Go!

Playlists with tracks by Nicolò Paganini

Monday 23rd April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gordon Langford Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes in D Major, Op. 17, MWV Q19
R. Nathaniel Dett Magnolia - suite for piano: Part 1; Magnolias
Edvard Grieg Varen (Spring), Op.33 no.2
Lars‐Erik Larsson A Winter's Tale - 4 vignettes for orchestra, Op 18
Richard Strauss Piano trio no.2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No 2 in A minor, BWV 807 (Prelude)
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise in E flat major, B100
Andrew Lloyd Webber With one look (Sunset Boulevard)
Claudio Monteverdi Eri già tutta mia (Scherzi musicali)
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Agnus Dei)
Gerald Finzi Eclogue for piano and strings
William Hurlstone Rustic Song (5 Miniatures)
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo in C major, Op 11
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 97 in C Major (3rd mvt)
Dame Ethel Smyth Symphonic Serenade (Finale)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Burlesque, Op. 97
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Poema singelo
Edward Elgar Sospiri for strings, harp and organ, Op 70
Yasushi Akutagawa Trinita Sinfonica (Finale)
William Boyce Symphony no.1 in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 (3rd mvt)
Thursday 19th April 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Thursday - Opera Matinee: Donizetti's 'Maria Stuarda'
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Redmond presents Donizetti's opera about the ill-fated Queen of Scots, Mary Stuart.

Gaetano Donizetti Maria Stuarda: Act 1
Gaetano Donizetti Maria Stuarda: Act 2
Nicolò Paganini I Palpiti - introduction and variations on Rossini's 'Di tanti palpiti' [from 'Tancredi']
Saturday 14th April 2018
12:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2016: Berlioz's Romeo and Juliet
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance from the 2016 BBC Proms of Berlioz Romeo and Juliet.

Gustav Holst Ave Maria
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite (Op. 23)
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major (K.545)
Hector Berlioz Romeo et Juliette - symphonie dramatique Op.17 for soloists, chorus and orchestr
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales(BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No.2 in G minor (Op.45)
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Jean Sibelius Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano (nos 1 & 2)
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
Richard Wagner Isolde's Liebestod transc. Liszt for piano (S.447)
Toivo Kuula Sorrow for cello and orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in E minor
Wednesday 4th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Duke Ellington It Don't Mean a Thing (If It Ain't Got That Swing)
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne in E flat major
Eugène Bozza Children's Overture
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird (Final section)
Isaac Albéniz Asturias - Leyenda (Suite Espanola no.1)
Giacomo Meyerbeer Pays merveilleux... O paradis (L' Africaine)
Alexander Glazunov Mélodie for cello and orchestra, Op 20 No 1
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No 2 in B minor, Op 7 (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonatine in C major for mandolin and keyboard, WoO 44 No 1
Francis Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano (1st mvt)
Elmer Bernstein The Great Escape (Main Titles)
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 No 2
Frédéric Chopin Les Sylphides, Op 18 (Finale)
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata for two cellos in G major (1st mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold String Sextet in D major, Op 10 (Intermezzo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 18 in B flat major, K456 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio sonata for organ BWV 525
Luciano Berio Sinfonia (O King)
Wednesday 28th March 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Part, Ligeti, Bjork
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: choral music by Part & Bjork, plus Ligeti & Britten.

Benjamin Britten Elegy (Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings)
William Walton Touch her soft lips (Henry V)
Jean Sibelius The Flower
Jorunn Vidar Vökuró
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude in D flat major, Op 34 No 15
Maurice Ravel Kaddisch (Deux mélodies hébraïques)
Arvo Pärt Bogoroditsye Dyevo
Gyorgy Ligeti Musica ricercata (No 7)
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in E flat major, Op 1 No 14
Igor Stravinsky Capriccio (4th mvt from Violin Concerto in D)
Monday 19th March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
St Petersburg Philharmonic. Nikolai Lugansky
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
St Petersburg Philharmonic in Stravinsky, Rachmaninov and Rinsky-Korsakov. With John Shea.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.315) (Op.8 No.2) in G minor 'L'Estate'
Johannes Brahms 4 Klavierstucke (Op.119)
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in G minor (Op.33 No.8)
Franz Schubert Hektors Abschied
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade - symphonic suite, Op.35
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano No.4 (Op.54) in E major
Isaac Albéniz Tango No.2
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo (Allegro; Largo; Presto)
André Caplet Divertissement No.1 - A la Francaise
Stevan Mokranjac Seventh Song-Wreath (Songs from old Serbia and Macedonia)
Hugo Wolf 8 songs from Morike lieder for voice and piano
Antonín Dvořák 4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.18`2) in G major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Overture (May Night)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat major (K.411)
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for violin, viola and cello in G major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ignaz Moscheles La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.XVI.33) in D major [Allegro; Adagio; Tempo di menuetto]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante, Op.32
Karol Józef Lipinski Overture in D major (1814)
Bernhard Crusell Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra No.1 (Op.1) in E flat
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor (Proms 2015)
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar No.3 in C major from Centone di sonate (Op.64)
Friday 16th March 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Mendelssohn, Schubert, Coates
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, with music by Mendelssohn, Schubert and Eric Coates.

