Go!

Playlists with tracks by Niccolò Jommelli

Thursday 11th April 2019
07:00
In Tune
Red Priest, Mark Elder, Leonard Elschenbroich
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Gaspar Sanz Canarios
Carlos Gardel Tango - Por una cabeza
Amy Beach Violin Sonata in A minor, Op. 34 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G minor BWV1029
Antonia Vivaldi Concerto in A minor (orig B minor) RV580
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G minor BWV 1029; adagio
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello sonata no.4 in C major Op.102'1; i.Andante: Allegro vivace
Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs, Op. 119: No. 3. The blue bird
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata No.5 in D major Op.102'2, iii Allegro fugato (last movement)
Francis Poulenc Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Niccolò Jommelli Attilio Regolo: 'Par che di giubilo'
Gaetano Donizetti L'Ange de Nisida: Prelude
Gaetano Donizetti L'Ange de Nisida: Et vous Mesdames (Don Casper; Chorus)
George Frideric Handel Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite No 5 in E major)
George Gershwin Concerto in F (3rd mvt, Allegro agitato)
Giuseppe Tartini The Devil's Trill Sonata, iii. signi dell autore
Friday 5th April 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Glenn Gould, Martha Lane Fox, The Essential Classics Playlist
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz - Overture
Francisco Guerrero Laudate Dominum à 8
Emmanuel Chabrier Feuillet d'album
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz from Cheryomushki Suite
William Mathias A Dance overture (Dawns agored) Op.16
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No. 1 in G minor, Op. 25: finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 998
Francesco Cavalli La Rosinda, Act 3: "Vieni, vieni in questo seno"
Wendy Carlos Theme from A Clockwork Orange (Beethoviana)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.6 in F major, 'Pastoral': I. Allegro ma non troppo
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 71 No 3 (4th mvt)
Henry Purcell Man that is born of a woman from Funeral Music for Queen Mary
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op.34
Sergei Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini Op.43 for piano and orchestra
Trad. Los Guisados De La Berenjena
Elena Kats‐Chernin Green Leaf Prelude
Carl Nielsen Helios, Op 17
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Elena Kats‐Chernin Eliza's Aria (Wild Swans)
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Steve Reich New York Counterpoint - 1st mvt
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No.4 in E minor. op.90 'Dumky' - 4th mvt 'Andante'
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka, Pt.1; The Shrove-tide fair
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story Suite arr Eric Crees (Cool Fugue)
Philip Glass Aguas da Amazonia: No. 2, Xingu River
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto in G major, K 313 (3rd mvt)
Monday 18th March 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Shostakovich's Fifth Symphony, Lady Liverpool's Shawl, Marcus du Sautoy
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Bedrich Smetana Prague Carnival
John Sheppard Ave maris stella
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Un bal)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Allegro (Les Vendredis)
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto no.1 in D minor, BWV.1052: i) Allegro
Franz Liszt Sardanapalo: Conclusion
Franz Schubert String Quartet in B flat major, D 68
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 5 in E minor - 2nd mvt
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Roland (Prologue)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 3 in C minor, Op 39
Louis Spohr Sextet, Op.140: ii) Larghetto
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 290
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo No 1 in C major, Op 51
Sergei Rachmaninov Vesna Op.20
Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra (Intermezzo interrotto)
Sunday 30th December 2018
07:00
The Early Music Show
Los Hermanos Pla
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French explores the lives and music of three 18th-century Catalonian brothers.

Domenico Sarro Overture (Achille en Scrio)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in D minor, K.141
Juan Bautista Pla Trio Sonata in D minor (1st mvt)
The Brothers Pla The Favourite Concerto (3rd mvt)
Thomas Arne There honour comes, a pilgrim grey (Alfred)
The Brothers Pla Sonata No 5 in G major (2nd mvt)
Juan Bautista Pla Sonata for Oboe and Basso Continuo in C minor (3rd mvt)
Josep Pla Stabat Mater (1st mvt)
Niccolò Jommelli Lo Seguitai Felice (L'Olimpiade)
Manuel Pla Salve Regina (1st mvt)
Josep Pla Concerto in B-flat major (1st mvt)
Sunday 9th December 2018
07:00
The Early Music Show
Seductive, Voluptuous and Profane - Portuguese Love Songs
1 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping talks to Zak Ozmo about his project based on old Portuguese love songs.

