Go!

Playlists with tracks by Nicolò Paganini

Tuesday 19th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia?s classical alternative
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Leonard Cohen Hallelujah
Percy Grainger Mock Morris
Eva Dell'Acqua Villanelle
Meredith Willson Symphony No 2 in E minor, 'The Missions of California' (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in A minor, RV 440
William Byrd Peccantem me quotidie for 5 voices
Samuel Barber Nocturne - Homage to John Field
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 1 in A major Op.11`1
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo in G minor
Waclaw of Szamotul In Te Domine speravi
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in D minor, Op 31 No 2, 'Tempest' (3rd mvt)
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path (A Blown-Away Leaf)
Frederick Delius Late Swallows (String Quartet, original version)
Charles‐François Gounod Faust: Act II Waltz
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommt, eilet und laufet (Easter Oratorio, BWV 249)
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in A minor, Op 1 No 5
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 98 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Max Reger Schweigen [Silence]
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata No.3 in D major
Leon René When The Swallows Come Back To Capistrano
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Thursday 14th March 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Tchaikovsky's 'Polish' Symphony
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Santander Orchestra in concert in Warsaw performing works by Paderewski and Tchaikovsky.

Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.42) (D.845)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Richard Wagner Concert Prelude to Tristan und Isolde arranged Kocsis for piano
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Etude no.4 in G major - from [12] Studies for guitar
Richard Strauss Der Abend (Op.34 No.1) for 16 part choir
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, Kk.417
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra, Op 31
Zygmunt Noskowski The Steppe, Op 66 - symphonic poem
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Polish Fantasy, Op 19
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 1 in B minor, Op 20
George Gershwin Prelude No 3 in A flat
Nicolò Paganini From 24 Caprices for violin solo, Op 1: no 11 in C major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 3 in D, Op 29 ('Polish')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K 155
Johann Strauss II An der schonen Blauen Donau [Blue Danube] (Op.314)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 in A minor Op 56 "Scottish"
Percy Grainger 4 Folk Songs
Erik Satie Three melodies with texts by J.P.Contamine de La Tour
Wednesday 13th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Tom Lehrer The Elements
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Hugo Wolf Auch kleine Dinge (Italienisches Liederbuch)
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Arthur Bliss 2 Studies for Orchestra Op.16, no.2 - Adagio ma non troppo
Hugo Wolf Und willst du deinen Liebsten sterben sehen (Italienisches Liederbuch)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugues no.7 Op.87 in A major
Jean‐Féry Rebel Le Chaos from Les Elements
Nicolò Paganini Sonata No 4 in A major (Centone di sonate)
Zara Levina Klaviersonate No. 1
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion, BWV244: Make me clean, my heart, from sin
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (3rd mvt)
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32), Neptune, the mystic
Pauline Viardot The Rose Duet (The Last Sorcerer)
William Herschel Symphony No 12 in D major (1st mvt)
Teng Yu-Hsien Four Taiwanese Songs: Rain Night Flower
Thomas Tallis In jenunio et fletu
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Flowers)
Guy Woolfenden Illyrian Dances
Traditional American Black Is The Colour Of My True Love's Hair
Camille Saint‐Saëns Allegro appasionato Op.70
Friday 8th March 2019
15:00
Through the Night
King of the cimbalom, Sandu Sura
7 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from Chisinau in Moldova by Sandu Sura and friends.

Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61
Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F, Op 50
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Dorado Schmitt Bossa Dorado
Johannes Brahms Seven Songs
Antonio Salieri La grotta di Trofonio (Overture)
Trad. Hei, Buzau, Buzau
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Io ti lascio, K245
Sandu Sura Sweet Youth
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in D major
Toni Iordache Hora and Breaza
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka, Op 59 'Russian rustic scene'
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella, from 'Violin Concerto No. 2 in B minor, Op.7'
Sandu Sura Love song and Banatean dance
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso in A minor, Op 28
Trad. Traditional unnamed piece
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster box
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88
Eduard Tubin Ballade on a theme by Mart Saar [1945]
Dinu Lipatti 3 Romanian Dances for 2 pianos
Francesco Manfredini Symphony No 10 in E minor
Django Reinhardt Tears
Chick Corea Got a Match
Pál Esterházy Harmonia Caelestis (excerpts)
Trad. Lumps of cold ice
Carl Czerny Etude in G flat
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast suite, Op.51
Sandu Sura Suite of Three Pieces
Wednesday 27th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Paganini's Caprice Op 1 No 9 'La Chasse', Anneka Rice, The history of Aldeburgh Festival
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gerald Finzi Farewell to Arms
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse, Op.17
George Frideric Handel Let the Bright Seraphim (Samson)
John Taverner Audivi vocem de caelo
Richard Strauss Macbeth, Op 23
Benjamin Britten Saint Nicolas - i. Introduction
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa (The Barber of Seville, Act 1)
Benjamin Britten Saint Nicolas - vii. Nicolas and the Pickled Boys
Moritz Moszkowski Spanish Dance in E flat major, Op 65 No 1
Benjamin Britten Saint Nicolas - v. Nicolas comes to Myra and is chosen Bishop
Roxanna Panufnik Tibetan Winter (Four World Seasons)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp major, Op. 15 No. 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV. 232 - Sanctus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Leos Janáček Pohadka
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D Major Op.71 No.2 (4th Mvmt.)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 43 (1st mvt)
Clément Janequin La Chasse
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in E major, Op 1 No 9, 'La chasse'
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (4th mvt)
Giovanni Pacoloni Passamezzo di Zorzi
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da camera in F major, RV 100
Johannes Brahms How lovely is thy dwelling place (Ein Deutsches Requiem)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Excelsior!, Op 13
Thursday 21st February 2019
13:00
Through the Night
THAT famous love story
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A performance of Berlioz's Romeo and Juliet from the 2016 BBC Proms.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major K.545
Gustav Holst Ave Maria
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite (Op. 23)
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Toivo Kuula Sorrow for cello and orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in Eminor, Op 3, No 6
Hector Berlioz Romeo et Juliette - symphonie dramatique Op.17 for soloists, chorus and orchestr
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales (BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No.2 in G minor (Op.45)
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Jean Sibelius Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano (nos 1 & 2)
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
Frédéric Chopin Sonata for piano no. 2 (Op.35) in B flat minor
Richard Wagner Isolde's Liebestod transc. Liszt for piano, S447
Sunday 17th February 2019
07:00
Berlioz - The Ultimate Romantic
Berlioz and his contemporaries
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents a concert of music by Berlioz, and his friends and admirers.

Richard Wagner Prelude - Tristan and Isolde
Franz Liszt Symphonic poem Hamlet
Nicolò Paganini Cantabile
Hector Berlioz Romeo and Juliet - Introduction; Romeo Alone - Festivities at the Capulets
Wednesday 6th February 2019
09:00
In Tune
Sonia Prina, Will Todd and Ning Feng
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Hector Berlioz Marche au supplice (Symphonie Fantastique)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
Amy Beach Pastorale for Woodwind Quintet, Op. 151
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Summer (The Four Seasons) - 3rd mvt
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.3 in E major, BWV.1006: Gavotte en Rondeau
Antonio Vivaldi Agitata infido flatu from Juditha
Francisco Tárrega Memories of the Alhambra
Franz Schubert Symphony No 1 in D major, D 82 (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
Will Todd Jazz Missa Brevis: Gloria
Nicolò Paganini Caprice No.24
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major RV234 "L'inquitudine"
Antonio Vivaldi Sol da Te Mio Dolce Amore (from Orlando furioso)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in E flat major, K.282
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C minor, Op 119 No 5
Sunday 3rd February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
1 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Luigi Boccherini Symphony No 4 in D minor (3rd mvt)
William Byrd O lux, beata Trinitas for 6 voices
Alessandro Scarlatti Gloria (Dixit Dominus II)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 42 in G major, H XVI 27 (1st mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in D major, Op 87 No 5
Nicolò Paganini Sonata in E minor, Op 3 No 6 (2nd mvt)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Carillon)
Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphoses on Themes of Weber: iii. Andantino; iv: Marsch
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 6 in D major, BWV 1012 (Prelude)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto No 1 in E major for two pianos (3rd mt)
Alfonso X el Sabio Penintentes Orate (Mozarabic Prayer) & Ductia (from Cantigas De Santa Maria)
Robert Schumann String Quartet Op. 41, No. 1 in A minor: 1st mvt
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Suite In G Minor for keyboard [from "Pieces De Clavecin" 1687]: vii. 2e Gigue
George Gershwin Of thee I sing - Overture
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 16th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Sir Mark Elder, Ghost trains
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Franz Berwald Elfenspiel
Franz Liszt 3 Études de concert, S. 144: No. 2 in F Minor "La leggierezza"
Aram Khachaturian Sabre Dance; Ayesha's Dance (Gayaneh)
Jean de Sainte-Colombe Le Retrouvé
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands; God is gone up
Gavin Bryars Ave regina gloriosa
Weronika Ratusińska Divertimento per archi 3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Vedrò con mio diletto (Giustino)
William Bolcom 3 Ghost rags for piano, no.1; The Graceful ghost
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaëton, Op 39
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo arr Hunsberger
Frank Bridge Scherzettino
John Field Rondo. Allegro (Piano concerto No.5 in C major, H.39 'L'incendie par l'orage')
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D 956 (2nd mvt)
Astor Piazzolla Nightclub 1960 (L'histoire du tango)
Santiago de Murcia Xacaras
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia Op.49
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in D Major, Op. 70 No. 1 "Ghost": II. Largo assai ed espressivo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (3rd mvt)
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 8; Passacaille
Sunday 13th January 2019
11:00
Words and Music
Fame
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Poetry and music on the theme of fame, read by Imogen Stubbs and Michael Maloney.