Conlon Nancarrow Study No 3a
Arthur Sullivan My eyes are fully open to my awful situation (from Ruddigore)
Morten Lauridsen Contre qui, rose (Les chansons des roses)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 4 in A major, Op.90 'Italian' (iv. Finale)
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang 3, D 839 (Ave Maria)
Eric Coates Covent Garden (London (London every day) suite)
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo in C major, Op 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in C major BWV.1033 for flute and continuo; 2nd mvt - Allegro
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Georges Bizet L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
William Byrd Vigilate
Percy Grainger The Lads of Wamphray
Johann Sebastian Bach Ei! Wie schmeckt der Coffee susse & Macdchen, die von harten Sinnen (Coffee Cantata BWV 211)
Gyorgy Ligeti Étude No 4, 'Fanfare'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A, Op 92 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 103 in E flat (2nd mvt)
Tomás Luis de Victoria O Domine Jesu Christe
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ah scostati!...Smanie implacabili (Così fan tutte)
Andrea Tarrodi String quartet no.3 "Light scattering"
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo
William Grant Still Symphony no. 4 "Autochthonous"(4th mvt)
Jules Massenet Meditation (Thaïs)
Louis Couperin Allemande Grave in F major
Traditional Irish Has sorrow thy young days blighted?
Richard Strauss Waltz sequence no.2 (Der Rosenkavalier, Op 59)
Johann Strauss II An der schönen, blauen Donau, Op 314
Manuel de Falla Montañesa (Cuatro piezas españolas)
Frédéric Chopin Study in C major, Op 10 No 1
Claude Debussy Étude 1 pour les cinq doigts d'après Monsieur Czerny
Thursday 15th March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Early music from Poland
4 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of early music from Poland.

Claude Debussy En blanc et noir for 2 pianos
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor "per l'Orchestra di Dresda"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices Op.1 for violin solo (no.11 in C major)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor Op 67
Pierre Sandrin Improvisations on 'Toccata'; 'La Spagna'; H. Butler's Theme; 'Passamezzo antico'; 'Ciaccona'
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Scene from "Hansel und Gretel"
Richard Strauss Don Juan (Op.20) (symphonic poem)
Antonio Valente Improvisations on Valente's 'Tenore Grande alla Napolitana and Ortiz's 'Folis' and 'Passamezzo modern'
Felix Mendelssohn 4 songs from Im Grünen (Op.59) - Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Richard Wagner Prelude (Act 1 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg')
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo (RV.93) in D major
George Gershwin 3 Songs - "The Man I Love"; "I Got Rhythm"; "Someone To Watch Over Me"
Traditional Improvisation on the Armenian Folk Tune 'Dle Yaman'
Giovanni Battista Vitali Improvisations on Passacaglia, Toccata and Canario
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet [encore]
Hugo Alfvén Suite from "King Gustav II Adolf" (Op.49)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante for violin and orchestra (K.269) in B flat major
Clara Schumann Prelude and Fugue (Op.16 No.2) in B flat major
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.1 in E major [arr. for wind ensemble]
Józef Wieniawski Symphony in D (Op.49)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in F major Op.135 for strings
Marin Marais Improvisation on 'Ciaccona in C'
Monday 12th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Purcell Chacony, Kate Adie, Respirators
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Adie reveals her sometimes surprising cultural inspirations.