Anon. Os Me Deixas Que Tu Das
António da Silva Leite Tempo que breve passaste
Ângelo Freire Boa Noite Solidao
Jorge Fernando Boa noite solidao
L'Avventura London Ganinha, minha Ganinha
Marcos António da Fonseca Portugal Matinas do Natal (Responsorio 1)
Marcos António da Fonseca Portugal Voce trata amor em brinco
Niccolò Jommelli Tito Manlio - Spezza lo stral piagato
Nicolo Jomelli Spezza lo stral piagato [Tito Manlio]
Os Musicos do Tejo Fenece doce esperanca
A Corte Musical Lundu da corte
Os Musicos do Tejo Foi por mim, foi pela sorte
Thursday 6th September 2018
07:00
In Tune
Pavel Kolesnikov, Viviana Durante, Sam Stadlen and Reiko Ichise
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests are Pavel Kolesnikov, Viviana Durante, Sam Stadlen and Reiko Ichise

Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Swan Lake)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Chaconne des Scaramouches (Le bourgeois gentilhomme)
François Couperin XIIIeme Concert: Vivement, Air Agréablement, and Sarabande
Zack Browning Unrelenting Universe
Jules Massenet Meditation (Thaïs)
Astor Piazzolla Milonga Loca
Johannes Brahms Intermezzi Op. 117: No 1 Andante moderato
Robert Schumann Intermezzo, Op 39 No 2 (Liederkreis)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzi Op. 117, No 2: Andante non troppo e con molto espressione
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major, BWV 243 (Magnificat anima mea)
Antonio Valente Gallarda; Jarabe loco (Folías criollas)
Niccolò Jommelli Attilio Regolo: 'Par che di giubilo'
Jean de Sainte-Colombe Le Trembleur
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata In C Sharp Minor, Op. 27/2, 'Moonlight' iii) Presto Agitato
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532 (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 9th May 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Andras Schiff at the 2017 BBC Proms. Presented by Catriona Young
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sir Andras Schiff plays the complete JS Bach's Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1.

Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Johann Adolf Hasse Organ Concerto in D major
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49 (Bell Anthem)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Mozart Songs
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean Sibelius Serenade No.2 in G minor for violin & orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, book.1 No 1 in C major BWV.846
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Frigyes Hidas Adagio for orchestra
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op 73 for clarinet & piano
Veljo Tormis Jaanilaulud (St. John's Day Songs) (1967)
Niccolò Jommelli Sonata in D major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture vers. standard
Veselin Stoyanov Rhapsody (1956)
Louis Spohr Sechs Deutsche Lieder for soprano, clarinet and piano (Op.103)
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances (originally for piano duet) arr. for string orchestra
Leonardo de Lorenzo Capriccio brillante for 3 flutes, Op 31
Albert Roussel Bacchus et Ariane - Suite No 2, Op 43
Petko Stainov Symphonic Scherzo
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major (H.15.10) for keyboard and strings
Edward MacDowell Suite for large orchestra in A minor, Op 42
Friday 4th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - By any other name, Bernard MacLaverty
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author Bernard MacLaverty talks about his cultural influences and inspirations.

Richard Wagner The Mastersingers of Nuremberg: Prelude
Enrique Granados Allegro de concierto
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet Auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645
Granville Bantock Song to the Seals
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 433 'La tempesta di mare'
Francis Poulenc Les animaux modèles Suite - Le petit jour
Gustav Mahler Rückert-Lieder - IV. Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.4 in A flat major;
Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz Suite No 2 (Little Polka)
Georges Auric Roman Holiday - Main Title
Percy Grainger When the World was Young for two pianos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no. 4 in D major K.218 - 1st mvt
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle for 2 violins, cello and harmonium, Op 47 No 5
Georgs Pelēcis Flowering Jasmine
Claude Debussy Nocturnes (No 3, 'Sirènes')
Thomas Selle Veni Sancte Spiritus
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58 (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E Minor Op.64: 4th mvt; Finale
Monday 2nd April 2018
08:00
In Tune
Modulus Quartet, Carl Davis, Max Baillie, Erik Rydvall and Olav Mjelva
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Max Baillie, Erik Rydvall and Olav Mjelva.