David Bowie Andy Warhol
Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
John Tavener Song for Athene
Henry Purcell Funeral March for Queen Mary
Sir Hamilton Harty Ode to a Nightingale
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italie
Everett Robbins, Porter Grainger T'Aint Nobody's Business If I Do
Nicolò Paganini Caprices, Op. 1, No.16 in G minor
Jules Massenet Cleopatre
Siedah Garrett and Glen Ballard Man in the Mirror
Stephen Sondheim Broadway Baby
Abullah Ibrahim Nelson Mandela
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 8 in C minor, Op. 13, Pathétique
The Philip Glass Ensemble, Michael Riesman (Conductor) Knee Play 1 - Chorus and electric organ
Max Steiner Mammy (from Gone with the Wind)
Tom Williams Cadillac of the Skies
Friday 4th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
International Chopin Piano Festival
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents British pianist Jonathan Plowright in recital in Poland.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in G major, Op 18 no 2
Johann Christoph Bach Furchte dich nicht
Carl Maria von Weber Variationen über ein Zigeunerlied for piano (J219), Op 55 (1817)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Two orchestral intermezzi from "Il Gioielli della Madonna" (Op.4)
Zygmunt Stojowski Deux Pensées Musicales, Op 1
Benjamin Britten Night covers up the rigid land for voice and piano [1937]
Nicolò Paganini I Palpiti - introduction and variations Op.13 on Rossini's 'Di tanti palpiti'
Zygmunt Stojowski Caprice: Allegro assai, from 'Deux Orientales, Op 10 no 2'
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 5 in E flat major, Op 82
Frédéric Chopin Ballade in A flat, Op 47
Per Gunnar Petersson Aftonland (Evening Land) for choir, solo horn and solo
Johann Jacob de Neufville Aria Prima for organ
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat, Op 57
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue from Sonata no 3 in C for solo violin, BWV.1005
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in E flat major (Op.3 No.4)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Miscellanea. Séries de Morceaux, Op 16
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo alla Turca (3rd movement from Piano Sonata No.11 in A, K.331)
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Humoresque de Concert, Op 14
Federico Mompou Secreto
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo in B flat minor
Jazeps Vitols Romance for violin and piano
Petko Stainov Legend (symphonic poem after Yordon Yovkov)
Johannes Brahms Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Handel, Op 24
Léo Delibes Bell Song 'Où va la jeune Hindoue?' from Act 2 of Lakmé
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in G major, Op 9 no 1
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Nocturne in B flat, Op 16
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata a quattro in C major
Jack Fina Bumble Boogie
Sunday 30th December 2018
11:00
Words and Music
Rebel, Rebel
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marking JD Salinger's birth on January 1 1919 - a programme of teenage tearaways.

Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1
Joni Mitchell Urge for Going
Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint - Fast
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Charles Mingus Self-Portrait in Three Colors
Jule Styne and Bob Merrill Don’t Rain on my Parade
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices for solo violin – No.16 in G minor
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No. 9, op.68
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet – Act I, Scene 2 – Juliet's Variation
Clara Schumann Drei Romanzen für violin und clavier op. 22 – Allegretto in G minor
Tim Minchin Quiet
Claude Debussy Deux Arabesques L. 66 - No. 2 Allegretto scherzande
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 2 in E Flat Major - Rondo
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 2 in F major, Op.102 - Andante
Ferde Grofé Mississippi Suite – Huckleberry Finn
Thursday 20th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture)
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey!
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV 848
Franz Liszt Liebesträume (Notturno No 3 in A flat major)
Peter Ludwig Hertel Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Benjamin Britten Paul Bunyan: A Call and Chorus of Lumberjacks
Engelbert Humperdinck Königskinder Concert Overture
David Hughes 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 2 The Bee Carol
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor arr Joachim
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird: Round Dance Of The Princesses / The Princesses' Khorovod
Nicolò Paganini Cantabile, Op 17
Marietta Veulens Música de los niños invisibles (Parte 1)
Arturo Márquez Conga del fuego nuevo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (1st mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Allegro appassionato in B minor, Op 43
Frederick Delius Irmelin (Prelude)
James MacMillan Nova! Nova! Ave fit ex eva
Bob Chilcott Mid-Winter
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No. 3 in D major, Op. 33: ii. Scherzo
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (1st mvt)
Andrew Woodward 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 6 The Bee Carol
Traditional Italian Tu scendi dalle stelle
Monday 17th December 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
John Williams Hedwig's Theme
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne
Léo Delibes Prelude; Mazurka (Coppélia Suite)
Rosemary Brown Liszt: Grübelei
Richard Galloway The Bee Carol (2018 Breakfast Carol Competition, No.1)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Suite for viola and small orchestra - Group 1 (Prelude, Carol & Christmas Dance)
Richard Addinsell Blithe Sprit (Waltz Theme arr Isaacs)
Nicolò Paganini La campanella arr Kreisler
Frank Wakelkamp Maria durch ein Dornwald ging
Isaac Albéniz Suite from 'The Magic Opal' - Overture
Dieterich Buxtehude Toccata in G major, BuxWV 165
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 427
Camille Saint‐Saëns Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 1 in B-Flat Major, Op. 21, B. 51: III. Allegretto scherzando
Georg Philipp Telemann Triple Concerto in E major for flute, oboe d'amore and viola, TWV 53 E1
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D 328
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Sea Symphony I. A Song for All Seas, All Ships
Joachim Raff Dance of the Dryads (Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 153, 'Im Walde')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duo in G major for violin and viola, K 423 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No. 14 in C Minor, K. 457: I. Allegro
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto, Op 20 (2nd mvt)
Rebecca Dale Kyrie (Requiem for My Mother)
John Merrick 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 4 The Bee Carol
Saturday 15th December 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Romeos and Juliets
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Three composers' takes on Shakespeare's tale of star-crossed lovers. John Shea presents.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture (Op.26)
Robert Schumann Faschingsschwank aus Wien, Op 26
Johan Svendsen Romeo and Juliet, Op 18
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances, Op.17 (excerpts)
Hendrik Andriessen Miroir de Peine - song-cycle (1933) vers. voice and orchestra
Charles Villiers Stanford O living will
Robert de Visée Suite in D minor
Magnus Lindberg Violin Concerto No 1 (2006)
Gerónimo Giménez La Boda de Luis Alonso
Traditional Swedish Glass Polska and Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor - singspiel in 1 act (K.486)- Overture
Pietro Locatelli Sonata for violin and continuo (Op.8 No.2) in D major
Nicolò Paganini Perpetuum Mobile (Op.11 No.2)
Richard Wagner Brunnhilde's Immolation -- from Gotterdammerung (1876)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture), K 527
Percy Grainger 4 Folk Songs
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet, fantasy overture [1880]
Frederick Delius Irmelin (prelude)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.2
Thursday 13th December 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Spoleto Festival, USA
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music from South Carolina's spring Arts festival. John Shea presents.