Philip Glass Etude No. 14
Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Henry Purcell Chacony à 4 in G minor
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse
Jean Sibelius Spring Song, Op 16
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm' for piano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major, K 314
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszek
Alfred Reynolds Alice through the Looking Glass (Jabberwocky)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin in D minor, BWV1004: V. Chaconne
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon (Overture)
Dmitri Shostakovich Nocturne from The Gadfly Suite
Nicolò Paganini Variations on one string on a theme by Rossini
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K 430
Elfrida Andrée Symphony No 2 in A minor (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major, Op 17 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No. 12 in G Minor, MWV N12 "Fuga": III. Allegro molto
Sergei Prokofiev Slow Waltz (Cinderella)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Regina caeli laetare (Antiphon a 8)
Giovanni Gabrieli In Ecclesiis for 14 voices
Vittoria Aleotti Hor che la vaga Aurora (Ghirlanda de Madrigali)
Friday 9th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla, The Horse Dung Nebula, Grieg's Piano Concerto
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla reveals her cultural influences and inspirations.

Herbert Howells Take him, earth, for cherishing
Claude Debussy Dialogue du vent et de la mer (La mer)
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54
Judith Weir All the Ends of the Earth
Samuel Barber The School for Scandal (Overture)
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major, S215
Kurt Weill Foolish heart (One Touch of Venus)
Leonard Bernstein Overture (From "Wonderful Town") [Arr. C. Harmon for Orchestra]
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante favori, WoO 57
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 5 in C minor, Op.10 No.1
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Hamburger Sonata in G major for flute and continuo, Wq 133
Nicolò Paganini Caprices for solo violin - nos. 9 & 24
Robert Schumann Märchenerzählungen, Op 132
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Wednesday 7th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Victorian Small Ads, Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla reveals her cultural influences and inspirations.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, joy of man's desiring
Richard Strauss Don Juan
Aaron Copland Hoe-Down (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Benjamin Britten Paul Bunyan - Prologue
Barbara Strozzi L'amante segreto
Alan Hovhaness Three Improvisations on Folk Tunes
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Nicolò Paganini Cantabile
George Frideric Handel Sonata in G minor, HWV 360
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet, Act I: Arrival of the Guests; Masks; Dance of the Knights
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117, 'Schlummerlied', No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in E flat major, K 282
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No 3 in D minor
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost, D 957 No 14 (Schwanengesang)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4: IV. Sehr behaglich
John Garth Cello Concerto No.2 in B flat major
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Il segreto di Susanna (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Espana arr for guitar, Op 165 (Serenata in D major)
Friday 2nd March 2018
07:00
In Tune
Finghin Collins, Colm Carey, Tasmin Little and Piers Lane
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Finghin Collins, Colm Carey, Tasmin Little and Piers Lane.

Lili Boulanger D'un jardin clair
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata in A (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Joseph Haydn 'How refreshing to the sense', from The Seasons (Summer)
Philip Martin Gothic Glory (Ros Tapestry Suite)
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata in D minor, Op 108 (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 42 No 2
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in A minor, Op 1 No 24
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138 (3rd mvt)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Dance of the Comedians)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 35, 'Geist und Seele wird verwirret')
John Field Nocturne No 10 in E minor
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 1 (Les dragons d'Alcala)
John Jenkins Fantasia No 11 for viol consort
King Henry VIII of England Pastime with good company
Mélanie Bonis Phoebe
Anonymous Tower Hill
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op.7
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in C, BWV 545
Tuesday 27th February 2018
07:00
In Tune
Doric String Quartet, Markus Stenz, Sergej Krylov
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include the Doric String Quartet, Markus Stenz and Sergej Krylov.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor
George Gershwin They All Laughed
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Richard Strauss Die Nacht, Op 10 No 3
Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller (Overture)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 64 No 4: I. Allegro con brio
Edward Elgar The Wild Bears (The Wand of Youth Suite No 2)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet, Op 64 No 5: II. Adagio
Francis Poulenc Stabat Mater: O quam tristis et afflicta
Manuel de Falla La Vida Breve: Interlude & Dance
Franz Schubert Overture in C major, D 951, 'In the Italian style'
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op.1: No. 24 in A minor
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 3 No 6
Percy Grainger Father and Daughter for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Tomás Luis de Victoria Et Iesum
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 25 (3rd mvt)
Henry Purcell What pow'r art thou (King Arthur)
Monday 26th February 2018
07:00
In Tune
Louis Lortie, English Touring Opera, Adam Fischer
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with singers from English Touring Opera, Adam Fischer and Louis Lortie.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Louis Armstrong St Louis Blues
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.103 in E flat minor; IV. Finale: Allegro con spirito
Laurent de Saint-Luc Suite in C major: Chaconne
Nicolò Paganini 24 Capricci for solo violin; No 16 in G minor
Carl Czerny Symphony no.6 in G minor - Scherzo
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier: 'Wie du warst! Wie du bist!' (Octavian)
Claude Debussy Seguidille
Thomas Adès Mazurka op.27 no.2
Edward Elgar Serenade for String Orchestra, Op.20; II Larghetto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 12 in A major K.414 for piano and orchestra; III Allegretto
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in F minor, op.7 no.3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Porgi Amor from Marriage of Figaro
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in F-sharp minor, op.59 no.3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vedro mentr'io sospiro from Marriage of Figaro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Deh vieni non tardar from Marriage of Figaro
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.40 in F major; I. Allegro
Saturday 24th February 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Nicholas Baragwanath, Caroline Rae and William Mival
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Berlioz's The Damnation of Faust with Nicholas Baragwanath.

Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 4 in Eb Major 'Romantic', 1st mvt: Bewegt, nicht zu schnell
Christoph Willibald Gluck Iphigénie en Tauride, Wq. 46, Act II, Scenes 3 & 4: Dieux ! Protecteurs de ces a
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 101 'The Clock' iv. Finale
Anonymous Messe de Requiem sur des thèmes de Castor et Pollux: Kyrie eleison
Nicolò Paganini Paganini: 24 Caprices, Op. 1: No. 9 in E Major
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Hippolyte et Aricie, RCT 43, Act II, Scene 4: Dieux ! Que d'infortunés gémissent
Georg Philipp Telemann Canonic Duo Sonata No. 1 in G TWV 40:118 ii) Adagio
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Surprises de l'amour, RCT 58, Act II, Scene 8: Loure
Georg Philipp Telemann Canonic Duo Sonata No. 1 in G TWV 40:118 iii) Allegro
Elena Ruehr String Quartet No. 3, 3rd mvt: How She Danced
Philippe Boesmans Pinocchio: Scene 13
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Zoroastre, RCT 62, Act IV, Scene 6: Ah ! Nos fureurs ne sont point vaines (La Ve
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Élémens: Chaos
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus, RCT 35, Act IV, Scene 4: Voici les tristes lieux. Montre affreux (Anté
Anonymous Messe de Requiem sur des thèmes de Castor et Pollux: Requiem æternam
Tuesday 13th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
The Fifth International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition
6 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert given by three choirs at a choral competition in Finland

Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F major (Op.90)
Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
George Frideric Handel Chaconne in G HWV 435
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Anon. Tickle my toe
Einojuhani Rautavaara Fragmentos de Agonia from 'Canción de nuestro tiempo'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah! Vous dirai-je, maman' (K.265)
Jukka Linkola Punapaula from 'Mieliteko'
Karol Szymanowski Sheherazade - no.1 of "Masques" for piano (Op.34)
Veljo Tormis Pulmaliste saabumine, from 'Vadja Pulmalau' (Unustatud rahva cycle)
Florian Leopold Gassmann Stabat Mater
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort from 'Même mort'
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Partita in C minor (BWV.997) (Prelude, Fuga, Sarabande, Gigue - Double)
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Arvo Pärt Alleluia tropus
Branimir Sakač Serenade for strings (1947)
Heinrich Schütz Die mit Tränen säen, werden mit Freuden ernten, SWV 42
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major (K.285d/314a)
Erkki-Sven Tüür Credo, from Missa Brevis
Aaron Copland El Salón México
Georg Druschetzky Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Fredrik Sixten Jubilate Deo
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jan Sandström Sloabbme-njunnje
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort, from 'Même mort'
Sven-David Sandström Let him kiss me, from 'Four Love Songs'
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano (Op.15)
Bengt Johansson Venus and Adonis Third Encounter
Heinrich Schütz Die Himmel erzählen die Ehre Gottes, BWV. 76
Monday 12th February 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Torelli, Bruckner, Paganini
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, including music by Torelli, Bruckner and Paganini.

Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Giuseppe Torelli Trumpet Concerto in D major (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G minor, BWV 861
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in E major, Op 1 No 9, 'La chasse'
Uno Helmersson Timelapse
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 213 (1st mvt)
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria a 7
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces: March of the Trolls
Franz Schubert 'Die Rose', D745b
07:00
In Tune
Jonathan Dove, Zhang Zuo, Njabulo Madlala
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include composer Jonathan Dove, Njabulo Madlala and Zhang Zuo.

George Gershwin Prelude No 1
Frédéric Chopin Grande Polonaise Brillante
Traditional Thula Mama (South African lullaby)
Traditional Lakutshon' Ilanga
Jóhann Jóhannsson IBM1401 Processing Unit (excerpt)
William Byrd Alleluia. Ascendit Deus. Dominus in Sina
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.6 in B flat, K238
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069 (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.6 in D; Vivace
Jonathan Dove Look! Up there (Flight - beginning Act 1)
Jonathan Dove Flight (Act 1 finale)
Felix Mendelssohn Be not afraid, saith God the Lord (Elijah)
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella (Arr. Liszt)
Felix Mendelssohn For the Mountains Shall Depart (from Elijah)
Ralph Vaughan Williams March (English Folk Song Suite)
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato
Richard Strauss Verführung, Op 33 No 1
Monday 5th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra, Op. 11
Nino Rota Toccata for bassoon and piano
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in A major, Op 28 No 7
Ole Bull Andante cantabile
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Robert Dauber Serenade
Toshiro Mayuzami Concertino for xylophone and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Gustav Mahler Wenn mein Schatz Hochzeit macht (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D major for three violins, BWV 1064
Włodek Pawlik Sonnet 33: Full many a glorious morning have I seen
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in E flat major, Op 119, No 4
Léo Delibes Les Filles de Cadix
Anonymous Brabanschen ronden dans ofte Brand
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Anonymous Jag haver ingen kärare
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Concert Waltz
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride (Overture)
Sunday 4th February 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Tchaikovsky's Piano Concerto No.1 and 5th Symphony. With John Shea
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tchaikovsky concert from the National Symphony Orchestra of Greece. With John Shea.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 23
John Psathas Jettatura
Giuseppe Verdi Overture - from [The] Sicilian Vespers
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ave Regina Caelorum for 8 voices
Henri Dutilleux L'arbre des songes - concerto for violin and orchestra (1983-1985)
Johann Rosenmüller Sinfonia à 4
Maurice Ravel Chansons Madecasses for voice, flute, cello and piano
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major 'Notturno'
Carl Reinecke Flute Concerto in D major (Op.283) (1908)
Edward Pallasz Epitafium [Epitaph]
Camille Saint‐Saëns Dalila's aria: 'Mon coeur s'ouvre' (from "Samson et Dalila", Act 2 Scene 3)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.3 from Essercizii Musici, for Violin, Oboe, and continuo
Jean Sibelius 13 Pieces for piano (Op.76)
Nicolò Paganini Perpetuum Mobile (Op.11 No.2)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major "The Philosopher"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major
Leander Schlegel Sonata for piano and violin (Op.34) (1910)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Finale from Swan Lake (complete ballet), Op 20
Dora Pejačević Liebeslied (Op.39)
Peter Erasmus Lange-Müller Tre Madonnasange (Op.65) [1900]
Fanny Mendelssohn Sonata in C minor (1824)
Monday 29th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Julia Fischer with the St Petersburg Philharmonic
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea with concert music and opera, recorded from locations throughout Europe.

Robert Schumann Widmung (Op.25 No.1)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
Franz Schreker Valse Lente
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to La Clemenza di Tito (K.621)
Franz Liszt Valse impromptu, S.213
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture [1880]
Jan Dismas Zelenka Suite in F major
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Igor Stravinsky Vivo movement from Pulchinella Suite for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for strings (K.421) in D minor
Edvard Grieg Slatter Op.72 for piano [Norwegian peasant dances]
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude (BWV.654) orch. Schoenberg
Zoltán Kodály Summer evening (Nyari este)
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio (Op.81`3) in E minor [orig string quartet]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel "Harmonious Blacksmith" - Aria with Variations (HWV.430)
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria in Excelsis Deo (BWV.191)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Invisible City of Kitezh - 3 Symphonic Pictures
Friedrich Kunzen Overture (Erik Ejegod)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.42) in D minor
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices for violin solo (Op.1), no.17 in E flat major
Ciprian Porumbescu Ballade
Paul Jeanjean Prelude and Scherzo for bassoon and piano
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') (Op.36) (1899)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mazurka from Halka (original version)
Antonín Kraft Cello Concerto in C Op 4
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour (Op.12) vers. for orchestra
Saturday 20th January 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Beatrice Rana plays Clementi, Liszt and Debussy
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Continuous broadcast of concert music and opera, recorded in locations around Europe.