Carl Davis Pride and Prejudice (Theme)
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Vincenzo Calestani Damigella tutta bella
Joseph Haydn Gloria from Missa Sancti Nicolai
Eliot Lloyd Short The Bittersweet Journey
Niccolò Jommelli Attilio Regolo: 'Par che di giubilo'
Erik Rydvall Ditte i Finnshogen
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (3rd mvt)
Terry Davies Without Quartet
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp major, Op 15 No 2
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Dixit Dominus)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364: III. Presto
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon Septimi Toni A 8 (Ii)
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Easter Oratorio, BWV 249)
Johann Sebastian Bach Air (Orchestral Suite No 3)
Johann Sebastien Bach Suite for Solo Cello No 6 (Prelude)
Friday 16th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - US stars of North Korean cinema, Kate Adie
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Adie reveals her sometimes surprising cultural inspirations.

Gustav Holst The Planets, Op 32 (Neptune, the Mystic)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op 23 No 4
Maurice Ravel Concerto in D major for piano (left hand) and orchestra
Christopher Simpson Division for Two Viols in F major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Antonín Dvořák Violin Concerto in A minor, Op 53 (3rd mvt)
Juan García de Zéspedes Ay que me abraso; El Arrancazacate
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no.7 Sinfonia Antartica - 4th mvt
Joseph Haydn An Imaginary Orchestral Journey - part 1 and 2
Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs (Op.119), no.3; The Blue bird
Aaron Copland Danzón cubano
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor, Op 18 No 4
Heikki Sarmanto Singing Snow
Hugo Alfvén Elegy (Gustav II Adolf Suite)
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in A major HWV.361
Niccolò Jommelli Attilio Regolo: 'Par che di giubilo'
Philip Glass Aguas da Amazonia: No. 1, Madeira River
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in E flat major, Op 18, 'Grande valse brillante'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Elena Kats-Chernin Big Rhap
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 146, 'Wir müssen durch viel Trübsal')
Giovanni Gabrieli Exultet iam angelica turba, C131
Anon. Cuncti simus concanentes
Thursday 4th January 2018
07:00
In Tune
Szymanowski Quartet, Gavin Sutherland, Tabea Debus, Alex McCartney
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include the Szymanowski Quartet, Gavin Sutherland, and Tabea Debus.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le nozze di Figaro (Overture)
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Mazurka
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi O rossignol (Madrigals, Book 3)
Luciano Berio Laborintus 2 [complete]
Alfred Reynolds Alice through the Looking Glass (Ballet of the Talking Flowers)
Gustav Mahler Abschied (Das Lied von der Erde)
Georg Philipp Telemann Cantabile and Allegro, from Sonata in C Major
Herman Severin Lovenskiold La Sylphide: Pas de Deux - Reel
Colin Matthews Meditation
George Philipp Telemann Fantasia per il Flauto senza Basso No. 12
Felix Mikhailovich Blumenfeld Sarabande
Niccolò Jommelli Attilio Regolo: 'Par che di giubilo'
Nikolay Sokolov Polka
Donnacha Dennehy Tessellatum - 10 Letter NN
Maximillian D'Osten-Sacken Berceuse
Georg Philipp Telemann Aria, Allegro "Fa pur Guerra" from Flavius Bertaridus, TWV 21:27
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Sunday 10th December 2017
15:00
Early Music Late
Ghislieri Choir and Consort
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Ghislieri Choir and Consort perform Mediterranean polyphony.

