heller glanz; Der alte Drache brennt vor Neid)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo humoristique, Op.19 no.2
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op.117 no.1 'Schlummerlied'
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H XV 10
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
Dario Castello Sonata no. 3 (1629)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.24 in F sharp major, Op. 78
Emo Rapee Charmaine
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet no. 6 in E major: ii. Allegro con spirito
Sunday 16th September 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
George Enescu Cantabile and Presto
Hugo Wolf Frühling über's Jahr
Nick Kenny Gone Fishin'
Hugo Wolf Erstes Liebeslied eines Mädchens
Hugo Wolf Im Frühling
Edward Elgar Dream Children, Op 43 (No 2)
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda ò pur ciaccona
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069 (Overture)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (1st mvt)
Ernest John Moeran Lonely waters (Two Pieces for small orchestra)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Waltz)
Johannes Brahms Am Donaustrande (Liebeslieder Waltzes)
Henry Purcell Jehova, quam mulit sunt hostes mei
Nadia Boulanger Avec mes sens, avec mon coeur (Les heures claires)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Bridal Procession
Monday 10th September 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Pook, Haydn, Shostakovich
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist features music by Pook, Haydn and Shostakovich.

Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch humour
Dmitri Shostakovich Foxtrot (Suite for Jazz Band No 1)
Catrin Finch Listen to the Grass Grow
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (3rd mvt)
Fanny Mendelssohn Character Piece in E major
Sunday 26th August 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thomas Tallis If Ye Love me
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch humour
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A flat major, BWV 862 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for two pianos (1st mvt)
Andreas Romberg Symphony no.4 Op51 'Alla Turca'; Finale. Vivace
Amy Beach Scottish Legend, Op 54 No 1
Jocelyn Pook The Border
Frederick Delius Idylle de printemps
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The sun has set, Op 73 No 4
Gaetano Donizetti Concertino in B flat major for clarinet and orchestra
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Gustav Mahler Ich atmet' einen linden Duft (Rückert-Lieder)
Franz Schubert Auf dem Strom, D 943
Alexander Borodin Scherzo in D major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride (Overture)
Anon. Danza del hacha
Tuesday 14th August 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Psychic self-defence, Elgar Cello Concerto
10 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85
Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch humour
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance, Op.65
Franz Schubert Heimliches Lieben, D 922
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Triomphante (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F Major, Op. 90: IV. Allegro
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No 90 in F sharp minor
Billy Mayerl Look Lively
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (3rd mvt)
William Vincent Wallace Maritana - overture
Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs, Op. 119: No. 3. The blue bird
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 6 Variations on 'Mio caro Adone', K 180
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello concerto No 1 op 107: i. Allegretto
Monday 16th July 2018
14:00
Through the Night
A British celebration
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a programme of British music performed by the BBC Concert Orchestra.

Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Gioachino Rossini Overture from La Gazza Ladra (The Thieving Magpie)
Nicola Matteis Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata a quattro in G minor
Arthur Bliss Violin Concerto
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor D.915
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertstuck for piano and orchestra Op.40
Peter Warlock Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday) for string orchestra
Samuel de Lange, Sr. Fantasie-Sonate no.3 in G minor
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in C major H.16.48
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Laetatus sum for 4 voices, 2 violins, 2 trumpets and organ
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor 'Great' K.427
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dance No.1 [Non allegro] (Op.45)
Sven-Eric Johanson Fyra visor om arstiderna (4 songs about the Seasons)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Toivo Kuula Suru (Sorrow) (Op.22 No.2) for cello and piano (orig. cello and orchestra)
Matthew Curtis A Festival Overture
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings in D minor (H.426) (1747?)
John Dankworth Clarinet Concerto - The Woolwich
Felix Mendelssohn Trio for piano and strings No.2 (Op.66) in C minor
Hubert Clifford Dargo: A Mountain Rhapsody
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino Op.107
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.6 in D major 'Le Matin'
Friday 6th July 2018
07:00
In Tune
Kelli O'Hara, Elijah Moshinsky, Manu Brazo
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include saxophonist Manu Brazo and Broadway star, Kelli O'Hara.

