Go!

Playlists with tracks by Nicola Matteis

Thursday 24th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Violin and harpsichord music from Handel's London
8 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sonatas by William Babell and Henry Eccles. John Shea presents.

Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op 73
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture (Op.80)
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne in E flat major
Nicola Matteis Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Henry Purcell Four Works
William Byrd La Volta in G
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad Drommarne [Dreams]
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2), D797
Henry Eccles (father) Sonata undecimo in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorus: Magnificat anima mea, (Magnificat in D), BWV.243
Nicola Matteis Suite ('Ayrs for the Violin, Part I' (London,1679))
Nicola Matteis Aria malinconica in E minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Meditation, Op 72. No. 5
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Väinö Raitio Vesipatsas (Waterspout) - ballet music
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro overture, K492
William Babell Violin Sonata No. 1 in B flat
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
William Babell Violin Sonata No. 2 in C minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No.4 in G major, Op 61, 'Mozartiana'
Nicola Matteis Matteis: Aria malinconica; Handel/Babell: Lascia ch'io pianga
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV.297 'L'Inverno'
Vítezslav Novák Piano Trio in D minor, 'quasi una ballata', Op 27
Thomas Baltzar John, Come Kiss Me Now, in G
Frank Bridge Valse Russe (Miniatures set 3)
Francesco Geminiani Tendrement in A minor
Wilhelm Stenhammar Florez and Blanzeflor, Op 3
Sunday 20th January 2019
15:00
Early Music Late
London Calling: violin works from the Baroque capital
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Byrd, Geminiani, Babell, Matteis, Eccles and a nod to Handel in works for violin.

William Byrd La Volta
Thomas Baltzar Prelude and divisions on 'John come kiss me now'
William Babell Violin Sonata No. 1 in B flat
William Byrd Fantasia no. 1 in F major for consort a 6
Francesco Geminiani Pieces de clavecin: Tendrement
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo: Lascia ch'io pianga
Henry Eccles Sonata in G minor
Nicola Matteis Aria malinconica
Nicola Matteis Suite from Ayrs for the Violin, Part I
Thursday 17th January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show with 'Russian Winter' music.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky None but the lonely heart, Op 6 No 6
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch Humour
Josef Suk Elegie Op 23
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in E flat major, K 282
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons: Winter.iii; Galliard
Léo Delibes Où va la jeune hindoue (Lakmé)
Florence Price Symphony no.4 (Juba Dance)
François-Joseph Gossec Tambourin (Le Triomphe de la Republique)
Peter Philips Gaude Maria virgo
François-Joseph Gossec Symphonie Concertante (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons (January - By the Fireside)
Sammy Lerner I'm Popeye The Sailorman
Isaak Dunayevsky Song of Youth
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz on the Ice (Winter Bonfire, Op 122)
Jack Judge Tipperary
Sergei Prokofiev Troika (Lieutenant Kije Suite, Op.60)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio sonata in E minor BWV.526 (originally in C minor)
Traditional Russian At Sunrise
Alexander Gretchaninov Passion Week, Op. 58 (From the Powers of Hell)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in D Major, BWV 972
Vasily Pavlovich Solovyov-Sedoy Moscow Nights
Antonio Veracini Trio Sonata Op.1 no.1
Tuesday 8th January 2019
07:00
In Tune
Piotr Anderszewski, Spiritato!, Katherine Baker, Lucy Wakeford
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Nicola Matteis Sonata; Passaggio rotto; Aria Burlesca (from Ayres for the Violin)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1 in C - 3rd mvt: Rondo
George Frideric Handel Per abbatter il rigore (Aminta e Fillide)
Nicola Matteis Aria Amorosa; Preludio; Scaramuccia (from Ayres for the Violin)
Joseph Jongen Dance Lente
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein, D 257
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne (from Pelleas and Melisande)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 5 in E minor - 2nd mvt
Franz von Suppé Boccaccio March
John Joubert Torches
Gavin Bryars Credo (A Worcester Ladymass)
Owain Park Caelos ascendit hodie
Giovanni Legrenzi Sonata a Quarta in D
Georges Bizet Entr'act from Carmen
Thursday 15th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc?s classical mix
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Lord Kitchener London Is The Place For Me
Hubert Parry I was glad
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Aaron Copland Letter From Home
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaccona
Franz Danzi Sinfonia concertante in B-Flat Major, Op. 41: III. Polonaise (Allegretto)
Franz Schubert Der Vater mit dem Kind D906
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in A minor for recorder, oboe, violin and continuo
Michael Tippett Crown of the Year: Autumn
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda ò pur ciaccona
James MacMillan Sedebit Dominus Rex for chorus - from Strathclyde motets
Offenbach Barcarolle
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 130, BWV.130 (Ihr heller glanz; Der alte Drache brennt vor Neid)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo humoristique, Op.19 no.2
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op.117 no.1 'Schlummerlied'
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H XV 10
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
Dario Castello Sonata no. 3 (1629)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.24 in F sharp major, Op. 78
Emo Rapee Charmaine
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet no. 6 in E major: ii. Allegro con spirito
Sunday 16th September 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
George Enescu Cantabile and Presto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Waltz)
Johannes Brahms Am Donaustrande (Liebeslieder Waltzes)
Henry Purcell Jehova, quam mulit sunt hostes mei
Nadia Boulanger Avec mes sens, avec mon coeur (Les heures claires)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Bridal Procession
Hugo Wolf Frühling über's Jahr
Nick Kenny Gone Fishin'
Hugo Wolf Erstes Liebeslied eines Mädchens
Hugo Wolf Im Frühling
Edward Elgar Dream Children, Op 43 (No 2)
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda ò pur ciaccona
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069 (Overture)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (1st mvt)
Ernest John Moeran Lonely waters (Two Pieces for small orchestra)
Monday 10th September 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Pook, Haydn, Shostakovich
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist features music by Pook, Haydn and Shostakovich.

Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch humour
Fanny Mendelssohn Character Piece in E major
Dmitri Shostakovich Foxtrot (Suite for Jazz Band No 1)
Catrin Finch Listen to the Grass Grow
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 26th August 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thomas Tallis If Ye Love me
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch humour
Gaetano Donizetti Concertino in B flat major for clarinet and orchestra
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Gustav Mahler Ich atmet' einen linden Duft (Rückert-Lieder)
Franz Schubert Auf dem Strom, D 943
Alexander Borodin Scherzo in D major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride (Overture)
Anon. Danza del hacha
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A flat major, BWV 862 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for two pianos (1st mvt)
Andreas Romberg Symphony no.4 Op51 'Alla Turca'; Finale. Vivace
Amy Beach Scottish Legend, Op 54 No 1
Jocelyn Pook The Border
Frederick Delius Idylle de printemps
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The sun has set, Op 73 No 4
Tuesday 14th August 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Psychic self-defence, Elgar Cello Concerto
10 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85
Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch humour
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance, Op.65
Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs, Op. 119: No. 3. The blue bird
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Triomphante (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F Major, Op. 90: IV. Allegro
Billy Mayerl Look Lively
Franz Schubert Heimliches Lieben, D 922
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 6 Variations on 'Mio caro Adone', K 180
William Vincent Wallace Maritana - overture
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello concerto No 1 op 107: i. Allegretto
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No 90 in F sharp minor
Monday 16th July 2018
14:00
Through the Night
A British celebration
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a programme of British music performed by the BBC Concert Orchestra.

Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Gioachino Rossini Overture from La Gazza Ladra (The Thieving Magpie)
Nicola Matteis Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata a quattro in G minor
Arthur Bliss Violin Concerto
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor D.915
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings in D minor (H.426) (1747?)
John Dankworth Clarinet Concerto - The Woolwich
Felix Mendelssohn Trio for piano and strings No.2 (Op.66) in C minor
Hubert Clifford Dargo: A Mountain Rhapsody
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino Op.107
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.6 in D major 'Le Matin'
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertstuck for piano and orchestra Op.40
Peter Warlock Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday) for string orchestra
Samuel de Lange, Sr. Fantasie-Sonate no.3 in G minor
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in C major H.16.48
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Laetatus sum for 4 voices, 2 violins, 2 trumpets and organ
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor 'Great' K.427
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dance No.1 [Non allegro] (Op.45)
Sven-Eric Johanson Fyra visor om arstiderna (4 songs about the Seasons)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Toivo Kuula Suru (Sorrow) (Op.22 No.2) for cello and piano (orig. cello and orchestra)
Matthew Curtis A Festival Overture
Friday 6th July 2018
07:00
In Tune
Kelli O'Hara, Elijah Moshinsky, Manu Brazo
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include saxophonist Manu Brazo and Broadway star, Kelli O'Hara.