Benigno Zerafa Improperia per il Venerdi Santo per la Cappella della Cattedrale di Malta
Davide Perez Mottetto in festo Sancti Michaelis Archangeli (Part 1)
Giuseppe Jannaconi La Sequenza Stabat Mater del Pergolese ridotta a 4, concertata e brevissima
Niccolò Jommelli Miserere per la Basilica di San Pietro
Monday 13th November 2017
07:00
In Tune
Valery Gergiev, Abdullah Ibrahim, Lawrence Brownlee
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including Russian maestro Valery Gergiev.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 212
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major, RV 150
Gaetano Donizetti Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Abdullah Ibrahim Nisa
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila - Overture
Abdullah Ibrahim Dream Time
Niccolò Jommelli Attilio Regolo: 'Par che di giubilo'
Anon. La Furstemberg
Trad. There is a Balm in Gilead
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet in A major (3rd mvt, Scherzo)
Valery Gergiev Sean Rafferty interviews Valery Gergiev
Ben Moore The Lake Isle of Innisfree
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 107 (1st mvt)
Gioachino Rossini Semiramide - Ah dov'e, dov'e il cimento
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 26th September 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Suzy Klein with Dame Diana Rigg, Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture and the Victorian seaside
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein brings the best in classical music, and chats to Dame Diana Rigg.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 132
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D776
Hamish MacCunn Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Cécile Louise Chaminade Rondeau, Op 97
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major, Op 20 arr Druzecky (4th mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello Concerto no.1 in A minor, op.33 - 3rd mvt
Alexander Scriabin Impromptu in B major, Op.14 No.1
William Mathias Dance Overture, Op.16
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: The Great Gate of Kiev
John Playford Faronell's Division
Astor Piazzolla Otoño Porteño (Autumn), from Las Cuatro Estaciones Porteñas
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A minor, Op 34 No 2
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Alfred Schnittke The Building Site
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Snowflakes)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor, K 475
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Dietrich Buxtehude Sonata in C major BuxWV.256, Op.1 No.5
Tuesday 28th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Melvyn Tan, Alexander Shelley, The Rose Singers
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include pianist Melvyn Tan and conductor Alexander Shelley.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a lost penny'
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes Op 28, No 15 in D flat major (Raindrop)
Maurice Ravel Rigaudon (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Robert Johnson Where the bee sucks
William Byrd In resurrectione tua
Thomas Morley O mistress mine
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes Op 28, No 17 in A flat major
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da camera in E flat major, Op 2 No 11
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 E Flat Major Op.82
Jonathan Dove Catching Fire (extract)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 38 in D major, K 504, 'Prague' (3rd mvt)
Luigi Boccherini Trio No 22 in D major for strings, Op 14 No 4 (3rd mvt)
William Petter The Lord's Prayer
William Petter Kyrie (St Magnus Mass)
Niccolò Jommelli 'Par che di giubilo' from Attilio Regolo
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea orch Mozart (Act 1 Sinfonia)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F major, Op 74 No 2 (3rd mvt)
Engelbert Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel (Overture)
Saturday 4th March 2017
13:00
Saturday Classics
Rob Cowan's Gold Standard
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents a selection of music including works by Franck, Bach and Bartok.

Richard Rodgers Slaughter On Tenth Avenue
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No. 4 In C Minor BWV.1017
Ferruccio Busoni Tanzwalzer
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No. 6 Op.63
Alessandro Scarlatti Caldo Sangue
Niccolò Jommelli E Quando Sará Malche
César Franck Les Eolides
Thomas Arne Orpheus With His Lute
Johann Pachelbel Troste Uns Gott
Béla Bartók Contrasts For Violin, Clarinet And Piano
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga
Monday 21st November 2016
16:30
In Tune
Joyce DiDonato, Richard Tognetti and Satu Vnsk, Instruments of Time and Truth
0 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Joyce DiDonato and Richard Tognetti.

François-Adrien Boïeldieu Harp Concerto in C major - 3rd mvt: Rondeau
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga from Rinaldo
Heinrich Schütz Ein feste Burg ist unser Gotte
Henry Purcell Thy hand Belinda ... When I am laid in earth (from Dido and Aeneas)
Johann Crüger Ein feste Burg ist unser Gotte
Niccolò Jommelli 'Par che di giubilo' from Attilio Regolo
Robert Schumann Symphony no.2 in C Op.61 - finale
Söndörgő Marice
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 In C Major, K.551 - Jupiter - 4. Molto allegro
Friday 21st October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Anon. Greensleeves
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola - Overture
Roby Lakatos Klezmer Csardas
Thomas Weelkes When David Heard
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen from Lyric Pieces
Barbara Strozzi Le tre Gratie a Venere
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F, K.213
Josef Suk Under the Apple Tree Suite, Op. 20: Introduction
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op. 27 No. 2
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis (from "Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy")
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D major, BWV.912
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra (RV.580) (Op.3`10) in B minor
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 94 (H.1.94) in G major "Surprise", 2nd movement; Andante
Lennox Berkeley Diversions (Op.63), no.4; Allegro
Bohuslav Martinu Le Jazz
Matthew Kaner Fixations for piano
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Errollyn Wallen Photography - Movement IV - Moderato, keep very rhythmic
Percy Grainger Ramble on Love (paraphrase of final duet of Strauss's 'Rosenkavalier') for piano
Gerald Finzi The Fall of the Leaf (Elegy for Orchestra, Op.20)
Tuesday 11th October 2016
16:30
In Tune
Elizabeth Sombart, Neil Brand, Andy Sheppard with Kyungso Park
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include composer Neil Brand and Andy Sheppard with Kyungso Park.