John Coltrane Impressions
Alonso Lobo Versa Est In Luctum
Georges Bizet / Francois Borne Fantasie brillante on Bizet's 'Carmen'
Giuseppe Verdi Alzira (Overture)
Henry Purcell Sound the Trumpet/Lost is my Quiet
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch: 35. Benedeit die sel'ge Mutter
Jacques Offenbach Harmonies des bois, Op. 76. ii: Les Larmes De Jacqueline
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Trommel Gehruhret (The drum is a stirring) from Egmont Incidental Music
Anon. Cachua
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda ò pur ciaccona
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in G major, K 427
Richard Rodgers 'Getting to Know You' : The King and I
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp major, Op 15 No 2
Richard Rogers 'Hello Young Lovers' : The King and I
George Frideric Handel When storms the proud to terrors doom (Athalia)
Sunday 1st July 2018
07:00
The Early Music Show
A tale of two printers
0 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French tells the tale of two printers: Roger in Amsterdam and Walsh in London.

Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in B flat major, Op 5 No 2 (4th mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in G minor, Op 5 No 5 (4th mvt)
Godfrey Finger Sonata Terza
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto No 2 in G minor, RV 578 (1st mvt)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D Minor, Op 9 No 2 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Scherzano sul tuo volto (Rinaldo)
Nicola Matteis No, you never loved like me
Pietro Locatelli Violin Concerto in C minor, Op 3 No 2 (1st mvt)
Turlough O'Carolan Aira di Camera
George Frideric Handel Messiah (Pt 1 Sc 4: There were shepherds...Glory to God)
Henry Purcell Whilst I with Grief (The Spanish Friar, Z 610)
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in G minor, Op 5 No 5 (2nd mvt)
Servaas De Konink Venite Ad Me (Sacrarum Armoniarum Flores)
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in E minor, Op 5 No 8 (4th mvt)
Thursday 10th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
12 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op.27 no.4
Benjamin Britten A Hymn to the Virgin
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Thomas Tomkins When David Heard
William Byrd This sweet and merry month of May
Thomas Morley Now is the month of maying
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major, K 269
John Dowland Fantasia in G major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo humoristique, Op.19 no.2
Delia Derbyshire Time to Go
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 340
William Mathias Sun Dance (Santa Fe Suite)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 3 in D major
William Walton Partita (Giga Burlesca)
Turlough O'Carolan Planxty Irwin
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda ò pur ciaccona
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Max Steiner Now Voyager - Suite
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Gigue)
Daphne Oram Amphitryon 38
Maddalena Fagandini Ideal Home
Earl Wild Embraceable You (Virtuoso Etudes after Gershwin)
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Ray Cathode Time beat
George Frideric Handel Waft her, Angels (Jephtha)
Johann Sebastian Bach Largo (Musical Offering)
Delia Derbyshire The Delian Mode
Tuesday 6th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
Gustav Holst The Perfect Fool
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch humour
Robert Schumann Genoveva: Overture
Emmanuel Chabrier Gwendoline (Overture)
Roxanna Panufnik Memories of my Father (O tu, Andrzej)
George Gershwin I got plenty o' nuttin' (Porgy and Bess)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Il Nascimento Dell'Aurora (Questa Fronda)
Giuseppe Verdi La traviata (Act 1 Prelude)
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Sanctus and Benedictus)
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Agnus Dei)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no.22 (BWV.867) B flat min
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Amy Beach Valse Caprice Op 4
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (4th mvt)
Benjamin Britten Spring Symphony (The Merry Cuckoo; Spring; The Diving Boy)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise
Lili Boulanger Psaume 129
Chiquinha Gonzaga Gaucho - Tango Brasileiro
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition (Ballet des poussins dans leurs coques)
Claude Debussy Fêtes (Nocturnes)
Thursday 2nd November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Duke Ellington Satin Doll
William Harris Faire is the heaven
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 49 No 2
Marie Antoinette C'est mon ami
Norman Hallam Dance Suite
Édouard Lalo Le roi d'Ys (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201 (1st mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.1 in F minor, Op.10 (2nd mvt)
William Wallace Pelleas and Melisande Suite (The Love of Pelleas for Melisande)
Александр Дмитриевич Кастальский Radiant Light [Svete tihiy], Op.73
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs
John Foulds Sicilian Aubade
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra La Vecchia (Suite in C major)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice (Mélodie)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.4 in E flat major, Op.36
Pietro Locatelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 1 No 1
Mikhail Mikhailovich Ippolitov-Ivanov Bless the Lord, O my soul
Frédéric Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64), no.1 in D flat major; "Minute"
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op 95, 'From the New World' (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV 881)
Vincent Youmans Tahiti trot (Tea for two) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Thursday 12th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Rob Cowan - Indecent Exposure of an Australian Mermaid, Adam's Short Ride in a Fast Machine, Derren Brown
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guest Derren Brown reveals the cultural influences that have shaped him.