Claude Debussy Estampes
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor, op. 25
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Violin and Piano No.9 in A major 'Kreutzer'
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise (Op.34 No.14) [orig. for voice and piano]
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Fernando Lopes-Graça [3] Portuguese Dances, Op 32 (1941)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Introduction and waltz from "Eugene Onegin" - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24)
Wilhelm Bernhard Molique Sonata for concertina and piano (Op.57)
Gaspar Sanz Xácaras and Canarios (Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674])
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Oboe and Violin in B flat, RV 548
Nicolò Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Mauricio Kagel Aus dem Nachlass
Godfrey Ridout Fall fair (1961)
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances
Louis Spohr Nonet for wind quintet, string trio and double bass in F, Op 31
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.99 (H.1.99) in E flat major
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Zoltán Kodály Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Johann Christoph Pezel Four Intradas for brass
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
A Swashbuckling ride
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Nicolò Paganini Caprice in E major, Op 1 No 1
George Frideric Handel Or la tromba (Rinaldo)
Johannes Brahms Sonata in F minor for clarinet or viola and piano, Op 120 (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Der Schiffer, D536
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben op 40: Der Held (The Hero) (extract)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
John Williams The Raiders' March (Raiders of the Lost Ark)
Friday 7th December 2018
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Le bourgeois gentilhomme
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Ulster Orchestra performs music by Shostakovich and Richard Strauss.

Nicolò Paganini Caprice for solo violin, Op.1, No.10
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo, Molto vivace from Sonata in B minor, Op.58
David Popper Gnomentanz (Dance of the Gnomes)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.8 in C minor, Op.65
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Sonata in A major Wq.55`4
Saturday 1st December 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Heidelberg Spring
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sol Gabetta and the Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra at the Heidelberg Spring Festival.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 7 in C major, Op 105
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Erik Satie La Belle Excentrique
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Johann Kaspar Mertz Hungarian Fatherland Flowers
Bohuslav Martinu Cello Concerto No 1 in D, H 196
Carlo Gesualdo 2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary journey to the Faroes, FS 123
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Lensky's aria from Eugene Onegin (arrangement for violoncello)
Vittorio Monti Csardas (orig. for violin and piano) arr. unknown for brass ensemble
Felix Mendelssohn 4 songs from Im Grünen, Op 59 - Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.5 [version for orchestra, orig. for piano duet]
Jean Sibelius Valse triste Op 44 no 1
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar no 3 in C major from Centone di sonate, Op 64
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D major (original in E flat) (Op.9 No.2)
Edvard Grieg String Quartet in F major [unfinished]
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Francis Poulenc Capriccio (from Finale of 'Bal masque') vers. for 2 pianos (1952)
Felix Mendelssohn Herbstlied (Op.84 No.2)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Scherzo in B (Op.87)
Leos Janáček Vlci stopa (The wolf's trail) for soprano, female choir & piano
Sunday 25th November 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Butterworth Orchestral Fantasia (completed by Kriss Russman)
Ernest John Moeran Lonely Waters
Peter Warlock The Curlew
Hubert Parry Cello Sonata in A major (2nd mvt)
Nicolò Paganini Sonata in E minor, Op 3 No 6
Frédéric Chopin Les Sylphides: Finale
George Gershwin Liza (Show Girl)
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet no. 3: III. Vivo
William Cornysh Woefully arrayed
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Invocatio For String Quartet
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 99 in E flat major, H. I:99: I. Adagio - Vivace
François Couperin Royal Concert no. 2: Prelude and Allemande fuguee
John Johnson Walsingham
Sergei Rachmaninov The Vespers: V. Nunc Dimittis
An-Lun Huang Prelude in C minor, Op 5 No 2
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dubinushka, Op 62
Anonymous (11th Century) Nubibus Atris
Friday 23rd November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Havergal Brian Symphony No 3 in C sharp minor (3rd mvt)
Joseph Horovitz Captain Noah and his Floating Zoo: No. 3 "Then Japhet, Shem and Ham"
Nicolò Paganini Sonata No 2 in D major (Centone di sonate)
Gilbert Vinter Hunter's Moon for horn and orchestra
Antonio Estévez Mediodia en el llano
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in E flat minor, BWV 853 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Johannes Brahms Ballade in D major, Op.10 No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat major K207: Finale
Lennox Berkeley Serenade for Strings
Henryk Wieniawski Légende Op. 17
Léo Delibes Syliva (Prelude)
Johann David Heinichen Pastorale in A major
Sergei Mikhailovich Lyapunov Symphony No 1 in B minor, Op 12 (3rd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Waves (A Sea Symphony)
Joseph Haydn Notturno No 5 in C major, H.2.29
Sofia Gubaidulina Sleigh with Little Bells; The Drummer (Musical Toys)
Jennifer Higdon Racing through Stars (Scenes from the Poet's Dreams)
Joseph Horovitz Captain Noah and his Floating Zoo: No. 1 "The Lord looked down on Earth..."
Tuesday 20th November 2018
07:00
In Tune
Gesualdo Six, Samling Artists, Alexander Joel
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Edvard Grieg Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt)
Thomas Tallis Te lucis ante terminum
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F major, TWV 55:F3 (Fanfare)
Vincenzo Bellini Adelson e Salvini (Act 1: Die piacer la voce...)
Antonín Dvořák The Pledge of Love (5 Moravian duets, Op 32, No 5)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Rosina (from Rossini's The Barber of Seville)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Giacomo Puccini 'Che gelida manina!' (La Bohème, Act 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento No 1 in E flat major, K 113 (1st mvt)
Owain Park Phos hilaron
Jean Sibelius Flickan kom ifrån sin älsklings mote [The maiden's tryst] (5 Songs Op)
Sarah Rimkus My heart is like a singing bird
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D, Op 64 No 5 ' The Lark' (3rd and 4th mvts)
Gabriel Fauré Levanti Sol (Aprés un rêve)
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in G minor, Op 1 No 16
Aaron Coplan The Little horses (Old American songs - set 2)
Arvo Pärt Morning Star
Gustav Holst 'Finale' from Symphony in F, Op 8 'The Cotswolds'
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Il nome glorioso in terra, sanctificato in cielo (Sinfonia)
Sunday 18th November 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Choirs of Finland
6 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Rautavaara, Part and Schutz sung by Finnish choirs. Catriona Young presents.

Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F major (Op.90)
Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
George Frideric Handel Chaconne in G HWV 435
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major (K.285d/314a)
Erkki-Sven Tüür Credo, from Missa Brevis
Aaron Copland El Salón México
Fredrik Sixten Jubilate Deo
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Jan Sandström Sloabbme-njunnje
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort, from 'Même mort'
Sven-David Sandström Let him kiss me, from 'Four Love Songs'
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano (Op.15)
Bengt Johansson Venus and Adonis Third Encounter
Heinrich Schütz Die Himmel erzählen die Ehre Gottes, BWV. 76
Anon. Tickle my toe
Einojuhani Rautavaara Fragmentos de Agonia from 'Canción de nuestro tiempo'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah! Vous dirai-je, maman' (K.265)
Jukka Linkola Punapaula from 'Mieliteko'
Karol Szymanowski Sheherazade - no.1 of 'Masques' for piano, Op 34
Veljo Tormis Pulmaliste saabumine, from 'Vadja Pulmalau' (Unustatud rahva cycle)
Florian Leopold Gassmann Stabat Mater
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort from 'Même mort'
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Partita in C minor (BWV.997) (Prelude, Fuga, Sarabande, Gigue - Double)
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Arvo Pärt Alleluia tropus
Branimir Sakač Serenade for strings (1947)
Heinrich Schütz Die mit Tränen säen, werden mit Freuden ernten, SWV 42
Thursday 15th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Diego Ortiz in Wroclaw
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents early music from Poland.

Claude Debussy En blanc et noir for 2 pianos
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor "per l'Orchestra di Dresda"
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Scene from "Hansel und Gretel"
Hugo Alfvén King Gustav II Adolf, Op 49 (Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante for violin and orchestra (K.269) in B flat major
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Felix Mendelssohn 4 songs from Im Grünen, Op 59 - Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Giovanni Battista Vitali Improvisations on Passacaglia, Toccata and Canario
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices Op.1 for violin solo (no.11 in C major)
Antonio Valente Improvisations on Valente's 'Tenore Grande alla Napolitana and Ortiz's 'Folis' and 'Passamezzo modern'
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.1 in E major [arr. for wind ensemble]
Pierre Sandrin Improvisations on 'Toccata'; 'La Spagna'; H. Butler's Theme; 'Passamezzo antico'; 'Ciaccona'
Richard Wagner Prelude (Act 1 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg')
Trad. Improvisation on the Armenian Folk Tune 'Dle Yaman'
Clara Schumann Prelude and Fugue (Op.16 No.2) in B flat major
Richard Strauss Don Juan, Op 20
Marin Marais Improvisation on 'Ciaccona in C'
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet [encore]
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor Op 67
Józef Wieniawski Symphony in D (Op.49)
George Gershwin 3 Songs - The Man I Love; I Got Rhythm; Someone To Watch Over Me
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in F major Op.135 for strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Saturday 10th November 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Simon Heighes
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Francois Couperin's meditative and dramatic Lecons de Tenebres.