Kyungso Park Chup Chup Chup
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
George Frideric Handel Coronation Anthem: Let Thy Hand Be Strengthened
Andy Sheppard and Kyungso Park I Didn't Think Yet
Neil Brand Underground - music for the film
Franz Schubert 6 Moments Musicaux: no.1
Neil Brand Blackmail (extract)
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Nocturnes Op.27: no.2 in D flat major
Niccolò Jommelli 'Par che di giubilo' from Attilio Regolo
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dubinushka [The little oak stick] for orchestra and chorus ad lib. (Op.62)
Gerhard Winkler and Fred Rauch Answer me my love
TBC Chup Chup
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet No.4; 3. Allegro giocoso
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo a la russe for jazz band
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich ruf' zu dir - chorale-prelude, transc. for piano [orig. for organ, BWV.639]
Johannes Brahms 3 Intermezzi Op.117 for piano: no.1 in E flat major; 'Schlummerlied'
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 (H.1.104) in D major "London", 3rd movement; Menuetto
Wednesday 21st September 2016
16:30
In Tune
Daniel Behle, Ensemble 360
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents music and guests from the arts world, including tenor Daniel Behle.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte (Un aura amorosa)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 1 No 1 (Andante cantabile)
Bill Evans Peace Piece
George Frideric Handel Alessandro - Overture
Richard Strauss Heimliche Aufforderung
Ralph Arthur Roberts Auf der Reeperbahn
Billy Mayerl Autumn crocus for piano
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, Hob XV:27 (Allegro)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Serenade for string orchestra (Op.48) in C major, 2nd movement; Waltz...
Niccolò Jommelli Attilio Regolo (Par che di Giubilo )
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 11 (Theme and variations on Pria ch'io l'impegno)
Karl Jenkins Healing Light from The Peacemakers
Karl Jenkins Cantata Memoria (Lux aeterna)
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons, ballet in 1 act Op.67, L'Automne 'Bacchanale' and 'Petit Adagio'
Wednesday 18th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Modest Mussorgsky Gopak (Sorochintsy Fair)
Thomas Tallis Spem in Alium
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture
Orlando Gibbons O Clap your Hands
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Hans Christian Lumbye Copenhagen Steam Railway
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade for string quartet
Domenico Cimarosa Overture to Il Matrimonio Segreto [The Secret Marriage]
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (from 'Carousel')
Anon (from Codex Calixtinus) Benedicamus trope: Ad superni regis decus
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Antonin Dvorak Theme from Symphony no.9, after "Goin' Home"
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Quartet for strings no. 2 (Op.26) in E flat major, 4th mvt; Waltz (Finale)
Riccardo Pick-Mangiagalli La danse d’Olaf, Op.33 No.2
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for cor anglais, strings and continuo from Cantata no. 54 BWV.54
Robert Schumann Marche des ‘Davidsbuendler’ contre les philistins (Carnaval, Op.9)
Johann Sebastian Bach 15 Inventions for kbd (BWV.772-86) "Two-part inventions",no.14 BWV.785 in Bb maj
Sally Beamish Seavaigers - 3rd mvt 'Haven'
José María Cano Epilogo (Noche de luna)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo for piano (Op.51`1) in C major
Tielman Susato Begerette "Sans roch" [Danserye 1551]
Tuesday 27th October 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Ian Skelly
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Erik Satie Je te veux
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices, Agnus Dei
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail, K.384 – Overture
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite: Le Jardin Feerique
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Leonard Bernstein Trouble in Tahiti – Prelude