Louis-Claude Daquin Le coucou
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch humour
Alice Mary Smith Andante for clarinet and orchestra
Joseph Haydn The Mermaid's Song
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Ambroise Thomas Mignon (Overture)
Trad.Attack! Mary O'Neill , The Lads of Dunse, Port Patrick
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon No.9 a 10
Charles‐François Gounod Faust, Act 3: Aria 'Quel trouble inconnu... Salut, demeure chaste et pure'
Jacques Offenbach Belle nuit, O nuit d'amour (The Tales of Hoffmann)
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Johann Strauss II Die Tauben von San Marco, Op 414
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 382
Hans Gál Concerto for Piano and Orchestra op 57 ii Adagio
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet, real. Britten for 2 voices and piano [from 'Come ye sons of Art']
Nicolai Sokolov Polka (Les Vendredis)
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no. 2 (Op.51) in F major
Franz Schubert Symphony No 8 in B minor 'Unfinished' (3rd mvt, reconstructed)
Michael Flanders The Slow Train
George Frideric Handel Concerti grosso Op 6 No 1 in G major
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor, Op 25 (2nd mvt)
Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O magnum mysterium) for chorus and cello
Monday 9th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Cristian Orosanu conducts Brahms and Berlioz
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violinist Alexandru Tomescu joins the Romanian Radio Symphony Orchestra in Brahms.

Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau (The Blue Danube) - waltz Op.314
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik for viola and string orchestra
Johannes Brahms Violin concerto in D major, Op.77
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Litaniae Lauretanae (K.195)
Nicola Matteis Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Luciano Berio Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche: Suite for 2 Pianos (Op. 165b)
Maurice Ravel Cinq melodies populaires grecques [5 popular Greek Songs]
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no.4 in E major
Fritz Kreisler Recitativo and scherzo-caprice Op.6 for solo violin
Healey Willan Five Pieces [Fanfare; Prelude & Fughetta; Intermezzo; Scherzo; Finale Jubilante]
Srul Irving Glick Suite Hebraique No.1 for clarinet and piano
Hector Berlioz Te Deum, Op.22
Traditional Sakura (Cherry Blossoms) from Uta - songs for chorus
Aaron Copland Danzon Cubano vers. for 2 pianos
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - suite
Alfred Kalnins Ballad for cello and piano
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocación y danza
Anonymous Urruska Fandangoa; Ternuako Porrue (Basque folksongs)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.4 (BWV.4) "Christ lag in Todesbanden" [?1707]
Antoine Reicha Oboe Quintet in F major, Op 107
Claudio Monteverdi Madrigal: "Altri canti d'Amor" à 6
Monday 6th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna, e'l bel tempo rimena
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch humour
George Lloyd HMS Trinidad March
Peter Warlock Cradle Song
Giacomo Meyerbeer Drinking Song (Les Huguenots)
Frank Bridge The Hour Glass (The Dew Fairy)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata no. 3 in E major BWV.1016
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Rebecca Clarke Midsummer Moon for violin and piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Fryderyk Chopin Study in C major, Op 10 No 1
Isaac Albéniz El Puerto (Iberia Book 1)
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Suor Leonora D'Este Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Jean Sibelius Pelleas et Melisande - incidental music Op.46; no.1. At the castle gate