Igor Stravinsky Jeu de cartes
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 1 in F major BWV.1046 (1st mvt)
William Walton Cello concerto (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg variations BWV.988 (Variations 6-8)
Lukas Foss NR101118 04 Foss
Déodat de Séverac Les Hiboux, IDS. 12
Franz Schubert Trio in B flat major, D.581
Josquin des Prez Missa Gaudeamus (Agnus Dei III)
Johannes Brahms String Sextet no.2 in G major, Op.36
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices Op.1 (no.5)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 39 in E flat major K.543 (3rd & 4th mvts)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet no.2 in A major (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in E Minor, K. 304 (2nd mvt)
Thea Musgrave Phoenix Rising (opening)
Gustav Holst Ode to death Op.38
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello concerto no.1 in A minor
Anton Webern 3 Little Pieces
Monday 5th November 2018
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Monday Lunchtimes: Aleksey Semenenko and Inna Firsova
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London. Violinist Aleksey Semenenko plays Grieg and Tchaikovsky.

Edvard Grieg Sonata no. 3 in C minor Op.45
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.27`3 (Ballade)
Claude Debussy La Plus que lente, arr. Roques
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-scherzo in C major Op.34
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella, arr. Kreisler
Saturday 3rd November 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Violinist Francesca Dego finds Italian flavour wherever she listens
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violinist Francesca Dego opens up a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Claudio Monteverdi Io mi son Giovinetta
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F - last movement
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn, strings - Prologue and Pastoral
Richard Strauss Traum durch die Dammerung - 3 Lieder Op.29 no.1
Richard Strauss 'Aus Italien' Op.16 - finale
Eric Spear Coronation Street Theme
Nicolò Paganini Variations on 'God save the King'
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto no.2 in B flat major Op.83 - movement 3
Claudio Monteverdi S'andasse amore a caccia
Giacomo Puccini Manon Lescaut - Act 2 duet 'Oh, saro la piu bella'
Johannes Brahms Harpsichord Concerto in D minor BWV1052 - 3rd movement
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Ballade for violin and piano
Jerry Bock Fiddler on the roof - If I were a rich man
Saturday 27th October 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Clarinettist Michael Collins? musical treats
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clarinettist Michael Collins guides us through some of his favourite music.

Francis Poulenc Clarinet Sonata
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite BWV 817 - Allemande
Yoko Kanno Hana wa saku
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.5 - Scherzo
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody, S244 No.6 in D flat major
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Concerto No.3 Op.11 last movement
Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the end of time - VIII Louange a l'immortalite de Jesus
Antonio Vivaldi Four Seasons - Summer
John Adams Gnarly Buttons (Hoe-Down)
Leos Janáček Rikadla (Nonsense Nursery Rhymes) - excerpt
Franz Schubert Octet - Andante and variations
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No.1 - Adagio
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No.3 in C Op.26 - theme and variations
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Wagner Entry of the Gods into Valhalla
Carlo Gesualdo Miserere
George Russell Concerto for Billy the Kid
Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz Suite No 1
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Arthur Sullivan The long day closes
Traditional Croatian Vrapcevo kolo (Kolo of the sparrows)
Nicolò Paganini Sonata no. 6 in a (from Centone di sonate)
Edward MacDowell Woodland Sketches: In Autumn
Henry Purcell Sonata No 4 in D minor, Z 805
Fanny Mendelssohn Ouverture
Oscar Peterson March Past
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E major, BWV 878 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon primi toni à 10, C176
Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber Le cheval de bronze, S. 25: Overture