John Coltrane Impressions
Alonso Lobo Versa Est In Luctum
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda ò pur ciaccona
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in G major, K 427
Richard Rodgers 'Getting to Know You' : The King and I
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp major, Op 15 No 2
Richard Rogers 'Hello Young Lovers' : The King and I
George Frideric Handel When storms the proud to terrors doom (Athalia)
Georges Bizet / Francois Borne Fantasie brillante on Bizet's 'Carmen'
Giuseppe Verdi Alzira (Overture)
Henry Purcell Sound the Trumpet/Lost is my Quiet
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch: 35. Benedeit die sel'ge Mutter
Jacques Offenbach Harmonies des bois, Op. 76. ii: Les Larmes De Jacqueline
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Trommel Gehruhret (The drum is a stirring) from Egmont Incidental Music
Anon. Cachua
Sunday 1st July 2018
07:00
The Early Music Show
A tale of two printers
0 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French tells the tale of two printers: Roger in Amsterdam and Walsh in London.

George Frideric Handel Messiah (Pt 1 Sc 4: There were shepherds...Glory to God)
Henry Purcell Whilst I with Grief (The Spanish Friar, Z 610)
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in G minor, Op 5 No 5 (2nd mvt)
Servaas De Konink Venite Ad Me (Sacrarum Armoniarum Flores)
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in E minor, Op 5 No 8 (4th mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in B flat major, Op 5 No 2 (4th mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in G minor, Op 5 No 5 (4th mvt)
Godfrey Finger Sonata Terza
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto No 2 in G minor, RV 578 (1st mvt)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D Minor, Op 9 No 2 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Scherzano sul tuo volto (Rinaldo)
Nicola Matteis No, you never loved like me
Pietro Locatelli Violin Concerto in C minor, Op 3 No 2 (1st mvt)
Turlough O'Carolan Aira di Camera
Thursday 10th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
12 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op.27 no.4
Benjamin Britten A Hymn to the Virgin
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Thomas Tomkins When David Heard
William Byrd This sweet and merry month of May
Thomas Morley Now is the month of maying
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major, K 269
Daphne Oram Amphitryon 38
Maddalena Fagandini Ideal Home
Earl Wild Embraceable You (Virtuoso Etudes after Gershwin)
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Ray Cathode Time beat
George Frideric Handel Waft her, Angels (Jephtha)
Johann Sebastian Bach Largo (Musical Offering)
Delia Derbyshire The Delian Mode
John Dowland Fantasia in G major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo humoristique, Op.19 no.2
Delia Derbyshire Time to Go
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 340
William Mathias Sun Dance (Santa Fe Suite)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 3 in D major
William Walton Partita (Giga Burlesca)
Turlough O'Carolan Planxty Irwin
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda ò pur ciaccona
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Max Steiner Now Voyager - Suite
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Gigue)
Tuesday 6th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
Gustav Holst The Perfect Fool
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch humour
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise
Lili Boulanger Psaume 129
Chiquinha Gonzaga Gaucho - Tango Brasileiro
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition (Ballet des poussins dans leurs coques)
Claude Debussy Fêtes (Nocturnes)
Robert Schumann Genoveva: Overture
Emmanuel Chabrier Gwendoline (Overture)
Roxanna Panufnik Memories of my Father (O tu, Andrzej)
George Gershwin I got plenty o' nuttin' (Porgy and Bess)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Il Nascimento Dell'Aurora (Questa Fronda)
Giuseppe Verdi La traviata (Act 1 Prelude)
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Sanctus and Benedictus)
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Agnus Dei)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no.22 (BWV.867) B flat min
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Amy Beach Valse Caprice Op 4
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (4th mvt)
Benjamin Britten Spring Symphony (The Merry Cuckoo; Spring; The Diving Boy)
Thursday 2nd November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Duke Ellington Satin Doll
William Harris Faire is the heaven
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 49 No 2
Norman Hallam Dance Suite
Marie Antoinette C'est mon ami
Édouard Lalo Le roi d'Ys (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201 (1st mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.1 in F minor, Op.10 (2nd mvt)
William Wallace Pelleas and Melisande Suite (The Love of Pelleas for Melisande)
Александр Дмитриевич Кастальский Radiant Light [Svete tihiy], Op.73
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs
John Foulds Sicilian Aubade
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra La Vecchia (Suite in C major)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice (Mélodie)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.4 in E flat major, Op.36
Pietro Locatelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 1 No 1
Mikhail Mikhailovich Ippolitov-Ivanov Bless the Lord, O my soul
Frédéric Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64), no.1 in D flat major; "Minute"
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op 95, 'From the New World' (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV 881)
Vincent Youmans Tahiti trot (Tea for two) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Thursday 12th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Rob Cowan - Indecent Exposure of an Australian Mermaid, Adam's Short Ride in a Fast Machine, Derren Brown
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guest Derren Brown reveals the cultural influences that have shaped him.