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Antonin Dvorak Quintet for piano and strings no. 2 (Op.81), 3rd mvt; Scherzo (Furiant)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Symphony no. 1 (RO.255) "A Night in the tropics", 2nd movement;
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.22 for piano and orchestra – 3rd mvt
Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly - suite from the film music (Op.97a), no.3; Folk festival
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Edvard Grieg 4 Symphonic dances (Op.64), no.3; Allegro giocoso
Nicola Porpora Alto giove – from Polifemo (arr. for cello)
Edward Elgar The Starlight Express, op.78 – Act III ‘Waltz’
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) [1909], no.1; Overture
Fryderyk Chopin Grande Valse Brillante
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe, violin & strings (BWV.1060) in D minor, 2nd mvt; Adagio
Vittorio Monti Czardas no. 1 in D minor/major vers. for violin & piano
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings (H.15.25) in G major "Gypsy rondo": 3rd movement
Libby Larsen A Lover’s Journey – iv. Shall I Compare Thee to a Summer’s Day
Tuesday 2nd June 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sir Hubert Parry I was glad
Jacques Offenbach La Belle Helene - overture
Francis Poulenc Voyage a Paris
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila: Overture
Johann Strauss II Wiener Blut - waltz Op.354
Claude Debussy D'un cahier d'esquisses for piano
Aram Khachaturian Spartacus - suite no. 1, no.5; Dance of Gaditanae - victory of Spartacus
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for organ no. 1 (BWV.525) in E flat major; 1st mvt; Allegro moderato
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus - motet K.618 for chorus and strings
Cécile Louise Chaminade Etudes de Concert Op 35: no 3: Fileuse (Spinner)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto in B flat major K191: 3rd mvt: Rondo
John Ireland Decorations - suite for piano: The Island spell
Dag Wirén Concert overture no.2, Op.16
Josef Myslivecek Octet for wind No. 1 in E flat major: 2nd movement; Larghetto un poco sostenuto
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in A major Op.6`11: 4th movement; Allegro
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Gerald Finzi Earth and air and rain for baritone and piano (Op.15), no.1; Summer schemes
Ralph Vaughan Williams Quintet for clarinet, horn, violin, cello and piano: 4th movement: Finale
Giacomo Puccini Tosca - opera in 3 acts: Act 1; Tre sbirri - Te Deum
Reynaldo Hahn Les etoiles
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict - opera 2 acts Op.27 [libretto after Shakespeare]: Overture
Sir Edward Elgar Symphony no 2 in E flat Op. 63: 3rd movement : Rondo
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for organ no. 1 (BWV.525) in E flat major: 1st mvt; Allegro moderato
William Byrd O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth for 6 voices
Saturday 14th February 2015
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra - CPE Bach, Homilius, Gluck and Jommelli
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Freiburg Baroque Orchestra perform music by CPE Bach, Homilius, Gluck and Jommelli.

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G major, Wq.183/4
Christoph Willibald Gluck Alceste - Allegro from Act II
Christoph Willibald Gluck Alceste - Lent, from Act II
Christoph Willibald Gluck Alceste - Ou suis-je? Arbitres du sort des humains
Christoph Willibald Gluck Alceste - Grand Dieux! Soutenez mon courage!
Gottfried August Homilius Harpsichord Concerto in F major
Niccolò Jommelli Ciaccona in E flat
Niccolò Jommelli Lo seguitai felice from L'Olimpiade
Tuesday 14th October 2014
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Richard Strauss, Horn Concerto No 2, Don Quixote
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Katie Derham. Strauss: Horn Concerto No 2; Don Quixote. Schubert: Symphony No 9.

Richard Strauss Don Quixote, Op. 35
Franz Peter Schubert Symphony no. 9 in C major, 'The Great', D. 944
Niccolò Jommelli Ciaccona
Niccolò Jommelli Misera, E a chi pieta from Fetone
Niccolò Jommelli Spargero d'amare
Niccolò Jommelli Lo sequitai felice from l'Olimpiade
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto no. 2 in E flat major, AV 132