Claude Debussy Pour le Piano
Franz Liszt Sonata in B minor S.178 for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.1 in C major, Op.21
Muzio Clementi Sonata in B minor, Op 40 No 2
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Overture to The Maid of Pskov
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for Strings (Op. 20 ) in E flat major [1825]
Richard Strauss Prelude (Introduction) [string sextet] from Capriccio - opera in 1 act (Op.85)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Orchestra No.2 (BWV.1067) in B minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata Polonaise in A minor for violin, viola and continuo TWV 42
Hector Berlioz Romeo et Juliette - symphonie dramatique (Op.17) [1839]
Gioachino Rossini Quartet no.1 in F major for flute, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Nicolò Paganini Variations On A Theme from 'Moses in Egypt'
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.4 in A flat major - from 4 Impromptus (D.899) for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major for wind ensemble
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.1 in E major [arr. for wind ensemble]
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle (Op.60)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian'e forte alla quarta bassa a 8 (B.2.64) [1597 no.6] for wind
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture (Egmont, Op 84)
Gabriel Fauré La Bonne Chanson, Op 61
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Caesar's aria: "Va tacito e nascosto" from Giulio Cesare
Igor Stravinsky 8 Instrumental miniatures for 15 instruments
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Ne otverzhy mene vo vremia starosti
Tuesday 9th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Jupiter (The Planets)
Giuseppe Verdi Bella figlia dell'amore (Rigoletto)
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi Il Ritorno d'Ulisse (Sinfonia)
Ole Bull A Mountain Vision
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 10 (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar Nimrod (Enigma Variations, Op 36)
Margaret Sutherland Concerto for String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
John Dowland The King of Denmark, his galliard (Battle Galliard)
Nicolò Paganini Sonata No 2 in D major (Centone di sonate)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Whither must I wander? (Songs of Travel)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Entr'acte)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet in F, Op 96, 'American' (Finale)
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante favori, WoO 57
Franz Schubert Mein!, D 795 No 11 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 6 in F major, BWV 1057 (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin The Wish, Op 74 No 1
Joseph Haydn Credo (Nelson Mass)
Muriel Herbert Children's Songs Nos 1-6
Monday 8th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Amy Beach Piano Trio in A Minor, Op. 150
Bob Marley No woman, no cry
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adelaide Op. 46
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin, Book 2)
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Alexander Scriabin Etude in B flat minor, Op 8 No 11
György Ligeti Etudes Bk 1; No 6 Automne a Varsovie (Autumn in Warsaw)
Robert Stolz Im Prater bluh'n wieder die Baume, Op. 247
Michael Tippett Symphony No 2 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words of our Saviour on the Cross, Hob XX:1b; Sonata I, Largo
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Idillo-concertino in A major, Op 15 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach O ewiges Feuer, o Ursprung der Liebe (Cantata No 34)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in C minor, Op 1 No 8
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No 2 in B minor, Op 7 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Clair de lune, Op 46 No 2
Jean Françaix Sonatine
Sunday 7th January 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Monteverdi's Vespro della Beata Vergine
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance from Warsaw.

Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in C minor Op.80 for piano, chorus and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides - overture (Op.26)
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.576) in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No.3 in C (BWV.1005)
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in E flat major (Op.74) "Harp"
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610] - Part 2
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise from "Eugene Onegin" (Op.24)
Richard Strauss Variations on "Deandl is arb auf mi'" for string trio
Georg Druschetzky Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Johan Svendsen Romance for violin & orchestra (Op.26) in G major arr. for violin & choir
Anonymous Two Canadian Folksongs
Benjamin Britten 5 Flower Songs for chorus (Op.47)
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio for 2 flutes and continuo (Op.16 No.4) in G major
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor H.16.44 for piano
Monday 18th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and another J S Bach Prelude and fugue.

Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 49 No 2
William Cornysh Ah Robin
Manuel de Zumaya Celebren, publiquen
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 arr for guitar (Courante)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dubinushka, Op 62
Louise Farrenc Overture in E minor, Op 23
Claudio Monteverdi Rosa del ciel; Io non diro qual sia; Lasciate i monti (L'Orfeo)
Johannes Brahms Waltze in A major, Op.39 no.15
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Piano Concerto in A minor Op.17 (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg 4 Symphonic dances Op.64 (no.3)
Martin Carling Sir Christemas
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Piano quartet in E major, Op.20 (2nd mvt)
Michael Nyman Chasing Sheep is Best Left to Shepherds (The Draughtman's Contract)
Christoph Graupner Overture a 3 Chalum. 2 Violis. Viola e Cembalo F-Dur GWV 449
Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op 70, for strings, harp and organ
Martin Evans Sir Christemas
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in G major K.301 (1st mvt)
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 No 2
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in E major, Op 1 No 1
Ottorino Respighi L' Adorazione dei Magi (Trittico Botticelliano)
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2 - No. 18: Prelude and Fugue in G sharp minor, BWV 887
Thursday 14th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of violin and piano music from Romania
11 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of violin and piano music from Romania.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.8 in C minor (Op.13), "Pathetique"
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor, op 108
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op.10
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Carlo Gesualdo Ave, regina coelorum for 5 voices
George Frideric Handel Tu, del ciel ministro eletto
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp (Op.78)
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No.1 in A major (Op.11 No.1)
Jehan Alain Le Jardin suspendu for organ
Franz Schubert Nachtstuck D.672
Josef Suk A Winter's tale [Pohadka zimniho vecera] Op.9
Béla Bartók From 44 Duos for 2 violins, Sz.98/4: Vol.4
Franz Schubert Rondo in B minor, op 70
Benjamin Britten Early one morning for voice and piano
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise for violin and orchestra (Op.83)
Gaspar Sanz Tarantella
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella
Carl Czerny Etude in G flat
Peter Warlock Bethlehem Down vers. chorus [1927]
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Sonata in G minor, Wq 65, No 17
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise brilliante in A, op 21
Richard Strauss Potpourri from the opera Die schweigsame Frau
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe for voice and piano (Op.48)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.2 (Allegretto scherzando) (L.66, no.2)
Rudolf Escher Ciel, air et vents for chorus (1957)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
William Byrd Goodnight Ground for keyboard (MB.27.42) in C major
Dobri Hristov Heruvimska pesen no.4 (Cherubic Song)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in G minor (Op.79 No.2) [1879]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings (K.564) in G major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for Strings and continuo (RV.157)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.1 for Orchestra in F minor
Sunday 3rd December 2017
16:00
Through the Night
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra with Beethoven, Debussy and Haydn
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra in a programme of Beethoven, Debussy and Haydn.

Orlande de Lassus Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Johann Friedrich Fasch Sonata in D minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 in C major Op.21
Claude Debussy 6 Epigraphes antiques, arr. for orchestra [orig for piano]
Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Joseph Haydn Mass in C major (Missa in tempore belli (Paukenmesse)) H.22.9
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Constantin Régamey Quintet for clarinet, bassoon, violin, cello and piano
Frédéric Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.33)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Bo Holten Alt har sin tid (There's a time for everything)
Juliusz Zarębski Piano Quintet in G minor (Op.34) (1885)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 5 movements from "Les petits riens" ballet music (K.299b)
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Bedrich Smetana 2 Dances from "Czech Dances, Book II"
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Julius Röntgen Piano Trio in C minor (Op.50 No.4)
Nicolò Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Jean-Baptiste Cardon Sonata IV for harp (Op.7 No.4)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flite Concerto in G major (Wq.169)
Georges Hüe Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Thursday 30th November 2017
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Verdelot, Vivaldi, Paganini
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A specially selected playlist including music by Verdelot, Vivaldi and Paganini.

Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Philippe Verdelot Italia Mia
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major RV 425
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in E flat major, Op 1 No 17
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 141
Tenores di Bitti Sos ojos lagrimosa (The Tearful Eyes)
Ludovico Einaudi The Waves (Le Onde)