Louis-Claude Daquin Le coucou
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch humour
Alice Mary Smith Andante for clarinet and orchestra
Joseph Haydn The Mermaid's Song
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no. 2 (Op.51) in F major
Franz Schubert Symphony No 8 in B minor 'Unfinished' (3rd mvt, reconstructed)
Michael Flanders The Slow Train
George Frideric Handel Concerti grosso Op 6 No 1 in G major
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor, Op 25 (2nd mvt)
Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O magnum mysterium) for chorus and cello
Ambroise Thomas Mignon (Overture)
Trad.Attack! Mary O'Neill , The Lads of Dunse, Port Patrick
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon No.9 a 10
Charles‐François Gounod Faust, Act 3: Aria 'Quel trouble inconnu... Salut, demeure chaste et pure'
Jacques Offenbach Belle nuit, O nuit d'amour (The Tales of Hoffmann)
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Johann Strauss II Die Tauben von San Marco, Op 414
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 382
Hans Gál Concerto for Piano and Orchestra op 57 ii Adagio
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet, real. Britten for 2 voices and piano [from 'Come ye sons of Art']
Nicolai Sokolov Polka (Les Vendredis)
Monday 9th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Cristian Orosanu conducts Brahms and Berlioz
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violinist Alexandru Tomescu joins the Romanian Radio Symphony Orchestra in Brahms.

Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau (The Blue Danube) - waltz Op.314
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik for viola and string orchestra
Johannes Brahms Violin concerto in D major, Op.77
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Litaniae Lauretanae (K.195)
Nicola Matteis Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocación y danza
Anonymous Urruska Fandangoa; Ternuako Porrue (Basque folksongs)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.4 (BWV.4) "Christ lag in Todesbanden" [?1707]
Antoine Reicha Oboe Quintet in F major, Op 107
Claudio Monteverdi Madrigal: "Altri canti d'Amor" à 6
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Luciano Berio Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche: Suite for 2 Pianos (Op. 165b)
Maurice Ravel Cinq melodies populaires grecques [5 popular Greek Songs]
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no.4 in E major
Fritz Kreisler Recitativo and scherzo-caprice Op.6 for solo violin
Healey Willan Five Pieces [Fanfare; Prelude & Fughetta; Intermezzo; Scherzo; Finale Jubilante]
Srul Irving Glick Suite Hebraique No.1 for clarinet and piano
Hector Berlioz Te Deum, Op.22
Traditional Sakura (Cherry Blossoms) from Uta - songs for chorus
Aaron Copland Danzon Cubano vers. for 2 pianos
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - suite
Alfred Kalnins Ballad for cello and piano
Monday 6th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna, e'l bel tempo rimena
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch humour
George Lloyd HMS Trinidad March
Peter Warlock Cradle Song
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata no. 3 in E major BWV.1016
Giacomo Meyerbeer Drinking Song (Les Huguenots)
Frank Bridge The Hour Glass (The Dew Fairy)
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Suor Leonora D'Este Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Jean Sibelius Pelleas et Melisande - incidental music Op.46; no.1. At the castle gate
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Rebecca Clarke Midsummer Moon for violin and piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Fryderyk Chopin Study in C major, Op 10 No 1
Isaac Albéniz El Puerto (Iberia Book 1)
Friday 3rd February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Paavo Jarvi, Gerald Finley, The Hot Club of Jupiter
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guests include Paavo Jrvi, Gerald Finley and The Hot Club of Jupiter.

Iosif Ivanovici Anniversary Song
Jean Sibelius The Diamond on the March Snow op 36 no 6
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo à la russe
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch humour
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa (Rosina's aria from Barber of Seville)
Jean Sibelius Hymn to Thais
Kit Massey Monsieur Le Robot
Kit Massey Cerro Blanco
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto - La donna è mobile (Duke's aria)
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben op 40: Der Held (The Hero) (extract)
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben op 40: The hero's works of peace (extract)
Sokolov Polka 'Friday'
Jean Sibelius Jag är ett träd
Jean Sibelius Var det en dröm
George Frideric Handel Tune your harps to cheerful strains (from Esther)
Jonathan David Little Fanfare
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major
Sunday 20th November 2016
22:50
Early Music Late
Giuliano Carmignola at the 2016 Aschau Festival
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert from the Aschau Festival featuring baroque violinist Giuliano Carmignola.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor Kk.27
Francesco Maria Veracini Sonata No 5 in G
Nicola Porpora Sonata no. 2 in G major
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Kk.141
Emanuele Barbella Sonata Arlecchino, Arlecchinessa, Rosetta e Pulcinella con Ninna Nanna e Minuet
George Frideric Handel Theodora: Overture; Trio; Courante; As With Rosy Steps
Nicola Matteis Ayres for the Violin: Passaggio rotto; Sarabanda amorosa; Fantasia
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in D major RV.10
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Kk.1
Sunday 30th October 2016
23:30
Recital
Baroque from BBC NOW
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rachel Podger directs the BBC NOW from the violin in Handel, Bach, Biber and Vivaldi.

Johann Sebastian Bach Air from Suite No. 3 In D Major, BWV 1068
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor, BWV 1041
Nicola Matteis Passagio rotto
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in A major, Op 9 No 6 RV 348
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Battalia
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso In G Minor, Op 6 No 6
22:30
Early Music Late
Gli Incogniti
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gli Incogniti perform Purcell and Matteis at the 2016 Pyrenees Festival of Early Music.

Henry Purcell Ayre; A New Irish Tune; A New Scotch Tune; Air en bourree; A Ground
Nicola Matteis Suite in A minor, from 'Ayrs for the Violin'
Nicola Matteis Suite in G, from 'Ayrs for the Violin'
Nicola Matteis Suite in C, from 'Ayrs for the Violin'
Henry Purcell Sonata no. 6 in C major Z.795
Henry Purcell Sonata no. 10 in A major Z.799
Wednesday 13th July 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Kate Adie
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: conductor Sakari Oramo in Nielsen's Symphony No 3.

anon. Sumer is icumen in
Maurice Ravel Sonatine
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 3 in Bm BWV 814
Nicola Matteis Preludio Allegro; Aria; Vivace. Eco; Fuga (Ayres for the violin)
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen Suite, Op.22 No.2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.13 in F major, K.112
Bedrich Smetana From Bohemia’s Woods and Meadows (Ma Vlast)
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op.64 No.2
Robert Schumann Blumenstuck in D flat major, Op.19
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto No.11 in D major, RV208a
Joseph Haydn Die Seben Letzte Worte. Introduzione alle seconda parte
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in G flat major, Op.25 No.9
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.3, Op.27 ‘Sinfonia Espansiva’
Saturday 9th April 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Mahler and Borodin from the Romanian Radio National Orchestra
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a Romanian Radio performance of Mahler's Second Symphony (Resurrection)

Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No.20 in A major (D.959)
Ernest Bloch Meditation and processional
Nicola Matteis Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Ruth Watson Henderson Cantate Domino for divisi soprano & alto voices, trumpet & piano
Antonin Dvorak Polonaise for orchestra in E flat major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo for piano No.4 (Op.54) in E major
Gaetano Donizetti Quel guardo il cavaliere, Norina's Cavatina from Act 1, scene 2 of Don Pasquale
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata for 2 violins & bc (HWV.388) in B flat major (Op.2 No.3)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.2 in C minor (Resurrection) for soprano, alto, chorus and orchestra
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Quartet for clarinet and strings (s78/w5) in E flat major
Alexander Borodin Overture to 'Prince Igor'
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances (from 'Prince Igor') for orchestra [& chorus ad lib]
Friday 8th April 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Mozart and Haydn from the Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces a concert of Mozart and Haydn given by the Radio France Philharmonic.

Fryderyk Chopin Valse in C sharp minor (Op.64 No.2)
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in B flat major K.191 for bassoon and orchestra
Leos Janacek Taras Bulba - rhapsody for orchestra
Johannes Brahms Sonata for violin and piano No.1 (Op.78) in G major
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe for voice and piano (Op.48)
Clément Janequin La Chasse
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.170 "Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust" (BWV.170)
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet for Strings No. 7 in F sharp minor (Op.108)
Erik Satie Poudre d'or - waltz for piano
John Sheppard In manus tuas (Sheppard)& Into Thy Hands (Dove)
Franz Schubert An Mignon (D.161) from 3 Songs (Op.19 No.2) (To Mignon)
Joseph Haydn Concerto no. 1 in C major H.7b.1 for cello and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 60 in C major H.1.60 (Il Distratto)
Hector Berlioz Overture to Les francs-juges (Op. 3)
Leevi Madetoja Dance Vision (Tanssinaky) (Op.11)
Henrico Albicastro Trio Sonata (Op.8 No.9)
Jerzy Fitelberg 3 mazurkas for orchestra
Nicola Matteis L'Amore (Love)
Johan Halvorsen Norwegian Rhapsody No.1 in A minor
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Golden cockerel - suite
Bruins 10 Variations on "La stessa, la stessissima" for piano
Johann Michael Bach Liebster Jesu, hor mein Flehen - dialogue for 5 voices, 2vn, 2va & bc
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto Grosso in D minor (Op.3 No.2)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
Sunday 21st February 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Holst's The Planets
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a Proms 2014 performance of Holst's suite The Planets.

Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32
Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Johann Adolf Hasse Organ Concerto in D major
Antonio Salieri Overture La grotta di Trofonio
Edvard Grieg Concerto in A minor Op.16 for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Serenade Op. 8 - Adagio
Dom André Laberge Sonata for recorder/oboe and continuo (HWV.362) (Op.1 No.4) in A minor
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Sonata no. 10 in C major Op.70 for piano
Nicola Matteis L'Amore (Love)
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin 3 Etudes (Op.65)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D.935 Op. 142 No. 2 for piano
Scriabin, Alexander Poeme in F sharp (Op.32 No.1)
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Study no.10 in D flat major (Op.8)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov No.9 in D major from Etudes-tableaux for piano (Op.39)
Anton Rubinstein Na vozdusnom okeane, bez rulya i bez vetril
Hans Gál Serenade for string orchestra (Op.46)
Józef Wieniawski Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in G minor (Op.20)
Arnold Schoenberg 5 Orchestral pieces Op.16
Arthur De Greef Humouresque for Orchestra (2nd version 1928)
Johann Ernst Bach Meine Seele erhebt den Herrn (motet)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Trio No.1 for piano, violin and cello in F (Op.18)
Johann Kaspar Kerll Exsulta satis - Offertorium for countertenor, tenor, two violins, viola and bc
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings (Op.11)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.55`1) in A major
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Prometheus (The poem of fire) Op.60 for piano, chorus, organ and orchestra
Daniel-François-Esprit Auber Overture from "Le Cheval de bronze"
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Sonata No.4 in F sharp minor (Op.30)
Sunday 7th February 2016
22:20
Early Music Late
Gemma Bertagnolli, Dorothee Oberlinger, Ensemble 1700
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cantatas and short works by Porpora, Geminiani and Handel.

Nicola Matteis Suite in D major
Francesco Geminiani Sonata in D minor Op.5'2
George Frideric Handel Chaconne in G major HWV.435
George Frideric Handel Mi palpita il cor - Italian cantata no.27 HWV.132b
Nicola Matteis Diverse Bizzarie Sopra la Vecchia Sarabanda o pur Ciaccona
Nicola Porpora Or si m'avveggio - cantata for soprano, cello and continuo
Francesco Barsanti A Collection of old Scots tunes: Johnnie Faa
Francesco Barsanti Sonata in C major Op.1'2
Friday 29th January 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV 232; Dona Nobis Pacem
Ernest Ansermet Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture
Giacomo Puccini Tosca - opera in 3 acts; Act 2; Vissi d'arte
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty: Bluebird Pas de deux
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32); Mercury, The Winged Messenger
Peter Warlock The Cricketers of Hambledon
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch humour (Bizzarrie all'umor)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf (conclusion)
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel for violin and piano
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol (Op.34)
Camille Saint‐Saëns 6 Studies for piano (Op.52), no.4; Etude de rhythme
Pauline Hall Verlaine Suite; No.3 - Ariettes oubliées "Il pleure dans mon coeur comme il pleut dans la vie"
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson et Dalila - Bacchanale
Claude Debussy Estampes for piano, no.3; Jardins sous la pluie
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Mandolin Dance from Romeo and Juliet (ballet), Op.64
Guillaume de Machaut Inter densas deserti meditans
Sir Arnold Bax Piano Sonata No.3 in G minor; 3rd Movement
William Byrd Browning (for consort a 5)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major, 3rd movement; Rondeau
Joseph Haydn Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (H.7e.1) in E flat major, 3rd mvt; Finale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major K.488; 3rd movement; Allegro vivace assai
Anonymous Basse Danse "Jouyssance vous donnera” from Henry VIII and his Six Wives
Wednesday 20th January 2016
00:30
Through the Night
National Orchestra of France - Berlioz, Richard Strauss and Prokofiev
1 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the National Orchestra of France and Daniele Gatti.

Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra no.4 (Op.40) in G minor
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Excerpts from 'Romeo and Juliet' suites no.1 Op.64a and no.2 Op.64b
Dirk Schäfer Adagio patetico, 3rd movement from Piano Quintet, Op.5 (1901)
George Frideric Handel Cara sposa - aria from Rinaldo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Kirchen-Sonate No.15 in C major for 2 violins, bass and solo organ (K.328)
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Sinfonia in F major
Hector Berlioz Overture to 'Béatrice et Bénedict', Op.27
Hugo Alfvén Suite from "King Gustav II Adolf" (Op.49)
Józef Krogulski Piano Octet in D minor, Op.6
Johan Svendsen Romeo and Juliet (Op.18)
Nicola Matteis L'Amore (Love)
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs, AV.150 for voice and orchestra
Alexander von Zemlinsky Die Seejungfrau (The Little mermaid) - Fantasy for orchestra after Andersen
Robert Schumann Three Romances (Op.94) [1.Nicht schnell; 2.Einfach, innig; 3.Nicht schnell]
Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (No.3 from Estampes)
Thursday 26th November 2015
16:30
In Tune
Arcadia Quartet, Zuill Bailey, Ermonela Jaho
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with the Arcadia Quartet, soprano Ermonela Jaho and cellist Zuill Bailey.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail, K.384 – Overture
Nicola Matteis Passagio rotto
Franz Schubert Lachen und Weinen
Giuseppe Verdi Grand March from Aida
Antonin Dvorak Carnival overture (Op.92)
Jacob Praetorius Veni in hortum meum
Ruggero Leoncavallo Zaza - “Zaza, piccolo zingara” from Act IV
Beethoven Quartet Op. 18 No. 3 - 3rd movt
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Cello Sonata - slow movt
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, 2nd mvt
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Cello Sonata - 1st movt
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for harpsichord in A major BWV1055, 3rd mvt
Joseph Haydn Quartet Op 1 No 1 - 3rd movt
Joseph Haydn Quartet Op 1 No 1 - excerpt
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C major Op.33/5